Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 71 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Architecture Art and Illustration etc Australia
Biography Children's Collecting
Comics Crafts Crime fiction and fact
Exploration Food and drink Gardening
History Language Literature
Maritime and Military Music Natural History
Religion Science and technology Science Fiction
Sport Transport Travel and Description

architecture

*b1184 Langlands, Ian and Thomas, A.J.
Handbook of Structural Timber Design
Commonwealth of Australia. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Division of Forest Products - Technical Paper No. 32. (Melbourne: T. Rider, Government Printer: 'C.7328/39') First Edition. Foreword dated September 1939. Cloth pp. 283. Illustrated. Index. 'This publication makes available for engineers and architects information which is needed for the design of timber structures' (Foreword). About fine copy.
$60
*b1486 Robertson, E. Graeme
Adelaide Lace
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 623 0. Leather pp. 207 (282 x 214 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Limited Edition of 1,001 numbered copies signed by the Author (duly numbered and signed 'E. Graeme Robertson'). An owner's bookplate on the pictorial front free endpaper (the picture is repeated on the rear fixed endpaper), otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$150

art and illustration

*b1000 Lindsay, Lionel
Conrad Martens: The Man and His Art
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1968) Revised and enlarged edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 40 and 68 plates (36 in colour) (226 x 254 mm). About fine copy.
$60
*b1070 Heysen, Hans
Hans Heysen Masterpieces
Selected by David Heysen. Introduction by Colin Thiele. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1977) First Edition. One of the limited edition of 1001 copies numbered and signed by David H. Heysen. ISBN 0 7270 0554 5. Cloth pp. 159 (334 x 273 mm) Handsomely illustrated in colour. Gift inscription on front fly leaf. Fine copy in the original cloth slip case which is also fine.
$350
*b1085 Berenson, Bernard
A Sienese Painter of the Franciscan Legend
(London: Dent: 1909) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. xii, 74 (221 x 160 mm) With Twenty-six Illustrations in Collotype. Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Some mainly marginal light dampstaining to the boards; spine lightly sunned; otherwise a very good copy.
$60
*b1099 An Amateur (i.e. Thomas Wilson)
A Descriptive Catalogue of the Prints of Rembrandt
(London: J.F. Setchel and H.G. Bohn, and others: 1836) First Edition. Cloth pp. 267. Edges uncut. An old nameplate on front fixed endpaper and the owner's signature at head of front free endpaper; armorial bookplate of William Fitzherbert Ruxton on front free endpaper. Patches of discoloration to the cloth at head of both front and rear panels; head of spine worn; titling-piece on spine browned though print still quite readable; about top third of upper external hinge split; a split across the backstrip at some time repaired with glue; internally very good.
$200
*b1332 Mayr, C.
Illustrations of Rip Van Winkle. In Outline.
(New York: Wiley and Long: 1836) Entered according to the act of Congress, in the year 1835. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 20 (220 x 285 mm). The front wrapper makes it clear that this is No. 1 in a (proposed) series of 'Illustrations of The Sketch Book of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent'. It is dedicated, by permission, to Washington Irving. An ownership inscription at top right hand corner of title-page. The wrappers are stained and somewhat worn, with the top right hand corner of the front wrapper absent (but without loss of print or design). Each illustration has a light dampstain to its upper inner corner; a little marginal wear; an occasional spot of foxing; offered as a serviceable copy.
$100
*b1150 no author
Souvenir of Sydney and Harbour With Panorama
Title on front cloth: '100 Views: Sydney Descriptive and Illustrative and Country Scenes in New South Wales'. (Sydney: A.C. Rowlandson, N.S.W. Bookstall Co.: no date) Suggest 190-? Cloth with pictorial pastedown on front plus 76 leaves printed rectos only plus folding panorama (192 x 233 mm). Captioned black and white photographic illustrations. Small chips to pastedown on front board; some flecking and scuffing to cloth, most noticeable to spine which lacks about the bottom inch of cloth at its foot; but internally fine or thereabouts.
$125
*b1333 Keene, Charles
400 Pictures of Our People: Sketches from 'Punch'
(London: Bradbury, Agnew: no date) Pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. vi, 156 (370 x 265 mm). All edges gilt (bright). Some flecking, darkening and light stains to margins of both boards; the gutta percha binding of the leaves has perished leaving the contents loose in the casing and the leaves separated; the backstrip is darkened, worn and damaged; contents very good.
$60
*b1488 Dutton, Geoffrey
White On Black: The Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art
(South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia in association with The Art Gallery Board of South Australia: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 13953 4. Boards pp. 168 plus pp. 24 of coloured plates and pp. 128 of black and white pictures additional to pagination (286 x 231 mm). Notes on artists and plates. Bibliography. Index. Errata Slip tipped on to half-title page. With inscription by the author at head of front free endpaper: 'Dearest Leonie and Rod with much love Geoff 11 March '74'. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$85

australia

*b1045 Hall, Ann M. (nee Holland)
The Holland Family, Lockerbie, Cape York
(Gladstone, Queensland: Printed by Gladstone Printing Services: 1990) Second Edition (Updated). ISBN 0 7316 7992 X. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 136 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated. With signed inscription by the Author dated 31st July, 1991. Very good copy.
$25
*b1053 Idriess, Ion L.
Tracks Of Destiny
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 228. Illustrated. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper whited out. A few old tape stains to endpapers. Otherwise a very good copy in dust-jacket which has a large chip at upper margin of its rear panel but is otherwise good.
$40
*b1056 Idriess, Ion L.
The Cattle King: The Story of Sir Sidney Kidman
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) Thirteenth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 368 including publisher's advertisements at rear. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. With signed author's inscription: 'To D.G. Doyle, Here's a cheerio, with wishes of good health and success, Ion L. Idriess 1938'. Spine sunned and worn at head and foot; upper external hinge about half cracked; some light foxing; a good copy.
$75
*b1090 Ryan, V.H., Director Intelligence and Tourist Bureau, Adelaide (Compiled by)
South Australia: Handbook of Information for Settlers, Tourists and others
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: no date) Second Edition. 1912? - Statistics include Bank Deposits to December 31st, 1911. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 160. Illustrated. Two folding maps. External hinges rubbed; foot of backstrip chipped away; a little chipping to corners of front wrapper; a very good copy.
$125
*b1091 Royal Agricultural and Horticultural Society of South Australia
Royal Spring Show: Prize List 1936 - South Australia's Centenary Year
(Scrymgour and Sons print) Pictorial wrappers pp. 348. Near fine copy.
$40
*b1092 Tester, C. (Librarian)
Catalogue of the Library of the Supreme Court of South Australia: Revised and Extended from 1876 to 1883
(Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1883) Decorated boards pp. iv, 114. Good copy.
$100
*b1094 Compiled, drawn and published by Kenneth Craigie and Co., Australian Map Publishers, Sydney
Craigie's Index Map of Adelaide
Suggest late 1930s? Extensive coloured map, with Index to Streets (unfolds to 1010 x 760 mm and folds into wrappers which are 196 x 139 mm). A chip and other wear to spine of wrappers; clean tear to central fold of map otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*b1095 Fuller, W.G.
W.G. Fuller's Reference Map of Adelaide and Suburbs: Corrected to January, 1924
Extensive folding map (unfolds to 950 x 765 mm and folds into wrappers 178 x 110 mm). Index of Electric Tram Routes printed on verso of front wrapper. Clean tears at some folds of the map; some neat repairs with acid-free clear tape; a very good copy.
$60
*b1096 Boothby, Josiah, Esq., J.P., Under Secretary and Government Statist, etc.
Statistical Sketch of South Australia
Published by Authority of the Government of South Australia. (London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: 1876) Ferguson 7284. Decorated cloth pp. 86 plus two folding maps and a folding table. Seems to have been professionally recased, with white replacement endpapers. Near fine copy.
$100
*b1098 Cockburn, Rodney
Nomenclature of South Australia
Reprinted from "The Register", "The Adelaide Observer", and "The Evening Journal". (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co., Printers: 1908) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. iv, 150. Illustrated (4 plates). Index. Upper external hinge at some time split and reattached with glue; lower external hinge starting at head and foot; spine sunned; a very good copy.
$100
*b1113 Morgan, E.J.R.
The Adelaide Club 1863-1963
(Privately printed for The Adelaide Club: 1963) First Edition. Cloth with gilt-lettered leather titling-pieces on front and on spine pp. xii, 135 (277 x 209 mm). Illustrated. List of Members. Index to Text. No. 419 of the edition limited to eight hundred copies. Small stain to top edge otherwise fine in dust-jacket whose spine is partly browned and with faded ink lettering but is otherwise good.
$125
*b1115 Kimba A.H. and F. Society
Prize List: First Annual Show
To be held on the Recreation Grounds, Kimba, on Wednesday, Oct. 5th, 1921. Dance in the Evening. (Cowell, SA: "Tribune" Print) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 36. Advertisements, some illustrated. Fine copy.
$25
*b1116 no author
Opening Of Parliament - Thursday, 13th May, 1965
Form of Proceedings in the Legislative Council on the Opening of the First Session of the Thirty-Eighth Parliament of South Australia (Adelaide: W.L. Hawes, Government Printer) pp. 4 (final page blank) (340 x 215 mm). Has been folded and has a little foxing. Good copy.
$10
*b1117 no author
Pictures of the Floral Pageant held in connection with S.A. Centenary Celebrations 1836-1936: Adelaide, September 1936
Front wrapper title: 'Floral Pageant: South Australia's Centenary 1936'. (Adelaide: Printed and Published by Scrymgour and Sons: 1936) Wrappers plus pp. 28 (202 x 253 mm) Photographs with captions and brief text. Fine copy.
$30
*b1120 Nicholls, The Honourable R.D., M.P., Speaker of the Twenty-ninth Parliament, etc.
From the Speaker's Chair
Title page headed 'South Australia'. (Adelaide: Advertiser Printing Office: front wrapper says '1940'). Wrappers plus pp. 39 (235 x 152 mm). Tipped in frontispiece photographic portrait of Nicholls. Loosely included are (1) a typed letter, dated 6th December, 1940, signed by Nicholls thanking Dr. E. Angas Johnson, M.D., of Port Noarlunga, for hospitality; and (2) a hand-written letter, dated 14-1-41, by Nicholls and signed by him to the same recipient thanking him for a letter of congratulations. Several relevant cuttings pasted on blank parts of preliminary leaves, and a larger cutting tipped in. Otherwise fine copy.
$50
*b1123 By The Editor of the "Australian and New Zealand Gazette" i.e. F. Algar
A Hand-Book to the Colony of South Australia
(London: Algar and Street, Colonial Publishers: 1858) First Edition. Ferguson 5848. Replacement wrappers plus pp. 24. Folding map. A little light foxing; near fine copy.
$500
*b1127 W.K. Thomas and Co.
The Tourists' Road Guide for South Australia
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas print: 1923) Thirteenth Edition. Linen-backed wrappers pp. 160. Folding maps. Signs of use but still a good copy.
$40
*b1128 W.K. Thomas and Co.
The Tourists' Road Guide for South Australia
(Adelaide: W.K. Thomas print: 1925) Fifteenth Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 176. Maps. Wrappers dampstained, and a crease to rear wrapper near the spine; internally very good.
$60
*b1167 Issued by the Commonwealth Department of Post-War Reconstruction in conjunction with State Departments responsible for Regional Planning in each State
Regional Planning In Australia: A History of Progress and Review of Regional Planning Activities through the Commonwealth
(Canberra: 1949) First Edition. Printed by A.H. Pettifer, Government Printer, Sydney. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 104 (239 x 184 mm) Folding Map of Australia showing Regions in pocket at rear. Fine copy.
$40
*b1168 Spence, W.G.
History Of The A.W.U.
(Sydney: Printed by The Worker Trustees: 1961) Apparently a jubilee issue, as the title was first published in 1911. Wrappers pp. 125. A stain to the faded front wrapper otherwise about fine copy.
$25
*b1175 Issued by the Federal Council of the Chambers of Manufactures of Australia
Australian Industry
For the Advancement of Australian Manufactures, and the Extension of Trade. (Published from the Offices of the Chambers: Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Perth, Launceston, and Hobart/Brisbane: Printed by H.J. Diddams: 1906) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. xviii, 60, A1-A56 (numbered to A56 as a result of a printer's error in repeating A28-31 though the text is continuous i.e. the contents are not repeated, only the numbers), B1-B200 i.e. pp. 338 in all (306 x 244 mm) Illustrated. Correction Slip tipped in at p. A3. Some chipping to fore edge of front wrapper; some wear to spine mainly to the external hinges; a very good copy.
$300
*b1176 Eden, Charles H.
The Fifth Continent, with the Adjacent Islands; being an account of Australia, Tasmania, and New Guinea, With Statistical Information to the Latest Date
(London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: no date) Ferguson 9384. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 312 and 4 publisher's advertisements. "With Map" but map absent from its pocket at the front in this copy. Prize copy from Grenville College, Ballarat, with attractive decorated label with date Xmas, 1882 on verso of front board and the emblem of the College blocked in gilt on rear board. A dampstain to rear cloth at the lower external hinge; gilt lettering of emblem on rear board unevenly faded though still quite legible; some flecking to front cloth and spine; otherwise a very good copy but as stated lacking the map.
$60
*b1178 By Various Hands
Proceedings of the Australasian Congress On Accounting 1936
Held in Melbourne 16th to 20th March, 1936. (Melbourne: Australasian Congress on Accounting: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 361. Illustrated. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Spine sunned; neat marginal lines in pencil on a few pages; otherwise a fine copy.
$100
*b1194 Anley, Charlotte (but published as By the Author of "Miriam," "Influence," "Essay on Body, Soul, and Spirit," Etc. Etc.)
The Prisoners of Australia. A Narrative
(London: J. Hatchard and Son: 1841) First Edition. F 3134. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 192, and 1 advertisement. A consideration of the plight of female convicts in Australia. All edges uncut. Ex-Libris Dr. George Mackaness with his bookplate on the front fixed endpaper. Professionally rebound, with new endpapers but retaining the original boards and the cloth of the backstrip. Corners of boards rubbed, one corner of front board chipped; a very good copy.
$350
*b1197 Stead, W.T. (Editor-in-chief) Etc. and Fitchett, W.H., M.A. (Australasian Editor)
The Review Of Reviews - Australasian Edition
(Melbourne) Vol. I July-December, 1892. Pictorial cloth pp. iv and viii, 134; bound with: Stead, W.T. (Editor): 'The Review of Reviews' (London) Volume 6 July-December 1892 pp. 3-622. Cloth stained and faded; lacks pp. v-vi of the Index to the English volume; otherwise a good copy of 'a connected and valuable record of the history of the colonies for the period' (p. 134).
$100
*b1206 Viney, Lieutenant-Colonel H.G. (Compiled and Written by)
A Century of Commerce In South Australia 1836-1936: Including a Brief History of the Adelaide Chamber of Commerce Inc., The Pioneer Chamber of Commerce in Australia, Established January, 1839 and the part it played in the first one hundred years of South Australia
(Adelaide: Adelaide Chamber of Commerce: 1936) First Edition. Full leather bound, decorated and lettered in gilt pp. xxvi, 198 plus doublespread maps front and rear additional to pagination. Illustrated. Very good copy.
$60
*b1208 Knox and Hargrave
A Legal Heritage: 150 Years of Practice in Law
(Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: October 1988) First Edition ISBN 0 7316 4238 4. Full leather bound, decorated in blind and in gilt pp. viii, 60 (249 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Printed, 'for private circulation', in recognition of the firm's sesquicentenary year. Fine copy.
$40
*b1210 Mountford, Charles P. (Text by)
The First Sunrise: Australian Aboriginal Myths
(New York: Taplinger Publishing: 1972) First United States edition. ISBN 0 8008 2745 7. Pictorial boards pp. 79 (242 x 184 mm) Illustrated in Paintings (coloured reproductions) and with line illustrations by Ainslie Roberts. An owner's initials on front fixed endpaper; a near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1228 Ryan, V.H. (Compiled by)
South Australia: Handbook of Information for Settlers, Tourists and others
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: no date) Third Edition. With an Addendum slip at p. 9 and another at p. 145, both dated November 1st, 1916, and prompted by changed circumstances owing to the First World War. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 167 plus extensive folding map at rear. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine chipped otherwise very good copy.
$150
*b1229 Ryan, Victor H. (Compiled by)
South Australia: Handbook of Information for Settlers, Tourists and others
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers, Government Printer: February, 1922) Fourth Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 160 plus folding map at rear. Illustrated. A little wear to head and foot of spine; two leaves roughly opened; a very good copy.
$100
*b1230 Meleng, F.E. (Librarian)
Fifty Years of the Port Adelaide Institute, Incorporated, with Supplementary Catalogue
(Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, Printers: 1902) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. x, 84 plus many plates additional to pagination, and including some advertisements; and iv, 124 plus plates (Supplementary Catalogue) and 20 (advertisements) and 1 (printer's colophon). Spine sunned; an owner's name on front wrapper; title entered by hand on the otherwise blank backstrip; a near fine copy of the issue in wrappers.
$60
*b1236 Issued by the British India and Queensland Agency Company Limited, Brisbane
Handbook of Information for The Colonies and India 1897-98
(Brisbane: Watson, Ferguson and Co., Printers: 1897) Tenth Edition. Ferguson 7424. Cloth backed pictorial wrappers pp. 152, xxxii (advertisements) plus illustrations, maps and other advertisements. Some scattered silverfishing to the wrappers; marginal silverfishing to pp. 23/4 and, to a lesser extent, to the margins of the picture of Melbourne that follows; otherwise a near fine copy.
$250
*b1237 Written Specially for TRUTH
The History of Tasmania
Compiled from Authentic Sources. (Melbourne: "Truth" Popular Press Print: 1915) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 180 and 4 advertisements including an illustrated one for Foster's Lager. Title printed by hand on the otherwise blank backstrip. About two thirds of the spine reinforced with clear tape. A very good copy.
$30
*b1240 King and King, Genealogists, Record Searchers, Etc., Sydney
King's Index to Unclaimed Money and Advertisements for Heirs, Next-of-Kin, Etc.
(Sydney: Arthur Dale, printer: no date) The firm was established in 1910. Wrappers plus pp. (ii), 130. Has been folded for passage through post (remnant of stamp and cancellation on rear wrappers). The first leaf, an 'Order Form for copy of Advertisement' has been detached at the perforations and presumably used for the purpose for which it was included, namely, to be posted to King and King; otherwise very good copy.
$40
*b1245 Ross, R.S.
Eureka: Freedom's Fight of '54
(Melbourne: Fraser and Jenkinson: 1914) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Some moderate wear and stains to cloth; a good copy.
$75
*b1275 Meleng, F.E. (Librarian)
Fifty Years of the Port Adelaide Institute, Incorporated, with Supplementary Catalogue
(Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, Printers: 1902) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. x, 84 plus many plates additional to pagination, and including some advertisements; and iv, 124 plus plates (Supplementary Catalogue) and 20 (advertisements) and 1 (printer's colophon). An owner's name blacked out at head of p. i otherwise a fine copy.
$60
*b1278 A. Simpson and Son Limited, Adelaide, SA
"Today Not Tomorrow": A Century of Progress
(Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: 1954) First Edition. Decorated full leather pp. viii, 69 (250 x 186 mm) Illustrated. History of important South Australian manufacturing firm, latterly of domestic white goods. Perhaps the most desirable copy, as the inscription on the half-title page indicates: 'To The Hon. Sir Thomas Playford GCMG MP Premier of South Australia on the occasion of his visit to our Dudley Park Factory 4 April 1962 with compliments from the Directors. Robert Simpson'. Fine
$100
*b1279 Kalisch, Shirley
The Nagel Family of the Harz and Australia 1716-1993: A History and Family Tree
(Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing house: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 0 646 14288 7. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 339 (247 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fine copy.
$40
*b1280 Barber, Jenny (Edited by)
Women's Movement - South Australia
(St. Peters, SA: Printed and Published by Experimental Art Foundation: no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 949836 03 6. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 83 (245 x 173 mm) Illustrated. Some browning to wrappers otherwise a very good copy.
$30
*b1290 Maudslay, Alfred P.
Life In The Pacific Fifty Years Ago
With an introduction by T.A. Joyce. (London: Routledge: 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 261. With two plates and a doublespread map at rear. Spine moderately sunned and with a few light stains. A smallish but heavy erasure near top corner of front free endpaper; otherwise very good copy.
$50
*b1323 Hawker, Frankie and Linn, Ron
Bungaree: Land, Stock and People
(Adelaide: Turbull Fox Phillips: November, 1992) ISBN 0 646 12060 3. Boards pp. xii, 230 (252 x 174 mm) Illustrated. End Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket
$30
*b1477 Basedow, Herbert, M.A., M.D., Ph.D., B.Sc.
Knights of the Boomerang: Episodes from a Life Spent Among the Native Tribes of Australia
(Sydney: The Endeavour Press: September 1935) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 240. Illustrated. Fine copy.
$100
*b1481 Smith, P. McD. (One time Rector of Alice Springs)
The Strenuous Saint: being an account of the longest journey of William Magney Wilkinson, Mission Priest of the Diocese of Carpentaria 1909-1918
Preface by Right Rev. S.H. Davies, Bishop of Carpentaria. (Adelaide: Diocese of Carpentaria: 1947) First Edition. Printed at The Hassell Press. Quarter cloth boards pp. xiv, 134. Illustrated. An owner's namestamp twice. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*b1485 Melville, Henry (Editor of 'The Colonial Times')
The History Of Van Diemen's Land: From the Year 1824 to 1835, inclusive, During the Administration of Lieutenant-Governor George Arthur
Edited with an Introduction, Notes and Commentary by George Mackaness, F.R.A.H.S. etc. (Sydney: Horwitz-Grahame: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. 199. Illustrated. Notes. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*b1538 Rosenthal, Newman
Look Back With Pride: The St Kilda Hebrew Congregation's First Century
(Melbourne: Nelson: 1971) First Edition. SBN 17 00 1955 1. Boards pp. xvi, 182. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1545 Pearn, Professor John (Editor)
Health, History and Horizons
(Brisbane: Amphion Press: 1992) First Edition (English). ISBN 0 86776 471 6. Pictorial boards pp. xx, 423. Illustrated. Notes and References. Tables. Index. History of Health Care in Outback Australia in Three Parts: The Evolution of Health Care in Outback Australia; Pioneer Health Workers; Historical Vignettes of Outback Health. Gift inscription on front free endpaper from Gael Phillips, one of the contributors. Fine copy.
$40
*b1026 By Various Hands
Koonibba Jubilee Booklet 1901-1926 (Cover title: 'Koonibba: 25 years of Mission Work among Australian Aboriginals')
Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing Co.: 1926) First Edition. Cloth pp. 89. Illustrated. Together with: Harms, Rev. E. and Hoff, Rev. C. (Joint Editors): 'Second Koonibba Jubilee Booklet 1901-1951' (Cover title: 'Koonibba: A Record of 50 years work among the Australian Aboriginals by the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Australia 1901-1951'). Wrappers plus pp. 40. Illustrated. Spine of the second book sunned otherwise fine pair.
$120

biography

*b1018 Shaw, A.G.L. and Clark, C.M.H. (Section Editors)
Australian Dictionary of Biography - Volume 1: 1788-1850 A-H
(1966) First Edition. Corrigenda tipped in at front. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. An about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1019 Shaw, A.G.L. and Clark, C.M.H. (Section Editors)
Australian Dictionary of Biography - Volume 2: 1788-1850 I-Z
(1967) First Edition. Corrigenda loosely included. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1020 Nairn, N.B.; Serle, A.G. and Ward, R.B. (Section Editors)
Australian Dictionary of Biography - Volume 3: 1851-1890 A-C
(1969) First Edition. Two dates, one stamped the other by hand, and an old price in biro at head of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1065 Epstein, June
Image of the King: A Parent's Story of Mentally Handicapped Children
Foreword by Rosemary and Gunnar Dybwad. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1970) First Edition. Boards pp. xvi, 126. Illustrated. Bibliography. With signed inscription by the Author at head of front free endpaper: 'Best wishes, dear Lorna [Grover], June Epstein May 1970'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1075 Franklin, Miles (In association with Kate Baker)
Joseph Furphy: The Legend of a Man and his Book
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 190. Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy.
$20
*b1129 Caine, Hall
Recollections of Rossetti
(London: Cassell: 1928) First publication in completed book form. Decorated cloth pp. x, 259 and 3 publisher's advertisements. A light stain to the top edge and a few light stains to the lower edge otherwise near fine copy with the attractive cloth in particularly bright order, in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its backstrip and has other damage but is more or less complete.
$80
*b1139 Pethick, M.
"Reminiscences" - Told My Way
(Renmark, South Australia: M. Pethick: 1974) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 93. Illustrated. Autobiography of South Australian man including shearing, First World War experience, post-war soldier settlement, the 1956 flood, etc. etc. An owner's name. Very good copy.
$40
*b1141 Litchfield, J.S.
Far-North Memories
Cloth pp. x, 214. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. An owner's name several times including namestamp. An externally faded and somewhat worn copy which lacks its title-page and front free endpaper and is offered as a text. The plates are all present, with an owner's namestamp on one margin of each.
$25
*b1151 Mawson, Paquita, O.B.E.
A Vision of Steel: The Life of G.D. Delprat, C.B.E. General Manager of B.H.P. 1898-1921
With Foreword by R.G. Menzies, C.H., Q.C. and an introduction by Essington Lewis, C.H. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 269. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. An owner's name at head of Dedication page. Boards a little canted. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$50
*b1174 Walkley, Gavin
Louis Laybourne Smith: A Memoir
(Adelaide: Published by the South Australian Institute of Technology: 1977) First Edition. Wrappers pp. i (photographic study of L.L. Smith), 43 i.e. 44 leaves in all, printed on rectos only (297 x 210 mm). Genealogy. Account of notable architectural engineer. An owner's name. About fine copy.
$25
*b1195 Weatherburn, A.K.
George William Evans: Explorer
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 138. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$50
*b1209 Compiled by his great grandson Geo. C. Morphett
Sir James Hurtle Fisher, First Resident Commissioner in S.A.: His Life and Times
(Adelaide at the Griffin Press: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 154. Illustrated. Index. Edition limited to 250 copies, numbered and signed (or initialled). Front board canted; otherwise about fine copy.
$100
*b1212 Williams, R.M. (with Olaf Ruhen)
Beneath Whose Hand: The Autobiography of R.M. Williams
(Melbourne: Sun Books: 1986) First publication in paperback. ISBN 0 7251 0511 9 (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 202. Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy.
$20
*b1261 Gwynn-Jones, Terry
Pioneer Airwoman: The Story of Mrs Bonney
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1116 2. Boards pp. 180. Illustrated. Map. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1263 Bewick, Thomas
A Memoir of Thomas Bewick written by himself
Edited and with an introduction by Montague Weekley. (London: The Cresset Press: 1961) First Edition thus. 'The abridged text here presented derives from a collation of the fullest previous edition of the "Memoir", edited by Austin Dobson and published in 1887, with Bewick's autograph manuscript in the British Museum' (Preface, p. vii). Decorated boards pp. xxxvi, 204. With wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. The Cresset Library series. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*b1277 Hughes, J. Estcourt, M.S.Adelaide, F.R.A.C.S.
Henry Simpson Newland
(Adelaide: The South Australian Fellows of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598912 0 X. Cloth pp. xvi, 129 (241 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Index. Biography of notable surgeon and scion of the Newland family. Fine copy in the original acetate protective jacket.
$25
*b1300 Biancolli, Louis
The Flagstad Manuscript
(London: Heinemann: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. xx, 234. Illustrated. List of Roles Sung by Kirsten Flagstad. Index. Autobiography of 'the greatest Wagnerian soprano in the world'. Near fine copy in tattered and incomplete dust-jacket.
$30
*b1308 Boswell, James
The Life of Samuel Johnson
IN TWO VOLUMES. (Bath: George Bayntun: 1925) Newly Edited with Notes by Roger Ingpen. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xl, 576 and xvi, 577-1172 (251 x 192 mm) With 576 Illustrations, Facsimiles and Maps including 13 Plates in Photogravure. Index to set at rear of Volume II. With the armorial bookplate of J.S. Sandars on each front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of both spines rubbed and nicked; both spines sunned and most of each rear board faded as are strips of the front board; internally very good.
$70
*b1319 Millar, David P.
From Snowdrift to Shellfire: Capt. James Francis (Frank) Hurley 1885-1962
(Sydney: David Ell Press: 1984) First Edition (2500 copies). ISBN 0 908197 59 4. Boards pp. 160 (280 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Biography. References. Bibliography. Select Index. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1322 Ashbee, C.R.
'Grannie': A Victorian Cameo
(Oxford: Printed at The University Press: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 87 plus three plates (257 x 174 mm). All edges uncut. 'Of this volume one hundred copies have been printed for distribution to the Author's Family and Friends. Others desiring copies should apply to the Author.' This copy is not numbered. A fine unopened copy.
$300
*b1331 Telecom Australia
Silver Jubilee Reunion. 1959 Technicians in Training
Saturday 24th March 1984. Decorated cloth pp. 130 (306 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy.
$30
*b1343 Bahnsen, Detlef and Robert
Tall Ships and Ten-Horse Teams
(Blackwood, South Australia: Susanna Publications: no date) ISBN 0 7316 3390 3. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 217. Illustrated. 'A Danish sailor's life in Australia'. Inscribed on half-title page 'To Dick Flint, with best wishes from Bob Bahnsen', and signed by R. Flint on verso of front wrapper and at head of title-page. Very good copy.
$25
*b1427 McKenzie, Maisie
Fred McKay: Successor to Flynn of the Inland
(Brisbane: Boolarong Publications: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 86439 109 9. Boards pp. viii, 200 (247 x 161 mm) Illustrated. Index. Signed by Fred McKay on the title-page and with an inscription: 'Malcolm Great to meet you at John Flynn Place Cloncurry 3.6.1991 Fred McKay' at head of the title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1443 Murphy, Frank
Daniel Mannix: Archbishop of Melbourne
(Melbourne: The Advocate Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 260. Illustrated. Index. Top edge dusty. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1444 Throssell, Ric
Wild Weeds And Wind Flowers: The Life and Letters of Katharine Susannah Prichard
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13241 0. Boards pp. xiv, 273. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. A marginal dent to the final few leaves otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1483 McMinn, W.G. (Senior Lecturer in History, University of Newcastle)
Allan Cunningham: Botanist and Explorer
(Melbourne University Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 0 522 83950 9. Cloth pp. x, 147. Illustrated. Maps. References. Bibliography. Index. An owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also fine.
$30
*b1501 Sheed, Wilfrid
Frank and Maisie: A Memoir with Parents
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 7011 3054 7. Boards pp. 296. Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1504 Belloc, Hilaire
Charles The First: King of England
(London: Cassell: 1933) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 366. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name and a date on front free endpaper. Spine slightly faded. Very good copy.
$30
*b1505 Belloc, Hilaire
James The Second
(London: Faber and Gwyer: 1928) First Edition. Cloth pp. 304. Frontispiece. Index. Top edge tinted, others uncut. An owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Spine slightly faded. Very good copy.
$30
*b1524 Cherrill, Fred (Ex-Chief Superintendent of the Fingerprint Bureau, New Scotland Yard)
Cherrill of the Yard: The Autobiography of Fred Cherrill
(London: Harrap: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 248. Illustrated. Index. Front board canted otherwise near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$35
*b1589 Robertson, J.S.
The Life of David Livingstone, LL.D., the Great Missionary Explorer
(London-Melbourne: J.G. Murdoch and Co., Limited: no date) Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (bevelled boards) pp. 320. Illustrated (frontispiece and seven tinted plates). Edges gilt. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Good copy.
$50
*b1590 Apjohn, Lewis
William Ewart Gladstone: His Life and Times
(London-Melbourne: J.G. Murdoch & Co., Limited: no date) Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (bevelled boards) pp. 329. With an actual photograph of Gladstone by The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. laid down as frontispiece. Concludes with an extensive Chronology of Events in the Life of Mr. Gladstone. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed, the head nicked; otherwise generally a very good copy.
$50
*b1591 Apjohn, Lewis
John Bright and the party of Peace, Retrenchment, and Reform
(London-Melbourne: J.G. Murdoch & Co., Limited: no date) Decorated cloth, gilt on spine (bevelled boards) pp. 304. With an actual photograph of Bright by The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. laid down as frontispiece. Concludes with Chronological Index of Events in the Life of Mr. Bright. Edges gilt. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.
$50

childrens

*b1530 Windham, Joan
Here Are Your Saints
(London: Sheed and Ward: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 116. Illustrated by Frank Russell. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in dust-jacket which has some chipping but is otherwise good.
$30

collecting

*b1110 Krichauff, F.C.; the late A.E. Fryar; Peek, W.L.; and Frost, F.R.C. (Compiled by)
The Postage Stamps of South Australia
Edited by N.R. James. (Adelaide: Philatelic Society of South Australia: no date) First Edition. Publication delayed 'for some years' by the Second World War. Boards pp. viii, 128 (245 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in dust-jacket. which has a couple of clean tears but is otherwise good.
$100
*b1431 McClinton, Katharine Morrison
Antique Cats for Collectors
(New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1973) First Edition. SBN 684 13381 4 (cloth). Cloth pp. viii, 181 (266 x 192 mm) Well illustrated. Bibliography. List of Contents includes 'Index' but no Index was in fact supplied. Cat art, cat sculptures, cat toys, etc. An owner's initials at head of front free endpaper; cancelled gift inscription to a society at head of half-title page on which the society's stamp appears; otherwise fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40

crafts

*b1011 Compiled and edited by Weldons Needlework Experts
Weldons Encyclopedia of Needlework: A Practical Guide to Needlecraft in all its Varieties
(London: The Waverley Book Co.: no date) Decorated cloth pp. viii, 878 (234 x 150 mm) With nearly 2,000 Illustrations and Complete Index. The aluminium-based 'gilt' lettering on spine faded but quite legible. Very good copy.
$40
*b1417 Boulter, Bruce
Woodturning in pictures
(London: Bell and Hyman: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 237 45689 3. Boards pp. 144 (275 x 262 mm). Index. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good.
$30
*b1420 Hjorth, Herman, M.S.
Machine Woodworking
(Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company: 1952) Eleventh Printing. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 371. Illustrated. References. Index. Very good copy.
$25

crime fiction

*b1144 Cheyney, Peter
Vengeance With A Twist and other stories
(London: Vallancey Press: February, 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 64. Six stories featuring Slim Callaghan. Near fine copy in a good dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears and a little light chipping.
$50
*b1252 Wallace, Edgar
The Yellow Snake
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 318. Yellow cloth, in the series with Wallace's signature printed across a red circle at head of spine; 35 mm thick. An owner's name label on front fixed endpaper; an owership inscription on rear free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; light staining to parts of cloth, mainly to rear; otherwise a good copy.
$25
*b1314 Innes, Michael
The Daffodil Affair
(London: Gollancz: February 1948) Second impression (first cheap edition). The only previous printing was the first edition of October 1942. Boards pp. 151. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is slightly browned but which is otherwise very good.
$30
*b1315 Charteris, Leslie
The Last Hero
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1939) Reprint. Cloth (decorated with Saint symbol on spine) pp. 288. With the stamp of a Care Centre on the front free endpaper, the half-title page and the rear free endpaper (the latter cancelled). Tapestains to both fixed endpapers. Otherwise a very good copy in a near complete dust-jacket (H and S Yellow Jacket) which is chipped at head of its spine, rubbed at foot of its spine, and has old tape repairs or reinforcements.
$25
*b1329 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the White Savage
(London: Heinemann: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 230. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A few tapestains to each free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is rubbed at head and foot of its spine and has tapestains on its flaps but is otherwise good.
$60
*b1390 Brown, Peter Carter
Tomorrow is Murder
(Sydney: Horwitz: 1960) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 132 (187 x 120 mm) No. 86. Scuff and a couple of creases to rear wrapper; a good copy.
$20
*b1395 Brown, Peter Carter
The Girl From Outer Space
(Horwitz International Inc.: 1966) Pictorial wrappers pp. 126. The Carter Brown Mystery Series No. 127. Small chip to lower corner of front wrapper; a shop stamp at head of blurb on p. 1. Good copy.
$20
*b1398 Brown, Peter Carter
The Passionate Pagan
(London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 129. The Carter Brown Mystery Series No. 106. About fine copy.
$30
*b1399 Brown, Peter Carter
The Savage Salome
(London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 132. The Carter Brown Mystery Series IE 26. Dampstain to lower corners otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b1400 Brown, Peter Carter
The Scarlet Flush
(London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1964) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 132. The Carter Brown Mystery Series IE 44. The blank verso of the final page of text and the blank recto of the rear wrapper heavily stained or foxed otherwise good copy.
$10
*b1403 Brown, Peter Carter
So What Killed the Vampire?
(Horwitz International Inc.: 1966) Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. The Carter Brown Mystery Series No. 130. Crease to top corner of front wrapper; a good copy.
$20
*b1406 Brown, Peter Carter
The Temptress
(London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. The Carter Brown Mystery Series IE 19. A vertical crease down middle of front wrapper otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b1410 Brown, Peter Carter
The Unorthodox Corpse
(London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1961) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 132. IE11. Hinges of wrappers rubbed; a crease to front wrapper near the spine; generally a very good copy.
$20
*b1413 Brown, Peter Carter
The Wayward
(The Wayward Wahine). (London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1962) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. The Carter Brown Mystery Series IE16. Very good copy.
$20
*b1415 Brown, Peter Carter
Zelda
(London, Melbourne, Sydney: Horwitz Publications Inc.: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. No. 96. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy.
$25
*b1445 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 8. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: February 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Good copy.
$30
*b1446 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 11. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: May 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$30
*b1447 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 16. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: October 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Corner of front wrapper chipped otherwise very good copy.
$30
*b1448 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 17. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: November 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Tears to one leaf neatly repaired otherwise very good copy.
$30
*b1449 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 19. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: January 1949) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Silverfishing to edges of front wrapper otherwise very good copy.
$30
*b1450 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 27. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: September 1949) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$30
*b1451 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 31. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: January 1950) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Fine copy.
$30
*b1452 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 34. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: April 1950) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$25
*b1453 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 37. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: July 1950) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$25
*b1454 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 38. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: August 1950) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Stains and repairs to three leaves with loss of a few words otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*b1455 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 44. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: February 1951) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Light wear to wrappers, spine rubbed, otherwise very good copy.
$25
*b1456 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 46. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: April 1951) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. About fine copy.
$25
*b1457 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 47. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: May 1951) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Slight damage and repair to wrappers otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1458 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 50. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: August 1951) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$25
*b1459 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 51. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: September 1951) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Spine rubbed and other signs of wear to wrappers otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1460 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 54. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: December 1951) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$25
*b1461 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 57. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: March 1952) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Some wear and repair to wrappers otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1462 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 59. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: May 1952) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. A little silverfishing to the wrappers otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1463 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 65. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: November 1952) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Good copy.
$20
*b1464 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 66. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: December 1952) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$25
*b1465 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 67. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: January 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Dampstaining to wrappers and some margins otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1466 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 68. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: February 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Some wear to wrappers which are split at foot of spine, otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1467 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 69. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: March 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$25
*b1468 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 70. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: April 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. A little wear and a chip to the wrappers otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1469 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 71. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: May 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. A few creases, a clean tear and a small chip to front wrapper otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1470 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 74. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: August 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Damage at head of spine to the wrappers and to the half dozen first and final leaves, and other signs of wear; otherwise a good copy.
$15
*b1471 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 75. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: September 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Very good copy.
$25
*b1472 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 76. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: October 1953) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Wrappers split and chipped, neatly reinforced at spine, otherwise very good copy.
$20
*b1473 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Australian Edition No. 79. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: January 1954) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128. Some dampstaining; a good copy.
$15
*b1479 Queen, Ellery (Edited by)
The Queen's Awards - Second Series
The Winners of the Second Annual Detective Short-Story Contest Sponsored by 'Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine'. (London: Gollancz: 1949) First British Edition. Cloth pp. 362. Includes A.E. Martin's 'The Flying Corpse'. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$20
*b1536 Upfield, Arthur
Bony and the Mouse
(London: Heinemann: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 250. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. A little foxing to edges. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$45
*b1539 Jay, Charlotte
The Fugitive Eye
Novel. (London: Collins: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192. Errata Slip tipped in at p. 5. Collins Mystery (series). An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Good copy, and textually very good.
$25
*b1541 Berkeley, Anthony
Jumping Jenny
Novel. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1941) First Penguin publication. Wrappers pp. 185 and 7 publisher's advertisements. Mystery and Crime series No. 337. Near fine copy.
$20
*b1550 Markham, Robert
Colonel Sun
Novel. Unabridged. (London: Pan Books: 1970) First Pan edition. SBN 330 02304 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. 221 and 3 publisher's advertisements. A light crease across lower corner of rear wrapper otherwise about fine copy.
$15
*b1551 Fleming, Ian
You Only Live Twice
Novel. (London: Pan Books: 1965) First Pan edition - X434. Pictorial wrappers pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. A very small chip to lower edge of front wrapper. About fine copy.
$20
*b1060 Barry, Sir John Vincent William (Judge of the Supreme Court of Victoria, Australia)
The Courts and Criminal Punishments: Three Lectures
(Wellington, N.Z.: A. Shearer, Government Printer: 1969) First Edition. Cloth pp. 91. References to each Lecture. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25

exploration

*b1161 Beale, Edgar
Kennedy of Cape York
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. SBN 85179 006 2. Cloth pp. xii, 281. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. Detailed account of Edmund Kennedy's Australian travels and disastrous expedition of exploration 1840-1848 (he died 'among the swamps of Cape York'). A couple of old tapestains to each free endpaper, otherwise near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1305 Landor, A. Henry Savage
In The Forbidden Land: An Account of a Journey in Tibet, Capture by the Tibetan Authorities, Imprisonment, Torture, and Ultimate Release
Also various Official Documents, including the Enquiry and Report by J. Larkin, Esq., appointed by the Government of India. IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: Heinemann: 1898) First Edition. Half leather bound (five raised bands), the spine richly gilt and with the gilt emblem and motto of a College on each front board pp. xx, 320 and xvi, 263. With Map and 250 Illustrations. Index to set at rear of Volume II. All endpapers and all edges marbled. Lacks one plate in Volume I, 'My Start from Naini Tal', opposite p. 8. A little fading or light flecking to the cloth; a little rubbing to the extremities of the leather; a handsome prize binding with Prize Label on each front fixed endpaper covered by a pasted down extra label (unfilled); a near fine set.
$300
*b1345 Webster, R.H.
Currency Lad: The Story of Hamilton Hume and the Explorers
(Charnwood, ACT: Ginninderra Press: 1999) Second Edition. ISBN 1 74027 017 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. 234 (249 x 176 mm) Map on front wrapper. Notes. Sources. Index. Near fine copy.
$30
*b1482 Leichhardt, F.W. Ludwig
The Letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt: Collected and Newly Translated by M. Aurousseau
IN THREE VOLUMES. (Cambridge: Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press: 1968) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 424; vi, 425-820; vi, 821-1175. Maps. Select Bibliography, genealogical tables, Index etc. at rear of third volume. The Hakluyt Society, Second Series: No. CXXXIII, CXXXIV, CXXXV. An owner's bookplate on each front free endpaper. A fine set in very good price-clipped dust-jackets.
$60

food and drink

*b1047 Symons, Michael
One Continuous Picnic: A history of eating in Australia
(Adelaide: Duck Press: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593047 0 3. Boards pp. x, 278 (252 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Select bibliography. Notes on sources. Index. Signed by the Author at head of title-page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$65
*b1049 Withers, Frank B. (Compiled by)
The Australasian Bakers', Pastrycooks' and Confectioners' Hand Book
'A comprehensive collection of reliable recipes, with complete directions for modern methods of manufacture under Australasian conditions, with scores of useful suggestions. 840 Recipes of outstanding value'. (Melbourne and Sydney: Henry Berry and Co.: no date) New Edition (Revised - see Introduction). Cloth pp. iii, 267. Advertisements, some illustrated, including colour plate 'Barrett's Yeast'. Index. Good copy.
$40
*b1050 Withers, Frank B. (Compiled by)
The Australasian Bakers', Pastrycooks' and Confectioners' Hand Book
'A comprehensive collection of reliable recipes, with complete directions for modern methods of manufacture under Australasian conditions, with scores of useful suggestions. 840 Recipes of outstanding value.' (Melbourne and Sydney: Henry Berry and Co.: no date) New Edition (Revised - see Introduction). Cloth pp. iii, 267. Advertisements, some illustrated, including colour plate 'Barrett's Yeast'. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper and another on rear fixed endpaper. A generally very good copy.
$50
*b1201 Gerrard, Frank (General Editor; Assisted by specialist writers, experts in their various sections of the Industry)
The Book of The Meat Trade
IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: Caxton Publishing: March, 1950) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 313 and viii, 284 (243 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography and Index to set at rear of Volume II. All edges speckled. About fine set.
$40
*b1326 Craddock, Harry (of the Savoy Hotel, London) (Compiled by)
The Savoy Cocktail Book
(London: Spring Books: 1987) First publication of this edition. ISBN 0 600 55402 3. Pictorial boards pp. 287. Illustrated. 'Hundreds of cocktail recipes presented with comments and anecdotes by Harry Craddock, legendary master of the swizzle stick'. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25

gardening

*b1136 Beecher, Henry Ward
Pleasant Talk about Fruits, Flowers, and Farming
(Edinburgh: Alexander Strahan/London: Sampson Low, Son: 1859) Second Edition. Author's Edition, revised and adapted for England. Decorated cloth pp. x, 270. All edges uncut. An owner's name twice with some 'decorative' swirls on verso of title-page. Cloth worn and stained; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; lower external hinge split at head; internally good.
$50

history

*b1006 Braddon, Hon. Sir Henry, K.B.E., M.L.C.
The Making Of A Constitution
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 248. Index. An owner's name at head of title-page. Near fine copy.
$40
*b1021 Jose, Arthur Wilberforce and Carter, Herbert James (Edited by)
The Australian Encyclopaedia
IN TWO VOLUMES. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1927/1926) Third Edition (Revised) and First Edition respectively. A near fine set of this basic work of reference in chipped and somewhat worn dust-jackets.
$100
*b1058 von Hearst, Henri
Marriage In The Melting-Pot: A Brief Survey of Our Age of Upheaval and of the Contributory Influences Which Have Made of Our Present-day Marriage Observance a Problem of Transition
(Sydney: Briton Publications: 1934) Wrappers pp. 117. Top edge lightly stained. Very good copy in like dust-jacket by Brodie Mack which has been repaired and has some small stains visible mainly on the blind side.
$40
*b1064 Hillson, Norman
Discovering London
(London: Herbert Jenkins: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192. Illustrated by Will Farrow. Pictorial maps on endpapers. List of Some Important Dates (with a couple of annotations). Index. With a small gift inscription 'Lorna Grover from John Kent' and signed inscription by the Author: 'John tells me you like London. I hope this book of mine will increase your interest in and your love for this wonderful old city. Norman Hillson. September 22nd 1957.' (on title-page). A few stains to front cloth; a few old tape stains to endpapers; good copy.
$25
*b1067 Cramp, Karl R., M.A.
The State And Federal Constitutions Of Australia
With an Introduction by Professor Wood, University of Sydney (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1913) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 314 and 31 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Includes ' a Tabulated Comparison of the Federal Constitutions' of Australia, United States, Canada, Switzerland, Germany. Index. Considerable underlining and annotations to Chapter II and III, and some elsewhere. Offered as a serviceable study copy.
$25
*b1214 Gore, Ross
Chapman Tripp and Co. - the First 100 Years
(Wellington, New Zealand: Chapman Tripp and Co.: 1975) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 181. Illustrated. With a circular with printed signatures of the Partners in this firm of Barristers and Solicitors, and with a related letter loosely included. Fine copy.
$30
*b1437 no author
A Coronation Gallery Of Royal Picture Books - A Coronation Year Souvenir
(London: Sampson Low: no date) (1953) Comprising six small books, each of pictorial wrappers plus pp. 28 and 80 x 65 mm in format, mounted in the original printed and decorated card stand which is about 156 mm tall at its highest point x about 465 mm wide when laid down flat. The titles of the books are: 'Her Majesty Queen Mary'; 'H.M. Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother'; 'Her Majesty The Queen'; 'His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh'; 'Their Royal Highnesses the Duke of Cornwall and the Princess Anne'; 'Her Royal Highness the Princess Margaret'. The books are in very good to fine condition and the stand in very good order.
$150
*b1522 Crowley, F.K.
Modern Australia In Documents
IN TWO VOLUMES - Volume 1/1901-1939; Volume 2/1939-1970. (Melbourne: Wren: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85885 032 X and 0 85885 033 X. Boards pp. xx, 625 and xxii, 620. Each volume has its own Index. An owner's bookplate on each front free endpaper. An about fine set in like dust-jackets.
$60

language

*b1035 Davidson, B.
The Analytical Hebrew And Chaldee Lexicon: consisting of An Alphabetical Arrangement of Every Word and Inflection contained in the Old Testament Scriptures, precisely as they occur in the Sacred Text, with a Grammatical Analysis of Each Word, and Lexicographical Illustration of the Meanings. A Complete Series of Hebrew and Chaldee Paradigms, with Grammatical Remarks and Explanations
(London: Samuel Bagster and Sons: no date) An owner's small namestamp with date 8/1946 at head of front free endpaper. Cloth pp. iv, 784 (228 x 178 mm). Double-column throughout. Large patch of light discoloration to front cloth; a very good copy.
$30
*b1291 Capell, A., M.A. (Sydney), Ph.D. (London) (Compiled for the Government of Fiji by)
A New Fijian Dictionary
(Sydney: Australasian Medical Publishing Company: 1941) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 464 plus folding Table at rear. Preface by the Compiler. Fijian-English and English-Fijian. Light stains to cloth; internally near fine copy.
$60
*b1306 Roget, Peter Mark, M.D., F.R.S.
Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases classified and arranged so as to facilitate the expression of ideas and assist in literary composition
(London: Longmans, Green: 1879) New Edition, Enlarged and Improved, partly from the Author's Notes, and with a full Index by John Lewis Roget. Cloth pp. xlvi, 668 and 24 publisher's advertisements (Longmans list dated September 1878). Loose in its casing, as both upper and lower internal hinges have cracked while the lower external hinge is split and the upper external hinge is about half split; otherwise a good copy.
$50

literature

*b1001 Baker, Denys Val (Edited by)
Voyage: an anthology of selected stories
(London: Sylvan Press: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 163 (236 x 160 mm) Illustrated by Sheila Jackson. Contributors include Rhys Davies, Mulk Raj Anand, Elizabeth Myers, Mikhail Sholokhov, Walter de la Mare, Chun-Chan Yeh, Henry Miller etc. An owner's name (small) on front free endpaper. Spine sunned and rear cloth moderately discoloured; head and foot of spine rubbed, the foot rather worn and with an incipient split to lower external hinge there; otherwise very good copy.
$30
*b1005 Swan, Annie S. (Mrs. Burnett-Smith)
Elizabeth Glen, M.B.: The Experiences of a Lady Doctor
Short stories. (London: Hutchinson: 1895) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 313, 1 and 24 publisher's advertisements. With full-page Illustrations by D. Murray Smith and Richard Tod. Half-title page pasted to front free endpaper. Extremities of boards rubbed, the head and foot of the spine rather heavily; cloth somewhat faded; several stains or patches of discoloration to front cloth, one heavy; both inner hinges cracked; a good copy.
$40
*b1009 Buckley, Vincent
Poetry and the Sacred
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1968) First Edition. SBN 7011 1307 3. Boards pp. viii, 244. Note on References. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*b1032 Lindsay, Hilarie (Edited by)
Ink No. 2
50th Anniversary Edition. (Sydney: Society of Women Writers: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598432 0 5. Boards pp. 181. Notes on Competitions. Biographical Notes. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1048 Hanrahan, Barbara
Dream People: Stories
(London: Grafton Books: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 246 13165 9. Boards pp. viii, 175. With inscription by the Author on half-title page: 'To Robyn, Best wishes from Barbara 1987'. About fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1072 Original, Ab. (James Sadler)
Lyrics and Rhymes
(Adelaide: E.S. Wigg and Son/Melbourne: Melville, Mullen and Slade: 1890) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 164 and 3 advertisements. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An owner's name on half-title page. Some flecking to cloth. Lacks front fly leaf otherwise good copy.
$30
*b1076 Wright, Judith
Preoccupations in Australian Poetry
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxii, 217. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. A little underlining (in pencil) to first chapter otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*b1083 Seeger, Alan
Poems
With an Introduction (extensive, and biographical) by William Archer. (London: Constable: 1919) Second Impression. Cloth with printed paper titling-piece on spine pp. xlviii, 174. Seeger was born in New York on June 22, 1888 and began his education there, though he was taken as a boy to Mexico where he grew up. He went to France as a young man and joined the Foreign Legion upon the outbreak of the First World War. He died soon after his 28th birthday 'when, charging up to the German trenches on the field of Belloy-en-Santerre, his "escouade" of the Foreign Legion was caught in a deadly flurry of machine-gun fire, and he fell, with most of his comrades, on the blood-stained but reconquered soil' (p. xi). Some of his poems emanate from his wartime experiences. Lower edge uncut. Very good copy.
$25
*b1086 Clune, Frank
Dark Outlaw: The story of Gunman Gardiner
Novelised account of bushranger. (Sydney: The Invincible Press: no date) Price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers pp. 143. Signed by Frank Clune on the title-page. An owner's name stamp on title-page and on rear wrapper. Very good copy.
$50
*b1130 'Ovid'
Ovid's Art Of Love; Remedy of Love; and Art of Beauty. To which is added, Chaucer's Court of Love. Also several Miscellaneous Pieces by various authors, in Imitation of Ovid
(London: Published for the Booksellers: no date) Suggest about 1890? Pictorial cloth (gilt on spine) pp. 256 (148 x 100 mm). Frontispiece and extra pictorial title-page. One leaf creased and another repaired, otherwise very good copy.
$25
*b1487 Rothery, Guy Cadogan
The Heraldry of Shakespeare: A Commentary with Annotations
(London: The Morland Press: no date) Foreword dated May 1930. Edition limited to Five Hundred copies for sale in Great Britain. Cloth pp. 116 (284 x 220 mm) Illustrated including frontispiece and ten other plates additional to pagination. An owner's name on front fixed endpaper, and another owner's name on front free endpaper. Light soiling to cloth; a very good copy, and internally near fine.
$60
*b1131 Tennyson
The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate
(London: Macmillan: November 1890) Reprint. Full leather bound (five raised bands), richly gilt on spine pp. viii, 807. Illustrated with twelve laid down actual photographs. Extra title-page says 'Illustrated with Twelve Photographs by Valentine and Son, Dundee; Bound by Yardley and Hanscomb, London. Edges and endpapers marbled. Prize label on the fixed front endpaper. The leather is moderately rubbed; the edges rubbed, especially the lower edges; upper external hinge well rubbed; front upper corner bumped; internally very good copy.
$60
*b1147 Mathers, E. Powys (English version by)
The Lessons Of A Bawd of Damodaragupta
(London: John Roder for Subscribers: 1927) First Edition in English. Quarter leather gilt pictorial boards pp. viii and viii, 92 (234 x 156 mm). Edition of 1,000 numbered copies on all rag paper printed by Messrs. Molyneux, London. With 4 copper plate engravings by Hester Sainsbury printed and hand coloured by Messrs. A. Alexander and Sons. Tissue guards still present. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Volume I of 'Eastern Love' of which Volume II was 'Harlot's Breviary' (Samayamatrika of Kshemendra). Head and foot of spine and two corners of boards rubbed; a few marks to the boards; otherwise very good copy.
$80
*b1149 Muir, Edwin
The Structure Of The Novel
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1938) Third Impression. Decorated cloth pp. 151. The Hogarth Lectures on Literature No. 6. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is browned and from which the printed price had been cut (leaving a diamond-shaped hole with resultant 'shadow' on the associated cloth) but is otherwise very good.
$25
*b1155 Burton, Sir Richard (Translated by)
Tales from The Gulistan or Rose-Garden of the Sheikh Sa'di of Shiraz
(London: Philip Allan: 1928) Cloth pp. xx, 256 (233 x 181 mm) Illustrated by John Kettelwell (nine plates). Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner's name and a date at head of front free endpaper. Cloth flecked and with some scuffs from silverfish, including the spine where the gilt is also subdued from such wear; very light foxing to the first three leaves but otherwise internally an about fine copy.
$40
*b1156 Sieveking, L. de Giberne
Gladstone Bags and Marmalade
(London: Cecil Palmer: 1920) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 50 (250 x 189 mm) Illustrated by Alec Macdonald. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. The head of the spine and about the lower half of it have been eaten away; lower edges and lower corners of boards rubbed; boards also somewhat faded and a little foxed; internally a very good copy.
$20
*b1166 Bowra, C.M.
Edith Sitwell
(The Ramparts, Monaco: The Lyrebird Press - Literary Editions: J.B. Hanson: 1947) First Edition. Imprime par Aulard a Paris. Wrappers plus pp. 44 (276 x 174 mm) Frontispiece. Contemporary British Poets (series). A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Patches of browning to the wrappers; backstrip worn and (neatly) repaired at head and foot; otherwise a good copy.
$20
*b1172 Evans, Thelma
Poems by "ME"
Full leather binding (five raised bands), decorated in gilt on front and rear panels and decorated and lettered in gilt on spine pp. 40 plus blanks (237 x 162 mm) (Presumably a unique copy), the poems done in calligraphy, 'Written out by Georgina Sybil Hughes - February, 1926'. With the bookplate of Phil and Thelma Gray (by S. Holbrook) on the plain verso of the front free endpaper (all endpapers are marbled). All edges gilt. Thelma Evans became famous as Thelma Gray, a breeder and an authority on dogs, including Corgis for the Queen. Some darkening of the green leather, mainly at the margins; the gilt lettering on the spine unevenly faded; the edges of the boards rubbed; smudging to one page; otherwise internally near fine.
$200
*b1180 editor not named
The Observer Miscellany 1875, 1876, 1877, 1878, 1879
Issued as a (weekly, 'literary') Supplement to Vol. XXXII, XXXIII, XXXIV, XXXV and XXXVI of the 'Adelaide Observer'. Uniformly bound in quarter cloth marbled boards with leather corners, lettered in gilt on spines. Lacks a few issues, including No. 1 of 1875, which were never bound in; otherwise a fine set with but a little rubbing to the extremities of the boards.
$1000
*b1203 de Coulevain, Pierre
Eve Victorieuse
Novel. In French. (Paris: Calmann Levy: '11872-6-01') Copyright 1900 in USA. Binder's cloth ruled and lettered in gilt pp. iv, 390. Interesting association copy, having belonged to the theosophical lecturer and novelist Marie Lion who toured Australia, with her signature on the half-title page and also on the title-page. A few little patches of discoloration to the cloth. Internally near fine.
$25
*b1227 Marx, Karl and Engels, Frederick (Selections from Their Writings)
Literature and Art
(Sydney: Current Book Distributors: 1949) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 114. Head and foot of spine rubbed. A very good copy.
$10
*b1232 Badham, Charles, D.D. Professor of Greek and Logic in the University of Sydney
The Student's First Greek Play. Euripidis Ion. With Notes for Beginners
Preface and Introductory Remarks by Badham. (London and Edinburgh: Williams and Norgate: 1867) Second Edition. Ferguson 6481. Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 112. Errata Slip opposite p. xvi. Spine covered with protective clear tape. Spine and margins of boards faded. A very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$60
*b1249 Evans, George Essex and Ryan, John Tighe (Edited by)
The Antipodean: An Illustrated Annual
With an Introduction by the Countess of Jersey. (London, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, and Brisbane: George Robertson: 1893 and 1894) Two Annuals bound together, being the Second Edition of the 1893 one and the first edition of the 1894 one. Half leather bound pp. ii (frontispiece), 112 and ii (frontispiece), 116 and two leaves of advertisements. Illustrated. All edges marbled. An owner's name on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and edges and corners of boards heavily rubbed and worn otherwise good copy.
$150
*b1251 Kaye, Jeems
Jeems Kaye's Scotch Stories: Special Selection
(Melbourne: Printed and Published by Arbuckle, Waddell and Fawckner: no date) Cloth pp. 221. 20 Original Illustrations. Very good copy.
$25
*b1254 Schiller, J.C.F.
The Poems and Ballads of Schiller
Translated by Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton, Bart. With A Brief Sketch of Schiller's Life. IN TWO VOLUMES. (Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons: 1844) First Edition thus. Decorated cloth pp. clvi, 140; viii, 235. All edges uncut. Some patches of fading and discoloration to boards and spines; a little wear to spines; internal hinges cracked. Volume I lacks its front free endpaper, and has some annotations in pencil to the first poem otherwise both volumes are textually very good. Overall, a good set.
$100
*b1255 Ruhen, Olaf
Land Of Dahori: Tales of New Guinea
Short stories. (London: Macdonald: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. 255. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1259 Lawson, Will
The Lady Of The Heather
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 160. Foreword by John O'Brien, Author of 'Around the Boree Log'. Edges foxed, the top edge the most, otherwise very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1262 MacLean, Alistair
The Golden Rendezvous
Novel. (London: Collins: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 255. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Top edge a little dusty otherwise about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1271 Murray-Smith, Stephen (Edited by)
An Overland Muster: Selections from 'Overland', 1954-1964
(Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 244. Preface by the Editor. Biographical Notes on the Contributors. '.... The best in ten years' contributions to Australia's most vigorous literary magazine'. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*b1296 Wodehouse, P.G.
Money In The Bank
(London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) First printing. Cloth pp. 254 and 2 publisher's advertisements. An owner's namestamp on front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*b1304 Byron, Lord
The Works of Lord Byron: Poetry
Edited by Ernest Hartley Coleridge, M.A., Hon. F.R.S.L. (London: John Murray) IN SEVEN VOLUMES. Some Second Editions; some reprints; variously dated between January 1905 and September 1922. With: 'The Works of Lord Byron: Letters and Journals', Edited by Rowland E. Prothero, M.A., M.V.O. (London: John Murray) IN SIX VOLUMES. All reprints variously dated between March 1904 and September 1922. Thirteen Volumes in all: A New, Revised and Enlarged Edition, With Illustrations. Matching decorated cloth, partly gilt. All fore edges and lower edges uncut. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper of six of the volumes of the Poetry, and two of these volumes have an owner's name on the title-page as well. All spines faintly sunned. A few light stains to the cloth here and there, the only noticeable ones being to spines of Vol. I-III of the Poetry. A very good set.
$200
*b1310 Kipling, Rudyard
Rudyard Kipling's Verse: Inclusive Edition 1885-1932
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: October 1932) First Impression of the Fourth Edition of Kipling's Verse (with 62 poems written between 1926 and 1932 and not hitherto included). Full leather pp. xviii, 821. Index to First Lines. Printed on fine (or India) paper. Top edge gilt (and very bright). An owner's name (large) on front free endpaper. Some browning to the jacket, mainly evident on the blind side with a little effect on the leather itself otherwise a fine copy in the original printed cardboard box which has been repaired at one corner but is otherwise very good.
$40
*b1327 Dennis, C.J.
The Moods Of Ginger Mick
Verse. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1916) Trench Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 160 (146 x 118 mm) Illustrated by Hal Gye. An owner's name with date 1916 and a later owner's name with date 1976 at head of front free endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. Otherwise a very good copy.
$25
*b1330 Paterson, A.B. (Edited by)
The Old Bush Songs: Composed and sung in the Bushranging, Digging, and Overlanding Days
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1905) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 136 and 32 publisher's advertisements (list dated November, 1905). Replacement paper backstrip; tape reinforcement to front inner hinge; otherwise a good copy.
$60
*b1336 Lindsay, Norman
Halfway To Anywhere
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 228. Illustrated by the Author. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$80
*b1416 Rosman, Alice Grant
The Young and Secret
Novel. (London: Mills and Boon: 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. 254 and 2 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name twice on front free endpaper. A little foxing to the edges otherwise a near fine copy.
$40
*b1424 West, Morris
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1963) Reprint. Cloth pp. 8, 302. With inscription by the Author on front free endpaper: 'For Rane (?) Litolz (?) whose smile I liked - and whose question bothered her more than me! Morris L. West Nov 63'. Spine lightly sunned and silver lettering faded; upper board a little canted; otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*b1425 Trollope, Anthony
Harry Heathcote of Gangoil: A Tale of Australian Bush Life
Novel. With an Introduction by Marcie Muir. (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1963) First publication of this edition. Boards pp. 159. Illustrated. Based on the author's experiences while visiting his son's sheep station. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*b1440 Macleod, Kenneth
The Road To The Isles: Poetry, Lore, and Tradition of the Hebrides
With an Introduction by Marjory Kennedy-Fraser. (London: Black: 1943) Reprint. Cloth pp. 248. Notes. Near fine copy.
$40
*b1502 Chesterton, G.K.
Tales of the Long Bow
Short stories. (London: Cassell: 1925) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 310. Lower edge uncut. Spine sunned, worn and a little damaged at head, rubbed at foot; a few stains to both boards and rear board also affected by damp; internally a good copy.
$25
*b1509 Papini, Giovanni
Labourers in the Vineyard
Translated by Alice Curtayne. (London: Sheed and Ward: May 1930) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. xii, 251. Lettered 'Catholic Book-A-Month Club' at foot of rear cloth near foot of spine. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$25
*b1512 Curtayne, Alice
A Recall To Dante
(London: Sheed and Ward: May 1932) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 245. Illustrated. Line drawing of Dante's Cosmography on rear endpapers. An erasure from head of front free endpaper, causing a scuff, otherwise about fine copy.
$25
*b1515 Kipling, Rudyard
The Brushwood Boy
(London: Macmillan: 1907) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 92 plus blanks. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend (twelve attractive colour plates). Top edge gilt. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Bumped at top corner. Spine mildly foxed. A good copy.
$40
*b1516 Kipling, Rudyard
The Five Nations
Verse. (London: Methuen: 1903) First Trade Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 216 and 38 publisher's advertisements (Catalogue dated July 1903). Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine lightly sunned; head of spine rubbed and slightly chipped, and foot of spine rubbed; otherwise near fine copy.
$50
*b1520 Kipling, Rudyard
Traffics and Discoveries
Short stories. (London: Macmillan: 1904) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. vi, 393. Top edge gilt. Spine slightly sunned. Very good copy.
$30
*b1521 Kipling, Rudyard
A Diversity Of Creatures
Short stories. (London: Macmillan: 1917) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 444 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Top edge gilt. Spine lightly sunned; head of spine rubbed; top corners of leaves bumped; otherwise a very good copy.
$35
*b1525 Murray, Charles
Hamewith
With an Introduction by Andrew Lang. Verse. (London: Constable: 1917) First publication of this Illustrated Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 139 (222 x 175 mm) Illustrated by A.S. Boyd. Glossary. Top edge tinted (but tint faded), others uncut. A related newspaper cutting has browned two pages. Near fine copy in worn dust-jacket.
$45
*b1531 Sheed, F.J. (Assembled by)
The New Guest-Room Book
(London: Sheed and Ward: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. 272. Illustrated by Enrico Arno. Index of Authors. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*b1543 Lennon, John
A Spaniard In The Works
(London: Cape: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 95. Illustrated by the Author. About fine copy.
$120
*b1552 Snelling, O.F.
007 James Bond: A Report
(London: Panther Books: January 1965) First Panther edition - 1772. Pictorial wrappers pp. 192. Price '6/- Aust.' printed on front. About fine copy.
$20
*b1558 Barrie, J.M.
The Little Minister
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1892) Colonial Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 464 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Good copy.
$60
*b1571 Blackwood, Algernon
Jimbo: A Fantasy
Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1909) Macmillan's Colonial Library No. 557. Decorated cloth pp. x, 258 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Decorated. Head of spine chipped and foot of spine rubbed and a little worn; front free endpaper pasted down; a corner torn from one leaf (without loss); a good copy.
$50
*b1572 Carey, Rosa Nouchette
The Sunny Side Of The Hill
Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1908) Macmillan's Colonial Library No. 542. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 444 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Extremities of cloth rubbed; both external hinges partly cracked; lacks rear free endpaper; a fair copy.
$20
*b1581 Crockett, S.R.
The Stickit Minister and some common men
Novel. (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1894) Unwin's Colonial Library. Cloth pp. 284 and 12 (Glossary) and 4 publisher's advertisements. Fore edge uncut. Head and foot of spine well rubbed and cloth somewhat faded; lacks front free endpaper; foxing to endpapers; a fair copy.
$20
*b1585 Wordsworth, William
The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth
(Melbourne: Crawford Brothers: no date) Decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xiv, 497 (text double-column and close printed). Illustrated. All edges gilt. A small but heavy stain to the top corner of the opening leaves has resulted in some marginal damage and staining; lacks the rear free endpaper; otherwise a good to very good copy.
$30

maritime

*b1106 Cornell, Christine
Questions Relating To Nicolas Baudin's Australian Expedition, 1800-1804
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1965) First Edition. Thesis for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts (Hons.) in History, at the University of Adelaide, 1964. Boards pp. viii, 75. Select Bibliography. Fine copy.
$75
*b1265 Bateson, Charles
Australian Shipwrecks: Including Vessels wrecked en route to or from Australia, and some strandings - Volume One: 1622-1850
(Frenchs Forest, NSW: Reed: 1982) Reprint. ISBN 0 589 07112 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. 267 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Notes on Sources. Index of Ships. Index of Localities. Index of Persons. Affected by the smell of mothballs otherwise near fine copy.
$30
*b1284 Barton, Otis
Adventure on land and under the sea
(London: Longmans Green: First published in this edition 1954) First published in America under the title 'The World Beneath the Sea'. Boards pp. x, 172. Illustrated. Includes Barrier Reef, New Guinea, South Seas etc. An owner's name on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*b1334 Rinman, Ture and Attman, Professor Artur
From Lake And River To Distant Oceans: Brostroms 1865-1965
Prof. Attman's Swedish manuscript translated by Thomas Abraham. (Printed in Sweden by Oscar Isacsons Tryckeri AB, Gothenberg 1965) Boards pp. 160 (304 x 215 mm). In three Parts i.e. Axel Brostrom: Founder - Skipper - Shipbuilder - Shipowner; Dan Brostrom; The Brostrom Group of Companies 1925-1965. Illustrated. Maps. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*b1441 Shelton, Russell C.
From Hudson Bay to Botany Bay: The Lost Frigates of Laperouse
Preface by Robin Inglis. Foreword by Admiral Maurice de Brossard. (Toronto: NC Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 1 55021 010 6. Boards pp. 228. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Signed by the Author on title-page and with signed inscription by him on front free endpaper: 'Best Wishes to my new friend and Comrade-in-Arms Peter Masters - Russell C. Shelton, West Vancouver BC. July 17 - 1996'. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*b1442 Badger, G.M. (Edited by)
Captain Cook: Navigator and Scientist
Papers presented at the Cook Bicentenary Symposium, Australian Academy of Science, Canberra 1 May 1969. (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 0078 3. Cloth pp. x, 144. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. References. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25

military

*b1221 Stark, Rudolf
Wings Of War: An Airman's Diary of the Last Year of the War
Translated into English by Claud W. Sykes. (London: John Hamilton: 1933) First Edition. Cloth pp. 230 and 32 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated, including aviation plates by the Author. First World War aviation from a German point of view. An ownership inscription (in pencil) on front free endpaper. Spine a little sloped; a few light marks to edges; an about fine copy.
$90
*b1266 Legg, Frank
War Correspondent
(London: Angus and Robertson: in association with Rigby, Adelaide: 1965) First British Edition. Boards pp. 266. Illustrated. Small gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Affected by smell of mothballs otherwise about fine in dust-jacket which has a chip to upper margin of rear panel near the head of its spine but is otherwise good.
$20
*b1508 Wells, H.G.
War and the Future: Italy, France and Britain at War
(London: Cassell: 1917) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 299. Spine slightly faded; overall a very good copy.
$25

music

*b1100 Wm. Kuhnel and Co. Ltd., Sole Agents, 134-136 Rundle Street, Adelaide
Estey Organs: Made by Esteys since 1846
(no date) Suggest about 1905? Decorated wrappers plus pp. 32 (274 x 200 mm). A handsome catalogue of Organs made by Estey Organ Co. (Factories, Brattleboro, Vermont, USA). Well illustrated, and with substantial text about these organs. 'A Record Unparalleled: More than three hundred and seventy thousand Estey Organs Manufactured and Sold'. Fine copy.
$200
*b1101 Wm. Kuhnel and Co., Limited, 134 and 136 Rundle Street, Adelaide, Importers of High Grade Pianofortes and Organs (Established 1866)
Sole agents for Julius Feurich, Leipzig; R. Lipp and Sohn, Stuttgart; R. Gors and Kallmann, Berlin; Carl Faust and Sohn, Pianos; The "Waldorf" Pianos; also Estey-Organs
(Printed by C.G. Roder, Leipzig: no date) Suggest about 1908? Decorated wrappers, richly gilt, plus pp. 40 of which the final leaf is blank (240 x 295 mm). Handsomely produced and superbly illustrated Catalogue. A page of introductory text by Kuhnel's, and the Kuhnel name etc. on every page. Price List of pp. 4 (268 x 208 mm), dated January 1st 1911, plus unused Order Form loosely included: the Price List itself, printed by Vardon and Sons Ltd., Adelaide, is decorated and in itself a piece of fine printing. This Price List does not coincide completely with the Catalogue, and we believe that it may be slightly later than the Catalogue itself. Fine, indeed brilliant copy, of a particularly handsome production.
$500
*b1102 Beale and Co., Ltd., Australian Piano Manufacturers, Head Office and Factories Annandale, N.S.W.
Beale Australian Pianos
(Printed by John Sands Ltd., Sydney: no date) Suggest about 1910? Decorated wrappers plus pp. 28 (text, printed on rice paper) and 24 (illustrations) (209 x 235 mm). 'This Catalogue has been produced entirely in Australia. The illustrations are from three-colour photographs taken direct from the objects in our own factories, the blocks being made by the Electric Photo. Engraving Co., Ltd., and the printing done by John Sands Ltd. We believe this to be the first complete Piano Catalogue ever produced in the world by the three-colour process. It is just one more example of the skill and ability of Australian craftsmen' (see final leaf of the text for this claim by Beale and Co.) Fine copy.
$500
*b1339 Bacon, Max
Max on "Swing"
(London: The Premier Drum Co.: 1934) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 144 and 8 advertisements for Drum Kits etc., and 1 (printer's colophon). Illustrated. Drumming for jazz and swing, with musical examples. Text concludes with 'Supplement: An Easy Way to Read and to Understand Musical Notation'. Very good copy.
$40
*b1435 Young, Percy M., M.A., Mus.D.
Tragic Muse: The Life and Works of Robert Schumann
(London: Dennis Dobson: 1961) First publication of this enlarged edition. Cloth pp. 256 plus leaf with Note to Second Edition on recto and Corrigenda on verso. Illustrated. Catalogue of Published Works. Discography. Bibliography. General Index. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been sunned and which has a few dampstains but is otherwise very good.
$40

natural history

*a1320 no author
Gregory's N.S.W. Official Fishing Guide and Campers' Directory (Illustrated) Telling How to Fish, Where to Fish, and How to Get There
(Sydney: The Australian Guide Book Co.: no date) Code 9307 on title-page and 11691 with printer's colophon at rear. Price 2/6. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 176. Maps. Indexes. Good copy.
$40
*b1073 Hall, Robert, F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.
The Useful Birds of Southern Australia: With Notes on Other Birds
(Melbourne: T.C. Lothian: 1907) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 306. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. A few stains to rear cloth which also has a couple of ink smudges otherwise very good copy.
$30
*b1074 Chisholm, Alec H.
Mateship With Birds
With an Introduction by C.J. Dennis. (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1922) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 196. Illustrated with Photographs from Life by the Author and Others. Index. List of Scientific Names. A little flecking to cloth. Very good copy.
$40
*b1081 Stuart, Dorothy Margaret
A Book Of Cats: Legendary, Literary and Historical
(London: Methuen: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. 142. Illustrated. Index. Top edge dusty. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25
*b1137 Lubbock, Sir John, Bart., F.R.S., Etc.
On British Wild Flowers considered in Relation to Insects
(London: Macmillan: 1875) Second Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 186. With numerous illustrations. Glossary. Index. Nature Series. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Very good copy.