PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Antiques | Architecture | Art and Illustration | |
| Australia | Biography | Catalogues | |
| Crafts | Crime Fiction | Education | |
| Exploration | Farming | Food and drink | |
| Gardening | History | Humour | |
| Literature | Maritime | Music | |
| Natural History | Religion | Science and Technology | |
| Sport | Toys | Transport | Travel and Description |
| *b2403 Pearl, Cyril |
| Hardy Wilson and his Old Colonial Architecture |
| (Melbourne: Nelson: 1970) First Edition. SBN 17 001949 7. Quarter cloth gilt pictorial boards pp. 34 (text), ii, and 47 Plates and 2 (list of Wilson's Books and Acknowledgements) (410 x 325 mm). Fore edge uncut. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket in its original cardboard box with printed titling pieces on its edges. |
| $160 |
| *b2977 Larkins, John (Text) and Muir, Don (Photographs) |
| Victorian Country Pubs |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1248 7. Boards pp. 176 (255 x 196 mm) Well illustrated, partly in colour. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2402 Aldin, Cecil (Selected and arranged by) |
| Hunting Scenes: Forty Sketches of Hunting Scenes and Countries |
| With a Memoir and Descriptive Notes by "Sabretache". (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 88 (315 x 255 mm). An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. The tinted top edge faded. The book has been grangerised with hunting scenes by Aldin from other sources and is otherwise very good; the dust-jacket is present and near-complete but has been reinforced with brown paper and is somewhat foxed and worn. |
| $150 |
| *b2412 Mountford, C.P., F.R.A.I. |
| The Art of Albert Namatjira |
| Foreword by R.H. Croll. (Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club: 1944) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 80 (244 x182 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Light marginal dampstain to final leaves. A very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2415 Smith, Sydney Ure (Edited by) |
| Douglas Annand: Drawings and Paintings in Australia |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 96 (249 x 165 mm) Richly illustrated. Head and foot of spine rubbed, head neatly repaired and foot nicked; foxing to endpapers and to the half-title page; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2416 Smith, Bernard |
| Place, Taste and Tradition: A Study of Australian Art since 1788 |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 291. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Chronological Table. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2417 Croll, R.H. (Edited with Annotations by) |
| Smike To Bulldog: Letters from Sir Arthur Streeton to Tom Roberts |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 144. Includes 'Letters from Charles Conder to Tom Roberts'. Illustrated (by Streeton, Conder, Tom Roberts, and with photographs). Index. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2423 Klepac, Lou |
| Nora Heysen |
| (Sydney: The Beagle Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 947349 01 4. Boards pp. 80 (311 x 252 mm) Richly illustrated. Biographical Notes. List of Exhibitions. Bibliography. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $400 |
| *b2424 Gemmell, Nancy |
| The Hambidge Sisters |
| (Strathalbyn and Burnside, South Australia: Nancy Gemmell and Judy Dutton: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 26719 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 81 (298 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Some Brief Notes on the Artists' Close Family. Family Tree. Scrapbook. Notes. Index. Signed by Nancy Gemmell at foot of title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2425 Bruton, Dean (Written and edited by) |
| Recollections: The Contemporary Art Society of South Australia 1942-86 |
| (Adelaide: The C.A.S.: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588325 0 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 65 (297 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2539 Nisbet, Hume |
| On Painting in Water Colours |
| (London: Reeves and Sons: 1910) Third and Coloured Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 112 and 8 advertisements for Reeves' artist supplies etc. Illustrated. Title by hand in ink on the otherwise blank spine; a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2556 Lycett, J. (Artist to Major General Macquarie, late Governor of those Colonies) |
| Views In Australia or New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land Delineated, In Fifty Views, with descriptive Letter Press |
| Facsimile Edition of the work first published in London 1824. (Melbourne: Nelson: no date) SBN 17 001965 9. Fine copy in the pictorial slipcase which is in good order. |
| $100 |
| *b2557 Rowe, Ron |
| Modern Australian Sculpture: multi-media with clay |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0390 9. Boards pp. 128 (286 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2587 Redgrave, Samuel |
| A Dictionary Of Artists of the English School: Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers and Ornamentists: With Notices of Their Lives and Work |
| (London: George Bell and Sons: 1878) New Edition revised to the present date. Cloth pp. xvi, 498 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Biographical Notice of Author. Cloth flecked otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2437 Borrie, W.D. and Others |
| A White Australia: Australia's Population Problem |
| (Sydney: The Australasian Publishing Co. in conjunction with the Australian Institute of Political Science 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 258. Papers (by Borrie, Grace Cuthbert, Prof. G.L. Wood, H.L. Harris and Prof. A.P. Elkin) read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, NSW, 26th, 28th January, 1946, and an article contributed to 'The Australian Quarterly' by Professor A.P. Elkin. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2441 Stephens, W.J. (Editor of "The Bendigo Advertiser") |
| Bountiful Queensland |
| (Bendigo: Cambridge Press: 1936) First Edition (in book form: the articles and the illustrations are reprinted from "The Bendigo Advertiser", most of the photographs being taken by the Author). Wrappers pp. 143 (228 x 150 mm). Illustrated. Index. With signed inscription by the Author: 'To my good friend A.E. O'Brien With kind regards W.J. Stephens March 20/37'. A little foxing to edges and to endpapers; yapp edges frayed; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2471 Burkhardt, Geoffrey and Procter, Peter (Compiled by) |
| Bridging the Generations: Fourth Australasian Congress on Genealogy and Heraldry, Canberra, 1986 |
| (Canberra, ACT: The Heraldry and Genealogy Society of Canberra: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949543 05 5. Decorated wrappers pp. xvi, 464. Numerous articles including D. Barwick and R. Lucas: 'Australian Aboriginal Genealogies: a review of research and resources'. List of Contributors (with addresses). About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2472 Barnett, F. Oswald and Burt, W.O. |
| Housing The Australian Nation |
| (Melbourne: The Research Group of The Left Book Club: 1942) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. ii, 86 (219 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2507 Loyau, George E. |
| Notable South Australians; or, Colonists - Past and Present |
| (Adelaide: Carey, Page and Co., Printers: 1885) First Edition. Ferguson 11748. Cloth decorated and lettered in gilt on spine pp. viii, 288 and 24 colonial advertisements. Illustrated with lithographic plates and with actual photographs. Fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *b2508 Loyau, George E. |
| The Representative Men of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: George Howell: 1883) First Edition. Ferguson 11745. Decorated cloth pp. 264. Illustrated. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2530 Commonwealth of Australia |
| Report of the Committee on Australian Universities: September, 1957 |
| (Canberra: A.J. Arthur, Commonwealth Government Printer: 1957) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 134 (241 x 153 mm). Backstrip browned and a little chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2551 Lewis Berger and Sons (Australia) Ltd. (Works - Rhodes - N.S.W.) |
| A Brief History of the 170 years Trading of the House of Berger, makers of Fine Dry Colours, Paints, Varnishes, Lacquers - Corroders of White Lead |
| Please Note: Cover title is: 'Way Back in 1760. (Sydney: Printed by S.T. Leigh: 1930) Pictorial boards pp. 24 plus two folding plates, one being of Sydney Harbour Bridge, additional to the pagination (232 x 158 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2559 The (Royal) Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch |
| The Causby set of the Proceedings of the (Royal) Geographical Society |
| The notable collector of South Australiana, the late Brian J. Causby (1930-2001), put together a set of the South Australian Branch of the R.G.S. Proceedings embracing Numbers 1-95 inclusive, bound into 53 volumes plus two Index volumes, all uniformly bound in green buckram boards, lettered in gilt on the spines, by Ristori Bookbindery (Alan Lethbridge), Allendale, Victoria. Five of the Proceedings are in facsimile (photocopies) made by Causby or his agent, these being Volumes 5, 37, 40, 41, 54 i.e for Session 1901-2 (published 1902), 1935-36 (1937), 1938-39 (November, 1939), 1939-40 (November, 1940) and 1952-53 (December, 1953). Volume 38 i.e. Session 1936-37 (1938) has prelims and first six pages in facsimile; there are a few scattered examples of other limited use of facsimile (photocopy), most notably, perhaps, in Volume 3 the folded map for 'The Nullabor (sic) Plains and West Boundary of the Province' by W.H. Tietkins, F.R.G.S., which is present as a reprint; in Volume 15 the folding Plan to accompany 'Journal of the North-West Expedition' by Dr Basedow; and in Volume 29 the folding 'Map of the Mackay Exploring Expedition in Central Australia 1926'. Some, especially the early Proceedings, are bound without wrappers, though the front wrapper was generally repeated as title-page, but most retain the front wrapper if not both. In Volume 3 Plate 2 (Photograph of Tide Gauge) is absent, and Volume 38 lacks a leaf i.e. pp. 71/72; in Volume 80 pp. 33-36 are misbound i.e. out of order but all are present. A substantially complete run in generally good to fine order. |
| $2000 |
| *b2582 National Population Inquiry (W.D. Borrie, Chairman) |
| Population And Australia: A Demographic Analysis and Projection |
| (Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service: 1975) IN TWO VOLUMES. ISBN 0 642 01047 1. Cloth pp. xlvi, 452 and pp. xli, 452-778 including Index to both volumes (both 255 x 177 mm); plus Summary of the First Report of the National Population Inquiry (1976) ISBN 0 642 02652 1. Wrappers plus pp. x, 53. Fine |
| $40 |
| *b2419 Independent Order of Odd Fellows |
| Jervois Lodge No. 8 IOOF |
| Half leather bound Minutes Book (338 x 218 mm) containing 360 pages of hand-written minutes, between 14/3/1960 and 14/2/1972, plus tables of attendances at meetings up to 24/11/1980. Extremities of leather rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2586 Perry, T.M. (Senior Lecturer in Geography, University of Melbourne) |
| Australia's First Frontier: The Spread of Settlement in New South Wales 1788-1829 |
| (Melbourne University Press in association with the Australian National University: 1963) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 163. Illustrated. Maps. Appendix 1: The Limits of Settlement, 1826 and 1829. Appendix 2: Caterpillars. Appendix 3: Statistical Tables. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2605 Isaacs, Jennifer |
| Aboriginality: Contemporary Aboriginal Paintings and Prints |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1992) Revised Edition ('Many of the artists from the first edition are included, and others appear here for the first time'). ISBN 0 7022 2476 6. Boards pp. 144 (262 x 252 mm) Richly illustrated. Biographies of artists. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2631 Colahan, John |
| Australian Opal Safari |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 613 3. Andamooka, Coober Pedy, Lightning Ridge, White Cliffs. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2632 Corbett, David (Edited by) |
| Yorke Peninsula: A Natural History |
| (Adelaide: Department of Adult Education, The University of Adelaide: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85578 144 0. Publication No. 36. An owner's name and bookplate. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2633 Cumming, Frances |
| 'Claremont' Glen Osmond |
| (Adelaide: The Author: November 1982) First Edition. ISBN 09592769 0 4. Author's ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2634 Elder, Smith and Co. |
| Elder, Smith and Co., Limited: The First Hundred Years |
| (Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: no date) First Edition. Covers period 1839-1939. Important South Australian pastoralists etc. Some foxing to top edge otherwise about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2635 Forbes, Ian L.D. |
| Mitchell Park High School: The First Twenty-Five Years 1958-1983 |
| no publishing details Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2636 Haslam, Rev. James |
| The History of Wesleyan Methodism in South Australia from Its Commencement to Its Jubilee |
| Reprint No. 1 by The South Australian Methodist Historical Society, 1958. Edition limited to 150 numbered copies of which this is No. 148. Cancelled school label on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2638 Johnson, Winifred N. (Compiled by) |
| Blyth: A Silo of Stories 1860-1990 |
| (South Australia: Blyth Progress Association: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 04260 2. With signed presentation inscription by the Author. Small chip to upper external hinge otherwise a fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b2641 Kurtze, W.J. |
| "Poppa's Cricket Team of Cockatoo Valley": A factual and humorous tale of pioneer life on the land |
| (1984) ISBN 0 959 0795 0 5. Signed by the Author. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2643 Lamshed, Max |
| The River's Bounty: A history of Barmera and its people |
| (1952) First Edition. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2644 Lavender, T. and Others (Edited by) |
| The Heysen Trail: Encounter Bay to the Barossa Valley |
| (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 4472 1. A Walker's Guide. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2645 Lee, John |
| Glenelg Historic Guide and Directory 1883 |
| (1978 Facsimile edition by Austaprint of a work originally published in 1883) ISBN 0 85872 248 8. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2646 Lewis, H. John |
| Enfield and The Northern Villages |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 090 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2647 Lewis, H.J. |
| On Behalf Of Children ... A History of the South Australian Association of School Parents' Clubs Inc. |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 109 7. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2648 Lewis, H. John |
| Salisbury, South Australia: a History of Town and District |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 049 X. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2649 Lewis, John |
| The Earth - A Moving Story: The History of The Earthmoving Contractors Association of South Australia Inc. - 25 Years |
| (1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 03100 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2654 Linn, Rob |
| Malvern Uniting Church: A Centenary History |
| (August 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 04552 0. Signed by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2655 Lumbers, Eugene |
| Centenary History of Port Adelaide 1856-1956 |
| (1956?) Errata Slip present. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2659 Manning, Geoffrey H. |
| 50 Years Of Singing: Chorales, Carols and Community Service - A History of The Adelaide Harmony Choir Inc. |
| (February 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 27400 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2661 Manning, Geoffrey H. |
| Manning's Place Names of South Australia |
| (September 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 54376875 0 5. An ownership inscription. A few small stains to the lower edge; a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2662 Marsden, Susan |
| Business, Charity and Sentiment: The South Australian Housing Trust 1936-1986 |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 87 9. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2663 Marsden, Susan |
| A History Of Woodville |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599828 4 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2664 Martin, Robert |
| Under Mount Lofty: A history of the Stirling district in South Australia |
| (1987) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 863 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2665 Masterman, Mervinia |
| Flinders Chase Revisited: Kangaroo Island, South Australia: Nature-Lovers' Sanctuary |
| (no date) Concerned with the flora and fauna of the island. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b2666 Masters, Frank |
| Saga Of Wangaraleednie: A Story of Early Days on Eyre Peninsula, Franklin Harbour, South Australia |
| (no date) (1950) First Edition. An owner's bookplate. Professionally applied, gilt-lettered replacement backstrip. A couple of scuffs to the front board; overall a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2668 Melano, Joy |
| Walking Tall: History of Millicent |
| (1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 008 0. An owner's bookplate. Fine in the protective acetate dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2669 Miles, Margot |
| The Old Tennant |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4200 7. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2670 Megson, P.S. (Edited by) |
| 1881-1976: Peterborough Primary School |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596593 0 7. Assembled by Year 7 Students, Peterborough Primary School, 1976. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2672 Mole, Rosemary |
| Cornerstones |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596446 1 X. History of non-conformist churches in South Australia: Congregational, Methodist, and Presbyterian. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2674 Morris, Allan |
| Rich River |
| (1952) First Edition. History of Echuca on the River Murray. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2675 The Historical Committee |
| Re-living the history of Moonta |
| (April 1972) First Edition. Commemorating the Centenary of the Corporation of Moonta, South Australia. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2676 Morton, Jane |
| Where the Rivers End |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3613 9. Account in form of a novel of pioneering life in Goolwa, South Australia. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2679 Munchenberg, Reginald and Others |
| The History and Family Tree of Johann Friedrich Munchenberg and Johanne Eleonore Munchenberg and their Descendants 1782-1971 |
| (no date) Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2681 Nagel, Paula |
| A Social History Of North Adelaide 1837-1901 |
| (no date) First Edition. Signed by the Author. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2682 Nesdale, Iris |
| A Bridge to Independence: A Brief History of Bedford Industries |
| (August 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590525 1 8. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *b2683 Nesdale, Iris |
| Never A Dull Moment: A Story of Infant and Junior Primary Schools of South Australia |
| (May 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3168 4. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2684 Nesdale, Iris |
| The Third Bridge: Tsong Gyiaou: McLaren Vale |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 044 9. Signed by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2685 Nicol, Stuart |
| Bullock Tracks and Bitumen: South Australia's Motoring Heritage |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909697 09 4. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2687 Nosworthy, William and Maureen (Edited by) |
| Tjeiringa: The Story of the Sheringa District |
| (September 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4187 6. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2689 Oakley, Barry L. |
| A Harvest Of Years |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589844 0 9. 'The intent of this book is to record the stories of our "ROOTS" as the Oakley family and preserve them ...' (p. 4). Pioneering life, obituaries, etc. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2690 Oakley, Rose |
| Lantern Glow To Meadow Bloom |
| (October 1966) First Edition. Pioneering life in South Australia (Tooperang and later at Tintinara; etc.) Gift inscription. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2691 Osterstock, Alan |
| The Duncow Report |
| (February 1979) ISBN 0 85872 296 8. Limited Edition of 400 copies numbered and signed by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2692 The Savings Bank of South Australia |
| Our Century: A History of the First Hundred Years of the Savings Bank of South Australia 1848-1948 |
| (Published on the occasion of the Bank's Centenary, 11th March, 1948) First Edition. Fine copy in the original printed slipcase used for sending the book through the post (the slipcase is in fair condition with a couple of clean tears etc.) |
| $60 |
| *b2694 Page, Michael |
| Muscle And Pluck Forever!: The South Australian Fire Services 1840-1982 |
| (January 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596451 2 8. Massive work. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2695 Painter, Gwenda |
| In the Wake of the 'Coonawarra' |
| (1970) First Edition. SBN 85091 122 5. 'The story of the River Murray paddle-wheeler M.V. Coonawarra and its links with the P.S. Murrumbidgee, P.S. Excelsior, and J.L. Roberts barge.' Cloth flecked otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2696 Painter, Alison |
| Fun And Games: Boys' Club to Recreation Centre 1903-1991 |
| (1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 07426 1. Blackwood Community Recreation Association Incorporated. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2697 Parker, Heather (Text by) |
| The First Fifty Years: Golden Jubilee History of the South Australian Country Women's Association |
| Compiled and edited by Golden Jubilee History Committee, Mrs R.L. Hall and Others. (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595800 0. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2698 Parsons, Ronald |
| Hindmarsh Town: A History of the Village, District Council and Corporate Town of Hindmarsh, South Australia |
| (October 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598793 0 7. An owner's bookplate. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2701 Peake-Jones, Kenneth |
| The Branch Without A Tree: The Centenary History of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (South Australian Branch) Incorporated 1885-1985 |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 909112 07 X. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2702 Pearce, Howard |
| Homesteads Of The Stony Desert |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0936 2. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. An about fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2703 Pickhaver, Gordon S. |
| People Places And Cheese In South Australia 1842-1984 |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588731 0 0. Signed by the Author. An owner's bookplate. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2704 Edwards, Gloria and Bird, J.W. (Compiled by) |
| The Port Broughton Story 1871-1971 |
| (no date) First Edition. A little scuffing to spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2708 Price, A. Grenfell |
| The Collegiate School of St. Peters 1847-1947: Being an Illustrated History of the First Hundred Years |
| (1947) First Edition. With a leaflet and two brochures, all relevant to this history of the school, loosely enclosed. About fine copy in a good example of the printed slipcase in which it was originally issued. |
| $50 |
| *b2709 Price, A. Grenfell |
| A History of St. Mark's College, University of Adelaide and the foundation of the Residential College Movement |
| (no date) 1967. First Edition. Signed by the Author. Fine copy in the original acetate dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b2712 Pryor, Oswald |
| Australia's Little Cornwall |
| (1962) First Edition. Signed by the Author below his printed name on the title-page. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2714 Purvis, Rita (Edited by) |
| Please Sir, Let's Do History |
| Original text by the teacher and students of Port Germein Primary School. (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909171 06 8. Some general colonial history but focussing on the Hundreds of Telowie and Baroota. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2716 Ragless, Richard W. and Ragless, Margaret E. |
| Puttapa: springs from Beltana - Half a Century on a Sheep Station in the Flinders Ranges |
| (October 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 100 3. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2719 Rix, C.E. |
| Royal Zoological Society of South Australia 1878-1978 |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596048 0 4. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2721 Roberts, Pat |
| Emily's Journal - The Welch Letters |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599413 4 7. With signed gift inscription by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2722 Robertson, Derek |
| Flinders Keepers |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 248 2. The Flinders Ranges. An owner's bookplate. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2723 Howie, G.P. and Others |
| Royal South Australian Yacht Squadron: The first 100 years |
| (no date) First Edition. The Squadron was founded on 5th November, 1869. Edition of 1000 numbered copies. About fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2724 Roysland, Dorothy |
| A Pioneer Family on the Murray River |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0392 5. Pageant of Australia series. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2725 Ruediger, Wynnis J. |
| The Holtze Saga |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3382 2. Family history of German pioneer settlers in South Australia. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2726 Saltram |
| The Saltram Vineyard 1859-1959: Being a History of the Saltram Vineyards and their One Hundred Years of Wine-Making |
| (1959) First Edition. No. 161 of an edition of unspecified limitation, inscribed by 'Henry' (Henry Martin was a Director of the Company). About fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *b2727 Saegenschnitter, Geoffrey B. |
| Keyneton 1839-1980 |
| (no date) First Edition. Author's Introduction dated June 1980. ISBN 0 9594536 0 1. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2728 Sayers, C.E. (Text) and Darbyshire, John (Paintings) |
| Old Mining Towns of South Australia |
| (1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 688 5. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *b2729 Scales, Marjorie |
| John Walker's Village: A History of Walkerville |
| (1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 829 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2730 Schieffers, Sue |
| A Ribbon of Steel |
| History of Whyalla. Cover subtitle is 'Whyalla Surges Ahead'. (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596198 1 X. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2732 Scottney-Turbill, Peter |
| Morialta: Fire in the Mist |
| History of Morialta Children's Home. (1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 21934 0. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2733 Shearer, Rosemary |
| A Jubilee Pictorial History of Riverton and District 1986 |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588705 0 0. An owner's name. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2734 Short, Jean |
| Maitland Schooldays |
| (no date) First Edition. ISBN 9596544 0 2 (sic). Maitland School, South Australia, 1878-1978. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2735 G. Wood Son and Co. |
| The Sign of the Anchor: The Story of G. Wood Son and Co. Ltd., being the Historical Record of the First Century of the Company and its Subsidiaries and of the Progress of a Family in Business 1854-1954 |
| (no date) First Edition. Very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2737 Simpson, E.R. |
| The Hahndorf Walkers and the Beaumont Connection |
| (1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592458 0 4. Signed by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2740 Colwell, Hazel and Others |
| Stansbury 1873-1973 |
| (no date) 1973. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2741 Steen Irene V. (Compiled and written by) |
| The Nourse Family in Australia |
| (no date) First Edition. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2742 Stolte, Ruth |
| Razorback Range Country: A history of settlement and development of Mt Bryan District |
| (November 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588764 0 1. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2743 Stonyfell |
| The Stonyfell Vineyards 1858-1958: Being the History of Stonyfell Vineyards and a Record of the One Hundred Years of Winemaking |
| (1958) Limited edition (presumably of 1000 copies though this is not specified) numbered by hand, and with the recipent's name and an inscription by 'Henry' (Henry Martin was Manager of Stonyfell). Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2746 Swinbourne, Robert F.G. |
| Years of Endeavour: An historical record of the Nurseries, Nurserymen, Seedsmen, and Horticultural retail outlets of South Australia |
| (June 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593155 0 0. No. 121 (by hand) of an unspecified limited edition. Signed by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2747 Taylor, H.A.F. |
| History of Brighton, South Australia |
| Published to mark one hundred years, 1858-1958, as a municipality. (no date) First Edition. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2748 Taylor, H.R. |
| The History of Churches of Christ in South Australia 1846-1959 |
| (no date) First Edition. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2749 Thiele, Colin (Text) and McKelvey, Mike (Photographs) |
| The Bight |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0086 1. Australian Conservation series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b2750 Thomas, M. and Evans, B. (Compiled by) |
| History of Colonel Light Gardens Primary School 1926-1986 |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 294 4. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2751 Thompson, Bert |
| From Coonerie Creek to Utera Plain |
| (1971) First Edition. Humorous incidents of country life. Fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *b2752 Tolcher, H.M. |
| Innamincka: The Town with Two Lives |
| (1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 00498 0. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2753 Compiled by Tooligie Hall Jubilee Book Committee |
| Tooligie: A Short History - Tooligie Hall 1932-1982 |
| (March 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593386 0 8. An owner's bookplate. A gift inscription. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2754 Common Cause |
| A Township Starts to Live: The Valley of Barossa - South Australia's New Community |
| A Common Cause Publication. (March 1945) Third Edition (see p. 17). Issued as a pamphlet in soft covers, this, the Causby copy (i.e. from the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby) has been bound in hard covers but retaining the original wrappers on the boards; furthermore, the Supplement has also been bound in. With the Causby bookplate. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2755 Twynam, P.M. |
| To Grow In Wisdom: The story of the first seventy-five years of the Methodist Ladies College 1902-1977 |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597017 0 2. Signed by the Author. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *b2756 Treloar, Wendy |
| Cummins: Its People and History |
| (no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3360 1. Fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2759 Turner, Robert |
| Sand on the Roof: The Story of Wellington on Murray |
| (February, 1977) First Edition. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2760 Viney, Lieutenant-Colonel H.G. (Compiled and Written by) |
| A Century of Commerce in South Australia 1836-1936: Including a Brief History of the Adelaide Chamber of Commerce Inc. |
| (1936) First Edition. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Neatly lettered by hand on the spine; an about fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2761 Dean, Lois (Text) and Walls, Bill (Drawings) |
| Historic Mount Gambier |
| (February 1986) First Edition. ISBN 9599154 4 3. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2762 Warburton, Elizabeth |
| From the River to the Hills: Campbelltown - 150 Years |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599824 1 8. Presentation label on half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2763 The Warooka Historical Committee |
| West of the Peesey: An Account of a Community - Warooka - Corny Point - Stenhouse Bay |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597293 0 5. An owner's name. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2764 Thompson, Eric |
| Yatala Uniting Church 1880-1980: Centenary |
| Formerly Wesleyan (Methodist) Church. (no date) First Edition. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2769 Horne, Donald |
| Time Of Hope: Australia 1966-72 |
| (Sydney: Angus and Roberston: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 141339. Boards pp. vi, 186. Illustrated. Signed by Donald Horne on the title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2780 Alanson, A.G. |
| Kurnell, The Birthplace of Australia |
| (1933) First Edition. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2781 Alexander, Fred |
| Campus At Crawley: A Narrative and Critical Appreciation of the First Fifty Years of the University of Western Australia |
| (1963) First Edition. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2782 Alpen, John |
| From Millions to Sydney: The story of The Sydney Club (1912-1988) |
| (no date) 1988? ISBN 0 7316 4189 2. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2786 Antonio-Crake, Hellen |
| Koorda: A District emerges |
| (1974) First Edition. Koorda Shire Council, Western Australia. A couple of stamps, one cancelled, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2788 Archer, A.W. |
| Ravensthorpe - Then and Now |
| (no date) Foreword dated October, 1976. Spine lightly sunned. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2789 Armstrong, John W. |
| Pipelines and People: The Hunter District Water Board |
| (1967) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2790 Armstrong, John W. |
| Pipelines and People: The Hunter District Water Board |
| (1967) First Edition. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2791 Austin, K.A. |
| The Lights Of Cobb And Co.: The Story of the Frontier Coaches, 1854-1924 |
| (1967) First Edition. A couple of stamps on front free endpaper cancelled by hand otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2792 Austin, K.A. |
| A Pictorial History of Cobb and Co.: The Coaching Age in Australia, 1854-1924 |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0316 X. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2793 Bagnall, F. |
| North Queensland Cavalcade: A history of Charters Towers and other stories |
| (1979) First Edition. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2795 Baird, David |
| The Incredible Gulf |
| (1970) First Edition. SBN 85179 017 8. The Gulf of Carpentaria. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2798 Barker, Tony |
| Armidale: A Cathedral City of Education and the Arts |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 0486 4. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2800 Barrow, Graeme |
| Old Bungendore: Changing Times in an Australian Village |
| (1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596877 8 5. Gift inscription at head of title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2803 Bateson, Charles |
| Dire Strait: A History of Bass Strait |
| (1978) Reprint. ISBN 0 589 07116 5. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2804 Bateson, Charles |
| Dire Strait: A History of Bass Strait |
| (1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 07116 5. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2805 Bayley, William A. |
| Blue Haven: Centenary History of Kiama Municipality, New South Wales |
| (1960) First Edition. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2806 Bayley, William A. |
| Blue Haven: History of Kiama Municipality, New South Wales |
| (1976) Revised and Enlarged Edition. ISBN 9 9597203 0 8. Gift inscription. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2807 Bayley, William A. |
| The Great Zig Zag Railway at Lithgow |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 909597 8 9. Scuff to front wrapper otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2809 Bayley, William A. |
| History Of Campbelltown, New South Wales |
| (1974) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 9599925 1 0. An owner's name. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b2810 Bayley, William A. |
| Shoalhaven: History of the Shire of Shoalhaven, New South Wales |
| (1975) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 9599932 2 3. Flecking to cloth, especially on and near the spine, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2812 Beaumont, Norman E. and Curran, James F. (Compiled by) |
| Early Days of Berwick and its surrounding districts: Beaconsfield, Harkaway and Narre Warren - An Outline of its Settlement over the First Century |
| (no date) Preface dated August, 1948. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2813 Bell, Agnes Paton |
| Melbourne: John Batman's Village |
| (1965) First Edition. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2814 Bennett, Arthur L. |
| The Glittering Years: Kalgoorlie and Boulder |
| (1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 86778 006 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2815 Bennett, Isobel |
| Shores of Macquarie Island |
| (1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 224 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2816 William Adams and Company, Sydney |
| The Bell-Wether: William Adams - an Australian company from foundation to takeover - 1884 to 1984 |
| (1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 006455 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2818 Compiled by Berwick-Pakenham Historical Society |
| In The Wake Of The Pack Tracks: A History of the Shire of Berwick, now the City of Berwick and the Shire of Pakenham |
| (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593008 0 5. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2819 Best, John |
| Portraits In Australian Health |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86433 058 8. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2821 Bignell, Merle |
| Little Grey Sparrows Of the Anglican Diocese of Bunbury, Western Australia |
| (1992) First Edition. ISBN 1 875560 16 5. Anglican sisters of the English Order of St Elizabeth of Hungary established convents in WA in 1928. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2823 Billot, C.P. |
| The Life of Our Years: A Pictorial Chronology of Geelong |
| (1969) First Edition. 'In and Around Geelong'. 'A Chronological History'. Gift inscription on half-title page. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2824 Billot, C.P. |
| The Life of Our Years: A Pictorial Chronology of Geelong |
| (1969) First Edition. 'In and Around Geelong'. 'A Chronological History'. An owner's name. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2826 Blackwell, Doris and Lockwood, Douglas |
| Alice on the Line |
| (1967) Reprint. The Alice Springs Telegraph Station, etc. An owner's name. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2828 Blainey, Geoffrey |
| Odd Fellows: A History of IOOF Australia |
| (1991) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 165 2 (pbk.) Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2830 Blainey, Geoffrey; Morrissey, James and Hulme, S.E.K. |
| Wesley College: The First Hundred Years |
| (1967) First Edition. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2831 Blake, L.J. |
| Pioneer Schools of Australia |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0155 8. Rigby's Pageant of Australia Series. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise fine. |
| $30 |
| *b2832 Blake, Les |
| Wimmera |
| (1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 909807 08 6. Soft covered issue. Cypress Historical Backgrounds No. 6. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2833 Blake, Les |
| Wimmera |
| (1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 909807 08 6. Soft covered issue. Cypress Historical Backgrounds No. 6. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2834 Blakeney, Michael |
| Australia And The Jewish Refugees 1933-1948 |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949614 18 1. Very good cleaned up ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2836 Bolt, Frank |
| Port Arthur: A Photographic Essay |
| (1978) Fourth Printing. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2837 Bolt, Frank |
| Port Arthur: A Photographic Essay |
| (1978) Fourth Printing. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2838 Bonnin, Nancy (Edited by) |
| Katie Hume on the Darling Downs: A Colonial Marriage - Letters of a Colonial Lady, 1866-1871 |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 909306 59 1. Fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b2839 Bossence, William Henry |
| Kyabram |
| (1963) First Edition. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2840 Bounsell, S.R. |
| Kunanalling: The Story of a Western Australian Goldfields Town |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 947249 03 6. Gift inscription signed by the Author, with the name of the recipent blacked out. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2842 Bowd, D.G. |
| Macquarie Country: a History of the Hawkesbury |
| (1973) Revised Edition. An ownership inscription. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2843 Bowen, Jill |
| The Akubra Hat |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 947116 52 4. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2844 Brand, Ian |
| Macquarie Harbour Penal Settlements 1822-1833 and 1846-1847 |
| (1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 909640 09 2. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2846 Brodie, W.A.D. |
| Melbourne: The Water's Edge |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0473 5. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b2847 Brodsky, Isadore |
| The Streets of Sydney |
| (1962) First Edition. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Spine a little sunned otherwise near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2848 Brogan, A.H. |
| Committed To Saving Lives: A History of the Commonwealth Serum Laboratories |
| (1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 947062 64 5. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2849 Brogden, Stanley |
| Darwin Holiday: a Guidebook to the Stuart Highway From Alice Springs to Darwin |
| (1948) First Edition. About fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2850 Broomham, Rosemary |
| First Light: 150 Years of Gas |
| (1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 86806 286 3. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2851 Brown, Peter Lancaster |
| Coast Of Coral And Pearl |
| (1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7091 3329 4. North west coast of Australia. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2852 Buckland, Jill |
| Mort's Cottage 1838-1988 |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 221 4. Dwelling in Double Bay, Sydney. 'Impressions of Sydney People and Their Times'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2853 Buckland, Jill |
| Mort's Cottage 1838-1988 |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 221 4. Dwelling in Double Bay, Sydney. 'Impressions of Sydney People and Their Times'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2854 The Budawang Committee |
| Pigeon House And Beyond: A Guide to the Budawang Range and Environs |
| (1982). ISBN 0 9593381 0 1 Paperback. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2855 Burchett, Winston H. |
| East Melbourne Walkabout |
| (1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 909807 16 7. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2857 Burford, Kathleen E. |
| Unfurrowed Fields: A Josephite Story NSW 1872-1972 |
| (1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592316 4 1. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2858 Burke, Alexander James McInnes |
| Gunyah, Grit and Gantry |
| (October 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 949484 04 0. 'A Saga of the Erin-Go-Bragh and of an Era of Pioneer Settlement and Shipping in Queensland'. Signed by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2859 Burns, Rosina |
| Those That Sowed: The First Religious Sisters in Australia |
| (1968) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2860 Burnswoods, Jan and Fletcher, Jim |
| Sydney and the Bush: A Pictorial History of Education in New South Wales |
| (August 1980) Reprint. ISBN 0 7240 4479 5. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2861 Burt, Jocelyn |
| The Birdsville Track |
| (1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 231 6. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2862 Butler, Leo |
| Symphony on a City: The Story of the City of Newcastle, New South Wales; its Birth, its Development and its Place in Australia |
| (no date) First Edition. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2863 Butler, Leo |
| Symphony on a City: The Story of the City of Newcastle, New South Wales; its Birth, its Development and its Place in Australia |
| (no date) First Edition. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2864 Buxton, G.L. |
| The Riverina 1861-1891: An Australian Regional Study |
| (1967) First Edition. An ownership inscription on half-title page. A very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2865 Byard, Trevor |
| The Pains And Pleasures Of Our Pioneers: One Tasmanian Family 1856-1934 |
| (1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 949457 38 8. The original pioneering partners were James and Ann Byard. Signed by the Author below his printed name on the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2866 Byard, Trevor |
| The Pains And Pleasures Of Our Pioneers: One Tasmanian Family 1856-1934 |
| (1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 949457 38 8. The original pioneering partners were James and Ann Byard. Signed by the Author below his printed name on the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2878 Blackie, Don |
| A History of The Dental Industry In Australia |
| (no date) First Edition. About 1986. Fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b2879 no author |
| Northern Wonderland |
| (1976) This edition published in the Centenary Year of Cairns. The jacket title is 'Cairns Centenary Year 1976'. ISBN 0 909920 03 6. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2880 no author |
| Northern Wonderland |
| (1976) This edition published in the Centenary Year of Cairns. The jacket title is 'Cairns Centenary Year 1976'. ISBN 0 909920 03 6. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2881 Prepared for the North Queensland Local Government Tourist Development Association |
| Cairns and beyond: The Story of North Queensland's Tropical Wonderland |
| (no date) Suggest about 1961. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2882 Calder, Mary |
| Big Timber Country |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1163 4. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b2883 Callaghan, A.R. and Millington, A.J. |
| The Wheat Industry In Australia |
| (1956) First Edition. Cloth flecked otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2884 Prepared by The Bourke Historical Society |
| Bourke: A History of Local Government |
| Front wrapper says 'Bourke 1878-1978: A Centenary of Local Government'. (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85587 130 X. About fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *b2885 Caterer, Helen |
| Australians Outback: 60 Years of Bush Church Aid |
| (August 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 908089 92 9. A commercial bookplate on half-title page. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2886 Cato, Nancy |
| The Noosa Story: A study in unplanned development |
| (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7016 1212 6. Errata and Addenda slip present. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2888 Cato, Nancy |
| The Noosa Story: A study in unplanned development |
| (1980) 'Reprint' but actually a new edition, being corrected. ISBN 0 7016 1212 6. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2890 Cable, Kenneth J. and Marchant, Jane C. (Edited by) |
| Australian Biographical and Genealogical Record: Series 2 1842-1899 |
| Volume 1 (complete in itself , from Abel to Zietsch). (1985) Near fine copy with the required corrections on p. 288. |
| $60 |
| *b2893 Casey, Gavin and Mayman, Ted |
| The Mile That Midas Touched |
| 'The Story of Kalgoorlie'. (1964) First Edition. An owner's stamp on half-title leaf. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2895 Elaine Cassidy and Others (Compiled and edited by) |
| Impressions of Woollahra: Past and Present |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 351071 X. Some insect damage the edges of the rear board otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2896 Commercial Banking Company |
| A Century Of Banking: The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Limited 1834-1934 |
| (1934) First Edition. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2897 Chambers, Don |
| Violet Town or Honeysuckle In Australia Felix 1836-1908 |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84301 8. History of 150 years of white settlement in Violet Town, Victoria. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2898 Child, A.C. |
| Cranbrook: The First Fifty Years 1918-1968 |
| (no date) First Edition. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2899 Christie, Michael |
| The Sydney Markets 1788-1988 |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7305 5714 6. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| b2901 Donohoo, Barry (Prepared by) |
| City Tattersalls 75 Years: A History |
| Tattersalls, Sydney, 1895-1970. (1971) First Edition. Lettered in gilt on front 'V I P Presentation Editon'. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2902 Clarke, Peter |
| Hell and Paradise: The Norfolk - Bounty - Pitcairn Saga |
| (1986) First Trade Edition. ISBN 0 670 81521 7. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2904 Clues, D.S. |
| The Federal Golf Club Story: 1933-1983 |
| (January 1987) Reprint. ISBN 0 9591767 0 5. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2905 Clune, Frank |
| The Red Heart: Sagas of Centralia |
| (1944) First Edition. An owner's bookplate. Backstrip a little browned and some wear at head and foot of spine, otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b2906 Clune, Frank |
| Saga Of Sydney: The Birth, Growth and Maturity of the Mother City of Australia |
| (1962) First publication of this Revised Edition. An owner's name. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2907 Clyde, Laurel |
| In A Strange Land: A History of the Anglican Diocese of Riverina |
| (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7256 0217 1. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2908 The Cobar Copper Centenary Celebrations Committee |
| Cobar Copper Centenary 1869-1969 |
| (no date) First Edition. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2910 Coleman, Margaret and Darling, Honor |
| From A Flicker To A Flame: The Story of The Girl Guides in Australia |
| (1989) First Edition. ISBN 1 875123 03 2. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2911 Cook, A.M. |
| Lincolnshire Links With Australia |
| (1958) Fourth Edition. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2912 Cook, A.M. |
| Lincolnshire Links With Australia |
| (1963) Reprint of Fourth Edition. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2913 Coulson, Helen |
| Echuca-Moama On the Murray |
| (1995) First Edition. ISBN 1 875657 75 4. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2914 Coupe, Sheena |
| Concord: A Centenary History |
| (1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592268 0 X. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2915 Cowan, Peter (Edited by) |
| A Faithful Picture: the letters of Eliza and Thomas Brown at York in the Swan River Colony 1841-1852 |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 909 144 08 7. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2916 Cowperthwaite, Doreen |
| Morongo: A History of the Presbyterian Girls' College Geelong, Victoria, Australia 1920-1970 |
| (1969) First Edition. Signed by the Author. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2917 Coy, Neil J. |
| The Serpentine: A History of the Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale |
| (1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9590663 0 6. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b2918 Cree, Mary |
| Edith May 1895-1974: Life in early Tasmania - a memoir |
| (September 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591887 0 3. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2919 Critchett, Jan (Edited by) |
| Richard Bennett's Early Days Of Port Fairy |
| Introduced and annotated by the Editor. (1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 949759 32 5. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2920 Curkpatrick, Kathryn (General Editor) |
| Dunmunkle Sketchbook: A History of Private and Public Buildings of the Dunmunkle Shire |
| (1984) ISBN 0 9590352 0 6. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2921 Curtis, Brian |
| The Sydney-Hobart: My 21 years |
| (1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 909619 07 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2922 Curtis, Leonard Samuel (Compiled and Edited by) |
| The History of Broken Hill: Its Rise and Progress |
| (1908) Author's Preface says Second Edition. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper and at head of the Preface, and the owner's name on the title-page. A very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b2924 Cusack, Frank |
| Lister House: The Story of the Northern District School of Nursing |
| Northern Victoria. (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7256 0152 3. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2925 Daley, Louise Tiffany |
| Men and a River: A History of the Richmond River District 1828-1895 |
| (Melbourne University Press:1966) First Edition. Issue in hard covers. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2926 Daley, Louise Tiffany |
| Men and a River: A History of the Richmond River District 1828-1895 |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1968) First paperbound edition, with corrections. SBN 522 83921 5. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2927 Dalkin, R. Nixon |
| Colonial Era Cemetery of Norfolk Island |
| (This edition 1985) Gift inscription on half-title page. Spine sunned otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2928 Daniell, H.Y. |
| History of Ruyton 1878-1956 |
| (no date) First Edition. Foreword dated 1957. History of Ruyton School in Victoria (said to be 'the fourth oldest girls school in Victoria'). Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2929 Davidson, Jill |
| Karralla |
| (1985) ISBN 0 9589715 0 1. Photographs by Baden Roberts. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2930 Davie, Jim |
| Latitude Forty: Reminiscences of Flinders Island |
| (1980) ISBN 0 909470 26 (sic). About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2931 Davies, Jaqueline; Mulholland, Dorothy and Pipe, Nora |
| West of the River Road |
| Panania, NSW. (February 1980) Second impression. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2932 Davies, Jaqueline; Mulholland, Dorothy and Pipe, Nora |
| West of the River Road |
| Panania, NSW. (February 1980) Second Impression. Some insect damage to the title-page and to the wrappers but without loss of text; a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2933 De La Rue, Kathy |
| Pearl Shell And Pastures: The story of Cossack and Roebourne, and their place in the history of the North West, from the earliest explorations to 1910 |
| (1979) First Edition. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2934 De La Rue, Kathy |
| Pearl Shell And Pastures: The story of Cossack and Roebourne, and their place in the history of the North West, from the earliest explorations to 1910 |
| (1979) First Edition. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2938 Denholm, Bernard |
| The Irrepressible Mr. Dooley: The story of J.M. Dooley in Tasmania 1855-1891 |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595342 1 0. Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2941 Donald, R.H. (Editor) |
| 1867 A Golden Past 100 A Golden Future 1967 Gympie Queensland: Souvenir of Gympie's Centenary |
| (1967) First Edition. A little dampstaining to front wrapper with some resultant wrinkling to the upper margins of the early leaves otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2942 Donovan, P.F. |
| At the Other End of Australia: The Commonwealth and the Northern Territory 1911-1978 |
| (1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1914 2. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2943 Dormer, Marion (Text) and Parker, Alex (Drawings) |
| Country Sketchbook of Dubbo and Districts |
| (October 1980) Second Edition. ISBN 0 9595206 1 9. Signed by Marion Dormer on the title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2945 Dormer, Marion and Starr, Joan |
| Settlers on the Marthaguy in Western New South Wales |
| (1981) Second Edition. ISBN 062 621 431 (sic). Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2946 Dowd, B.T. (Compiled and Edited by) |
| The History of the Waverley Municipal District |
| (1959) First Edition. Published to commemorate Waverley's Centenary of Municipal Government (1859-1959). Full leather bound, lettered and decorated in gilt . All edges gilt. Municipal gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine faded and rubbed, though gilt lettering still bright; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2947 Dowd, B.T. (Compiled and Edited by) |
| The History of the Waverley Municipal District |
| (1959) First Edition. Published to commemorate Waverley's Centenary of Municipal Government (1859-1959). The normal cloth bound or trade edition. A little flecking to the cloth otherwise a fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2948 Downes, Jim |
| Royal Life: The Royal Life Saving Society, Australia 1894-1994: A History of the Royal Life Saving Society - Australia |
| (1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 909689 13 X. An official presentation copy with the appropriate label on the front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2949 Doyle, Brother Alban, F.M.S. |
| The Story of the Marist Brothers in Australia 1872-1972 |
| (1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85574 240 2. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b2951 Dugan, Michael |
| The Maltese Connection: Australia and Malta - A Bond of People |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 47820 7. Fine copy with publisher's Review label tipped on to title-page with clear tape. |
| $30 |
| *b2952 Duncan-Kemp, A.M. |
| Our Channel Country: Man and Nature in South-west Queensland |
| (1962) Reprint. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2953 Dunlop, Alan J. |
| Wide Horizons: The story of Yarrawonga, Tungamah and Cobram Shires |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596038 0 1. Errata and Addenda Slips pasted in. Signed by the Author on the verso of the front wrapper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2954 Gillham, Myrtle and Dunlop, Ronald (Edited by) |
| Redlands In Retrospect: The Story of Redlands from its founding in 1884 to the retirement of Miss Roseby in 1945 |
| (1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592147 0 4. History of notable New South Wales private school. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2955 Duyker, Edward |
| The Dutch in Australia |
| (1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 86787 215 2. Australian Ethnic Heritage Series. Lengthy gift inscription and an ownership stamp on front free endpaper otherwise a fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2959 Edgecombe, Jean and Bennet, Isobel |
| Discovering Lord Howe Island |
| (no date) First Edition. Foreword dated 1978. ISBN 0 9596870 2 5. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *b2960 Edwards, Cecil |
| Brown Power: A Jubilee History of the State Electricity Commission of Victoria |
| (1969) First Edition. With official Commission presentation label on half-title page. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2961 Edwards, Hugh |
| Kimberley: Dreaming to Diamonds |
| (1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 05030 3. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2962 Edwards, Hugh |
| Port Of Pearls: A History of Broome |
| (1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1885 X. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2963 Ellis, M.H. |
| Metal Manufactures Limited: A Golden Jubilee History 1916-1966 |
| Port Kembla, NSW. (no date) First Edition. Foreword by Robert Menzies dated September 4, 1966. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2964 Ellis, M.H. |
| A Saga of Coal: The Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company's Centenary Volume |
| (1969) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b2965 Emanuel, Cedric |
| Portrait of Sydney |
| (This edition published 1978) ISBN 0 7270 0556 1. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2967 Ewers, John K. |
| Bruce Rock: The Story of a District |
| (1959) First Edition. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2982 Gordon and Gotch |
| The Australian Handbook (Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji, and New Guinea): Shippers and Importers' Directory and Business Guide for 1886 |
| 17th Year of Issue. 'Containing Calendar of Notable Events, Astronomical Tables of Australia, Mail Tables showing Arrivals and Departures of Australasian Mails, British Customs' Tariffs, Postal Regulations, Public Amusements, Public Offices, Members of Parliament, Etc., Etc. Full details concerning Emigration to the Australian Colonies, Mining and Land Regulations, Telegraphic and Postal Arrangements between Great Britain and Australia. History, Descriptive Account, and Statistical Information of Each Colony, including Fiji and New Guinea. A Gazetteer of the Principal Towns in Australia and New Zealand. And a Directory and Business Guide of London Shippers, Importers in Australia, Banks, Anglo-Australian Companies, Government Debentures, Maps, Plans, Etc.' (London, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane: Gordon and Gotch: 1886) Cloth pp. xxxii, 740 and 307 plus 3 pages of San Francisco advertisements. An old owner's name on p. iii, and a later one at head of title-page. The spine is sunned and split; a former owner has reinforced it externally and internally at the inner hinges with clear tape; otherwise a good and textually generally very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b2989 Chomley, C.H. |
| Australian Pros And Cons: A Guide to the Principal Questions of the Day, giving the Best Arguments on Both Sides |
| (Melbourne: Fraser and Jenkinson, Printers and Publishers: 1905) First Edition. Wrappers pp. iv, 192. 'A Book for Debaters, Readers, Electors and Politicians'. Advance Australia Series. An owner's name on front wrapper; a little wear to the rear wrapper; spine lightly sunned; a generally very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2991 Layton, Robert |
| Uluru: An Aboriginal history of Ayers Rock |
| (Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85575 161 4. Boards pp. x, 139 (223 x 277 mm) Illustrated. References (Bibliography). Index. The indispensable Errata Slip laid down on verso of title-page. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper near the spine. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2405 Lindsay, Rose |
| Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories |
| (London: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First British Edition (printed in Sydney by Halstead Press). Boards pp. viii, 229. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2406 Mottram, R.H. |
| John Crome Of Norwich |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1931) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 212. With eleven illustrations and a map. Index. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and has a few marginal chips and old tape repairs. |
| $40 |
| *b2410 Magriel, Paul (Edited by) |
| Isadora Duncan |
| (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1948) First British Edition. Cloth pp. x, 85 (239 x 190 mm) With 52 illustrations. Chronology. Bibliography: A List of References in American Libraries. Albums and Books of Drawings of Isadora Duncan. Photographs. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2428 Maclean, Meta |
| Drummond Of The Far West |
| (Manly, NSW: The Manly Daily: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 216. Frontispiece. Account of the founder of the Far West Children's Health Scheme. Spine sunned; about the lower half of the front cloth faded; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2461 Lowrie, Walter |
| A Short Life of Kierkegaard |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1944) Second printing. Cloth pp. xii, 271. Title-page vignette (portrait). Includes list of Kierkegaard's Works in English. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2509 Halley, Rev. J.J. |
| A Short Biographical Sketch of the Rev. Wm. Roby Fletcher M.A. |
| 'Together with Selections from his Lectures, Sermons, Papers, Etc., Edited by the Rev. J.J. Halley'. (Adelaide: E.S. Wigg and Son: 1895) First Edition. Ferguson 9655. Cloth pp. xiv, 292. Frontispiece. The notable Fletcher is described as: 'Late of Adelaide and formerly Pastor of the Congregational Churches at Bendigo and Richmond, Victoria; Stow and Glenelg, South Australia; also sometime Professor in the Congregational Colleges of Victoria and South Australia, and acting Professor in the University of Adelaide.' About fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2572 Cockburn, Stewart |
| The Patriarchs |
| (Adelaide: Ferguson Publications: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592519 0 1. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 176 (251 x 171 mm) Illustrated. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'For Margaret McGuire, With warmest regards and admiration - Stewart Cockburn'. Margaret McGuire, under the title of 'Mrs Paul McGuire', is one of the subjects of the book. Patches of discoloration to the boards otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2576 Bickel, Lennard |
| In Search of Frank Hurley |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 29938 8. Boards pp. 140 (266 x 194 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2592 Taylor, Robert Lewis |
| W.C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes |
| (London: Cassell: 1950) First British Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 283. Illustrated. Foxing to edges and to endpapers otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b2599 White, Paul |
| Jungle Doctor's Progress |
| A Sequel to 'Doctor of Tanganyika' Highlighting more than a Quarter of a Century of Progress in Missions, Medicine and Nationhood. (London: The Paternoster Press: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 215. With Photographs by Ossie Emery and Drawings by Graham Wade. Signed by Paul White at head of the title-page. A little foxing to the edges. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2611 Bewick, Thomas |
| A Memoir of Thomas Bewick: written by himself |
| Edited and with an introduction by Montague Weekley. (London: Cresset Press: 1961) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. xxxvi, 204. With wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. The Cresset Library series. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2620 Groom, Jessie |
| Nation Building in Australia: The Life and Work of Sir Littleton Ernest Groom K.C.M.G., K.C., M.A., LL.M., M.P. |
| Foreword by R.G. Menzies, Prime Minister of Australia. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1941) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 284. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2628 Cornwell, John |
| Coleridge: Poet and Revolutionary 1772-1804 - A Critical Biography |
| (London: Allen Lane: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 7139 0461 5. Cloth pp. x, 430. References. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2783 Anderson, Hugh |
| The Colonial Minstrel |
| (1960) First Edition. Biography of Charles Thatcher. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2799 Barrett, Max, C.SS.R. |
| King of Galong Castle: The Story of Ned Ryan: 1786-1871 |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596188 0 5. Pioneering life of Irish convict turned landowner in NSW. Corner cut from front free endpaper otherwise fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2877 Warrender, Pamela |
| Prince Of Merchants: The Story of Sir Norman Myer |
| (Melbourne: Goldstar Publications: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 07260 0115 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. 272. Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *b2503 David Jones |
| 150 Years Of Beautiful Living |
| Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (231 x 275 mm) Richly illustrated catalogue issued to celebrate this famous Australian department store's sesqui-centenary ('1838-1988 The Tradition That Is David Jones'). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2504 David Jones |
| 150 Years Of Beautiful Living |
| Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (231 x 275 mm) Richly illustrated catalogue issued to celebrate this famous Australian department store's sesqui-centenary ('1838-1988 The Tradition That Is David Jones'). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2411 Beetson, I. Landale |
| A Potter's Notebook |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 96 (illustrated with a few drawings) and 15 pages of illustrations after the text. Spine sunned and faded; a little dampstaining to the cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2439 Barker, Lady |
| The Bedroom And Boudoir |
| Preface by W.J. Loftie. (London: Macmillan: 1878) Fifth Thousand. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 116 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Preface by W.J. Loftie concludes: 'In the following pages will, we hope, be found many hints with regard to the sanitary as well as the ornamental treatment of the bedroom'. Art At Home Series. A bookseller's stamp and an owner's name on the half-title page. Head and foot of spine rubbed; spine slightly sunned; scattered stains to front cloth; a very good, and internally near fine, copy. |
| $250 |
| *b2969 Gough, E.L.G., B.Ec. (Lecturer-in-Charge, Department of Women's Handicrafts, Technical College, Sydney/Examiner in Needlework, Department of Education, New South Wales) |
| Processes In Dressmaking |
| (Sydney: Angus and Roberston: 1937) Preface dated 1934. A new edition of an originally slighter work. Cloth pp. x, 182. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription (in pencil) on front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2434 Hutchings, Roger |
| Lucky In Jeopardy |
| Novel. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7011 1410 X. Boards pp. 188. 'The first novel to be published in his own language by the new English thriller writer whose books in translation have for some years been outstandingly successful in France'. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2513 Fleming, Ian |
| On Her Majesty's Secret Service |
| Novel. (New York: The New American Library: August 1964) Signet Books D2509. 'First Time In Paperback'. Decorated wrappers pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. A little wear to head of spine. A near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2516 Fleming, Ian |
| You Only Live Twice |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. Top edge dusty. A near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b2774 Burley, W.J. |
| A Taste Of Power |
| (London: Gollancz: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. 208. 'A first Detective Story with a most attractive and erudite amateur detective'. Top edge dusty; otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $350 |
| *b2775 Marsh, Ngaio |
| Singing In The Shrouds |
| (London: Collins: 1958) Wrappers with printed decorated titling-piece on front pp. 255 (194 x 137 mm) 'UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOFS'. A few stains to wrappers including a couple to the spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2776 Griffin, A.M. |
| The Unforeseen |
| (London: The Thriller Book Club: no date) Suggest 1940s as 'produced in complete conformity with the authorized economy standards'. Cloth pp. 180. The blurb calls this 'an eerie "spine-chiller" - the story of a ruthless brain-specialist's love for a beautiful but mentally deficient girl and of his grim plot to cure her by grafting part of a normal brain.' Edges dusty or browned otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a few smallish chips and clean tears but is overall good. |
| $40 |
| *b2464 Reeves, Edward, Teacher of Elocution at the Elder Conservatorium of Music, University of Adelaide (Arranged by) |
| Vocal Gymnastics for the Cultivation of the Speaking Voice |
| (Adelaide: Harman and Jacka, Printers: 1910) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 13. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2555 Rydge, Norman Bede |
| The Rydge Course: How To Achieve Success |
| 'Being an explanation of the essentials which you must develop in order to obtain success, including instruction in cultivating a winning personality and dominating personal powers'. (Sydney: Rydge's Business Journal: 1937) Complete in Eleven Sections including the additional 'Special Section' titled 'Selling Your Ability'. All in original pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28, 24, 31, 27, 20, 44, 28, 28, 28, 23 and 24 (all 221 x 141 mm). About fine set. |
| $60 |
| *b2985 Carnegie, Mrs. Dale |
| How To Help Your Husband Get Ahead: In His Business and Social Life |
| (Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work: 1954) First (British) Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 216. 'This book is lovingly dedicated to my husband'. 'This is no ivory-tower book, but a working manual for wives' showing how to help their husbands 'up the ladder of success'. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2474 Gregory, Augustus Charles and Gregory, Francis Thomas |
| Journals of Australian Explorations |
| (Brisbane: James C. Beal, Government Printer: 1884) Facsimile Edition 1981 published by Hesperian Press, Victoria Park, WA/ISBN 0 85905 032 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 210. Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2562 Favenc, Ernest |
| The Explorers of Australia and Their Life-Work |
| (Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1908) First Edition. Professionally recased retaining the original boards with the gilt-lettered title on the front and with a replacement backstrip with a comparable gilt-lettered leather titling-piece pp. xvi, 304. Illustrated. Bibliography. Maps. Index of Names of Persons. Index of Place Names. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2624 Shackleton, Edward |
| Arctic Journeys: The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5 |
| With a Preface by Lord Tweedsmuir, G.C.M.G., C.H. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1939) Second Edition (first in this form). Decorated cloth pp. 319. Maps and Diagrams. Index. Black Jacket Books series. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2745 Swan, Keith and Carnegie, Margaret |
| In Step with Sturt |
| (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596365 4 4 Paperback. Sturt's expedition down the Murrumbidgee and Murray Rivers 1829-30. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2981 Bursey, Jack |
| Antarctic Night |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1958) First publication of this edition. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated. Map of the Antarctic. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper with address crossed out and a new address entered. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has several stains to its rear panel but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *b2535 The Shell Company |
| The Shell Manual for Power Farmers |
| 'A reference book for the man on the land containing practical information relating to the care and maintenance of agricultural machinery, and a fund of general information dealing with all phases of primary production.' (Australia: R.P. Pty. Ltd.: September 1930) Decorated cloth pp. 256 and 8 (Index, Lubrication Tables, etc.) Illustrated. Correction slip tipped in at p. 181. Backstrip faded; a few stains and some discoloration to cloth; internally near fine. |
| $40 |
| *b2554 John Lysaght (Australia) Pty. Ltd., Sydney etc. |
| Lysaght's Country Service |
| (Sydney: Websdale, Shoosmith, Printers: no date) Refers here and there to specifications issued in 1947. Limp cloth boards containing a substantial compilation of illustrated sheets representing the various aspects of Lysaght's Country Service (using steel) including e.g. Farm Buildings; requisites for pig, sheep and dairy farming; etc. etc. (288 x 216 mm). An owner's namestamp twice. Some fading and staining to cloth, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2988 P., G.C. (i.e. G.C. Phillips) (An Essex Land Surveyor, Member of the Surveyors' Institution, Auctioneers' Institute and Central Chamber of Agriculture) |
| The Land: Its "Inherent Capabilities" and How To Secure Their Full Development |
| (London: The St Catherine Press: no date) An inscription by the Author's son dated Xmas 1922 on front free endpaper. Cloth pp. xviii, 126. With Coloured Diagram (i.e. folding plate) of a Seven Years' Course of Crop Rotation. Foxing to the edges, the front endpapers and preliminary leaves, and other scattered and mainly marginal foxing, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2442 Wilkinson, W. Percy, F.I.C. (Director Commonwealth Laboratory) |
| European Regional Appellations: Considered in the Light of Intenational Conventions and Treaties as Improper Descriptions for Australian Wines |
| A paper read before the Wine Judges and Members of the Council of the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria on the 12th September, 1919. (Melbourne: J.L. Anderson and Sons, Printers: no date) Wrappers plus pp. 12 (245 x 155 mm). Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2565 Thompson, E. Margaret |
| A History of The Somerset Carthusians |
| (London: John Hodges: 1895) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. x, 380 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Part I: Witham Charterhouse. Part II: Hinton Charterhouse. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine sunned. Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b2579 Marchant, Leslie R. |
| France Australe: A study of French explorations and attempts to found a penal colony and strategic base in south western australia 1503-1826 |
| (Perth, WA: Artlook Books: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 086 445 104 0. Boards pp. xvi, 384. Illustrated. Maps. 'Footnotes' (actually Endnotes). Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2593 Topping, George and Potter, John J. |
| Memories Of Old Carlisle |
| (Carlisle: Steel Bros: no date) Preface dated 1922. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 240 and iv (Index), 2 (advertisements) and 1 (colophon). Illustrated. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2594 Mc.Intire, Walter T., B.A., F.S.A. |
| Lakeland and the Borders of long ago |
| Edited by Thomas Gray. (Carlisle: Printed and Published for The Cumberland News by Charles Thurnam and Sons Ltd.: April 1949) Reprinted. Cloth pp. xvi, 296. Frontispiece. Endpaper maps. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2598 De Lolme, J.L. |
| The Constitution of England; or, An Account of The English Government; in which it is compared both with the Republican Form of Government, and the other Monarchies in Europe |
| (London: Printed for Baldwyn and Co., Newgate Street, J. Sawers, Glasgow, and J. Carfrae, Edinburgh: 1817) A New Edition. Antique half leather bound pp. xxii, 526 and 18 (Index). Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot worn; some scuffing to the spine; corners and edges of boards rubbed; external hinges cracking; a little foxing to endpapers and frontispiece otherwise internally very good. |
| $100 |
| *b2617 Tripp, Basil H. |
| Renold Chains: A History of the Company and the Rise of the Precision Chain Industry 1879-1955 |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192. Illustrated. Chronology. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *b2987 La Chesnais, P.G. |
| The Socialist Party In The Reichstag and the Declaration of War |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1915) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 128. A library number in white on the spine but no other library signs; a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2433 Sun Yat-Sen |
| San Min Chu I: The Three Principles of the People |
| Translated into English by Frank W. Price. Abridged and edited by the Commisssion for the Compilation of the History of the Kuomintang. (Taipei, Taiwan: China Cultural Service: 1953) First publication of this Abridged Edition.Wrappers pp. iv and xviii, 213. Includes Translator's Preface (August, 1927); Author's Preface (March 30, 1924); Biographical Sketch of Dr. Sun Yat-Sen, by L.T. Chen, 1927. An inscription on front free endpaper. An annotation to one page. Spine somewhat browned; scuffing to wrappers; otherwise a good copy and internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *b2537 Hyde, Maurice |
| The Esperanto Guide: A Complete Manual of the International Language for English-Speaking People |
| (Melbourne: The Specialty Press: no date) (1918: Author's Preface so dated). Wrappers pp. 216. Vocabulary. 'Suitable for Self-Instruction or for use in Class'. Presumably published by, or under the auspices of, Melbourne Esperanto Society whose advertisement is on the final page. Wrappers worn and spine chipped; some marginal dampstaining; a good serviceable copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2408 Thiele, Colin |
| The Golden Lightning: Poems |
| (Melbourne: A Jindyworobak Publication: no date) (1949?) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 46. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2429 Duncan, Lindsay (Mrs. T.C. Cloud) |
| Drift: A Volume of Stray Verse |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1891) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 128. Decorated. Index. Errata Slip at rear. An owner's name at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards and a small part of the fore edge of the lower board rubbed; some staining to rear cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2436 Jarrell, Randall |
| Pictures From An Institution: A Comedy |
| Novel. (London: Faber and Faber: 1954) First British Edition. Boards pp. 290. A touch of foxing to the endpapers and to the edges otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2438 By the Author of "Lorenzo Benoni," and "Doctor Antonio" (i.e. Signor Ruffini) |
| The Paragreens on a visit to the Paris Universal Exhibition |
| Novel. (Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co./London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co.: 1856) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. iv, 230 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by John Leech (frontispiece and four plates). Edges uncut. An ownership inscription in pencil crossed out and partly erased on front free endpaper with another owner's name in ink at the head of the page. While the gilt picture and lettering on the front are bright, the spine is sunned, darkened in parts and lightly scuffed in parts (though the gilt lettering and decoration are still visible) otherwise an internally very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b2440 Hardy, Frank J. |
| Power Without Glory |
| Novel. IN TWO VOLUMES. (Leipzig: Paul List: 1956) Panther Books: Paul List Edition - A Collection of British and American Writers. Decorated wrappers pp. 414 and 322. Good set. |
| $40 |
| *b2452 Mudie, Ian |
| The Australian Dream |
| Verse. (Adelaide: A Jindyworobak Publication: 1944) Second Impression. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (216 x 140 mm) Cover design by Margaret Preston. Printed by The Hassell Press, Adelaide. Very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *b2453 Roper, Alan |
| Dryden's Poetic Kingdoms |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 210. Notes. Index. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2454 Edited by Eunice Hanger, Greg Branson and A. Musgrave Horner respectively |
| Australian One Act Plays: Books 1, 2, 3 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1962, 1962 and 1967 respectively) All First Editions. Pictorial wrappers pp. 95, 94 and viii, 95. Light marginal stain to early leaves of Book 1; a very good set. |
| $30 |
| *b2468 East, Michael |
| The Naked Country |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 202. Set in the Northern Territory of Australia and involving conflict with aboriginals. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair but about complete dust-jacket which has a few old tape reinforcements (or the stains resulting from them). |
| $60 |
| *b2475 Tainsh, William |
| Special Occasions |
| Verse. Foreword by Alec Chisholm. (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 115. Inscribed on title-page: 'To my good friend Haddon Bowen with kindest thoughts, Bill Tainsh'. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2477 Margaret, Queen of Navarre |