Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 75 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Africa Antarctica Architecture
Art and Illustration Australia Biography
Collecting Comics Crafts
Crime Fiction Education Exploration
Gardening History Language
Literature Maritime Music
Natural History Photography Religion
Science and Technology Science Fiction Sociology
South Seas Sport Transport Travel and Description

africa

*b3520 Macdonald, Sheila
Martie and Others in Rhodesia
(London: Cassell: 1927) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 248. 'With Eight Illustrations' (i.e. photographic plates). Prize Label on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30

antarctic

*b3077 Neider, Charles
Edge Of The World: Ross Island, Antarctica - A Personal and Historical Narrative
(Garden City, New York: Doubleday: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 385 07090 X. Cloth pp. xviii, 461. Illustrated with maps (including endpaper maps), black-and-white photographs, and with thirty-three color photographs by the author. The four Appendices include 'Conquest of Mount Erebus' and 'Taking Photographs In Antarctica'. Glossary. Index. Fore edge uncut. Very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*b3509 Braxton, Dorothy
The Abominable Snow-Women
(Wellington, NZ: Reed: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. 201. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 'After years of battling against Masculine Officialdom, the author finally achieved her ambition to visit Antarctica. She was the first woman journalist to do so ...' Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

architecture

*b3014 Brooks, S.H., Esq., Architect
Designs for Cottage And Villa Architecture; containing Plans, Elevations, Sections, Perspective Views, and Details, for the Erection of Cottages and Villas
(London: Thomas Kelly: no date) An owner's gilt decorated and lettered nameplate dated 1840. Modern full leather bound, lettered and decorated in gilt on the spine pp. viii, 148 (278 x 225 mm) The one hundred and eleven numbered full-page plates, dated 1839, are all present though four are bound in out of sequence. The plates are additional to the pagination. The binding fine, the contents very good.
$500
*b3425 Pane, Roberto
Capri: Walls and Vaulted Houses
(Napoli: Edizioni Scientifiche Italiane: 1967) English Translation by Anthony Thorne of the Second Edition. The Preface to the Second Edition calls this a 'new edition' in which 'the illustrations have been very much improved - not only in quantity but in accuracy of reproduction' and to which various additions have been made (p. 7). Quarter cloth boards pp. vi (including doublespread map), 72 and 165 (the Plates, Index and Printer's Colophon) (260 x 210 mm). Head and foot of spine lightly bumped. A near fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$70
*b3525 Jensen, Elfrida and Rolf
Colonial Architecture in South Australia: A Definitive Chronicle of Development 1836-1890 and the Social History of the Times
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1404 8. Half leather bound pp. xii, 888 (295 x 225 x about 61 mm) Illustrated. References. Index. Notes on the Authors. An owner's bookplate on the pictorial front free endpaper. Fine copy in the original clear dust-jacket.
$250

art and illustration

*b3023 Harris, Mary P., D.A. Edin., Lecturer National Gallery, South Australia
The Cosmic Rhythm Of Art And Literature
(Adelaide: Frank Cork: no date) First Edition. Cloth pp. 189 (250 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$20
*b3068 Fagg, William
Tribes And Forms In African Art
(London: Methuen: no date) Copyright 1965 Fernand Hazan, Paris. Cloth pp. 23 plus 122 plates, most full-page, featuring art of 122 tribes, from Bijugo to Zulu, each with related text opposite the picture (287 x 241 mm). Endpaper maps. About thirty pages are affected by pressed flower stains, mostly slight, but with a heavier stain to plate No. 36 which has also affected text relating to No. 37. Light dampstaining to cloth. Overall rated a good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*b3081 Faigan, Julian
Paul Sandby Drawings
(Sydney: Australian Gallery Directors' Council: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 89641 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 102 (238 x 215 mm) Illustrated. A Chronology of Paul Sandby's life and work. A Chronology of other events. Bibliography. Index to Collections. Light stain to rear wrapper. Near fine copy.
$25
*b3082 McPhee, John
The Art of John Glover
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 29911 6. Boards pp. x, 102 (219 x 284 mm) Illustrated. List of Paintings, Watercolours and Sketches of Tasmanian Subjects in Public Collections. A Select Bibliography. Light foxing to first and final leaves.A bookseller's stamp at foot of title-page. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$50
*b3083 Galbally, Ann
The Art of John Peter Russell
(Melbourne: Sun Books: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7251 0271 3. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 124 (240 x 240 mm) Illustrated. Errata Slip present. Bibliography. Catalogue. An Original Sun Book. About fine copy.
$40
*b3097 Cook, Beryl
Happy Days
(London: Gollancz: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 06192 8. Boards pp. 64 (284 x 212 mm) A book of paintings by Beryl Cook, in colour, with introductory text and her comments on each picture's origins and making. A small mark from adhesion pp. 26/27 otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3100 Garrett, Albert
British Wood Engraving of the 20th Century: a personal view
Preface by Dorothea Braby. (London: Scolar Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 85967 608 0 paper(bound). Pictorial wrappers pp. 223 (274 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Biographical Notes to each engraver throughout. Index to Engravers. Fine copy.
$40
*b3102 Coombs, David (Compiled by)
Churchill: His Paintings - A Catalogue
Foreword by Lady Spencer-Churchill. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. 272. Divided into: Foreword; Introduction; Colour plates; The paintings: a background sketch; Reproductions in monochrome, with catalogue entries for all illustrations. Index: Titles, subjects and owners. Extremities of cloth lightly rubbed; a very good copy.
$50
*b3109 Pope, Arthur Upham (Director of the International Exhibition of Persian Art, 1931; Honorary Adviser in Art to the Persian Government; Director American Institute of Persian Art and Archaeology)
An Introduction to Persian Art since the Seventh Century A.D.
(London: Peter Davies: December 1930) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. xvi, 256, ii and 103 Figures (i.e. plates, on art paper), and ii and v (Index) (250 x 158 mm) Folding map of Persia at rear. List of Some of the Principal Monuments. Historical Table. Summary Bibliography. An owner's name on verso of front wrapper. Backstrip chipped and with old clear tape reinforcement. Some scattered foxing. A good copy.
$30
*b3526 Swann, Bruce
South Australia with Swann
(Brighton, South Australia: Bruce Swann Publishers: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598369 0 X. Pictorial boards pp. 112 (217 x 274 mm) Black and white and some colour reproductions of drawings by Swann. With signed presentation inscription by the Author on title-page. A light crease to front free endpaper otherwise fine copy in the original clear dust-jacket.
$25
*b3529 Dridan, David
David Dridan
With introduction by Arthur Rymill. Foreword by Russell Drysdale. (Adelaide: Printed by Hyde Park Press: March 1972) First Edition. Cloth pp. 80 including 34 colour plates which are reproductions of works by Dridan. Signed 'David Dridan 1972' on title-page. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$50
*b3530 Bennett, Rubery
The Art of Rubery Bennett: 23 Reproductions in Full Colour
With an introduction by William Dargie. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. xviii (text) plus the 23 colour plates (tipped on to the rectos of the relevant leaves) (286 x 221 mm). Edition limited to 1000 copies signed by the artist. This copy both signed by Rubery Bennett and with further inscription by him: 'To Edith and Ernest as a slight token of appreciation of your friendship Rubery 20-1-60'. Head and foot of spine and corners and edges of boards rubbed; light stains to front board; otherwise an about fine copy.
$150
*b3531 Lindsay, Lionel
Charles Keene: The Artists' Artist
(London: Published for the Author by P. and D. Colnaghi and Co.: 1934) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. viii, 16 plus laid down frontispiece portrait and 55 plates on the rectos of leaves and retaining the printed rice-paper leaves (326 x 264 mm) 'Of this book have been printed One hundred and thirty copies only - of which this is No. 33' (the number entered by hand and signed by Lionel Lindsay). Top edge gilt and other edges uncut. Corners of boards rubbed and a few light marks to the boards otherwise an about fine copy.
$500
*b3536 Hesling, Bernard
Art Ruined My Career In Crime
(Adelaide: Hyde Park Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9500946 2 5. Boards pp. 87 (186 x 207 mm) Illustrated with colour reproductions of enamels by Hesling. Signed by Hesling on the half-title page, with a characteristic self-portrait sketch accompanying the signature. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3542 Toman, Rolf (Edited by)
The Art of Gothic Architecture - Sculpture - Painting
(Cologne: Konemann: 1999) First (English) Edition. ISBN 3 8290 1741 3. Boards pp. 521 (321 x 280 x about 42 mm thick) Richly illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index of Persons. Index of Places. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75

australia

*b3024 Farwell, George
Down Argent Street: The Story of Broken Hill
(1948) First Edition. An ownership inscription. Very good copy.
$25
*b3025 Farwell, George
Down Argent Street: The Story of Broken Hill
(1948) First Edition. The issue in decorated pink and white boards. Fine copy in the original protective jacket and in the original slip case (which is a little worn).
$40
*b3026 Fairfax, John
Run o'Waters: Tales of Australian Country, People and Places; the Lisp of Rivers and the Song of Birds
(no date) First Edition. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3027 Farwell, George
Requiem for Woolloomooloo
(1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 15777 1. Small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3031 Feldtmann, Arthur
The Balranald Story
A Souvenir of the Balranald "Back To" Celebration, 28th September to 5th October 1976. (1976) First Edition. An owner's name stamped on recto of rear wrapper. About fine copy.
$25
*b3032 Feldtmann, Arthur
Swan Hill
(1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 657 5. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3033 Feldtmann, Arthur
Swan Hill
(1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 657 5. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3034 Field, Jean
These Joyous Sands: Sorrento, Victoria
(1960) Reprint. An owner's name. Very good copy.
$25
*b3035 Field, Jean
Waggon Wheels Thro' The Wildflowers
(1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7256 0198 1. The Grampians (Victoria). Fine copy.
$25
*b3036 Finch, Alan
Don't Dare Say Dinkledoodledum
(1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 059 5 Paperback. Shire of Dunmunkle, Rupanyup, Victoria. Fine copy.
$35
*b3037 Finch, Alan and Valrie
Lord Howe Island
(1967) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3038 Fitzgerald, Shirley and Keating, Christopher
Miller's Point: The Urban Village
(1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 443 2. The third of a number of volumes prepared as part of the Council of the City of Sydney History Project. Fine copy in like dust-jacket which was printed for patrons of the Observatory Hotel, Sydney.
$30
*b3039 Fischer, Ruth Trant
The Hog's Back: The story of the men who made Broken Hill
(1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 11915 0. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket (by Pro Hart).
$30
*b3041 Fitzpatrick, Kathleen
PLC Melbourne: The First Century 1875-1975
(1975) First Edition. The Presbyterian Ladies' College, Melbourne, 'Australia's first public school for girls'. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b3043 Flett, James
Maryborough Victoria: Goldfields History
(1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597173 0 7. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*b3045 Flower, Cedric (Text) and Carnemolla, John (Photography)
The Rocks
(1969) First Edition. An owner's namestamp on the title-page. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*b3046 Flower, Cedric (Text) and Carnemolla, John (Photography)
The Rocks
(1969) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*b3047 Flower, Cedric (Text) and Carnemolla, John (Photography)
The Rocks
(1969) First Edition. An ownership stamp at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*b3049 Foley, Captain John C.H.
Timeless Isle: An Illustrated History of Thursday Island
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592660 0 3. Fine copy.
$30
*b3050 Foley, Captain John C.H.
Timeless Isle: An Illustrated History of Thursday Island
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592660 0 3. An ownership inscription. Fine copy.
$30
*b3051 Foley, Captain John C.H.
"Reef Pilots": The History of the Queensland Coast and Torres Strait Pilot Service
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593358 0 3. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3052 Ford, Margaret
End of a Beginning
With a foreword by Rev. Fred McKay, Superintendent of the Australian Inland Mission. (1963) First Edition. Signed 'Margaret Ford. Alice Springs' on the title-page. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3053 Forster, Harley W.
The Central Gold-Fields
(1969) First Edition. Historical Backgrounds 1. Very good copy.
$25
*b3054 Forster, Harley W.
The Central Gold-Fields
(1969) First Edition. Historical Backgrounds 1. Good copy.
$25
*b3057 Forster, Harley W.
Waranga 1865-1965
(1965) First Edition. History of Waranga Shire in rural Victoria. An ownership inscription. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3058 Forsyth, Les
Cromer Golf Club History
Cromer Golden Jubilee 1929-1979. (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 5265 0 1. History of New South Wales golf club which ranges over geology, trees, bird life etc. as well as the sport itself. Very good copy.
$30
*b3060 Fraser, A.D. (Edited and Compiled by)
This Century Of Ours: Being an Account of the Origin and History during One Hundred Years of the House of Dangar, Gedye and Malloch Ltd, of Sydney
(1938) First Edition. Starting as country storekeepers evolved into a merchant house dealing with farmers and graziers on a wide scale. Also of interest regarding the gold discoveries of 1851 and maritime history. Very good copy.
$100
*b3061 Friend, Donald
A collection of Hillendiana comprising vast numbers of Facts and a considerable amount of Fiction, concerning the Goldfield of Hillend and Environs
(1966) International Edition. An owner's name and a date. Very good copy.
$40
*b3062 Frost, A.C.
Green Gold: A History of Donnybrook 1842-1974
(1979) 'Facsimile Second Edition with List of Additions and Errata'. ISBN 0 959 7373 0 8. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3071 Fitzpatrick, Brian
The Australian Commonwealth: A Picture of the Community 1901-1955
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 337. Sources, Notes and Topics. Glossary. Index. An owner's namestamp on the half-title page and on the rear fly leaf. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20
*b3094 Davies, J.L. (Senior Lecturer in Geography, University of Tasmania) (Edited by)
Atlas of Tasmania
(Hobart: The Lands and Surveys Department: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 128 (311 x 240 mm) Gazetteer. 'A new publication which replaces the former State Economic Planning Atlas first published 20 years ago' (Foreword, by E.E. Reece). Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3166 Fitzgerald, Thomas P., O.P.
The First Hundred Years: Dominican Friars in Australia, New Zealand, Solomon Islands
(September 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 36066 3. With a signed inscription by the Author. A gift inscription. An about fine copy.
$30
*b3167 Gabriel, Geoffrey N.
Seven Creeks Estate Euroa 1835-1985: A Pastoral Romance
(1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589589 0 4. About fine copy.
$45
*b3169 Gardiner, Lyndsay
Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne 1870-1970: A History
(1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 9500867 0 3. Fine copy.
$40
*b3170 Gardiner, Lyndsay
'The Eye and Ear': The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital Centenary History
(1968) First Edition. Some flecking to the cloth otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3171 Gardiner, Lyndsay
The Free Kindergarten Union Of Victoria 1908-80
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 85563 244 5. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3172 Garnsey, Mrs. Arthur H. (Anne Stafford Bird)
The Romance of the Huon River
(no date) First Edition. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3175 Geeves, Philip
A Place Of Pioneers: The Centenary History of the Municipality of Ryde
(1970) First Edition. An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in the original protective dust-jacket.
$30
*b3176 Gerritsen, John
"Mootwingee - The Rockholes"
(July 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597442 0 7. About fine copy.
$30
*b3177 Gerritsen, John
Tibooburra - Corner Country
(no date) First Edition. Author's Preface dated 4/10/1980. ISBN 0 9594163 0 7. A copy of the issue in hard covers. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket (by Pro Hart).
$120
*b3178 Gerritsen, John
Tibooburra - Corner Country
(no date) First Edition. Author's Preface dated 4/10/1980. ISBN 0 9594163 0 7. A copy of the issue in paper covers (by Pro Hart). Near fine copy.
$30
*b3179 Gibbs, Shallard, and Co.
Gibbs, Shallard, and Co.'s Illustrated Guide to Sydney and Its Suburbs, and to Favourite Places of Resort
(1981) First publication of Angus and Robertson's facsimile reprint of the 1882 revised edition. ISBN 0 207 14433 8. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has light dampstains to its spine, noticeable mainly to its blind side, but which is otherwise fine.
$35
*b3180 Gibson-Wilde, Dorothy
Gateway To A Golden Land: Townsville to 1884
(1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86443 121 X. Studies In North Queensland History No. 7. ISSN 0155-381X. Signed by the Author on the half-title page. About fine copy.
$40
*b3183 Gillard, Jeffrey J.
Thick On The Ground: A Story of Van Diemen's Land and of Free Settler George Gillard, his ancestors and descendants 1572-1809-1978 (With brief references to other early Australian Gillard families)
(June 1978) First Edition. An unspecified Limited Edition published by the Author. About fine copy.
$45
*b3185 Gliddon, Joshua Wickett (Compiled by)
Phillip Island: In Picture and Story
(May 1958) First Edition. About fine copy.
$25
*b3186 Gliddon, Joshua Wickett (Compiled by)
Phillip Island: In Picture and Story
(March, 1963) Revised Edition. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3187 Gliddon, Joshua Wickett (Compiled by)
Phillip Island: In Picture and Story
(March, 1963) Revised Edition. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3190 Grabs, Cyril
Gold: Black Gold and Intrigue - The story of Mount Morgan
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 14762 0. Fine copy.
$30
*b3191 Graham, R.H. and Watson, H.D. (Editors)
Tumut and District Sesqui Centenary
150 Years 1824-1974. (no date) First Edition. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3192 Grant, James (Compiled by)
Perspective of A Century: A volume for the Centenary of Trinity College, Melbourne 1872-1972
(1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599759 0 X. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b3194 Written by Bathurstians and edited by Bernard Greaves
The Story of Bathurst
(1961) First Edition. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$50
*b3195 Written by Bathurstians and edited by Bernard Greaves
The Story of Bathurst
(1961) First Edition. Fine copy.
$40
*b3196 Green, Anne
In Trust
A Sketchbook of Melbourne's History. (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 908175 50 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3197 Green, Cliff
Evergreen: The Story of a Family
(1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591437 0 X. History of the family of George and Sarah Green of Haddenham in Buckinghamshire and their migrations, including to Australia. Fine copy.
$30
*b3198 Gregory, E.B.; Gregory, M.L. and Koenig, W.L.
Coast to Country: Winchelsea - A History of the Shire
(1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590129 0 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b3199 Gregory, Helen
A Church For Its Times: The Story of S. Thomas' church, Toowong
(no date) First Edition. About 1976. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3200 Gregory, Helen
A Church For Its Times: The Story of S. Thomas' church, Toowong
(no date) First Edition. About 1976. Very good copy.
$30
*b3201 Griffin, James J.
The Years Of Change
A story of the development of the Ardlethan and Beckom Districts. (1970) First Edition. Privately Printed. Near fine copy.
$40
*b3202 Griffith, John
A History of Kangaroo Valley, Australia
(1980) Reprint. ISBN 0 9596067 0 X. About fine copy.
$25
*b3203 Griffith, John
A History of Kangaroo Valley, Australia
(1986) Third Edition. ISBN 0 9596067 0 X. A gift inscription. Very good copy.
$20
*b3205 Sierp, Allan
Colonial Life in New South Wales: Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 776 8. Boards pp. 216 (280 x 212 mm). Bump to rear board otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3216 Bolam, A.G.
The Trans-Australian Wonderland
(Melbourne: Barker: 1930) Seventh Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 136. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Of considerable aboriginal interest. The title refers to the track of the Trans-Australian Railway between Perth and Adelaide (see map). Some scattered marginal marks with biro to draw attention to passages; the title of the book printed in red by hand on the originally blank backstrip; otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3224 Gurner, Henry Field
Chronicle of Port Phillip now the Colony of Victoria from 1770 to 1840
Introduced and Edited by Hugh Anderson. (1978) ISBN 0 9596490 0 X. Reprint of work first published by George Robertson in 1876 (Ferguson 10147). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3225 Hall, Ann M.
The Holland Family - Lockerbie - Cape York
(1988) Second Edition. ISBN 0 7316 1838 6. With signed inscription by the Author on title-page. About fine copy
$30
*b3226 Hall, Glen
Port Of Richmond River (1840s-1980s): being a personalised regional history of Ballina and the Lower River
(1983?) Second Revised Edition. ISBN 0 9598257 5 4. Scuff to recto of rear wrapper otherwise a very good cleaned up ex-library copy.
$30
*b3227 Hall, Nick Vine
Buxton Forbes Laurie of Southcote
(1976) ISBN 0 9597208 0 4. Edition limited to 450 numbered copies. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Near fine copy.
$60
*b3229 Halliday, James and Jarratt, Ray
The Wines and History of The Hunter Valley
(1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 07 093555 6. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3230 Halliday, James and Jarratt, Ray
The Wines and History of The Hunter Valley
(1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 07 093555 6. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3232 Hamer, Arnold
Rottnest "Fair Isle": Praised in Prose and Picture
(no date) Edition printed by Paterson Brokensha Pty. Ltd.. Very good copy.
$25
*b3233 Hamer, Arnold
Rottnest "Fair Isle": Praised in Prose and Picture
(no date) Edition printed by Paterson Brokensha Pty. Ltd.. An owner's name on front board. Very good copy.
$25
*b3234 Hamilton, D.G., F.R.A.C.P. Etc.
Hand In Hand: The Story of the Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children, Sydney
(1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 909134 24 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3237 Hamilton, J.P.
These Five and Seventy Years: The story of the Terang Presbyterian Church 1861-1936 - Together with an account of the beginnings of The Western Church (Kilnoorat) which was founded in the year 1847
(Terang: 'Terang Express' Print: 1936) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. viii, 84. Illustrated. Errata Slip present. Some 'wrinkling' to the leaves presumably from exposure to cold (?); spine sunned; otherwise an about fine copy.
$45
*b3240 Hardy, Bobbie
Water Carts to Pipelines: The History of the Broken Hill Water Supply
(1968) First Edition. Fine copy.
$30
*b3241 Hardy, Bobbie
Water Carts to Pipelines: The History of the Broken Hill Water Supply
(1968) First Edition. Fine copy.
$30
*b3245 Harris, M. Jean (Text and Drawings)
A Line On Newcastle
(1967) First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3246 Hawker, G.N.
The Parliament of New South Wales 1856-1965
(Ultimo, NSW: V.C.N. Blight, Government Printer: 1971) First Edition. Boards pp. xxxii, 377 (247 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Tables. A Note on Sources. Notes. Index. Erratum Slip before Index. Some spots of foxing to the top edge otherwise about fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$50
*b3249 Prepared and Published by The Hunter's Hill Trust
Heritage of Hunter's Hill
(1982) Third Edition. ISBN 0 909593 02 7. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*b3252 Hewatt, Les and Johnson, Robert
Macarthur Growth Centre
Appin - Camden - Campbelltown. (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595601 1 4. Errata Slip present. About fine copy.
$25
*b3253 Hewat, Tim
Bridge Over Troubled Waters: A History of the Shire of Strathfieldsaye
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33900 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3254 Hewat, Tim
Bridge Over Troubled Waters: A History of the Shire of Strathfieldsaye
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33900 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3255 Hewat, Tim
Bridge Over Troubled Waters: A History of the Shire of Strathfieldsaye
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33900 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3257 Hill, Deirdre
A Writer's Rights: The Story of the Australian Society of Authors 1963-1983
(Sydney: Australian and New Zealand Book Company: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85552 142 2. Boards pp. 231. Illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3258 Hilton, Agnes
The Daniel Family
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596402 0 7. An owner's name blacked out at head of front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3260 Compiled and with accompanying text by Merval Hoare
Norfolk Island: A history through illustration 1774-1974
(Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 02842 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 73 (175 x 250 mm) Select Bibliography. A newspaper cutting pasted on p. 50 which is a blank. A near fine copy.
$25
*b3261 Hoare, Merval
Norfolk Island: An Outline of Its History 1774-1968
(University of Queensland Press: 1972) Reprint. ISBN 0 7022 0594 X. Boards pp. x, 173. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Notes to Chapters. Bibliography. Index. A little faint dampstaining to the rear board; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has dampstaining mainly noticeable on its blind side but which is otherwise very good.
$25
*b3262 Hoare, Merval
Norfolk Island: An Outline of Its History 1774-1968
(University of Queensland Press: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 173. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Notes to Chapters. Bibliography. Index. An owner's name. Fine copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*b3263 Hoch, Isabel
Alpha - Jericho: a History 1846-1984
(1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590253 0 8. Signed by the Author on title-page. An ownership inscription on verso of front wrapper. Good copy.
$30
*b3265 Historical Research by Carl Ruhen
Holroyd Centenary 1872-1972
(1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0184 7. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3266 Holthouse, Hector
Illustrated History of Queensland
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0538 3. Boards pp. viii, 278 (259 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Maps. (List of Books) For Further Reading. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3267 Hooper, J.
Youanmi: A Story of Murchison Gold
(Carlisle, WA: Hesperian Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 85905 104 8. Pictorial boards pp. x, 178. Illustrated. Maps. Spine mildly sunned otherwise a fine copy.
$30
*b3268 Hooper, R.H.
The King Island Story
Edited by Dr Mark Richmond. (1973) First Edition. A near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$35
*b3270 Hornadge, Bill
Dubbo: The story of Dubbo's growth from village to town to city
(1976) Revised Edition. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3271 Hornadge, Bill
Dubbo
(1982) ISBN 0 949734 03 9. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3274 House, Keith (Compiled by)
The Little Flower at Work: A History of St. Therese's Parish, Kennington 1958-1983.
(November 1983) First Edition. Near fine copy.
$25
*b3275 Huber, Rina
From Pasta To Pavlova: A Comparative Study of Italian Settlers in Sydney and Griffith
(University of Queensland Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1410 8. Boards pp. xvi, 270. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b3276 Hunt, Edward
The Tocal Story: How an Agricultural College was born in the Hunter Valley
(no date) First Edition. With signed inscription by the Author at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3303 Inglis, K.S.
Hospital And Community: A History of The Royal Melbourne Hospital
(1958) First Edition. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3304 Ingpen, Robert
Pioneer Settlement In Australia
(1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 395 9. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$15
*b3305 Ireland, Brian J.
"Brother said ..." - A History of the Christian Brothers' College in Wollongong 1926-1986
(February, 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589077 0 6. Near fine copy.
$25
*b3306 Irving, J.C. and Bell, L.A.T. (Compiled by)
A Century's Challenge: Wright Stephenson and Co. Limited 1861-1961
(September 1961) First Edition. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3308 James, G.F. and Lee, C.G.
Walhalla Heyday
(1977) Reprint by Secretel. ISBN 0 207 12101 X. Very good copy.
$25
*b3309 James, Ruth Marchant
Heritage Of Pines: A History of the Town of Cottesloe Western Australia
(1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596404 0 1. With inscription signed by the Author on title-page. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3310 James, W.
A Place of Smokey Parrots
(1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593964 0 3. Fictionalised account of teachers in Western Australian wheatbelt country. Very good copy.
$20
*b3311 James, W.
A Place of Smokey Parrots
(1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593964 0 3. Fictionalised account of teachers in Western Australian wheatbelt country. Gift inscription. Very good copy.
$20
*b3312 Japp, Ollie (Written and Compiled by)
Hay and Its People Since 1900
(1980) First Edition. Lower corner of front wrapper creased otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3314 Jenkins, Evan D. and Jenkins, Arthur J.
The Golden Chain: A History of Sebastopol with Special Reference to Gold and Mining
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594964 0 8. An old neat repair to top corner of title-page otherwise a fine copy.
$30
*b3315 Jennings, Guy
The Newport Story
(1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 9587656 0 X. Sydney, 1788-1988. Crease to one corner of rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3316 Jervis, J.
Parramatta Pageant
(no date) First Edition. Errata Slip present. Gift inscription at head of title-page. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b3318 Jervis, James, F.R.A.H.S.
The Cradle City Of Australia: A History of Parramatta 1788-1961
Edited by George Mackaness. (1963) Reprint. Very good copy in the original clear protective jacket which is damaged.
$45
*b3319 Jervis, James, A.S.T.C., F.R.A.H.S.
A History Of The Berrima District 1798-1973
Chapters XXIII and XXIV by A.V.J. Parry, F.T.C.S. (1978) Second Impression of the Revised Edition. ISBN 0 908120 15 X. Two inscriptions on the front free endpaper have been blacked out otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3320 Jervis, James, A.S.T.C., F.R.A.H.S.
History Of Wellington New South Wales, "The Second Vale of Tempe", 1817-1900
(no date) Foreword dated 1958. About fine copy.
$40
*b3321 Johnson, Dick and Brownlie, John
Victoria's North-East Corner
(1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 909594 03 1. Very good copy.
$30
*b3323 Johnston, H.A., S.J.
A Seed That Grew: A Hundred Years of Catholic Life on the North Shore 1856-1956
(1956) First Edition. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3328 Jones, Valantyne J.
Solomon's Ford: Which Ford? Which Solomon?
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593671 7 9. Solomon's Ford, Victoria. Very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$20
*b3329 no author
The Jubilee History of the Municipality Of Hurstville 1887-1937
(no date) First Edition. Some fading and light rubbing to the cloth; light stains to pp. 104-105; a very good copy.
$50
*b3331 Julen, Hans
The Penal Settlement Of Macquarie Harbour 1822-1833: An outline of its history
(1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 95992 07 30. An ownership inscription at head of title-page. Very good copy.
$30
*b3332 Kartzoff, M.
Nature and a City: The Native Vegetation of the Sydney Area
(1969) First Edition. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3333 Keane, Eve
Forbes, New South Wales: Yesterday, To-day and Tomorrow
(1951) First Edition. Some small scuffs and a few light stains to the boards; internally fine.
$30
*b3335 Keith, Bertram
Where The Wattle Blooms: Twenty-five Years of Interflora in Australia
(Melbourne: Interflora Australian Unit Ltd.: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595785 0 1. Decorated boards pp. x, 70 (261 x 209 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3336 Kelly, Patrick P.
Walking the Kangaroo Island Coastline
(December 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 909630 07 0. An owner's bookplate. A few light stains to the rear wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b3338 Kennedy, Brian
Silver, Sin, and Sixpenny Ale: A Social History of Broken Hill 1883-1921
(Melbourne University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84141 4. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3339 Kennedy, Brian
Silver, Sin, and Sixpenny Ale: A Social History of Broken Hill 1883-1921
(Melbourne University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84141 4. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper and at head of title-page. Near fine copy in good repaired dust-jacket.
$25
*b3340 Kent, Jacqueline (Edited by)
Bondi
(1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 949493 09 0. Gift inscription on the half-title page. Very good copy.
$30
*b3341 Kerr, Joan and Falkus, Hugh
From Sydney Cove to Duntroon: A Family Album of Early Life in Australia
(London: Gollancz: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 03039 9. Boards pp. 128 (277 x 224 mm) Illustrated. Notes. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3342 Kerr, Margaret Goyder
The Surveyors: The Story of the Founding of Darwin
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 287 1. Boards pp. xvi, 183. Illustrated. Map in text plus endpaper maps. Index. An owner's bookplate on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3343 Kiddle, J. Beacham (Editor)
Liber Melburniensis 1848-1936: Melbourne Church of England Grammar School Official History
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1937) Third Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. iv, 816. Illustrated. Index. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; one corner of the boards bumped; otherwise a very good if not near fine copy.
$75
*b3344 Kiddle, Margaret
Men of Yesterday: A Social History of the Western District of Victoria 1834-1890
(1961) First Edition. Spine faded; head and foot of spine rubbed; an ownership inscription at head of half-title page whited out; a good copy.
$30
*b3345 Kiddle, Margaret
Men of Yesterday: A Social History of the Western District of Victoria 1834-1890
(1963) Reprinted, with corrections. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3346 Killeen, Vicky (Compiled by)
End of the Line: A Brief History of Yaraka and District
(September 1991) First Edition. About fine copy.
$20
*b3349 King, Norma
Nickel Country - Gold Country
(1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 389 4. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3351 Kirkby, David R. (Compiled by)
From Sails to Atoms: First fifty years of Sutherland Shire 1906 to 1956
(1970) First Edition. An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*b3352 Kirkby, David R. (Compiled by)
From Sails to Atoms: First fifty years of Sutherland Shire 1906 to 1956
(1970) First Edition. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3353 Kirkby, David R. (Compiled by)
From Sails to Atoms: First fifty years of Sutherland Shire 1906 to 1956
(1970) First Edition. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*b3354 Klem, Brian (Editor)
The Klem Family in Australia 1856-1982
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 949795 04 6. About fine copy.
$35
*b3355 Knox, Alistair
We Are What We Stand On: A Personal History of the Eltham Community
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 949909 00 9. Fine copy.
$30
*b3369 Holthouse, Hector
River Of Gold: The Story of the Palmer River Gold Rush
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. xiv, 217. Illustrated. Maps. Books and Newspapers Consulted. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b3387 Langan, Brian
Townsville 100: 1864-1964
(no date) First Edition. Clear tape reinforcement at head of spine; a near fine copy.
$60
*b3388 Lans, Rob; Smith, Thelma and Smith, Bill (Compiled by)
The History of Pooncarie and District
(no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2473 4. Very good copy.
$40
*b3389 Lapthorne, Alice M.
Mildura Calling
(1946) First Edition. An owner's name. Near fine copy.
$20
*b3390 Lapthorne, Alice M.
Mildura Calling
(1946) First Edition. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy.
$20
*b3391 Lapthorne, Alice M.
Mildura Calling
(1965) Second Edition. Fine copy.
$20
*b3392 Lapthorne, Alice
Mildura Calling
(1981) Third Edition. ISBN 0 959473 0 8. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy.
$20
*b3393 Lapthorne, Alice
Mildura Calling
(1981) Third Edition. ISBN 0 959473 0 8. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy.
$20
*b3394 Larkins, John
The Book of the Dandenongs
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0632 0. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*b3397 Lea, John P. and Zehner, Robert B.
Yellowcake and Crocodiles: Town Planning, Government and Society in Northern Australia
(Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 843 8 (pbk.) There was a contemporaneous issue in hard covers. Pictorial wrappers pp. xxvi, 200. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy.
$25
*b3398 Leake, Peter
Big River Glenelg
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7256 0203 1. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3401 Lea-Scarlett, Errol
Queanbeyan: District and People
(1968) First Edition. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*b3403 Lingard, Eric K. (Edited by)
Newcastle 150 Years 1797-1947
(Sydney: Oswald L. Ziegler: no date) First Edition. Boards pp. 80 (285 x 248 mm) Illustrated. Index. With presentation inscription by Purdue, Lord Mayor 1951-53-54-55. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*b3404 Lingard, Eric K. (Edited by)
Newcastle 150 Years 1797-1947
(Sydney: Oswald L. Ziegler: no date) First Edition. Boards pp. 80 (285 x 248 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3405 Linge, G.J.R.
Canberra: Site and City
(1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 0406 1. A scuff to front wrapper otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*b3408 Levi, J.S. and Bergman, G.F.J.
Australian Genesis: Jewish Convicts and Settlers 1788-1850
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 810 1. Boards pp. viii, 360 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. References. Maps on endpapers. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*b3409 Lockwood, Douglas
The Front Door: Darwin 1869-1969
(1969) First British Edition. SBN 207 95078 4. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*b3410 Longmire, Anne
Nine Creeks to Albacutya: A History of the Shire of Dimboola
(1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949905 19 4. Fine in unevenly sunned dust-jacket.
$45
*b3411 Lord, Richard (Compiled by) and Bowler, J.C.S. (Photography by)
Inscriptions In Stone: The Isle Of The Dead Port Arthur - Inscriptions from the Cemetery of the Port Arthur Penal Establishment 1830-1877
(Taroona, Tasmania: Richard Lord and Partners: July 1978) Second Edition. ISBN 0 9597473 0 3. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 84 (181 x 115 mm). Fine copy.
$20
*b3412 Lord, Richard (Written by) and Bowler, J.C.S. (Photography by)
The Isle Of The Dead: Port Arthur - Inscriptions on the Headstones and Historical Background of the Cemetery at the Port Arthur Penal Establishment, 1830-1877
(Taroona, Tasmania: Richard Lord and Partners: 1990) Reprint of the Third Edition, by Artgraphic, Hobart. ISBN 0 9597473 3 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 97 (184 x 258 mm). About fine copy.
$30
*b3413 Lord, Richard (Written by) and Bowler, J.C.S. (Photography by)
The Isle Of The Dead: Port Arthur - Inscriptions on the Headstones and Historical Background of the Cemetery at the Port Arthur Penal Establishment, 1830-1877
(Taroona, Tasmania: Richard Lord and Partners: 1990) Reprint of the Third Edition, by Artgraphic, Hobart. ISBN 0 9597473 3 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 97 (184 x 258 mm). About fine copy.
$30
*b3414 Love, R.S. and Branson, V.M.
Apex: The First Twenty-Five Years
(Adelaide: Rigby: no date) [1957] First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 121. Illustrated. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip at and around the head of its spine otherwise very good.
$25
*b3415 Love, R.S. and Branson, V.M.
Apex: The First Twenty-Five Years
(Sydney: Association of Apex Clubs: 1980) Second Edition. Boards pp. x, 121. Illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3416 Lowenstein, Wendy
Weevils In The Flour: An Oral record of the 1930s depression in Australia
Foreword by Manning Clark. (Melbourne: Hyland House: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 908090 08 0. Boards pp. xvi, 464. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Index of Informants. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a chip near head of its spine.
$30
*b3420 Lyons, Mark
Legacy: The first fifty years
(Melbourne: Lothian: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 069 2. Boards pp. xviii, 283 (248 x 173 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*b3421 Lyons, Mark
Legacy: The first fifty years
(Melbourne: Lothian: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 069 2. Boards pp. xviii, 283 (248 x 173 mm). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3422 John Lysaght (Aust.) Pty. Ltd.
Lysaght Venture: A survey of the activities in Australia of the John Lysaght organization, compiled to commemorate the commencement, at Port Kembla, of the production of sheet steel from strip by the cold reduction process
(Sydney: Stewart Howard and Associates: 1955) First Edition. Gilt decorated quarter leather boards pp. viii, 96 (254 x 190 mm) Illustrated. The four sections are: The History of the Company; The Cold Reduction Process; John Lysaght Plants; Associated Undertakings. Light foxing to top edge. About fine copy.
$40
*b3428 Beadell, Len
Outback Highways
The Gunbarrel Highway Story... and many more. From his Five Best Selling Books. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1083 2. Boards pp. 237. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. With inscription signed by the Author. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*b3451 Boxall, George E.
History Of The Australian Bushrangers
(Sydney: Cornstalk: September 1924) Fifth Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Cloth pp. x, 236 and xiii, 237-448. Frontispiece (Volume I). Coloured pictorial free front endpaper by Percy Lindsay (both Volumes, but a different picture in each). Platypus Series. Spines moderately sunned and with small light stains, otherwise a near fine set.
$60
*b3480 MacDonnell, Freda
Before Kings Cross
(1967) First Edition. Starts with The Woolloomooloo Estate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3481 MacDonnell, Freda
Before Kings Cross
(1967) First Edition. Starts with The Woolloomooloo Estate. An owner's stamp on half-title page; an ownership inscription on title-page; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3482 MacDonnell, Freda
The Glebe: Portraits and Places
(1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0229 6. The Glebe, Sydney, NSW. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a stain to its rear panel.
$20
*b3485 McGinn, Frances Gage
Birdsville
(1977) First Edition. Front inner hinge starting to split otherwise an about fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*b3486 McGrath, Doreen
From The Lime Bluffs
(Cairns: Printed by The Cairns Post: no date) ISBN 0 9593762 0 8. Chillagoe and area, Queensland. With signed inscription by the Author. About fine copy.
$30
*b3488 McIntosh, Ida
Forest, Lake and Plain: The History of Colac 1888-1988
(1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 949905 36 4. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3490 McIntyre, A.J., M.Agr.Sc.
Sunraysia: A Social Survey of a Dried Fruits Area
(Melbourne University Press: 1948) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 149. Illustrated. Map. Wrappers mildly browned. A very good copy.
$30
*b3491 Macintyre, Very Rev. Ronald G.
The Story of Burnside
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 76. Illustrated. Burnside Presbyterian Orphan Homes, Queensland (founded by Sir James Burns). Scuff near foot of spine otherwise a very good cleaned up ex-library copy.
$20
*b3492 McKenzie, Maisie
No Town Like Alice
(1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1110 3. Alice Springs. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*b3493 McKenzie, Maisie
No Town Like Alice
(1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1110 3. Alice Springs. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*b3495 McMahon, P.T.
They Wished Upon A Star: A History of Southern Cross and Yilgarn
(1972) First Edition. Western Australia: mining, farming, etc. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3500 McRobbie, Alexander
The Real Surfers Paradise!: From Seaside Village to International Resort
(Surfers Paradise, Queensland: Pan News Pty. Ltd.: October 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592784 2 7. Pictorial boards pp. 608 (244 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Map. Extensive gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy.
$50
*b3502 Maddock, John
Mail for the Back of Beyond
(Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press Pty. Ltd.: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 074 2 (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. Illustrated. Further Reading. Index. Mail delivery along the Birdsville track. Fine copy.
$25
*b3503 Makin, Jock
The Big Run: The Story of Victoria River Downs Station
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. SBN 85179 044 5. Boards pp. xiv, 193. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3504 Makin, Jock
The Big Run: The Story of Victoria River Downs Station
(London: Robert Hale and Company: 1970) First British Edition. ISBN 0 7091 1753 1. Boards pp. xiv, 193. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket (which has the ISBN of the Rigby edition on it).
$25
*b3505 McGlynn, Jean and McDonald, Charles A. (Compiled by)
Manly: 1877-1977 Centenary
(Milson's Point, NSW: The Currawong Press: 1976) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 80 (272 x 199 mm) Illustrated. Index. Very good copy.
$25
*b3507 Mant, Gilbert
The Big Show
(North Sydney: Horwitz: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7255 0163 4. Boards pp. 136 (234 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. Published on the occasion of the 150th Anniversary of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3523 Beadell, Len
Beating About The Bush
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0226 0. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3534 Beadell, Len
End Of An Era
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1985) Reprint. ISBN 0 7270 1800 0. Boards pp. 207. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 'Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway: The final push across the Western deserts'. An owner's bookplate on verso of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*b3538 Beadell, Len
Blast The Bush
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. xvi, 212. Illustrated from photographs and with Cartoons and Maps by the Author. With signed inscription by Len Beadell, dated Decr 1968. A light stain affects the top corner (margins only) of about twenty leaves otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3554 Compiled and Issued by The Queensland Government Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, Brisbane, Queensland
Panama-Pacific International Exposition, San Francisco, 1915. Australian Pavilion. The Pocket Queensland containing Information regarding the Resources of the State
(Anthony James Cumming, Government Printer) 'Panama Edition 1915'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. iv, 192. Illustrated. Folding map. On p. 161 ('Land Selection in Queensland') a printed sticker says 'Land Selection Matter Cancelled - See Leaflet A', but no such leaflet is present - perhaps it had to be sought by those interested. Lacks the front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*b3598 The Earl and the Doctor (Lord Pembroke and Dr Kingsley)
South Sea Bubbles
(Melbourne: George Robertson: 1872) 'This edition being printed for circulation in the Australasian Colonies only, all persons offering it for sale elsewhere will be liable to prosecution.' Printed by Walker, May and Co., Melbourne. Ferguson 14000. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 286. An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper and a bookseller's note 'Early Australian Edn' in pencil at head of front free endpaper; an owner's name in pencil at head of half-title page. Spine faded and worn; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a good copy.
$60

biography

*b3007 Ransom, Josephine
Indian Tales Of Love And Beauty
With a Foreword by Annie Besant. (Adyar, Madras: The Theosophist Office: 1912) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. iv and xi, 192. Illustrated. Bibliography. Twelve studies of Indian women. Signed on the title-page by the Author 6/11/12. Fine copy.
$60
*b3088 Levey, Michael
The case of Walter Pater
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 01193 1. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 232. With 9 illustrations. Notes on the text. A list of Pater's writings published in his lifetime. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3105 Johnston, Johanna
The Life, Manners, and Travels of Fanny Trollope: A Biography
(New York: Hawthorn Books: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 8015 2557 8. Quarter cloth boards pp. xiv, 242. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3208 Church, Richard
Over The Bridge: An Essay in Autobiography/The Golden Sovereign: A conclusion to 'Over the Bridge'/The Voyage Home
(London: Heinemann: 1955/1957/1964) All First Editions. Cloth pp. viii, 231/vi, 245/viii, 223. Frontispiece to 'Over The Bridge'. 'Over the Bridge' has ownership inscription by Paul McGuire ('D.P. McGuire Australian Legation Rome') on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket/Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket/Fine copy in good or perhaps very good dust-jacket.
$60
*b3209 Roderick, Colin
John Knatchbull: From Quarterdeck to Gallows - Including the Narrative Written by Himself in Darlinghurst Gaol 23rd January-13th February 1844
Now First Published From the Original Manuscript, with Retrospect of His Life by Colin Roderick. Foreword by John McGeorge, M.B. Etc. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 278. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3272 Hore-Lacy, Ian (Edited and annotated by)
Broken Hill To Mount Isa: The Mining Odyssey of W.H. Corbould
(Melbourne: Hyland House: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 908090 42 0. Boards pp. xviii, 238. Illustrated. Maps. Family Tree. Notes. References. Index. A library stamp on front free endpaper and a Cancellation stamp on each free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*b3273 Hoskins, Sir Cecil
The Hoskins Saga
(Sydney: Halstead Press: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 140. Illustrated (plates additional to pagination). Genealogical Tree in Seven Tables. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*b3307 James, G.F. (Edited by)
A Homestead History: being the Reminiscences and Letters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Port Phillip 1843 to 1864
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1969) Third Edition, revised and enlarged. Pictorial wrappers pp. 206. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Near fine copy.
$30
*b3359 Clair, Colin
Strong Man Egyptologist: Being the dramatized story of Giovanni Belzoni
(London: Oldbourne: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 184. Frontispiece. Bibliography. Close-Up Biographies ('A new series of original books selling for only 5s.') 'From professional strong-man appearing at Drury Lane to Egyptologist'. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$120
*b3365 Smith, Gordon
Mervyn Peake: a Personal Memoir
(London: Gollancz: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 575 03431 9. Boards pp. 128 (284 x 210 mm) Illustrated with six photographs and forty-nine examples of Peake's art. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3367 Ronan, Tom
Once There Was A Bagman: A Memoir
(Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. xii, 243. Map. 'A bagman is a swagman on horseback'. Life in the Northern Territory. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*b3437 Waters, Thorold
Much Besides Music: Memoirs
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 231. Memoirs of an Australian journalist, of considerable interest regarding Nellie Melba, for instance. An owner's name. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$25
*b3461 Campbell, Roy
Light On A Dark Horse: An autobiography (1901-1935)
(London: Hollis and Carter: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 348. Illustrated. A couple of tape stains to each free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (jacket design by Werner Stein, from an "Observer" photographic study of Roy Campbell by Jane Bown).
$40
*b3463 Gresham, Douglas
Lenten Lands
(London: Collins: 1989) First British Edition. ISBN 0 00 215956 2. Boards pp. x, 225. Illustrated. Index. 'My childhood with Joy Davidman and C.S. Lewis' (the Author being the son of Joy Davidman who became Lewis's wife). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b3465 Oved, Mosheh
Visions And Jewels: Autobiographic in three parts
Translated from the Author's Yiddish version into English by Hannah Berman under his supervision. (London: Faber and Faber: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. 320. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is browned from sunning and has a clean tear and some bruising to the spine but is otherwise very good.
$25
*b3512 Russell, Archer
William James Farrer: A Biography
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1949) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 226. Illustrated. A Farrer Bibliography. Index. Gift inscription and ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$20
*b3513 Bolton, G.C. (Professor of Modern History, University of Western Australia)
Dick Boyer: An Australian Humanist
(Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 295. Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. A little flecking to some of the edges of the boards otherwise an about fine copy.
$20
*b3569 Gunn, Mrs. Aeneas
We Of The Never-Never
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Ninth Edition. Hutchinson's Colonial Library. Cloth pp. xii, 340. With Illustrations from Photographs. Map. Grangerised at the front with a birthday card pasted on verso of front free endpaper, a lengthy inscription on the half-title page, and a picture of a man pasted on the recto of the frontispiece leaf with the hand-written caption 'In Northern Territory Attire'. A good copy.
$30
*b3586 Kipling, Rudyard
Something of Myself: For My Friends Known and Unknown
(London: Macmillan: 1937) The Dominions Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 237. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; a few stains to the cloth; a very good copy.
$40
*b3606 Ridpath, John Clark, LL.D.
The Life and Work of James A. Garfield, Twentieth President of the United States: embracing a account of the scenes and incidents of his boyhood; the struggles of his youth; the might of his early manhood; his valor as a soldier; his career as a statesman; his election to the presidency; and The Tragic Story of His Death
(Adelaide: Anglo-American Publishing Co.: no date) Memorial Edition. Title Copyrighted 1881 by J.T. Jones. Half leather bound, lettered and decorated in gilt and black pp. 690 (219 x 164 mm) 'Copiously Illustrated'. All edges marbled. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$40

crafts

*b3370 Compiled and Edited by L.B. Mackenzie and H.S. Card of the Editorial Staff of The Welding Engineer, Chicago
The Welding Encyclopedia: A Practical Reference Book on Autogenous Welding
(Chicago, Ill.: The Welding Engineer: 1932) Eighth Edition. With Preface to each of the editions, the Preface to this one showing that recent developments in techniques have been incorporated and 'treated with special care'. Limp cloth pp. 512 including Catalog Section at rear. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$30
*b3426 Hasluck, Paul
The Metal Turner's Handybook: A Practical Manual for Workers at the Foot-Lathe: Embracing Information on the Tools, Appliances and Processes employed in Metal Turning
(London: Crosby Lockwood and Son: 1913) Tenth Edition. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 144 and 32 publisher's advertisements. 'With upwards of One Hundred Illustrations'. Index. Handybooks for Handicrafts No. 1. A light stain to front board otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*b3458 Klickmann, Flora (Edited by)
The Cult of the Needle
(London: The Office of "The Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine": no date) The Home Art Series. Suggest 191-? Decorated boards pp. viii, 120 inclusive of boards (227 x 145 mm) Illustrated. 'Giving directions for Bulgarian, Catalan, Hungarian and Baro Embroidery, Amager Work, Hemstitching, Netting, Wool-Work, Bohemian, Carrickmacross, Innishmacsaint and Reticella Lace, and Other Forms of Needlecraft'. An owner's name. Extremities of boards rubbed; front board somewhat bubbly, presumably from damp; otherwise a generally very good copy.
$70

crime fiction

*b3446 Findley, Ferguson
My Old Man's Badge
Novel. (London: Reinhardt and Evans: 1950) First (British) Edition. Cloth pp. 203. Police novel set in Manhattan (the author spent 'many months' in New York's lower East Side, the Hudson water-front, the Bowery and Harlem, collecting material). The blurb terms it 'a rough, fast, exciting narrative, amazingly authentic down to the last of minor details'. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which is, however, chipped at head and foot of its spine.
$40
*b3457 Sanders, George
Stranger At Home
Novel. (London: The Pilot Press: 1947) First (British) Edition. Boards pp. vi, 216. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A very good copy.
$30
*b3516 Heyer, Georgette
Penhallow
Novel. (London: Heinemann: December 1942) Reprint. Cloth pp. iv, 348. Family Tree of the Penhallows. Some wear and staining to the cloth; both external hinges cracked and backstrip apparently reattached with glue; head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; textually a very good copy.
$25
*b3573 Doyle, A. Conan
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Short stories. (London: Longmans, Green: 1902) New Edition. Longmans' Colonial Library. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 344 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. An owner's stamp scattered on the early and late leaves. A good copy.
$60

education

*b3008 Gould, F.J.
Youth's Noble Path: A Volume of Moral Instruction designed for the use of Young People, Parents, and Teachers and mainly based on Eastern Tradition, Poetry, and History
(London: Longmans, Green: 1920) Revised Edition, with New Chapters on Civic Duties. Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. viii, 302. With gift inscription by the Editor dated Nov. 1928. A chip to the outer margin of the final leaf of text with loss of some words and letters; silverfishing to cloth of backstrip; otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b3084 Cunningham, K.S. (Edited by, assisted by W.C. Radford)
Education for Complete Living: The Challenge of To-day
The Proceedings of the New Education Fellowship Conference held in Australia August 1 to September 20, 1937. With an Introduction by Frank Tate. (Melbourne: Australian Council for Educational Research: 1938) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxx, 682. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper and on front flap of dust-jacket. A light stain to the fore edge. Very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*b3487 McGrath, G.J., C.F.C.
St. Gabriels School for the Deaf: Golden Jubilee: 1922-1972
(Parramatta, NSW: Printed by Macarthur Press: no date) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (272 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy.
$25
*b3494 Macmillan, David S.
Newington College 1863-1963
(Sydney: Newington: 1963) First Edition. Gilt pictorial boards pp. xvi, 168 (254 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. A Note on Sources. Bibliography. Very good copy.
$35
*b3506 Mansfield, Bruce (assisted by Fay Richardson)
Knox: A History of Knox Grammar School 1924-1974
(Sydney: Halstead Press: 1974) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 186 (254 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy.
$35

exploration

*b3468 Hawdon, Joseph
The Journal of a Journey from New South Wales to Adelaide [The Capital of South Australia] Performed in 1838 by Mr. Joseph Hawdon
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 65 (241 x 157 mm). Illustrated. Map. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. An owner has pasted an extensive relevant cutting on the blank verso of the folding map (the subject being 'An Overlander's Stately Mansion: When Joseph Hawdon Built Banyule' with the completion of the article pasted on the recto of the rear fly leaf. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but is otherwise also very good.
$45
*b3556 Phillips, Wendell
Qataban And Sheba: Exploring Ancient Kingdoms on the Biblical Spice Routes of Arabia
(London: Gollancz: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pictorially gilt on spine pp. 335. Illustrated with 82 Photographs, 5 Diagrams and 3 Maps, including endpaper maps. Substantial Contributors, American Foundation for the Study of Man. Notes on the Illustrations. Index. A touch of foxing to the top edge. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$60

gardening

*b3219 Lockley, J.G.
Rose Growing Made Easy
(Sydney: The Author: 1916) Tenth Thousand. In fact, the Second Edition - see Crittenden No. 78. The first 'real' rose book (as distinct from brochures and pamphlets) published in Australia. Decorated limp cloth pp. 208. Illustrated. Index. Spine a little faded; a crease to each board; otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*b3220 Weguelin, H.W., F.R.H.S.
Carnations, Picotees and Pinks
(London: W.H. and L. Collingridge: 1905) Second and Revised Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 104 and 8 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Front endpapers and rear free endpaper (lightly) foxed; front cloth and about the top third of the rear cloth 'bubbled'; otherwise a near fine copy.
$30
*b3221 Glenny, George, F.H.S.
The Manual of Practical Gardening, containing Plain and Ample Instructions for Every Operation connected with the Culture of the Ground. Including Landscape Gardening
(London: Houlston and Sons: 1873) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 384. Coloured frontispiece with tissue-guard still present. Top edge uncut. Front and rear cloth moderately flecked; about the lower half of the spine faded and with patches of discoloration; head and foot of spine and corners of boards more or less rubbed; rear inner hinge split; internally very good.
$50
*b3543 Andersons Seeds Ltd. (Head Office, Summer Hill, NSW)
Andersons Garden Book
Thus cover title: inner title is '1863-1963 Andersons Centenary Issue Garden Book and Catalogue (Auburn: Printed by R.V. Byers Pty. Ltd.: no date) [1963] Pictorial wrappers pp. 124 (243 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Good copy.
$20
*b3558 E. and W. Hackett Ltd., 77 Rundle Street, Adelaide (Seedsmen, Nurserymen, Florists)
Illustrative and Descriptive Catalogue for 1937 of Vegetable, Agricultural, and Flower Seeds, Grass Seeds, Tree Seeds, Plants, and Manures. Horticultural Requisites, Tools, etc.
Cover title is simply '1937 Illustrated Catalogue'. (Adelaide: The Hassell Press) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 64 plus pp. xxiv on art paper at centre (245 x 155 mm) Illustrated. Index. Some damage from adhesion to upper margins of the extra centre leaves. A good copy.
$50

history

*b3074 Carr, Edward Hallett
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923: Three Volumes -
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican Books: 1966) First Pelican Edition. Together with 'The Interregnum 1923-1924' by the same Author (1969, First Pelican edition), making four continuous volumes of the series A History of Soviet Russia. An about fine set.
$30
*b3087 Cottrell, Leonard
Lady of the Two Lands: Five Queens of Ancient Egypt
(Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill: 1967) First Printing. Cloth pp. viii, 238. Illustrated. A family tree of the Amarnan royal family. Bibliography. Index. An ownership inscription. Some foxing to the edges. A very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b3091 Storry, Richard
The Way Of The Samurai
(London: Orbis: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85613 302 7. Boards pp. 128 (307 x 230 mm) Photographs by Werner Forman. Chronology. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Echoes of the Ancient World Series. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3093 Cunliffe, Barry (Professor of European Archaeology, University of Oxford)
The Celtic World
(London: The Bodley Head: 1979) First British Edition. ISBN 0 370 30235 4. Cloth pp. 224 (302 x 246 mm) Richly illustrated. Maps. Quotation Sources. Bibliography. Index. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper whited out. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b3141 Mathews, Basil
The Clash Of Colour: A Study in the Problem of Race
(London: Edinburgh House: January 1936) Second Edition (Revised). There had been 24 unrevised impressions of the First Edition, making this a significant edition, being, as the jacket puts it, 'Revised and largely rewritten with much new material'. The six chapters include 'The White Man and the World', 'The Dilemma of the Pacific'. Decorated wrappers pp. 160. Map of the World showing Aeroplane Routes and Map of the Pacific. Bibliography. Index. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*b3281 Clayton, Peter A. (Edited by)
A Companion to Roman Britain
(Oxford: Phaidon: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7148 2031 8. Boards pp. 208 (286 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. The contributors are Michael G. Jarrett; Thomas F.C. Blagg; Joan P. Alcock; John Casey; Richard Reece. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few clean tears and a large chip about 55 x 45 mm at head of its rear panel.
$30
*b3347 King, Norma
The Daughters Of Midas
(Carlisle, WA: Hesperian Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85905 124 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 180. Illustrated. Maps. Source Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy.
$20
*b3350 Kingsmill, A.G., I.S.O.
Witness To History: A short study of the Colonial Secretary's Department
(Sydney: Alpha Books: 1972) First Edition. SBN 85553 088 X. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 72 (245 x 182 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy.
$30
*b3362 Willett, John
The New Sobriety 1917-1933: Art and Politics in the Weimar Period
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 27172 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. 272 (250 x 178 mm) Illustrated. Cultural map of the 20s in mid-Europe. Map. Chronological Table. Select Bibliography. Index. Charts showing 'Art streams of the 20s: The Main movements; Organizations and political links'. A crease to the lower corner of the front wrapper. A very good copy.
$30
*b3450 Everitt, Graham
Doctors And Doctors: Some Curious Chapters in Medical History and Quackery
(London: Swan Sonnenschien, Lowrey and Co.: 1888) First Edition. Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 422. Coloured frontispiece by Gillray. Edges uncut. Spine sunned and with a few stains; stain and some discoloration to rear cloth; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*b3477 no author
The Lysaght Century 1857-1957
(Bristol: John Lysaght Limited: 1957) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 64 (253 x 187 mm) Illustrated. British steel: partly involves Australia. Spine lightly sunned otherwise a near fine copy.
$25
*b3517 Graham, John
The Lowe Bingham Story 1902-1977
(Hong Kong: Dai Nippon Printing: no date) First Edition. Gilt decorated wrappers pp. 192 (227 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. An accounting firm established in Hong Kong in 1902 which became part of Price Waterhouse in 1974. The photographs of the thirteen partners are all signed. Near fine copy.
$25

language

*b3092 Steiner, George
Extra-Territorial: Papers on Literature and the Language Revolution
(New York: Atheneum: 1971) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 211. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40

literature

*b3000 Orczy, Baroness
The Bronze Eagle
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1916) Decorated cloth pp. 335. An owner's stamp several times. Spine moderately sunned. A good copy.
$25
*b3470 Hazlitt, W. Carew
A Select Collection of Old English Plays
Originally Published by Robert Dodsley in the year 1744. Fourth Edition, now first Chronologically Arranged, Revised and Enlarged with the Notes of all the Commentators, and New Notes by W. Carew Hazlitt. (London: Reeves and Turner: 1876) VOLUME TWO ONLY. Cloth pp. ii, 394. With an illustration. All edges uncut. A small ownership inscription at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. An ink stain to the rear cloth. Overall a very good copy.
$40
*b3001 Blackwood, Algernon
John Silence: Physician Extraordinary
Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1912) First publication of this edition (Macmillan's 7d. Series). Decorated cloth pp. 318 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece (by H.G. Theaker). An owner's stamp several times. Spine sunned; a few stains to the boards; internally very good.
$25
*b3003 Boreham, F.W.
The Song Of The Stars: A Maori Romance
(London: The Epworth Press: 1927) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards pp. 32 (145 x 101 mm). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light spots of foxing throughout and to edges; a near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$300
*b3004 Scott, Sir Walter, Bart.
The Lady of the Lake
Verse. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1891) Richly gilt decorated blue cloth pp. xiv, 5-375. With all his Introductions, Various Readings, and the Editor's Notes. Illustrated by Numerous Engravings on Wood from Drawings by Birket Foster and Sir John Gilbert. Includes extra engraved title-page. Top edge gilt. A little rubbing and flecking to the cloth; the gilt is bright; an about fine copy.
$75
*b3005 Nicholls, Isabella S.
The Eldest Son of Queen Elizabeth: And some interesting matters associated with his life and doings
(Sydney: William Brooks: 1913) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 73. With two plates. A convinced Baconian, the author not only knows that Bacon wrote Shakespeare's "plays" (sic) but avers that he was the firstborn of Queen Elizabeth (the father being Sir Robert Dudley). 'Note' tipped in, as required. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$40
*b3010 Byron, Lord
Don Juan
Verse. 'In Two Volumes' but only Volume I is present here. (London: Thomas Davison, Whitefriars: 1828) Thus on the title-page; the spine is gilt lettered 'Byron Vol. IX 1829'. Half leather bound (four raised bands) pp. ii, 344. Frontispiece drawn by R. Westall, R.A. and Engraved by E. Finden. Marbled boards, endpapers and edges (the marbling of the boards partly faded and rubbed, in parts heavily; the marbling of the edges faded; scattered spots of foxing; a good copy.
$25
*b3011 Wood, Mrs. Henry (Edited by)
The Argosy
Volume XXV (January to June, 1878) and Volume XXVI (July to December, 1878). (London: Richard Bentley and Son) Half leather bound volume (marbled boards) pp. iv, 476 and iv, 516. Illustrated. Includes in its entirety Mrs Wood's serialised novel 'Pomeroy Abbey', with illustrations by M. Ellen Edwards. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards more or less rubbed; in general a very good copy.
$100
*b3015 Cowper, William
Poems
Verse. (London: Wm Lewis: 1816) IN TWO VOLUMES. Antique full leather bindings, lettered and decorated in gilt pp. xii, 367 and 343. Each volume with a frontispiece and an extra engraved title-page, and other copperplates. Textually complete but two leaves at the end of Book III are bound out of order and also are repeated at that point so that there are actually four leaves bound out of order, though only two of them are necessary to completion; as a result of that error, the printer has mispaginated the beginning of Book IV, beginning with '129' which should have been '133'. All of the boards are detached, though the bindings are otherwise firm; the spines are rubbed and somewhat 'aged'; a dampstain, mainly marginal, to the frontispiece and the title-page of Volume II, otherwise internally very good.
$60
*b3067 Barolsky, Paul
Walter Pater's Renaissance
(University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 271 00436 3. Cloth pp. xiv, 214. Illustrated. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b3075 McCarthy, Cormac
The Border Trilogy: All The Pretty Horses, The Crossing, Cities of the Plain
Novels. (London: Picador: 1993, 1995, 1999) First Picador (paperback) editions of the second and third titles and a reprint of the first title. ISBN 0 330 33169 8/0 330 34121 9/0 330 39016 3. About fine set.
$30
*b3078 Borklund, Elmer
Contemporary Literary Critics
(London: St. James Press/New York: St. Martin's Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0333 22667 4. Boards pp. vi, 550 (240 x 170 mm) A brief biography of each critic, followed by list of publications (Criticism and Other) and a discussion and assessment of his or her criticism. Arranged alphabetically under the names of the critics surveyed, for ease of reference. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is sunned at some of its margins but is otherwise fine.
$40
*b3079 Drew, Dene
A Singer of Woodlands: An Australian Story
Novel. (London: Arthur H. Stockwell: no date) An owner's name with date November 1925 at head of front free endpaper. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 255. Pseudonymous novel by South Australian author (Kendrew, born Kirkham). Top edge dusty. A very good copy.
$25
*b3098 Gay, John
The Beggar's Opera
A Faithful Reproduction of the 1729 Edition which includes the Words and Music of all the Airs, as well as the Score for the overture. With commentaries by Louis Kronenberger and Max Goberman on the literary and musical background and with the Original Words of all the airs that John Gay Adapted for this work. (Larchmont, New York: Argonaut Books: 1961) First Edition thus. Decorated boards (partly gilt) pp. xxiv, 8, 60, 46, xxv-liv (243 x 195 mm) Frontispiece and decorations. Fine copy in the original slipcase which is near fine.
$30
*b3099 Bannet, Ivor
The Amazons
Novel. (Printed and published in England by The Golden Cockerel Press: 1948) First Edition thus. Half leather bound, marbled boards pp. 253 (285 x 200 mm) Engravings by Clifford Webb. No. 133 of the Edition limited to 500 numbered copies (of which the first 80 were specially bound). Top edge gilt, others uncut. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned, and has a few small light stains near its foot. A touch of foxing here and there. A near fine copy.
$200
*b3107 The Abbé Prévost
The History of the Chevalier Des Grieux and of Manon Lescaut
With an Essay by Edward Sackville-West on the novel and the operas. (London: The Folio Society: 1950) First publication of this edition. The translation made from the original text of 1731 by Helen Waddell. Decorated cloth (gilt on spine) pp. 224. Wood Engravings by Valentin Le Campion. Light browning and spots of foxing to top edge. A very good copy in a fair dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine resulting in a little fading of the cloth in those places.
$25
*b3127 Strong, Sir Archibald
Four Studies: Swinburne's 'Mary Stuart' Trilogy - The Poetry of Thomas Hardy - The Spirit of the Elizabethan Age - Tragedy
Edited with a Memoir by R.C. Bald. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece and Sons: 1932) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. viii, 140. Frontispiece (photographic portrait of Strong). 'Of this first edition 300 copies have been printed, of which No. 1 to 270 are for sale. This is Number 33'. Printed at The Hassell Press, Adelaide. All edges uncut. Spine sunned. A little discoloration to the boards; top edge foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
$25
*b3128 Herman, Morton (Edited with an Introduction by)
Annabella Boswell's Journal
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First publication thus. Cloth pp. xx, 185. Frontispiece. Reconstruction Drawings of Lake Innes House, by Richard Ratcliffe. Endpaper maps. Annabella Boswell wrote this journal 'as a girl and young woman in Australia [Sydney] and, in her later years, revised and expanded [it] in Scotland'. Very good copy in worn but near complete dust-jacket.
$30
*b3139 Written down by Elsa Barker
Letters from a Living Dead Man
(London: William Rider and Son: 1914) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 310 and 2 publisher's advertisements. An account (novel or autobiography, depending on your point of view) which Elsa Barker explains was dictated to her by an 'invisible author'. An owner's name and his namestamp several times at front and rear of book, and his initials on the lower edge, otherwise a near fine copy.
$80
*b3206 Lees, Stella (Edited by)
A Track To Unknown Water: Proceedings of the Second Pacific Rim Conference on Children's Literature
(Carlton, Victoria: Printed and published by Melbourne State College: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 908 176 023. Pictorial wrappers pp. 335 (296 x 210 mm). An owner's name. Very good copy.
$40
*b3212 Dennis, C.J.
The Moods Of Ginger Mick
Verse. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1916) First Edition. One of the issues without advertisements. Pictorial cloth pp. 144. Illustrated by Hal Gye, including colour frontispiece and extra pictorial title-page. An owner's name with date 1919 at head of front free endpaper. Occasional small stains. Overall a very good copy.
$40
*b3218 Lauder, Sir Harry
Ticklin' Talks
(London: D.C. Thomson: no date) Cloth pp. 352. Cloth scuffed and worn at the edges and extremities; lower external hinge split and upper one starting; some foxing to the edges and to the endpapers; offered as a serviceable copy.
$25
*b3286 Timms, E.V.
Conflict
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1934) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 396. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine sunned; external hinges cracked and repaired with glue; a good reading or study copy.
$20
*b3287 Timms, E.V.
The Cripple In Black
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1936) 23rd Thousand. Boards pp. vi, 272. A cancelled ex-private lending library copy; the front panel of the jacket pasted on the front board; spine a little faded and scuffed; external hinges rubbed; a good copy.
$20
*b3288 Timms, E.V.
Forever To Remain
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 306. A small gift inscription and a small ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Old tape and a few old tape stains to the fixed endpapers; edges foxed; a good copy in like dust-jacket which has been lightly trimmed.
$25
*b3295 Timms, E.V.
The Scarlet Frontier
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 312. A gift inscription on front free endpaper and an owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Spine a little slanted otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and more severely at foot of its spine but is otherwise good.
$25
*b3300 Timms, E.V.
Whitehall
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson/London: Skeffington and Son: 1931) First Edition. Cloth pp. 288. Lacks the front free endpaper. An old cancelled stamp on the half-title page; a good copy.
$25
*b3357 Timms, E.V.
The Pathway of the Sun
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 295. A small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket which has several chips.
$25
*b3358 Fleming, Peter
The Sixth Column: A Singular Tale of Our Times
Novel. (London: Hart-Davis: 1951) First Edition. Dedicated 'To My Brother Ian'. Cloth pp. 224. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few small clean tears, a little silverfishing to its flaps and a small discoloration to its front panel, but is otherwise good and bright.
$20
*b3361 Doyle, Arthur Conan
Through The Magic Door
(London: George Bell and Sons: 1907) Bell's Indian and Colonial Library series. Decorated cloth pp. 274 and 16 publisher's advertisements (dated November, 1907). Frontispiece. Index. Lower edge uncut. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper and the same owner's namestamp on the half-title page. A few small light patches of discoloration to the red cloth which is otherwise bright; top edge dusty; a very good copy.
$100
*b3424 Wells, H.G.
Meanwhile: The Picture of a Lady
Novel. (London: Ernest Benn: 1927) First Edition. Cloth pp. 288. Ownership inscriptions. Very good copy.
$30
*b3433 Irvine, Helen Douglas
Fray Mario