PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Archeology | Architecture | Art and Illustration |
| Australia | Automobiles | Aviation |
| Biography | Childrens | Crafts |
| Crime Fiction | Exploration | Food and Drink |
| History | Humour | Language |
| Literature | Maritime | Military |
| Music | Natural History | Photography |
| Religion | Science and Technology | South Seas |
| Sport | Theatre | Travel and Description |
| *b4132 Horwitz, Sylvia L. |
| The Find of a Lifetime: Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos |
| (New York: The Viking Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 13575 5. Quarter cloth boards pp. xiv, 278. Illustrated. Minoan Chronology. Bibliography. Index. A small neatly repaired abrasion to fore edge of rear free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4010 Audubon, J.J. |
| Audubon’s American Birds from Plates by J.J. Audubon |
| With an Introduction and Notes on the Plates by Sacheverell Sitwell. (London: B.T. Batsford Ltd.: 1949) First Edition. Batsford Colour Books series. Boards pp. iv, 12 and 16 plates and other illustrations (240 x 185 mm) ‘The black and white drawings have been specially redrawn from old colour plates by Miss Irene Hawkins’. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine a little worn; some fading and a few stains to the boards; a good copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4137 Smith, Bernard |
| Place, Taste and Tradition: A Study of Australian Art since 1788 |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1979) Second edition, revised. ISBN 0 19 550561 1. Boards pp. 304 (253 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Chronological Table. Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4156 Constable, William, F.R.S.A. |
| Flying Artist: A Collection of Sketches and Comments from Rome, Paris, London, Karachi, Colombo and Singapore |
| (Sydney: The Legend Press: no date) First Edition. The Artist’s introductory comments are subscribed Castelcrag, N.S.W., May 1952. Boards pp. 32 (251 x 195 mm). Near fine copy in chipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4159 Fremlin, Bryony |
| A Wild Heritage: Watercolours of Birds and Wildflowers of Western Australia |
| With descriptive text by Dr D.L. Serventy and Dr Neville Marchant. (Perth, WA: St. George’s Books: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86778 014 2. Cloth pp. 72 (337 x 245 mm). Notes on Artist and Authors. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4162 Harris-Ching, Raymond (Paintings and Drawings by) |
| Wild Portraits |
| Text by Peter Hansard. Foreword by A.D. Tryon. (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 207 16098 8. Cloth pp. 216 (287 x 302 mm) Exhibitions. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b4163 Heysen, David (Selected by) |
| Hans Heysen Masterpieces |
| Introduction by Colin Thiele. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Trade Edition (there was also a limited edition). ISBN 0 7270 0554 5. Boards pp. 159 (334 x 277 mm). Light dampstain to foot of front board otherwise a near fine copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4173 Mabey, Richard |
| The Frampton Flora |
| (London: Century Publishing: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 7126 0859 1. Pictorial boards pp. 192 (259 x 192 mm) Richly illustrated in colour. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4189 Burke, Janine |
| Australian Women Artists 1840-1940 |
| (Collingwood, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications: 1981) Reprint. ISBN 0 909104 30 1. Boards pp. 188 (285 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Biographies. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4194 Bradshaw, Percy V. |
| Sixteen titles in the series THE ART OF THE ILLUSTRATOR |
| (London: The Press Art School: no date) The subjects are: Lawson Wood and his work; F.H. Townsend and his work; Harry Rountree and his work; C.A. Shepperson and his work; Bert Thomas and his work; W. Heath Robinson and his work; Frank Reynolds and his work; Cyrus Cuneo and his work; C.E. Brock and his work; Warwick Reynolds and his work; Balliol Salmon and his work; H.M. Bateman and his work; Louise Wright and her work; W. Hatherell and his work; Dudley Hardy and his work; Bernard Partridge and his work. The series was advertised to comprise twenty titles of which this offering lacks Nos 3, 10, 12 and 14. In folio form; 406 x 274 mm. A little foxing to some text leaves; the Heath Robinson volume lacks the final two plates; the Balliol Salmon volume lacks the final plate; otherwise in near fine order. |
| $300 |
| *b4199 Flint, W. Russell |
| Models Of Propriety: Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. 75 (278 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Creases to lower corner of one leaf otherwise an about fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b4230 Cassab, Judy |
| Diaries |
| (Sydney: Knopf: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 183102 4. Boards pp. x, 518. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4248 McCullough, Bianca (Compiled by) |
| Each Man’s Wilderness: Reflections by Australian Artists |
| Foreword by Vincent Serventy. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1204 5. Cloth pp. 120 (265 x 242 mm) Illustrated. Biographies. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4009 Bailey, K.H.; Portus, G.V. and Rivett, A.C.D. (Editorial Committee) |
| The Australian Rhodes Review Nos 1-4 |
| (Published for the Association of Rhodes Scholars in Australia by Melbourne University Press in association with Oxford University Press: March, 1934; 1936; 1937; 1939 respectively) Cloth pp. ii, 160; ii, 138; iv, 75; ii, 124 (248 x 180 x about 65 mm) An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A few worm holes to each board and a few to the front inner hinge; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4126 Holden, Robert |
| Orphans of History: The Forgotten Children of the First Fleet |
| (Melbourne: Text Publishing: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 1 875847 08 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 220 and 2 advertisements. Illustrated. Notes. A Biographical Index of Children of the First Fleet. Checklist of Children. Select Bibliography. Fine copy |
| $20 |
| *b4141 Pike, Douglas |
| Paradise Of Dissent: South Australia 1829-1857 |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1967) Second Edition (with some corrections and ‘greatly enlarged and improved’ Index). Cloth pp. xii, 580. Endpaper maps. Appendix A: South Australian Migration 1836-1857. Appendix B: References. Index. Lower edges of boards rubbed from being shelved otherwise a good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4157 Roberts, Jane and Sainty, Geoff |
| Listening to the Lachlan |
| (Potts Point, NSW: Sainty and Associates: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 1 875209 41 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 101 (210 x 275 mm) Illustrated. Maps. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4200 Baldwin, A.D. (Published by) |
| South Australian Trade and Business Directory |
| (Adelaide: Universal Business Directories [Aust.] Pty. Ltd.: 1949) Eighth Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. xx, 408. Index to Towns. Index to Headings, Classified According to Professions or Trades. Index to Advertisers. Front wrapper heavily stained; some other stains; otherwise a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4202 Beadell, Len |
| Blast The Bush |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. xvi, 212. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Deals with events surrounding experimental atomic bomb explosions in the outback. An ownership inscription on the dedication page otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4203 Beadell, Len |
| Beating About The Bush |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0226 0. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Road making in the outback. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper, covering part of the map which is, however, repeated on the rear free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4204 Hills, Loftus and Dene, Arundel |
| The Returned Sailors and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia: Its Origin, History, Achievements and Ideals – Part I, 1916-1926, by Loftus Hills, M.B.E., D.Sc. and The History of The Returned Sailors and Soldiers’ Imperial League of Australia – Part II, 1926-1936, by Arundel Dene |
| (Melbourne: Issued under Authority of the Federal Congress of the R.S.S.I.L.A.: 1938) Prime Minister’s Foreword to Part I dated 11th April, 1927 and that to Part II dated 1st June, 1938. This is the first combined edition. Decorated cloth pp. 61, xvii and 62-163, xviii-xlviii. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and his namestamp on p. 69. Spine sunned; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4221 no author |
| South Australia. Second Progress Report of Select Committee of the House of Assembly on RAILWAYS; together with Minutes of Proceedings, Evidence, Appendices, and Plans |
| (Paper) No. 27². Ordered by the House of Assembly to be printed, and plans lithographed, February 27th, 1884. (Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1884) Half leather bound pp. xxiv, 348 and xcv (Appendices) and ‘Diagrams’ i.e. lithographed Plans etc., and xviii, 78 being Paper No. 27 i.e. ‘First Progress Report of the Commission (Being the Third Report since Appointment of the Select Committee) on RAILWAYS; together with Minutes of Proceedings, Evidence, and Appendix’ (1884) and 36 (Memorandum) which is Paper No. 27A (1884) and 75 (Minutes of Evidence) (342 x 228 x about 52 mm thick). Three light old stamps. Extremities of leather rubbed; a tear to the cloth of the front board; extensive newspaper cuttings of parliamentary debate on motion of Want of Confidence in the Commission pasted in on blank leaves at rear; internally (i.e. text and lithographs) near fine. |
| $500 |
| *b4240 Chauncy, W. Snell, C.E. (nearly four years resident in that province) |
| A Guide to SOUTH AUSTRALIA, being a descriptive account of the colony, addressed to intending emigrants, and containing The Latest Authentic Information |
| (Adelaide: Public Library of SA: 1962) First publication of this facsimile made ‘using the xerographic process’ (the original appeared in London in 1849). Boards pp. 84. Folding map at rear. South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 47 (only 55 copies were made). A near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b4246 no author |
| South Australia. Report of Commission on GOVERNMENT STORES; together with Minutes of Proceedings, Evidence, Appendices, and Plan |
| (Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1887) Paper No. 27. Half leather bound pp. xlviii, 212, liv plus folding plate at rear (Plan of the Stores Yard at Port Adelaide). All endpapers and edges marbled. An owner’s name discreetly in gilt near foot of front board. An old sticker near foot of spine. Extremities of leather rubbed. An about fine copy. |
| $250 |
| *b4247 Reynolds, Henry |
| North Of Capricorn: The Untold Story of Australia’s North |
| (Crows Nest, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 2003) First Edition. ISBN 1 86508 030 6. Boards pp. xviii, 222 (266 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4013 Lewis, C.S. |
| Surprised By Joy: The shape of my early life |
| (London: Geoffrey Bles: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. The usual offsetting and some foxing to both free endpapers and to the early and late leaves, with lighter scattered foxing elsewhere and especially to the final third of the book; otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4117 Harrison, G.B. |
| One Man in his Time: The memoirs of G.B. Harrison 1894-1984 |
| (Palmerston North, NZ: The Dunmore Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 86469 046 0. Boards pp. 315. Illustrated. Selected Works. Harrison was the editor of the Penguin Shakespeare series; served in both world wars; converted to Catholicism and became a notable layman; etc. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4119 Cato, Nancy and Ellis, Vivienne Rae |
| Queen Trucanini |
| (London: Heinemann: 1976) First Edition. SBN 434 11046 9. Boards pp. viii, 256. Map of Van Diemen’s Land. Authors’ Note. Select Bibliography. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4122 McIntyre, Kenneth Gordon, OBE, MA, LL B (Melb), Comenda da Ordem do Infante D Henrique |
| The Rebello Transcripts: Governor Phillip’s Portuguese Prelude |
| (London and Adelaide: Souvenir Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 285 62603 5. Boards pp. 257. Illustrated. Maps. Chapter Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4128 Estensen, Miriam |
| The Life of George Bass: Surgeon and Sailor of the Enlightenment |
| (Crows Nest, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 1 74114 130 3. Boards pp. xxviii, 259. Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Glossary. Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4145 Russo, George, M.A. |
| Lord Abbot of the Wilderness: The Life and Times of Bishop Salvado |
| (Melbourne: The Polding Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 85884 232 7 Paperback. Pictorial wrappers pp. xxiv, 299 plus a map at front and another at rear. Illustrated. Footnotes. Bibliography. Biographies. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4147 Moseley, Maboth |
| Irascible Genius: A Life of Charles Babbage, Inventor |
| Foreword by B.V. Bowden, Principal, the Manchester College of Science and Technology. (London: Hutchinson: 1964) First Edition. Cloth pp. 288. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4236 Uren, Malcolm |
| Land Looking West: The Story of Governor James Stirling in Western Australia |
| Foreword by Dr Thomas Wood. (London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 316. Illustrated. Maps in text and folding chart at rear. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A little foxing to the early leaves; moderate foxing to the edges, mainly to the top edge; some foxing to the final leaves; otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4007 Edgar, J.G. |
| Cressy And Poictiers or, The Story of the Black Prince’s Page |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Illustrated by Powell Chase and Others. Full leather bound Prize copy, richly gilt on spine, tooled edges, and gilt blocked picture of Prince Alfred College, Adelaide, with motto, on front pp. viii, 383. Illustrated. All edges and endpapers marbled. Prize Label of PAC with inscription dated Christmas 1900 on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b4114 Sulyok, Tom (Editor) |
| The Weekly Times FARMERS’ HANDBOOK |
| Editor: Tom Sulyok. (Melbourne: The Herald and Weekly Times: no date) (1978) Sixth Revised Edition (with acknowledgment to Dr G.E. Fethers, B.V.Sc., M.A.I.A.S., ‘who revised the larger part of the book’). ISBN 0 909917 21 3. Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4249 Severin, Mark F. |
| Making A Bookplate |
| (London: The Studio Publications: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 88 (254 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. How To Do It Series: Number 39. A good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4021 James, P.D. |
| A Mind to Murder |
| (New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons: February 1967) Code A-1.67[V]. Front flap of jacket says ‘Feb. ’67’. Title Copyright 1963 by P.D. James. Pictorial cloth pp. 224. Fore edge uncut. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little damaged at head of its spine but is overall very good. |
| $400 |
| *b4024 Wallace, Edgar |
| Again The Three Just Men |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: August 1933) Thirteenth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 320. Spine lightly faded. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4026 Wallace, Edgar |
| Again the Ringer |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1952) This edition reset. Boards pp. 192. H and S Yellow Jacket series. Gift inscription on title-page. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4027 Wallace, Edgar |
| Again The Ringer |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 316 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (‘A Selection from Hodder and Stoughton’s List of 2/- Net Novels’). External hinges nicked at head and foot of spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4028 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Clue Of The Silver Key |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: February, 1941) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. 317. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4030 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Door With Seven Locks |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 319. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed, and the hinges starting to crack, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4032 Wallace, Edgar |
| Double Dan |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated cloth (red, lettered in black on front and on spine) pp. 320. Thick format. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4033 Wallace, Edgar |
| Double Dan |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: February, 1937) Twenty-fifth Edition. Cloth (blue, lettered in black on spine) pp. 320. A good cancelled ex-library copy with a few scattered stamps and small stains. |
| $20 |
| *b4034 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Clue Of The New Pin |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 319. A patch of discoloration to front board; external hinges rubbed and tending to crack; an incipient split to about the middle of the spine; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4035 Wallace, Edgar |
| Double Dan |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 320. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Both external hinges split; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4036 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Feathered Serpent |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 312 and 8 publisher’s advertisements (‘A Selection from Hodder and Stoughton’s List of 2/- Net Novels’). A couple of Book Exchange stamps. Boards somewhat worn and external hinges split with stains from old tape repairs where the tape has fallen off; some internal stains; the front free endpaper has been pasted to the front fixed endpaper. Offered as a serviceable reading copy only. |
| $20 |
| *b4037 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Forger |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Pictorial cloth (yellow, with red circle at head of spine) pp. 312 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (Hodder and Stoughton’s List of 3/6 net Titles). Thick format. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4038 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Frightened Lady |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: December 1949) Seventh Impression. Decorated boards pp. 192. Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket series. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4039 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Flying Squad |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) Fifteenth Impression. Decorated boards pp. 192. Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket series. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a gift inscription on title-page. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b4040 Wallace, Edgar |
| The India-Rubber Men |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: March 1935) Eighteenth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 312. An owner’s name at head of half-title-page. Spine lightly faded, and rubbed at head and foot; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4041 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Law Of The Four Just Men |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 320. External hinges rubbed and cracked or cracking; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4042 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Man Who Knew |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Pictorial cloth (yellow, with red circle at head of spine) pp. 316 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (‘Hodder and Stoughton’s List of 3/6 net Titles’). Thick format. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; a piece torn from the blank rear free endpaper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4043 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Mind Of Mr. J.G. Reeder |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 319. Spine sunned and somewhat worn and scuffed; external hinges cracked or cracking; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4044 Wallace, Edgar |
| Red Aces |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1934) Seventh Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 313. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4045 Wallace, Edgar |
| Sanders |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 317. External hinges rubbed and starting to crack; internally a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4046 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Sinister Man |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 320. Backstrip detached but present; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4047 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Square Emerald |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 310 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. External hinges rubbed and cracking, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4048 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Terrible People |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951) Twentieth Impression. Decorated cloth pp. 308. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a gift inscription on half-title-page. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4049 Wallace, Edgar |
| Terror Keep |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: This Edition Reset November 1950) Decorated boards pp. 192. Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket series. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. The final leaf of text somewhat crumpled at its inner margin, apparently in production, but quite readable, otherwise near fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine has been sunned. |
| $20 |
| *b4050 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Three Just Men |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 316. External hinges rubbed and cracking and with tapemarks from old repairs; internally a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4051 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Traitor’s Gate |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: This Edition reset 1951) Boards pp. 190. Hodder and Stoughton Yellow Jacket series. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a gift inscription on title-page. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $20 |
| *b4053 Wallace, Edgar |
| We Shall See! |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 255. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. A little wear to external hinges otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4055 Wallace, Edgar |
| When The Gangs Came To London |
| (London: Arrow Books Ltd: 1959) Reprint of Arrow Edition (No. 481 in the series). ‘Complete and Unabridged’. Pictorial wrappers pp. 192. A few upper marginal stains otherwise very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *b4056 Wallace, Edgar |
| White Face |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: August, 1940) Tenth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 312. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4057 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Yellow Snake |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 318. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Some scuffing to spine; both external hinges cracked otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4058 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Calendar |
| (London: W. Collins Sons and Co.: Copyright, 1930) [First Edition?] Cloth pp. 288. A good cancelled ex-Insitute copy with clean cloth, a label on front fixed endpaper, and a few stamps. |
| $40 |
| *b4059 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Calendar |
| (London: W. Collins Sons and Co.: no date) Cloth decorated on spine pp. 253 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (‘Collins’ New 1/- Fiction Library’). Spine sunned; a few light stains to cloth; otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4060 Wallace, Edgar |
| Educated Evans |
| (London: W. Collins Sons and Co.: no date) Boards decorated on spine pp. 252. Large stain to rear board; good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4063 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Lady Of Ascot |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) 170th Thousand. Cloth pp. 256. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4064 Wallace, Edgar (told by Robert Curtis) |
| The Mouthpiece: The story of the Play |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1950) Reprint. 20th Thousand. Head of front panel of jacket says ‘4/6 Cheap Edition’. Cloth pp. 219 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. An owner’s name and date 1950 at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is a little sunned and which is a little chipped, most noticeably at head of its spine, but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *b4065 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Coat Of Arms |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) 101st Thousand. Decorated cloth pp. 320 inclusive of the boards. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4066 Wallace, Edgar |
| Captains Of Souls |
| (London: John Long: no date) Popular Edition. Decorated boards pp. 318 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. External hinges rubbed and starting to crack, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4067 Wallace, Edgar |
| Flat 2 |
| (London: John Long: no date) Copyright 1927. Cloth pp. 286 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4068 Wallace, Edgar |
| A King By Night |
| (London: John Long: no date) Copyright, 1928. Decorated boards pp. 320. Dedicated ‘To My Friend P.G. Wodehouse’. A longitudinal incipient crack along middle of spine; both external hinges rubbed; otherwise a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4070 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Missing Million |
| (London: John Long: no date) Popular Edition. Copyright 1924. Decorated cloth pp. 318 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Spine sunned; some flecking to the cloth, mainly to the front panel; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4072 Wallace, Edgar |
| On The Spot |
| (London: John Long: 1935) Cloth pp. 288 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. In John Long’s new 2/6 Library. Spine a little sunned otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b4074 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Island of Galloping Gold |
| (London: Newnes: 1916) First Edition thus. Decorated cloth pp. 254 and 18 publisher’s advertisements. A little wear to the boards most notably a little damage to the lower corner of the front board, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b4075 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Four Just Men |
| (London: Newnes: no date) Cloth pp. 188. Thick format. Spine lightly sunned otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4079 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Adventures Of Heine |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1924) Cloth pp. 256. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a couple of old bookshop stamps. Spine sunned; a few stains to the cloth; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4080 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Adventures Of Heine |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1929) Decorated cloth pp. 256. Thick format. Spine very lightly sunned. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4081 Wallace, Edgar |
| Blue Hand |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 255. Thick format. A owner’s name on front free endpaper. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4082 Wallace, Edgar |
| Blue Hand |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 255. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4086 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Council Of Justice |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 191. ‘158’ on spine of jacket. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a gift inscription dated 1953 on title-page. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4087 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Daffodil Mystery |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 256. A number in ink on front fixed endpaper and an owner’s name on half-title page. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a generally very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4088 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Fellowship Of The Frog |
| (London: Ward, Lock: January 1947) Reprint. Cloth pp. 288. ‘230’ on spine of jacket. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper and a gift inscription on title-page. Very good copy in chipped but good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4089 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Fourth Plague |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 253 and 3 publisher’s advertisements, the first advertisement being for ‘New Novels for early (1928) Publication’. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4090 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Green Rust |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 255. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4091 Wallace, Edgar |
| Grey Timothy |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 256. Spine moderately sunned. Edges and early and late leaves somewhat foxed. A good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4093 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Just Men Of Cordova |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 255. ‘179’ on spine of jacket. Gift inscription and an owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4094 Wallace, Edgar |
| Kate, Plus Ten |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1928) Decorated cloth pp. 255. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4099 Wallace, Edgar |
| Mr. Justice Maxell |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1923) Decorated cloth pp. 252 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a couple of stamps of ‘E. S. Martin Cash Store’ on half-title page and on title-page. Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine a little faded; somewhere between a good and a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4103 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Three Oak Mystery |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 189. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and a gift inscription on the title-page. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4000 Buel, J.W. |
| The World’s Wonders, as seen by the great Tropical and Polar Explorers: Being an Encyclopedia of Exploration, Discovery and Adventure in all parts of the world, and a History of Savage Races of Men, Curious and Ferocious Animals, Strange and Deadly Serpents and Reptiles, Wierd [sic] Forests, Mysterious Growths, and Marvelous Natural Phenomena. Embracing every important discovery and adventure in the explorations of such distinguished travelers as Speke and Grant, Sir Samuel Baker and Wife, Livingstone, Stanley, Du Chaillu, Wallace, Long, Squier, Gordon, Etc., Etc., in tropical wilds; also of such renowned heroes of Arctic research as Sir John Franklin, Dr. Kane, Dr. Hayes, Capt. Hall, Lieut. Schwatka, De Long, and many others; with a full and official account of the Greely Expedition and Its Disastrous Results |
| (Adelaide, S.A.: J.G. Jenkins and Co.: 1885) Sold Only By Subscription. Boards decorated in blind and lettered in gilt pp. vi, 768 (225 x 168 x about 57 mm thick). ‘Splendidly embellished with Two Hundred Beautiful Engravings from designs by the explorers themselves’. All edges and endpapers marbled. An ownership inscription. Head and foot of spine worn; scuffing and a chip to the spine; upper external hinge cracking; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b4142 Millar, Ann |
| “I see no end to travelling”: Journals of Australian Explorers 1813-76 |
| (Sydney: Bay Books: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 85835 813 1. Boards pp. 287 (320 x 258 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4129 Sitwell, N.H.H. |
| The World The Romans Knew |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 241 11318 0. Boards pp. xvi, 222. Illustrated. Maps. Chronology. Notes and Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4154 O’Connor, Ulick |
| The Gresham Hotel 1865-1965 |
| (Cork: Printed by Guy and Co. Ltd.: no date) (1965) First Edition. Boards pp. iv, 38. Illustrated. Bibliography. Dublin, Ireland, hotel. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4166 Compiled by Joan P.S. Ferguson, M.A., A.L.A., Chief Assistant, Scottish Central Library |
| Scottish Family Histories held in Scottish Libraries |
| With an introduction by Sir Thomas Innes of Learney, Lord Lyon King of Arms. (Edinburgh: The Scottish Central Library: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 195. An owner’s namestamp at head of title-page. Top edge foxed otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $30 |
| *b4184 Keltie, John S., F.S.A. Scot. (Edited by) |
| A History of the Scottish Highlands, Highland Clans and Highland Regiments |
| With an account of The Gaelic Language, Literature, and Music by the Rev. Thomas Maclauchlan, LL.D., F.S.A. Scot. And An Essay On Highland Scenery by the late Professor John Wilson. (Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack: 1882) IN TWO VOLUMES. Half leather bound, gilt decorations and lettering, five raised bands each spine pp. xxxvi, 776 and vi, 818 (278 x 198 x about a combined 120 mm thick). ‘Illustrated with a series of Portraits, Views, Maps, Etc., Engraved on Steel, Clan Tartans, and upwards of two hundred Woodcuts including Armorial Bearings’. Index to the set at rear of Volume Two. All edges gilt. Remnant of a very old auctioneer’s sticker on spine of Volume Two. Extremities of boards rubbed; upper external hinge of Volume One split for about one third of its length from the head; lower external hinge of Volume Two split to about half its length from the head and has a horizontal split along the third of the raised bands; a marginal dampstain to the head of the frontispiece; a very good set. |
| $400 |
| *b4191 Heeren, A.H.L. (Aulic Counsellor and Professor of History in the University of Goettingen; Etc.) |
| A Manual of Ancient History, particularly with regard to the Constitutions, the Commerce, and the Colonies, of the States of Antiquity |
| Translated from the German. (Oxford: D.A. Talboys: 1840) The Third Edition, Corrected and Improved. Cloth pp. xxiv, 480 and 6 (Genealogical Tables). All edges uncut. An ownership inscription on half-title page. Spine sunned and printed paper titling piece emaciated; head and foot of spine rubbed and worn and external hinges worn and with some cracking; boards stained; in short, externally shabby but internally i.e text in very good order. |
| $50 |
| *b4206 Guizot, F. |
| History of The English Revolution of 1640: From the Accession of Charles I to his Death. With an Introductory Discourse on the History of the English Revolution. |
| Translated by William Hazlitt, Esq., of the Middle Temple, Barrister-at-Law. (London: David Bogue: 1850) With Guizot’s Preface to the First Edition of 1826 and his Advertisement to the Edition of 1841. Half leather bound pp. xxiv, 488. Frontispiece. Index. Spine rubbed and worn and lettering faded; upper external hinge cracked and the board detached; corners of boards rubbed and more or less worn; a cancelled ex-library copy which lacks the front free endpaper and the half-title leaf, but the text very good. |
| $40 |
| *b4213 Britton, John and Brayley, E.W. (Fellows of the Royal Society of Antiquaries, Etc. Etc. Etc.) |
| Memoirs of The Tower Of London: comprising Historical and Descriptive Accounts of that national Fortress and Palace: Anecdotes of State Prisoners:- of the Armouries:- Jewels:- Regalia:- Records:- Menagerie, Etc. |
| (London: Hurst, Chance: 1830) Boards pp. xvi, 374 and 1 advertisement. Embellished with a Series of Engravings on Wood, by Branston and Wright. Index. The printed paper titling-piece on the spine heavily rubbed so that most of the lettering is lost; head of spine damaged; foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; while the stitching is secure the book has pulled free of its casing; textually a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b4005 Punch |
| Punch or the London Charivari |
| Volumes I-IV i.e. July 1841-June 1843, bound together in red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on the spine. (London: Published at the Office: no date) Has the smack of a late Victorian reprint of the original volumes of ‘Punch’. pp. viii, 284/viii, 262/viii, 264/viii, 260 (287 x 230 mm) Illustrated. Each Volume has its own Index. Head and foot of spine rubbed and head a little worn; corners of boards rubbed; cloth flecked, the front board most heavily; a heavy vertical crease to the front free endpaper and the first two preliminary leaves of Volume I otherwise internally a very good copy. |
| $450 |
| *b4131 Nathan, David (Edited by) |
| Australia’s Indigenous Languages |
| (Wayville, South Australia: Senior Secondary Assessment Board of South Australia: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 1 86254 396 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 248 (227 x 200 mm) Illustrated. List of Sources. With the accompanying CD. Very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4011 no author |
| The Windsor Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly for Men and Women – Vol. XV: December 1901 to May 1902 |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1902) Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. vi, 804 (241 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Index. Spine sunned; light foxing to first and final leaves; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4014 Lee, Laurie and Keene, Ralph |
| We Made A Film In Cyprus |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 92. Illustrated with photographs by Ralph Keene and stills from the film. Appendix: The Finished Script. Endpaper maps. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b4022 Peake, Mervyn |
| Titus Groan |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1946) Front flap of jacket says ‘Second Impression’. Cloth pp. 438. A small stain to the top edge; a little wear to the upper edges of the boards; otherwise an about fine copy in near fine dust-jacket which has had the price snipped from its front flap. |
| $300 |
| *b4083 Wallace, Edgar |
| Bones: being Further Adventures in Mr. Commissioner Sanders’ Country |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 192. ‘20’ on spine of jacket. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1952 on title-page. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4085 Wallace, Edgar |
| Bosambo Of The River |
| ‘African Stories’. (London: Ward, Lock: September, 1946) Reprint. Cloth pp. 192. ‘18’ on spine of jacket. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper and gift inscription on title-page. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4095 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Keepers Of The King’s Peace |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1918) Decorated cloth pp. 252 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. Spine a little sunned. Very good copy. |
| $70 |
| *b4096 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Keepers Of The King’s Peace |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated boards pp. 252 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Foot of spine slightly nicked. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4101 Wallace, Edgar |
| Sanders Of The River |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Decorated boards pp. 256. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Spine a little darkened; head and foot of spine rubbed; external hinges rubbed and the lower one starting to crack; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b4102 Wallace, Edgar |
| Sandi, The King-Maker |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Cloth pp. 254. ‘26’ on spine of jacket. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good or perhaps very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4111 Catherine Helen Spence and Others (but published anonymously, with the contributors identified by initials or pseudonyms) |
| Silver Wattle: South Australian Acrostics |
| The proceeds to be devoted to The Home For Incurables, Fullarton. (Adelaide: R. Kyffin Thomas, Printer: 1879) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. ii, 95. Erratum Slip tipped on to the dedication page. An ownership inscription (‘Eleanor Davies Thomas, October, 1879’) at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $750 |
| *b4112 Blackham, Henry Hamilton (of Newry and Australia) |
| Bard of Clanrye: Poems |
| Foreword by Aodh de Blacam. (Dublin and Cork: The Talbot Press: 1932) First Edition. Cloth pp. 31. Some of the literary relics of an Irish immigrant South Australian colonial poet, for whom see Paul Depasquale’s article in the State Library of South Australia’s periodical ‘South Australiana’. Initialled gift inscription on front free endpaper reads: ‘To the Bard’s Grand-daughter from the Bard’s Son. Xmas 1933’. Spine a little faded. Near fine copy. |
| $175 |
| *b4115 Orczy, Baroness |
| The Scarlet Pimpernel |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: November, 1934) Sixty-first Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 320. Illustrated (by H.M. Brock). The rear panel of the jacket advertises ‘The Library Edition of the famous Novels by Baroness Orczy’ with the number ‘57’ at its foot, presumably referring to this issue. School emblem and Prize inscription on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine, and from about the centre of whose spine the original price has been snipped. |
| $25 |
| *b4118 Whiter, Walter |
| A Specimen Of A Commentary On Shakespeare: Being the text of the first (1794) edition revised by the author and never previously published |
| Edited by Alan Over. Completed by Mary Bell. (London: Methuen: 1967) Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged (but the first in this form and with this previously unpublished material: the only previous was that of 1794). Cloth pp. lxxxii, 233. Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. Ex libris the late academic F.H. (Tim) Mares, with his initials and date 1968 at head of front free endpaper in texta. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which shows some wear but is still good. |
| $30 |
| *b4120 Mishima, Yukio |
| Forbidden Colours |
| Novel. Translated from the Japanese by Alfred H. Marks. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1968) First British Edition. SBN 436 28153 8. Boards pp. viii, 403. An old tape stain at head of title-page. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4190 Editor not named |
| The Windsor Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly for Men and Women |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1917) Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 683-796 and 3-586 (240 x 168 mm). Illustrated. Index to Volume XLVI, June, 1917 to November, 1917. Includes six African stories, featuring Lieutenant Bones, by Edgar Wallace; story ‘The Reaping’ by Mary Grant Bruce; articles of great interest regarding training and participation in the First World War; Etc. Corner torn from two of the advertisement leaves preceding p. 239 with loss of a little text otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4195 Marshall, Alan |
| I Can Jump Puddles |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 225. Illustrated by Alison Forbes. A near fine copy in a dust-jacket which has a chip about 18 mm deep at head of its spine, and a few other smaller chips, but is otherwise good and the front panel bright. |
| $30 |
| *b4215 Barker, Dudley |
| G.K. Chesterton: A Biography |
| (New York: Stein and Day: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0-8128-1544-0. Quarter cloth boards pp. 304. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fore edge uncut. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4226 Mudie, Ian |
| The North-Bound Rider |
| Verse. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 48. Fine copy in like dust-jacket (designed by Gloria Brown) whose spine is sunned. |
| $25 |
| *b4242 Sutherland, Alexander |
| Thirty Short Poems |
| (Melbourne: Melville, Mullen and Slade: 1890) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 220. With the armorial bookplate of Alexander Macully, M.A., LL.B. on front fixed endpaper, and Author’s inscription at head of title-page: ‘Rev. A. McCully with compliments A.S.’ Light stain to lower margins of rear endpapers and (diminishingly) to the final leaves of text. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4130 Aughton, Peter |
| The Fatal Voyage: Captain Cook’s Last Great Journey |
| (Gloucestershire: Arris Books: 2005) First Edition. ISBN 1 84437 050 X. Boards pp. xii, 203. Illustrated. Maps. References and Notes. Index. A small split to the head of the front flap of the jacket otherwise a fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4149 Arnott, Robert H., R.D., R.N.R. and Smith, Ronald L. |
| Captain of the Queen |
| (Sevenoaks, Kent: New English Library: October 1982) Second impression. ISBN 0 450 04891 8. Boards pp. iv, 332. Illustrated. The autobiography of mariner who rose to be master of the ‘Queen Elizabeth II’. With signed inscription on verso of front free endpaper: ‘To Ted Davis with Best Wishes Bob Arnott 3rd April 1983 Queen Elizabeth 2’. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4229 Cormack, Neil W. |
| Herzogin Cecilie: The flagship of the Gustaf Erikson fleet of Mariehamn, 1921-1936 |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: October 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 29834 8. Boards pp. xvi, 176 (252 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index of People. Index of Ships. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b4006 Creasy, Sir Edward, M.A. (Late Chief Justice of Ceylon) |
| The Fifteen Decisive Battles Of The World: From Marathon to Waterloo |
| (London: Richard Bentley and Son: 1895) Forty-first Edition. Full leather bound Prize copy, richly gilt on spine in particular, and with other decorations and the gilt emblem of Dorchester Grammar School Founded 1569 blocked on front pp. xvi, 640. Index. All edges and endpapers marbled. Both inner hinges splitting. Very good tight copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4012 Michael, George |
| African Fury |
| (London: Michael Joseph: March 1954) Third Impression. Cloth pp. 220. Illustrated. Big-game hunting: the life and career of ‘one of Africa’s most successful hunters’. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b4008 Protheroe, Ernest, F.Z.S. |
| The Handy Natural History: Mammals |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: 1909) Full leather bound Prize copy, richly gilt on spine, tooled edges, and gilt blocked picture of Prince Alfred College, Adelaide, with motto, on front pp. xvi, 462. With 33 Coloured Plates and 182 other Illustrations. Index. All edges marbled. Prize Label with inscription dated December 1914. Spine slightly sunned; corners of boards rubbed; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b4174 Rupp, The Rev. H.M.R., B.A. (Melb.) |
| The Orchids of New South Wales |
| (Issued from the National Herbarium, Sydney, as part of the Flora of New South Wales: December, 1943) First Edition. Wrappers pp. xvi, 152 (245 x 155 mm) Illustrated. Explanation of Specific and Varietal Names. Glossary of Botanical Terms. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a a few chips and whose spine is sunned and has a stain. |
| $60 |
| *b4178 Pelloe, Emily H. |
| West Australian Orchids |
| (Perth, WA: The Author: 1930) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 77. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. An orchid (still present) pressed between a plate and p. 65 leaving a mark to the verso of the plate but with very little effect on the text; otherwise an about fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $65 |
| *b4179 Sulman, A.E. (Photographed by) |
| Some Familiar Wild Flowers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: no date) Wrappers pp. ii plus 65 plates plus ii (including Index, Index to Popular Names, and Publisher’s Note) (About 228 x 148 mm). Backstrip browned and with a few cracks and neat repairs; yapp edges of wrappers chipped; internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *b4185 Paul, Michel |
| Orchids: Care and Growth |
| Translated from the Dutch by Marieke Clarke. (New York: Universe Books Inc.: no date) First printing. Copyright 1964 in the Netherlands. Pictorial limp boards pp. 135. Illustrated. Alphabetical List of Hybrids produced from two or more Tribes of Orchids. Further Reading. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b4109 Editor not named |
| The Sunday at Home: A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading 1866 |
| Volume XIII in the annual series. (London: The Religious Tract Society) Half leather bound, gilt on spine, marbled panels pp. iv, 828 (274 x 195 mm) Illustrated with numerous Wood Engravings and twelve plates, ‘coloured or on toned paper’. With a page of hand-written entries (on the previously blank verso of the front fly leaf ) relating to the ELLISON family from mid-nineteenth century to mid-twentieth century (recording births and deaths 1843-1968). All edges marbled. Extremities of leather and boards rubbed; overall a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4110 James, W.F. |
| Seven Years’ Pioneer Mission Work in Cardiff |
| (London: Bible Christian Book-Room/Adelaide: Bible Christian Book-Room: no date) Third Edition. Preface to Third Edition subscribed ‘W.F. James, B.C. Manse, The Burra, South Australia’, states: ‘This Edition contains a sequel, showing the great progress of the Mission since August, 1881’. Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 151 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Frontispiece. All edges gilt. Presentation inscription to Miss E. Oliver by the B. C. Society 31/8/85. Near fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b4124 Taylor, Rev. William (of the California Conference) |
| The Model Preacher: comprised in A Series of Letters illustrating The Best Mode Of Preaching The Gospel |
| (Cincinnati: Published by Poe and Hitchcock for the Author – R.P. Thompson, Printer: 1863) Fifteenth Thousand. Decorated cloth pp. 403 and 3 advertisements for the Author’s works. Frontispiece (engraved portrait of Rev. William McKendree). Lacks the front free endpaper; a piece from a previous owner’s ‘Reference Sheet’ (presumably a sheet on which to make his notes) at head of the front fly leaf; spine moderately sunned, and head and foot of spine rubbed and somewhat worn or damaged, the head the more heavily; a few stains and marks to the cloth, which has been varnished; a few marginal marks, some in biro; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4125 Taylor, Rev. William (of the California Conference) |
| How To Be Saved and How To Save The World |
| (Adelaide: Printed and published by Alfred Waddy: 1866) ‘Vol. I’. Second Thousand. There was no sequel to this volume. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine pp. x, 368 and 8 advertisements (‘Books Sold at the Wesleyan Book Depot, Grenfell-Street, Adelaide’). Top edge uncut. An ownership inscription in ink on front free endpaper (‘John Taylor – Willunga – June 10th 1866’) repeated in pencil on the front fixed endpaper, apparently by a different, and presumably a later, hand. Spine moderately sunned; head of spine rubbed; top corrner torn from one leaf (pp. vii-viii) with loss of the page numbers; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b4181 Boreham, F.W. |
| A Reel of Rainbow |
| (London: The Epworth Press: 1922) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 222. No. 9 in Uniform edition of Boreham’s works. Fore and lower edges uncut. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little worn at the head of its spine and has a chip to the foot of its spine, and a few tears, but is overall good. |
| $35 |
| *b4183 Boreham, F.W., D.D. |
| A Handful Of Stars: Texts that moved Great Minds |
| (London: The Epworth Press: June, 1930) Fifth Edition. Cloth pp. 255. No. 3 in a 6s. net each series of Boreham’s ‘delightful books on great texts’. An owner’s namestamp and date ‘1936’ at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty, otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is lightly chipped but overall good. |
| $45 |
| *b4207 Wesley, The Rev. John, A.M., Late Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford |
| The New Testament, with Explanatory Notes |
| (London: G. Virtue: no date) Frontispiece portrait of Wesley engraved on steel by J. Rogers and published by Virtue in 1838. Half leather bound (five raised bands), decorated and lettered in gilt on spine pp. 800 (223 x 143 x about 52 mm thick). Illustrated with Engravings including extra engraved title-page. Notes close-printed at foot of each page. Index. The front free endpaper has been pasted to the front fixed endpaper. Lower corner snipped from frontispiece and from extra engraved title-leaf but without affecting print or picture; head of spine worn, and foot rubbed; corners of boards worn; cloth faded and stained; worn, but a good serviceable copy. |
| $150 |
| *b4214 Slater, Maud Isabella |
| Isabella Price, Pioneer |
| (London: Livingstone Press: 1931) [First Edition?] Wrappers pp. 184. Illustrated. Map. Contains the journal of a woman missionary who died in appalling circumstances within two years of her arrival in Africa. The Introduction points out that the world knows about David Livingstone’s experiences but not about those of his wife and small children whom he dragged after him; these experiences of the wife of Roger Price are without doubt parallel to those of Mary Livingstone. Prize Label. Foxing to the endpapers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b4001 Pirsson, Louis V. (Late Professor of Physical Geology in the Sheffield Scientific School of Yale University) and Schuchert, Charles (Professor Emeritus of Palaeontology in Yale University and of Historical Geology in the Sheffield Scientific School of Yale University) |
| A Text-Book of GEOLOGY: For use in Universities, Colleges, Schools of Science, Etc., and for the General Reader |
| IN TWO VOLUMES: Part I – Physical Geology (by Pirsson) and Part II – Historical Geology (by Schuchert). (New York: John Wiley and Sons: 1920/1924 respectively) Second, Revised Edition (for both Parts). Cloth pp. viii, 471 and viii and ii, 724. Illustrated. Folding coloured map at rear of each volume. Each volume has its own Index. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper of Volume One. The boards are a liitle rubbed and faded; otherwise a generally very good set. |
| $60 |
| *b4002 Translated from the German of Dr. Herman, J. Klein, and Dr. Thomé, by J. Minshull |
| The Creator’s Wonders In Living Nature; or Marvels of Life in The Animal and Vegetable Kingdoms. Organic Life in all parts of the World, on Land and in the Ocean |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Late 19th Century. VOLUME II only. This is the Natural History volume of a two-volume work, the first of which is entitled ‘God’s Glorious Creation or the Mighty Marvels of Earth, Sea and Sky’; its intention is to educate the intelligent general reader ‘in these days of daring scientific speculation’ (p. vi). Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. xiv, 377-822 and 24 advertisements.With Original Engravings. Index. Head of spine rubbed, foot of spine worn, and corners of boards rubbed; scuffing to the front fixed endpaper; wear to the lower external hinge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4004 H. Ries, Ph.D., Professor of Geology in Cornell University and Thomas L. Watson, Ph.D., Late Professor of Geology in the University of Virginia and State Geologist of Virginia |
| Engineering Geology |
| (New York: John Wiley and Sons: 1936) Fifth Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 750. Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. An owner’s name. Spine sunned. Stains to upper part of front board and a nick about half way down its fore edge; internally a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4019 Hogan, T.D. (Editor) |
| Amateur Radio |
| (Melbourne: Printed by H. Hearne and Co.) Note that by 1962 the Editor is K.M. Cocking and the printer is ‘Richmond Chronicle’. Eighty-seven issues scattered between Vol. 14 No. 6 (June, 1946) and Vol. 30 No. 12 (December 1962). Illustrated. In generally good to very good order. |
| $60 |
| *b4106 Easton, A.K. |
| The Tides Of The Continent Of Australia |
| (Bedford Park, South Australia: Horace Lamb Centre for Oceanographical Research, Flinders University of SA: May, 1970) Research Paper No. 37. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi and ii, 326 (274 x 214 mm) Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4107 Edited by W. Jeffery and J. Amess |
| Proceedings of the Second Southern Hemisphere Conference on MARITIME ARCHAEOLOGY |
| (Adelaide, SA: South Australian Department of Environment and Planning and the Commonwealth Department of Home Affairs and Environment: September, 1983) First Edition. ISBN 7243 4668 6. Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 452 (296 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. An owner’s name at head of title-page and repeated in scribble on same page; further scribble on the rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4165 Associate Editors: S.G. Blaxland Stubbs (General Editor, Waverley Technical Encyclopedias), F.J. Mortimer, Hon. F.R.P.S. (Editor of ‘The Amateur Photographer’ and ‘Photograms of the Year’), and Gordon S. Malthouse (Editor of ‘Amateur Cine World’ and ‘Miniature Camera World’) |
| The Modern Encyclopedia of Photography: A Standard Work of Reference for Amateur and Professional Photographers |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: The Amalgamated Press: no date) About 1938. Decorated cloth (gilt on spines) pp. iv, 678 and iv, 679-1350. Illustrated. Select Bibliography of Modern Photographic Works, Arranged in Ten sections, and General Index at rear of Volume Two. (254 x 182 and the two volumes together about 85 mm thick). Light rubbing to head and foot of the spines and to the corners of the boards; a little wear at head of lower external hinge of Volume I; otherwise an about fine set. |
| $100 |
| *b4201 Ross, John F. (Fellow, Institution Radio and Electronics Engineers [Aust.] |
| A History of Radio in South Australia 1897-1977 |
| (Plympton Park, South Australia: J.F. Ross in association with Ernsmiths: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 9595852 0 6. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 271 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name on front fixed endpaper and his namestamp several times. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4212 Holbrook, M.L., M.D. (Editor of the “Herald of Health”; Author of “Parturition Without Pain”; Etc.) |
| Hygiene of the Brain and Nerves and the Cure of Nervousness: With Twenty-Eight Original Letters from Leading Thinkers and Writers concerning their Physical and Intellectual Habits |
| (New York: M.L. Holbrook and Company: 1879) Copyrighted By M.L. Holbrook, M.D., 1878. Decorated cloth pp. ii, 279. Index. Lacks the front free endpaper. Some flecking and a little discoloration of the cloth otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b4218 Ball, Rev. C.J., M.A. (Oxon.), Member of Council of the Society of Biblical Archaeology, Etc. |
| Light From The East or The Witness of the Monuments – An Introduction to the Study of Biblical Archaeology |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1899) First Edition. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xxxiv, 256 and 26 (A List of the Proper Names In the Old and New Testaments … with the Signification of most of them in the Original Languages, and the Ancient and Modern Equivalents of the Principal Geographical Designations) (260 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Index of Subjects. Index of Passages of Scripture Referred To. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A good, or perhaps a very good, cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4228 McAlpine, D. (Government Vegetable Pathologist) |
| The Rusts of Australia: Their Structure, Nature, and Classification |
| (Melbourne: Department of Agriculture, Victoria/Robert S. Brain, Government Printer: 1906) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 349 (243 x 165 mm). With 55 Plates (including 366 Figures). Glossary. Literature consulted. Explanation of Plates. Host Index with Rusts. Fungus Index with Synonyms and Hosts. General Index. An ownership inscription crossed out; another owner’s name on front fixed endpaper and at head of p. 1. Spine sunned; remnant of an old auctioneer’s sticker on spine; upper margins of boards also sunned; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b4232 McIntyre, A.J. and J.J. |
| Country Towns Of Victoria: A Social Survey |
| With a foreword by Professor S.M. Wadham, Professor of Agriculture, University of Melbourne. (Melbourne: Melbourne University Press in association with Oxford University Press: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxiv, 292. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Gift inscription ‘To the Bests with good wishes from Geoff. Leeper Oct. 1945’ on front free endpaper and with the signature of the well-known author etc. Rupert J. Best at head of the title-page. Top edge dusty; a small patch of fading at and near both head and foot of spine; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4233 Baker, Sidney J. |
| The Australian Language: An examination of the English language and English speech as used in Australia, from convict days to the present, with special reference to the growth of indigenous idiom and its use by Australian writers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 426. Illustrated. Index including Bibliography. Top edge dusty otherwise a near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and stained but which is otherwise very good. |
| $60 |
| *b4235 Howchin, Walter |
| The Stone Implements of the Adelaide Tribe of Aborigines: Now Extinct |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham: 1934) First Edition. Binder’s cloth pp. viii, 94 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated. A good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $45 |
| *b4237 Roheim, Geza, Ph.D. |
| Australian Totemism: A Psycho-Analytic Study in Anthropology |
| With an introduction by M.D. Eder. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1925) First Edition. Binder’s cloth pp. 488. Illustrated. Maps. List of Tribes. Notes and Addenda. Index. List of Authorities. A very good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $300 |
| *b4241 Gregory, J.W., F.R.S. (Professor of Geology in the University of Glasgow) |
| Australia |
| (Cambridge at the University Press: 1916) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 156 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. Short Bibliography. Index. The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature series. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b4245 no author |
| Report of the Second Interstate Conference on Artesian Water. Brisbane, 1914 |
| (Brisbane: Anthony James Cumming, Government Printer: 1914) Quarter cloth boards pp. xx, 296 including plates (photographs) and 33 further plates (maps and diagrams) at rear, most folding (332 x 209 mm). A couple of scratches and a very little scuffing to front board; the fore edges of some of the folding plates are a little frayed; a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b4251 By Various Hands |
| Memoirs of the Royal Society of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: no date) Editor’s Note dated August 1899. IN TWO VOLUMES. Binder’s cloth pp. xxii, 40, vi, 41-80, iv, 81-116, viii, 112 [sic]-178 plus 57 Plates with Captions and Explanatory Notes opposite and with Corrigenda slips tipped in here and there; and iv, 54, vi, 55-188, iv, 189-210, vi, 211-319 plus 32 Plates with Captions and Notes opposite (301 x 246 mm). Illustrated. Vol. I is predominantly ‘FOSSIL REMAINS OF LAKE CALLABONA’ by E.C. Stirling and A.H.C. Zietz (1899), while Vol. II contains ‘THE CRETACEOUS MOLLUSCA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA AND THE NORTHERN TERRITORY’ by Robert Etheridge, Junr; ‘THE ARCHAEOCYATHINAE FROM THE CAMBRIAN OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA’ by T. Griffith Taylor; ‘CHIASTOLITES FROM BIMBOWRIE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA’ by D. Mawson; and ‘GEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN THE BROKEN HILL AREA’ by D. Mawson (1902). Very good cancelled ex-library set. |
| $500 |
| *b4253 no author |
| Transactions and Proceedings and Report of the Royal Society of South Australia Vol. VI (for 1882-83) |
| (Adelaide: G. Robertson: Issued December 1883) Decorated wrappers pp. iv, 193. With a folding plate and a folding map. A few small stains to the wrappers otherwise a fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b4234 Booth, Doris R. |
| Mountains Gold and Cannibals |
| (London: Cecil Palmer: 1929) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 180 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Glossary of Pidgin-English Terms as used in New Guinea. Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper. Piece snipped from head of title-page (without impinging on the print) apparently to remove an owner’s name though a small inscription remains; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b4243 Fairbairn, Steve |
| Chats On Rowing |
| (Cambridge: W. Heffer and Sons: 1934) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 140. Illustrated. Index. With two related pieces of printed ephemera: (1) leaflet boosting Fairbairn’s ‘Rowing Notes’ by the publisher, Mills and Boon, with a handsome photographic study of him standing by his bicycle (2) a larged printed card announcing the availability of Fairbairn’s book ‘Rowing’, by Nicholas Kaye, London, with a reproduction of an artist’s portrait of him (both are in excellent condition) Gift inscription and annotation by the recipient on front free endpaper. An ownership inscription on the half-title page. Top edge dusty. A newspaper cutting headed ‘Death of “Steve” Fairbairn’ tipped on to the title-page.A very good copy of the book in price-clipped dust-jacket by P. Cole, which has split along its upper external hinge and once across the spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $200 |
| *b4158 Carter, Huntly |
| The New Spirit in the Russian Theatre 1917-28: And a Sketch of the Russian Kinema and Radio 1919-28, showing the New Communal Relationship between the Three |
| (London: Brentano’s: 1929) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xxii, 348 (257 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Name Index. Subject Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, and the lower corners of the boards somewhat worn; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *b4113 Lockwood, Douglas |
| Up The Track |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Cloth pp. 228. Illustrated. Map. With signed inscription on dedication page: ‘Autographed Specially For Harold Lloyd With best wishes, Douglas Lockwood, 1964’. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b4146 Pound, Rev. J.N. |
| Pilgrims from Afar |
| (Dunedin, NZ: New Zealand Tablet Printing and Publishing Co.: 1951) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 153. Illustrated. Account of visit to Rome by a party of New Zealanders. A little wear to the yapp edges of the wrappers otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b4148 Courtney, Victor |
| Perth – and all this!: A Story about a City |
| (Sydney: Printed by Halstead Press: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 324. An owner’s name. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b4193 Hammond, Reginald J.W. (Edited by) |
| Aer Lingus: Irish International Airlines – The Complete IRELAND: A survey of the principal resorts and places of interest |
| (London: Ward Lock: 1966) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 320. Illustrated. Maps. Index. A Ward Lock Red Guide (series). Some flecking to the cloth; a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b4220 Spender, Stephen and Hockney, David |
| China Diary |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 01290 3. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 200 (255 x 195 mm) With 158 watercolours, drawings and photographs, 84 in colour. Map. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |