Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 76 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Archeology Art and Illustration Australia
Aviation Biography Comics
Crafts Crime Fact Crime Fiction
Food and Drink Gardening History
Language Literature Maritime
Military Music Natural History
Photography Religion Science and Technology
Science Fiction Sport Transport
Travel and Description

art and illustration

*b3614 Heysen, David (Selected by)
Hans Heysen Masterpieces
Introduction by Colin Thiele. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0554 5. Cloth pp. 159 (335 x 278 mm) Richly illustrated (seventy-two plates, most in colour). Number 264 of the Edition limited to 1001 numbered copies: signed David H. Heysen. Lettering on spine fading otherwise a fine copy in the original cloth slipcase which is also fine.
$350
*b3736 Neil, Jan (Drawings by)
Vision Splendid: Geelong
(Carlton, Victoria: Elgin Galleries: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594226 0 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 64 (200 x 293 mm) Maps. Near fine copy.
$20
*b3770 Sayers, Andrew
100 Years Of Australian Drawing
(Sydney and London: Bay Books: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 85835 860 3. Boards pp. 159 (325 x 255 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*b3985 Clark, Kenneth; MacInnes, Colin and Robertson, Bryan
Sidney Nolan
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1967) Reprint. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 199 (285 x 232 mm) With 119 plates, 16 of them in colour. Index. Inscription erased from the front free endpaper otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$150
*b3987 Hofstatter, Hans H. (with contributions by W. Jaworska and S. Hofstatter)
Art Nouveau: Prints, Illustrations and Posters
(London: Omega: 1984) English translation produced under licence. ISBN 0 907853 41 2. Cloth pp. 295 (308 x 262 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*b3989 Russell, John
Max Ernst: Life and Work
(New York: Abrams: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. 359 (305 x 222 mm) Richly illustrated. Chronological Survey of Works. Biographical Notes. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$100
*b3990 Townsend, F.H.
"Punch" Drawings By F.H. Townsend
With a Foreword by J. Bernard Partridge. (London: Cassell: 1921) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 226 (317 x 243 mm) Profusely illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to the cloth; marginal strip of light scuffing about 40 mm wide to cloth near fore edge of front panel; a touch of foxing to the endpapers otherwise internally fine.
$60
*b3992 Ashton, Will
Will Ashton: The Life and Work of Artist Sir William Ashton, O.B.E., H.R.O.I.
With a Preface by Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies, C.H., and an Artist's Tribute by William Dargie, O.B.E. (Artarmon, NSW: Legend Press: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. 63 (314 x 247 mm) Illustrated including 25 tipped in coloured plates. Lower edge uncut. Edition limited to 300 copies 'of this signed edition ... for my friends'. About fine copy.
$300

australia

*b3611 Hassell, Kathleen
The Relations Between The Settlers And Aborigines In South Australia, 1836-1860
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. ii, 222 (227 x 162 mm) Sources of Information. References (fully documented study). Thesis in fulfilment of the 1921 Tinline Scholarship, University of Adelaide. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Some staining and/or soiling to cloth and to the endpapers (mainly to the rear endpapers); text very good and clean condition.
$50
*b3615 Roberts, Ainslie (Paintings) and Mountford, Charles P. (Text)
The Dreamtime Book
'Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts and Text by Charles P. Mountford'. Also Line Illustrations by Ainslie Roberts. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 428 9. Cloth pp. 175 (349 x 290 mm). Number 300 of Edition limited to 1001 numbered copies, signed by Ainslie Roberts and Charles P. Mountford. Fine copy in the original cloth slipcase which is also fine.
$150
*b3664 Amalgamated Engineering Union, Australian Section (Chairman, J.A. Cranwell)
Amalgamated Engineering Union 1851 England 1852 Australia: Souvenir 25th Anniversary A.E.U. Australia 1920-1945
(Sydney: Printed by The Worker Trustees for the A.E.U.: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 379 (286 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Index. Signed inscription at head of front fixed endpaper: 'With best wishes from J.A. Cranwell'. Fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$60
*b3670 Budd, Wallace B.
Hear The Other Side: A History of the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in South Australia 1875-1988
(Hawthorndene, SA: Investigator Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 112 7. Boards pp. 237 (246 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Sources of Reference. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3671 Marriott, Joan (Edited by)
Cowra on the Lachlan
(no date) First Edition. With signed presentation inscription by the Mayor, Cowra Shire Council. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b3673 Maxwell, Eileen
The Story of Gulgong: Written in Gold
(1982) Sixth Edition. ISBN 0 9597274 1 8. With signed inscription by the Author, the recipient's name being whited out otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*b3675 Mayfield, H.
Servant of a Century: The First 100 Years of the Mercantile Mutual Insurance
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595984 0 5. Cloth flecked otherwise an about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3679 Mickle, D.J and the Tooradin "Back to" Committee (Compiled by)
Tooradin: A History of a Sportsman's Paradise and the First 100 Years of State School No. 1503
(1975) First Edition. Lower corner of front wrapper creased otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3680 Milbourne, Jean
Mount Macedon: Its History and Its Grandeur 1836-1978
(1982) 3rd Edition. ISBN 0 9595225 0 6. Discoloration to the wrappers, and a little dampstaining; a good copy.
$25
*b3681 Miles, Margot
The Old Tennant
(1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4200 7. An owner's name and signed inscription by the Author on front free endpaper. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3683 Mills, Jenny
The Timber People: A History of Bunnings Limited
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589108 0 4. An owner's name at head of title-page. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3685 Mitchell, Elyne
Australia's Alps
(1946) The first edition appeared in 1942. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3688 Moll, Ernest G.
Below These Hills: The Story of a Riverina Farm
Written in collaboration with A.O. Moll. (1957) First Edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket.
$25
*b3690 Moorhead, Leslie M. (Text) and Bognuda, Joan (Illustrator)
Between the Bays: Mornington Peninsula
(1982) Second Edition. ISBN 0 959 4867 0 4. About fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket.
$25
*b3691 Moorhead, Leslie M. (Text) and Bognuda, Joan (Illustrator)
Gateway to Port Phillip Bay
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594867 1 2. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3692 Moorhead, Leslie M.
Mornington: in the Wake of Flinders
(November 1971) First Edition. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3693 Morrison, Margaret E. (Compiled by)
To Wycheproof And Back
(1967: Centenary "Back-To" Celebration) A little staining to the wrappers otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*b3696 Moye, D.G. (Arranged and Edited by)
Historic Kiandra: A Guide to the History of the District
Prepared from Material Collected by The Cooma-Monaro Historical Society. (1959) First Edition. Very good copy.
$30
*b3697 Moye, D.G. (Arranged and Edited by)
Historic Kiandra: A Guide to the History of the District
Prepared from Material Collected by The Cooma-Monaro Historical Society. (1959) First Edition. Very good copy.
$30
*b3698 no author
The Mulgrave Shire, North Queensland, Australia
(1954) The 'Royal Souvenir' Edition with the Queen and the Union Jack and the Australian Flag on the jacket and an additional four pages of captioned photographs of the Royal Visit to Cairns tipped in between p. 48 and p. 49. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket.
$60
*b3699 Muir, Alison and Jim
Family History of Andrew And Elizabeth Muir "Forest Hill": From their arrival in Albany, Western Australia 1844
(Compiled for family reunion 1979) Gift inscription at head of title-page. Some rubbing to the wrappers. A very good copy.
$25
*b3700 Mundy, Lieutenant Colonel Godfrey Charles (Deputy Adjutant General in the Australian Colonies)
Sydney Town 1846-1851
Being a facsimile reproduction of six chapters of "Our Antipodes". (Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications: 1971) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (279 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Good copy (internally very good).
$20
*b3701 Murphy, J.E. and Easton, E.W., M.A.
Wilderness to Wealth: Being a History of the Shires of Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai, Murgon, Kilkivan, and the Upper Yarraman Portion of the Rosalie Shire 1850-1950
(1950) First Edition. With signed inscription to his mother, 'To my dear mother, With the author's love and affection, Ernie', on verso of front free endpaper. Dampstaining to some upper margins and some spots to the edges otherwise a very good copy in worn dust-jacket.
$100
*b3702 Murphy, J.E. and Easton, E.W., M.A.
Wilderness to Wealth: Being a History of the Shires of Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai, Murgon, Kilkivan, and the Upper Yarraman Portion of the Rosalie Shire 1850-1950
(Reprinted 1974 with corrections). Previous was the 1950 first edition. ISBN 0 85881 004 2. A small stain to top edge. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few light stains to its spine but is otherwise very good.
$80
*b3703 Murray, Robert and White, Kate
The Golden Years Of Stawell
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 176 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket which has been covered in clear 'contact'.
$40
*b3706 Price, A. Grenfell
Two Titles Together: 'The Foundation And Settlement Of South Australia 1829-1845' and 'Founders And Pioneers Of South Australia'
(Adelaide: F.W. Preece: 1924/Adelaide: F.W. Preece: 1929) Both First Editions. Both printed by The Hassell Press, Adelaide. Both with Illustrations and Maps. Some neat and informative annotations in ink to a few pages of 'Founders and Pioneers' which also has the signature of poet Ian M. Mudie, Nov. 1939. Bound for the late notable collector Brian J. Causby in matching half cloth bindings, ruled in gilt and lettered in gilt on the spines. Each volume has the Causby bookplate on the front free endpaper (that of 'Founders and Pioneers' with the bookplate covering part of the endpaper map which is, however, repeated on the rear endpapers). An about fine pair.
$120
*b3707 Clifford, Gayee and Glen (Text)
The Grass Is Green: The Story of Yallum Park
(Hawthorndene, SA: Investigator Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 039 2. Cloth pp. 64. Drawings by A. Jack Peake. Location Map. Notes. Signed 'A. Jack Peake' on the title-page. Fine copy.
$25
*b3708 Issued by the Commonwealth Department Of Post-War Reconstruction, in conjunction with State Departments responsible for Regional Planning in each State
Regional Planning In Australia: A History of Progress and Review of Regional Planning Activities through the Commonwealth
(Canberra: 1949) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 104 (240 x 184 mm). Folding Map of Australia showing Regions in pocket at rear. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3711 Manning, Daniel (Text)
Kensington And Norwood Sketchbook
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0072 1. Boards pp. 63. Drawings by A.J. Peake. The Sketchbook Series. Signed by A. Jack Peake (the artist) on the title-page. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$10
*b3725 Haldane, Robert
The People's Force: A history of the Victoria Police
(Melbourne University Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84306 9. Cloth pp. xvi, 372. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3728 Sands and McDougall
Sands and McDougall's Directory of South Australia 1968
(Adelaide) Cloth pp. 76 and 1836 (250 x 190 x about 80 mm thick). Standard reference. Small split at foot of upper external hinge. Very good copy.
$40
*b3732 Neal, W.D. (Editor)
Education in Western Australia
(Perth: University of WA Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 85564 147 9. Decorated boards pp. xviii, 306 (253 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Sesquicentenary Celebrations Series. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3734 Neil, Jan (Text and Illustrations by)
Bendigo: The Golden Age Retraced
(Canterbury. Victoria: Mullaya: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85914 002 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. 63 (228 x 151 mm) Endpaper maps. Very good copy.
$15
*b3735 Sayers, M.C. (Text) and Neil, Jan (Illustrations)
Port Fairy: Pioneer Whaling Station
(Canterbury, Victoria: Mullaya: 1975) Reprint. ISBN 0 85914 007 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. 64 (229 x 151 mm) Endpaper maps. About fine copy.
$15
*b3741 no author
The New Album of Tasmanian Views
Thus front board; title-page says 'The New Album of 31 Tasmanian Views'. (Hobart: J. Walch and Sons: no date) Suggest early 20th Century. Boards (blocked 'Patent Cover') lettered in gilt on front and rear plus pp. ii and 24 i.e. captioned black and white photographic views. Boards stained and rubbed at extremities; internally very good.
$50
*b3743 Nicholas, K.E.
The Golden Years Of The Flying Doctor: Commemorating 50 Years in South Australia and The Northern Territory 1936-1986)
(no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 52 (195 x 265 mm) Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Fine copy.
$30
*b3744 Nicholas, K.E.
The Golden Years Of The Flying Doctor: Commemorating 50 Years in South Australia and The Northern Territory 1936-1986)
(no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 52 (195 x 265 mm) Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Fine copy.
$30
*b3745 Nicholls, Max
A History of Lord Howe Island
(Hobart: Mercury Press: no date) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 148. Illustrated. Map. An owner's name. Very good copy.
$30
*b3746 Nolan, Janette
Bundaberg: history and people
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1268 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3747 Nolan, Janette
Bundaberg: history and people
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1268 7. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise fine.
$30
*b3751 O'Brien, G.M.
The Australian Police Forces
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1960) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 268. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*b3754 O'Donovan, Rev. J., S.T.L.
Calling Me: History of an Irish family The O'Donovans from Modeligo, County Waterford, with notes on local history and topography
(Sydney: Impress Publishers: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949139 08 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 169. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author on front free endpaper. Fine copy.
$40
*b3755 O'Farrell, Patrick
The Irish In Australia
(NSW University Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 86840 146 3. Boards pp. viii, 335 (248 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3758 Ollif, Lorna
There Must be a River: A History of the Hornsby Shire
(1981) Angus and Robertson North Shore Classics edition. ISBN 0 207 14544 X. Fine copy.
$20
*b3759 Blainey, Geoffrey (Narrative by) and Olver, Norman H. (Arranged and illustrated by)
The University Of Melbourne: A Centenary Portrait
(Melbourne University Press: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 176. Illustrated. Index. A good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3775 Ward, Gladys
The Yongala Story
(Blackwood, South Australia: Lynton: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 080 3. Pictorial boards pp. 304. Illustrated. Maps. Number 412 of Limited Edition of 500 copies. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Erratum Slip supplying omission on p. 65 is present. Also present are: Souvenir Programme of Yongala Centenary Celebrations (April 5th, 6th, 7th, 1974) which is a brochure of pp. 4; also brochure 'From His Fullness We Have Received' which is the Order of Worship for the Yongala Centenary Service, of pp. ii, 10; also article on Yongala Centenary Celebrations from a newspaper. About fine.
$60
*b3777 Painter, Gwenda
The River Trade: Wool and Steamers
(Turton and Armstrong, Wahroonga, NSW and The Pioneer Settlement Press, Swan Hill, Victoria: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908031 09 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 104 (145 x 235 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Reference Notes. Reference Sources. Index. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3778 Palmer, Nettie
The Dandenongs
(Melbourne: The National Press: no date) First Edition. Cloth pp. 60. Lino cuts by Ronald G. Edwards. Endpaper maps. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*b3782 Pascoe, Robert
Buongiorno Australia: Our Italian Heritage
(Richmond, Victoria: Greenhouse Publications: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 86436 062 2. Boards pp. 256 (251 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Select Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3783 Paull, Raymond
Old Walhalla: Portrait of a Gold Town
(Melbourne University Press: 1967) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 148. Illustrated. Map. Index. Very good copy.
$20
*b3784 Petrick, Jose
The History of Alice Springs through Street Names
(May 1989) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 7316 4437 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 98 (293 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on verso of front wrapper. Fine copy.
$30
*b3785 Petrick, Jose
The History of Alice Springs through Street Names
(May 1989) First Edition thus. ISBN 0 7316 4437 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 98 (293 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Signed by the Author on verso of the front wrapper. Gift inscription. Fine copy.
$30
*b3788 Pike, Glenville
Queen Of The North: A Pictorial History of Cooktown and Cape York Peninsula
(Mareeba, North Queensland: The Author: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 9598960 5 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. ii, 154 (264 x 201 mm). Near fine copy.
$25
*b3789 Pike, Glenville
Roads Of Yesterday
Cover subtitle is 'And The Folk Who Travelled Them' i.e the Pioneers. (Mareeba, North Queensland: The Author: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598960 3 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 291. Illustrated. Doublespread map. Bibliography. About fine copy.
$40
*b3793 Popp, Edith
Glimpses Of Early Sunshine: Dawn of a District from Aboriginal Times to 1901
(Mulgrave, Victoria: Sunshine and District Historical Society: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595989 0 1 Paperback issue. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 112. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy.
$30
*b3794 Porter, Hal
Bairnsdale: Portrait of an Australian Country Town
(Sydney: John Ferguson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 909134 03 0. Boards pp. viii, 296 (236 x 182 mm) Drawings by the author. Endpaper maps. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*b3795 Porter, Hal
Bairnsdale: Portrait of an Australian Country Town
(Sydney: John Ferguson: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 909134 03 0. Boards pp. viii, 296 (236 x 182 mm) Drawings by the author. Endpaper maps. Index. A few old tapestains to the endpapers and to the flaps of the jacket. Edges foxed, but overall a very good copy in dust-jacket which is foxed on its blind side but is otherwise very good.
$30
*b3797 Poulter, Hazel
Templestowe - A Folk History
Edited by Jim Poulter. (Templestowe, Victoria: Jim Poulter: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949196 00 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 114 (251 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*b3798 Poulter, Hazel
Templestowe - A Folk History
Edited by Jim Poulter. (Templestowe, Victoria: Jim Poulter: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949196 00 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 114 (251 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy.
$30
*b3799 Pownall, Eve
Mary of Maranoa: Tales of Australian Pioneer Women
(Sydney: F.H. Johnston: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 256. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$25
*b3800 Prout, Denton and Feely, Fred
50 Years Hard
The Story of Pentridge Gaol from 1850 to 1900. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 266. Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*b3808 Beadell, Len
Beating About The Bush
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0226 0. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated with photographic plates and with drawings by the Author. Endpaper maps. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3814 Methodist Ladies College, Adelaide, South Australia
The Methodist Ladies College Magazine
Sixteen numbers: December 1948; December 1949; December 1950; December 1951; December 1952; December 1953; December 1954; December 1955; December 1956; December 1957; December 1958; December 1959; December 1960; December 1961; December 1962; December 1963 The margins of the wrappers of the December 1963 number are damaged by silverfish otherwise in good to very good order.
$60
*b3815 Methodist Ladies College, Adelaide, South Australia
Ephemera relating to pupil Diana Coote
(1) MLC Junior School Certificate Awarded to Diana Coote on completion of Form IV (1948), signed by form teacher and also by Head Mistress Jean M. Harris (2) MLC Junior School Report Book for Diana Coote, form IV, 1948, filled in and variously signed (3) MLC Junior School Certificate Awarded to Diana Coote on completion of Form 5 (1949), signed (4) MLC Junior School Report Book, Form V (1949), filled in and variously signed (5) MLC "Junior" School Report Book of Diana Coote in Form VI (1950), filled in and variously signed (6) The MLC Junior School Certificate Awarded to Diana Coote for completing Grade 6 primary schooling, 1950, signed (7) A leaflet dated December 1950 setting out increases in Boarding and Tuition Fees (8) The MLC Junior School Certificate Awarded to Diana Coote, for completing Grade 7 primary schooling 1951, signed (9) Education Department of South Australia Progress Certificate awarded to Diana Coote of MLC signed by Jean M. Harris as Head of School, A.G. Paull, Inspector of Schools, and E. Mander Jones, Director of Education (December 1951) (10) MLC Report Book (1951) ('Junior') for Diana Coote, Form VII (the final year of primary schooling in South Australia), filled in and duly signed throughout. (11) MLC 'Senior' Report Book for Diana Coote, Sub Intermediate II (1953) again filled in and variously signed. Four envelopes, three with the MLC emblem; three addressed to Mr A.E. Coote, 14 Rossington Avenue, Fullarton, SA, and the other to him at 99 Swaine Avenue, Rose Park; these contained the Reports etc. and are in fair to good order with some splitting at sides. Overall in near fine order.
$40
*b3832 Thorne, Les G.
A History of North Shore Sydney from 1788 to Today
Edited by Leslie Jillett. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1979) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 207 13725 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 222. Illustrated. Appendix: First Land Grants. Selected References to Sources. Index. An owner's name on front free endpaper and at head of title-page. Near fine copy.
$20
*b3840 Moorhead, Leslie M. (Text) and Bognuda, Joan (Illustrator)
Between the Bays: Mornington Peninsula
(1982) Second Edition. ISBN 0 959 4867 0 4. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3994 Morrison, W. Frederic, M.A., M.D.
The Aldine History of South Australia, Illustrated, embracing Sketches and Portraits of her Noted People; the Rise and Progress of her varied Enterprises; and Illustrations of her boundless Wealth; together with Maps of latest Survey
(Sydney and Adelaide: The Aldine Publishing Company: 1890) IN TWO VOLUMES. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby, this set was professionally handsomely half-leather bound for him and has his bookplate by Neil Marchant on each of the fresh tinted free endpapers supplied by the binder. All edges gilt. The final leaf of the second volume is in facsimile otherwise a very good set and the bindings splendid.
$500

aviation

*b3868 Cobham, Sir Alan, K.B.E.
Australia And Back
With a Foreword by S.M. Bruce, Prime Minister of Australia. (London: A. & C. Black, Ltd.: January 1927) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 124. Illustrated. Front endpaper map. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. Some silverfish flecking and a little scuffing to outer margins of boards; head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; a little foxing; a good copy.
$25

biography

*b3620 Tolmer, Alexander (ex-Commissioner of Police in South Australia)
Reminiscences of an Adventurous and Chequered Career at Home and at the Antipodes
(London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: 1882) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 324 and viii, 308 and 32 publisher's advertisements (Catalogue dated November, 1882). Portrait of Tolmer as frontispiece (Volume I). A foundational work of autobiography and history regarding colonial South Australia. An ownership inscription by A.H. Peake, Naracoorte, March 1885 at head of title-page of Volume II i.e. Archibald Henry Peake, later Premier of South Australia several times. Head and foot of both spines, corners of boards and external hinges rubbed; internal hinges cracked or cracking; stain to rear cloth of Volume I; dampstaining to upper margin of frontispiece; otherwise a very good set.
$200
*b3621 Mayo, M.P.
The Life and Letters of Col. William Light
With a foreword by A. Grenfell Price, C.M.G., D.Litt. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece and Sons: 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. xx, 264. Frontispiece. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Light bump to lower corner of book, and also to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy.
$45
*b3622 Thorpe, Osmund, C.P.
Mary McKillop: The Life of Mother Mary of the Cross, Foundress of the Sisters of St. Joseph of the Sacred Heart
With a Foreword by H.E. Cardinal Gilroy, Archbishop of Sydney. (London: Burns and Oates: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 327. Frontispiece. Notes. Index. Errata Slip laid down at foot of p. vii. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$40
*b3627 Boyd, Martin
Day Of My Delight: An Anglo-Australian Memoir
(Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1965) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. xii, 306. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*b3646 Banfield, E.J.
The Confessions Of A Beachcomber: Scenes and Incidents in the Career of an Unprofessional Beachcomber in Tropical Queensland
With an Introduction by A.H. Chisholm. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) (First Australian Edition). Cloth pp. xviii, 284. Illustrated. Spine, including the gilt lettering, faded otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3677 Melino, Rosa
Anzano - The Home of my Ancestors
(Haymarket, NSW: Little Red Apple Publishing: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4112 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. 168 (289 x 207 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. By the eldest of eight children born to Italian immigrants in the post World War II era. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3678 Mellor, Alfred B.
My Dear Great Great Grandfather James Mellor
(Armadale, Victoria: A.B. Mellor and M.A. Mellor: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 14424 3. Wrappers pp. vi and viii, 558 (250 x 176 mm). Illustrated. Folding Family Tree at rear. Stamped '116' of an unspecified edition. Near fine copy.
$40
*b3686 Mitchell, Elyne
Chauvel Country: The Story of a Great Australian Pioneering Family
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 35636 5. Boards pp. x, 299. Illustrated. Genealogical Table. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3710 Peake, Archibald John
Memoirs
(no date) [First Edition]. Pictorial wrappers (spiral spine) pp. ii, 62 and 4 (Addenda) (290 x 212 mm). Illustrated (the pages of illustrations are additional to the pagination). Fine copy.
$35
*b3718 Birmingham, Stephen
"Our Crowd": The Great Jewish Families of New York
(London: Longmans: 1968) First publication of this (British) edition. Cloth pp. xii, 404. Illustrated. Index. 'An Extremely Simplified Family-Business Tree' on endpapers. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3742 Newman, C.E.T.
The Spirit Of Wharf House: Campbell enterprise from Calcutta to Canberra 1788-1930
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 260. Illustrated. Reference Notes. Index. Notable colonial merchant. Old tapestains to both free endpapers. Small excision at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3749 Kent, Nancy
The House that Jock Built
Edited by Loraine Nott. (Beaudesert, Queensland: Boolarong Publications: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590280 1 3. Reminiscences of a woman pioneer in Queensland and Victoria. Near fine copy.
$25
*b3768 Laver, James
Museum Piece or the Education of an Iconographer
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b3772 Steel, Ernest A. and Steel, Elenora H.
The Miniature World of Henry Greenly
(Kings Langley, Herts.: Model and Allied Publications: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85242 306 3. Boards pp. 251. Illustrated. Bibliography. Periodicals. Index. A few small stains to the boards otherwise an about fine copy.
$25
*b3774 White, Myrtle Rose
Beyond The Western Rivers
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. viii, 230. Interesting association copy with the following inscription on the title-page: 'To Elsie - Thank you for a lovely few days of "Heaven" - Love from Doris, the author's daughter And "The Little Un" of this story. 30th August 1977.' Very good copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at its lower edge but is otherwise very good.
$25
*b3811 Warren, Tony
I was Ena Sharples father
(London: Duckworth: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7156 0506 2. Boards pp. 128. Illustrated. Autobiographical work by the former child-actor 'who dreamed up the scenario' as well as an insider's account of the development of the long-running television serial 'Coronation Street'. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b3822 Tennant, Kylie
The Missing Heir: The Autobiography of Kylie Tennant
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 41509 4. Boards pp. viii, 190. Appendix: A Bibliography of the Works of Kylie Tennant. Notes. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A small annotation on verso of title-page; otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*b3824 Thomson, Alice
The Singing Line
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1999) First Edition. ISBN 0 7011 6493 X. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 292. Illustrated. Maps. Index. 'The Story of the Man who strung the Telegraph across Australia, and the Woman who gave her Name to Alice Springs' i.e. Charles and Alice Todd. An owner's name at head of title-page. A type-written note about Charles Todd pasted to the half-title page. About fine copy.
$25
*b3829 Epton, Nina
Milord and Milady
(London: Oldbourne: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Illustrated. 'Anecdotes from noble lives' (i.e. from the lives of the nobility). Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$25
*b3830 Bainbridge, John
Garbo
(London: Muller: no date) Copyright 1955 by John Bainbridge. [First British Edition]. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated. Table of The Films of Greta Garbo. Index. 'The Authentic Life Story' (jacket subtitle). An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and a little worn at its extremities but is otherwise good.
$25
*b3831 Peters, Allan L.
No Monument Of Stone: Elizabeth Woolcock's struggle through life
(Christies Beach, SA: The Author: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 16962 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. The harrowing life of South Australian colonial woman who was eventually hanged for murder. A cutting of a letter by the Author tipped on to verso of front wrapper. An owner's surname at head of title-page. An about fine copy.
$25
*b3835 Huggett, Renee and Berry, Paul
Daughters of Cain: The Story of Eight Women Executed since Edith Thompson in 1923
Foreword by Margery Fry. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. 252 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Bibliography. Very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$25
*b3847 Compiled by his Great Grandson Geo. C. Morphett
Sir James Hurtle Fisher: First Resident Commissioner in S.A.
(Adelaide at The Griffin Press: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 154. Illustrated. Index. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, of which this is No. 123. Signed in full 'Geo. C. Morphett' on title-page and initialled by him on the following leaf where the number has been entered by hand. A few small stains to front free endpaper. A near fine copy.
$100
*b3850 Ede, H.S.
Savage Messiah
(London: Heinemann: May 1931) New Impression. First publication was April 1931. Cloth pp. xii, 272. Illustrated. Biography of the sculptor Henri Gaudier (based largely on the diary kept by Sophie Brzeska). Fore and lower edges uncut. Top edge foxed; spine lightly sunned; otherwise near fine copy.
$25
*b3888 McLean, G.T.
Captain Tom
Edited by Colleen Davis. (Mackay, Queensland: Boolarong Publications: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 051 7. Pictorial boards pp. xvi, 103 (249 x 168 mm) Illustrated. Biography of Tom McLean, 'a pioneer of cruising through the Whitsunday Islands and the Great Barrier Reef'. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$25
*b3969 Wells, Ann E.
Milingimbi: Ten Years in the Crocodile Islands of Arnhem Land
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 231. Illustrated. Front endpaper maps. Upper and lower edges of boards flecked otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3970 Mack, James D.
Matthew Flinders 1774-1814
(Melbourne: Nelson: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 270. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3972 Gibbings, Robert
John Graham: Convict 1824
An historical narrative written and illustrated by Robert Gibbings. (London: Dent: 1956) First publication of this edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 129. With 40 engravings by Gibbings. A small strip of silverfishing to the cloth at foot of the front panel; otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has some mostly light dampstains to the spine but is otherwise very good.
$45

comics

*b3995 Disney, Walt
The Adventures of MICKEY MOUSE
Twenty-five (of a possible twenty-six) full-page weekly comic strips in 'The Express and Journal' Vol. LXXII No. 19429 (Saturday Jan 4, 1936) to Vol. LXXII No. 19454 (Sat. June 27, 1936) i.e. a bound volume of six months' issues of this Adelaide weekly newspaper (461 x 322 mm). Other comic contributions were 'Ginger Dick' and 'Adventures of the Chums', but 'The Adventures of Mickey Mouse' is the only one with a weekly full page. The volume is half-leather bound. The leather is aged and well rubbed; while the volume has not been collated fully and is offered 'as is', it seems in generally very good order, and the Mickey Mouse pages are fine or thereabouts, but that for June 6 is absent because pp. 15-26 of that week's issue have been excised.
$1000

crafts

*b3653 Lewis, Beatrice and McGuire, Leslie
Making Mosaics
(New York: Drake Publishers: 1973) ISBN 0 87749 420 7. Boards pp. 191 (271 x 200 mm). Illustrated. Index. TOGETHER WITH: 'Creating Mosaics' by James E. Seidelman and Grace Mintonye (USA: The Macmillan Company: 1969) Second Printing. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 56 (287 x 217 mm) Illustrated by Harriet Sherman. AND ALSO 'Mosaics with Natural Stones' by Walter Lauppi (New York: Sterling Publishing: 1975) Second Printing. ISBN 0 8069 5267 9 (Library Edition). Pictorial boards pp. 96 (286 x 221 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket; good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket; and very good cancelled ex-library copy respectively.
$40

crime fiction

*b3871 Brown, Peter Carter
The Eve Of His Dying
(Sydney: Horwitz for and on behalf of Transport Publishing Company: Copyright 1956) Pictorial wrappers pp. 132. A Carter Brown "Lovely" Mystery. Wrappers worn; stains to rear wrapper; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3884 Brown, Carter
Meet Miss Mayhem
(Sydney: Transport Publishing Company: no date) 'First cheap edition' (price 8d). Pictorial wrappers pp. 36. 'A Genuine Carter Brown "Lovely" Mystery.' Wrappers worn and internally soiled here and there; a large chip to about the middle of the rear wrapper; a sound reading copy.
$30
*b3889 Ashe, Gordon
Dark Mystery
Novel. (London: John Long: no date) World War Two period or soon after as produced in conformity with the authorized economy standards. Cloth pp. 224. 'New Patrick Dawlish Thriller'. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$35
*b3890 Ashe, Gordon
Engagement With Death
Novel. (London: John Long: no date) World War Two period or soon after as produced in conformity with authorized economy standards. Cloth pp. 192. Features Patrick Dawlish. Good copy.
$25
*b3891 Ashe, Gordon
Murder Most Foul
Novel. (London: John Long: 1949) Reprint. Cloth pp. 224. Features Captain Dawlish. Spine lightly sunned otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3892 Ashe, Gordon
Murder Too Late
Novel. (London: John Long: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. 208. Features Patrick Dawlish. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise good.
$35
*b3893 Ashe, Gordon
A Puzzle in Pearls
Novel. (London: John Long: no date) World War Two period or soon after as produced in conformity with authorized economy standards. Cloth pp. 224. Features Patrick Dawlish. Very good copy.
$25
*b3894 Ashe, Gordon
'Ware Danger!
Novel. (London: John Long: 1949) Reprint. Cloth pp. 224. Features Patrick Dawlish. Spine moderately sunned. A good to very good copy.
$25
*b3895 Jay, Charlotte
Arms For Adonis
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine and has a small chip to the foot of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$45
*b3897 Jay, Charlotte
The Fugitive Eye
Novel. (London: Collins: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192. Errata Slip tipped in at head of dedication page. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*b3898 Jay, Charlotte
A Hank of Hair
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. iv, 124. Gift inscription on front free endpaper from the Author to Shirley Moulden, a long-standing friend ('To Shirl with love from Jo Ja. September 1964'). Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$75
*b3899 Jay, Charlotte
The Knife Is Feminine
Novel. (London: Collins: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$40
*b3900 Jay, Charlotte
The Man Who Walked Away
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper (Shirley Moulden, a long-standing friend of the Author). Spine lightly sunned. Very good copy.
$35
*b3901 Jay, Charlotte
The Yellow Turban
Novel. (London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. An owner's name on front free endpaper (Shirley Moulden, a long-standing friend of the Author). Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$60
*b3932 Campbell, Keith
Goodbye Gorgeous
Novel. (London: Macdonald: 1952) First publication in this edition. Boards pp. 223 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Features 'hard-hitting Mike Brett who combines a nose for trouble with a penchant for women and whisky'. About fine copy in like dust-jacket (by Sheila Sanford) (a particularly fresh and bright copy).
$25
*b3934 Charteris, Leslie
Prelude For War
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: July 1938) Reprint. Only previous edition was the first, May 1938. Cloth pp. 319 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Spine a little faded; head and foot of spine rubbed, and foot a little worn; corners of boards lightly rubbed; a generally very good copy.
$30
*b3935 Charteris, Leslie
X Esquire
(London: Ward Lock: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 254. A little rubbing and fading to the spine which also has a slight ridge along part of it; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3936 Charteris, Leslie
Seven Titles
Boodle; Enter The Saint; Featuring The Saint; Getaway; The Holy Terror; Knight Templar; The Last Hero. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: July 1936; May 1935; March 1936; October 1935; November 1934; September 1935; January 1936 respectively) All reprints in matching decorated red boards. Spines lightly sunned, otherwise in good to very good order.
$60
*b3938 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
Chronicles Of Melhampton
Short stories. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated boards pp. 316. Very good copy.
$25
*b3939 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
The Golden Web
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 320. Lacks front free endpaper. Good copy.
$25
*b3940 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
The Human Chase
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cloth (green triangle motif with Oppenheim's signature at head of spine) pp. 316 and 4 publisher's advertisements (Hodder and Stoughton's List of 3/6 net Titles). Small strip snipped from head of front free endpaper; spine mildly darkened; some staining to cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*b3941 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
The Long Arm
Novel. Title is given as 'The Long Arm of Mannister' on front board. (London: Ward Lock: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 248 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece (on art paper). A little fading and marking to the cloth otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3942 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
Mr. Mirakel
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: April 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3943 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
Six titles
Advice Limited; Ask Miss Mott; The Gallows Of Chance; The Human Chase; Jeremiah And The Princess; Stolen Idols. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: December 1936; January 1937; February 1936; June 1935; October 1934; May 1936 respectively) All reprints in matching decorated red boards. Spines lightly sunned otherwise in good to very good condition.
$60
*b3944 Rohmer, Sax
The Bride of Fu Manchu
Novel. (London: Cassell: January 1941) Fourth Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 312. Spine sunned; a few stains to the cloth; a good copy, and internally generally very good.
$75
*b3945 Rohmer, Sax
Daughter Of Fu Manchu
Novel. (London: Cassell: February 1933) Popular Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 280. An old bookseller's stamp at head of front free endpaper. Good copy.
$75
*b3946 Rohmer, Sax
Dope: A Story of Chinatown and the Drug Traffic
Novel. (London: Cassell: July 1933) Fifth impression of the Popular Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 304. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a few light stains to the fore edge; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b3947 Rohmer, Sax
The Emperor Of America
Novel. (London: Cassell: April 1935) Third Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 294. Very good copy
$20
*b3948 Rohmer, Sax
The Mystery Of Dr. Fu-Manchu
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1938) Twentieth Edition (Crown 8vo, Cheap Form). Head and foot of spine and upper corners of boards rubbed; external hinges starting to split; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b3950 Rohmer, Sax
The Trail Of Fu Manchu
Novel. (London: Cassell: April 1939) Third Edition. Cloth pp. 320. Spine lightly sunned; a stain to front cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b3951 Rohmer, Sax
Yu'an Hee See Laughs
Novel. (London: Cassell: July 1933) Popular Edition. Cloth pp. 343. Spine lightly sunned. A very good copy.
$20
*b3952 Rohmer, Sax
The Drums Of Fu Manchu
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. 312. Very good copy.
$200
*b3953 Rohmer, Sax
The Bat Flies Low
(London: Cassell: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. 320. Very good copy.
$75
*b3954 Rohmer, Sax
Bat-Wing
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1921) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 310. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Lacks the backstrip; corners and edges of boards worn; otherwise a good copy.
$25
*b3955 Rohmer, Sax
The Exploits Of Captain O'Hagan
Short stories. (London: Jarrold and Sons: no date) [First Edition?] Cloth pp. 232. Illustrated by Cyrus Cuneo. Very good copy.
$350
*b3956 Rohmer, Sax
Fire-Tongue
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1921) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 314. Lower edge uncut. Head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; lower external hinge split; discoloration to cloth at foot of front panel and to about the bottom third of the upper external hinge; otherwise a good copy.
$45
*b3957 Rohmer, Sax
The Golden Scorpion
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1919) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 250. Fu Manchu is present but is not named. Lower edge uncut. Head and foot of spine rubbed and somewhat worn; corners of boards rubbed; cloth rubbed and a little faded; a good copy.
$30
*b3958 Rohmer, Sax
Grey Face
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1924) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 298. Lower edge uncut. A good copy.
$150
*b3959 Rohmer, Sax
Hangover House
Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1950) [First Edition 1949?] Cloth pp. 254 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Very good copy.
$40
*b3960 Rohmer, Sax
President Fu Manchu
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 346. Spine lightly sunned; a few small stains to the cloth, mainly to the front panel; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3961 Rohmer, Sax
Salute To Bazarada and other stories
Novel and short stories. (London: Cassell: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 311. A little rubbing and fading to the spine but a generally very good copy and internally near fine.
$300
*b3962 Rohmer, Sax
Seven Sins
Novel. (Sydney: Printed by Bloxham and Chambers Pty. Ltd.: 1947) Australian Edition. Cloth pp. 224. An owner's name on front free endpaper. A little wear but overall a very good copy.
$25
*b3963 Rohmer, Sax
Sins Of Sumuru
Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. An owner's name and date at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine and has a dampstain to its rear panel but is otherwise very good.
$200
*b3964 Rohmer, Sax
Tales of Chinatown
Short stories. (London: Cassell: 1922) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 322. Lower edge uncut. Slight scuffing from an erasure on front free endpaper. An owner's name on rear free endpaper. Spine a little darkened; head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; both external hinges rubbed; a few scattered stains internally; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*b3965 Rohmer, Sax
Tales Of Secret Egypt
(London: Methuen: 1918) First Edition. Methuen's Colonial Library series. Cloth pp. viii, 312 and 31 publisher's advertisements (catalogue dated 6/7/17). Lower edge uncut. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; spine lightly sunned; otherwise a very good copy.
$300
*b3966 O'Donnell, Peter
Modesty Blaise
Novel. (London: Souvenir Press: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 224. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Light foxing to top edge and a few spots of it to fore edge; otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine, which is slightly sunned, and whose corners are nicked but which is good if not very good.
$45
*b3967 Simenon, Georges
Maigret on the Defensive
Novel. Translated from the French by Alastair Hamilton. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1966) First British Edition. Boards pp. 143. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by Ken Reilly).
$25
*b3968 Gardner, Erle Stanley
The Case of the Crying Swallow and Other Stories
(London: Heinemann: 1974) First British Edition. SBN 434 28225 1. Boards pp. 192. Top edge dusty; a light crease to one leaf; near fine copy in fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*b3980 Slate, John
Thy Arm Alone
Novel. (London: Rich and Cowan: no date) [First Edition] Boards pp. 208. The Fourth Black Maria Adventure, featuring Miss Maria Black, 'the headmistress detective'. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40

food and drink

*b3771 Laffer, H.E., R.D.A., Overseas Representative of The Australian Wine Board 1930-1949
The Wine Industry of Australia
(Adelaide: Australian Wine Board: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 136. Illustrated. Fine copy.
$25
*b3859 Hauser, Gayelord
The Gayelord Hauser Cook Book: Good Food, Good Health, Good Looks
(London: Faber and Faber: 1955) First British Edition. Cloth pp. 335 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Index. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30

gardening

*b3661 Briscoe, T.W.
Orchids for Amateurs
Edited by A.J. Macself, Editor of "Amateur Gardening". (London: W.H. and L. Collingridge: no date) An ownership inscription dated 19/9/36 at head of front free endpaper. Cloth pp. x, 137 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy.
$40
*b3667 Flemwell, G. (Painted and Described by)
Alpine Flowers And Gardens
Preface by Henry Correvon. (London: A. and C. Black: 1910) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 167 and 4 publisher's advertisements plus 20 coloured plates each with captioned tissue-guard opposite. Index. Top edge gilt, fore edge uncut. Plate 14 ('Rhododendron and the Glacier de Trient') opposite p. 104 lacks its tissue-guard. Edges dusty. Extremities of cloth rubbed and cloth bubbled, most noticeably on the front. A good copy, and internally very good.
$30
*b3668 Correvon, Henry
Album Des Orchidées D'Europe
(Geneve: H. Correvon, "Floraire": 1923) Deuxieme Edition Revue et Augmentée. Pictorial wrappers pp. 70, ii and sixty-six plates, the first sixty-five in colour and Plate LXVI (a cancel) in black and white (254 x 166 mm). All edges uncut. A moderate stain to top right hand corner of front wrapper (does not impinge on print or picture); spine lightly sunned; otherwise an about fine copy.
$500
*b3729 Wrigley, John W.
Australian Native Plants: A Manual for their Propagation, Cultivation and Use in Landscaping
(Sydney: Collins: 1989) Reprint of the Third Edition. ISBN 0 7322 0021 0. Boards pp. 623 (286 x 210 x about 48 mm thick). Photographs and Illustrations by Murray Fagg. Selected Geographic Data for Australia. Parts of a Flower. Glossary. References. Index. Bookmark with Key to Symbols present. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

history

*b3676 Mead, D.M. (Editor)
The Newingtonian 1863-1963: Newington Centenary
(Vol. 255. Sydney: December, 1963) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 168. Illustrated. An owner's name at head of front wrapper. Very good copy.
$25
*b3738 Nesdale, Iris
The Fettered and The Free: They Launched a Colony
(Adelaide: Orchid Publications: June 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 949552 07 0. Cloth pp. xii, 244 (253 x 177 mm). Illustrated. First Fleeters. Sources of Information. Index. The settlement of Sydney. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3820 Harvey, John
Gothic England: A Survey of National Culture 1300-1550
(London: Batsford: Summer 1948) Second Edition, Revised. Cloth pp. xiv, 242. Illustrated. A Select Classified Bibliography. Notes to the text. Index. Subject Index of English Artists and Craftsmen. An owner's name at head of title-page. Gift inscription and owner's annotation on half-title page. Scattered small marginal marks or ticks in biro; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3821 Crossley, Fred H., F.S.A.
The English Abbey: Its Life and Work in the Middle Ages
With a Foreword by Lord Harlech. (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/London: B.T. Batsford: Winter 1943) Reprint of the Second Edition, Revised (which had previously appeared in Spring 1939). Cloth pp. xiv, 114. Illustrated by Photographs by the Author and others, and by Drawings by Brian Cook. The 138 plates, plus the two folding plates, additional to the pagination. Index. Lacks the half-title leaf otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b3999 Ridpath, John Clark, LL.D. and Ellis, Edward S., A.M.
The Story of South Africa: An Account of the historical transformation of the Dark Continent by the European powers and the culminating contest between Great Britain and the South African Republic in the Transvaal War
(Sydney, N.S.W.: Oceanic Publishing Company) Copyright, 1899, by Jones Bros. Publishing Co. Half leather bound (decorated on spine, and gilt decorated on front board), bevelled boards pp. 832 (254 x 195 mm) 'Copiously Illustrated with colored maps, half-tone portraits, sketches, scenes and war pictures, in the best style of reproduction'. Extremities of boards rubbed, and head and foot of spine a little worn; a very good copy.
$60

language

*b3626 Funk, Charles Earle, Litt.D.
A Hog On Ice: And Other Curious Expressions
(London: John Murray: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 214. Illustrated by Tom Funk. Index of Phrases and Expressions. 'A history of the origin and development of the pungent and colourful phrases we all use.' Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40

literature

*b3618 Sadler, James
Some Annals of Adelaide: Letter, Essay, Pen-picture and Sketch, Rhyme Reminiscence and Rumination, Parody and Echo, Quip and Crank, Fact and Fun on Matters Grave and Gay
(Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1933) First Edition. Wrappers pp. iv, 206. Index. Lower edge uncut. Gift inscription to Edith Bell from Mrs Sadler (Carrie [?]ells). Some light stains and wear to the backstrip; yapp edges chipped and a little worn otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*b3630 Hudson, Flexmore
As Iron Hills: Poems
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1944) First Edition. Boards with printed paper titling pieces on front and on spine pp. viii, 151. It was Hudson's habit to 'correct' or 'improve' his poems endlessly, and in this copy he has crossed out the second stanza of 'The Sorrow of Earth' and written 'del FH' (i.e. 'delete - Flexmore Hudson') alongside the struck-out passage. With gift inscription on front free endpaper: 'To Miss B. McKechnie With kindest regards from Myrle and Flexmore Hudson Blackwood 1952'. An owner's name stamp on lower edge. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$60
*b3631 Sladen, Douglas B.W. (Edited by)
A Century of Australian Song
(London: Walter Scott: 1888) Centenary Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xvi, 583 and 9 publisher's advertisements. Appendix IV: 'Materials for a Bibliography of Australasian Poetry'. Notes. Erratum Slip at p. 29. This Volume is an enlarged Edition of "Australian Ballads and Rhymes". Top edge gilt. A little wear to extremities of cloth but gilt still bright; a near fine copy.
$100
*b3632 Hyde, Robin
Journalese
(Auckland, N.Z.: The National Printing Company: 1934) First Edition. Boards pp. 233. Frontispiece. Essays. Lower edge uncut. Boards silverfished, the front board and the spine rather heavily; old clear paper reinforcement to front inner hinge; lacks a front free endpaper; otherwise internally very good.
$40
*b3635 no author
Chambers's Journal - Sixth Series - Vol. II: December 1898 to November 1899
(London: W. & R. Chambers: 1899) Decorated cloth, gilt on spine, pp. viii, 832 and 48 (Extra Christmas Number) (268 x 184 x about 55 mm thick). Illustrated. Includes complete serialization of Guy Boothby's 'The Red Rat's Daughter' in thirty instalments. Also 'The Tapu of Banderah: A Tale of the South Seas', in five chapters, by Louis Becke and Walter Jeffery. Good copy.
$40
*b3636 Howarth, Lilian, B.A., B.Ec. (Chosen by)
Poems of Rossetti
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 261. Frontispiece. Extensive Introduction by Lilian Howarth, and an Editorial Note by her. Index of Poems. Index of First Lines. Books and Articles on (Dante Gabriel) Rossetti. Fine copy.
$30
*b3637 Sladen, Douglas (Selected and Edited by)
Australian Ballads and Other Poems
(London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co.: no date) Fourth Edition. Decorated cloth, gilt on front and on spine pp. xxxiv, 302 and 10 publisher's advertisements (141 x 108 mm). Extensive Introduction (by the Editor). The Canterbury Poets series, Edited by William Sharp. Top edge gilt. A few stains to the front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy, and notably bright red cloth and gilt decorations and lettering.
$30
*b3638 Ogilvie, Will H.
Hearts Of Gold
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1930) New Edition, Enlarged. Eighth Thousand. Cloth pp. viii, 168. Frontispiece. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. A good copy.
$20
*b3639 Sladen, Douglas (Late Scholar of Trinity College, Oxford)
Adam Lindsay Gordon: The Life and Best Poems of the Poet of Australia
The Westminster Abbey Memorial Volume. (London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. The Memorial bust of Gordon in the Poets' Corner of the Abbey was unveiled on May 11th, 1934. Cloth pp. 288 and 56 publisher's advertisements, being Hutchinson's list of new books for Spring and Early Summer 1934. Illustrated. Index. A good copy.
$60
*b3648 James, Brian
Cookabundy Bridge and other stories
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 302. An ownership inscription printed on the dedication page. Bump to top corner affecting the early leaves. A very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few small chips and is bruised at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise generally very good with bright pictorial front panel.
$35
*b3649 Rosman, Alice Grant
William's Room
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1939) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 286 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Gift inscription on brown paper pasted on front free endpaper; an ownership inscription on the half-title page, and the owner's name on rear fixed endpaper; a 'Meals On Wheels Library' label on the rear cloth (but no other library impedimenta); a good copy.
$25
*b3714 Russell, Lindsay
Souls In Pawn
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: 1915) (A new, and presumably cheaper edition: the first was 1913). Decorated cloth pp. 342 and 10 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece (by Maurice Greiffenhagen). An ownership inscription twice. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; boards bordering on the shabby; a serviceable copy.
$25
*b3716 Evans, Augusta J.
St. Elmo
Novel. (New York: Hurst: no date) Verso of title-page says 'Copyright, 1910, by Hurst and Company'. Cloth with black and white pictorial pastedown on front pp. iv, 438 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Spine printed 'Illustrated Edition for Theatre Patrons': there are in fact eight photographic plates from the stage version, and Introduction (January 3, 1910) by Vaughan Glaser, prominent stock actor who, with this play, in which he played the lead, made his debut as a 'producing manager'. He explains how it came to be that this was the first stage version of the novel. Spine moderately sunned; cloth flecked, fairly heavily in parts; pastedown moderately rubbed; a good copy.
$40
*b3717 Cross, Zora
Songs Of Love And Life
Verse. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1917) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 154 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. An owner's name on blank page opposite p. 1. A crease to the front board at the top corner. Outer margins of the boards flecked, and flecking and several small scuffs to the spine; the opening and closing leaves including the endpapers foxed; edges foxed; a good serviceable copy.
$20
*b3765 Cusack, Dymphna
The Half-Burnt Tree
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1969) First Edition. SBN 434 15902 6. Boards pp. iv, 267. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A little foxing to the top edge. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b3791 Pinney, Peter and Runcie, Estelle
Too Many Spears
Novel i.e. a reconstruction of the life of Frank Jardine, Government Resident and Police Magistrate at Somerset, Cape York Peninsula, in the late 19th Century. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13587 8. Boards pp. x, 208. Illustrated. Map. Sequence of Events. References and Notes. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3792 Pinney, Peter and Runcie, Estelle
Too Many Spears
Novel i.e. a reconstruction of the life of Frank Jardine, Government Resident and Police Magistrate at Somerset, Cape York Peninsula, in the late 19th Century. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13587 8. Boards pp. x, 208. Illustrated. Map. Sequence of Events. References and Notes. Bibliography. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3807 Borgenicht, David
Sesame Street Unpaved: Scripts, Stories, Secrets, and Songs
(London: Aurum Press: 1998) First British Edition. ISBN 1 85410 617 1. Pictorial boards pp. 192 (286 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3823 Coulter, Stephen
Damned Shall Be Desire: The Passionate Life of Guy de Maupassant
Novel. (London: Cape: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 350. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which has a stain to its front panel.
$20
*b3825 McGuire, Frances Margaret
September Comes In
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 298. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*b3826 Keneally, Thomas
The Playmaker
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 34154 8. Boards pp. x, 310. Gift inscription and an owner's name at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3827 Anderson, Ethel
The Best of Ethel Anderson
Chosen by John Douglas Pringle. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12564 3. Boards pp. xvi, 207. Extensive Foreword by Pringle. Divided into three sections: England (from 'Adventures in Appleshire'); India (from 'The Little Ghosts'); Australia (from 'At Parramatta'). An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in fair to good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3828 West, Morris L.
Summer of the Red Wolf
Novel. (New York: William Morrow: 1971) Copyright 1971 by Compania Financiera Perlina S.A. First [or First American?] Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 319. An owner's surname at head of front free endpaper. Good copy in like dust-jacket (jacket by Lydia Rosier).
$25
*b3836 Masters, John
To the Coral Strand
Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 320. A (minor) bump to the spine otherwise a very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b3842 Nichols, Beverley
A Village In A Valley
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1934) First Edition. Cloth pp. 287. Illustrated by Rex Whistler. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Gift inscription and owner's name on half-title page. A light marginal stain to one page. Lettering ('Jonathan Cape') at foot of spine partly faded. A very good copy.
$30
*b3846 Tanizaki, Junichira
The Key
Novel. Translated from the Japanese by Howard Hibbett. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1961) First British Edition. Published in Japanese as 'Kagi'. Boards pp. 183. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket (designed by Antony Maitland).
$30
*b3849 Dinesen, Isak
Seven Gothic Tales
(London: Putnam: September 1934) Reprint. First published also September 1934. Cloth pp. vi, 524. Frontispiece (in colour) by Rex Whistler. Gift inscription ('Doris Beeston with love from C. Jean Bonython Christmas 1934') on front free endpaper. A little foxing to top edge. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket whose front panel is good but which has several chips and some moderate wear.
$60
*b3851 Viereck, George Sylvester and Eldridge, Paul
The Invincible Adam
Novel. (London: The Citadel Press: 1949) Reprint. Cloth pp. 302 and 1 advertisement. Third volume of the "2000 Years" saga. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips but is otherwise good.
$25
*b3853 Viereck, George Sylvester and Eldridge, Paul
Salome: The Wandering Jewess
Novel. (London: The Citadel Press: 1949) Reprint. Cloth pp. 464. Second volume of the "2000 Years" saga. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*b3854 Barthelme, Donald
City Life
Short stories. (New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux: 1970) First printing. Cloth pp. viii, 168 (222 x 160 mm). Illustrated. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$30
*b3855 Webb, Mary
Precious Bane
Novel. Introduction by Stanley Baldwin. (London: Cape: September 1929) First publication in an illustrated edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 320. Illustrated by Rowland Hilder, with four fine coloured plates and many text drawings. Gift inscription on half-title page. Spine and surrounding cloth, and margins of front and rear cloth, sunned, the spine somewhat heavily so; a small marginal nick to one plate; a good copy, and internally generally very good.
$25
*b3862 Davies, W.H.
Forty-Nine Poems
Preface by the Author. (London: The Medici Society: 1928) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 58. Selected and Illustrated by Jacynth Parsons, with handsome coloured and black and white pictures. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped and about a third of whose spine is missing.
$30
*b3866 Deighton, Len
Bomber: Events relating to the last flight of an R.A.F. Bomber over Germany on the night of June 31, 1943
(New York and Evanston: Harper and Row: Copyright 1970 by Len Deighton) First U.S. Edition. Boards pp. viii, 424 (244 x 166 mm). Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is a little chipped and bruised at head of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$25
*b3902 Halls, Geraldine
The Cats of Benares
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 182. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper (Shirley Moulden, a long-standing friend of the Author). Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but is otherwise very good.
$35
*b3903 Halls, Geraldine
The Cobra Kite
Novel. (London: Constable: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 458420 6. Boards pp. 222. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper (Shirley Moulden, a long-standing friend of the Author). Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*b3904 Halls, Geraldine
The Felling of Thawle
Novel. (London: Constable: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 462820 3. Cloth pp. 222. The copy given by the Author to the Dedicatee. Dedication reads: 'For Shirley Moulden because of our long friendship and because you gave me the idea'. The inscription, which is below the dedication, reads 'For Shirley, from Geraldine, June, 1979'. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is rubbed and nicked at head of its spine and has a chip about 20 mm long at foot of its spine but is otherwise good.
$60
*b3905 Halls, Geraldine
The last summer of the men shortage
Novel. (London: Constable: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 461030 4. Boards pp. 211. Owner's name (Shirley Moulden, a long standing friend of the Author) at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*b3906 Halls, Geraldine
The Silk Project
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 223. The author's first novel under this name. Owner's name on front free endpaper (Shirley Moulden, a long-standing friend of the Author). A few (light) stains to the fore edge otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b3907 Halls, Geraldine
The voice of the crab
(London: Constable: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 09 459940 8. Boards pp. 175. Signed by the Author as 'Geraldine Halls' on title-page and with inscription 'For Shirley [Moulden], with 54 years of love from Jay [Charlotte Jay] Sept. 1974' on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*b3908 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
At The Earth's Core
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1926) Fourth Edition (F'cap 8vo., Cheap Form). Decorated boards pp. viii, 184. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; head of spine rubbed; a few stains to front board; a good copy.
$25
*b3909 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Beasts of Tarzan
Novel. (New York: A.L. Burt Company Publishers) Copyright A.C. McClurg and Co. 1916. Published March, 1916. Cloth pp. x, 338 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little worn. Light marginal dampstain to lower corners of about the final dozen leaves. A good copy.
$100
*b3910 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Cave Girl
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1935) Fourth Edition (F'cap 8vo, Cheap Form). Methuen's Shilling Novels series. Boards pp. vi, 250. Very good copy.
$30
*b3912 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Girl From Hollywood
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1928) Third Edition (F'cap 8vo). Decorated boards pp. 320. Methuen's Two Shilling Novels series. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine chipped; a good copy.
$25
*b3921 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan And The Lost Empire
Novel. (London: Cassell: July 1932) Popular Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 298. An old bookseller's stamp near head of front free endpaper. Foot of spine rubbed. A light stain to fore edge; a generally very good copy.
$75
*b3923 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan, Lord Of The Jungle
Novel. (London: Cassell: May 1934) Third Edition. Cloth pp. 316. Spine lightly sunned and a little darkened near its foot; head of spine lightly and foot of spine more heavily rubbed; a stain to about a third of the rear cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$75
*b3924 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan The Invincible
Novel. (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1933) First (British) Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 314. An owner's name and date 1934 on front free endpaper. Spine mildly sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed, generally lightly; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*b3925 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan The Terrible
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1933) Third Edition. Boards pp. iv, 244. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3926 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan The Untamed
(London: Methuen: 1920) First publication in Great Britain. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 282. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned and darkened; head and foot of spine worn; corners and lower edges of the boards rubbed and in parts worn; text generally clean and good; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy.
$20
*b3927 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan's Quest
(London: Methuen: 1938) First publication in Great Britain. Cloth pp. viii, 296. Very good
$125
*b3933 Fowler, Helen and Harris, Bernard
The Careless People
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 211. About fine copy in like dust-jacket (a particularly fresh and bright copy).
$30

maritime

*b3641 McLean, C.P.O. John, D.S.M., M.S.M.
1,000 Questions, Answers, and Diagrams in Practical Seamanship
(Hobart: Distributed by Oldham, Beddome, and Meredith: 1944) First Edition. Cloth backed decorated wrappers pp. 168. Illustrated. Good copy, and textually very good.
$30
*b3863 Richards, Joe
Princess - New York
(London: Hollis and Carter: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. iv, 258. Illustrated by the Author. 'A talented marine artist' sought to 'get away from the rat race' in New York in 1938 in the twenty-six foot Friendship sloop 'Princess' from 'the famous Morse yard'. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at foot of its spine and has a stain to its front panel but is otherwise good.
$30

military

*b3721 Bishop, Chris (Edited by)
Vietnam War Diary
(New York: Military Press: 1990) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 517 03556 1. Boards pp. 256 (295 x 232 mm) Well illustrated. Index. The Month-by-month Experiences of the U.S. Forces 1964-1975. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3730 Way, Peter (Editor)
The Falklands War
(London: Marshall Cavendish: 1983) Issued in Fourteen Parts (each 298 x 227 mm) Well illustrated. The Fourteen Parts are here housed in the pictorial folder issued by the publisher, all in the original pictorial wrappers, and pp. 448 in all. 'The day by day record from invasion to victory'. The final Part includes 'a complete, cross referenced index' and the insignia in colour of the fighting units involved, as well as 'a full list of honours won and lives lost'. About fine copy.
$60

music

*b3719 Bissett, Andrew
Black Roots White Flowers: A History of Jazz in Australia
Foreword by Don Burrows. (Sydney: Golden Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 85558 680 X. Cloth pp. viii, 191 (261 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Index. Select Bibliography. Very good copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket.
$30
*b3816 Morris, Ernest, F.R.Hist.S., F.R.G.S., M.R.S.L., Ringing Master, St. Margaret's, Leicester, Etc.
Towers And Bells Of Britain
(London: Hale: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. xvi, 270. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name in ink, and another in pencil, at head of front free endpaper; a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$80
*b3886 Piston, Walter (Professor of Music, Harvard University)
Harmony
(London: Gollancz: July 1970) Sixth Impression. ISBN 0 575 00659 5. Boards pp. vi, 344. Musical Illustrations drawn by Mario Carmosino. Index. An ownership inscription in pencil at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3887 Spink, Ian, M.A., B.Mus., Senior Lecturer in Music, University of Sydney
An Historical Approach To Musical Form
(London: G. Bell and Sons: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 228. Index. A little underlining (restricted to the Introduction). About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30

natural history

*b3660 Pescott, Edward Edgar, F.L.S., F.R.H.S.
The Orchids of Victoria
(Melbourne: The Horticultural Press: 1928) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 97 including Note re Corysanthes and Supplement 'New Victorian Records'). Illustrated including plates additional to the pagination. Very good copy.
$40
*b3720 Coleman, Neville
Australian Sea Fishes: South of 30 degrees S
Foreword by Dick Lewers. (Sydney: Doubleday: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 86824 018 4. Boards pp. 302 (290 x 221 mm) Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Index. Bumped at foot of spine otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3763 de Grahl, W.
Parrots
(London: Ward Lock: 1981) Translated from the German by Jane Muscroft BA in association with First Edition. (London: Ward Lock: 1981) First British Edition. ISBN 0 7063 6080 X. Boards pp. 176 (217 x 164 mm) Illustrated. Parrakeets - Budgerigars - Lovebirds - Lories - Macaws. Index of parrot species. General Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3976 The Marquess Of Tavistock
Parrots and Parrot-like Birds in Aviculture
(London: F.V. White: no date) Cloth pp. 298 (246 x 190 mm) With eight plates in colour by E.J. Boosey. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a few light marks to the spine; both panels somewhat rubbed, and the front one with scattered light flecking; internally very good.
$75
*b3978 Edited by David Seth-Smith, F.Z.S., etc.
The Avicultural Magazine: Being the Journal of the Avicultural Society for the Study of British and Foreign Birds in Freedom and in Captivity
Fourth Series. Vol. VI. January, 1928, to December, 1928. (Hertford: Stephen Austin and Sons: 1928) Cloth pp. xii, 328. Illustrated. Index to Subjects. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$100
*b3979 Edited by David Seth-Smith, F.Z.S., etc.
The Avicultural Magazine: Being the Journal of the Avicultural Society for the Study of British and Foreign Birds in Freedom and in Captivity
Fourth Series. Vol. VII. January, 1929, to December, 1929. (Hertford: Stephen Austin and Sons: 1929) Cloth pp. xii, 354. Illustrated. Index to Subjects. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Good copy.
$80
*b3986 Blüchel, Kurt G.
Game And Hunting
(Koln: Könemann: 1997) First Edition. ISBN 3 89508 471 9. IN TWO VOLUMES. Boards pp. 319 and 339 (320 x 275 mm) Illustrated. Index to set at rear of Volume II. Massive and comprehensive set. Printed in Germany but in English throughout. Fine (splendid) set in the original pictorial slipcase which is near fine.
$100

photography

*b3769 Deichmann, Gunther (Photography) and Dale, Mike (Text)
My Territory
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1777 2. Boards pp. 120 (286 x 220 mm) Lavishly illustrated in colour from Deichmann's much-admired photographic work. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25

religion

*b3650 Transcribed by Harriette Augusta Curtiss in collaboration with F. Homer Curtiss, B.S., M.D., Founders of 'The Order of Christian Mystics'
The Voice Of Isis
(New York: E.P. Dutton: Copyright 1919) Cloth (apparently binder's cloth) pp. 426 and 16 (Index). Externally worn and shabby, and the spine sunned; internally a cancelled library label on front fixed endpaper, and owner's name at head of front free endpaper, and the scattered stamp of the library, though text in generally good order. Offered as a reading or study copy.
$25
*b3689 Mooney, J.F., M.S.C.
Downlands: The First Fifty Years 1931-1981
(Toowoomba: March 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594178 0 X. Boards pp. xx, 300. Illustrated. Index of Persons. Index of Places, Subjects, etc. Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, Toowoomba, Queensland. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3712 Fooks, W.P. (Edited by)
The First 100 Years: The Church of the Epiphany, Crafers and the Anglican Parish of Stirling 1878-1978
Foreword by Bishop T. Thornton Reed. (Adelaide: Peacock Publications: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 10 3. Boards pp. 55. Drawings by A.J. Peake. Signed by both the Editor and the Artist on the title-page. Spine sunned otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine and at the top of its rear panel but is otherwise fine.
$25
*b3715 Becker, Denis
David Danced
(London: Andrew Dakers: no date) (1940) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 163. A 'prophetic' analysis of the situation early in the Second World War: 'The story of [Hitler's] impending downfall and of the unparalleled prosperity of the European Federation led by Britain which follows, is here told in a fascinating survey of the life of Man from the Beginning to the End.' The 'David' of the title is King David of the Jewish scriptures. Six of the 'prophecies' are printed by hand on the title-page. With signed inscription by the Author: 'Diana from Denis - Con amore 13/1/62'. Together with: pamphlet 'Human Rendezvous' by Denis Becker (London: Originally printed 1949/Reprinted without alteration 1957) pp. 16. The book near fine in very good dust-jacket and the pamphlet very good.
$60
*b3750 O'Brien, Rev. Eris M.
The Dawn Of Catholicism In Australia
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1928) First Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Cloth pp. xx, 232 and viii, 236. Frontispiece to each volume. Index to set at rear of Volume Two. Edges foxed and some internal foxing otherwise a very good set.
$60
*b3752 O'Brien, John
On Darlinghurst Hill
By the author of 'Around The Boree Log'. (Sydney: Produced for Monsignor Wallace, Darlinghurst, by Ure Smith Pty. Ltd.: 1952) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96. Illustrated. Chronology. Priests and Brothers from Parish and its Schools. Baptismal Register. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; spine lightly sunned; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3756 O'Farrell, Patrick (Editor)
St. Mary's Cathedral, Sydney 1821-1971
(Devonshire Press, NSW for St. Mary's Cathedral: 1971) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 251 (268 x 225 mm) Illustrated. References. Notes on Contributors. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*b3757 O'Farrell, Patrick (Editor)
St. Mary's Cathedral, Sydney 1821-1971
(Devonshire Press, NSW for St. Mary's Cathedral: 1971) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 251 (268 x 225 mm) Illustrated. References. Notes on Contributors. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*b3805 Reed, T.T.
Historic Churches of Australia
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 25148 2. Boards pp. 150 (309 x 241 mm) Photographs by R. Beck. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a few old tape repairs to its blind side.
$30
*b3817 Reynolds, Herbert
The Churches of the City Of London: Being a Short History of the City Churches
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1922) [First Edition?]. Cloth pp. 250. Illustrated with Fifty-Four Original Drawings of the Towers and Steeples by the Author. Fore and lower edges uncut. Ex Libris Sidney Wilcox with his bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned; some other light spots to the margins of the cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3996 Watson, Donald (Compiled by)
A Dictionary of Mind and Spirit
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 233 98671 5 (the hardback issue). Boards pp. x, 406. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3997 Under the Direction of Most Rev. Thomas J. Carr, D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne
The Austral Light: A Catholic Monthly Magazine - Vol. XIV: From January to December, 1913
(Melbourne: Ecclesiastical Company Pty Ltd) Decorated cloth (gilt on spine) pp. iv and ii, 1042 (235 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Foot of backstrip damaged, missing a piece about 25 x 30 mm; some flecking to the cloth; otherwise a near fine copy.
$150
*b3998 Under the Direction of Most Rev. Daniel Mannix, D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne
The Austral Light: A Catholic Monthly Magazine - Vol. XXI: From January to December, 1920
(Melbourne: Ecclesiastical Company Pty Ltd.) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 776 (237 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Spine faded. Light dampstaining to lower margins. A large piece torn from the (blank) rear free endpaper. A good copy.
$100

science and technology

*b3609 Ruddock, E.H., M.D.
The Lady's Manual of Homoeopathic Treatment, in the various derangements incident to her sex
(London: The Homoeopathic Publishing Company/New York and Philadelphia: Boericke and Tafel, Homoeopathic Pharmacies: 1878) Seventh Edition: Thirty-Sixth Thousand: Thoroughly Revised and Enlarged. Decorated cloth pp. 280. Both external and internal hinges split or splitting; scattered stains (mainly marginal); a good copy.
$40
*b3610 Cabot, Follen, M.D. (Professor of Genito-urinary Diseases, Post-Graduate Medical School; Attending Genito-urinary Surgeon, City and Post-Graduate Hospitals, New York)
Clinical Diagnosis and Treatment of Disorders Of The Bladder with Technique of Cystoscopy
(New York: E.B. Treat: 1909) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Illustrated. Index. A few mostly light stains to the cloth otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*b3612 Preece, W.H., F.R.S., M.I.C.E., Etc. (Electrician Post Office Telegraphs) and Sivewright, J., M.A., C.M.G. (General Manager South African Telegraphs)
Telegraphy
(London: Longmans, Green: 1887) Sixth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. x, 328. Illustrated. Index. Cloth faded, flecked and stained, the front and the spine most heavily; some small stains to the edges; internally generally very good.
$70
*b3642 Allenburys
The "Allenburys" Note-Book for Maternity Nurses: With Recipes for the Sick Room
(London: Allen and Hanburys Ltd.: no date) Date difficult to determine but the 'Allen and Hanburys Midwives' Case' picture on p. 68 suggests about 1900. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 84 plus folding Chart, and 24 (Addresses, Receipts/Expenditure), and 26 (for Memoranda). Illustrated. Index. All edges gilt. Pencilled note (in Welsh?) on the Address and Memoranda pages (153 x 89 mm). Replacement lead pencil in the tube at the spine. Extremities of cloth rubbed otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*b3644 Marshall, Percival, A.I.Mech.E. (Edited by)
Small Accumulators: How Made and Used
'An Elementary Handbook for the use of Amateurs and Students'. (London: Percival Marshall: no date) Fourteenth Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 65 and 3 and 16 publisher's advertisements. 'Fully Illustrated'. Glossary of Technical Terms. The "Model Engineer" Series No. 1. (Oil?) stain to foot of rear wrapper affecting also the final few leaves of advertisements otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3647 Clune, Frank
Overland Telegraph: The Story of a Great Australian Achievement and the Link Between Adelaide and Port Darwin
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xviii, 238. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. Bibliography. Gift inscription on title-page. Good to very good copy in fair dust-jacket which is a little damaged.
$40
*b3651 Grabau, Amadeus W., S.B., Mass. Inst. Of Technology; S.M., S.D., Harvard; Professor of Palaeontology in the Government University of Peking, China, and Palaeontologist to the Chinese Geological Survey; Etc.
A Textbook Of Geology
(London: Harrap: no date) [First British Edition] Author's Preface subscribed June 30, 1930. IN TWO VOLUMES - Part I: General Geology/Part II: Historical Geology. Cloth pp. xviii, 864 and viii, 976. Illustrated. Maps. Each volume has its own Index. Very good set.
$60
*b3652 Forrester, James Donald (Chairman, Department of Mining Engineering, Missouri School of Mines and Metallurgy, etc.)
Principles of Field and Mining Geology
(New York: John Wiley and Sons: March 1947) Second Printing. Cloth pp. viii, 647. Illustrated. Bibliography of Selected References. Index. Good copy.
$40
*b3656 Argenzio, Victor
The Fascination of Diamonds
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1967) First British Edition. Boards pp. 102 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. An ownership sticker at head of front free endpaper. A couple of creases to rear free endpaper. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*b3657 Webster, Robert, F.G.A.
The Gemmologists' Compendium
(London: N.A.G. Press: 1967) Fourth Edition (the first edition was under the title 'The Gemmologists' Pocket Compendium'). Cloth pp. 228. Illustrated. Alphabetical glossary of names and terms. Tables and Useful Data. An ownership sticker at head of front free endpaper. A good copy.
$25
*b3658 South Australia. Department of Mines
Mining Review No. 99, No. 100, No. 103
For the Half-Year ended 31st December, 1953; 30th June, 1954; 31st December, 1955 respectively. (Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer: 1956; 1956; 1957). Good to very good copies in the original wrappers.
$40
*b3662 Termier, H. (Professor at the Faculty of Science at the Sorbonne) and Termier, G. (of the National Centre of Scientific Research, Paris)
The Geological Drama: The formation of the continents and the advance of life
(London: Hutchinson Scientific and Technical: 1958) First Edition. First publication of this English translation. Cloth pp. 144. Illustrated. Maps. Index of Technical Terms. Very good copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket.
$25
*b3663 Copeland, Lawrence L. (Course Editor and Research Librarian)