PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Architecture | Art and Illustration | Australia | Biography |
| Crafts | Crime Fiction | Exploration | Farming |
| Film | Food and Drink | Gardening | History |
| Literature | Maritime | Masonic | Military |
| Music | Natural History | New Zealand | Photography |
| Politics | Religion | Science and technology | Science Fiction |
| Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Toys |
| Transport | Travel and Description | Witchcraft |
| *b2058 Pearce, Howard |
| Homesteads Of The Stony Desert |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0936 2. Boards pp. 128 (221 x 260 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs. Maps. Bibliography. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2140 Sherrott, Ken (Written and designed by) |
| Your House and how to build it |
| (Melbourne: Colorgravure Publications: no date) Suggest 1950s. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 176 (312 x 248 mm) Illustrated. 'A Complete Illustrated Guide for the Home Builder and House Owner. With plans and working drawings.' This book is offered as purchased i.e. accompanied by a folder of Blueprints for a proposed dwelling to be erected, issued by 'Home Beautiful' magazine. Book a very good copy, folder and blueprints fine. |
| $40 |
| *b2143 O'Farrell, Patrick (Editor) |
| St. Mary's Cathedral Sydney 1821-1971 |
| (Surry Hills, NSW: Devonshire Press for St. Mary's Cathedral: 1971) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 251 (269 x 224 mm) Illustrated. References. Notes on Contributors. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2158 Department of Works and Housing, Directorate of Housing |
| Australian Housing: Bulletins 1-7 |
| This volume incorporates the six Bulletins issued during the war years as "Wartime Housing" and the first peacetime Bulletin issued as "Australian Housing". (Reprinted 1947) First Edition thus. Cloth pp. 261 (258 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Plans An owner's namestamp on front free endpaper. Very good copy and internally about fine. |
| $40 |
| *b2395 Department of Housing and Construction |
| Norfolk Island: The architectural historical record of Kingston and Arthur's Vale |
| (Canberra: Australian Government Publishing Service: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 06674 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. iv, 84 (297 x 420 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Plans and Designs. 'This document forms the third writing in a group of three documents on Norfolk Island'. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2165 Bihalji-Merin, Oto and Nebojsa-Bato, Tomasevic (Edited by) |
| World Encyclopedia of Naïve Art: A Hundred Years of Naïve Art |
| (London: Muller: 1984) First British Edition. ISBN 0 584 95062 4. Pictorial cloth pp. 735 (298 x 218 x about 60 mm thick). Richly illustrated. Concludes with: Historical Surveys of Naïve Art in Individual Countries; Important Naïve Art Exhibitions, Museums and Galleries; Biographies of Contributors with Key to Initials; Bibliography; List of Illustrations; Artists According to Country. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b2003 Praite, R. and Tolley, J.C. |
| Place Names Of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 083 6. Boards pp. xvi, 208. An owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to its rear panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b2016 Strehlow, T.G.H., M.A. |
| The Sustaining Ideals of Australian Aboriginal Societies |
| (Adelaide: Aborigines Advancement League Inc. of South Australia: 1962) Second impression (first impression was 1956). Wrappers pp. 15 (207 x 139 mm). Spine browned otherwise fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2017 Le Roy, G. |
| Australia's Welfare |
| (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham, Printers and Lithographers: 1892) First Edition. F 11590. Pictorial boards pp. ii (advertisements), 212 and ii (advertisements). Edges of pictorial paper on the boards variously rubbed and chipped; backstrip has become detached but is present and could be reattached professionally; internally good to very good. |
| $200 |
| *b2019 By J.I. Watts but published anonymously |
| Family Life in South Australia Fifty-three Years Ago dating from October 1837 |
| For Private Circulation Only. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1890) Facsimile Edition, published in 1978 by Libraries Board of South Australia - Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 205. 'Suggested Key to the Characters' present. ISBN 0 7243 0065 1. An owner's name on verso of front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2020 Gill, Thomas (Compiled by) |
| Bibliography of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: E. Spiller: 1886) Produced for Colonial and Indian Exhibition, London, 1886. Facsimile Edition, published in 1976 by Libraries Board of South Australia - Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 200. ISBN 0 7243 0054 6. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2021 By George Sutherland but published anonymously |
| Our Inheritance In The Hills, being a series of articles by a special correspondent |
| Reprinted from the 'South Australian Register', 'Adelaide Observer', and 'Evening Journal'. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1889) Facsimile Edition, published 1978 by Libraries Board of South Australia - Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 204. ISBN 0 7243 0063 5. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2030 Cox, Philip and Stacey, Wesley |
| Historic Towns of Australia |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0184 0. Boards pp. 248 (291 x 253 mm) Freely illustrated from photographs. Bibliography. General Bibliography. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2063 Menzies, The Rt. Hon. Sir Robert, K.T., C.H., F.R.S., Q.C. |
| Central Power in the Australian Commonwealth: An Examination of the Growth of Commonwealth Power in the Australian Federation |
| (London: Cassell: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 198. Index. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b2162 New South Wales |
| Official Report of the National Australasian Convention Debates: Sydney, 2 March to 9 April, 1891 |
| (Sydney: George Stephen Chapman, Acting Government Printer: 1891) Modern half leather binding, with four raised bands, lettered in gilt on spine, and marbled endpapers pp. xxii (including Contents and Indexes), 964 (including Appendix). Very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *b2163 South Australia |
| Official Report of the National Australasian Convention Debates: Adelaide, March 22 to May, 1897 |
| (Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1897) Modern half leather binding, with four raised bands, lettered in gilt on spine, and marbled endpapers pp. xxxii (including Contents and Indexes), 1243 (including Appendix). Very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b2164 New South Wales |
| Official Record of the Debates of the Australasian Federal Convention - Second Session - Sydney, 2nd to 24th September, 1897 |
| (Sydney: William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer: 1897) Modern half leather binding, with four raised bands, lettered in gilt on spine, and marbled endpapers pp. xxii (including Contents and Indexes), 1111. Edges foxed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b2168 Selected and Edited by C.M.H. Clark, Professor of History, Canberra University College |
| Select Documents in Australian History 1788-1850 AND Select Documents in Australian History 1851-1900 |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) Reprints. Cloth pp. x, 450 AND pp. xx, 866. Each volume ending with its own Note on Sources and Index. Both volumes fine in price-clipped dust-jackets whose spines have been sunned. |
| $60 |
| *b2177 Evatt, The Rt. Hon H.V., M.P., Minister of State for External Affairs |
| Foreign Policy Of Australia: Speeches |
| With an Introduction by W. Macmahon Ball. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) First Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 266. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2192 Ussher, Kathleen |
| Hail Victoria! |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1934) First Edition. Cloth pp. 262. Illustrated. Dedicated 'To an Eminent Victorian Henry Handel Richardson'. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2201 Harcus, William, Esq., J.P. (Edited by) |
| South Australia: Its History, Resources, and Productions |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: 1876) First Edition. Ferguson 10233. Quarter cloth boards pp. xvi, 432. Illustrated from Photographs taken in the Colony. With Maps. The cloth brown, lettered in gilt, and the boards brown. The folding maps are tipped in. Corners of boards rubbed; some clean tears to the folds of the larger map; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b2202 Harcus, William, Esq., J.P. (Edited by) |
| South Australia: Its History, Resources, and Productions |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: 1876) First Edition. Ferguson 10233. Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xvi, 432. Illustrated from Photographs taken in the Colony. With Maps. The green cloth ruled and decorated in black on both panels and spine, ruled and lettered in gilt on front panel and on spine. Front inner hinge detached; frontispiece pasted to front free endpaper; of the two folding maps in pocket at rear, one of them is in facsimile. Very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b2203 Harcus, William, Esq., J.P. (Edited by) |
| South Australia: Its History, Resources, and Productions |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: 1876) First Edition. Ferguson 10233. Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xvi, 432 and 24 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated from Photographs taken in the Colony. With Maps. The green cloth ruled and decorated in black on both panels and spine, ruled and lettered in gilt on front panel and on spine. Two folding maps in pocket at rear. An antique owner's nameplate ('F.W. Cox, Adelaide') on front fixed endpaper. The volume has been recased professionally, retaining the original backstrip and with the inner hinges reinforced. A near fine copy. |
| $175 |
| *b2208 Benterrak, Krim; Muecke, Stephen and Roe, Paddy |
| Reading The Country: Introduction to Nomadology |
| (Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 909144 88 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. i, 251 (265 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Endpaper maps. Notes. Glossary. Gift inscription at head of front fly leaf. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2216 Sierp, Allan |
| Colonial Life in South Australia: Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 176 (279 x 215 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs of permanent interest. Index. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2221 Coghlan, T.A. |
| Labour and Industry in Australia: From the First Settlement in 1788 to the Establishment of the Commonwealth in 1901 |
| IN FOUR VOLUMES. (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1969) Facsimile re-issue of classic work originally published in 1918. Pictorial wrappers: preliminaries to each volume plus pp. 2380 spread over the four volumes plus Index to each volume. About fine set. |
| $60 |
| *b2222 Reeves, W. Pember |
| State Experiments in Australia and New Zealand |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1969) Re-issue of notable work originally published in 1902. Pictorial wrappers: pp. xl, 391 including Index; and pp. xxxiv, 367 including Index, and 1 publisher's advertisement. About fine set. |
| $30 |
| *b2300 Smith, Patsy Adam and Woodberry, Joan (Text by) |
| Historic Tasmania Sketchbook |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First publication of this combined edition. ISBN 0 7270 0286 4. Boards pp. 251. Illustrated. Contains four titles originally published in Rigby's Sketchbook Series: Nineteenth Century Tasmania (Drawings by Max Angus); Hobart (Drawings by Frank Mather); Launceston (Drawings by Arthur Phillips); Port Arthur (Drawings by Arthur Phillips). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2390 Blainey, Geoffrey |
| The Tyranny of Distance: How Distance Shaped Australia's History |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1975) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 333 13999 2. Boards pp. x, 222 (272 x 223 mm) Well illustrated. Notes. Index. Remnant of a Prize Label or such at head of front free endpaper; an owner's bookplate below that; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2026 Bruce, R. |
| Reminiscences of An Old Squatter |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co.: 1902) Facsimile Edition, published 1973 by Libraries Board of South Australia - Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 195. ISBN 0 7243 0042 2. An owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper and her signature on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2032 Wilson, Colin |
| Voyage To A Beginning: An Intellectual Autobiography |
| (New York: Crown Publishers) Copyright 1969 by Colin Wilson. Cloth pp. 344. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2033 Torr, W.G. (Compiled by) |
| John Thorne: A few reminiscences of those who esteemed and loved the man and the minister |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1925) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 190. Illustrated. 'The Unministerial Minister'. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2038 Gemmell, Nancy OAM |
| The Hambidge Sisters |
| (Published by Nancy Gemmell of Strathalbyn and Judy Dutton of Burnside, South Australia: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 26719 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 81 (298 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Family Tree. Notes. Index. Signed by Nancy Gemmell on title-page. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2061 Milner, The Viscountess |
| My Picture Gallery 1886-1901 |
| (London: John Murray: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 250. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of great interest regarding Africa ('A Trip to Abyssinia', 'The African Scene', etc.) and especially South Africa ('An Excursion to Kimberley', 'Cape Town in 1899', 'Cecil Rhodes', 'Cape Politics', 'Battle Pictures', 'Mafeking Relieved', etc.) Very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2068 Modystack, William |
| Mary MacKillop: A Woman before her Time |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1716 0. Boards pp. 280. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title page on September 22, 1982. Loosely included a Mary MacKillop bookmark given its Imprimatur in 1973 and a brochure published 'With Ecclesiastical Approval'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise also fine. |
| $40 |
| *b2075 Black, Alexander |
| Time And Chance: Adventures with People and Print |
| (New York: Farrar and Rinehart: 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 338. Illustrated by the Author. Index. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2076 Whitington, R.S. |
| Keith Miller: The Golden Nugget |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1424 2. Boards pp. 312. Illustrated. Top edge a little dusty. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2081 Lister, Raymond |
| Samuel Palmer: A Biography |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09732 4. Cloth pp. 299. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2087 Giles, J.M. |
| Some Chapters in the Life of George Augustine Taylor: A Biography |
| Supplement to 'The Australasian Engineer', 7/12/57. (Sydney: Printed and Published by Building Publishing Co.) Wrappers plus pp. 68 (246 x 152 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2088 Morton, J.B. |
| Hilaire Belloc: A memoir |
| (London: Hollis and Carter: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 181. Frontispiece. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a repair to its rear flap. |
| $25 |
| *b2169 Stewart, J.I.M. |
| Rudyard Kipling |
| (London: Gollancz: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. 191. List of Principal Publications referred to. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2183 Mackenzie, Compton |
| My Life And Times: Octove Nine 1946-1953 |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1970) SBN 7011 1577 7. Cloth pp. 325. Illustrated. A few light stains to the lower edge otherwise an about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few stains to its front panel. |
| $25 |
| *b2185 Purvis, Harry (with Joan Priest) |
| Outback Airman |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1064 6. Boards pp. xii, 228. His career embraced the pioneering years of flight, the Second World War, 'and finally flying tourists to the Pacific Islands and Ayers Rock'. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2205 Brookes, Mabel |
| Riders Of Time |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 217 (239 x 170 mm) Illustrated by Harold Freedman. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b2206 Goddard, Roy H. |
| The Life and Times of James Milson |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1955) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 206 (240 x 184 mm) Decorations by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Maps. Front endpaper map. Rear endpaper Genealogical Table. Reference Notes. Bibliography. Letters. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2223 Lawrence, Frieda (geb. Freiin von Richthofen) |
| "Not I, But The Wind ..." |
| (London: Heinemann: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 277. Illustrated. Lacks the first and the final plates ('Frieda Lawrence' and 'Lawrence and Aldous Huxley'). Heavy tape stains front and rear. Offered as a good reading or study copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2225 Parsons, Fred |
| A Man Called Mo |
| With a foreword by Graham Kennedy. (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 031 X. Boards pp. xii, 174 (249 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2242 Baines, Jocelyn |
| Joseph Conrad: A Critical Biography |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 507. Illustrated. Bibliography I, Alphabetical List of Conrad's Collected Writings. Bibliography II, List of Principal Works Quoted. Notes to Chapters. Index. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2258 Hotchner, A.E. |
| Sophia: Living And Loving - Her Own Story |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7181 1741 7. Boards pp. 216. Illustrated. Filmography. Signed by Sophia Loren on the half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2293 Gilbert, Lionel |
| The Orchid Man: The Life, Work and Memoirs of The Rev. H.M.R. Rupp, 1872-1956 |
| (Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 415 2. Boards pp. 248 (247 x 184 mm) Illustrated. A Note on Nomenclature. The Botanist as Artist: A Supplement of Sketches. Bibliography of an Orchidologist (James H. Willis and Lionel A. Gilbert). Notes. Botanical Index. General Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2044 no author |
| Wood Finishing: comprising Staining, Varnishing and Polishing |
| (London: Cassell: 1944) Australian Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 160. Illustrated. 'Fully Illustrated' on title-page; front wrapper says 'With Many Illustrations'. Half-title page headed "Work" Handbooks; head of front wrapper says The "Amateur Mechanic and Work" Handbooks. External hinges rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2053 no author |
| The Ladies' Work-Book. Containing Instructions in Knitting, Netting, Point-Lace, Embroidery, Crochet, Etc. |
| (London: Cassell: no date) Early 1850s: the list of Publications and Works Issued by John Cassell at the rear begins with the first number of 'The Illustrated Magazine of Art' which was published January 1st, 1853, with the second number to appear on 1st February. Old half-leather binding pp. iv, 98, 2 (a blank tissue leaf) and 2 publisher's advertisements (282 x 220 mm) Well illustrated. An owner's bookplate (presumably) removed from front fixed endpaper. Extremities of boards rubbed and with wear here and there to the leather. Internally some foxing, some scattered staining, and offsetting from the pictures: a good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b2065 Walker, Henrietta C. |
| Rafia Work: A Simple Craft, with Great Possibilities |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Advertises among Recent Australian Works 'The Collected Verses of Arthur H. Adams' which Whitcombe and Tombs issued in 1913. Decorated cloth pp. 99 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2092 Nye, Alvan Crocker, Ph.B. (Instructor in Furniture Designing, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, New York City) |
| Furniture Designing and Draughting: Notes on The Elementary Forms, Methods of Construction and Dimensions of Common Articles of Furniture |
| (London: B.T. Batsford/New York: William T. Comstock: 1907) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 100 (261 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Cloth flecked otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2245 no author |
| The Big Book of Needlecraft: A Book of Practical Information and Interest for the Home Needlewoman, the Dressmaker, the Embroideress, the Knitter and the Craftswoman |
| (London: Odhams Press: no date) About 1950? Printing code 'S.150.T'. Decorated cloth pp. 576. Illustrated. Index. Gift inscription. A fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2074 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Coat Of Arms |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) 101st Thousand. Decorated cloth pp. 316 and 1 advertisement. Spine a little faded; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2173 Martin, A.E. |
| Sinners Never Die |
| 'An Unusual Mystery' (novel). (Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co.: 1945) First Australian Edition. Copyright 1944 by the Author. Cloth pp. vi, 279. Crime novel set in a small Australian town in the mid-1890s. Gilt lettering on spine faded otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2175 Chandler, Raymond |
| The Little Sister |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1949) First British Edition. (We believe this precedes the US edition) Cloth pp. 256. A little soiling and a few light stains to the cloth otherwise a very good copy. |
| $250 |
| *b2178 Gask, Arthur |
| Cloud The Smiter |
| Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1926) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b2204 "Sapper" |
| Temple Tower |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Cloth pp. 320. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2071 Shackleton, Sir Ernest, C.V.O. |
| South: The Story of Shackleton's 1914-1917 Expedition |
| (London: Heinemann: September, 1921) Cheap Edition (i.e. the Second Edition: Spence 1110). Shackleton's Preface re-written and re-dated for this edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xx, 263. Illustrated (coloured frontispiece, 32 black and white plates, text illustrations, five sketch maps and folding map at rear). Index. Spine slightly sunned; some small spots to top edge; somewhere between a good and a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b2271 Beattie, W.A. (Edited by) |
| Pasture Improvement |
| (Issued in the interests of better farming by Cyclone K-M Products Pty. Ltd.: no date) Suggest 1960s (?) Printer's code 'PI/6F/10M'. Pictorial wrappers pp. 64 (214 x 135 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index of Plant species. An owner's name at head of title-page. Spine rubbed otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2272 Prepared by the Technical Staff of Power Farming Magazine (H.R. Sweeting, Editor) |
| Good Ideas in Farm Equipment - Number 2 |
| (Sydney: The Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co.: 1968) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. xvi, 96 (210 x 134 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2285 Tod, W.M., M.A. (Cambridge University Agricultural Department) |
| Farming |
| (London: Dent: May 1907) Second and Cheaper Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. x, 268. Illustrated by Lucy Kemp-Welch. Index. The Haddon Hall Library, Edited by the Marquess of Granby and Mr. George A.B. Dewar. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2287 S.L. Allen and Co., Philadelphia, Penna., U.S.A. |
| Planet Jr.: Farm and Garden Implements |
| (1911) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 56 (223 x 146 mm) Well illustrated Catalogue including photographs of machinery and implements being used. Spine and most edges of wrappers rubbed; some stains to p. 21; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2231 Witcombe, Eleanor (screenplay by) |
| The Getting of Wisdom |
| From the novel by Henry Handel Richardson. (Richmond, Victoria; Heinemann Educational Australia: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85859 154 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 94 (244 x 190 mm) Illustrated from the film. Bibliography. Some Technical Terms. Original Production. Original Cast. Australian Theatre Workshop series No. 17. Very good copy. |
| $15 |
| *2306 Ross, Beth E.; Batchelor, Myra G.; Kinnear, Edith W.M.; Crossley, Helen S. |
| School of Mines Cookery Book |
| (Adelaide: The Authors: 1930) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 256. Index. Period advertisements. Some neat annotations in pencil. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *2310 Wilkinson & Co, Ltd., Wholesale Grocers, Manufacturers, Produce Merchants, Tea and Coffee Importers and Blenders (Head Office - Adelaide) |
| "Ye-Gide": Useful Everydai Hentes for ye Hom |
| (Adelaide: 1907) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Illustrated. Index. Period advertisements. Very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *2311 Maclurcan, H. |
| Mrs. Maclurcan's Cookery Book: A Collection of Practical Recipes specially suitable for Australia |
| (Melbourne: George Robertson: 1908) Eighth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Decorated cloth pp. iv, 484. Index. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Lacks the backstrip; lower corners of boards worn; otherwise a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *2313 no author |
| "Truth" and "Daily Mirror" Cookery Book: Containing over 600 Prize Recipes for moderate budgets from Australasian housewives |
| (Melbourne: Printed by "Truth" and "Sportsman" Ltd.: no date) Foreword by Dr Phyllis D. Cilento dated Brisbane, 3rd February, 1943 is concerned with the usefulness of this book in wartime conditions then existing. Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, 177. Index. Period advertisements. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *2314 Cooke, Elizabeth |
| My favourite all-the-year-round Recipes |
| (Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press: no date) Suggest 1950s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. Illustrated. Index. Issued by Kraft, the recipes being developed in the Kraft Experimental Kitchens and making use of Kraft Cheddar Cheese and other Kraft products. Old clear tape on spine otherwise about fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *2315 Published by the Proprietors of Dr. Morse's Indian Root Pills and Mirpil skin balm (i.e. The W.H. Comstock Co. Ltd.) |
| Tempting Cooking Recipes |
| (Sydney: Snelling Printing Works: no date) Suggest 1933 as Calendar for 1933 and 1934 printed on verso of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16. Illustrated. 'Boosts' the use of Dr. Morse's Indian Root Pills for health. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *2316 Bishop, Annie (Compiled by) |
| A Small Collection of Plain Cookery Recipes, for household use |
| (Adelaide: J.H. Sherring: 1911) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 48. Index. Period advertisements including one with illustration of a late model Main's and Parkinson's Gas Stove. The London-trained compiler was a Demonstrator for the South Australian Gas Company. Corner torn from top of front wrapper with loss of most of the word 'collection' in the title; a neat repair to a clean tear at head of the title-page; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *2319 With Compliments of Clements Tonic Limited, Rozelle, Sydney |
| Clements Tonic Cookery Book |
| (no date) Suggest 1930s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (181 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Index to Recipes. Signs of use but still a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *2320 Clements Tonic Ltd., Rozelle, New South Wales |
| The Clements Tonic Cookery Book |
| (Sydney: Simmons Ltd., Printers: no date) Testimonials dated 1918. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (188 x 118 mm) Includes testimonials from William Holman, Senr., then of the Conservatorium of Music, Sydney; actor-author George Darrell; Miss Gladys Moncrieff; theatre eminence Mr. Bland Holt; and other notables in religion, politics, etc. Wrappers split at head and foot of spine; lower corners dog-eared; a good copy of a fragile production. |
| $30 |
| *b2301 Leyel, Mrs. C.F. |
| Meals on a Tray |
| (London: Routledge: no date) Decorated boards pp. viii, 83. Index. The Lure of Cookery series. Preface begins: 'The impromptu meal on a tray has its own charm, and as domestic difficulties increase it is likely to be adopted during periods of stress, especially in small households.' Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2308 Irwin, Mrs. Alison (Lecturer - Demonstrator of the B.H.B.; assisted by Miss Dorothea Fox) (compiled by) |
| The Better Housekeeping Bureau Cook Book |
| Apparently sponsored by the Victorian Housewives Association - see head of front wrapper, and Foreword. (Melbourne: The Better Housekeeping Bureau: no date) First Edition. Cover price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144. Illustrated. Period Advertisements (with Index to same). Index. '300 Tested Recipes ... Hints on Household Management'. Includes articles by Dr. Vera Scantlebury-Brown, O.B.E.; Mrs. Lilian Fraser-Smith; Mrs. Dennis Pile. Light stain to lower outer corner of about first half of leaves, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2309 Wilkinson and Co., Ltd., General Merchants, Wholesale Grocers, and Manufacturers, Produce Merchants, Tea and Coffee Merchants and Blenders (Head Office - Adelaide) |
| The Viceroy Home Guide: Useful Everyday Hints for the Home |
| (Adelaide: 1914) Third Edition, 'revised, added to, and brought thoroughly up to date'. Pictorial wrappers pp. 100. Illustrated. Index. Period advertisements. About fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2323 The W.H. Comstock Co., Ltd., Sydney, Proprietors of Dr. Morse's Indian Root Pills and Mirpil Skin Balm |
| How to Save and What to Cook |
| 'Besides showing how savings may be effected by carefully watching one's health, throughout the pages of this book will be found a number of Useful and Economical Cooking Recipes.' (Sydney: The Snelling Printing Works: no date) Prints calendars for 1931 and 1932 on verso of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (185 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Includes testimonials. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2325 The Apollo Mills |
| The Nurse's Corn Flour Recipe Book |
| (1937 Edition) 'Containing 60 Entirely New Recipes'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28 (184 x 122 mm) Recipes 'All Home-Tested and thoroughly Recommended'. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2326 The Apollo Mills |
| The Nurse's Corn Flour Recipe Book |
| (1937 Edition) 'Containing 60 Entirely New Recipes'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28 (184 x 122 mm) Recipes 'All Home-Tested and thoroughly Recommended'. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2327 The House of Seppelt |
| Wine Vinegar Recipes |
| (no date) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (176 x 120 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2331 Kirkland, Clara (Hon. Editor) |
| Cookery Book of Good and Tried Receipts |
| Compiled for the Women's Missionary Association Sale and Exhibition, Sydney, September, 1895. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: November 1913) Thirteenth Edition, with Enlarged Supplement. Completing 170,000 Copies. Cloth pp. xxx, 222. Index. Advertisements. External wear and internal signs of use; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2332 Nurse's Corn-flour |
| Mealtime Magic: Many New Recipes |
| (no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (171 x 122 mm). Illustrated. (Index of) Contents. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2333 Nurse's Corn-flour (Made in the Apollo Mills, Adelaide) |
| 74 New Recipes |
| (no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (180 x 121 mm) Illustrated. (Index of) Contents. Introduced 'To the Women of Australia' by Anne L. Sharman on verso of front wrapper promoting this book and the use of Nurse's Corn-flour. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2334 Compiled by Mary L. Nicholls (assisted by Lurline Mayor) for the Australian Radiant Health Clubs |
| Radiant Health Recipes: The Open Road To Health |
| (Adelaide: Mary L. Nicholls: no date) Suggest 1930s. Price 1/-. Printed at The Hassell Press, Adelaide. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 54 (217 x 142 mm). Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2335 Edited by Ruby P. Borrowdale, Superintendent of the Simpson Test Kitchen and Department of Home Economics (of Simpson Bros., Pty Ltd.), Brisbane |
| Her Majesty The Cook |
| (Brisbane: Read Press: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (174 x 123 mm) Illustrated. Correction Slip tipped in at p. 2, correcting ingredients for two recipes. Table of Contents is virtually an Index. A couple of old tape repairs to the wrappers, otherwise generally a very good copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2336 Johnson, H. (of Glenelg, South Australia) |
| The Home Treasure comprising Household Hints and Recipes and Health, Motor and Wireless Notes |
| (Adelaide: Eric J. Ames, Printer: no date) Author's Introduction dated 1930. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 64 (182 x 123 mm) Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2337 The Totally Permanently Incapacitated Soldiers' Association |
| Cookery Book |
| (Adelaide: Felmstead and Omsby print: 1959) Preface shows that this is the Third Edition (p. 4). Decorated wrappers plus pp. 92 (217 x 140 mm) Index. Advertisements. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2339 Marshman, Hilda |
| Better Methods |
| 'Healthful Recipes'. (Warburton, Victoria, Australia: Signs Publishing Company - A.C.A. Ltd., Props.: no date) Suggest 1940s. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (206 x 140 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2341 Foster Clark (Australia) Ltd., Sydney |
| Fine Food |
| 'Foster Clark present a Practical Book of Well-told Recipes for preparing Economical yet truly Delicious Dishes.' (no date) Suggest 1950s. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (210 x 140 mm). Illustrated. Index. 'You can be sure of success, for each recipe has been tested and proved under Australian conditions by Miss Janet Blair, the noted Home Economist'. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2342 no author |
| Pluckings From Medical and Other Works: Handy Book of Reference for the Preservation of Health: Simple Remedies for Children, Contributed Remedies and Useful Hints for the Sick Room, Treatment of Horses, Dogs, Birds, etc., also Melbourne Economic Cookery Book |
| (Melbourne: T.M. Donaldson and Co., Printers: no date) Eighth Revised Edition. Price Sixpence. Suggest 190-? Wrappers pp. 36 (215 x 140 mm). Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2344 Parker Bros. Limited, leading Adelaide bakery |
| Recipes made with Bread |
| (Adelaide: 1950 or thereabouts - see p. 22 which says that the company, founded in 1901, has almost 50 years' tradition). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 43 (180 x 124 mm) Artist's impression of factory at centrespread plus eight photographic views of sections of the factory at work, with descriptive text. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2345 Davis Gelatine (Australia) Limited, Sydney |
| Davis Dainty Dishes |
| (1932) 8th Edition: Australia. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (184 x 124 mm) Illustrated. (Index of) Contents. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2347 Davis Gelatine (Australia) Pty. Ltd., Sydney |
| Davis Dainty Dishes |
| (1940) Reprint of the 1937 Revised Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 68 (181 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2349 Published by the Proprietors of Dr. Morse's Indian Root Pills (The W.H. Comstock Co. Ltd.) |
| What Shall I Cook? |
| (Sydney: Williams Brooks print: no date) (1939: Prints the Calendars for 1939 and 1940 on rear wrapper). Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (186 x 122 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2351 Published by Clements Tonic LD., Rozelle, N.S.W. |
| The Clements Tonic Cookery Book: For General Use in all Australian Homes |
| (no date) Ninth Edition. Testimonials dated variously 1912-1918. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (180 x 123 mm) 'A Great Medicine for Returned Australian Soldiers in Poor Health and with Bad Nerves' (see rear wrapper). Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2352 Clements Tonic Ltd., Rozelle, Sydney |
| Clements Tonic Cookery Book |
| (no date) Suggest 1930s (?) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (185 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2353 Joint Publicity Committee, representative of the Dried Fruits Industry throughout Australia |
| The New Sunshine Cookery Book for every housewife: Recipes, Household Hints and New Ways to use Currants, Sultanas and Raisins |
| (no date) Suggest about 1930. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 36 (175 x 120 mm). (Index of) Contents. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2354 The Dried Fruits Publicity Committee, Melbourne |
| Australian Sunshine Cookery Book |
| (1939 Edition) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (185 x 120 mm) Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2356 The Disabled Men's Association of Australia |
| The Star Recipe Book |
| (Melbourne: Wilke and Co. print: no date) Prefatory comments on verso of front wrapper dated June, 1928. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (179 x 118 mm). Chip to front wrapper at foot of spine otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2357 Thos. Reynolds, Prahran, Victoria |
| Rinoldi Macaroni Recipe Book |
| (Melbourne: Designed and Printed by Stuart Taylor Pty. Ltd., Fine Printers: no date) Suggest 1930s. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 31 (183 x 124 mm) Illustrated. Index. Dampstaining affects upper half of front wrapper and to a lesser extent the first leaf of the book, as well as fore edge margins, with slight marginal damage to pp. 3/4. A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2358 The Bakers of Tip Top Bread |
| Recipes made with Bread |
| (Reprinted December 1963) Pictorial wrappers pp. i (Index, printed on verso of front wrapper), 49 (183 x 120 mm) Illustrated. Coloured photographs of Australasian Tip Top factories at centrespread. Also internal black and white views of bakeries at work, plus pictures of prepared recipes. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2360 Compiled by J.W. Hesp |
| The Household Guide: A Book of General Information |
| Contains: General Household Hints, Cookery Recipes, Mental Kitchen Scales, Photography, "Australia's Teeth and How to Save Them," The Garden Calendar, The Poultry Yard, Hints to Mothers, First Aid in Sickness and Accident. (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham, Printers and Publishers: 1900) New and Revised Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 80 (210 x 168 mm) Text double-column throughout. Varied period advertisements, some illustrated. Index. An owner's name at head of front wrapper. A good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b2361 Made by Landers, Frary and Clark, New Britain, Conn., U.S.A. |
| The "Universal" Food Chopper |
| (no date) Suggest about 1900. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (160 x 86 mm) Illustrated. Apart from boosts for various models of the Food Chopper, also contains 'A Few Representative Dishes From America and England' (pp. 9-19) as well as German and French dishes, and illustrated boosts for The "Universal" Bread Maker, Cake Maker, Coffee Percolator and Coffee Machine, Tea Ball Tea Pot and Samovar. About fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2362 Manufactured in Sweden |
| Cookery Recipes specially written for the Peerless Mincers |
| (Jonkopings Litograf, Aktieb:s Arrendator 1912) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 23 (160 x 91 mm) Illustrated. Has been folded, resulting in a light longitudinal crease, otherwise a fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2364 Swanton, Mary de R. (late Dietitian, American Hospital of Paris) |
| Cookery Nook |
| (Dublin: Catholic Truth Society of Ireland: 1945) Revised and Condensed Edition. MM 111. 1378. Price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 15 (185 x 123 mm). A cutting marginally tipped on to p. 1. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2365 St. Louis Stamping Co., St. Louis, Mo. |
| The Granite Iron Ware Cook Book |
| (no date) Testimonials dated 1877, 1878. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 60 (126 x 89 mm) Illustrated. Lacks the rear wrapper and about the top third of the colour pictorial front wrapper as well as a piece from its fore edge and a chip to it near the foot of the spine which is itself largely absent; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2370 Published by the Proprietors of Dr. Morse's Indian Root Pills and Mirpil Skin Balm (The W.H. Comstock Co., Ltd., Sydney, NSW) |
| How to Save and What to Cook |
| (Sydney: The Snelling Printing Works: no date) Prints the calendars for 1931 and 1932 on verso of front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (185 x 121 mm) Illustrated. Very much a Depression period publication, saying on the front wrapper: 'Besides showing how savings may be effected by carefully watching one's health, throughout the pages of this book will be found a number of Useful and Economical Cooking Recipes.' Also boosts use of the Pills etc. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2374 Anderson, H.S. (Dietitian) |
| Science of Food And Cookery |
| (Mountain View, California: Pacific Press Publishing Association: 1938) Seventh Edition, Revised. Decorated cloth pp. 297 (224 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Index. Vegetarian, supporting 'a dietary made up of fruits, vegetables, grains, nuts, and the various dairy products' (Preface). All edges marbled. Lacks the leaf before the title i.e. presumably the half-title leaf, otherwise fine. |
| $30 |
| *b2376 The Disabled Men's Association |
| Recipe Book containing all the Best Culinary Recipes, Formulas and Menus |
| (Melbourne: D.M.A. of Australia: no date) Suggest 1930s. Price 2/-. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64. Printed by Wilke and Co., Melbourne. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2378 Beeton, Mrs. Isabella |
| All About Cookery: A Collection of Practical Recipes, Arranged in Alphabetical Order |
| (London: Ward, Lock and Bowden: 1893) New Edition, Enlarged, Revised, and thoroughly brought up to date. With Preface to the First Edition and Preface to New Edition. 'Containing many new recipes for every branch of Cookery. New menus for all meals for all months in the year. Valuable coloured plates. New full-page and other illustrations' (three coloured plates are present). Boards pp. viii and iv (advertisements), 444. Beeton's "All About It" Books. This copy has long ago had its boards covered with brown protective and adhesive oilcloth; it lacks whatever was originally before the title-page; a little damage to p. 390 with loss of a few words otherwise a good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2382 Community Aid Abroad, South Australia |
| Cooking - Australian Asian |
| (Adelaide: Allied Publishing: no date) Price 50c. Suggest about 1970. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 88 (206 x 138 mm) Advertisements. A little wear to spine. Generally a very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *b2385 Allen, Joyce and McKenzie, Valerie |
| A Taste of the Past: Early Australian Cooking |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 07215 3. Pictorial wrappers pp. 136 (186 x 262 mm) Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2386 Latham, Jean |
| The Pleasure of Your Company: A History of Manners and Meals |
| (London: Black: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7136 1264 9. Cloth pp. viii, 179. Illustrated. Bibliography. Suggested Reading for Antique Collectors. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2388 Hyams, Edward |
| Dionysus: A Social History of the Wine Vine |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1965) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 381 (244 x 186 mm) Illustrated with 8 colour plates and 120 black-and-white plates. Map. Notes. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *2275 Griffiths Ltd., Seed Merchants and Growers, Mt. Eden, Auckland |
| Griffiths Autumn Catalogue 1948 |
| (Printed by Clark and Matheson Ltd., Hamilton and Auckland) Pictorial wrappers pp. 40 (221 x 168 mm). Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *ab2266 Barkly Nurseries, Parkdale, Victoria |
| Catalogue of Trees, Shrubs and Roses: Grown for Sale - 1950 |
| (Melbourne: Horticultural Press) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 48 (216 x 140 mm) Loosely included: '1950 Dahlia List' of pp. 8, and an unused Order Form. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2264 Seymour, G. (Late Potato Expert, Victorian Department of Agricuture) |
| Potato Growing In Australia |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) 1922? Pictorial wrappers pp. 128 inclusive of wrappers, plus frontispiece and plates. Index. Australian Practical Handbooks series. Top edge foxed and fore edge foxed much less; overall a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2265 Norgate's Perennial Plant Farm, Bayswater, Victoria |
| Selected Stocks for 1950 |
| (Boronia Press) pp. 6 (205 x 131 mm). Very good copy. |
| $10 |
| *b2268 Hazlewood Bros. Pty. Ltd., Epping, NSW |
| Favourite Roses and Other Plants 1950 |
| (Sydney: Boylan print) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 80 (210 x 136 mm). A few early leaves dog-eared at bottom corners; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2269 Stephen, Alfred E., F.C.S. |
| Manures for the Small User: A Small Treatise On Manuring Flowers, Shrubs, Vegetables, Greenhouses and Lawns |
| (Sydney: The Delegation for Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, etc. of the Chilean Nitrate Producers' Association: 1930) Sixth and Revised Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 48 (179 x 122 mm) Illustrated. Owner's name and date 4-9-31 on title-page. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2270 no author |
| Productive Fertilizers: Handbook for Australian Growers |
| (Melbourne: The Australian Sulphate of Ammonia Propaganda Committee: 1923) (First Edition). Decorated wrappers plus pp. 68 (182 x 122 mm). Illustrated. A card on Urea Nitrogen Fertilizer loosely included. Near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b2273 Sewell, Henry (Payneham Nurseries, South Australia) |
| Henry Sewell's Rose Catalogue 1926 |
| (Printed by E.J. McAlister, Adelaide) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 104 (127 x 94 mm) Includes a section on 'Novelties in Roses for 1926'. Prices. Staples rusted; a small stain to foot of spine; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *b2274 Watters and Sons Pty. Ltd., Seed Merchants and Nurserymen, Melbourne |
| Autumn and Winter Gardening with Watters |
| (Forward Press, Printers, Melbourne) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (137 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Prices. First article, on verso of front wrapper, is headed 'Perennial Russell Lupins Are Making History'. A very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2277 Winser, Keith (Edited by) |
| Complete Australian Garden Manual |
| Compiled in collaboration with Russell Harding and over 20 Leading Horticultural Authorities. (Melbourne: Motor Manual Publications: 1953) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 348. Illustrated. Map. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2278 Nichols, Beverley |
| Sunlight on the Lawn |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co.: 1956) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. 255. Illustrated with drawings by William McLaren. Very good copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket whose rear flap is detached. |
| $25 |
| *b2281 D.J.W. Chandler, Tecoma, Victoria |
| Australian Bulbs: Grown by D.J.W. Chandler, Tecoma, Victoria |
| (Melbourne: Mitchell and Casey print: 1934) Revised Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 24 (215 x 139 mm). A few annotations otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2289 Gaye, Phoebe Fenwick |
| Week-End Garden: Being a record of experiences gained from a country cottage and garden in Suffolk |
| (London: Collins: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. 254. With 31 photographs by Nancy Lord. Lower edge uncut. Top edge dusty and lightly foxed; some foxing near foot of fore edge and light foxing to the lower edge; otherwise a very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2291 Brown, Jane |
| Lanning Roper and his Gardens |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 79029 3. Boards pp. 224 (288 x 233 mm) Illustrated. Notes. List of Commissions. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2292 Cuffley, Peter |
| Cottage Gardens In Australia |
| (Canterbury, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: Reprinted with corrections 1984) ISBN 0 86788 029 5. Boards pp. 248 (260 x 242 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b2294 Pescott, R.T.M. |
| W.R. Guilfoyle 1840-1912: The Master of Landscaping |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 550454 2. Cloth pp. xviii, 153 (243 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b2295 Burton, Dora |
| Rock Gardening in Australia |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: Revised and enlarged edition 1978) ISBN 0 207 13657 2. Boards pp. xvi, 197. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2296 Fairbrother, Nan |
| Men and Gardens |
| (London: The Hogarth Press: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. 240. Illustrated. Tudor and seventeenth-century lay-out of St. James's Park on front and rear endpapers respectively. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2004 Giles, J.A., D.C.L. (Late Fellow of Corpus Christi College, Oxford) |
| William of Malmesbury's Chronicle of the Kings of England: From the Earliest Period to the reign of King Stephen |
| (London: Henry G. Bohn: 1847) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 544. With Notes and Illustrations. Index. Bohn's Antiquarian Library series. Prospectus of Bohn's Standard Library etc. tipped in at front. The name Edward in ink and a couple of names in pencil on front fixed endpaper. Spine sunned and head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; both internal hinges cracked or cracking; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2078 Burgess, H.T., LL.D. (Edited by) |
| The Cyclopedia Of South Australia (Illustrated) |
| 'An Historical and Commercial Review. Descriptive and Biographical Facts, Figures, and Illustrations. An Epitome Of Progress'. IN TWO VOLUMES. The 1978 Facsimile Edition Printed and Published by Austaprint, Hampstead Gardens, South Australia. ISBN 0 85872 200 3 (Volume I) and 0 85872 208 9 (Volume II). A fine set. |
| $250 |
| *b2152 Press, Margaret M, |
| From Our Broken Toil: South Australian Catholics 1836 to 1905 |
| (Adelaide: Archdiocese of Adelaide: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949807 35 4. Wrappers pp. 286 (240 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Sources. Index. Loosely included are: a brochure announcing the book and including an unused pre-publication Order Form and fifteen photographs relating to Roman Catholic churches and dwellings of historical interest (unfortunately, without identifying text, though some of them, at the least, speak for themselves). Fine copy |
| $40 |
| *b2024 Pasternak, Boris |
| The Blind Beauty: A Play |
| Translated by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. With a Foreword by Max Hayward. (London: Collins and Harvill Press: 1969) First publication in English. Cloth pp. 128. Frontispiece. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2046 Maurice, Furnley |
| The Gully |
| Verse. (Procurable only from A.H. Spencer on "The Hill of Content" at 86 Bourke Street East, Melbourne: 1925) Pictorial wrappers plus title-page and XIII pages of verse. (219 x 141 mm) Hand-printed, with an original border design by the writer of the verses. Edition limited to fifty numbered copies signed by the Author. Stamped 'Glenbarr' on verso of front wrapper. A very good copy. |
| $225 |
| *b2057 Celine, Louis-Ferdinand |
| Guignol's Band |
| Novel. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman and Jack T. Nile. (London: Vision Press: 1954) First (British) Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Dust-jacket is the version with a male and female in the foreground, another female in the background. A very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at and around the head of its spine and has a few small chips there, has a few other small chips mainly to its upper edges, and a (moderate) stain near the head of its front panel and a smaller one near the head of its rear panel, and whose spine is mildly faded, but is otherwise good. |
| $150 |
| *b2059 Massingham, H.J. |
| Where Man Belongs |
| (London: Collins: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Index. Lower edge uncut. 'In his new book Mr. Massingham sets out to show how such giants of literature as Shakespeare and Jane Austen drew inspiration from the rural craftsmen'. Top edge dusty. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2069 Doyle, A. Conan ('Edited and Arranged by') |
| The Stark Munro Letters: being a series of sixteen letters written by J. Stark Munro, M.B., to his Friend and former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, during the years 1881-1884 |
| Novel. (London: Longmans, Green: 1895) First Edition (in book form). Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. vi, 348 and 24 publisher's advertisements (Longmans, Green, and Co.'s Classified Catalogue of Works in General Literature dated July, 1895). Frontispiece and title-page vignette. Black endpapers. An owner's surname at head of recto of frontispiece; foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; top corner of front board chipped; a few stains to the cloth; a small dampstain to the lower margins of the early leaves; overall a good copy, and textually very good. |
| $75 |
| *b2072 The Baroness Orczy |
| Will-O'-The-Wisp |
| Novel. (London: Hutchinson: no date) Presumably First Edition as it was 'produced in complete conformity with the authorized economy standards' i.e. Second World War period and the first edition is listed as appearing in 1946; moreover, it is included in Hutchinson's New Fiction listed on the rear panel of the wrapper. Cloth pp. 232. An owner's name at head of front fixed endpaper. A few stains to the top edge; a little flecking to the cloth; overall a very good copy in worn price-clipped dust-jacket which has old tape repairs on its blind side. |
| $60 |
| *b2080 Malins, Edward |
| Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 130. Illustrated. Map (The Palmers in Italy 1837-1839). Bibliography. Index. Fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2085 Lavrin, Janko (Selected and Edited and with an Introduction by) |
| A First Series of Representative Russian Stories: Pushkin to Gorky |
| (London: Westhouse: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 239. Stories by Pushkin, Lermontov, Gogol, Turgenev, Dostoevsky, Tolstoy, Garshin, Chekhov and Gorky. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2091 Armour, John |
| The Road to El-Dorado |
| Novel. (Melbourne: The Windsor Publishing Co.: 1938) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 288 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Novel of pioneering years in Victoria centrally concerned with the gold-rushes and their aftermath. Head and foot of spine rubbed; lower external hinge rubbed and upper external hinge split or splitting; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2094 Lutyens, F.A. |
| Lost In The Post |
| Novel. (London: Constable: Re-issued 1915) The first edition was 1912. Decorated cloth pp. 96. Constable's 1/- Net series No. 26. Both title and half-title leaves are cancels. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2111 Crawford, F. Marion |
| Arethusa |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1907) Macmillan's Colonial Library No. 533. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 362 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Gertrude Demain Hammond. Fore and lower edges uncut. Head and foot of spine and the lower corners of the boards rubbed; front inner hinge starting to crack; overall a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *b2112 Churchill, Winston |
| A Modern Chronicle |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1910) Macmillan's Colonial Library No. 570. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 524 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J.H. Gardner Soper. A somewhat worn and shaken copy with staining to some of the early leaves; the second leaf of the advertisements missing; offered as a serviceable copy only. |
| $25 |
| *b2113 Merriman, Henry Seton |
| The Last Hope |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1904) Macmillan's Colonial Library No. 483. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 352 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Fore and lower edges uncut. Cancelled stamp of a social club at head of half-title page; lacks front free endpaper; a good copy. |
| $35 |
| *b2128 Holloway, Emory (Edited by) |
| Walt Whitman: Complete Poetry and Selected Prose and Letters |
| (London: The Nonesuch Press: no date) Editor's Preface dated Brooklyn, January 25, 1938. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xl, 1116. Biographical and Bibliographical Chronology. Notes. Top edge tinted. The Nonesuch Library series. A couple of very small stains to the fore edge, otherwise a fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b2129 Potter, Stephen (Edited by) |
| Coleridge: Select Poetry and Prose |
| Note: The jacket gives the title as 'Coleridge: Complete Verse, Select Prose and Letters'. (London: The Nonesuch Press: 1933) Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xxx, 821. Biographical Index. Notes. Index. Top edge tinted. The Nonesuch Library series. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b2130 Cole, G.D.H. (Edited by) |
| William Morris: Stories in Prose - Stories in Verse - Shorter Poems - Lectures and Essays |
| (Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press: 1934) Centenary Edition. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xxiv, 671. Biographical Note. '"News from Nowhere" and all the items in this book are printed in full. The endpapers are reproduced from a wallpaper design by William Morris.' Top edge tinted. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket which is covered by the additional rice-paper dust-jacket which has a couple of small chips (not affecting the tributes to Morris printed on it). |
| $100 |
| *b2131 Edited, and with an Introduction, by Harry Levin, of Harvard University |
| Ben Jonson: Selected Works |
| (London: The Nonesuch Press:/New York: Random House: no date) Manufactured in the USA. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xiv, 1010. The categories are: Tragedy; Comedy; Masque; Verse; Criticism. Index of First Lines of Poems. Top edge tinted. The Nonesuch Library series. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2132 Selected and edited, with an Introduction by Philip Van Doren Stern |
| Selected Writings of Thomas De Quincey |
| (London: The Nonesuch Press/New York: Random House: no date) Manufactured in the USA. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. vi, 1167. Chronology of De Quincey's Life. A Short Bibliography of Works pertaining to Thomas De Quincey. Top edge tinted. The Nonesuch Library series. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b2133 Hayward, John (Edited by) |
| Swift: Gulliver's Travels and Selected Writings in Prose and Verse |
| (Bloomsbury: The Nonesuch Press/New York: Random House: 1934) Printed and Made in Scotland by R. and R. Clark. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xviii, 868. Chronological Table. Textual Notes. Top edge tinted. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and chipped and stained but is otherwise good. |
| $50 |
| *b2134 Keneally, Thomas |
| A Victim Of The Aurora |
| Novel. (London: Collins: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 222493 3. Boards pp. 222. With signed inscription by the Author on the title-page: 'With warmest regards Tom Keneally'. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2136 Muir, Edwin |
| The Estate Of Poetry |
| (London: The Hogarth Press: 1962) First Edition. The Charles Eliot Norman Norton Lectures 1955-1956. Boards pp. xx, 118. Foreword by Archibald MacLeish. A Note on Sources. Index of Names. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but is otherwise fine. |
| $60 |
| *b2138 Denwood, Jonathan |
| Twinter's Wedding |
| Verse. (London: Fore Publications: 1950) Key Poets 4. Decorated wrappers pp. 45. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2144 Mudie, Ian |
| The Australian Dream |
| Verse. (Adelaide: A Jindyworobak Publication: 1944) Second Impression. Pictorial wrappers (cover by Margaret Preston) pp. 32 (216 x 141 mm). Printed at The Hassell Press, Adleaide. Fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *b2154 O'Brien, Edna |
| Casualties of Peace |
| Novel. (London: Cape: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. 187. A small ownership inscription at head of half-title page. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2155 Abse, Dannie |
| Selected Poems |
| Verse. (London: Hutchinson: 1970) First Edition. SBN 09 101200 7 (cased). Boards pp. 95. Fine copy in about fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2156 Lewis, C. Day |
| A Time To Dance and other poems |
| (London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press: 1935) New Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 64. Top edge dusty; light foxing to both free endpapers; otherwise a fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is a little sunned, has a light stain and has a small bookseller's sticker on it, but is otherwise very good. |
| $45 |
| *b2157 Hecht, Anthony |
| The Hard Hours: Poems |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1967) (First British Edition). Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 104. Wood engravings by Leonard Baskin (for 'The Seven Deadly Sins'). 'The choice of the Poetry Book Society'. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2166 de Brosses, Charles |
| Viaggio In Italia: Lettere familiari |
| Presentazione di Carlo Levi e Glauco Natoli. Titolo dell'Opera Originale 'Lettres Familieres sur l'Italie'. Traduzione di Bruno Schacherl. (Italia: Parenti: Finito di Stampare il mese di Dicembre 1957 presso le Industrie Grafiche Nicola Moneta Milano - Roma per conto dell'Editore Parenti) Di questa Opera, composta di 3 volumi e Illustrata con 130 Tavole fuori testo a 2,3,4,5,8, 9 colori riproducenti Documenti Originali dell'Epoca sono state stampate 3000 copie (di cui 200 in carta speciale rilegate in pelle e numerate dalll'1 al 200). Fore and lower edges uncut. A fine set in the original pictorial slipcase which shows moderate wear. |
| $200 |
| *b2172 Prichard, Katharine Susannah |
| Potch And Colour |
| Short stories. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) Cloth pp. x, 178. A good cancelled ex-Social Club library copy with the front panel of the jacket pasted on the front board. |
| $25 |
| *b2180 Macdonnell, J.E. |
| Jim Brady, Leading Seaman |
| Novel. (London: Constable: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 269. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2182 Wardle, Ralph (Edited by) |
| Godwin and Mary: Letters of William Godwin and Mary Wollstonecraft |
| (Lawrence: University of Kansas Press/London: Constable: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 125. With two title-spread portraits and a plate. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is partly sunned. |
| $35 |
| *b2186 Hay, William |
| An Australian Rip Van Winkle and other pieces: Being a sketch-book after the style of Washington Irving |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1921) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 199 and 1 advertisement. Spine moderately sunned; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2193 Gordon, Adam Lindsay |
| The Last Letters 1868-1870: Adam Lindsay Gordon to John Riddoch |
| Edited, with an Introduction by Hugh Anderson. (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7256 0010 1. Cloth pp. 77. Illustrated. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b2194 Allan, Kathleen Lindsay |
| All Things Considered |
| Novel. (Adelaide: Printed for Sastra Publications, London and Adelaide, by Reliance Press: August 1949) First Australian Edition.Wrappers pp. 154. A Sastra Publication (No. 11). A South Australian comic novel: 'The hilarious story of a baby who has a taste for sherry and an eye for the girls'. Dedicated 'To Arthur Gask and Bernard Cronin whose help and advice made this book possible'. An owner's bookplate on verso of title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2197 De Cervantes, Miguel |
| The History of Don Quixote of the Mancha |
| Translated from the Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes by Thomas Shelton. With a new Preface by Harvey Darton. (London: Privately Printed for the Navarre Society Limited: 1923) IN TWO VOLUMES. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xx, 548 and viii, 530. Illustrated with Two Portraits, Eighteen Plates and Facsimiles of the Original Engraved Titles. The top edges gilt, the others all uncut. 'This Edition of "Don Quixote" is printed upon laid paper of fine quality specially made for the Navarre Society, and is strictly limited. The plates are faithfully reproduced in reduced facsimile from the famous Edition published by Tonson in 1737-1738. The Engraved Titles are taken from the First English Edition, 1612-1620.' Upper marginal damage to pp. 337-356 of Volume I otherwise a fine set in good dust-jackets. |
| $450 |
| *b2226 Dupee, F.W. (Edited by) |
| The Question of Henry James: A Collection of Critical Essays |
| (London: Allan Wingate: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. 307. Biographical Note. Bibliography. Index of James's Characters and Titles. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b2227 Stewart, J.I.M. |
| Character And Motive In Shakespeare: Some Recent Appraisals Examined |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 147. Notes. Index. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned and which has a light stain but is otherwise very good. |
| $50 |
| *b2241 Chambers, E.K. (Chosen by) |
| The Oxford Book Of Sixteenth Century Verse |
| (Oxford At the Clarendon Press: 1932) Gilt decorated cloth pp. xiv, 906. Notes. Index of Authors. Index of First Lines. Top edge gilt. Some pencil underlining and annotation otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is a little browned. |
| $40 |
| *b2243 Nicolson, Marjorie Hope |
| John Milton: A reader's guide to his poetry |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1964) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xiv, 385. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2244 Partridge, Eric |
| English: A Course for Human Beings |
| (London: Winchester Publications: June 1950) Third impression. Cloth pp. xvi, 192 (Book I, concluding with its Index of Subjects and Authorities); and 174 (Book II, concluding with its Index of Subjects and Authorities); and ii, 173 (Book III, concluding with its Index of Subjects and Authorities and Subject Index of the Course i.e. for all three books). About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2254 Cradock, Phyllis |
| The Eternal Echo |
| Novel. (London: Andrew Dakers: no date) (First Edition). Boards pp. 276. By the author of 'Gateway To Remembrance', this is 'a love-story set in fabled Atlantis in the period immediately prior to the second of the three great natural cataclysms which combined to destroy the island continent'. The author, writing as Frances Dale, 'is the author of many successful modern novels, cookery books, children's and Bible stories. The Phyllis Cradock novels, she declares, are written through her, not by her, she being incapable of writing the superb prose or originating the lofty thoughts and philosophy they contain.' About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is browned and has some light staining or soiling but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *b2260 Malin, Irving (Edited by) |
| Saul Bellow and the Critics |
| (London: University of London Press: 1967) First British Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 227. Notes on Contributors. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2261 Kaeppel, Carl, M.C. |
| Off the Beaten Track in the Classics |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. 148. With two maps. Subjects include e.g. The Periplus of Hanno, Some Early Greeks on India, Pytheas and Massilia, Poison-Damsels and the Pseudo-Aristotle and a few others. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and which has a chip to the head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *b2015 Hope, Penelope (Compiled by) |
| The Voyage of the Africaine: A collection of journals, letters and extracts from contemporary publications |
| (South Yarra, Victoria: Heinemann Educational Australia: 1968) First Edition (paper covered issue). Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 174. Illustrated. Maps including endpaper maps. Reading List. Index. An owner's bookplate on half-title page. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2023 Hope, Penelope (Compiled by) |
| The Voyage of the Africaine: A collection of journals, letters and extracts from contemporary publications |
| (South Yarra, Victoria: Heinemann Educational: 1968) First Edition (the hard-covered issue). Boards pp. x, 174. Illustrated. Maps, including endpaper maps. A Reading List. Index. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b2195 Holthouse, Hector |
| Cyclone |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 290 1.Boards pp. xii, 179. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. List of Some Notable Eastern Australian Cyclones. Index. A small piece snipped from the top corner of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine copy in dust-jacket which has a stain, visible on the blind side only, to the foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $20 |
| *b2151 Rasmussen, A.H. |
| Sea Fever |
| (London: Constable: 1952) First Edition. Boards pp. 164. Illustrated. Some minor foxing to the edges and some occasional foxing to the leaves, most noticeably to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2126 Mackey, Albert G., M.D. (Author of the "Mystic Tie;" Grand Secretary and Grand Lecturer of the Grand Lodge of South Carolina; Etc.) |
| A Lexicon of Freemasonry; containing A Definition of all its Communicable Terms, Notices of its History, Traditions, and Antiquities, and an account of all the Rites and Mysteries of the Ancient World |
| (London: Charles Griffin: 1867) Third Edition. Revised by Donald Campbell, S.P.R.S. 32nd Degree, Compiler of the "Scottish Masonic Calendar". Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 444. Edges uncut. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and somewhat worn; corners of boards rubbed; some staining to fore edge; scattered foxing, mainly to early and late leaves; a good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b2198 Henderson, The Late Colonel G.F.R., C.B. |
| Stonewall Jackson and the American Civil War |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: Longmans, Green: January 1926 and July 1911 respectively) New Impression. Cloth pp. xxviii, 447 and viii, 528. With Portraits, Maps, and Plans. Extensive folding map at rear of Volume I. In same red cloth lettered in gilt on spines, but different format i.e. 190 x 132 x about 26 mm thick and 211 x 148 x about 42 mm thick respectively. Index to set at rear of Volume II. Commercial bookplate with an owner's name on front fixed endpaper of Volume One. About fine copies. |
| $40 |
| *b2199 Thomas, Benjamin P. and Hyman, Harold M. |
| Stanton: The Life and Times of Lincoln's Secretary of War |
| (New York: Alfred A. Knopf: 1962) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xviii, 644 and xiii (Index) and ii. Illustrated. A Note on the History of Stanton Biographies. Top edge tinted (tint mottled), other edges uncut. Bookplate of E.A. Matson on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *b2184 Zeglovsky, Valentin |
| Ballet Crusade |
| Translated from the Russian. (Melbourne: Reed and Harris: 1943) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards with a pictorial pastedown on front pp. 144 (210 x 156 mm) Illustrated with tipped in photographic plates. Loosely included are two photographs, snapshot size: 'Honor John, Margie Frayne, Marie Bulbeck/Rehearsals at studio Dec. 1944' and 'Scene from "Ballerina" (Dec. 1944) Front row from left: Norma, N. Frayne, Marie Bulbeck, Honor John, Linette Tuck/At the Tivoli': these captions are in pencil on versos of the photographs, but the photographer is not identified. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. A chip to one margin of the pastedown on front; some wear to external hinges, and front inner hinge split; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2238 Millington, Barry (Edited by) |
| The Wagner Compendium: A Guide to Wagner's Life and Music |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 01539 2. Gilt decorated boards pp. 431 (259 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. The Contributors. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2067 Barrett, Charles, C.M.Z.S. |
| In Australian Wilds: The Gleanings of a Naturalist |
| (Melbourne: Melbourne Publishing Company: 1919) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 232. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Index. Index to Scientific Names. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Two small stains to rear cloth otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2145 Jefferies, Richard |
| Field and Hedgerow: being The Last Essays of Richard Jefferies |
| With An Introduction and Notes by Samuel J. Looker. (London: Lutterworth Press: 1948) First printing of this edition. The Second Volume of the Collected Edition of Richard Jefferies. Cloth pp. 388. Wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Biographical Notes. Notes. The Chief Works of Richard Jefferies. Gilt lettering on spine mildly faded; foxing to the first two and the final two leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2146 Jefferies, Richard |
| The Life Of The Fields |
| With An Introduction and Notes by Samuel J. Looker. (London: Lutterworth Press: 1947) First printing of this Edition. First Volume of the Collected Edition of Richard Jefferies. Cloth pp. 292. Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Biographical Notes. Notes. The Chief Works of Richard Jefferies. Spine very slightly faded otherwise a fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2147 Jefferies, Richard |
| Wild Life In A Southern County |
| With An Introduction and Notes by Samuel J. Looker. (London: Lutterworth Press: 1949) First printing of this edition. Cloth pp. 384. Wood engravings by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Biographical Notes. Notes. The Chief Works of Richard Jefferies. Gilt lettering on spine faded (though still quite readable) otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2148 Jefferies, Richard |
| The Old House At Coate and other hitherto unpublished essays |
| Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Samuel J. Looker. (London: Lutterworth Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 215. Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Gilt lettering on spine faded and readable only by close examination; foxing to early and late leaves, mainly to the two free endpapers; otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2153 Mitchell, Elyne |
| Images in Water |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 106. Illustrated. Essays redolent of 'poetry and mysticism' in word and picture, with photographs which 'stress the loveliness of the Australian Alps, the country of the Upper Murray'. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2246 Stokoe, W.J. (Compiled by) |
| The Observer's Book of Trees and Shrubs of the British Isles |
| (London: Warne: no date) Cloth pp. 240 (144 x 94 mm) Describing One Hundred and Six Species, with 177 illustrations, 16 of which are in full colour. Index. The Observer's Pocket series No. 4. The edition is not clear but William Clowes and Sons' printing code at the end of the text is '709.1252'. A gift inscription on front free endpaper and an owner's name on front fixed endpaper. A very good copy in a fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2049 H. E. Geddis and Co., Ltd. |
| New Zealand Free Lance Annual 1936 |
| (Wellington: Printed and Published by Arthur Claude Geddis for H.E. Geddis and Co.: Monday, October 19, 1936) Pictorial wrappers pp. 68 (420 x 280 mm) Richly illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2050 Wilson and Horton Limited |
| The Weekly News: Christmas Number 1939 |
| (Auckland: Printed and Published for Wilson and Horton Limited by Douglas Alexander Taylor: Monday, October 16, 1939) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 64 (443 x 311 mm) Richly illustrated. A few clean tears to the wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2051 Wilson and Horton Limited |
| The Weekly News: Christmas Number 1940 |
| (Auckland: Printed and Published for Wilson and Horton Limited by Douglas Alexander Taylor: Monday, October 14, 1940) Pictorial wrappers pp. 64 (443 x 311 mm) Richly illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2052 H.E. Geddis and Co., Ltd. |
| New Zealand Free Lance Annual 1941 |
| (Wellington: Printed and Published by Arthur Claude Geddis for H.E. Geddis and Co.: Oct. 6, 1941) Pictorial wrappers pp. 52 (406 x 275 mm) Richly illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2083 Hurley, Frank |
| Queensland: A Camera Study |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1952) Second Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 239 (262 x 206 mm) Endpaper maps. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has some chips but is otherwise good. |
| $30 |
| *b2239 Burke, Keast (Selected and annotated by) |
| Gold And Silver: Photographs of Australian Goldfields from the Holtermann Collection |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1973) First Penguin edition. ISBN 0 14 00.3752 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 265 (247 x 184 mm) A Note on Early Photographic Processes in Australia. Biographical Portraits. Notes on the Plates. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2389 Sierp, Allan |
| Colonial Life in New South Wales: Fifty Years of Photography 1855-1905 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 776 8. Boards pp. 216 (280 x 212 mm) Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2125 Erskine, Mrs Steuart |
| Palestine Of The Arabs |
| (London: Harrap: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Map. Index. Mrs Erskine 'undertook this study of the Palestine question from the Arab point of view because she found, after an exhaustive search through the libraries, that none such existed, although there were many well-documented and authoritative works dealing with Zionist policy and the Zionist colonization schemes'. Concludes with her prophetic 'Palestine: A Word to the British nation' which was printed in 'Al Muqatam', November 2, 1933. Label of The Bookshelf Library at foot of front free endpaper on which the text from the front flap of the jacket has also been pasted; library paraphernalia on the other endpapers has at some time been removed leaving scuffs and glue stains; the cloth is clean, as is the text; the plate called for opposite p. 182 is missing, otherwise a good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b2008 Merton, Thomas |
| The Sign Of Jonas |
| The Journal of Thomas Merton. (London: Hollis and Carter: 1953) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 354. Edges lightly foxed. A very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2009 Lewis, The Rev. Lionel Smithett, M.A., Vicar of Glastonbury |
| St. Joseph of Arimathea at Glastonbury or The Apostolic Church of Britain |
| (London: A.R. Mowbray: 1937) Sixth and Much Enlarged Edition (front wrapper adds: 'This edition is more than double the size of the fifth edition'). Wrappers pp. viii, 112. Illustrated. Index. Some scattered small stains to wrappers otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2010 Merton, Thomas |
| The Silent Life |
| (New York: Dell Publishing: October 1959) First Dell printing. Dell D313. Pictorial wrappers pp. 159 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2011 Merton, Thomas (text by) |
| Cistercian Life |
| (Spencer, Massachusetts: Cistercian Book Service: 1974) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 56 (211 x 136 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy. |
| $10 |
| *b2014 Brown, Rev. John, of Haddington |
| A Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments |
| A New Edition, Revised and Corrected by the Rev. William Smith, A.M. (Glasgow: Printed for Richard Griffin and Co. and T.T. and J. Tegg, London. Sterotyped at the Glasgow University Press: 1834) Full leather, ruled and lettered in gilt and with gilt tooling to edges of boards pp. iv, 212 (142 x 90 mm). Frontispiece portrait engraved by G.F. Phillips. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to the extremities of the leather; internally, occasional stains and spots (mainly to the endpapers and preliminary leaves); a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b2062 Newman, John Henry Cardinal |
| Apologia Pro Vita Sua being A History of his Religious Opinions |
| With an Introduction by Maisie Ward. (London: Sheed and Ward: 1946) First Edition thus. Cloth pp. xvi, 234. Frontispiece. Notes. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2084 Knox, Ronald A. |
| In Soft Garments: A Collection of Oxford Conferences |
| (London: Burns Oates: 1953) Second Edition. Cloth pp. x, 214. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is a little sunned and has a few small light stains but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *b2150 Robertson, Rev. Alexander, D.D. |
| The Papal Conquest: Italy's Warning - "Wake Up, John Bull!" |
| (London: Morgan and Scott: 1909) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xx, 370 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. A nick to the spine and a cloth repair to the rear board, otherwise a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2232 Manson, T.W. |
| Studies in the Gospels And Epistles |
| Edited by Matthew Black. With a Memoir of T.W. Manson by H.H. Rowley. (Manchester University Press: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 293. Index of Proper Names. Index of Subjects. Patristic References. Index of Biblical References: Old Testament and New Testament. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2233 Steichen, Donna |
| Ungodly Rage: The Hidden Face of Catholic Feminism |
| (San Francisco: Ignatius Press: 1992) Second printing. ISBN 0 89870 348 4. Wrappers pp. 420. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b2234 Lawton, John Stewart, M.A., B.D., D.Phil., Oxon., M.A., Cantab., Sometime Fellow and Chaplain, Selwyn College, Cambridge |
| Miracles And Revelation |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. 284. Bibliography. Index of Names. Index of Subjects. Lutterworth Library series. An owner's namestamp at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2235 Parry, K.L. (Edited by) |
| Companion To Congregational Praise |
| With notes on the music by Erik Routley, Lecturer and Chaplain of Mansfield College, Oxford. (London: Independent Press: 1953) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xlii, 580. Frontispiece. Books of Reference. A Note on Children's Hymns by Elsie H. Spriggs. Biographical Notes (pp. 337-550 inclusive). Chronological List of Sources Cited in the Musical Notes. Index of Original First Lines of Translated Hymns. Alphabetical Index of Tunes. Index of First Lines. A small owner's namestamp at head of half-title page. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b2236 Moule, C.F.D. (Edited by) |
| Miracles: Cambridge Studies in their Philosophy and History |
| (London: A.R. Mowbray: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 245. Bibliography. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2237 Power, Rev. Albert, S.J., M.A., Rector of Corpus Christi College, Werribee |
| The Catholic Church And Her Critics: Popular Lectures on Difficulties brought against the Catholic System; delivered in St. Patrick's Cathedral, Melbourne, 1926 |
| With a Foreword by Most Rev. Daniel Mannix, D.D., Archbishop of Melbourne. (Melbourne: Advocate Press: 1926) First Edition. Cloth pp. 196. Frontispiece. Lacks the front free endpaper otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2299 Morris, Leon (Principal of Ridley College, Melbourne) |
| Studies In The Fourth Gospel |
| (London: The Paternoster Press: no date) British Edition published by arrangement with Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., USA (Copyright 1969 by Eerdmans). SBN 85364 095 5. Boards pp. 374. General Index. Index of Authors. Index of Biblical References. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Light foxing to top edge. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b2013 Field, Henry |
| The Track Of Man: Adventures of an Anthropologist |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1955) First UK Edition. Cloth pp. 448. Illustrated. Index. Spine sunned and faded though the white lettering is not affected; split about half way along the upper external hinge; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2048 Williams, Michael (Department of Human Geography, University of Adelaide) |
| The Making of the South Australian Landscape: a study in the historical geography of Australia |
| (London: Academic Press: 1974) First Edition. Printed in Great Britain: there was a US Edition by Academic Press Inc., New York, the same year. ISBN 0 12 785955 1. Cloth pp. xxiv, 518. Illustrated. Maps. Tables. Notes. Sources and Bibliography. Index. With a flyer from the publisher and a few relevant cuttings and a review loosely included. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Light foxing to top edge and to fore edge otherwise an about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $145 |
| *b2086 Green, Frank A. |
| The Port Pirie Smelters |
| (Melbourne: The Broken Hill Associated Smelters Proprietary Limited: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599763 4 5. Cloth pp. xii, 170 (255 x 187 mm) Illustrated. A history of 'developments in the metallurgical plant of BHAS from 1915 to 1975', etc. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *b2096 Whitelegge, B. Arthur, M.D., B.Sc., London., F.R.C.P., D.P.H. Camb. (Lecturer on Public Health, Charing Cross Hospital Medical School; etc.) |
| Hygiene and Public Health |
| (London: Cassell: 1899) Eighth Thousand. Verso of title-page and Preface indicate that this is a further revision (the book was first published in August 1890 and a Revised Edition in January 1893; the Preface in the copy on offer is dated January, 1899, and the latest reprint given is October 1899). Cloth pp. viii, 588 and 8 publisher's advertisements (dated 12.99). With 25 Illustrations. Index. An old stamp on the title-page. Externally shabby, but textually a good serviceable copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2097 Rossiter, Frederick M., B.S., M.D. |
| The Practical Guide to Health: A Popular Treatise on Anatomy, Physiology, and Hygiene, with a Scientific Description of Diseases, their Causes and Treatment |
| Designed for Nurses and for Home Use. (Melbourne: Signs Publishing Company: Copyright 1908, 1910, 1913 by the Author) Decorated cloth pp. 660 and 3 publisher's advertisements (222 x 155 x about 52 mm thick) Illustrated. General Index. Index of Symptoms. Cloth somewhat flecked and faded otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2098 Guest, Keen and Nettlefolds, Ltd., Birmingham |
| Nettlefolds Screw Dept. Catalogue 1936 (Nineteenth Edition) |
| (Allday Ltd., Offset Printers, Birmingham) Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxiv, 292. Well illustrated. Prices. Index. Lacks the first leaf, i.e. title-page and the beginning of the Introduction; head and foot of spine rubbed and nicked; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b2127 Richards, F.C., L.R.C.P. and S., Edin. and Richards, Eulalia S., L.R.C.P. and S., Edin. |
| Ladies' Handbook of Home Treatment |
| 'The Ladies' Medical Adviser. Invaluable for Mothers and Mothers-to-be. Containing the best modern methods for treatment of women's and children's diseases, with a comprehensive index of symptoms.' (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Signs Publishing Company Limited/International Tract Society, London, Capetown, Lucknow: no date) Suggest 1930s. Decorated cloth pp. 787 (222 x 145 x about 51 mm thick). Illustrated (including coloured plates). Glossary. Index of Symptoms. General Index. Eight-page brochure of gynaecological pictures in the pocket at rear as designed. All edges marbled. A little wear to upper external hinge near head of spine otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b2181 Laseron, Charles F., F.R.Z.S. |
| Ancient Australia: The Story of Its Past Geography and Life |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1954) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xiv, 210. Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b2196 South Australian School of Mines and Industries |
| Annual Report for 1945 and Prospectus for 1946 |
| (Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson, Government Printer: 1946) Cloth pp. 265. Illustrated. Gilt lettering faded otherwise a fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2288 Mueller, Baron Ferd. von, K.C.M.G., M. and Ph.D., F.R.S. |
| Key to The System of Victorian Plants. I. Dichotomous Arrangement of the Orders, Genera and Species of the Native Plants, with Annotations Of Primary Distinctions and Supporting Characteristics |
| (Melbourne: By Authority: Robt. S. Brain, Government Printer: 1887-1888) A disbound copy pp. xiv, 559 plus folding Sketch-Map of Victoria. An ownership stamp on front free endpaper together with that and a later owner's names. Text and map in generally good to very good order making this a good study copy or indeed a good binding copy (it lacks both boards and the backstrip but it is a firm copy still). |
| $60 |
| *b2393 Valli, Eric and Summers, Diane |
| The Nest Gatherers of Tiger Cave |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1990) First British Edition. ISBN 0 500 27609 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 110 (390 x 284 mm) Richly illustrated from colour photographs. Gathering of nests valued since the Ming Dynasty 'as the most precious Chinese delicacy' (i.e. of cuisine) and as medicinally curative. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2394 Valli, Eric and Summers, Diane |
| The Nest Gatherers of Tiger Cave |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1990) First British Edition. ISBN 0 500 27609 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 110 (390 x 284 mm) Richly illustrated from colour photographs. Gathering of nests valued since the Ming Dynasty 'as the most precious Chinese delicacy' (i.e. of cuisine) and as medicinally curative. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b2397 Hodgkinson, Eaton, F.R.S. |
| Experimental Researches on the Strength And Other Properties of Cast Iron: with the Development of New Principles; Calculations deduced from them; and Inquiries Applicable to Rigid and Tenacious Bodies Generally |
| (London: John Weale: 1846) The Second Part to the Fourth Edition of Tredgold's Practical Essay On The Strength Of Cast Iron And Other Metals, Edited by Eaton Hodgkinson, F.R.S., Published in 1842. Quarter cloth boards pp. viii, 307-504 plus five engraved plates at the rear and numerous publisher's advertisements. All edges uncut. Lacks the front free endpaper. External hinges worn, and printed paper titling-piece on spine heavily worn and chipped; head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; corners of boards rubbed and worn; internally very good. |
| $200 |
| *b2398 Accum, Fredrick (Operative Chemist, Lecturer on Practical Chemistry, on Mineralogy, and on Chemistry applied to the Arts and Manufactures; etc.) |
| Description of the Process of Manufacturing Coal Gas, for the Lighting of Streets, Houses, and Public Buildings, with Elevations, Sections, and Plans of the most improved sorts of apparatus now employed at the Gas Works in London, and the principal provincial towns of Great Britain; Accompanied with comparative Estimates, exhibiting the most Economical Mode of procuring this species of Light |
| (London: Printed for Thomas Boys: 1819) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 336. 'With Seven Plates': all hand-coloured; Nos II-VI folding. Four leaves appear to be cancels. All edges uncut. Plate VII is absent. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed and foot worn; external hinges cracked or cracking; otherwise a very good copy and the plates in fine order. |
| $1000 |
| *b2399 Beale, Lionel S., F.R.S. (President of the Royal Microscopical Society) |
| How to Work with the Microscope |
| (London: Harrison/Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston: 1880) Fifth Edition, revised throughout and much enlarged, with one hundred plates, comprising more than six hundred engravings, some printed in colours, and most of which have been drawn on wood by the author. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xvi, 522 and 4 book advertisements (230 x 152 x about 58 mm thick). The plates are additional to the pagination. Indexes. All edges uncut. A few ink stains to front board; the cloth flecked, heavily on the rear; head and foot of spine rubbed and foot a little worn; some silverfish damage to lower external hinge and elsewhere to the cloth; in short, the cloth worn and shabby, but the book, apart from some lower marginal stains, is internally very good. |
| $100 |
| *b2400 Berthollet, C.L. and A.B. |
| Elements Of The Art Of Dyeing And Bleaching |
| Translated from the French, with Notes and Engravings, Illustrative and Supplementary, by Andrew Ure, M.D., F.R.S. (London: Printed for Thomas Tegg: 1841) A New Edition, Revised and Corrected by an Experienced Practical Dyer and Calico Printer. Cloth blocked in blind, lettered in gilt pp. 8 (catalogue of Tegg's New Books and New Editions (Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars), xvi, 540. Folding plates. All edges uncut. Spine sunned and heavily spotted; head of spine worn and chipped, foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; some staining and discoloration of the cloth; internally, a few stains but generally very good. |
| $250 |
| *b2089 Ashton, Betsi |
| The Other Side Of The Galaxy |
| Novel. (A fan-produced amateur publication: Copyright 1982) Pictorial wrappers pp. iv, 203. A 'Star Trek' novel in which 'four women are mysteriously transported across the Galaxy, to find themselves on the bridge of the starship "Enterprise".' Number 244 in a limited edition of 300 copies, signed by the Author. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b2247 Herniques, Basil, C.B.E., M.A., J.P. |
| The Home-Menders: The Prevention of Unhappiness in Children |
| (London: Harrap: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. 'An important book for all who are concerned with child welfare and the influence of the home on children. Sir Basil Henriques, a magistrate in the East London Juvenile Court for over thirty years, writes from wide knowledge and experience.' The book is about the causes of unhappy children's unhappiness, 'and tells of some of the reasons that make a home a bad one', with suggestio |