Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 72 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Architecture Art and Illustration Australia
Biography Crime fact and fiction Education
History Literature Maritime
Music Natural History Papua
Religion Science and Technology Science Fiction
Sport Transport Travel and Description

art and illustration

*b1850 Glaser, Milton
Graphic Design
Preface by Jean Michel Folon. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1973) First British Edition. SBN 436 18120 7. Cloth pp. 242 (267 x 266 mm) Profusely illustrated. Accompanying text and notes to the illustrations. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*b1851 Bindman, David (assisted by Deirdre Toomey)
The Complete Graphic Works of William Blake
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 09123 4. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 494 (339 x 246 mm) With 765 illustrations. Notes to the Plates. A partial split to the upper inner hinge. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned.
$125
*b1852 Derrick, Thomas
The Prodigal Son and other parables: Shown in pictures by Thomas Derrick
(Oxford: Basil Blackwell: 1931) First Edition. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 102 (288 x 195 mm) Contains: The Prodigal Son; The Unjust Steward; The Two Sons; The Pharisee and the Publican; The Good Samaritan. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Titling piece at head of spine rubbed and repaired; edges and corners of boards rubbed and more or less worn; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*b1890 Zofrea, Salvatore
The Journeyman: A Story of Migrant Life
A Series of Woodcuts. Text by Sally McInerney. Introduction by David Malouf. (Sydney: Pan Macmillan: 1992) First Edition. Picador series. ISBN 0 330 27355 8. Pictorial boards pp. 80 (238 x 236 mm). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1961 Delamotte, F.
Primer of The Art of Illumination: for the Use of Beginners; with a rudimentary treatise on the art, practical directions for its exercise, and examples taken from illuminated mss.
(London: Crosby Lockwood and Son: 1897) (First Edition?) Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. 44 (text) plus 20 plates, most in colours, the others in blue outline (202 x 166 mm). All edges tinted red. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed. The gutta percha glue has perished, as a result of which the leaves are loose in the casing. A very good copy.
$100
*b1974 King, Jessie M. (Drawings by)
Glasgow: The City of the West
(Edinburgh: T. Foulis: 1911) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers on plain boards: title-plate plus 25 tipped in plates, each with paragraph of related text opposite (215 x 128 mm). A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Yapp edges at head and foot of wrappers bruised; a little rubbing and an old repair to the backstrip; a few finger marks; light browning to the rear panel of the wrappers; overall a very good copy and internally near fine.
$300
*b1975 King, Jessie M.
The Grey City of the North: Edinburgh – A Book of Drawings
(Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis: July 1922) New Edition. Pictorial wrappers on plain light boards: title-page plus 24 plates each with related paragraph of text opposite (215 x 127 mm). Printed on art paper. A gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. A little wear to yapp edges of wrappers and to backstrip otherwise an about fine copy.
$250
*b1993 Billow, Anders (Text)
Sverige: Fyrahundraattio bilder, belysande natur och kultur i gangen tid och nutid
(Stockholm: Nordisk Rotogravyr: 1931) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 284 (288 x 220 mm) A substantial compilation of photographic views with text in Swedish at foot of each page. A little browning and a few light stains to spine; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a near fine copy.
$100

australia

*b1604 The Editor of the “Australian and New Zealand Gazette” (i.e. Frederick Algar)
A Hand-Book to the colony of South Australia
(Warradale, SA: Pioneer Books: Summer 1980-81) Pioneer Books Reprints Series No. 2. Facsimile reprint of the London, 1858, edition by Algar and Street. Printed by Hyde Park Press, Adelaide. ISSN 0159-5156. ISBN 0 908065 11 6. Wrappers plus pp. 24 plus folding map on rice paper. Edition of 250 numbered copies. Fine copy.
$25
*b1611 Boothby, Josiah
Statistical Sketch of South Australia 1876
(Seacombe Gardens, SA: Pioneer Books: Autumn 1981) ISSN 0159-5156. ISBN 0 908065 13 2. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 88 plus folding tables and map. Facsimile, printed by Hyde Park Press, Adelaide. Pioneer Books Reprints Series No. 4. Fine copy.
$20
*b1650 Magarey, Susan (Editor)
Australian Feminist Studies – Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4
(Adelaide: Summer 1985, Autumn 1986, Summer 1986, Autumn 1987) ISSN 0816?4649. Wrappers pp. x, 162; viii, 111; x, 201; xii, 249. Notes on Contributors. Near fine group.
$40
*b1699 Stringer, Myra
Family History of John William and Susanna Adams
(1971) First Edition. Errata slip present. Very good copy.
$40
*b1700 Compiled by the Elliston Centenary Book Committee
Across the Bar to Waterloo Bay: Elliston 1878-1978)
(September 1984) Reprint. ISBN 0 9596178 0 9. Fine copy.
$30
*b1701 Wood, John (Editor-in-chief)
Adelaide High School 75th Anniversary, 1908-1983: Souvenir Book
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593880 2 8. About fine copy.
$40
*b1703 Aird, Graham and Klaassen, Nic
Beltana – The Town That Will Not Die
(1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591081 0 6. Near fine copy.
$25
*b1704 Andison, Lochee
In the Wake of St Jude: A history of the Church of St Jude, Brighton South Australia
(October 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588765 0 9. With full correction sheet for List of clergy. With signed gift inscription by Bruce Swann who did pictures for the front board and for the endpapers. Fine copy.
$25
*b1705 Auhl, Ian
Burra and District: A Pictorial Memoir
(1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 176 1. An ownership inscription twice. Very good copy.
$30
*b1707 Auhl, Ian
The Story of The ‘Monster Mine’: The Burra Burra Mine and its Townships 1845-1877
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 093 7. An owner’s name thrice. Near fine copy.
$75
*b1709 Bailey, Keith
The Wallaroo Mine: Kadina, South Australia (1860-1923)
(1985) First Edition. An owner’s name twice. A relevant cutting pasted over much of the bibliographical detail on verso of the title-page. A good copy.
$25
*b1711 Munchenberg, Reginald S. and Others
The Barossa: A Vision Realised – The Nineteenth Century Story
(1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 11251 1. Signed on the title-page by Noris Ioannou, one of the contributors. About fine copy.
$40
*b1712 Barrowman, Alexander Hutchison
Old Days and Old Ways
(1971) First Edition. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1714 Bell, Clarrie
Eighty Golfing Years: A History of North Adelaide Golf Club
(1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591176 0 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1717 Bonython, C. Warren
Walking the Simpson Desert
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1173 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1718 Branson, V.M.
Kooyonga 1923-1983: The Story of a Golf Club
(1983) First Edition. Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the Author. ISBN 0 9591152 0 X. A commercial bookplate with an ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1719 Drawings by Bill Walls and Text by V.M. Branson
Southern Vineyards Sketchbook
(1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0122 1. Large format title in The Sketchbook Series. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$15
*b1720 Brian, Janeen
The Flemings of Hopetoun: Brighton – St. Marys – Edwardstown
(1989) ISBN 0 7316 7000 0. With signed gift inscription by the Author. Near fine copy.
$30
*b1721 Bridge, Carl
A Trunk Full Of Books: History of the State Library of South Australia and its Forerunners
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 31 3. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1722 Brockhoff, Carol
Under the Gums: Oakbank Area School 1938-1988
(1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2283 9. Signed gift inscription by the Author. A scuff to the lower quarter of the front fixed endpaper; the front free endpaper (which is blank in this book) has been excised; rear endpapers a little silverfished at lower corner; otherwise an about fine copy.
$30
*b1723 Brown, Judith M.
“The Almonds” of Walkerville
(1970) First Edition. Account of an old homestead in what is now suburban Adelaide. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$15
*b1726 Budd, Wallace B.
Hear The Other Side: A History of the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals in South Australia 1875-1988
(1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 112 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1729 Compiled by The School Centenary Book Committee
Bute School Days: A Hundred Year History 1886-1986
(no date) ISBN 1 86252 141 7. Fine copy.
$20
*b1730 Best, Barbara J.
George William Francis first Director of the Adelaide Botanic Garden: a biography
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85904 027 5. With signed gift inscription by the Author. Fine copy.
$40
*b1731 Bevan, G.A. and Vaughan, M.E.
Mannum Yesterday
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595726 0 0. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy.
$20
*b1732 Bishop, Geoffrey C.
Australian Winemaking: The Roseworthy Influence
The contribution of Alan R. Hickinbotham and Roseworthy Agricultural College to winemaking in Australia. (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 85964 040 6. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1735 Bond, Colin and Ramsay, Hamish (Edited by)
Preserving Historic Adelaide
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0876 5. An owner’s name. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has one marginal chip.
$25
*b1736 Butler, Reg
The Quiet Waters By: The Mount Pleasant District 1843-1993
(1993) First Edition? [we understand an indistinguishable reprint came out in 2003] ISBN 0 646 15612 8. Massive and authoritative book of 784 pages. Signed by the Author. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$100
*b1739 Butler, Reg
A College In The Wattles: Hahndorf and Its Academy
(1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 7463 4. Signed by the Author. Fine copy.
$60
*b1740 Cameron, John
“A Band Of Pioneers”: A History of the Congregational Churches along the South Coast from 1839-1977
(no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 909834 11 3. Gift inscription by the Author and also separately signed by him on title-page. Fine copy.
$20
*b1743 Carmichael, Ern
Four Make One: The District Council of Yorketown celebrates 100 Years of Local Government 1875-1975
(1975) ISBN 0 9598542 0 7. An ownership inscription. Near fine copy.
$40
*b1744 Compiled by the Carrieton Centenary Book Committee
Carrieton in the Gum Creek Country: A story of one hundred years of the Carrieton District 1878-1978
(March 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 959586 0 5. About fine copy.
$40
*b1746 Carthew, Heather
Twisted Reeds
Novel. (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598195 1 7. ‘Based firmly on historical fact’ around the settlement of Grey on Rivoli Bay, in the south-east of South Australia, in the early pioneering years. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1747 Caterer, Helen
Australians Outback: 60 Years of Bush Church Aid
(1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 908089 92 9. Fine copy.
$15
*b1748 Charlton, Rob
The History Of Kapunda
(1971) First Edition. SBN 7256 0039 X. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1749 Cockshell Publication Committee
Cockshell Family Story: By John and Sarah’s Descendants
The story of John Cockshell and his wife Sarah (nee Munns) who emigrated to South Australia from England on the barque ‘John Steadfast’ in 1852. (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589341 0 X. About fine copy.
$35
*b1750 Coleman, Dudley (Edited by)
The First Hundred Years: A history of Burnside in South Australia
(1956) First Edition. Some flecking to cloth, mainly to the rear panel, otherwise a fine copy.
$50
*b1751 Coleman, Dudley
Golden Heritage: A Story of Renmark
(1954) First Edition. An owner’s name. Near fine copy.
$25
*b1753 Cordes, Dene D.
The Park at Belair – Volume 1: The Pioneering Decades 1840 to 1940
‘A social history of the people whose struggles and vision gave South Australia the National Parks and Wildlife Service we cherish today.’ (1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598083 1 0. Edition of 1000 numbered copies, signed by the Author. Fine copy.
$40
*b1754 Cooper, L.T.
Changing Boundaries: A History of 100 Years of Local Government in the Area which in 1975 constitutes the District Council of Jamestown
(1975) ISBN 0 9597103 0 2. An owner’s bookplate. A good cancelled ex-library copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1755 Crosby, Pauline
Lavender But No Lace: A personal history of the Lavender Lads And Ladies 1971-1986
(1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4398 4. An owner’s name. Near fine copy.
$15
*b1756 Catford, D.G. (Compiled by)
Yesterday And Today 1872-1972
A selection of Photographs taken in the hundreds of Maitland and Kilkerran 1872-1972. (1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598937 1 7. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b1757 Cox, A. Bertram
Fairways On The Mount: A History of the Mount Osmond Golf Club 1927-1977
(no date) First Edition. Fine in the clear dust-jacket.
$30
*b1759 Cox, A. Bertram
Links With A Past: A History of Golf at Glenelg
(1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 1488 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1760 Cox, A. Bertram
Out of the Rough: A History of the Mount Lofty Golf Club 1925-1975
(no date) First Edition. Fine copy in very good clear dust-jacket.
$30
*b1761 Cumpston, J.S.
Kangaroo Island 1800-1836
(1974) Second Edition. Roebuck Society Publication No. 1. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*b1762 Curtis, Leonard Samuel (Compiled and Edited by)
The History of Broken Hill: Its Rise and Progress
(1908) First Edition. Both external hinges split so that book is loose in the casing; some stains and discoloration to the cloth, mainly to the rear panel; top corner of rear board damaged; internally generally very good.
$175
*b1764 Daly, John A.
Elysian Fields: Sport, Class and Community in Colonial South Australia 1836-1890
(January 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593591 0 9. Fine copy.
$40
*b1765 Daly, John A.
‘Ours Were the Hearts to Dare’: A History of Women’s Amateur Athletics in South Australia 1930-1980
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593591 1 7. Edges and corners of boards rubbed. Near fine copy.
$30
*b1767 Dohnt, Joan Marion (nee Crook)
Memories of My Childhood at Purnong Landing
(May 1987) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 932 9. An owner’s name. About fine copy.
$25
*b1768 Dolling, Alison
The History of Marion on the Sturt: The Story of a Changing Landscape and its People
(1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 48 0. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$35
*b1769 Donovan, Peter
Between The City And The Sea: A History of West Torrens from Settlement in 1836 to the Present Day
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 69 0. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1771 Downer, Sidney
100 not out: A Century of Cricket on the Adelaide Oval
(1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 385 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1772 Drexel, J.F. (Compiled by)
Mining In South Australia: A Pictorial History
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 6094 8. ISSN 0726-1527. Department of Mines and Energy Special Publication No. 3. An owner’s name. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1773 Dunn, J.G. and George, B.
Two Country Towns: Port Lincoln (by Dunn) and Victor Harbour (by George)
(June 1969) An owner’s bookplate. Very good copy.
$20
*b1776 Duruz, Rosamund
The History of Port Macdonnell
(1978) Souvenir Edition/South West Tourist Region. ISBN 0 86825 092 9. Scuff to rear wrapper otherwise near fine copy.
$20
*b1777 Dutton, Francis
South Australia and its Mines, with an Historical Sketch of the Colony, under its several administrations, to the period of Captain Grey’s departure
Facsimile Edition, Printed and Published by Austaprint, 1978. ISBN 0 85872 232 1. A light crease to the front free endpaper and an ownership inscription at its foot; with a further light crease to the frontispiece and title-page; otherwise a fine copy.
$60
*b1778 Dyster, Tom
Pump In The Roadway and Early Days in the Adelaide Hills
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 030 9. Errata Slip tipped in at rear. Fine copy.
$30
*b1779 Sharpe, H.I. (Edited by)
Enfield: Memories of Yesteryear
(1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589970 0 4. Fine copy.
$20
*b1780 Evans, Mervyn Wyke
The History of the Dental Students’ Society of the University of Adelaide
(1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2216 2. Near fine copy.
$30
*b1782 Farrow, Bob
Doing The Best Things Well: Brighton High School 1952-1989
(September 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 7131 7. Near fine copy.
$30
*b1784 Faull, Jim
Cornish Heritage: A Miner’s Story
(1981) Reprint. ISBN 0 9594601 0 1. About fine copy.
$25
*b1786 Faull, Jim (Edited by)
Macclesfield: Reflections along the Angas
(December 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594595 0 2. Fine copy.
$45
*b1787 Faull, Jim
Parkside School 1885-1985
(March 1985) ISBN 0 9590254 0 5. With signed gift inscription by the Author. A few spots of foxing to the fore edge otherwise a fine copy.
$25
*b1788 Faull, Jim (Compiled by)
Sturt Street School: A Centenary History 1883-1983
(May 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592598 0 5. Fine copy.
$20
*b1789 Finnis, Margaret M.
The Lower Level: A Discursive History of The Adelaide University Union
(1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598309 0 1. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20
*b1790 Fogden, Marie
Where it forgets to rain: A Story of the Murray Mallee
(May 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591749 0 7. Fine copy.
$25
*b1791 Fooks, W.P. (Edited by)
The First 100 Years: The Church of the Epiphany, Crafers and the Anglican Parish of Stirling 1878-1978
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 10 3. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise also fine.
$25
*b1792 Forbes, Ian L.D.
From Colonial Surgeon to Health Commission: The Government Provision of Health Services in South Australia 1836-1995
(1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 3257 27. Fine copy.
$30
*b1794 Freeman, K.D. and R.W. (Compiled by)
Wheatstacks and Waves: A history of Port Neill and District to commemorate the 75th Jubilee
(September 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592013 0 0. Fine copy.
$30
*b1795 Galbreath, Margaret and Pearson, Gillian
Elizabeth: The Garden City
(1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9599415 2 5. Signed presentation plate from the Town Clerk on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1796 Gerschwitz, Fred (Compiled and edited by)
Where’s Piednippie?
(September 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592032 0 6. ‘A history of the district to commemorate the Fiftieth Jubilee of the Piednippie Hall’. Fine copy.
$45
*b1797 Book Committee (Chairman Lesley Lehmann)
Gladstone: a Meeting of Creeks – a Breaking of Gauges: One Hundred Years of Development of the Gladstone District 1880-1980
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594502 0 3. Fine copy.
$50
*b1798 no author
Glenelg Illustrated 1836-1896
A facsimile reprint by Austaprint (1978) of the title first published in 1896. Fine copy.
$40
*b1799 Gilbert, N. and Sando, M. and Walkley, G. (Compiled and edited by)
The National Trust of South Australia/Silver Jubilee Handbook 1955-1980
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 909378 24 X.. About fine copy.
$20
*b1801 Goldney, Donald V.
Methodism in Unley 1849-1977
(May 1980) First Edition. Edition limited to 500 copies. ISBN 0 909834 35 0. Signed gift inscription by Elizabeth Goldney. A substantial and detailed book. About fine copy.
$40
*b1802 Gooden, Geo. W. and Moore, Thos. L.
Fifty Years’ History of the town of Kensington and Norwood: July, 1853 to July, 1903
Facsimile reprint by Austaprint (1978) of title first published in 1903. ISBN 0 85872 272 0. Fine copy.
$60
*b1803 Green, David (Compiled by)
An Age Of Technology 1889-1964: The story of the first seventy-five years of the South Australian Institute of Technology
(1964) First Edition. About fine copy.
$20
*b1804 Grosvenor, G. Arch
A long way from “Tipperary”: 58 Years of South Australian Journalism
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 075 9. Fine copy.
$25
*b1805 Compiled by Yallunda Flat Book Committee
Gum Trees and Gullies: Yallunda Flat
(October 1986) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 535 8. Fine copy.
$40
*b1806 Thomas Hardy and Sons Limited
The Hardy Tradition: Tracing the Growth and Development of a great Wine-making Family through its First Hundred Years
(1953) First Edition. Fine copy.
$40
*b1808 Hartley, Shirley
Our Church at Enfield: 125 Years of History of the Enfield Uniting Church
Formerly Methodist. (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596809 9 3. Fine copy.
$30
*b1809 Harry, Millicent
A Century of Service: The history of the Woman’s Christian Temperance Union of South Australia Inc.
(March 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 909627 12 6. An owner’s bookplate. Near fine copy.
$40
*b1810 Hawker, Frankie and Linn, Rob
Bungaree: Land, Stock and People
(November 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 12060 3. Trade Edition (there was also a ‘special edition’). Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1812 Healy, Richard B.
The Christian Brothers of Wakefield Street 1878-1978
(1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909246 46 7. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1813 Higgs, Patricia and Bettess, Christine
To Walk A Fair Beat: A History of the South Australian Women Police 1915-1987
(1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 0360 5. Fine copy.
$40
*b1814 Heinrich, Rhoda (History written by)
Kaesler Chronicles: The story and family record of Gottfried and Christiane Kaesler and their descendants 1845-1988
Genealogy compiled by the late Dulcie Koithan and Delphine Kaesler. (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3710 0. Fine copy.
$40
*b1816 Jones, Helen and Morrison, Nina
Walford: A History of the School – A Memorial to Mabel Jewell Baker
(1968) First Edition. About fine copy.
$20
*b1817 Compiled by an editorial committee
Kadina 1872-1972
(1972) First Edition. About fine copy.
$25
*b1818 Kangarilla Research Committee
Kangarilla Historical Records
A tribute to the Early Pioneers. (October 1978) Second Edition of Facsimile Edition of title which first appeared in November 1955. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy.
$30
*b1819 Hill, Rev. Dr. A.C.
Still Thy Church Extend
Being a history of the Baptist Church of South Australia covering the twenty-five years from 1938 to 1963. Specially written to mark the Centenary of the South Australian Baptist Union. (1963) First Edition. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1820 Hill, Les R.
Mount Gambier District Pictorial 1854-1947
(1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 168 0. Signed by the Author. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in the clear dust-jacket.
$40
*b1821 Hinton, Edith
Recollections of the South-east
(1971) First Edition. With unsigned gift inscription from the author. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1822 Hinton, Edith
Word From South Australia
(1955) First Edition. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1823 A.G. Smedley and Others
Historic Glenelg: Birthplace of South Australia 1855-1979
A history of the City of Glenelg to June 1979, incorporating the book compiled by W.H. Jeanes in 1955. (no date) ISBN 0 9595531 0 X. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1826 Hodge, Chas R.
Encounter Bay: The Miniature Naples of Australia – A Short History of the Romantic South Coast of South Australia
(no date) First Edition. Errata Slip present. A little flecking to cloth otherwise a near fine copy.
$60
*b1829 Hughes, J. Estcourt
The Church of Saint Columba: Hawthorn, South Australia 1897-1978
(no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 864 2. Fine copy.
$20
*b1830 Hughes, J. Estcourt
Henry Simpson Newland: A Biography
(1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598912 0 X. Biography of notable South Australian surgeon. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in the clear dust-jacket.
$30
*b1831 Humphreys, Fred C.
From a Rush Hut …: A chronicle of the first 100 years of organisation of Master Printers and Allied Trades in South Australia 1885-1985
(May 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 90981 07 (sic). An owner’s bookplate. Spine sunned otherwise a fine copy.
$30
*b1833 Jamieson, Eric
The Changing Valley: Forreston 1839 to 1989
(1989) ISBN 0 947284 10 9. An owner’s bookplate. Spine sunned otherwise a fine copy.
$45
*b1834 Jenkin, John
The Bragg Family in Adelaide: a pictorial celebration
(1986) First Edition. ISBN 085816 627. About fine copy.
$25
*b1835 Johnson, Winifred N.
Cottages and Cameos of Clare
(1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2140 9. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b1837 Keain, Maurice B.
From where the Broughton Flows: A History of the Spalding District
(1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 95 96598 03. With signed gift inscription by the Author. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1838 Compiled by Kingscote Country Women’s Association
Kangaroo Island Past and Present: Being A Short History of the Oldest Settlement in South Australia
(no date) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1842 Kelen, Stephen
Uphill All The Way: Murdoch Stanley McLeod’s Story
(1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598795 0 1. Biography of man associated with the emergence of the motor industry in South Australia. An owner’s bookplate. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*b1844 Kelly, C.R. (Bert)
Merrindie: A Family’s Farm
(May 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 2985 X. Fine copy.
$25
*b1846 Kenny, Barbara
Kirby of Encounter Bay: The lineage of John Kirby 1814-1980
(December 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594245 0 4. Fine copy.
$40
*b1847 Kerr, Colin and Margaret
Royal Show
(1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596833 1 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1913 Robson, L.L. (Lecturer in History, University of Melbourne)
The Convict Settlers Of Australia: An Enquiry into the Origin and Character of the Convicts transported to New South Wales and Van Diemen’s Land 1787-1852
(Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 257. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is a little sunned but is otherwise near fine.
$45
*b1923 Hergenhan, Laurie
No Casual Traveller: Hartley Grattan and Australia-US Connections
(University of Queensland Press: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2753 6. Pictorial wrappers pp. xviii, 306. Notes and References. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy.
$25
*b1927 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth
All-About: The Story of a Black Community on Argyle Station, Kimberley
(Perth, WA: R.S. Sampson Printing Co.: September 1943) Fifth Impression (Wartime Edition). Pictorial boards pp. 76 (237 x 185 mm) Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine chipped; a mild stain to the lower edge of later pages; otherwise a fine copy in good dust-jacket which has a stain to its lower front margin.
$40
*b1928 Durack, Mary and Elizabeth
Chunuma: Little-Bit-King
(Perth, WA: R.S. Sampson Printing Co.: September 1943) Third impression (Wartime edition). Pictorial boards pp. 83 (238 x 184 mm) Illustrated. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine slightly chipped; otherwise a near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*b1955 no author
The Savings Bank of S.A.: History Progress 1848-1928
(Adelaide: Sands and McDougall Pty. Ltd.: no date) Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. 70 (239 x 163 mm) Illustrated. A little wear to edges of boards. A very good copy.
$40
*b1968 Post Office
The South And Western Australia Post Office Directory, 1895-96: containing Separate Alphabetical Directories for all the Boroughs, Cities, Towns, Townships and Districts of These Colonies; also Alphabetical and Trades Directories for each Colony; together with Banking and Finance, Public Companies, Legal, Ecclesiastical, Insurance, Educational, Medical, Municipal, Pastoral, Etc. and Local and General Government Official Directories
(Adelaide, SA and Perth, WA: H. Wise) Gilt decorated cloth pp. vi (advertisements) and l (i.e. fifty), 642 (S.A.) and 360 (W.A.) and 36 advertisements (268 x 182 x about 55 mm thick). A remarkable survival of permanent interest. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some discoloration and a couple of stains to front board; front internal hinge split and repaired long since; contents generally fine.
$1000

biography

*b1622 MacFadyen, Alastair and Adams, Florence H.
Dance With Your Soul: A Biography of Jean Callander Milligan, LL.D., Co-founder of The Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
(Edinburgh: RSCDS: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 902997 02 5. Boards pp. 104 (259 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Sources. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1632 Langley, Michael
Sturt of the Murray: Father of Australian Exploration
(London: Hale: 1969) First Edition. SBN 7091 0926 1. Boards pp. 272. Illustrated and with maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b1661 Page, Jesse, F.R.G.S.
Henry Martyn of India and Persia
(London: Pickering and Inglis: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 179 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. ‘The lonely Apostle to Mohammedans’. Bright Biographies No. 8. Remnant on front fixed endpaper of bookplate which has long since been removed. Light foxing to edges and endpapers. Generally a very good copy.
$30
*b1904 Apjohn, Lewis
The Earl Of Beaconsfield: His Life and Work
(London/Melbourne: John G. Murdoch and Co., Ltd.: no date) Cloth, decorated in gilt on spine (bevelled boards) pp. 296. Frontispiece is an actual photograph of Disraeli by The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. Concludes with Literary Chronology. Apparently the second in the proposed Biographical Series ‘Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century’ (see Preface, p. 5). All edges gilt. A particularly bright, fine copy.
$60
*b1915 Price, John
Memoir of George Swan Fowler: Christian Merchant
(Adelaide: E.S. Wigg and Son: 1897) First Edition. F9711. Cloth pp. viii, 110. Fowler came to Adelaide in 1860 and made his mark as Baptist minister, politician, and in commerce in the firm of D. and J. Fowler which had been established by two of his brothers. A few stains to the cloth; marginal stains to foot of p. 1 and to the blank leaf opposite; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*b1919 Todd, Mrs. R.H.
Looking Back: Some Early Recollections of Mrs. R.H. Todd
(Sydney: The Snelling Printing Works: 1938) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. x, 50. Illustrated by Ossie Brock. Her arrival in Sydney in 1887; On the Clarence River; Journalism and Journalists; Plays and Players; Some Stars of the Stage; Concert Reporting; Grand Opera in Australia; etc. About fine copy.
$40
*b1929 Heiden, Konrad
Hitler: A Biography
Authorised Translation. (London: Constable: 1936) First British Edition.. Cloth pp. viii, 416. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. An owner’s name erased from front free endpaper leaving a scuff; a very good copy.
$100
*b1938 no author
The Life of William of Waynflete
(London: Burns and Oates: no date) Decorated cloth pp. iv, 96. About fine copy.
$75
*b1994 Hodges, Morwell
Veil Of Time: An Australian Family Album
(Melbourne: A Southern Moon Publication: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 183. Illustrated. Bibliography. Spine sunned but a good cancelled ex-Institute copy.
$20

crime fact

*b1626 Griffiths, Arthur
The Chronicles Of Newgate
(London: Chapman and Hall: 1896) Cloth pp. viii, 358 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Edges uncut. Head and foot of spine and other extremities of boards worn or rubbed. A good cancelled E.S. Wigg and Sons, Adelaide, Selected Circulating Library copy, with remnant of a label at head of front board and a complete label on front fixed endpaper, but no other library impedimenta.
$40

crime fiction

*b1646 Charteris, Leslie
The Saint In Europe
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1954) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. 192. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*b1648 Kane, Henry
Report For A Corpse and divers other reports on dames, deaths and desperadoes, with shenanigans and solutions by Peter Chambers
Short stories. (London: T.V. Boardman: 1950) First British Edition. Cloth pp. x, 245. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in a somewhat worn dust-jacket which has several chips including to head and foot of its spine resulting in the discoloration of the cloth in each place (the front and rear panels of the jacket are good apart from marginal chipping).
$30
*b1854 Wright, June
Murder In The Telephone Exchange
(London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. First Novel Library No. 122. Cloth pp. 351. Set in Melbourne. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and with a few stains; head and foot of spine worn; lower external hinge split and sometime reattached with glue; internally very good.
$25
*b1855 Flower, Pat
Wax Flowers For Gloria
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 224. Set in Sydney. A label on front fixed endpaper; a stamp on front free endpaper and another on half-title page; a good cancelled ex-lending library copy.
$30
*b1856 Preston, James
Axes of Hate
(London: John Long: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 191 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Set in ‘a tree-falling community in Victoria’. Cancelled stamp of a staff library on front free endpaper otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1857 Gask, Arthur
The Unfolding Years
(London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) First printing. Probably 1940s. Cloth pp. 204 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Features Gilbert Larose, now ‘Scotland Yard’s most brilliant investigator’. An owner’s name on the title-page. Spine sunned otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*b1859 Carlon, Patricia
Crime Of Silence
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Scattered small stains; about half of p. 27 stained; otherwise a good cancelled ex-Institute copy.
$25
*b1860 Brown, Fredric
The Lenient Beast
(London: T.V. Boardman: 1957) First British Edition. American Bloodhound No. 146. Front panel of jacket pasted on front board. Cancelled ex-lending library copy: a serviceable reading copy with clean text.
$20
*b1861 Singer, Bant
You’re Wrong Delaney
(London: Collins: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. 253. Good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a large chip to and around the foot of its spine.
$25
*b1862 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the Mouse
(London: Heinemann: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 250. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Some of the paper of the front fixed endpaper torn away; some foxing to the edges, mainly to the top edge; a good copy.
$20
*b1863 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the Mouse
(London: Heinemann: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 250. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b1865 Singer, Bant
Have Patience, Delaney!
(London: Collins: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 253. Top edge browned otherwise near fine in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1866 Francis, Maurice (By courtesy of the Macquarie Broadcasting Network)
First Light Fraser
(Sydney: Frank Johnson: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers on stiffish light board pp. 160. Near fine copy.
$30
*b1867 McKee-Wright, April
Stop Press: Murder!
(Sydney: New Order Publications: no date) Preface dated 1944. Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. A thriller, set in Australia, by the daughter of David McKee-Wright and Zora Cross. Dampstain to front wrapper and to opening leaves, and a larger one to the final leaves and the rear wrapper. The book was badly stapled in production, resulting in several leaves being creased; good copy.
$50
*b1869 Upfield, Arthur W.
The Mystery Of Swordfish Reef
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 258. Endpaper map. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Scattered spots of foxing to top edge and light foxing to early and late leaves; overall a very good copy.
$200
*b1870 Corrigan, Mark
The Big Squeeze
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. Many and fairly heavy old tapestains to endpapers otherwise a very good copy in a near fine bright dust-jacket.
$25
*b1871 Corrigan, Mark
The Cruel Lady
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. 240. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise good.
$25
*b1872 Corrigan, Mark
Dumb As They Come
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 224. Corner snipped from front free endpaper; a little staining to top edge; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1873 de Fraga, Geoff
Murder by Wash of Light
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 079 8. Boards pp. vi, 185. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1875 Wallace, Edgar
Double Dan
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) (A cheap or popular edition). Decorated boards pp. 320. Opens in Melbourne; set mainly in England, with an Australian heroine. One of the characters is Father Giuseppe Dempsi, Vicar of Bathurst, which is described as being ‘outside Melbourne’. External hinges rubbed and splitting; an old repair to spine; a good copy.
$25
*b1876 Mills, Arthur
The Jockey Died First
(London: Staples Press: 1953) First Edition. Boards pp. 224. The plot is dominated by the elusive criminal Paterson, an Australian who has a criminal record in Australia and America behind him. In England, where this novel is set, he is involved in skulduggery on race-courses and murders a jockey with a poisoned dart, the poison deriving from the Solomon Islands or New Guinea (see p. 182). Very good copy.
$30
*b1880 Walsh, J.M.
Express Delivery
(London: Collins: January 1950) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 192. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed. Very good copy.
$20
*b1881 Gardiner, Heather
Money On Murder
(London: Hutchinson: 1951) First Edition. Cloth (with noose decoration on spine) pp. 228. ‘This is a feminine Whodunit, and it has the great merit that it is not an imitation of the accepted masculine variety.’ Set in Melbourne, in ‘the Austral Hotel’. A small ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. A couple of old tapestains to each free endpaper; heavy browning to final page of text; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b1884 Yates, A.G.
The Cold Dark Hours
(London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 222. The gilt lettering on the spine goes across, not along it. A light dampstain to the lower corner of the book, otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b1885 Cronin, Michael
Pacific Pearl
(London: Museum Press: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 223. A serviceable reading copy from the defunct Acorn Lending Library, with front panel of jacket pasted on front fixed endpaper and the flap on the front free endpaper.
$20
*b1888 Corrigan, Mark
Big Boys Don’t Cry
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Corrigan gives a ‘glamorous Sydney barmaid, a lift across the Nullarbor plain’ with the story reaching its end in Kalgoorlie only after ‘murder most foul and mayhem of the worst kind’. Boards varnished. A good copy from the defunct Acorn Lending Library with the library’s label on the front board and the front panel of the jacket pasted on the front fixed endpaper and the text from both flaps on the front free endpaper.
$25
*b1899 Bidmead, Charles
The Man in the Shadows
Novel. (London: Mystery Book Guild: ‘This edition September 1955’) Boards pp. 208. Loder lists only the First Edition (London: Rich: 1954) of this crime novel featuring, in his words, a number of ‘Australian cops and crooks in a story set in Britain’ (the name of one of them, by the way, is ‘Henry Queensland Goddard’). Top edge dusty or lightly browned otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*b1906 Page, Emma
A Fortnight by the Sea
(London: The Crime Club/Collins: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 231246 8. Boards pp. 222. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. An about fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*b1908 Graham, Anthony
The Deadly Lovers
Novel. (London: T.V. Boardman: 1966) First British Edition. Decorated boards pp. 159. American Bloodhound Mystery No. 533. A particularly bright, fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40

history

*b1901 Burt, Struthers
Philadelphia: Holy Experiment
(London: Rich and Cowan: no date) Suggest late 1940s as produced ‘in complete conformity with the authorized economy standards’. Cloth pp. 299. Illustrated with Photographs. Index. Very good copy in price-clipped worn and chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*b1903 Asbury, Herbert
The Barbary Coast: An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld
(London: Hale: 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 320 and xi (index). Illustrated. Bibliography. Very good copy.
$30
*b1907 Erleigh, Viscount
The South Sea Bubble
(New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons: 1933) Cloth pp. 176. Illustrated. Sources. Index. “Great Occasions” series. Fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$20

literature

*b1593 Depasquale, Paul and Crabb, Judith (Edited and Compiled by)
In-House
(Warradale, and later Seacombe Gardens, South Australia: Pioneer Books: 1981-1993) ISSN 0705-551X (first three numbers) and ISSN 0728-0378 (balance of numbers). No explanation of the change in ISSN comes to hand. A complete run: Nos 1-20 (March, 1981-March 1993). The inhouse magazine of the firm: originally appearing quarterly but later irregularly. A very good run from the firm’s own holdings.
$100
*b1595 Depasquale, Paul
Flexmore Hudson
(Seacombe Gardens, SA: Pioneer Books: June 1981) First Edition. ISSN 0158-5851. ISBN 0 908065 16 7. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24. Illustrated. Notes. South Australian Writers and Their Work No. 2. Edition limited to one hundred copies numbered, this one being Out of Series, but signed by the author. Printed by Hyde Park Press. A fine copy.
$25
*b1596 Depasquale, Paul
Patrick Eiffe
(Warradale, SA: Pioneer Books: May 1980) First Edition. ISSN 0158-5851. ISBN 0 908065 04 3. Wrappers plus pp. 14. References and notes. South Australian Writers and Their Work No. 1. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Printed by Morphett Vale Press. Fine copy.
$25
*b1599 Black, Tom
The Port Lincoln Poems of Tom Black/Labor’s Bard: The Broken Hill Poems of Tom Black
Verse. (Seacombe Gardens, SA: Pioneer Books: October 1985) First Editions. ISSN 0726-3872. ISBN 0 908065 36 1. ISBN 0 908065 37 X. Wrappers plus pp. 19 and wrappers plus pp. 36. Limited to 100 copies of each title. Both fine copies.
$25
*b1600 Depasquale, Paul
The Courage Corporate: Adelaide Songs of World War One
(Oaklands Park, SA: Pioneer Books: December 1983) First Edition. ISSN 0158-5851. ISBN 0 908065 28 0. Wrappers pp. 24. Edition of thirty numbered copies signed by the author. South Australian Writers and Their Work No. 3. Fine copy.
$25
*b1601 Landy, John
Sempervirens
Verse. (Seacombe Gardens, SA: Pioneer Books: June 1982) First Edition. ISSN 0726-3872. ISBN 0 908065 21 3. Wrappers plus pp. 32. Edition of 350 copies. Printed by Hyde Park Press. Fine copy.
$25
*b1602 Depasquale, Paul
The Writing of Plays in South Australia to 1950
(Warradale, SA: Pioneer Books: June 1977) First Edition. ‘Pioneer Books’ Monographs – Literary Series No. 1. ISSN 0313-7546. ISBN 0 908065 00 0. Wrappers plus pp. iv, 28. Bibliography. Printed by Gillingham Printers. Signed by the author. Fine
$25
*b1609 McGuire, Paul
Selected Poems of Paul McGuire
Edited with an introduction by Paul Depasquale. (Seacombe Gardens, SA: Pioneer Books: December 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 908065 09 4. Bound in half morocco by Ralph Sisson, gilt on spine, pp. 96. Tipped-in frontispiece. Book designed by Judith Crabb and printed letterpress by Hyde Park Press. Edition of 100 numbered copies signed by the Designer. Fine copy.
$45
*b1610 Depasquale, Paul
a lonely, venturesome outgoing
Verse. (Adelaide : Printed by Hyde Park Press: October 1969) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 36. Fine copy.
$10
*b1612 Depasquale, Paul
The Life and Work of Vernon Knowles with a reprint of “Eternity in an Hour”: A Memorial Volume
(Warradale, SA: Pioneer Books: September 1979) First Edition. ‘Pioneer Books’ Monographs Literary Series No. 3. ISSN 0313-7546. ISBN 0 908065 03 5. Boards pp. 77. Frontispiece. Printed by Hyde Park Press, Adelaide. Edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Paul Depasquale. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1613 Puckridge, Doreen K.
They Came With The ‘Buffalo’: a saga of Port Lincoln
(Warradale, SA: Pioneer Books: August 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 908065 05 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. 189. Illustrated. Map. Factual pioneering family history told in novel form. Printed by R.M. Osborne, Adelaide. Fine
$30
*b1619 Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Uncle Tom’s Cabin Or, Life Among the Lowly
With an Introduction by the Author; A Biographical Sketch; A Bibliography. (Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin: no date) Printed by The Riverside Press, Cambridge. Latest Copyright 1896. Cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. ii, iv, ix-lxxxvi and 1-529. Illustrated with five full-page Illustrations by E.W. Kemble and many cuts in the text. Includes a valuable ‘Bibliographical Account of UNCLE TOM’S CABIN’ listing not only editions in English but also translations, reviews etc. apparently to 1882 (see p. lxxxii). Stains, mainly marginal, affecting a few leaves; lettering on spine faded; edges lightly foxed; a good copy.
$40
*b1620 Mason, Howard
Proud Adversary
Novel. (London: Michael Joseph: 1951) First Edition. Boards pp. 211. ‘A tale of adventure in the Buchan tradition by a new writer’ (i.e. his first novel). Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*b1629 Wells, H.G.
Tales Of Wonder
Short stories. (London: W. Collins Sons: no date) Boards pp. 250 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. In a series of cheaper editions of fiction by Wells – Collins having secured ‘the cheap rights of almost of all of Mr. Wells’s novels and short stories’ (advertisement, p. 251). Head and foot of spine rubbed and head worn and nicked; some scuffs to the boards; internally, a few small marginal stains otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b1633 Lurie, Morris
Flying Home
Novel. (Collingwood, Victoria: Outback Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 86888 058 2 (Hardcover edition). Boards pp. xii, 205 including 2 publisher’s advertisements. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1635 Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
Breakfast Of Champions
Novel. (Seymour Lawrence: Delacorte Press: 1973) First printing. Cloth pp. xvi, 299. With drawings by the Author. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1636 Anderson, Ethel
Squatter’s Luck: with other Bucolic Eclogues
Verse. (Melbourne University Press: 1954) Second Edition, Enlarged. Cloth pp. xiv, 66. Frontispiece. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has several chips including a large one at foot of its rear panel but is otherwise good.
$25
*b1638 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzan and the Lost Empire
(London: Cassell: 1931) First UK Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 298. Some small patches of light discoloration to the cloth; a few marginal pink stains to the endpapers; otherwise a very good copy.
$50
*b1639 Plowman, R.B.
The Man From Oodnadatta
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1934) Fourth Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 330 including 8 publisher’s advertisements at rear. Illustrated. Maps on front endpapers. Ownership inscription on half-title page. Good copy.
$25
*b1640 Waller, Ed
And There’s Opal Out There
Novel. (Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 152. Illustrated by Derrick I. Stone. Maps. Fictional story but with substantial reference to opals and opal mining in the Lightning Ridge field in outback New South Wales. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1641 McCullough, Colleen
A Creed for the Third Millennium
Novel. (New York: Harper and Row: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 06 015301 6. Cloth pp. vi, 346. With signed inscription by the Author on Dedication page: ‘For Tony and Robyn Messner with warmest regards Colleen McCullough’. With a hard-cover reprint of her novel ‘An Indecent Obsession’, with similar signed inscription by Colleen McCullough, again on the dedication page. Fine in like dust-jacket and fine in very good dust-jacket respectively.
$40
*b1658 Translated from the French of Messire Francois Salignac de la Mothe-Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray, by John Hawkesworth, L.L.D.
The Adventures of Telemachus: The Son of Ulysses
(London: Printed for C. Cooke: no date) Cooke’s Edition. IN TWO VOLUMES. Antique full leather pp. 204 and 240 (143 x 92 mm) Frontispiece to each volume and some other engravings. An old owner’s name on both front fixed endpapers; annotations on front free endpaper of the first volume; boards rubbed and extremities of boards worn; head and foot of each spine rubbed and those of the second volume worn; hinges cracked or cracking with boards more or less tenuously attached; some foxing, and also some dampstaining to plates, otherwise internally generally very good.
$60
*b1659 Lawrence, D.H.
Lady Chatterley’s Lover
Novel. (Stockholm: Jan-Forlag: no date) Copyright 1942 by Jan-Forlag, Stockholm. Printed by Victor Pettersons Bokindustri, Stockholm, 1942. ‘Unexpurgated authorized Edition’. In English throughout. Wrappers pp. 384 inclusive of free endpapers. Edges uncut. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Spine sunned, as are some of the margins of the red wrappers. Spine has incipient vertical cracks. Head of backstrip and corners of wrappers chipped; internally near fine.
$60
*b1668 Heaney, Seamus
Opened Ground: Poems 1966-1996
Verse. (London: Faber and Faber: 1998) ISBN 0 571 19493 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 479. Concludes with ‘Crediting Poetry’, The Nobel Lecture, 1995. Index of Titles. Index of First Lines. Fine copy.
$40
*b1670 Du Maurier, George
The Martian
Novel. (London: George Bell and Sons: 1897) Bell’s Indian and Colonial Library. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine pp. viii, 472 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (dated August, 1897). Illustrated by the Author. Printed by Chiswick Press – Charles Whittingham and Co. Top edge uncut. An owner’s nameplate on front fixed endpaper. Spine a little sunned; a very good copy.
$30
*b1677 Bunyan, John
The Pilgrim’s Progress from this world to that which is to come delivered under the similitude of a dream
Novel. (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Cole’s imprint at foot of title-page and at foot of spine. Pictorial cloth pp. 320. With eight coloured illustrations by Harold Copping. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper. Good copy.
$30
*b1892 Corelli, Marie
The Life Everlasting: A Reality of Romance
Novel. (London: Methuen: ‘First published 1911’) Methuen’s Colonial Library. Cloth, decorated in gilt on spine pp. 436 and 32 publisher’s advertisements (Catalogue dated August 1911). Fore and lower edges uncut. Very good copy.
$30
*b1897 Twain, Mark
The Innocents At Home
Novel. (London: George Routledge and Sons: no date) A Sequel to ‘Roughing It’. A Yellowback – Routledge’s American Library (see advertisement on rear board). Pictorial boards pp. 224. Publisher’s advertisements on endpapers. Backstrip rubbed off; edges of boards rubbed and the yellow paper chipped off in several places, mainly from the front board; despite this external wear the text is in generally very good order
$40
*b1905 Cooper, William
You Want the Right Frame of Reference
Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1971) First Edition. SBN 333 11302 0. Boards pp. 288. A particularly fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1916 Nabokov, Vladimir
The Real Life Of Sebastian Knight
Novel. (London: Editions Poetry: 1945) First UK Edition. Cloth pp. 181. A few patches of discoloration to front cloth and a group of concentrated ones near the head of the rear cloth; light marginal stain to p. 17 otherwise a near fine copy.
$75
*b1921 Stewart, Douglas
Four Plays
The Fire On The Snow; The Golden Lover; Ned Kelly; Shipwreck. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 309. An owner’s name at head of title-page. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is lightly browned in parts but is otherwise fine.
$40
*b1924 Coward, Noel
The Marquise: A Comedy in Three Acts
(London: Benn: 1927) First Edition. Contemporary British Dramatists, Volume LIII. Decorated wrappers pp. 98 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Spine slightly darkened. An about fine copy.
$30
*b1925 Coward, Noel
Relative Values: A Light Comedy in Three Acts
(London: Heinemann: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 111. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*b1926 Coward, Noel
“Peace In Our Time”: A Play in Two Acts and Eight Scenes
(London: Heinemann: 1947) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. viii, 106. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few small clean tears.
$35
*b1939 Lover, Samuel
Legends and Stories of Ireland
(London: Richard Edward King: no date) Decorated cloth pp. vi, 386. Decorations. An owner’s name and date 10-10-41. Very good copy of what is clearly a ‘cheap’ edition.
$25
*b1945 Valmiki (attributed to)
Yoga Vasishtha: The Story of Queen Chudala and Sermons of Holy Vasishtha
Translated from the Sanskrit by Hari Prasad Shastri. (London: The Favil Press: 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 171. An owner’s ex-libris stamp on front fixed endpaper. A piece of white paper has been pasted over an inscription on the front free endpaper. Spine sunned. A good copy, and textually very good.
$40
*b1950 Knowles, Vernon
Silver Nutmegs
Short stories. (London: Robert Holden: 1927) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 202. Illustrated by Eric Bailey. Wear and fading to the cloth, including a small chip to the spine; a good copy.
$25
*b1954 Fouque, De la Motte
Undine, A Romance
From the German of De la Motte Fouque. (London: Edward Lumley: 1869) A New Translation, With Eleven Illustrations Designed by Tenniel, and Engraved by Bastin. Gilt decorated cloth pp. vi and xxiv, 96 and 54 publisher’s advertisements. All edges gilt. An owner’s name erased from front free endpaper leaving a scuff . Cloth heavily flecked though spine is less affected; internally very good.
$50
*b1963 Hone, William
Ancient Mysteries Described, especially the English Miracle Plays, founded on Apocryphal New Testament Story, extant among the unpublished manuscripts in the British Museum; including notices of Ecclesiastical Shows, the Festivals of Fools and Asses – The English Boy-bishop – The Descent into Hell – The Lord Mayor’s Show – The Guildhall Giants – Christmas Carols, Etc.
(London: Printed for William Hone: 1823) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 299. With Engravings on Copper and Wood. Glossary. Index. Spine browned from sunning; head of spine worn and cracked; foot of spine heavily rubbed; lower corners of boards rubbed; inner hinge split; a few stains on text pages, mostly marginal; summed up as externally a survival of a very early cloth binding with, unusually, the title printed on the cloth of the spine, and internally somewhere between a good and very good copy.
$125
*b1966 Bentley, Nicolas
A Version Of The Truth
(London: Deutsch: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 208. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1967 Auden, W.H. and Isherwood, Christopher
The Dog Beneath The Skin or Where Is Francis?: a play in three acts
(London: Faber and Faber: March 1936) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 180. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*b1970 Merton, Thomas
The Strange Islands: Poems
(London: Hollis and Carter: 1957) First British Edition.. Cloth pp. viii, 88. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is somewhat discoloured but is otherwise good.
$25
*b1976 Symon, The Hon. Sir Josiah, K.C.M.G., K.C.
Shakespeare At Home
(Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham/Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: 1905) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 126. A pamphlet of pp. 4 by the notable W. Ramsay Smith, entitled ‘Shakespeare and the Physician’, read at the Opening Meeting of the Poetry Recital Society May 4th 1914, and with the imprint ‘Adelaide: R.E.E.Rogers, Government Printer’ has been tipped on to a blank leaf at the rear. A withdrawn ex-Institute copy with sunned and worn spine and both inner hinges cracked but otherwise generally good.
$40
*b1980 Munro, H.H. (Saki)
The Bodley Head Saki
Selected and Introduced by J.W. Lambert. Contains Short Stories and ‘The Unbearable Bassington’. (London: The Bodley Head: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 489. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned.
$50
*b1981 Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
Last Tales
(London: Putnam: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. 405. An owner’s bookplate on front fixed endpaper and her signature on front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$200
*b1983 Warner, Sylvia Townsend
Lolly Willowes
Novel. (London: Penguin Books: 1937) No. 84. Fiction series. Wrappers pp. 256. An owner’s name. About fine copy in price-clipped damaged dust-jacket.
$20
*b1988 Mackenzie, Compton
Rich Relatives
Novel. (London: Martin Secker: 1921) First Edition. Cloth pp. 302 and 18 publisher’s advertisements. Spine lightly sunned and with small scattered stains; a good copy.
$20
*b1990 Compton-Burnett, I.
A Heritage And Its History
Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. 240. An owner’s bookplate on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*b1998 Wilson, Angus
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Novel. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 412. An owner’s bookplate on front fixed endpaper and her signature on front free endpaper. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket (by Ronald Searle).
$40

maritime

*b1914 Pinkerton, John
Early Australian Voyages: Pelsart, Tasman, Dampier
(London: Cassell: 1886) Cassell’s National Library. Cloth pp. 192 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. (146 x 100 mm). An owner’s name at head of front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy.
$75
*b1964 MacGregor, David R.
Clipper Ships
(Watford, Herts., England: Model and Allied Publications Published by Argus Books: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 85242 618 6. Boards pp. vi, 154 (229 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Map. Principal Record Passages Made By Clippers. Index. Begins with Hull Analysis and Classification, and proceeds from Fast Ships before 1830 to American Clippers after 1860 and concludes with Later British Clippers. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$55

music

*b1653 Williamson, Audrey
Gilbert and Sullivan Opera: A New Assessment
(London: Rockliff: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 292. Illustrated and with many music examples. Index. Light foxing to edges and a touch of it to endpapers, otherwise a very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30

natural history

*b1615 Taylor, John
Pondoro – Last of the Ivory Hunters
(London: Shakespeare Head: 1956) First UK Edition. Cloth pp. 275. Illustrated. Clean tear to frontispiece neatly repaired otherwise near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$80
*b1663 White, Elinor
Lesser Lives
(Brisbane: Smith and Paterson print: 1937) Pictorial wrappers pp. 159. ‘The purpose of this little book is to show forth some aspects of constructive work for the prevention of cruelty to animals, and to illustrate the need for such work by giving examples of their many sufferings at our hands.’ The Author and title have been printed on the originally plain spine. Three stamps on front fly leaf. A very good copy.
$40
*b1902 Lankester, Sir Ray , K.C.B., F.R.S.
Diversions Of A Naturalist
(London: Methuen: 1915) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 424 and 31 publisher’s advertisements (dated Autumn, 1915). Illustrated. Index. A cancelled ex-Institute copy, with the cloth clean apart from a label on the rear panel and the text in generally good order.
$30
*b1991 Domm, Steve (Text)
Corals of the Great Barrier Reef
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0265 2. Boards pp. 127 (286 x 207 mm) Profusely illustrated from colour photographs by Walter Deas. Maps. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

papua

*b1930 Hides, J.G., A.R.M.
Papuan Wonderland
(London: Blackie and Son: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. xx, 204. Erratum slip present at p. 107. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Notes. A cancelled ex-Institute copy; externally worn; text generally clean; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy.
$25

religion

*b1618 Rycroft, W. Stanley
The Ecumenical Witness of The United Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A.
(Published for Commission on Ecumenical Mission and Relations of The United Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. by the Board of Christian Education of The United Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A.: 1968) First Edition. Cloth pp. 332. Illustrated. Folding Genealogical Table tipped in at rear. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1642 Boreham, F.W.
A Pressed Nasturtium
(London: Epworth Press: 1928) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 31 (150 x 100 mm). About fine copy.
$150
*b1643 Boreham, F.W.
Honey Out Of The Rock
(London: Epworth Press: 1932) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 35 (149 x 105 mm). Gift inscription on half-title page.About fine copy.
$225
*b1644 Boreham, F.W.
An Arch Of Roses
(London: Epworth Press: 1930) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 38 (148 x 102 mm). An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$150
*b1645 Boreham, F.W.
My Manse In Maoriland
(London: Epworth Press: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 44 (150 x 100 mm) An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy whose front wrapper is damaged at its foot with a couple of pieces torn off there, and with a long clean tear.
$200
*b1652 Kierkegaard, Soren
The Last Years: Journals 1853-1855
Edited and Translated by Ronald Gregor Smith. (London: Collins: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. 384. Index. Index of Biblical Texts. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*b1920 Mortimer, H.W.
A Refutation of the Personal Reign of our Lord Jesus Christ, and a Vindication of the Restoration of the Jews: In twelve letters to a friend
(Melbourne: T. Smith, Printer: 1868) Second Edition, Enlarged. F12870. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 339. Label on front free endpaper. Upper inner hinge tender; marginal chip to rear free endpaper and a corresponding stain to the rear fixed endpaper; otherwise a very good copy.
$150
*b1946 Cruz, Joan Carroll
The Incorruptibles: A Study of the Incorruption of the Bodies of Various Catholic Saints and Beati
(Rockford, Illinois: Tan Books and Publishers: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 89555 066 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. 310 followed by publisher’s advertisements and pages for Notes. Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. About fine copy.
$30
*b1952 New Testament
Cherokee Testament
(New York: American Bible Society: 1860) Cloth pp. 408. Text double-column throughout. Near fine copy.
$1000
*b1958 Raymond, M., O.C.S.O.
Three Religious Rebels: Forefathers of the Trappists
(Dublin: Clonmore and Reynolds: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 235. Bibliography (A partial list of sources). St. Robert the Rebel; St. Alberic the Radical; St. Stephen Harding the Rationalist. The Saga of Citeaux: First Epoch. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips including one at head of its spine but is otherwise also very good.
$40
*b1960 The Sufi Trust
The World Of The Sufi: An anthology of Writings about Sufis and their work
Introduction by Idries Shah. (London: The Octagon Press: 1979) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 308 and 5 publisher’s advertisements. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b1969 Merton, Thomas
The Living Bread
(London: Burns and Oates: 1956) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 132. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is faded and stained (though not particularly unsightly) but is otherwise very good.
$25
*b1971 Merton, Thomas
The Ascent To Truth
(London: Hollis and Carter: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 252. Biographical Notes. Sources. Two leaves (pp. 97-100) creased in production otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b1977 Merton, Thomas
Thoughts In Solitude
(New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy: 1958) First Printing. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 124. An owner’s name label at head of front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1978 De Rosa, Peter
God Our Saviour: A Study of the Atonement
(London: Geoffrey Chapman: 1968) First publication of this edition. Boards pp. x, 230. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1979 Burden, Shirley (Photographs by)
God Is My Life: The Story of Our Lady of Gethsemani
Introduction by Thomas Merton. (New York: Reynal: 1960) First Edition. Cloth pp. 96 (285 x 214 mm) A photographic record (with inspirational words and biblical verses) of the Abbey of Our Lady of Gethsemani and the life of the monks there. A card issued by the Abbey is loosely included. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30

science and technology

*b1603 Wragge, Clement L., F.R.G.S., F.R.Met.Soc., Etc.
Experiences of a Meteorologist in South Australia
(Warradale, SA: Pioneer Books: Winter 1980) First Edition. Pioneer Books Reprints Series No. 1. ISSN 0159-5156. ISBN 0 908065 07 8. Wrappers plus pp. 24. Illustrated. Fine copy.
$30
*b1621 Riddell, Robert
The Carpenter and Joiner, Stair Builder and Hand-Railer
(Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack, Grange Publishing Works: no date) A reading of the Introduction indicates that this is the Second Edition, the Author referring to revisions and the addition of the splendid plate (‘Dignity of Mechanic Art’) opposite the Frontispiece. Half leather bound pp. 125 (text) (347 x 275 mm) With Fifty-Nine Plates (additional to the pagination), comprising a series of Card-Board Models. An old ownership inscription and a more modern one on front fixed endpaper. Some stains or discoloration to cloth boards; the leather faded and worn; some loosening of the stitching; contents in very good order.
$250
*b1651 Sturt, George (‘George Bourne’)
The Wheelwright’s Shop
Passages Selected and Edited by A.F. Collins. (Cambridge at the University Press: 1930) Decorated cloth pp. xii, 116. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. The Craftsman Series. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$50
*b1656 Banham, George A., F.R.C.V.S. (Member of the Council and late Vice-President of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons)
Table of Veterinary Posology and Therapeutics with weights, measures, etc. for the use of Students and Practitioners
(London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox: February 1908) Third Edition. Preface to this edition shows that it is expanded. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 235 (157 x 110 mm). Index. Some stains to cloth otherwise a good copy.
$30
*b1678 Cole, E.W. (Edited by)
Cotton Growing in Australia
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 264 and 12 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Victoria League label on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$50
*b1679 Garner, Frank (Constructed by)
Garner’s Star Finder: A Comprehensive Chart of the Entire Celestial Sphere for Naked-eye Students and Amateur Astronomers –A Useful Adjunct to the Private Observatory
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Two folding Charts, both opening up to 413 x 670 mm) plus pp. 24 of text. With a Complete Index and Special Features plotted from the latest authentic data. Very good copy.
$60
*b1680 Cowan, John, M.D.
The Science of a New Life
A book for all who are married and those who contemplate marriage. (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 315 and 5 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy.
$40
*b1900 Miller, Henry A., A.M.I.E.E.
Luminous Tube Lighting: Dealing with the principles of the Luminous Tube, with a Summary of the Materials and Equipment involved, and Technical Data concerning Discharge-Tube Light Sources
(London: Newnes: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 152 including advertisements at rear. With seventy-eight illustrations. Index. Creases to top corner of front free endpaper and title-page otherwise fine copy.
$30
*b1951 Kemp, P.
Healing Ritual: Studies in the Technique and Tradition of the Southern Slavs
(London: Faber and Faber: June 1935) First Edition. Published in conjunction with The School of Slavonic and East European Studies, University of London. Cloth pp. xvi, 335. Illustrated. Bibliography of Popular Medicine amd Medical Terminology. Index. The basis of this book is the collection of traditional medical prescriptions (see Foreword). Spine lightly sunned; a light stain to the rear cloth; a very good copy.
$100

sport

*b1597 Depasquale, Paul
Ken Farmer and the Ideal of Sport
(Oaklands Park, SA: Pioneer Books: April 2005) First Edition. ISBN 0 908065 53 1. Wrappers plus pp. 33. Ken Farmer (Australian football champion of the 1930s), Don Bradman, and the ideal of sport. Edition of 50 numbered copies, signed by the author. Fine.
$5
*b1608 Chua, Cathy
Australian Chess at the Top
(Oaklands Park, SA: Pioneer Books: March 1998) First Edition. ISBN 0 908065 43 4. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 195. Illustrations additional to the pagination. Index. Printed by D.K. West, Keswick, SA. Signed by the Author. Fine copy.
$25
*b1931 Jorgensen, Poul
Dressing Flies for Fresh and Salt Water
Introduction by Charles K. Fox. (New York: Freshet Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 088395 022 7. Pictorial boards pp. 192 (259 x 248 mm) Illustrations by the Author. Photographs by Irv Swope. Index. Top edge dusty and lightly stained otherwise about fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*b1932 Griffiths, “Fadg”
Australian Trout Anglers’ Insects
(Sydney: Murray Book Distributors: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 85566 878 4. Pictorial wrappers pp. 207. Illustrated, partly in colour. Bibliography. Very good copy.
$25
*b1933 Parrott, Arthur W.
Sea Anglers’ Fishes of Australia
(Melbourne: Hodder and Stoughton: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated. Distribution of Australian Fishes. Recorded Sizes of Fishes. Identification of Fishes. The Naming of Fishes. External Anatomy. Glossary of Technical Terms. References. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1649 Bradman, Sir Donald
The Art of Cricket
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. 239 (255 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*b1660 Donald, Keith and Selth, Don
Olympic Saga: The Track and Field Story Melbourne, 1956
(Sydney: Futurian Press: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. 248. Illustrated. A little flecking to cloth. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1853 ‘Sapper’
Uncle James’s Golf Match
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 61 (122 x 79 mm) Jacket says: ‘Sapper’s big golf joke’. Half-title page says: This story appeared in Out of the Blue by ‘Sapper’. Hodder and Stoughton’s Little Books of Laughter series. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket which is vividly pictorial in colour on its front panel.
$575

transport

*b1654 no author
The “District Railway” Map of London
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: no date) 6th Edition. Price 1/-. Cloth backed pictorial board folder (190 x 140 mm), with lists of stations on verso of front, housing the linen backed map (672 x 1065 mm). Corners of boards rubbed; otherwise an about fine copy.
$100
*b1996 Blainey, Geoffrey
Jumping over The Wheel
(St Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 1993) First Edition. A Rathdowne Book. ISBN 1 86373 564 X. Boards pp. viii, 336 (252 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Notes on sources of information. Index. History of Dunlop tyres on its Centenary in Australia 1893-1993. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30

travel and description

*b1616 Burke, William P.
“Senor Burky”: The Adventurous Life-story of William P. Burke
(London: Harrap: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. 271. Frontispiece. Peripatetic adventures of one ‘born within a mile of Port Melbourne away back in 1880’ (p. 7). Lower edge uncut. About fine copy.
$40
*b1657 Goodrich-Freer, A., F.R.S.G.S. (Mrs. H.H. Spoer)
Things Seen In Palestine
(London: Seeley, Service: no date) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 158 and 2 publisher’s advertisements (149 x 110 mm). Illustrated. In a uniform series of ‘Things Seen In’ titles. An owner’s bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. A near fine copy.
$30
*b1935 Waterton, Charles, Esq.
Wanderings In South America
Review of Waterton’s Wanderings by Sydney Smith, 1826. (London: Nelson: 1891) Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 368 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Index. A bookplate has long since been removed from front fixed endpaper leaving a ‘shadow’; some minor wear to the cloth, most noticeably a small scuff to the spine where perhaps an auction sticker or such was removed; otherwise a very good copy.
$70
*b1936 Morton, H.V.
In Scotland Again
(London: Methuen: 1933) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 416 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. Very good copy.
$25
*b1953 Lambert, J.W.
Cornwall
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1939) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 154 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. With an atlas of eight pages of Bartholomew’s maps in three colours. The Penguin Guides, Edited by L. Russell Muirhead – G3. An owner’s name. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1973 Mossman, Samuel and Banister, Thomas
Australia Visited and Revisited: A narrative of recent travels and old experiences in Victoria and New South Wales
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1974) Paperbound edition of title first published in London, 1853. ISBN 0 7254 0181 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 323 (241 x 178 mm) Frontispiece. About fine copy.
$30
*b1982 Chapman, Olive Murray
Across Lapland With Sledge And Reindeer
(Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1939) First Penguin edition (226). Travel and Adventure series. Wrappers pp. 184 and 7 publisher’s advertisements and printer’s colophon. Illustrated. An owner’s name. Light stain to top edge. Overall a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*b1986 Norwich
Official Guide to the City of Norwich (England)
(Norwich: The Norwich Publicity Association: no date) 1947 – see e.g. p. 63. Pictorial wrappers pp. 132 plus doublespread Sketch Map at rear (184 x 126 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy.
$20
*b1987 Huxley, Elspeth
Their Shining Eldorado: A Journey through Australia
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. 382. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Glossary of Australian Terms. Index. An owner’s bookplate on front fixed endpaper. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket (by Donald Friend).
$30
*b1992 Colwell, Max (Text)
Up The Track: To Darwin by Two-Wheel-Drive from Adelaide, Sydney, or Brisbane
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1101 4. Boards pp. 80 (260 x 196 mm) Photographs by Peter Finch. Map. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b2000 Divine, David
The Opening of the World
(London: Collins: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 211169 1. Cloth pp. 272 (255 x 198 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. An owner’s initials at head of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40