PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Africa | Architecture | Art and illustration etc | Aviation | Australia | |
| Automobiles | Biography | Crafts | Crime fact and fiction | Education | |
| Exploration | Food and drink | Gardening | History etc | Humour | |
| Hunting | Language | Literature | Maritime | Military | |
| Music | Natural History | New Zealand | Philosophy | Railway | Religion |
| Science and technology | Science fiction | South Seas etc | Sport | ||
| Theatre | Travel and description |
| *b956 Koenig, Oskar |
| Pori Tupu |
| Translated from the German by the Author and Oliver Coburn. (London: Michael Joseph: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 236. Illustrated. Autobiographical book by professional hunter and preserver of wildlife in Africa. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which is lightly foxed on its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *b451 Morgan, E.J.R. and Gilbert, S.H. |
| Early Adelaide Architecture 1836 to 1886 |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 19 550307 4. Cloth pp. xii, 169. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Notes on the Architects. Glossary. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b456 Berry, D.W. and Gilbert, S.H. |
| Pioneer Building Techniques in South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594160 0 5. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 104. Well illustrated. Bibliography. A Note on the Authors. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b582 Bond, Colin and Ramsay, Hamish (Edited by) |
| Preserving Historic Adelaide |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0876 5. Boards pp. xii, 172 (210 x 274 mm) Illustrated. Index. Notes on Contributors. With presentation inscription by one of the Editors on half-title page: ‘To Jack Best Wishes Colin Bond Feb ’79’. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b584 Evans, Tony and Green, Candida Lycett |
| English Cottages |
| Introduction by John Betjeman. (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 297 78116 2. Boards pp. 160 (200 x 256 mm) Richly illustrated (132 full colour illustrations). Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b761 Harrison, Wilmot |
| Memorable Paris Houses with Illustrative Critical and Anecdotal Notices |
| (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1893) First Edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press, C. Whittingham and Co., Tooks Court, Chancery Lane. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 276 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. ‘With over sixty original illustrations from drawings made expressly for this work by Paris artists’. Index of Residents. Index of Streets. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spots of discoloration to front cloth from damp (does not affect most of the cloth or the gilt representation of the Pantheon, which remains bright); head and foot of spine rubbed; a bruise about half way down lower external hinge and fore edge of rear board, and a couple of others near head and foot of the front board, resulting from the book’s having been prepared for auction by being tied together with others with wire. Remnant of a cancelled Institute label on front fixed endpaper. Dampstain to lower margin of frontispiece.Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b935 Berry, D.W. and Gilbert, S.H. |
| Pioneer Building Techniques in South Australia |
| (North Adelaide: Gilbert-Partners: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594160 0 5. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 104 (245 x 152 mm) Well illustrated from photographs. A near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b965 Lloyd, Clem and Sekuless, Peter |
| Australia’s National Collections |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 5031 9. Pictorial boards pp. 320 (297 x 221 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b404 Hall, V.C. |
| Namatjira of the Aranda |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 56 plus 24 plates (239 x 181 mm). Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $90 |
| *b405 With Introduction and Commentaries by Robert Campbell |
| Paintings of Tom Roberts |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Trade Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. iv, 11 plus 12 tipped in coloured plates each with related text on page opposite. References. A little rubbing to extremities of boards; a near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b409 Thiele, Colin |
| Lincoln’s Place |
| The Story of an Australian Pioneer Farm. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 07270 0517 0. Boards pp. 63 (250 x 220 mm) Drawings by Robert Ingpen (in colour throughout). Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b441 Hesling, Bernard |
| Art Ruined My Career In Crime |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Hyde Park Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9500946 2 5. Boards pp. 87 (185 x 207 mm) Illustrated, including many handsome colour reproductions of Hesling’s enamels. Signed by Bernard Hesling on the half-title page including a characteristic self-caricature. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b442 Swann, Bruce |
| Images of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1985) ‘This First Limited Edition of 750 copies was published in 1985 for Elders Pastoral’ i.e. de luxe edition ISBN 0 949268 33 X. This is signed and numbered by Bruce Swann on the half-title page. Full leather pp. 96 (222 x 270 mm) Profusely illustrated from pictures by Swann, some in colour, most in black and white. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b498 Introduction by Terry Ingram |
| Tom Garrett: The Rogowski Collection |
| (Moorabbin, Victoria: Danuta Rogowski: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596552 0 4. Boards pp. 52 (244 x 184 mm) Well illustrated. ‘This book, based on the Rogowski Tom Garrett Collection, attempts for the first time to establish the identity and achievements of a great Australian romanticist.’ Signed ‘D. Rogowski 12-12-76’ on half-title page. An antiques shop stamp on front free endpaper. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b525 Sweeney, James Johnson (Text) |
| Joan Miro |
| Text in Spanish, English, French and German. (Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A. – Balmes, 54 – Barcelona – 7 – [Espana]: 1970) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 248 plus Indexes in each language at rear (227 x 207 mm) Richly illustrated. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b555 Holme, Rathbone and Frost, Kathleen M. (Editors) |
| Decorative Art: The Studio Year Book -1949 |
| (London and New York: The Studio Publications) Cloth pp. 130 and 14 advertisements (292 x 228 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index. Gift inscription. Spine browned otherwise very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b557 Dresser, Christopher, Ph.D., F.L.S., F.E.B.S, etc. |
| Principles of Decorative Design |
| (London: Cassell, Petter and Galpin: no date) Third Edition. Date ‘Aug. 81’ i.e. 1881 entered in ink on the half-title page. Gilt pictorial decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 168 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (260 x 200 mm) Illustrated (including two lithographic colour plates additional to pagination). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; both external hinges cracked or cracking; inner hinges starting; cloth bubbled; dampstaining, mainly marginal, to the second lithographic colour plate, otherwise internally good copy. |
| $300 |
| *b570 Ottley, Henry |
| A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Recent and Living Painters and Engravers |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1875) First Edition. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine pp. iv, 184 (266 x 188 mm) A Supplement issued fourteen years after the publication of the New Edition of Bryan’s Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, ‘revised, enlarged, and continued to the Present Time’ by Mr George Stanley. Spine sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; some fading to cloth; a smallish marginal dampstain to heads of leaves; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b583 Swann, Bruce |
| Swann 71: Pen and Pen and Wash Drawings by Bruce Swann |
| (Adelaide: Investigator Press: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 004 X. Pictorial boards pp. 64 (184 x 280 mm) Full-page reproductions, some in colour. Signed ‘Bruce Swann 8/11/71’ on title-page. Light dampstains to top and bottom marghins of the rear board and (less noticeably) to top margin of front board otherwise fine copy in the original clear dust-jacket which has one small nick. |
| $30 |
| *b587 Craig, Edward D. |
| Australian Art Auction Records 1973-75: A record of top prices bid at Australian art auctions during the period March 1973 to March 1975, with notes on the artists |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0273 3. Boards pp. 142 (248 x 232 mm). Bibliography. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b589 Heysen, Hans |
| Watercolours and Drawings |
| Text by Sir Lionel Lindsay and James S. MacDonald. (Sydney: The Legend Press: no date) Australian Artist Editions: Illustrating the Work and Methods of Australian Painters (series). Cloth pp. 56 (305 x 375 mm). Twenty-six reproductions in colour and monochrome. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b601 Gleeson, James |
| William Dobell |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1964) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 208 (293 x 232 mm) With 32 colour plates and 118 illustrations in monochrome. Catalogue. Principal Exhibitions. Bibliography. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper; small nick to cloth at lower margin of rear board; a couple of tape stains to each free endpaper; otherwise fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b603 Roberts, Ainslie |
| The First Sunrise: Australian Aboriginal Myths in Paintings by Ainslie Roberts with Text by Charles P. Mountford |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 253 7. Pictorial boards pp. 79 (242 x 185 mm) Numerous full-page reproductions in colour and with line drawings also by Roberts. Signed by Ainslie Roberts on the title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b723 Comment, Bernard |
| The Panorama |
| (London: Reaktion Books: 1999) First Edition in English. (There is a US edition of the same year) ISBN 1 86189 042 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. 272 (269 x 223 mm) Richly illustrated. A genealogy of the Panorama. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b726 Baker, Catherine |
| The Innocent Artists: Student Art from Papua New Guinea |
| (Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7137 1000 4. Cloth pp. viii, 127 (281 x 221 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b960 Elder, David |
| Art of William Light |
| (Adelaide: The Corporation of the City of Adelaide in association with Wakefield Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 30 5. Boards pp. 148 (221 x 269 mm) Handsome production. Illustrated in colour. Bibliography. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose front and back panels are lightly rubbed but which is otherwise fine. |
| $40 |
| *b961 Uhl, Christopher |
| Albert Tucker |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1969) First trade edition. SBN 70180030 5. Australian Art Library series/General Editor: John Henshaw. Boards pp. 114 (261 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Catalogue of Works. Exhibitions. Bibliography. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *b964 Hylton, Jane |
| South Australian Women Artists: paintings from the 1890s to the 1940s |
| (Adelaide: Art Gallery Board of South Australia: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 0 7308 3056 X (pbk.) Pictorial wrappers pp. iv and vii, 93 (296 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Catalogue. Biographies. Bibliography. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same title shown at the Art Gallery of S.A. 15 April-17 July 1994. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b966 Galbally, Ann |
| Arthur Streeton |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1969) First trade Edition. SBN 70180020 8. Australian Art Library series/General Editor: John Henshaw. Boards pp. viii, 87 (263 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Catalogue. Exhibitions. Bibliography. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *b972 Nixon, F.R. (Drawn, Etched, and Printed, by) |
| Twelve Views in Adelaide and Its Vicinity South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1968) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 186. Boards pp. 30 (226 x 286 mm). Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b400 no author |
| Cole’s Family Almanac, Garden and Poultry Guide and Useful Recipe Book |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: 1904) Twelfth Year of Publication. Wrappers pp. 144 (183 x 122 mm). Index. An ownership inscription at head of front wrapper dated 12/2/04. Head and foot of backstrip chipped away; some chipping and staining to wrappers, mainly to rear wrapper; other signs of age/use. Nevertheless, a good copy of a fragile production. |
| $100 |
| *b403 Gordon, David J. |
| Handbook of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: Issued by the Government of South Australia: 1908) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. x, 344 plus plates including maps (244 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Paper of boards split at external hinges; foot of backstrip chipped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b457 Idriess, Ion L. |
| The Red Chief: As told by the last of his tribe |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1955) Reprint. Boards pp. xxvi, 228. Illustrated. Maps. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Light stains to top edge otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b462 Farwell, George |
| Ghost Towns of Australia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby:1965) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 247. Illustrated. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b463 Wollaston, Revd. John Ramsden, M.A. (Archdeacon of Western Australia, 1849-1856) |
| Wollaston’s Picton Journal (1841-1844) |
| Being Volume I of the Journals and Diaries (1841-1856), Collected by Rev. Canon A. Burton. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Canon Burton and Rev. Percy U. Henn. (Perth, WA: Paterson Brokensha: no date) Cloth pp. xxvi, 289. Frontispiece. Index of Persons. Index of Ships. ‘The Personal Diary of an observant, educated Early Settler in Western Australia’. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b488 Shaw, A.G.L. and Clark, C.M.H. (Section Editors – General Editor: Douglas Pike) |
| Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 1: 1788-1850 A-H and Volume 2: 1788-1850 I-Z |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1966/1967) First Editions. Both with Corrigenda leaves loosely included. Both volumes fine in like dust-jackets. |
| $150 |
| *b489 Nairn, N.B. and Serle, A.G. and Ward, R.B. (Section Editors – General Editor: Douglas Pike) |
| Australian Dictionary of Biography Volume 3: 1851-1890 A-C |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1969) First Edition. SBN 522 83909 6. Corrigenda leaves loosely included. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b492 Holthouse, Hector |
| Illustrated History of Queensland |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0538 3. Boards pp. viii, 278 (259 x 193 mm) Illustrated. Maps. List of books ‘For Further Reading’. Index. A small stain to front board otherwise about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b494 Wood, G.L. (Professor of Commerce, University of Melbourne) (Edited by) |
| Australia: Its Resources and Development |
| (New York: The Macmillan Company: 1947) First printing. Cloth pp. xviii, 334. Illustrated. Maps, including map on front endpapers. Statistical Summary. Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b500 Mein, W. Gordon |
| History of Ballarat College 1864-1964 |
| (Melbourne: Printed by Brown, Prior, Anderson: no date) Author’s Foreword dated 3rd May, 1964. First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 206. Illustrated. Concludes with College Register listed year by year. Spine sunned otherwise a fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b574 Compiled under Authority of the Government of the State |
| The Queen State: A Handbook of Queensland |
| (Brisbane: John Mills Himself: 1933) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 352 (252 x 190 mm). Illustrated. Some marginal damage to the final two leaves with some loss of text otherwise a good to very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b666 South Australian School of Mines and Industries |
| Annual Report for 1943 and Prospectus for 1944 |
| (Adelaide: 1944) Cloth pp. 243. Illustrated. Lettering on spine and front cloth faded otherwise about fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b668 Cannon, Michael |
| The Land Boomers |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 247. Illustrated. Notes and Sources. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b676 Atkinson, Meredith (Edited by) |
| Australia: Economic and Political Studies |
| (Melbourne: Macmillan: 1920) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 518 and 7 (Index). Contributions include ‘The Australian Labour Movement’ by G.V. Portus; ‘The Women’s Movement’ by Maybanke Anderson; ‘The Physiographic Control of Settlement’ by Griffith Taylor. Some flecking to cloth otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b678 Allen, H.C. (Commonwealth Fund Professor of American History in the University of London) |
| Bush and Backwoods: A Comparison of the Frontier in Australia and the United States |
| (Michigan State University Press: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 153. Notes and Appendices. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b679 Robson, L.L. (Lecturer in History, University of Melbourne) |
| The Convict Settlers of Australia: An Enquiry into the Origin and Character of the Convicts transported to New South Wales and Van Diemen’s Land 1787-1852 |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 257. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name. Some light stains or flecks of foxing to fore edge. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b683 Spence, C.H. |
| The Laws We Live Under |
| (Adelaide: Printed at the Government Printing Office: 1880) First Edition. Ferguson 16054. Published under the direction of the Hon. The Minister of Education of South Australia. Limp cloth pp. 119. Stamped ‘Issued 27 JAN 81 Education Department’ on rear fixed endpaper; inscribed in pencil ‘Commenced to teach this Feb. 9th 1881. R.T.B.’ on front free endpaper; and stamped ‘Education Department 1885’ on title-page. Very good copy. |
| $500 |
| *b696 White, H.L. (Edited by) |
| Canberra: a Nation’s Capital |
| Prepared for The Thirtieth Meeting of The Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science held at Canberra 13th-20th January, 1954. (First published January 1954 in an edition of 2,500 copies for distribution to members of the Association) Note: Also published by Angus and Robertson Ltd. Cloth pp. xvi, 244 plus frontispiece and including Select Bibliography plus pp. 64 of plates (from photographs) at rear. Maps on endpapers. And with portfolio of seven folding maps in separate envelope printed ‘Maps To Accompany Canberra, a Nation’s Capital’. Some chips and clean tears to the envelope otherwise fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b706 Anderson, Gordon F. |
| Fifty Years of Electricity Supply: The Story of Sydney’s Electricity Undertaking |
| With a foreword by The Hon. J.B. Renshaw, MLA, Minister for Local Government. (Sydney: Sydney County Council: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 257. Illustrated. Map. Signed by the Author on the title-page. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Gilt lettering on spine a little rubbed. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few chips and clean tears but is otherwise good. |
| $40 |
| *b728 Pearce, Florence |
| Boisdale From Squatter To Settler: A Pictorial History of the Boisdale Closer Settlement Scheme |
| (Victoria: The Maffra and District Historical Society: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597272 4 8. Cloth pp. 80 (190 x 285 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index of Names. One of 250 cloth bound copies signed by the Author. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b864 By Various Contributors |
| Koonibba: 25 years of Mission Work among Australian Aboriginals 1901-1926 |
| (Adelaide: The Lutheran Publishing Co.: 1926) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. ii, 89 (218 x 144 mm) Illustrated from photographs, many of enduring interest. Silverfish scuffing to wrappers, heavy in parts otherwise good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b887 Wilkinson, Rick |
| Where God Never Trod: Australia’s Oil Explorers Across Two Centuries |
| (Balmain, NSW: David Ell Press: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 908197 12 8. Boards pp. viii, 482. Maps. Chronology of Australian Oil Exploration. Footnotes – Chapter by Chapter. Index of Characters. Index of Places and Events. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b893 Kelly, William |
| Life In Victoria or Victoria in 1853, and Victoria in 1858 showing The March of Improvement made by the Colony within Those Periods, in Town and Country, Cities and the Diggings |
| (Kilmore, Australia: Lowden Publishing: 1977) First publication of this edition which is No. 6 in the Historical Reprints Series. ISBN 0 909706 58 1. Boards pp. xviii, 360 and 31 (Index). Folding map. With prefatory Note On William Kelly. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b909 South Australia |
| Official Report of the National Australasian Convention Debates. Adelaide, March 22 to May 5, 1897. |
| (Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1897) First Edition. Ferguson 6216a. Cloth pp. xxxii, 1243 (251 x 169 x about 60 mm thick). Index to Subjects. Index to Speeches. From the library of the notable Fred Johns with name label on blank leaf at front. The book has been rebound professionally retaining the original cloth boards and the original gilt-lettered backstrip, and with new or additional white endpapers supplied. Corners of boards rubbed. A very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b918 Kirwan, The Hon. Sir John (President of the Legislative Council of Western Australia) |
| An Empty Land: Pioneers and Pioneering in Australia |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1936) Cheap Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 322. Illustrated. Map. Index. A few patches of discoloration to cloth; front board canted; edges foxed; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b943 Turner, H.E., General Secretary of the Empire Press Union (Compiled by) |
| The Imperial Press Conference In Australia 1925 |
| Foreword by Viscount Burnham, C.H., LL.D., President of the Third Imperial Press Conference. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) First Edition. Cloth pp. xx, 321 and 20 advertisements. Illustrated. Index. With typed plain paper gift label ‘With Mr. Turner’s Compliments’ on front free endpaper. Ex Libris Constance Jean Bonython (Lady Bonython) on front fixed endpaper. Extensive folding maps of Australia (Political) and New Zealand (Political) at rear. Near fine copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b408 no author |
| The Tourists’ Road Guide For South Australia |
| Officially approved by the Automobile Association of S.A. and the National Roads of Aus. (S.A. Branch). (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas and Co., Printers and Publishers: 1927) Sixteenth Edition. Limp cloth plus pp. 108 (218 x 286 mm) Numerous maps. Near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b416 Written and illustrated by the Staff of “The Motor” |
| How To Drive A Motorcar: A Key to the Subtleties of Motoring |
| (London: Temple Press: no date) Sixth Edition. World War One period edition, being in the series ‘War Service Manuals’. Pictorial cloth pp. xii (mostly advertisements), 140. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy. |
| $70 |
| *b422 Issued by the Royal Automobile Association of South Australia |
| R.A.A. Handbook 1937-38 |
| (Adelaide: The Mail Newspapers Ltd. print) Decorated cloth pp. 180 (132 x 106 mm) Advertisements (some illustrated). Indexes. An owner’s name erased from front fixed endpaper which has the date 15/10/38. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b477 no author |
| Authorised Flat Rate Manual for Car and Truck Repairs |
| (North Sydney: The Service Station Association of N.S.W. Ltd.: 1958-59 Edition) Cloth backed boards pp. 164 (150 x 248 mm). Some stains and signs of handling to boards otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b535 Purdy, Ken |
| Ken Purdy’s Book of Automobiles |
| With a Foreword by Jackie Stewart. (London: Cassell: 1973) First publication of this British Edition. ISBN 0 304 29300 8. Boards pp. xx, 364. Illustrated. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b540 Auto Racing |
| Life Australia |
| Magazine. (October 30, 1967) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (336 x 266 mm) Illustrated. Cover story is ‘The Big Wheels of Car Racing’ with photographic studies of Brabham and Hulme driving their racing cars at speed. The story is ‘The Big Wheels of the Grand Prix: an Aussie and a Kiwi on the Tracks’, pp. 75-80, well illustrated. Magazine has been lightly folded once down middle otherwise fine. |
| $15 |
| *b544 Stanley, Louis T. |
| Grand Prix 10 |
| (London: W.H. Allen: 1969) First Edition. SBN 491 00272 6. Boards pp. 252 (202 x 225 mm) Well illustrated. A stain to the lower edge otherwise a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b576 Barrett, Charles |
| The Highways of Australia: A road guide to all the towns of over 100 population giving tourist facilities, garages and motor coach services |
| (Melbourne: Keith Winser Australian Motor Manual: 1951) Third Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 224 (244 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index of Main Features. Small chip to head of spine; old tape repair to rear wrapper; near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b725 Brooks, George and Hoffmann, Ivan (Compiled by) |
| South Australian Motor Cars 1881-1942 |
| Edited by George Brooks. Foreword by David Vinall. (Dover Gardens, South Australia: The Vinall Family: December 1987) First Edition. Edition of 1000 copies. Pictorial boards pp. 132 (281 x 225 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b876 Davis, S.C.H. (Sports Editor, ‘The Autocar’) |
| A Racing Motorist: His Adventures at the Wheel in Peace and War |
| (London: Iliffe and Sons: 1949) Second Impression. First Impression was also 1949. Cloth pp. 216. With thirty-two pages of photogravure illustrations. Divided into two Parts: ‘Between the Wars’ (to p. 156) and ‘Second World War’ (p. 157 to end). Index. A gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned. A good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b430 Whitehouse, Arch |
| The Early Birds |
| ‘The story of aviation’s momentous first fifteen years’. (London: Nelson: 1967) First British Edition. Boards pp. 254. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Top edge a little foxed otherwise a fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b538 Andrews, Allen |
| Back to the Drawing Board: The Evolution of Flying Machines |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1977) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0393 4. Boards pp. 168 (256 x 200 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b776 Parer, Lieut. Raymond J.P. |
| Flight and Adventures of Parer and McIntosh: By Air from England to Australia |
| (Melbourne: J. Roy Stevens, Printer and Publisher: 1921) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 352. Illustrated. Prize inscription on front free endpaper. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; front panel of cloth faded and in part discoloured; a good copy. |
| $65 |
| *b783 Shapiro, J. |
| The Helicopter |
| (London: Muller: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. 269. Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *b386 Craig, Edward Gordon |
| Henry Irving |
| (London: Dent: 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 252. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b390 Dumas, Sir Lloyd |
| The Story Of A Full Life |
| (Melbourne: Sun Books: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 226. Illustrated. Signed by Lloyd Dumas on front free endpaper. An ownership stamp on title-page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b414 Campbell, Rear-Admiral Gordon, V.C., D.S.O., M.P. |
| Number Thirteen |
| (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1932) First Edition. Cloth pp. 352. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of the Author of the famous book ‘My Mystery Ships’. A small hole about half way down spine; scattered (generally light) staining to cloth but including a patch in red; a few light stains to top and lower edges; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b438 Hesling, Bernard |
| Stir Up This Stew |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1967) First publication in Humorbooks – H 31. Pictorial wrappers pp. 232. Autobiography (to that time) by immigrant artist from England. Signed by Bernard Hesling with a characteristic self-caricature on the half title-page. A gift inscription on the half-title page. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b440 Dreyfus, Alfred |
| The Diary of Captain Alfred Dreyfus: Five Years of My Life |
| Introduction by Nicholas Halasz. (New York – London: Peebles Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 672 52356 6. Boards pp. 253 (259 x 181 mm) With 32 pages of historical illustrations. Fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b454 Edwards, H. Sutherland |
| The Life Of Rossini |
| In One Volume. (London: Hurst and Blackett: 1869) Half leather bound, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine pp. viii, 344. Concludes with List of Rossini’s Works, with the date of their production in public. The impressed stamp of a long defunct Institute Library on the title-page and ‘C 490’ at foot of spine but no other library impedimenta. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, and corners and lower edges of boards well rubbed; both internal hinges cracked (though binding secure); internally very good. |
| $50 |
| *b458 Andrew, Marjorie and Clissold, Shirley (His grandaughters, Edited by) |
| The Diaries of John McConnell Black – Volume I |
| Diaries One to Four – 1875-1886, with selected extracts from his “Memoirs”. (Hawthorndene, South Australia: Investigator Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 102 X. Pictorial boards pp. 271. Illustrated. Begins with History of the Diaries and Biography, and ends with Appendices, Bibliography, and Index. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b464 Yelland, E.M. |
| The Baron of the Frontiers South Australia – Victoria: Robert Rowland Leake (1811-1860) |
| (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1973) First Edition. SBN 7256 0105 1. Cloth pp. xii, iv, 3-206 (curiously so paginated). Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Reference Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b491 Adams, Nancy |
| Family Fresco |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1966) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 205. Illustrated. Autobiography of Melbourne woman with connections to the wine industry. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b513 Meyer, Michael |
| Ibsen: A Biography |
| (Garden City, New York: Doubleday: 1971) Decorated cloth pp. xx, 865. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Fore edge uncut. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b521 Einstein, Alfred |
| Schubert |
| Translated by David Ascoli. (London: Cassell: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 391. Frontispiece. Index to Proper Names. Index of Works, excluding Songs. List of Songs. Lacks front free endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b552 Kiddle, Margaret |
| Caroline Chisholm |
| With a Foreword by Prof. Douglas Copland. (Melbourne at the University Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. 296. Illustrated. Map. Notes. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine. |
| $30 |
| *b602 Text by ‘The Times’ |
| The Churchill Years: 1874-1965 |
| With a foreword by Lord Butler of Saffron Walden. (London: Heinemann: 1965) First British Edition. Cloth pp. 264 (329 x 252 mm) Profusely illustrated. Genealogical Table (The Churchill Line of Descent). Chronological Summary of the Life of Sir Winston Churchill. Churchill’s Books and Speeches. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped and worn at head of its spine but otherwise good. |
| $40 |
| *b634 Scobie, James |
| My Life on the Australian Turf |
| Chronicled by “Khedive”. (Melbourne: The Specialty Press: 1929) First Edition. Cloth pp. 127. Illustrated. Some moderate foxing, mainly to early and late leaves; margins of rear endpapers silverfished; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b647 Day, A. Grove |
| Louis Becke |
| (Melbourne: Hill of Content: 1967) Australian Edition (first published 1966 by Twayne, New York). Cloth pp. 176. Illustrated. Chronology. Notes and References. Selected Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b659 Fairbridge, Kingsley |
| The Story of Kingsley Fairbridge by Himself |
| (London: Oxford University Press: March 1936) First impression of this Illustrated Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 184. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Glossary. A little foxing to fore and lower edges otherwise a fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b663 Manning, Arthur |
| Larger Than Life: The Story of Eric Baume |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. 184. Illustrated. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b671 MacDermott, Marshall |
| A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of Adelaide, South Australia |
| Written solely for private distribution amongst relatives and special friends. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1969) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 189 (the book was originally published in Adelaide in 1874). Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. ii, 53. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b680 Henriksen, G.M. |
| Down the Wait-a-while |
| (Geelong: Henwood and Dancey: no date) Suggest about 1974. Pictorial wrappers pp. iii, 133. Map. Reminiscences of life along the Otway River, the Wait-a-while being of interest for gold. Some marks to the rear wrapper otherwise about fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b715 Rutherford, Ben |
| A View From The Brothers |
| (Wellington: Reed: 1970) ISBN 0 589 00453 0. Boards pp. 237. Illustrated. ‘The rollicking story of Canterbury sheep farming, shooting, dog trialling, hunting, horse racing, and showjumping, culminating in an account of the author’s visit to the Olympic games in Tokyo as manager of the New Zealand equestrian team.’ About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b716 Brod, Max |
| The Biography of Franz Kafka |
| Translated from the German by G. Humphreys Roberts. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. 184. Illustrated. Appendixes including Short Bibliography of the Works of Franz Kafka. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b802 Barrett, Charles, C.M.Z.S. |
| The Bird Man: A Sketch of the Life of John Gould |
| (Melbourne and Sydney etc.: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1938) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 51 and 1 publisher’s advertisement (186 x 137 mm). Illustrated including plates additional to pagination. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b857 Scott, Cyril |
| Bone Of Contention: Life Story and Confessions |
| (London: The Aquarian Press: September, 1969) First Edition. SBN 85030 043 6. Decorated cloth pp. 242. Illustrated. Index. References throughout to his friendship with Percy Grainger, and a discussion of it pp. 68-72. About fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b875 Cumpston, J.H.L. |
| Charles Sturt: His Life and Journeys of Exploration |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1951) First Edition. An Australiana Society Publication. Cloth pp. xiv, 197. Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. Printed by The Hawthorn Press. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b881 Glass, James |
| Chats Over A Pipe: A Tale of Two Brothers |
| (London: Simpkin, Marshall: 1922) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 287. With Original Coloured Illustrations by Joseph Finnemore. Inner marginal stain perhaps from old cutting or bookmark pp. 10-11. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b883 Carlisle, Henry E. (Edited by) |
| A Selection from the Correspondence of Abraham Hayward, Q.C. From 1834 to 1884. With an Account of His Early Life. |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: John Murray: 1886) With uniform modern bindings in green buckram (please note: bound, not cased) with gilt lettered leather titling pieces and other gilt lettering on the spines pp. xvi, 318 and viii, 350. With Index to the set at rear of Volume II. All edges uncut. Cancelled ex-institute copies with scattered rubber and occasional perforated stamps, but the new bindings including the new endpapers are pristine, while the text is, apart from the occasional stamp, about fine. |
| $100 |
| *b899 By His Widow |
| Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, F.R.S. Etc. particularly in the Government of Java, 1811-1816, and of Bencoolen and its Dependencies, 1817-1824; with details of the Commerce and Resources of the Eastern Archipelago, and Selections from his Correspondence |
| (London: John Murray: 1830) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 724 and 100 (Appendix and Index) (296 x 228 mm) Illustrated, including folding panoramic view and folding maps. All edges uncut. Frontispiece (portrait) heavily foxed, and scattered foxing to other illustrations including maps. Cloth faded and extremities rubbed or worn. Upper external hinges cracked and front board detached as a result. Titling piece on spine at right hand edge, with some loss. Otherwise a good copy, and text generally very good. |
| $5000 |
| *b908 d’Alpuget, Blanche |
| Robert J. Hawke: A Biography |
| (East Melbourne: Schwartz: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 86753 001 4. Boards pp. xiv, 418. Signed by both Blanche d’Alpuget and Bob Hawke on the title-page. Together with d’Alpuget, Blanche: Robert J. Hawke: A Biography (East Melbourne: Schwartz: May 1983) Fourth Printing (with additions – jacket says ‘New Updated Edition’). ISBN 0 86753 001 4. With signed inscription by the Author on title-page: ‘To Dennis, with best wishes, Blanche d’Alpuget’. Both books were purchased from the dispersal of the estate of the late Dennis Stainer, a glazier, latterly living in Darwin, and a committed supporter of the Australian Labor Party. Both books fine copies in like dust-jackets. |
| $150 |
| *b912 Marsh, J.B.T. |
| The Story of the Jubilee Singers; With Their Songs |
| (Melbourne: Mason, Firth and M’Cutcheon: 1886) New Edition, completing One Hundred and Twenty-Fifth Thousand. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 265. With an actual photograph of the group by Stereoscopic and Photographic Co. Ltd., London ‘(Permanent Photo)’ as frontispiece (with tissue guard). Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; frontispiece pasted to the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b915 Harper, The Rev. Andrew, M.A., D.D., Principal of St. Andrew’s College within the University of Sydney |
| The Honourable James Balfour M.L.C.: A Memoir |
| (Australia: Critchley Parker: 1918) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 335. Illustrated. The Author says: ‘What I have attempted to do is to convey to others the impression I have received of his success in living as a Christian man should, amid the full tides of secular activity.’ (Preface). Gilt on spine faded otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b917 Travers, B.H., O.B.E., M.A., B.Litt. (Oxon.), B.A. (Syd.) |
| The Captain-General being a study of Lachlan Macquarie Governor of New South Wales 1809-1921 |
| (Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. 294. Frontispiece. Notes. Bibliography. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Small gift inscription at head of free front endpaper. Spine slightly sunned. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b921 Hayden, Bill |
| Hayden: An Autobiography |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0207 18769X. Boards pp. xiv, 610. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Signed by Bill Hayden on a commercial bookplate laid down on the front free endpaper. From the library of the late Dennis Stainer, a long-time supporter of the Australian Labor Party. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b940 Macdonald, Alexander, F.R.G.S. |
| In Search Of El Dorado: A Wanderer’s Experiences |
| With an Introduction by Admiral Moresby. (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1906) Second Impression. Pictorial cloth pp. xviii, 292 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. All edges uncut. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Lacks one of the plates, namely that called for opposite p. 139 (‘Ready for the Rush’). Foxing to edges, and some internally. Offered as a good serviceable copy. |
| $60 |
| *b948 Darling, J.R. |
| Richly Rewarding |
| (Melbourne: Hill of Content: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85550 281 9. Boards pp. xiv, 283. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography of head master of Geelong Grammar and educationist of note. With an ownership inscription and a signed inscription from the author: ‘With thanks for so much help in the past – J.R. Darling April 1978’ on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b953 Manson, Cecil and Celia |
| Doctor Agnes Bennett |
| Foreword by J.C. Beaglehole. Epilogue by Agnes Bennett. (London: Michael Joseph/New Zealand: Whitcombe and Tombs: 1960) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 189. Illustrated. Index. Biography of distinguished woman doctor, scientist etc. who overcame ‘prejudice against educated women’. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b973 Watts, Barry (Compiled by) |
| The World of The Sentimental Bloke |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 13366 Z. Pictorial boards pp. 128 (209 x 282 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy in fair original clear protective jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b991 Ridpath, John Clark, LL.D. |
| The Life and Work of James A. Garfield, Twentieth President of the United States: embracing an account of the scenes and incidents of his boyhood; the struggles of his youth; the might of his early manhood; his valor as a soldier; his career as a statesman; his election to the presidency; and The Tragic Story Of His Death |
| Memorial Edition. (Adelaide: Anglo-American Publishing Co.: no date) Half leather bound, pictorially gilt on front board pp. 820 (218 x 165 x about 50 mm thick). Illustrated (title-page says ‘Copiously Illustrated’). All edges marbled. A little rubbing to extremities of the leather otherwise a fine copy of unusual colonial edition. |
| $100 |
| *b997 Hine, Reginald L., F.S.A., F.R.Hist.S. |
| Relics of an Un-common Attorney |
| Memoir by Richenda Scott, Ph.D. (Econ.) (London: Dent: 1951) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxvi, 253. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s initials at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b397 Editors Not Named (assisted by ‘many specialists’) |
| Spons’ Mechanics’ Own Book: A Manual for Handicraftsmen and Amateurs |
| (London: E. and F.N. Spon/New York: Spon and Chamberlain: 1903) Sixth Edition. New Impression. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 702 and 4 advertisements (219 x 148 x about 41 mm thick). Illustrated. Index. Mechanical Drawing, Carpentry, Joinery, Carving and Fretwork, Forging and Finishing, Gasfitting, Glazing, Polishing, Varnishing, Casting and Founding, Paperhanging, Gilding, Cabinet-Making, Etc. Etc An owner’s name and date 28/11/06 on front free endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *b420 Hasluck, Paul N. (Edited by) |
| Pianos: Their Construction, Tuning and Repair |
| (London: Cassell: 1921) Reprint. Pictorial wrappers pp. 160 plus advertisements front and rear (169 x 98 mm) With Numerous Engavings and Diagrams. Index. “Work” Handbook Series. Backstrip mostly rubbed away; otherwise good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b421 Hobbs, Edward W. (Vickers Gold Medallist) |
| Concrete For Amateurs |
| (London: Cassell: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 155 plus advertisements at rear. Fully Illustrated by Photographs and Line Drawings. Index. The “Amateur Mechanic and Work” Handbooks. Marginal stain to head of title-page. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b698 no author |
| Studies in Modern Lace-Making |
| (London and New York: The Butterick Publishing Co.: 1898) First Edition. Quarter cloth wrappers plus pp. 120 (276 x 204 mm) Richly illustrated. Gift inscription and some light ink stains to front free endpaper; an owner’s name at head of title-page; old tapestains to inner hinges; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b736 Blagrove, George H. |
| Marble Decoration and The Terminology of British and Foreign Marbles |
| A Handbook for Students. (London: Crosby Lockwood and Son: no date) Cloth pp. vi, 122 and 16 publisher’s advertisements dated January 1923. Illustrated. Index. Lockwood’s Trade Manuals series. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b755 Webster, Robert, F.G.A. |
| Practical Gemmology: A Study of the Identification of Gem-Stones, Pearls, and Ornamental Minerals |
| With a Foreword by B.W. Anderson, B.Sc., F.G.A. (London: N.A.G. Press: 1957) Third Edition. Cloth pp. xxiv (advertisements), viii, 180. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b453 Rohmer, Sax |
| The Sins of Severac Bablon |
| (London: Cassell: April 1925) Popular Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 306. A few marginal stains otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b485 Hornung, E.W. |
| The Shadow Of The Rope |
| Novel. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1902) ‘Special Edition – For Sale only in India and the British Colonies’. Binder’s cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt on spine pp. 343. A crime novel with Australian connections. The label of E.S. Wigg and Son’s (Rundle St., Adelaide) Library at head of front board; one gathering adrift from the stitching; otherwise a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b705 Charteris, Leslie |
| Daredevil |
| Novel. (London: Ward, Lock; no date) Decorated cloth pp. 256. Some foxing to edges and to early and late leaves; good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has some foxing and stains to blind side but is otherwise good. |
| $40 |
| *b406 Howchin, Walter |
| The Geography of South Australia: Historical, Physical, Political and Commercial |
| With an Introduction by Professor J.W. Gregory, D.Sc., F.R.S. (Auckland: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) Revised Edition. With Preface to First Edition (September, 1909) and Preface to Second Edition (October 1917). This book is job lot No. G 31615 which suggests about 1917 indicating that this is a copy of the second (revised) edition. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 319. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Spine a little sunned; some flecking to cloth, mainly along rear external hinge; otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b424 Prepared by The Commonwealth Office of Education for the Department of Immigration |
| English For Newcomers To Australia |
| (Sydney: Printed by John Sands: January 1950) Revised Edition. Decorated limp cloth pp. viii, 408. Illustrated. Map on rear endpapers. An owner’s name. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b862 no author |
| The Saint: All Saints’ School Magazine |
| Eight annual magazines of Anglican (Church of England) School at Jesselton. (Jesselton, North Borneo: Various years as given) Michaelmass Term 1960; Michaelmas Term 1961; December 1962; 1964; 1971; 1972; 1973; 1982. Substantial illustrated records of school life etc. All quarto format. In very good to fine order. |
| $40 |
| *b419 Naylor, H. Darnley (Hughes Professor of Classics in the University of Adelaide) |
| Short Parallel Syntax of Latin and Greek for Middle and Higher Forms in Schools |
| (Adelaide: G. Hassell and Son: 1910) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 72 interleaved with blanks for student use but unused in this copy (208 x 140 mm). Corrigenda and Addenda slips tipped in. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b459 Beadell, Len |
| Beating About The Bush |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0226 0. Boards pp. 192. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b460 Madigan, C.T. |
| Crossing The Dead Heart |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: This edition published 1974) ISBN 0 85179 519 6. Boards pp. viii, 171. Illustrated. Maps. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket |
| $40 |
| *b487 Sturt, Captain Charles, 39th Regt., F.L.S. and F.R.G.S. |
| Two Expeditions into the interior of Southern Australia, during the years 1828, 1829, 1830, and 1831: with observations on the Soil, Climate, and General Resources of the colony of New South Wales |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Adelaide: Public Library of South Australia: 1963) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 4. A fine set. |
| $150 |
| *b617 Hardman, William, M.A., F.R.G.S., Etc. (Edited by) |
| The Journals of John McDouall Stuart |
| (Carlisle, W.A.: Hesperian Press: 1984) Facsimile Edition of the 1865 Second Edition of this notable work of Australian exploration. ISBN 0 85905 062 9. Fine in like dust-jacket (virtually mint). |
| $50 |
| *b712 Turnbull, Henry |
| Leichhardt’s Second Journey: A First-Hand Account |
| Foreword by Bruce Pratt. (Sydney: Halstead Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 909134 30 8. Boards pp. vi, 58 (226 x 165 mm) Illustrated by Francis J. Broadhurst. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b924 Giles, Ernest |
| Australia Twice Traversed: The Romance of Exploration, being A Narrative compiled from the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions into and through Central South Australia and Western Australia, From 1872 to 1876 |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Sydney: Doubleday Australia: no date) ISBN 0 86824 015 X. Facsimile reprint of work first published in London, 1889. Ferguson 9914. With Maps and Illustrations. Fine set. |
| $150 |
| *b926 Leichhardt, Dr. Ludwig |
| Journal of an Overland Expedition in Australia, from Moreton Bay to Port Essington, a distance of upwards of 3000 miles, during the years 1844-1845 |
| (Sydney: Doubleday Australia: no date) ISBN 0 86824 024 9. Facsimile Edition of work first published in London, 1847. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b622 Robjohns, W.A. (Instructor in Grocery, South Australian School of Mines and Industries) |
| Grocery Commodities: A Book For The Australian Grocery Trade, with Chapters on “Economics” and “Fitting up a Shop” |
| (Adelaide: The Retail Grocers’ Association of S.A.: 1929) First Edition. Printed at The Hassell Press, Adelaide. Cloth pp. vi, 149. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b724 no author |
| The First Sixty Years: The Associated Bread Manufacturers Of Australia And New Zealand 1904-1964 |
| (Sydney: Printed by The Sydney and Melbourne Publishing Co.: no date) First Edition. Editor’s Note dated 1967. Cloth pp. 168 (284 x 225 mm) Illustrated. Index. Some flecking and (light) staining to cloth; internally about fine. |
| $30 |
| *b837 Chatterton, Lydia |
| Modern Cookery Illustrated |
| (London: Odhams Press: no date) Suggest 1940s. Decorated cloth pp. 448. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b839 Berry, Riley M. Fletcher |
| Fruit Recipes: A Manual of the Food Values of Fruits and Nine Hundred Different Ways of Using Them |
| (London: Archibald Constable: 1907) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xx, 341. Illustrated from Photographs. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Scattered pencil underlinings. A good, and perhaps a very good, copy. |
| $60 |
| *b840 Blakeston, Oswell |
| A Surprise in every Dinner |
| (London: Sidgwick and Jackson: 1968) First Edition. SBN 283.35322.8. Boards pp. 151. Index. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b841 Nietlispach, Madame F. |
| Fish, Game and Poultry |
| Translated and adapted by M.F. Daniels. (London: John Hamilton: no date) An owner’s name with date 1943 on front fixed endpaper. Cloth pp. 80 (234 x 156 mm) ‘Appetisingly Illustrated with Coloured Plates’ (forty illustrations, most in colour, the plates additional to pagination). Detailed list of Contents at rear which serves as an Index. The International Cook Books series. An old price (2/-) at top corner of front cloth; some discoloration of the cloth at head and foot of front board, at head of rear board, and on spine; a very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b842 Pollard, Major Hugh B.C. |
| The Sportsman’s Cookery Book |
| (London: Country Life: 1926) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards with printed paper titling-pieces on front and spine pp. viii, 156 (221 x 178 mm). Includes ‘Gunroom Hints and Recipes’. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. Lower edges of boards rubbed from being shelved otherwise about fine copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b845 Zieman, Hugo (Steward of the White House) and Gillette, Mrs. F.L. |
| The White House Cook Book: A Comprehensive Cyclopedia of Information for the Home containing Cooking, Toilet and Household Recipes, Menus, Dinner-giving, Table Etiquette, Care of the Sick, Health Suggestions, Facts Worth Knowing, Etc. |
| Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Company: 1908) Made by The Werner Company, Akron, Ohio. Copyright 1887 by F.L. Gillette. Copyright 1894 by The Werner Company. Copyright 1899 by The Werner Company. Pictorial cloth pp. 590 (248 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. Some dampstaining to upper margins of many leaves. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b846 Carroll, Leone Rutledge (Home Economics Consultant) |
| Macaroni Magic |
| Introduced by a statement ‘To Homemakers, everywhere’, by Glenn G. Hoskins, Director, Macaroni Service Bureau, Chicago. (Chicago: Copyright 1945, Glenn G. Hoskins) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (208 x 137 mm) Illustrated. General Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b848 Craig, Elizabeth |
| 250 Recipes by Elizabeth Craig for use with Borwick’s Baking Powder |
| (London: G. Borwick and Sons: no date) Third Edition. Suggest 1930s (?) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (illustrated) plus 4 pages illustrated in colour and printed on superior paper at centre (206 x 130 mm). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b850 Beeton, Mrs. |
| Beeton’s Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book |
| A Practical and Useful Guide for All Mistresses and Servants. (London: Ward, Lock, Bowden: 1891) Entirely New Edition, Revised and Greatly Enlarged, containing new and valuable recipes, including instructions for foreign and vegetarian cookery, New French and English Menus for Every Month in the Year, New Menus for breakfast, luncheon, tea, supper and picnics, new tables of housekeeping accounts and household expenditure. New Coloured Plates and Full-Page and Other Engravings. With much new and valuable information with regard to modes of cooking, science of cookery, and household arrangements. Pictorial cloth pp. lxxxii, 568 and 6 publisher’s advertisements (200 x 135 x about 40 mm thick). Extremities of boards rubbed and/or worn, and cloth of boards soiled; edges dusty; lacks the half-title leaf and front free endpaper damaged; upper internal hinge cracked, and lower internal hinge starting; internally good. |
| $50 |
| *b609 Clevely, A.M. |
| Topiary: The art of clipping trees and ornamental hedges |
| (London: Collins: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 410422 6. Boards pp. 128 (297 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibiography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b652 Nichols, Beverley |
| Sunlight on the Lawn |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1956) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 255. Illustrated by William McLaren. Very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine has been lightly sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $40 |
| *b816 Elliott, W. (25 Years Horticultural Editor “Leader” Newspaper) |
| Cole’s Australasian Gardening and Domestic Floriculture |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: 1903) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. ii, 361 and 5 publisher’s advertisements. Lacks the backstrip; some chips to wrappers; front wrapper a little browned; some light stains to top edge; a good, and internally very good, copy of an extremely fragile production. |
| $100 |
| *b389 Blacket, Rev. John |
| The Early History of South Australia: A Romantic Experiment in Colonization |
| (Adelaide: Methodist Book Depot: 1907) First Edition. Cloth pp. 396. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. |
| $130 |
| *b643 Gollan, Robin |
| The Commonwealth Bank of Australia: Origins and Early History |
| (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 179. Selected Bibliography. Index. An owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b737 Bowman, William Dodgson |
| The Story of ‘The Times’ |
| (London: Routledge: 1931) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 342. Illustrated. Index. Good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b743 Erredge, John Ackerson |
| History of Brighthelmston or Brighton as I View it and others Knew it, with a Chronological Table of Local Events |
| Begins with Chapter 1: ‘The Romans at Brighton’. (Brighton, England: Printed by E. Lewis: 1862) First Edition in book form. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 384 and 1 advertisement (‘Opinions of the Press’). Frontispiece (coloured engraving of The Brighton Terminus of the London and Brighton Railway). All edges gilt. The ‘Opinions of the Press’ are responses to some of the monthly parts, the book first appearing in twelve such, the last two prepared for publication by his sons after the author’s untimely death. An old ownership inscription at head of title-page. Spine sunned, cloth flecked, extremities of boards rubbed, a stain to the rear board; both internal hinges cracked so that the book is loose in its casing but the stitching is secure; internally very good. |
| $150 |
| *b775 Morgan, A.F. (Editor, and he alone repsponsible for the book’s contents) |
| Two Golden Weddings and A Bundle Of Sticks |
| (Southampton: Adams and Dyer, Printers: 1891) First Edition. Gilt decorated bevelled boards pp. x, 148. Illustrated including plates additional to the pagination. A Morgan family history. ‘This Book Is Private. It Is Not Published. Only A Few Copies Are Printed. A.F. Morgan is the Editor, and he alone is responsible for its contents, although various Chapters in it have different Authors.’ Presentation page has been filled in with donor’s and recipient’s names. An ownership inscription dated 1901 at head of front fixed endpaper and a gift inscription dated Xmas 1901 at head of front free endpaper. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. A little flecking to cloth, mainly to rear. Both inner hinges cracking. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b843 Wright, Mrs. Julia McNair |
| The Complete Home: An Encyclopaedia of Domestic Life and Affairs: The Household in its Foundation, Order, Economy, Beauty, Healthfulness, Emergencies, Methods, Children, Literature, Amusements, Religion, Friendships, Manners, Hospitality, Servants, Industry, Money, and History |
| A Volume of Practical Experiences Popularly Illustrated. (Philadelphia: Bradley, Garretson: 1884) Copyright by the Author 1879. Pictorial cloth pp. 4, v-xiv, 11-588. Illustrated, including five colour plates with tissue guards present. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b861 Padasian, Johan M. (Written and Compiled by) |
| Sejarah Sabah – Dalam Gambar (1881-1981) – Sabah History in Pictures |
| (Published by the Sabah Centenary Publications Committee: 1982) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 234 (221 x 289 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs with bi-lingual captions and text throughout. Maps. A leaf of Corrigenda loosely included. Extensive gift inscription from All Saints’ Cathedral, Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, to Miss D.R. Vernon, on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b901 Nicol, Robert |
| At the End of the Road: Government, Society and the Disposal of Human Remains in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries |
| (St. Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 1994) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 719 7. Boards pp. xvi, 464 (237 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Gift inscription signed by Author on half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b595 Cross, Stan |
| Wally and the Major |
| A Herald Feature. (Melbourne: Printed and published by Edgar H. Baillie of Caulfield for The Herald and Weekly Times: no date) Price 6d. Front wrapper depicts Pudden, Wally and the Major in a dinghy threatened by a crocodile. Pictorial wrappers pp. 52 (170 x 265 mm). Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b596 Cross, Stan |
| Wally and the Major – 11th Edition |
| An Advertiser Feature. (Melbourne: Printed and published by Donald Ross Rankin, Essendon for The Herald and Weekly Times: no date) Price 1/-. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (176 x 260 mm). Mild dampstain to lower margins otherwise a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b693 Hennesy, D.J.G. |
| Green Aisles: A Story of the Jungles of Ceylon |
| (Colombo: Colombo Book Centre: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 191. Illustrated. Hunting big game in Ceylon. Concludes with ‘Records of Big Game in Ceylon’. Gift inscription on front fixed endpaper. Front board canted. Foxing to top and fore edge. Good copy in damaged incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b903 Stockley, Lt.-Colonel C.H., D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C. |
| Stalking in the Himalayas and Northern India |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. An owner’s name on the verso of the free front endpaper. Piece removed from head of half-title page; otherwise about fine copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *b635 Partridge, Eric |
| The World Of Words: An Introduction to Language in general and to English and American in particular |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1948) Third Edition (Revised). Cloth pp. x, 201. Two folding Diagrams. Indexes. Fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b637 Butler, E.H. |
| The Story Of British Shorthand |
| (London: Pitman: 1951) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. x, 247. Illustrated. Appendix – Chronological List of Publications. Index. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper and at head of p. 231. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b691 Weekley, Ernest |
| Words Ancient And Modern |
| (London: John Murray: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 214. Index. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b914 Wilkes, G.A. |
| A Dictionary Of Australian Colloquialisms |
| (Sydney University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 424 00034 2. Cloth pp. xii, 370. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b516 Palmer, Leonard R. |
| Descriptive and Comparative Linguistics: A Critical Introduction |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09940 8. Cloth pp. 430. Illustrated. Bibliography. Table of Phonetic Symbols. Index of Authors. Subject Index. Studies in General Linguistics edited by L.R. Palmer and Giulio C. Lepschy. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b518 Lyons, John (Professor of Linguistics, University of Sussex) |
| Semantics |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 521 29165 8 and 0 521 29186 0 Paperback (there was contemporaneous issue in hard covers). Wrappers pp. xiv, 372 and xiv, 373-897. Each volume has its own Bibliography, Index of subjects and Index of personal names. About fine set. |
| $40 |
| *b519 Alexander, L.G.,; Allen, W. Stannard; Close, R.A. and O’Neill, R.J. |
| English Grammatical Structure: A general syllabus for teachers |
| London: Longman: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 582 55325 3. Cloth pp. x, 245. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b391 Shaw, Bernard |
| Back To Methuselah: A Metabiological Pentateuch |
| (London: Oxford University Press: 1945) First publication in World’s Classics, revised and with a Postscript. Cloth pp. lxxxviii, 300. The 500th Volume in The World’s Classics series. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. A couple of light stains to fore edge otherwise very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b395 Gide, Andre |
| If It Die… |
| Translated by Dorothy Bussy. (London: Secker and Warburg: First published in this edition 1950) This edition is limited to 1,500 copies: this is No. 703. Cloth pp. 302 (240 x 165 mm). An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Notes in biro in blank spaces on p. 5. Top and lower edges dusty. Heavy old tape stains to front and rear endpapers, otherwise very good copy in worn dust-jacket which has an old tape stain along its upper external hinge at its spine. |
| $40 |
| *b396 McCullough, Colleen |
| The Thorn Birds |
| Novel. (New York: Harper and Row: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 06 012956 5. Pictorial boards (blocked in blind on front) pp. x, 533. Fore edge uncut. An owner’s stamp at foot of front free endpaper. Top edge dusty or partly lightly foxed otherwise near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b412 Whyte-Melville, G.J. |
| Songs and Verses and The True Cross |
| (London: Ward, Lock: no date) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 348. Illustrated by S.E. Waller. Prince Alfred College, Adelaide, prize label on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated Christmas 1899. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b413 Knowlson, T. Sharper |
| The Art Of Success |
| (London: Warne: 1902) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 171. Top edge gilt. Together with ‘The Art of Thinking’ by the same Author (London: Warne: 1906) Twenty-Ninth Thousand (Revised and Enlarged). Wrappers pp. x, 154 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Scattered underlining (in pencil) to both books; head of backstrip of ‘The Art of Thinking’ chipped and about half of the titling piece there lost; otherwise both in very good order. |
| $25 |
| *b434 Burke, John |
| A Hard Day’s Night |
| A novel based on the original screenplay by Alun Owen. (First published London: Pan Books Ltd.: 1964/This ‘Special Australian Edition’ Printed in Australia at The Griffin Press, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney) Pictorial wrappers pp. 121. Illustrated with eight pages of photographs from the film. A Pan Original – G687. An owner’s name at head of half-title page. A not obtrusive horizontal tear about half way down spine but overall a very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b435 Housepian, Marjorie |
| A Houseful Of Love |
| Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1957) First British Edition. Boards pp. 190. Novel by author who was born of Armenian parents in New York City in 1923. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a little, but not obtrusive, scuffing near head of its spine but is otherwise also fine. |
| $30 |
| *b437 Aldridge, James |
| A Captive in the Land |
| Novel. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 376. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Top edge foxed otherwise near fine copy in good dust-jacket (by P. Youngman Carter). |
| $30 |
| *b445 Dennis, C.J. |
| Backblock Ballads and Later Verses |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1918) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 152 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (Angus and Robertson’s Announcements 1918 Season). Illustrated by Hal Gye, including extra pictorial title-page which retains its tissue-guard. In the coloured frontispiece the bullock driver is wielding the whip from the right-hand side of the bullock team. See McLaren 253. Some pinkish smudgy patches to front board otherwise very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b447 Dennis, C.J. |
| The Glugs Of Gosh |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1917) First Edition. The variant with the Glug on the front wearing the small hat. Pictorial cloth pp. 132 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated by Hal Gye, including extra pictorial title-page. An owner’s name in pencil at head of front free endpaper. A little flecking to cloth. Near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b449 no author |
| Cassell’s Magazine: June to November, 1900 |
| (London: Cassell: 1900) Gilt decorated cloth pp.iv, 668 and 8 publisher’s advertisements (258 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Includes serialization of Guy Boothby’s novel ‘My Indian Queen’ in six illustrated instalments. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b450 no author |
| The Windsor Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly for Men and Women |
| Vol. XIII (December 1900 to May 1901). (London: Ward, Lock: 1901) Pictorial cloth (partly gilt), bevelled boards pp. vi, 752 (240 x 168 mm) Illustrated. Includes substantial illustrated article ‘Guy Boothby at Home’. Good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b482 Anderson, Andrew |
| Scenes in Scotia; (Part First) Archibald Forbes and his lecture, “Kings and Princes I have Met;” and Spring Flowers; Verses Descriptive and Local |
| (Adelaide, South Australia: Printed by Sands and McDougall Limited 1886) First Edition. Gilt lettered blue limp cloth pp. 64 (including ‘Subscribers to this Volume for Five Copies and Upwards’ at p. 64). Title-page pulling away at the staples as normally happens with this production, otherwise a fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *b483 Gilmore, Mary |
| The Disinherited |
| Verse. (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1941) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 32. Introduction by Captain C.H. Peters, M.C. Some small stains to rear endpapers. Very good copy. |
| $300 |
| *b484 Vachell, Horace Annesley |
| A Drama In Sunshine |
| Novel. (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1906) Unwin’s Colonial Library series. Title-page says ‘A New Edition’ and ‘Colonial Edition’. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 348 and 2, 16 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name printed on fore edge; good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b490 Spielvogel, Nathan F. |
| Old Eko’s Note-Book |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 194 and 18 publisher’s advertisements. Australian essays by a pedagogue. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. An owner’s name at head of title-page mostly erased. A good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b509 Farjeon, B.L. |
| Grif: A Story of Australian Life |
| Novel. (London: Ward and Downey: no date) Tenth Edition. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 355 and publisher’s advertisements front and rear. A Yellow Back edition. Lacks all but the top inch and a half or so of the backstrip and both inner hinges are cracked meaning that the book is detached from the boards but is otherwise in good order. |
| $60 |
| *b512 Du Maurier, George |
| The Martian |
| Novel. (London: George Bell and Sons: 1897) Bell’s Indian and Colonial Library. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 472 and 14 and 2 publisher’s advertisements, the former being Bell’s Indian and Colonial Library dated August, 1897. Illustrated by the Author and with a portrait of him, with tissue-guard still present, as frontispiece. A small hole near the front edge of the front free endpaper where an inscription has been erased leaving some scuffing has long since been backed neatly with clear tape. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b515 France, Anatole |
| The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard |
| The Translation by Lafcadio Hearn. (Melbourne, Sydney and Adelaide: E.A. Petherick and Co./London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine and Co.: 1891) Colonial Edition. Typical red Petherick cloth with five emblems blocked in black on rear pp. iv, 271. Petherick advertisements (lists of titles) on all endpapers. This title is No. 14 in Petherick’s Collection of Popular European Authors. A few stains to the cloth; the backstrip is absent and the boards detached; there are marginal signs of vermin damage to the edges of the boards; otherwise in generally very good order. |
| $40 |
| *b571 Translated from the French Version of Mary Lafon by Alfred Elwes |
| Jaufry The Knight and the Fair Brunissende: A Tale of the Times of King Arthur |
| (London: Addey and Co.: 1856) International Copyright Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 158 (257 x 175 mm) Illustrated with Twenty Engravings by G. Dore (i.e. plates, additional to pagination). All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine worn; corners and lower edges of boards rubbed; lower external hinge rubbed; upper external hinge worn and damaged; internally, a light marginal stain to one leaf but otherwise good or perhaps very good. |
| $225 |
| *b572 Hudson, Flexmore |
| Indelible Voices: A Poem |
| (Lucindale, South Australia: The Author: 1943) First Edition. Printed by Economy Press, Adelaide. Wrappers pp. 37 (224 x 162 mm) Foreword by Ambrose Pratt. Some marginal discoloration of the red wrappers, and a few small chips to them, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *b612 Sharpe, Tom |
| Vintage Stuff |
| Novel. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 436 45810 1. Boards pp. iv, 220. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a patch on the blank part of its front flap presumably left by removal of a bookseller’s label otherwise itself also fine. |
| $30 |
| *b623 Diaper, William |
| The Complete Works of William Diaper |
| Edited with an introduction by Dorothy Broughton. (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1951) First Edition. A tipped in slip says ‘Owing to production delays this book was not published until 1952’. Cloth pp. lxxviii, 363. Frontispiece. The Muses’ Library series. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $70 |
| *b624 Praed, Winthrop Mackworth |
| Selected Poems of Winthrop Mackworth Praed |
| Edited with an introduction and commentary by Kenneth Allott. (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. lxx, 362. Frontispiece and one other plate. Textual Notes. Commentary and Alphabetical List of Recurrent Allusions. Index of First Lines. The Muses’ Library series. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is mildly sunned and a little scuffed on its spine but which is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *b639 Wilmot, John |
| Selected Lyrics and Satires of John Wilmot 2nd Earl of Rochester |
| Edited with Introduction by Ronald Duncan. (London: Forge Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 143. Frontispiece. Notes. Bibliography. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise very good. |
| $30 |
| *b644 Fowlie, Wallace |
| Rimbaud: The Myth of Childhood |
| (London: Dennis Dobson: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 119. Frontispiece. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. Index of poems. Index. Fine copy in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b653 White, Myrtle Rose |
| From That Day To This |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 234. Maps on endpapers. Signed by Myrtle Rose White on title-page. A newspaper cutting telling of Mrs White’s death has been attached to the verso of the half-title page with tape which has fallen off leaving stains (the cutting is still present). Very good copy in dust-jacket which lacks a strip at head of its front panel removing about half of the word ‘From’ in the title otherwise very good. |
| $45 |
| *b682 Woolf, Virginia |
| The Death Of The Moth and other Essays |
| (London: The Hogarth Press: June 1942) Second Impression. First impression was also June 1942. Cloth pp. 157. Editorial Note by Leonard Woolf. A small gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has some foxing to its rear panel and whose spine is sunned and also damaged i.e. chipped at head and foot of its spine and lacking piece more than an inch long at about its middle resulting a small patch of discoloration to the cloth itself; the front panel of the jacket is good and the jacket is complete apart from its spine. |
| $40 |
| *b684 Gladwin, Peter |
| The Long Beat Home |
| Novel. (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 272. Australian Gladwin’s second novel, set in Sydney, and with Sydney Harbour Bridge featured on front panel of its jacket (designed by Biro). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b687 Spielvogel, Nathan F. |
| The Affair at Eureka: The Story of ’54 |
| (Melbourne: A Bread and Cheese Club Publication: 1945) Sixth Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 45. A novelised account of Eureka, introduced by a poem by the Author. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b695 Casson, M.R. (In part compiled, in part written by) |
| A Cat Book |
| (Adelaide: At The Hassell Press: 1938) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. iv, 60. Illustrated. About fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b701 Jerome, Jerome K. and Barr, Robert (Edited by) |
| The Idler Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly – Vol. I/February to July, 1892 |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1892) Half leather bound pp. viii, 724. Illustrated. Extremities of leather, including external hinges, head and foot of spine and corners of boards, rubbed; otherwise mear fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b702 Humphries, Barry (Compiled by) |
| Bizarre |
| With material taken from ‘Bizarre’ published by Jean-Jacques Pauvert, and other sources. (New York: Bell Publishing Company: no date) This edition is published by arrangement with Elek Books Limited. ISBN 0 517 138808. Quarter cloth boards pp. 240 (230 x 233 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b703 Pratchett, Terry |
| Eric |
| ‘Faust’ crossed out and ‘Eric’ given as title. A Discworld Story. (London: Gollancz: 1990) ISBN 0 575 04836 0 pbk i.e. First Paperback Edition, contemporaneous with the first Hardback Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 128 (279 x 193 mm) Illustrated by Josh Kirby. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b704 Fleming, Ian |
| You Only Live Twice |
| Novel. (London: Pan Books Ltd: 1965) First Pan edition – Pan Books X434. Pictorial wrappers pp. 192. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which features stills from the film. |
| $25 |
| *b710 Eddison, E.R. |
| Styrbiorn The Strong |
| (London: Jonathan Cape: 1926) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 284. Illustrated by Keith Henderson. Fore and lower edges uncut. Head of spine a little rubbed. Very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b711 Lawler, Ray |
| Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll |
| Play. (London: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. 128. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b718 Gascoyne, David |
| Poems 1937-1942 |
| (London: PL/Editions Poetry London Ltd.: 1948) Third Impression. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. viii, 62 (218 x 166 mm) Illustrated with drawings by Graham Sutherland. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has a couple of scuffs to its front panel but is otherwise very good. |
| $90 |
| *b732 Digby, Kenelm |
| Loose Fantasies |
| Edited by Vittorio Gabrieli. (Roma: Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura: 1968) Temi e Testi 14 (series a cura di Eugenio Massa). Wrappers pp. xxxviii, 223 (253 x 173 mm) Illustrated. In English throughout. All edges uncut. Some stains to rear wrapper and to backstrip otherwise fine. |
| $40 |
| *b744 Rossetti, Christina G. |
| A Pageant and Other Poems |
| (London: Macmillan: 1881) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (designed by Dante Gabriel Rossetti) pp. x, 198. All edges uncut. A small ownership inscription at head of blank front fly leaf. About top third of front free endpaper has been excised, otherwise very good copy. |
| $175 |
| *b750 d’Auvergne, Muriel Nelson (Edited by) |
| An Anthology of Babyhood |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1912) First Edition. Cloth decorated in blind on front, in gilt on spine pp. xviii, 187. Illustrated by T.J. and E.A. Overnell (Frontispiece and three other colour plates, and black-and-white text drawings). Index To First Lines. An ownership inscription at head of front fly leaf. Spine and part of rear cloth mildly sunned; otherwise fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b753 Hannay, James |
| Satire And Satirists |
| (London: David Bogue: 1854) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 276. Edges uncut. Stamps of a defunct Institute, one cancelled, several times; spine sunned, fairly lightly; head and foot of spine rubbed and worn; corners of boards rubbed; cloth is somewhat shabby but has no labels etc.; internally overall very good. |
| $30 |
| *b754 Magpie |
| Chatter on Things in General |
| (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1898) First Edition in book form. Made up of columns which first appeared in ‘The Adelaide Observer’ and ‘The Evening Journal’. Cloth pp. 96. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b762 Trent, Elizabeth |
| An Insidious Passion |
| Novel. (Adelaide: Gillingham: no date) First Edition? - Miller and Macartney also list an undated English edition. Limp cloth pp. ii, 102. South Australian novel. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b763 Peake, Essie |
| Of Such As These |
| Novel. (Adelaide: Printed at The Hassell Press: 1921) First Edition. Boards pp. 169. Illustrated by J.F. Dodd. South Australian novel. Head of backstrip chipped. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b766 Hawkes, Morgan |
| Lays and Lyrics |
| Verse. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1900) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 113. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; a stain to front cloth; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b768 Burrage, A.M. |
| Some Ghost Stories |
| (London: Cecil Palmer: 1927) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 276. Lower edge uncut. Head and foot of spine and lower corners of boards rubbed; some dampstaining to boards; unsightly dampstains to front endpapers and recto of flyleaf and a couple of smaller and less obtrusive ones to rear endpapers; the text is generally clean and good; offered as a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $150 |
| *b772 Haggard, H. Rider |
| When the World Shook: Being an Account of the Great Adventure of Bastin, Bickley and Arbuthnot |
| Novel. (London: Cassell: 1919) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 348. With two plates showing Star Charts and Keys to same. Lower edge uncut. From an old book exchange with its stamp on front fixed endpaper and a few other times; external extremities worn, the external hinges long since cracked and repaired with glue, and spine somewhat sunned; text generally clean and good and book offered as a serviceable study or reading copy. |
| $35 |
| *b781 Fairfax, John |
| Drift of Leaves |
| Edited by John Brennan. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. 96. Illustrated by Cedric Emanuel. Writings including the best of his reports as a war correspondent in the Pacific and European theatres of the Second World War. Fairfax had died in 1951 at the age of 47. This copy has the inscription on front free endpaper: ‘To Mrs Robertson With Love and Best Wishes from John’s Mother’. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b782 Joseph, Michael and Cumberland, Marten |
| How to Write Serial Fiction |
| (London: Hutchinson: no date) (First Edition). Cloth with printed paper titling-pieces on front and spine pp. 252. Lower edge uncut. Includes ‘Women and Popular Fiction’. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Titling-piece of spine somewhat browned though print remains quite legible. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b788 Blackwood, Algernon |
| Strange Stories |
| (London: Heinemann: 1929) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 745. A small gift inscription on front free endpaper. Head of spine rubbed and nicked with a small piece missing; foot of spine rubbed; patches of discoloration to cloth; otherwise good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b796 Paton, Andrew Archibald |
| Henry Beyle (otherwise De Stendahl): A Critical and Biographical Study |
| Aided by Original Documents and Unpublished Letters from the Private Papers of the Family of Beyle. (London: Trubner: 1874) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 328. All edges uncut. Head of spine rubbed and chipped; lower corners of boards bumped; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b798 Edwards, G.S. (Decanted by) |
| Snazelleparilla |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1898) First Edition. Ferguson 9392a. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 180 and 32 publisher’s advertisements. With 65 illustrations by C. Lyall, and a portrait. Humorous anecdotal reminiscences of life in the theatre, opera etc., probably in part fictionalised, largely set in Australia. Good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b799 Jerome, Jerome K. |
| Novel Notes |
| A novel about four men writing a novel. (London: The Leadenhall Press: 1893) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 292 and 9 publisher’s advertisements and 1 advertisement. With illustrations by J. Gulich, A.S. Boyd, Hal Hurst, Louis Wain, Geo. Hutchinson, Miss Hammond, J. Greig, and others. The chapter on cats features no less than 18 wonderful vignettes by Louis Wain, 17 featuring felines. Lower edge uncut. An owner’s name erased at head of front fixed endpaper; a few internal stains; a good copy, and by and large very good. |
| $60 |
| *b801 Gordon, Adam Lindsay (but published anonymously as By The Author of “Sea Spray and Smoke Drift”) |
| Ashtaroth |
| Verse Play. (Melbourne: Clarson, Massina/Sydney: Gibbs, Shallard: 1867) First Edition. Cloth pp. 96. Cloth worn and shabby; offered as a serviceable study copy. |
| $150 |
| *b804 Wollaston, Tullie C. |
| The Spirit Of The Child |
| (Melbourne: Lothian: May, 1914) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 228 and 12 publisher’s advertisements (209 x 161 mm) Illustrated. Letter IV is ‘The Black Opal’, illustrated with opal plates in colour on art paper. Top edge gilt. Flecking to cloth, mostly marginal but heavily to the spine; one tissue guard torn; the gilt pictures on front and spine remain bright, as is the lettering on the front, but the gilt lettering on the spine has lost some of its sheen; otherwise a very good copy in worn and incomplete dust-jacket. |
| $300 |
| *b806 Duff, Charles (but published as by Valdimir Chernichewski, The Eminent Scientist, and Edited by Charles Duff) |
| Anthropological Report On A London Suburb |
| (London: Grayson and Grayson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. 68 concluding with list of Works by Charles Duff and notices of same. Light and not obtrusive stains to cloth, mainly to rear, otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b808 Whiteing, Richard |
| Mr. Sprouts: His Opinions |
| (London: John Camden Hotten: 1867) First Edition. Decorated cloth, gilt on spine, bevelled boards pp. viii, 200 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed and worn; a good copy. |
| $175 |
| *b810 Wister, Owen |
| Mother |
| (New York: Dodd, Mead: October, 1907) First separate publication. The story had first appeared anonymously in 1901 in a volume entitled ‘A House Party’ and ‘has been slightly remodelled for separate publication’. Illustrations and Decorations by John Rae (seven plates, three in colour, and with coloured title-page). Fore and lower edges uncut. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b813 Cowper, William, Esq. |
| The Task, and other Poems |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Cloth decorated in blind and in gilt pp. 192. The Monthly Volume series No. 7. Lettering on spine no longer legible otherwise a near fine bright copy. |
| $25 |
| *b814 Jackson, S. Elizabeth |
| Petunia Again: Sketches |
| (Adelaide: G. Hassell and Son: 1920) First Edition. Wrappers pp. iv, 75. A few small light scuffs to front wrapper. A little wear to yapp edges. A near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b827 Overbury, Mary A. |
| The Sower and other verses |
| (Adelaide: The Hassell Press: 1926) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 18 (213 x 138 mm) With an Illustration (‘The Sower’) by the Author. Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *b828 Knowles, Josephine & Pierce, Noel (R.A.A.F.) |
| These Years |
| Poems. (Adelaide: Argonaut Bookshop: 1945) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 24 (212 x 138 mm) Eighteen poems by Josephine Knowles, author of the novel ‘Leaves in the Wind’, and one, ‘Ode to Peace’, by Noel Pierce, ‘With the R.A.A.F. in the South-West Pacific’. Knowles’s poems convey the courage of Australian women during the years of separation from their loved ones brought about by the Second World war, and their gratitude to the young men who died. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b829 Mudie, Ian |
| Their Seven Stars Unseen: Poems |
| (Adelaide: A Jindyworobak Publication: 1943) First Edition. Printed by Economy Press, Adelaide. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 24 (222 x 140 mm). Gift inscription at head of title-page. Wrappers beginning to brown otherwise a fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *b858 Rowe, Colebrook |
| In Many Queer Streets And other Sketches of Life and Character |
| Short stories. (London: Digby, Long: no date) Decorated cloth pp. viii, 319. Six longish short stories, three of which are Australian and include claims of being based on firsthand experience, entitled ‘A Bank Accountant in Australia’, ‘The Australian Voyage’ and ‘With Charles Lamb on Two Continents’. Good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b867 Poe, Edgar Allan |
| The Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe, with original memoir |
| Preface by Poe. Memoir unattributed; dated June, 1857. (London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston: 1866) New Illustrated Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xxiv, 168 (225 x 158 mm) Illustrated by F.R. Pickersgill, R.A., John Tenniel, Birket Foster, Felix Darley, Jasper Cropsey, P. Duggan, Percival Skelton, and A.M. Madot. All edges gilt. With the armorial bookplate of notable South Australian Henry Ayers, C.M.G., on front fixed endpaper and the number ‘737’ (presumably the number in his collection?) at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed; the green cloth a little faded and worn; a very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b868 Mathers, Peter |
| The Wort Papers |
| Novel. (North Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 304.93923.4. Boards pp. iv, 282. Fine copy in about fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b870 Phillips, Ray (Mrs. M.M. Phillips) |
| The White Feather |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Melville and Mullen: October, 1917) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 323. Australian novel with First World War theme of service for the country. Spine somewhat faded; head and foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; a few stains including to edges; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b872 Lane, Elizabeth |
| Our Uncle Charlie |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. 190 and 1 advertisement. Illustrated by Paul Rigby. Signed by Elizabeth Lane on the title-page. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b873 Wollaston, Tullie C. |
| Our Wattles |
| With Preface by Will J. Sowden, Federal and State President of The Australian Wattle Day League. (Melbourne: Lothian: no date) Cloth, gilt on spine and with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 80 (208 x 160 mm) Illustrated with 12 handsome colour plates each with tissue guard still present. Each page of text with decorative border. Book printed in England; Autochromes by Petts, Rawling and Wollaston, Adelaide. A particularly fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b880 Carey, Peter |
| Oscar and Lucinda |
| Novel. (University of Queensland Press: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2116 3. Boards pp. xiv, 511. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *b913 no author |
| Chambers’s Miscellany of Instructive and Entertaining Tracts – Vol. VIII |
| (London and Edinburgh: W. and R. Chambers: no date) New and Revised Edition. Pictorial cloth and numerous papers each separately paginated, including ‘Pearls and Pearl Fisheries’, ‘Eminent Astronomers’, ‘William Penn’, ‘Anecdotes of Shoemakers’, etc. Illustrated. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b931 Hope, A.D. |
| A Midsummer Eve’s Dream: Variations on a Theme by William Dunbar |
| (New York: The Viking Press: 1970) American Edition. SBN 670 47490 8. Cloth pp. xii, 333. References. Glossary. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b933 Kipling, Rudyard |
| The Seven Seas |
| Verse. (London: Methuen: 1896) Second Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 230 and 39 publisher’s advertisements (Catalogue dated October 1896). Top edge gilt, others uncut. Contents divided into ‘The Seven Seas’ and ‘Barrack-Room Ballads’. Spine slightly sunned. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b939 Stewart, Douglas and Keesing, Nancy |
| Old Bush Songs And Rhymes of Colonial Times |
| Enlarged and Revised from the Collection of A.B. Paterson. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. 289. Extensive Preface by Nancy Keesing. Bibliography. Index of First Lines. Index of Authors. Index of Song Titles. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b905 Brandon, James R. (Edited with an introduction by) |
| On Thrones of Gold: Three Javanese Shadow Plays |
| (Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press: 1970) First Edition. SBN 674 63775 5. Pictorial cloth pp. xviii, 407. Illustrated. A Note on Sources. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b946 Scott, Sir Walter |
| The Prose Works of Sir Walter Scott |
| IN SEVEN VOLUMES. (Paris: A. and W. Galignani: 1827-1830) First Edition in this collected form. The first six volumes appeared in 1827, and the seventh in 1830. We have found no reference to any later ones. In matching full leather, lettered and decorated in gilt. Portrait of Scott as frontispiece to the first volume. Format 232 x 148 x about 48 mm thick. In English throughout. Volume IV has a gift inscription with the year scuffed out leaving a small hole. Some ink smudges to front endpapers of Vol. I, and its upper external hinge cracked and the head and foot of its spine rubbed, with an old repair to a split in the spine about an inch from its head; rubbing to some of the extremities of all the volumes; an occasional namestamp; scattered light foxing; rated somewhere between a good and a very good set. |
| $500 |
| *b951 Greene, Graham |
| Loser Takes All |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 140. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has a few other small chips but is otherwise good. |
| $250 |
| *b967 Sue, Eugene |
| The Rival Races; or, The Sons of Joel – A Legendary Romance |
| Novel. IN THREE VOLUMES. (London: Trubner/David Nutt: 1863) First publication of this English adaptation – see Preface, which is signed ‘K.R.H.M.’ and dated London, February, 1863. Matching decorated cloth lettered in gilt on spines pp. xii, 326 and 2 publisher’s advertisements; iv, 336; vi, 386 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Fore and lower edges uncut. Volume I lacks the front free endpaper; the spines are sunned; head and foot of each spine rubbed, and some worn; some cracking to external hinges; a little biro scribble to p. 196 of the third volume. Good set. |
| $100 |
| *b975 Walt |