PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Antarctic | Architecture | Art and illustration etc | Australia |
| Automobiles | Biography | Crafts | Crime fiction |
| Education | Exploration | Food and drink | Gardening |
| History etc | Literature | Maritime | Military |
| Music | Natural History | Railway | Religion |
| Science and technology | Science fiction | South Seas etc | Sport |
| Theatre | Travel and description |
| *b45 Oliver, R.L. and James, P.R. and Jago, J.B. (Edited by) |
| Antarctic Earth Science. Proceedings of the Fourth International Symposium on Antarctic Earth Sciences, held at the University of Adelaide, South Australia, 16 to 20 August 1982 |
| (Canberra: Australian Academy of Science: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85847 117 5. Boards pp. xxii, 697 (256 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. An owner’s namestamp on the lower edge. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b55 Swan, Robert |
| Icewalk |
| With research and additional material by Christine McCabe, Martyn Forrester and Dr Mikhail Malakhov. (London: Jonathan Cape: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 224 02793 X. Boards pp. 254. Illustrated. Maps, including on endpapers. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. A bookseller’s spot on lower edge. A near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b113 no author |
| Characteristics of Old Church Architecture Etc. in the Mainland and Western Islands of Scotland |
| (Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas: 1861) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 240 (295 x 232 mm) Freely illustrated. Maps. Index. Head and foot of spine, external hinges, edges and corners of boards rubbed, in parts heavily; upper external hinge cracked and board detached as a result; lower external hinge starting to crack; a dampstain to lower margin of front board; internally very good. |
| $100 |
| *b28 She Ch’eng, Curatorial Assistant in the Department of Painting and Calligraphy |
| Masterpieces of Chinese Painting in the National Palace Museum – Supplement |
| English translation by Mrs. Louise Yuhas. (Taipei, Taiwan: National Palace Museum: 1973) Printed in Japan by NISSHA. 0371-8 Fine in the original clear jacket in the original pictorial slipcase which is about fine |
| $40 |
| *b29 Lancman, Eli |
| Chinese Portraiture |
| (Rutland, Vermont/Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 188 ( 263 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Historical Sources. List of Dynasties. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in near fine partly price-clipped dust-jacket, in original slipcase which has a light dampstain. |
| $40 |
| *b29 Lancman, Eli |
| Chinese Portraiture |
| (Rutland, Vermont/Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 188 ( 263 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Historical Sources. List of Dynasties. Sources. Bibliography. Index. Fine in near fine partly price-clipped dust-jacket, in original slipcase which has a light dampstain. |
| $40 |
| *b60 Rhein, Erich |
| Die Kunst Des Manuellen Bilddrucks |
| Eine Unterweisung in den Grafischen Techniken. (Ravensburg: Otto Maier Verlag: Printed in Germany 1958) Zweite Auflage. Cloth pp. 240 (208 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Alphabetisches Register (Index). In German throughout. Lower corners of boards rubbed. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b111 Vollard, Ambroise |
| Paul Cezanne: His Life and Art |
| Authorized Translation by Harold L. Van Doren. (New York: Crown Publishers: This edition Copyright 1937) Cloth pp. 128 plus eight colour plates and thirty-three half-tone plates at end of text (259 x 195 mm). Edges and corners of boards rubbed. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b119 Birch, Mrs. Lionel |
| Stanhope A. Forbes, A.R.A. and Elizabeth Stanhope Forbes, A.R.W.S. |
| (London: Cassell: 1906) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 124 and iv and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name on recto of frontispiece. Spine lightly sunned. Lacks the half-title leaf otherwise a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *b123 Speaight, Robert |
| William Rothenstein: The Portrait of an Artist in His Time |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 443. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b356 Baldry, A. Lys and Others |
| The Leaders of the English Pre-Raphaelites: Holman Hunt, Rossetti, Millais |
| Holman Hunt by Mary E. Coleridge; Rossetti by Lucien Pissarro; Millais by A. Lys Baldry. (London: T.C. and E.C. Jack/New York: Stokes: no date) Masterpieces In Colour series, edited by T. Leman Hare. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 80, 80 and 80. Illustrated (8 fine colour plates in each of the three titles). Top edge gilt, others uncut. A good copy, internally very good. |
| $40 |
| *b49 Cannon, Michael |
| An Australian Camera 1851-1914 |
| (Newton Abbot: David and Charles/South Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia Limited: 1973) ISBN 0 7153 6205 4 (Great Britain) ISBN 17 001988 8 (Australia). Boards pp. 112 (247 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Stamped (No.) 194 on title-page. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Dampstain to lower margin of front board affecting blind side of jacket and mildly affecting front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b62 Mander-Jones, RW Bro. E. (Editor) |
| A History of Craft Masonry in South Australia 1884-1934 |
| Foreword by MW Bro. The Hon. Mr Justice Zelling, PGM. (Adelaide: Gillingham print: January 1978) Reprint. Gilt decorated boards pp. xvi, 387 and 13 (index). Maps. Bibliography. A couple of lines underlined in biro. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b73 Gill, Thomas |
| The History and Topography of Glen Osmond |
| (Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, Printers: 1905) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 161. With Map and Illustrations. Index. An ownership inscription on recto of frontispiece. A little flecking to cloth. Very good copy. |
| $450 |
| *b130 Ackermann, Jessie, F.R.S.G.S. |
| Australia from a Woman’s Point of View |
| (London: Cassell: 1913) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 318. With sixty-four plates. Index. Some flecking, patches of discoloration and a few stains to the cloth; good copy. |
| $45 |
| *b145 Anderson, R.J. |
| Solid Town: The History of Port Augusta |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 25307. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b147 Auhl, Ian |
| The Burra Model School 1878-1978: A Centenary History |
| (1977) ISBN 0 86946 288 1. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b148 Auhl, Ian and Marfleet, Denis |
| Australia’s Earliest Mining Era: South Australia 1841-1851 |
| (1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 886 1. Paintings by S.T. Gill. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b149 Auhl, Ian |
| Burra in Colour |
| (1979) Enlarged Edition. ISBN 0 85864 032 5. Photography by Peter Finch. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b152 Berger, J.M. |
| Beachport and The Rivoli Bay District of the south-east of South Australia |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 16 2. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b155 Blum, Ron |
| The Second Valley: A History of Second Valley, South Australia |
| (no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 958 9572 0 7. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b156 Bonython, C. Warren |
| Walking The Flinders Ranges |
| (1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 286 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b157 Burke, Keast (Selected and annotated by) |
| Gold And Silver: Photographs of Australian Goldfields from the Holtermann Collection |
| (1973) First Penguin Books edition. ISBN 0 14 00.3752 7. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b159 Balaklava Centenary Book Committee (Compiled by) |
| Balaklava: Change and Challenge – A History of Balaklava and Surrounding Districts |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597043 0 2. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b162 Casson, Marjory (with three concluding chapters by W.R.C. Hirst) |
| Loxton: District and Town |
| (1972) First Edition. SBN 7256 0060 8. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b164 Chilman, J.K. |
| Silver And A Trace Of Gold: A History of the Aclare Mine |
| (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 5791 2. ISSN 0726-1527. Department of Mines and Energy, South Australia, Special Publication No. 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b165 Colwell, Hazel and Others |
| Stansbury 1873-1973 |
| (1973) First Edition. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b166 Colwell, Max and Naylor, Alan |
| Adelaide: An Illustrated History |
| (1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0287 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b168 Cooper, L.T. |
| Changing Boundaries: A History of 100 Years of Local Government in the Area which in 1975 constitutes the District Council of Jamestown |
| (1975) ISBN 0 9597103 0 2. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b170 Donovan, P.F. |
| Port Wakefield And District: a history |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595483 0 0. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b171 Drexel, J.F. (Compiled by) |
| Mining In South Australia: A Pictorial History |
| (no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 6094 8. ISSN 0726-1527. Department of Mines and Energy, South Australia, Special Publication No. 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b172 Dunn, Marie |
| A Man’s Reach: The Story of Kingston in the South East of South Australia |
| (1969) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b174 Dutton, Geoffrey |
| Founder Of A City: The life of Colonel William Light, first Surveyor-General of the Colony of South Australia: Founder of Adelaide 1786-1839 |
| (1960) First Edition. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b178 Faull, Jim and Young, Gordon |
| People Places and Buildings: Rural Settlements in the Adelaide Hills, South Australia |
| (1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86803 229 8. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b179 Fry, Daisy |
| The Story of Keith |
| Made up of Part 1: 1851-1953 (‘The Green Desert’) and Part 2: 1953-1973. (1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 9598220 0 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b181 Grosvenor, G. Arch |
| Red Mud to Green Oasis |
| Renmark, South Australia. (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908046 16 2. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b182 Gum, Dennis W. (Compiled by) |
| The Gum Tree Branches: A History of William and Eliza Gum and their Descendants in Australia 1849-1988 |
| (October 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3716 X. Fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b183 Gum, Ray |
| My Life Story With Experiences |
| (no date) First Edition. Signed by the author 17th July, 1974 (his 80th birthday). A gift inscription (dated 24/7/74). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b184 Gunton, Eric |
| Memories in Stone: A collection of Plaques recording historic events and people of South Australia |
| (December 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592094 1 7. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b185 Gunton, Eric |
| Tracing Our Towns: Stories of same named places in South Australia and United Kingdom |
| (November 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 959 2094 2 5. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b186 Heinrich, Rhoda |
| Governor Fergusson’s Legacy: a history of the early days of the Maitland-Kilkerran districts |
| (1972) ISBN 0 9598937 0 9. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b187 Heinrich, Rhoda |
| Wide Sails and Wheat Stacks: A History of Port Victoria and the Hundred of Wauraltee |
| (October 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596561 0 3. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b188 Hill, Les R. |
| History of Port MacDonnell in pictures |
| (1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 013 9. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b190 Hill, Les. R. |
| Mount Gambier on the move (1856-1936): A Pictorial History of Progress in Mount Gambier and District from the Horse to the Motor Age |
| (1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 104 4. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b191 Hilliard, David |
| Flinders University: The First 25 Years 1966-1991 |
| (1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 7258 0501 3. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b192 Hughes, J. Estcourt |
| A History of the Royal Adelaide Hospital |
| (1967) First Edition. An owner’s name. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b193 Ingpen, Robert |
| Robe: A Portrait of the Past |
| (1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 794 6. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b194 Jensen, Elfrida |
| Barossan Foundations |
| (1969) First Edition. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b200 Laube, Anthony |
| The Hays of Mount Breckan 1879-1909 |
| (November 1982) Thus at foot of title-page; verso of title-page says ‘First edition December 1982’. First Edition. ISBN 0 9592827 0 X. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b204 Nurses’ Memorial Foundation of South Australia (Updated by) |
| Nursing in South Australia |
| Incorporating: The First Hundred Years 1837-1937; Supplement of 1939-1945; and 1946-1989 Updating. First Edition thus. ISBN 07316 70493. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b206 Manning, Geoffrey Haydon (Compiled by) |
| Hope Farm: Cradle of the McLaren Vale Wine Industry |
| The life and times of its founder George Pitches Manning, maltster, farmer, winemaker and a brief history of McLaren Vale recorded from the reminiscences of early residents of the district (November 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594394 0 4. Signed presentation copy by the Author to naval historian and author Iris Nesdale. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b207 Mansutti, Elizabeth |
| High Cockalorum: A celebration of 100 years of Primary Schooling in the Booleroo District |
| (October 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588650 0 0. Boards rubbed. Near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b208 Martin, Vivien S. |
| Mostly Mount Barker in South Australia: Aspects of the early history of the district, including Blakiston |
| (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592770 0 5. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b209 Masters, Frank |
| Saga of Wangaraleednie (Hill of The West Wind) |
| (1974) Revised Edition. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b211 Mayes, Reg J. |
| Pictorial History of Port Augusta |
| (1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 85719 680 X. Stain or imperfection in the paper of one leaf (pp. 3/4) otherwise fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b212 Mincham, Hans |
| The Hub of the Flinders: the story of the Hawker District embracing the towns of Cradock, Wilson, Hookina and Wonoka |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594575 0. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b215 Morton, E. |
| Nanna’s Memoirs |
| (no date) Signed by the Author on title-page with date in her hand 18/11/76. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b216 Morton, E. |
| Nanna’s Travels and Stories of the Outback |
| (1977) First Edition. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b220 Norman, W.A. (Compiled by) |
| The History of the City of Mitcham |
| (1954) First Edition. Fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b221 Norris-Green, Roger |
| Clarendon - the town – its people |
| (1973) First Edition. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b223 Osterstock, Alan |
| Time: in the Flinders Ranges |
| (August 1971) Revised Edition. ISBN 0 85872 000 0. Fine copy. |
| $15 |
| *b226 Payton, Philip |
| Pictorial History of Australia’s Little Cornwall |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0604 5. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b228 Penna, Rex |
| Fertile Valley to Open Plain: The Nantawarra and Beaufort Districts |
| (1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 909209 64 2. Signed by the Author. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b230 Poore, Joan (Editor) |
| Growing With Crystal Brook 1873-1973 |
| (no date) First Edition. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b231 Powell, Rene |
| As We Were in black and white |
| (1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3069 6. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b234 Reddin, Bette |
| My Mother Said: An anecdotal history concerning South Australia from 1838 to 1910 |
| (1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588774 0 8. ‘The story of my people – pioneers, settlers, their children and grandchildren’. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b235 Robinson, Mandie |
| Cap’n ’Ancock: Ruler of Australia’s Little Cornwall |
| (1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0606 1. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b236 Robinson, Nancy (Edited by) |
| Bend Down and Listen: Folk Tales from Mannanarie |
| (1972) First Edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies of which this is No. 472. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b238 Robinson, Nancy |
| Reluctant Harbour: The Romance of Pirie |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 909171 00 9. Fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b240 Roediger, Wilf |
| We Survived |
| (no date) ‘Reprinted on the initiative of the Tumby Bay Branch of the National Trust of South Australia’. ISBN 0 909378 05 3. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b241 Roysland, Dorothy |
| A Pioneer Family on the Murray River |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0392 5. Both boards bumped at lower corner otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b242 Ruediger, Wynnis J. |
| Border’s Land: Kangaroo Island 1802-1836 |
| (1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594495 0 7. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b244 Santich, Barbara |
| McLaren Vale: Sea and Vines |
| (1999) Reprint. ISBN 1 86254 437 9. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b245 Scrimgeour, Robert J. |
| Some Scots Were Here: A History of the Presbyterian Church in South Australia 1839-1977 |
| (March 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 85910 267 6. mSigned by the Author on the title-page and with a gift inscription signed by him on the blank page opposite.. Near fine copy. |
| $35 |
| *b249 Stolte, Ruth |
| Razorback Range Country: a history of settlement and development of Mt Bryan District |
| (November 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588764 0 1. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b251 Spriggs, Laurel (Edited by) |
| Cleve on the Yadnarie Plains: A story of the people of the District and their changing life-styles during one hundred years 1879-1979 |
| (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596346 0 6. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b252 Thiele, Colin |
| Heysen’s Early Hahndorf |
| (August 1976) Reprint. ISBN 0 7270 0066 7. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b255 Travers, Ambrose |
| Coothidie |
| Edited by Nancy Robinson. (1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 86946 024 2. Signed by Nancy Robinson. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b261 McCallum, Margaret and Gweneth and Bishop, Liz and Jenny (Compiled by) |
| Remarkable Shadows: A Historical Summary of Schooldays in Melrose |
| Edited by Ray Webb. (1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 9595311 0 6. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b262 Wehr, Malcolm |
| The Cornish Triangle: Wallaroo, Moonta, Kadina |
| (April 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908 046 09 X. Fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b263 Warooka Historical Committee |
| West of the Peesey: An account of a community – Warooka, Corny Point, Stenhouse Bay |
| (1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 9597293 0 5. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b266 Whitelock, Derek |
| Adelaide 1836-1976: A History of Difference |
| (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1401 9. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b270 Wiltshire, Rex |
| Copper to Gold: A History of Wallaroo – Wallaroo, South Australia 1860-1923 |
| (no date) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592680 0 6. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b287 Blacket, Rev. John |
| History of South Australia: A Romantic and Successful Experiment in Colonization |
| Foreword by Sir Samuel J. Way. (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham: 1911) Second Edition – Revised, Enlarged, and continued to a Later Period. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxiv, 480. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Spine a little sunned; some mild flecking to cloth; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b302 Metrascio Redakcine Kolegija, Ir Alb-Nes Krasto Valdyba |
| Metrastis: Australijos Lietuviu |
| (Sydney: Printed by Mintis Pty. Ltd.: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. 292 (304 x 254 mm) Illustrated. Turinys. Spine a little discoloured; some flecking to edges of boards; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b361 Lea-Scarlett, Errol |
| Queanbeyan: District and People |
| (Queanbeyan, NSW: Queanbeyan Municipal Council: November 1968) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 296. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Maps on endpapers. Notes. Bibliographical Note. Index. Repair to folding map. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b380 Campbell, William (Late Member of the Legislative Council of Victoria) |
| The Crown Lands of Australia: Being An Exposition of the land regulations, and of the claims and grievances of the crown tenants; with Documentary Evidence Appended; together with a few Hints Upon Emigration and The Gold Fields |
| (Glasgow: John Smith and Son: 1855) First Edition. Ferguson 7918 , where he comments that ‘this is the other (and fuller) form of the work mentioned in to the note to No. 7917’. Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 3-188 and 4 (Supplement). All edges uncut. Spine sunned; some staining to boards, mainly to rear board. An owner’s name and namestamp a few times; lower part of half-title leaf absent; two cancelled impressed stamps of a library; otherwise a good copy. |
| $400 |
| *b41 no author |
| Australian Motor Racing Yearbook 1981/82 |
| Eleventh in the series. Boards pp. 256 (287 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b43 Willoughby, Vic |
| The Racing Motor Cycle |
| (London: Hamlyn: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 600 36342 2. Boards pp. 176 (300 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b52 Compiled by The Sporting Car Club of South Australia Incorporated |
| South Australian Motoring History Book Numbers 1-9 inclusive |
| Begins with A Collection of Photographs, 1898-1918; continues with Motor Car Portraits, 1901-1918; A Collection of Photographs, 1919-1931; Motor Cycles, 1899-1930; Commercial Vehicles, 1905-1931; A Collection of Photographs, 1898-1918; A Collection of Photographs, 1919-1931; Motor Car Portraits, 1902-1916; A Collection of Photographs, 1904-1918. All in the original pictorial wrappers (274 x 221 mm). While Nos. 2-9 are in fine original order, No. 1 is a good cancelled ex-library copy whose margins have been a little trimmed by the library’s binder who provided hard covers but retained the original wrappers. |
| $200 |
| *b56 Armstrong, Douglas (Editor in Chief) |
| Automobile Year No. 23 – 1975/1976 |
| (Lausanne: Edita S.A.: Copyright 1975) First Edition. Boards pp. 240 (322 x 244 mm) Richly illustrated. A small marginal stain to fore edge of front free endpaper slightly affecting also the next couple of leaves otherwise fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b57 Compiled and Issued In The Interests Of The Trade By Bearing Service Co. of Australia Pty. Ltd., All Capital Cities |
| B.S.C. Automotive Service Manual No. 52 – 1930-1952 |
| (Printed by C.G. Meehan, South Melbourne. Issued November, 1952) Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers plus pp. 200 (273 x 220 mm) Frontispiece. Quick Index. Errata Slip at front and other Errata slips tipped in at various points. Top of fore edge moderately grease stained (does not impinge on the leaves themselves) otherwise very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b280 Briggs, Barry |
| Trackin’ with Briggo |
| (London: Souvenir Press: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 285 62206 4. Boards pp. 127 (237 x 182 mm) Profusely illustrated account of the exploits of four times world champion motorcycle speedway rider Barry Briggs (of New Zealand). A few small rust marks from paper clips to front endpapers otherwise about fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b355 Birney, Shane |
| Australia’s Own: The History of Holden |
| (Sydney: Golden Press: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 7302 0131 7. Boards pp. 160 (301 x 232 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b33 Edwards, Jimmy |
| Take It From Me |
| (London: Werner Laurie: March 1953) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 212. Illustrated. Index. Corner cut from head of front free endpaper otherwise near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b35 Sarfatti, Margherita G. |
| The Life Of Benito Mussolini |
| With a Preface by Benito Mussolini. Translated by Frederic Whyte. (London: Thornton Butterworth: April 1934) First Impression in The Keystone Library series. (First publication was September 1925). Cloth pp. 352. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Spine a little faded. A good, and internally very good, copy. |
| $20 |
| *b39 West, Francis |
| Hubert Murray: The Australian Pro-Consul |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1968) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 296. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Index. Murray administered Papua for thirty-three years. An owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b76 Thomas, Mary |
| The Diary and Letters of Mary Thomas (1836-1866) being a record of the early days of South Australia |
| Edited by Evan Kyffin Thomas. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas: 1925) Third Edition. (The preferred edition). Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 192. Illustrated. With inscription on front free endpaper: ‘To H. (or A.) Welham with very kind regards from Evan Kyffin Thomas October 29, 1925’. Ex libris Harold L. Sheard with his bookplate on front fixed endpaper. With ‘best edition’ in pencil at head of front free endpaper: presumably on old bookseller’s inscription. Spine lightly sunned and its gilt lettering faded; much of rear cloth discoloured; otherwise very good copy. |
| $175 |
| *b80 Waugh, Evelyn |
| A Little Learning |
| The First Volume of an Autobiography. (London: Chapman and Hall: 1964) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 254. Illustrated. Table of ‘Professional Antecedents’. Index. Inscription erased from front free endpaper otherwise near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b131 Coleridge, Christabel |
| Charlotte Mary Yonge: Her Life and Letters |
| (London: Macmillan: 1903) First Edition. Rebound in green cloth with gilt-lettered leather titling piece pp. xiv, 391. Illustrated. Index. Includes list of The Works of Charlotte Mary Yonge; Family Trees; Important Dates. Head of spine rubbed; foot of spine nicked; a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b283 Hall, Ken G. |
| Directed by Ken G. Hall: Autobiography of an Australian film maker |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0670 2. Boards pp. 216 (270 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Erratum Slip at p. 166. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b325 Annear, Robyn |
| The Man Who Lost Himself: The Unbelievable Story of the Tichborne Claimant |
| (Melbourne: Text Publishing: 2002) First Edition. ISBN 1 877008 17 6. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 430. Cast of Characters. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b336 Melba, Nellie |
| Melodies and Memories |
| (London: Butterworth: 1925) First Edition. Cloth pp. 335. Illustrated with 32 plates. Index. A copy which lacks all before the frontispiece; the owner has pasted cuttings to the front fixed endpaper and the recto of frontispiece and another to the verso of the final page of Index; a little residual paper where a cutting seems to have been removed from foot of frontispiece; one spread, pp. 20-21, darkened from a cutting which is no longer present; a good copy in worn chipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b345 Lindsay, Jack |
| Life Rarely Tells: An autobiographical account ending in the year 1921 and situated mostly in Brisbane Queensland |
| Jacket subtitle: ‘An Australian Boyhood’. (London: The Bodley Head: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 224. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine but otherwise very good. |
| $20 |
| *b346 Davis, Eric Drayton (His Son) |
| The Life and Times of Steele Rudd, Creator of On Our Selection and Dad and Dave |
| (Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0329 0. Boards pp. 223. Illustrated. Bibliography. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b354 Hale, William Bayard |
| Woodrow Wilson: The Story of his Life |
| (London: Grant Richards: no date) Presumably First British Edition. The title-page is a cancel. Printed in USA. Cloth pp. viii, 236 and 23 publisher’s advertisements (being Grant Richards Catalogue for 1912) and 1 (printer’s colophon). Illustrated. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b127 Francis, S.W. |
| Ironmongery and Ironmongers’ Accounts |
| (London: Pitman and Sons: no date) Pitman’s Traders’ Handbooks series. Decorated cloth pp. x, 276 and 48 publisher’s advertisements (Pitman’s Catalogue B). Tables and Index. Endpapers foxed. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b318 Koues, Helen (founder and first director of The Studio of Architecture, Building, and Furnishing of Good Housekeeping Magazine) |
| The American Woman’s New Encyclopedia of Home Decorating |
| (Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company Inc.: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv and xiv, 976. Well illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b294 Eberhart, Mignon G. |
| The White Cockatoo |
| Novel. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1939) First publication in Penguin’s Mystery and Crime series (No. 240). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b295 Spillane, Mickey |
| The Body Lovers |
| Novel. (New York: E.P. Dutton: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. 191. A Mike Hammer Mystery. Near fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned but is otherwise very good. |
| $50 |
| *b143 Marrou, H.I. (Professor at the Sorbonne) |
| A History of Education In Antiquity |
| Translated by George Lamb. (London: Sheed and Ward: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 466 (246 x 170 mm) Map. Additional Notes. References. Analytical Index. A near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b317 Langley, Michael |
| Sturt of the Murray: Father of Australian Exploration |
| (London: Hale: 1969) First British Edition. SBN 7091 0926 1. Boards pp. 272. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. From the library of the late notable collector Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b357 Madigan, C.T., F.G.S. etc. |
| Central Australia |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1944) New Revised Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 316. Illustrated. Two folding maps at rear. Index. An owner’s name on front free endpaper and an ownership inscription on the recto of the frontispiece. A little external wear. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b284 Gorham, Maurice |
| Back to the Local |
| (London: Percival Marshall: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 126. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Glossary. Index. Two small stains to fore edge. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket which has a few chips, a clean tear, and lacks the head and foot of its backstrip. |
| $45 |
| *b305 Sacerdoti, Mira |
| Italian Jewish Cooking |
| Edited by Rita Erlich. (Melbourne: Hill of Content: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 85572 208 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 262 (232 x 185 mm) Index. About fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b363 Acton, Eliza |
| The Best of Eliza Acton |
| Recipes from her classic ‘Modern Cookery for Private Families’ first published in 1845, selected and edited by Elizabeth Ray. With an Introduction by Elizabeth David. (London: Longmans: 1968) First Edition. Boards pp. xxxii, 283. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b335 Macself, A.J., V.M.H. |
| Ferns for Garden and Greenhouse |
| (London: Collingridge/New York: Transatlantic Arts: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. 255. ‘A complete survey of garden ferns, hardy and tender, with 54 well-chosen plates and many line drawings’. Glossary. Appendix: Nomenclature. Index of Scientific Names. Index of English Names and Latin Equivalents. General Index. Some flecking to cloth. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised at head of its spine where it also has clean tears but is generally good. |
| $30 |
| *b24 Molony, John |
| Eureka |
| Reassessment of the Eureka ‘myth’. (Ringwood, Vic.: Viking/Penguin Australia: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 80085 6. Boards pp. 272. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket |
| $30 |
| *b30 South, Margaret Tudor |
| Li Ho: A Scholar-official of the Yuan-ho period (806-821) |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1967) First Edition. Wrappers pp. xviii, 495 (220 x 166 mm) Bibliography. Glossary. Occasional Papers in Asian and Pacific Studies No. 1. An owner has neatly printed the words ‘Li Ho’ on the otherwise blank backstrip. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b120 Edgar, P.L. |
| Sir James Penn Boucaut: His Political Life 1861-1875 |
| Thesis presented in part fulfilment of the requirements for the Honours Degree of B.A in the University of Adelaide, 1961. Cloth pp. iv, viii and 234 leaves, plus pages of reproductions of photographs etc. laid down (259 x 202 mm). Bibliography. A little marking to cloth. A near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b340 Angell, Norman |
| The Money Game: How to play it: A new instrument of Economic Education |
| (London: Dent: This edition reprinted December 1928) Gilt decorated cloth pp. iv, viii, vi, 168 plus ‘built in’ box containing the full complement of 104 playing cards; the author’s belief was that the game would have some of the appeal and characteristics of bridge and chess while being an ideal introduction to the worlds of finance and economics. An ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper whited out; front board bumped at lower edge; a good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b79 Praagh, L.V. (Edited by) |
| The Transvaal and its Mines (The Encyclopedic History of the Transvaal) |
| (London and Johannesburg: Praagh and Lloyd: no date) Preface dated September, 1906. Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 678 and viii (Index) (317 x 255 x about 48 mm thick). Richly illustrated, including folding plates. Printed on art paper. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine, raised bands and corners and lower edges of boards rubbed; some dampstaining to top part of front board and affecting upper margins a little otherwise near fine copy. |
| $700 |
| *b110 Senex |
| Old Glasgow and Its Environs, Historical and Topographical |
| (Glasgow: David Robertson/London: Longman: 1864) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xvi, 447 (228 x 155 mm). With three plates (one folding) as called for, but lacking the frontispiece (portrait of the Author). All edges uncut. Lacks the portrait, as mentioned, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *b112 Renwick, Robert |
| Glasgow Memorials |
| (Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons: 1908) Cloth pp. xxiv, 353 (250 x 190 mm) With one hundred illustrations. No. 140 of the edition limited to 600 copies for sale. There was also an edition of 50 copies in the same year. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Index. Scattered but pronounced flecking to cloth; some foxing to the edges and to the endpapers and a little elsewhere otherwise a very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b349 Blainey, Geoffrey |
| The Tyranny of Distance: How distance shaped Australia’s history |
| (Melbourne: Macmillan/New York: St. Martin’s Press: 1968) First Edition in hard cover. Boards pp. xii, 365. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b82 Paton, Alan |
| South Africa and Her People |
| (London: Lutterworth Press: 1957) First British Edition. Boards pp. 144. Illustrated. Map. Index. Portraits of the Nations series. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine copy in good chipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b05 Newland, Simpson |
| Paving The Way: A Romance of the Australian Bush |
| Novel. (London: Gay and Bird: 1894) Second Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 376 and 20 publisher’s advertisements. An ownership inscription and an owner’s name at head of front free endpaper. Spine slightly faded; inner hinges cracking; head and foot of spine rubbed; otherwise generally very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b06 Newland, Simpson |
| Paving The Way: A Romance of the Australian Bush |
| (London: Gay and Bird: 1895) Popular Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 376 and 24 publisher’s advertisements. Two ownership inscriptions on title-page. Head and more particularly foot of spine rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; inner hinges cracking; some scuffs to front endpapers and some old tape applied to rear endpapers; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b07 Newland, Simpson |
| Paving The Way: A Romance of the Australian Bush |
| (London: Gay and Hancock: 1919) Popular Edition. Gay’s Popular Library Series No. 7. Cloth pp. viii, 376. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. The front panel of the jacket is pasted to the front free endpaper. A very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b08 Boldrewood, Rolf |
| A Colonial Reformer |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1896) Macmillan’s Colonial Library No. 116. Decorated cloth pp. iv, 472 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s nameplate on front fixed endpaper with name blocked out in green; lacks front free endpaper; old glue repair to cracking at rear inner hinge; otherwise good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b09 Boldrewood, Rolf |
| Nevermore |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1892) Macmillan’s Colonial Library No. 127. Cloth pp. iv, 310 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Good cancelled ex-Institute copy, trimmed and rebound in library buckram. |
| $50 |
| *b10 Boldrewood, Rolf |
| The Crooked Stick |
| Novel. (Sydney: The States Publishing Company: 1925) Cloth pp. 208 inclusive of boards. Frontispiece by Percy Lindsay. Some mild scattered foxing otherwise very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b11 Boldrewood, Rolf |
| Babes In The Bush |
| Novel. (London: Macmillan: 1900) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 420 and 4 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Top edge gilt. Spine lightly sunned; normal wear. Good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b14 Boldrewood, Rolf |
| The Miner’s Right: A Tale of the Australian Goldfields |
| (London: Macmillan: 1920) Reprint. Gilt decorated cloth pp. iv, 390 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Spine very lightly sunned. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b16 Boldrewood, Rolf |
| The Squatter’s Dream: A Story of Australian Life |
| (Sydney: Cornstalk: 1924) Platypus Series (see advertisement on front fixed endpaper). Cloth pp. iv, 340. Coloured pictorial front free endpaper by Percy Lindsay. An owner’s name partly erased from half-title page. Cloth faded, external hinges rubbed, the lower one heavily; a few stains to cloth; good copy (text generally very good). |
| $25 |
| *b20 Jenkins, Herbert |
| Mrs Bindle: Some Incidents from the Domestic Life of the Bindles |
| Novel. (London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) Popular Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 312 and 8 publisher’s advertisements. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips but is otherwise very good. |
| $25 |
| *b22 Jenkins, Herbert |
| The Night Club: Further Episodes in the Career of Bindle |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: no date) Popular Edition. Cloth pp. 320. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. |
| $25 |
| *b37 Cleary, Jon |
| The Green Helmet |
| Novel. (Sydney: William Collins Overseas Ltd.: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Top edge dusty. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine and has a few clean tears and a long clean tear to rear panel. |
| $35 |
| *b38 Fraser, Frances and Palmer, Nettie (Edited by) |
| Centenary Gift Book |
| (Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1934) First Trade Edition. Published for The Women’s Centenary Council. Decorated boards pp. 166 (254 x 201 mm) Illustrated. Edges uncut. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b81 Beith, Janet |
| Sand Castle |
| Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 432 and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated by Keith Henderson. A smudge to top edge and a stain to lower edge otherwise fine in very good dust-jacket which is moderately browned on spine and elsewhere. |
| $50 |
| *b83 Paton, Alan |
| Cry, The Beloved Country: A Story of Comfort in Desolation |
| Novel. (London: Cape: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 269. Glossary. Lower edge uncut. Commercial bookplate with an owner’s name entered on it on front free endpaper; an inscription in pencil on front flap of jacket below the print; a near fine copy in dust-jacket which has been bruised at head of its spine and has two old clear tape reinforcements on the blind side there and others elsewhere, though we are inclined to rate this a very good dust-jacket nonetheless. |
| $200 |
| *b84 Scott, Duncan Campbell |
| The Green Cloister: Later Poems |
| (Toronto: McClelland and Stewart: 1935) First Edition. Green cloth with white titling pieces printed in green on front and on spine pp. 96. Fore and lower edges uncut. With notable signed inscription on front free endpaper: ‘For Paul Maguire [McGuire] with Compliments and best wishes Duncan Campbell Scott. Ottawa Novm 30th 1946’. Fine copy in dust-jacket which is lightly sunned on spine and margins but is itself otherwise fine or thereabouts. |
| $100 |
| *b85 Birney, Earle |
| The Strait of Anian: Selected Poems |
| (Toronto: The Ryerson Press: March 1948) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 84. Fore and lower edges uncut. With notable signed inscription on front free endpaper: ‘For Flexmore Hudson with Transpacific greetings, Earle Birney’. Hudson had done much, as editor, to foster an awarenesss of contemporary international verse in Australia. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine has been moderately sunned and has a dampstain to about its lower third; also a couple of small stains to the jacket’s front panel; nevertheless, jacket rated very good. |
| $140 |
| *b87 Wilder, Thornton Niven |
| The Bridge of San Luis Rey |
| Novel. (London: Longmans, Green: October 1929) First publication of this Illustrated Edition. Cloth pp. x, 142. Sixteen tipped in woodcuts by Clare Leighton. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. One fairly pronounced stain to front board and other lighter scattered stains to front and rear boards though the lightly sunned spine is not affected leaving the book externally presentable and internally very good. |
| $25 |
| *b88 Enright, D.J. |
| Bread Rather than Blossoms: Poems |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1956) First Edition. Boards pp. 95. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b91 Thomas, Dylan |
| The Beach of Falesa |
| Based on a story by Robert Louis Stevenson. (London: Cape: 1964) First British Edition. Boards pp. 124. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b92 Thomas, Dylan |
| Adventures in the Skin Trade |
| (London: Putnam: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 115. Foreword by Vernon Watkins. About fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned. |
| $150 |
| *b93 Thomas, Dylan |
| A Prospect Of The Sea and other stories and prose writings |
| Edited by Daniel Jones. (London: Dent and Sons: July 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 136. Frontispiece. Stories and Essays. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *b97 Gregory, Lady |
| The Kiltartan History Book |
| (London: T. Fisher Unwin: First published in England in 1926) Cloth pp. 156. Prose and Verse. Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Presumably in Unwin’s Cabinet Library series which is advertised opposite the title-page. A stain and some flecking to rear cloth and a little flecking to front; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b98 Eliot, T.S. |
| Sweeney Agonistes: Fragments of an Aristophanic Melodrama |
| (London: Faber and Faber: December 1932) First Edition. Boards pp. 31. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *b99 Frost, Robert |
| In The Clearing |
| Verse. (London: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1962) First British Edition. Cloth pp. 101. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is bruised and damaged at and around head of its spine but is otherwise very good. |
| $20 |
| *b100 Lawrence, D.H. |
| David |
| A Play. (London: Martin Secker: 1926) ‘This edition is limited to Five Hundred Copies’. Cloth pp. 128. Fore and lower edges uncut. Spine moderately sunned. An annotation at head of front fixed endpaper and another small annotation at head of rear free endpaper; a little foxing to early and late leaves; a good copy. |
| $100 |
| *b101 Eyre-Todd, George (Edited by) |
| The Glasgow Poets: Their Lives and Poems |
| (Glasgow and Edinburgh: William Hodge: 1903) Quarter leather cloth pp. xvi, 438. Index of Poets. List of Subscribers. No. 61 of 175 copies of the edition printed on Van Gelder’s Dutch hand-made paper, separately numbered, and bound in quarter crushed persian. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Leather of spine and the external hinges well rubbed; a few stains to the marbled boards; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $450 |
| *b102 Rexroth, Kenneth |
| The Phoenix and the Tortoise |
| Verse. (Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions: Copyright 1944 by New Directions) Cloth pp. 101. Printed by Peter Beilenson at the Walpole Printing Office in Mount Vernon, New York, in July, 1944. The types used were granjon and trajan. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy. |
| $90 |
| *b103 Tennyson, Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate |
| Gareth and Lynette etc. |
| Verse. (London: Strahan: 1872) Cloth, decorated in blind, gilt on spine pp. vi, 136 and 10 publisher’s advertisements. Edges uncut. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b104 Tennyson, Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate |
| The Holy Grail And other Poems |
| (London: Strahan: 1870) Cloth, decorated in blind, gilt on spine pp. vi, 222 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Edges uncut. Ownership inscription dated 1872 at head of title-page. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed; gilt emblem near foot of spine partly faded; very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b105 Rexroth, Kenneth |
| The Signature Of All Things: Poems – Songs – Elegies – Translations and Epigrams |
| (New York: A New Directions Book – Published by James Laughlin: February 1949) Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. 92. Designed by Hans Mardersteig and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona … the type used being garamond. The Edition consists of fifteen hundred copies, unnumbered, on veneto paper, and fifty copies on fabriano paper which are signed by the author (this is one of the former). A light dampstain to the paper titling piece on the spine; a few patches of lightening presumably from rubbing to each of the boards; a stain to the front board; otherwise a fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *b106 Rexroth, Kenneth |
| Beyond the Mountains |
| Plays. (New York: New Directions Book – published by James Laughlin: Copyright 1951 by the Author) The Direction Series No. 20. Boards pp. 190. Author’s Note. Contains: Phaedra; Iphigenia; Hermaios; Berenike. Fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *b107 Powys, T.F. |
| Uriah on the Hill |
| A Short Story. (Cambridge: Gordon Fraser at St. John’s College: 1930) First Edition. The Minority Press at Cambridge Eng. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20. Minority Pamphlet No. 2. Cover design by Raymond McGrath, B.Arch., A.R.I.B.A. Fore and lower edges uncut. Small gift inscription at foot of front fly leaf. Some browning at spine; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *b108 Patchen, Kenneth |
| The Memoirs of a Shy Pornographer: An Amusement |
| (New York: A New Directions Book published by James Laughlin: 1945) Cloth pp. 242. Spine sunned with the result that the lettering on the spine is very faded; otherwise near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *b109 no author |
| New Verse |
| 27 numbers from No. 3 to Nos. 31-32 inclusive, a continuous run save for No. 22 which is absent. (London: May 1933-Autumn 1938) The first two were published by Geoffrey Grigson; most of the rest by Frances Franklin Grigson; thereafter reference is made simply to ‘The Proprietors’. Includes W.H. Auden (there is, indeed, an Auden Number), T.S. Eliot, very early Dylan Thomas, etc. etc. (not to overlook Patrick White – see No. 30). Generally about fine copies. |
| $350 |
| *b115 Translated by Joseph K. Yamagiwa |
| The Okagami: A Japanese Historical Tale |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1967) First publication of this translation. Unesco Collection of Representative Works – Japanese Series. Boards pp. 488. Notes. Appendices include A Chronological List of the Emperors and Empresses of Japan, from Jimmu to Takakura, together with Era names; A genealogical table showing the Relationship between the Imperial Family and the Fujiwara Clan; etc. Bibliography. Index and Glossary. Neat circular residual stain from removal of (presumably) a bookseller’s sticker. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b122 Yeats, W.B. |
| Plays and Controversies |
| (London: Macmillan: 1927) Reprint (only previous edition was the first, of 1923). Decorated cloth pp. x, 462 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Includes Music for ‘At The Hawk’s Well’ by Edmund Dulac. Edges uncut. Top edge dusty. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket (about half of the front flap has been excised) which is lightly sunned and has a few mild stains but is otherwise itself very good. |
| $50 |
| *b125 Malory, Sir Thomas |
| The Tale of The Death Of King Arthur |
| Edited by Eugene Vinaver. (Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxviii, 147. Commentary. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Lower edge uncut. Four slits to the front free endpaper where, we take it, a card was inserted, perhaps a gift or greeting card, otherwise a near fine copy. |
| $20 |
| *b128 Plowman, R.B. |
| The Man From Oodnadatta |
| Novel. With a Foreword by Prof. Walter Murdoch. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 320 and 26 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Maps on front endpapers. A couple of old cuttings fixed to recto of frontispiece with clear tape with resultant darkening to the blank page opposite. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b133 Simpson, Helen |
| Saraband For Dead Lovers |
| Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 293. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b134 Poultney, Clifford B. |
| More Mrs. ’Arris |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1924) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illustrated by the Author. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b135 Yeats, W.B. |
| Memoirs: Autobiography – First Draft Journal |
| Transcribed and Edited by Denis Donoghue. (London: Macmillan: 1972) First Edition. SBN 333 13080 4. Cloth pp. 318. Illustrated. Appendixes include ‘Occult Notes and Diary, etc.’; ‘Gosse, Lady Gregory and Yeats’; etc. Index. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b136 Smith, Stevie |
| Me Again: Uncollected Writings of Stevie Smith |
| Edited by Jack Barbera and William McBrien. With a Preface by James MacGibbon. (London: Virago: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 86068 217 X. Boards pp. xvi, 360. Illustrated. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b139 Farrell, James T. |
| Studs Lonigan |
| A Trilogy containing ‘Young Lonigan’, ‘The Young Manhood of Studs Lonigan’, ‘Judgment Day’. With a New Introduction by the Author. (New York: Random House: no date) Author’s Introduction to this Edition, which is Copyright 1938, by Random House, Inc., is dated May 5, 1938, suggesting that this is the first publication of this edition in The Modern Library series (A Modern Library Giant). Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, v-xiv, 202, iv, 412, iv, 466 and 6 publisher’s advertisements. Near fine copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b274 The English Association (various editors) |
| The Year’s Work in English Studies Volumes XLII-64 |
| (London: Published for The English Association by Oxford University Press: 1963-1986) An interrupted run comprising Volumes XLII/1961, XLIII/1962, XLIV/1963, XLV/1964, XLVI/1965, XLVII/1966, 50/1960, 51/1970, 53/1972, 54/1973, 55/1974, 56/1975, 57/1976, 58/1977, 59/1978, 60/1979, 61/1980, 62/1981, 63/1982, 64/1983 i.e. twenty volumes. Some of the spines are a little sunned; the spine of Volume XLII is silverfished; some of the leaves of Volume 56 have been twisted and its lower and fore edges are stained. Otherwise in generally very good to fine order. |
| $300 |
| *b275 The English Association (compiled by various ‘collectors’) |
| Essays And Studies |
| A run of twenty-six annual volumes from Volume Thirteen to Volume Thirty-eight inclusive. (London: John Murray: 1960-1985) The first 20 volumes were issued in dust-jackets while the last six appeared in laminated boards. Some top edges dusty; some jackets showing sunning and/or wear especially to spines; light foxing to the edges of some of the volumes; otherwise in generally very good to fine order. |
| $300 |
| *b279 Morley, Christopher |
| The Romany Stain |
| (London: Heinemann: 1926) First British Edition (printed in USA). Cloth pp. xii, 273. Illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan. Fore edge uncut. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b282 King, Mrs Phillip Parker |
| The Admiral’s Wife: Mrs Phillip Parker King – A Selection of Letters 1817-56 |
| Edited and with an Introduction by Dorothy Walsh, her great-granddaughter. (Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 149 (246 x 176 mm) Illustrated. Notes on People Mentioned in the Letters. Family Trees on endpapers. Index. A small and unobtrusive gift inscription. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has some light stains to its rear panel but is otherwise near fine. |
| $40 |
| *b290 Herbert, Xavier |
| Seven Emus |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. iv, 147. Decorated. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b304 West, Morris |
| The World Is Made Of Glass |
| Novel. (Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 32354 X. Boards pp. 315. With signed inscription by the Author on half-title page: ‘For Peter Hopton with the compliments and good wishes of the author Morris L. West Aug 83’. Gift inscription at head of front free endpaper. Relevant newspaper cutting tipped on to the rear free endpaper. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $85 |
| *b309 Thiele, Colin |
| Labourers In The Vineyard |
| Novel. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. SBN 85179 030 5. Boards pp. vi, 247. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b310 Fuller, John |
| A Reader’s Guide to W.H. Auden |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1970) First Edition. SBN 500 14015 4 clothbound (there was a contemporaneous paperbound issue). Cloth pp. 288. Notes. Bibliography. Index of Titles and First Lines. General Index. Errata Slip present. Reader’s Guides series. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b311 Gillham, D.G. (Senior Lecturer in English, University of Stellenbosch) |
| Blake’s Contrary States: The ‘Songs of Innocence and of Experience’ as dramatic poems |
| (Cambridge at the University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 258. Appendix: The Date of Composition of the Songs. Index to Poems Cited. General Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b312 Hoggart, Richard |
| Auden: An Introductory Essay |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Frontispiece. Chronological Table. Select Bibliographies. Notes and References. Author’s Note. Index. Lower edge uncut. Top edge dusty. Paper at upper margin of one leaf crumpled in production. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and has a few light stains but is otherwise very good. |
| $35 |
| *b313 Hall, Hubert, F.S.A. |
| The Antiquities And Curiosities Of The Exchequer |
| Preface by Sir John Lubbock. (London: Elliot Stock: 1891) The Camden Library series. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xviii, 230. Illustrated by Ralph Nevill, F.S.A. Notes to the Illustrations. List of Authorities. Index. All edges uncut. Head and foot of spine a little rubbed. Some foxing front and rear, most pronounced to each fixed endpaper. Otherwise about fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *b319 Venables, Mark K. |
| A Lad Who Made Good and Other Stories |
| (Auckland, NZ: Mount St. John Private Press: 1995 though with date 1996 at end of text) Limited Edition of 150 numbered copies. ISBN 0 473 03674 6. Pictorial imitation leather pp. ii, 185 (153 x 227 mm) Illustrated. Includes six Colour Linocuts. Bound by the printer (M.K. Venables). Inscribed by the author (signed ‘Mark K. V.’) on front fly-leaf and with another gift inscription on the same page. Fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *b322 Scott, Sir Walter |
| Quentin Durward |
| Novel. (London: Harrap: 1923) Novels Beautiful series No. 8. First Edition thus. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 499. Handsome edition with Sixteen Coloured Illustrations by Percy Tarrant and an extra decorated title-page on art paper. Reprints the Introductions of 1823 and 1831. Notes. Prize Label on front fixed endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b328 Foster, Robert |
| The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth: From ‘The Hobbit’ to ‘The Silmarillion’ |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1978) First British Edition. ISBN 0 04 803002 3 Hardback (there was a contemporaneous Paperback issue). Cloth pp. xiv, 450. Appendix A: A Chronology of the First Age. Appendix B: Genealogical Tables. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b331 Tedlock, E.W. (Edited by) |
| Frieda Lawrence: The Memoirs and Correspondence |
| (London: Heinemann: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 436. Illustrated. Notes. Chronology. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b333 Quennell, Peter (Edited by) |
| Byron: Selections from Poetry, Letters and Journals |
| (London: The Nonesuch Press: 1949) The Nonesuch Library series. Cloth pp. xiv, 879. Notes. Index of First Lines to the Shorter Poems. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and has a few tears but is overall good. |
| $40 |
| *b341 Rosman, Alice Grant |
| The Young And Secret |
| Novel. (London: Mills and Boon: 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. 254 and 2 and 16 publisher’s advertisements. Lower edge uncut. Good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b342 Cabell, James Branch |
| Beyond Life: Dizain des Demiurges |
| Essays. (New York: McBride: January 1919) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 366. Gilt lettering on spine faded. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b344 Lewis, C.S. |
| That Hideous Strength |
| Novel. (London: Pan Books Ltd: This edition, abridged by the author, published 1955) Pan 321. Pictorial wrappers pp. 252 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Bumped at top rear corner. Good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b348 Jones, Evan and Little, Geoffrey (Edited with an Introduction by) |
| The Poems of Kenneth Mackenzie |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12407 8. Cloth pp. xvi, 232. Notes. Index of First Lines. Index of Mackenzie’s Titles. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b353 Fitzgerald, Rev. T.A., O.F.M. |
| Four-In-Hand |
| (Dublin: M.H. Gill and Son: 1917) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Essays including: ‘Burke from Galway’ (of Burke and Wills fame); ‘Peter Lalor: The Founder of Australian Democracy’ (of Eureka Stockade fame); Cardinal Moran ‘On the Occasion of his Sacerdotal Jubilee’ and ‘Some Aspects of Cardinal Moran’s character (On the Occasion of His Death)’; ‘Countries Where Womanhood Suffrage is a Fact’; etc. Gift inscription on title page. Lacks front free endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b362 Campion, Sarah |
| The Pommy Cow |
| Novel. (London: Peter Davies: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. 300. Glossary. Some mild dampstaining to upper margins of both boards otherwise very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b365 Cleary, Jon |
| A Very Private War |
| Novel. (Sydney-London: Collins: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 222054 7. Boards pp. 276. Novel concerning Coastwatchers in South Sea islands during World War Two. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b366 Cleary, Jon |
| The Climate of Courage |
| Novel. (London-Sydney: Collins: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 320. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b367 Cleary, Jon |
| The Green Helmet |
| Novel. (Sydney: William Collins [Overseas] Ltd.: 1957) Cloth pp. 256. Novel of motor car racing – Le Mans, the Mille Miglia, etc. A date at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket which lacks the top part of its front flap and has other less notable damage. |
| $25 |
| *b368 Cleary, Jon |
| You Can’t See Round Corners |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 190. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b369 Cleary, Jon |
| You Can’t See Round Corners |
| Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 190. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b370 Cleary, Jon |
| North From Thursday |
| Novel. (London-Sydney: Collins: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 383. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Top edge foxed. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b371 Cleary, Jon |
| Justin Bayard |
| Novel. (London: Collins: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 320. Corner snipped from front free endpaper otherwise fine copy in very good dust-jacket (jacket by Petty). |
| $25 |
| *b372 Cleary, Jon |
| The Country Of Marriage |
| Novel. (London: Collins: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 320. A few small stains to top edge; a narrow strip torn from fore edge of front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b373 Cleary, Jon |
| Forests of the Night |
| Novel. (Sydney: Collins: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 288. An owner’s name on front free endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b377 Hardy, Thomas |
| Moments Of Vision and Miscellaneous Verses |
| (London: Macmillan: 1917) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 256 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. All edges uncut. Bump to lower corner of front board otherwise a very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *b378 Thiele, Colin |
| Selected Verse |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition. SBN 85179 007 0. Boards pp. xii, 178. From the library of notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b381 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor |
| The Table Talk and Omniana |
| With additional table talk from Allsop’s “Recollections,” and manuscript matter not before printed. Arranged and Edited by T. Ashe, B.A., of St. John’s College, Cambridge. (London: George Bell and Sons: 1884) First Edition thus. Printed by Chiswick Press – C. Whittingham and Co., London. Decorated cloth pp. 16 (publisher’s advertisements), ii (blank), xxii, 446, ii (blank), 17-32 publisher’s advertisements, inclusive of boards. Bohn’s Standard Library series. A little damage to one spread (pp. 98/99) apparently from a drop of glue; light stain to another spread (pp. 398/399) from a cutting which has been removed; otherwise a very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *b382 Drew, Elizabeth |
| T.S. Eliot: The Design of His Poetry |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Bibliography. ‘The first comprehensive interpretation of the poetry of T.S. Eliot as a whole’. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b384 Blight, John |
| Selected Poems 1939-1975 |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005090 4. Pictorial boards pp. xii, 287. Index of Titles. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b385 Gladish, David F. (Edited by) |
| Sir William Davenant’s Gondibert |
| (Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1971) First Edition. SBN 19 812420 1. Cloth pp. xlvi, 313. Commentary. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *b36 Colwell, Max |
| Whaling Around Australia |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 178. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b54 Wylie, Captain F.J., R.N. (Ret.), assisted by the Executive Secretary of the Institute of Navigation (Edited by) |
| The Use of Radar At Sea |
| Foreword by Sir Robert Watson-Watt, C.B., F.R.S. (London: Hollis & Carter: 1954) Second Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 280 and 9 advertisements. Illustrated. A Short Glossary of Terms. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b65 Lawrence, G.V. and Smith, Graeme Kinross (Edited by) |
| The Book of the Murray |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 917 5. Boards pp. viii, 264 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Maps on endpapers. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b26 Forbes, Archibald, LL.D. |
| Souvenirs of Some Continents |
| (London: Macmillan: 1885) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 332 and 32 publisher’s advertisements (being a Macmillan catalogue dated May, 1885). The thirteen papers which make up this book include ‘How I Became a War Correspondent’, ‘Social Australia’, ‘Wolseley: A Character Sketch’, ‘Christmastide in the Khyber Pass’ etc. Edges uncut. An ownership inscription twice. Spine faded; extremities of boards rubbed and cloth a little stained and flecked; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b34 Barrett, John |
| Falling In: Australians and ‘Boy Conscription’ 1911-1915 |
| (Sydney: Hale and Iremonger: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 908094 56 6. There was a contemporaneous issue in hard cover. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 320. Short bibliography. Endnotes. Index. Gift inscription by author (‘John’) on half-title page and recipient’s ownership inscription opposite. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b25 Sturma, Michael |
| Australian Rock’N’Roll: The First Wave |
| Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 86417 382 2. Pictorial wrappers pp. 96 (239 x 180 mm) Illustrated. Sources. Index. Fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *b63 Prout, Ebenezer |
| The Orchestra |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: Augener: no date) Preface dated November 1897 and February 1899. Augener’s Edition No. 9189 and 9190. Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 287 and 3 publisher’s advertisements (includes Analytical Index and Index to Musical Illustrations) and xii, 290 (including Analytical Index and Index to Musical Illustrations) and 4 publisher’s advertisements. An owner’s name and date 1900 on front free endpaper of Volume II. Marks to top edges otherwise near fine set. |
| $100 |
| *b64 Geiringer, Karl |
| Haydn: A Creative Life in Music |
| (London: Allen and Unwin: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. 342. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in fair price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b124 Bratton, J.S. |
| The Victorian Popular Ballad |
| (London: Macmillan: 1975) First Edition. SBN 333 17258 2. Boards pp. viii, 275. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b303 Bekker, Paul |
| Richard Wagner: His Life in His Work |
| Translated by M.M. Bozman. (London: Dent: 1931) First publication of English translation. Flap of dust-jacket says ‘Cheaper Edition 7s.6d. net’. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 522. Frontispiece. Index of Wagner’s Works. Index of Names. Gift inscription on rear free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *b23 Sulman, Florence |
| A Popular Guide to The Wild Flowers of New South Wales |
| Vol. II. (though in fact a volume which stands alone: the ‘first volume’ was, in the words of the Preface, ‘to meet the demand for a students’ handbook’). (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1914) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xxxii, 250 and 31 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Glossary. Folding map at rear. Index. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. The book advertisements at the rear are foxed, in parts heavily, while there is a little foxing elsewhere, otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b59 Kelley, R.B., D.V.Sc. (Animal Geneticist, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research; Officer-in-Charge, The F.D. McMaster Field Station; etc.) |
| Sheep Dogs: Their Breeding, Maintenance and Training |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) Second Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 216. Illustrated. Index. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket which lacks about the lower third of its front panel. |
| $40 |
| *b67 Cupper, Jack and Cupper, Lindsay |
| Hawks In Focus: A Study of Australia’s Birds of Prey |
| (Mildura: Jaclin Enterprises: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593975 0 7. Boards pp. viii, 208 (296 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Glossary of Scientific Names. References. Bibliography. An owner’s name at head of half-title page. Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b68 Boomsma, C.D. and Lewis, N. B. |
| The Native Forest and Woodland Vegetation of South Australia |
| (South Australia: Woods and Forests Department: Printed May 1980) First Edition. Woods and Forests Department Bulletin 25. Pictorial wrappers pp. 320. Illustrated. Maps. Folding map in pocket at rear. References. Indexes. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b69 Boomsma, C.D. |
| Native Trees of South Australia |
| (South Australia: Woods and Forests Department: 1981) Second Edition. Woods and Forests Department Bulletin 19. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 288 (249 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Map. Glossary of Terms. Indexes. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b288 Smith, W. Ramsay, M.D., D.Sc., F.R.S.(Edin.) |
| In Southern Seas: Wanderings of a Naturalist |
| (London: John Murray: 1924) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 298 and 4 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Maps. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper and owner’s name on verso of half-title page. Lacks front free endpaper. Edges foxed, and some foxing to early and late leaves. Good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b296 Burke, David |
| Man of Steam: E.E. Lucy – A Gentleman Engineer in the Great Days of the Iron Horse |
| (Mosman, NSW: Iron Horse Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 9588340 0 8. Boards pp. 280. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. References. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b334 Fuller, Basil |
| The Ghan: The Story of the Alice Springs Railway |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0016 0. Boards pp. xii, 273. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *b50 Spurgeon, C.H. |
| The Treasury of David: containing An Original Exposition of the Book of Psalms; A Collection of Illustrative Extracts from the whole range of Literature; A Series of Homiletical Hints upon almost every Verse; and Lists of Writers upon each Psalm |
| IN SEVEN VOLUMES. (London: Passmore and Alabaster: 1871-1890) All reprints except Volume II which is the first edition. Cloth (bevelled boards), lettered and with gilt harp decoration on spines (238 x 155 mm). Each volume has publisher’s advertisements at rear. An owner’s name and bookplate at front of each volume. Head and foot of most spines rubbed and more or less chipped or nicked – the head of Vol. I is heavily nicked; the external hinges of Vols. II, VI and VII are cracked or cracking; some foxing, mainly to early leaves; in short: externally sound but with wear, and internally good; a serviceable set. |
| $100 |
| *b53 Vine, W.E., M.A. |
| A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Original Greek Words with their Precise Meanings for English Readers |
| ‘Expository Dictionary of New Testament Words’. (London: Oliphants Ltd.: 1948) Reprint. Four volumes. Cloth pp. 346; 350; 349; 351. Vol. IV concludes with ‘Addenda et Corrigenda’ and Index to the set. Each volume has either a previous owner’s namestamp or ownership label. An about fine set. |
| $100 |
| *b273 Edited by Matthew Black (from Volume XIV with R. McL. Wilson as associate) and Volume XXIV edited by R. McL. Wilson with M.E. Thrall as associate) |
| New Testament Studies Volumes I-XXIV |
| An International Journal published quarterly under the auspices of Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas (Cambridge at the University Press: 1955-1978) Please note that while the first bound volume contains Volumes I and II and the date for Volume I is given on the title-page as 1954-1955, at the foot of the title-page the date of publication is given as 1955. A fine complete run bound into fourteen volumes, cloth boards lettered in gilt. |
| $1000 |
| *b308 Paul, Arthur (Free-Presbyterian Church, St. Kilda, Victoria) |
| Latter-Day Light on the Apocalypse: John’s Revelation-Riddle Unravelled – A new method exegetical and historical |
| (London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent: 1898) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxiv, 585. Extensive folding plate or table of Scheme of Exposition in ‘The Revelation Proper’ at rear. Index. See Ferguson 13942-13952 for other works by this author. Both inner hinges starting to crack. Spine slanted. A very good copy. |
| $200 |
| *b315 Butler, E.M. (Schroder Professor of German in the University of Cambridge) |
| The Myth Of The Magus |
| (Cambridge at the University Press: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 282. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Lower edge uncut. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *b19 Cooper, Dr. H.W., M.D., Etc. |
| Health and Vigor |
| (Sydney: The Medical Hall, Milton House: no date) Boards pp. 232. An attempt to write in non-technical language a comprehensive treatment of the health, diet etc. in order that people could maximise their vitality and ability to enjoy life. Illustrated. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; external hinges rubbed and upper one starting to crack; otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b27 Drs. Freeman and Wallace, L.R.C.P., L.F.P.S., L.M., M.D., U.S.A., Etc., Surgeon British Army, Late of Homoepathic Hospital, Melbourne; Professor of Electricity, Member of Harmon’s College, Washington, Con., Cal., U.S.A. |
| Clinical Experiences on Nervous and Private Diseases by the Electro-Medical and Surgical Institute |
| (1900) Cloth pp. xvi, 395. Illustrated. Press Notices from Australian newspapers at rear. Two unused Order Sheets. A crease to rear board. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b48 Cochran-Patrick, R.W. (of Woodside) (Collected by) |
| Early Records relating to Mining in Scotland |
| (Edinburgh: David Douglas: 1878) First Edition. Half leather bound ( five raised bands) pp. lxviii, 206 (last blank) and 1 publisher’s advertisement. Title-page vignette and frontispiece (facsimiles of notable signatures). Top edge gilt, others uncut. Errata Slip tipped in at front. Index. No. 41 of the edition of 350 copies. A touch of rubbing to some of the raised bands. Lower edges and corners of boards a little rubbed. Foxing to the fore edge. A near fine copy. |
| $600 |
| *b77 Periam, Hon. Jonathan |
| The Pictorial Home and Farm Manual; being a reliable and practical guide in the foundation and maintenance of profitable, convenient, healthy and beautiful homes; business and social success; self-instruction and self-help; useful reference tables; colored charts; with special information in the best and most approved methods of cultivation of all farm and garden products, and the plans and costs of all varieties of business |
| Adapted to the Australasian Colonies by R.W. Emerson MacIvor, F.I.C., F.R.G.S., Lecturer on Agriculture under the Board of Technical Education of New South Wales, etc. Together with an article upon inoculation for the Prevention of Pleuro-Pneumonia in Cattle by Graham Mitchell, F.R.C.V.S., M.R.C.V.S., Late Government Veterinary Surgeon, Victoria, and President of the Australasian Veterinary Medical Association, etc. (Sydney, Australia: McNeil and Coffee: 1885) Half leather bound pp. xxxii and ii, 33-1056 and XIV (Mitchell’s article) plus iii (Article on Codlin Moth by Jas. P. Dowling, Agricultural Editor “Sydney Mail”), and iii (of v) (‘Measurements of Excavations for Water Tanks’, with Tables, the final leaf of which is missing) (260 x 210 x about 82 mm thick). Illustrated. Index. As per Ferguson 14022 who does not list Dowling’s article on Codlin Moth. With extra chromolithographic botanical plates printed for Vick’s Floral magazine, mostly by Brett Litho. Co., New York. Leather faded and boards stained, though spine is in good order and the gilt and other lettering quite readable; lacks both free endpapers and final Table, as mentioned; rear inner hinge cracked so that board effectively detached; otherwise very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *b140 Hill, C. (Compiled and written by) |
| Fifty Years of Progress: A History of the South Australian Farmers’ Co-operative Union, Limited, which was founded in 1888 at Jamestown, a northern wheat lands centre, South Australia |
| (Adelaide: The Advertiser print: April 1938) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 96 (249 x 186 mm) Illustrated. An owner’s name at head of title-page. A neat repair to foot of spine. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b289 Clennell, J.E., Associate of the Institution of Mining and Metallurgy; Associate of the Chemical, Metallurgical and Mining Society of South Africa; Etc. |
| The Cyanide Handbook |
| (New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1910) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 520 (237 x 162 mm) Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription crossed out and a later one entered on the worn front free endpaper. Both external hinges cracked and backstrip hanging on by a wing and a prayer, so to speak; the boards are shabby, and their extremities well rubbed; the text in generally good order; offered as a serviceable study copy. |
| $40 |
| *b291 Fenner, Charles, D.Sc., Lecturer in Geography, University of Adelaide, etc. |
| South Australia: A Geographical Study – Structural, Regional and Human |
| (Melbourne: Whitcombe and Tombs: no date) First Edition. Author’s Preface dated June, 1931. Cloth pp. xvi, 352. Illustrated. Maps. Index. An ownership inscription at head of front fixed endpaper. About fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *b300 Schnabel, L.F.R. (Licentiate Mines Department, Victoria; Inspector of Boilers by Appointment Governor in Council; Etc.) |
| The Engineman’s Master Key: A Handbook for all in charge of or connected with Steam Engines, Pumps, Boilers, Mining Machinery, and Suction Gas Plants |
| (Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: 1923) Twelfth Revised and Enlarged Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 368. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription on front fixed endpaper; a stain to front cloth and light discoloration to about half of rear cloth; foot of spine rubbed; overall a very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *b301 Consulting Staff of Specialists of the Freeman and Wallace Electro-Medical and Surgical Institute, Sydney and Melbourne |
| “Clinical Experiences” of Nervous and Chronic Diseases being a Revised and Enlarged Edition of the Original Volume |
| (Sydney: Ross Brothers Ltd., Printers: no date) Certificates of Efficiency printed at front dated 1898 and 1902. Decorated cloth pp. xxxii, 512. Illustrated. ‘Vocabulary’ i.e. glossary of Medical Terms used. Very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *b343 Fenner, Charles, D.Sc. |
| Bunyips and Billabongs: An Australian Out of Doors |
| With a Foreword by Frederick Wood Jones, F.R.S., Professor of Anatomy, University of Melbourne. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1933) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 242 and 27 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. A little rubbing to cloth. A very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *b358 Stilson, Charles B. |
| Polaris and the Immortals |
| Novel. (New York: Thomas Bouregy: 1968) First Edition. Avalon Books (series). Cloth pp. 190. Third of notable trilogy of science fiction novels. ‘Polaris’ is Antarctican by birth. An owner’s namestamp at head of half-title page. A commercial bookplate, with owner’s name blacked out, on front free endpaper. Very good copy in the pictorial jacket designed by Gray Morrow and retaining the original extra ‘Plasti-Kleer’ Jacket Cover supplied with all Avalon Books, but in this case lacking its spine which seems to have been excised. |
| $40 |
| *b116 Barthel, Thomas S. |
| The Eighth Land: The Polynesian Discovery and Settlement of Easter Island |
| Translated from the German by Anneliese Martin. (Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii: 1978) First publication of this translation. ISBN 0 8248 0553 4. Cloth pp. xii, 372. Frontispiece. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *b126 Monckton, Captain C.A.W., F.R.G.S., F.Z.S., F.R.A.I., sometime Official Member of Executive and Legislative Councils, Resident Magistrate and Warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff, and Senior Officer of Armed Constabulary for H.M.’s Possession of New Guinea |
| Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: September, 1925) Cheap Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 338 and 2 publisher’s advertisements. With 26 Illustrations. Index. Edges foxed and scattered foxing internally; good copy. |
| $60 |
| *b32 Flower, Raymond |
| The Story of Ski-ing and other Winter Sports |
| With a foreword by Jean-Claude Killy. (London: Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 95704 5. Boards pp. 240 (258 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Index. A patch of silverfishing to the blank rear free endpaper otherwise about fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b298 no author |
| Official Rules Of Sports And Games 1976-1977 |
| (Kaye and Ward, London, in association with Hicks, Smith and Sons, Australia and New Zealand: 1976) Twelfth Edtion (first was 1949). Cl. pp. 862. Illustrated by H. Radcliffe Wilson and Roger Deer. A period piece, with rules of the day for sports from Archery to Water Polo. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a small clean tear. |
| $30 |
| *b47 Williams, Margaret |
| Australia on the Popular Stage 1829-1929: an historical entertainment in six acts |
| (Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 554398 X. Boards pp. x, 310 (259 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *b72 Gee, Lionel C.E., S.M., A sometime South Australian Government Surveyor, Warden of Goldfields and Special Magistrate |
| Bush Tracks And Gold Fields: Reminiscences of Australia’s “Back of Beyond” |
| Foreword by F. Wood-Jones, F.R.S., Elder Professor of Anatomy at the University of Adelaide. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece and Sons: 1926) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 109. Illustrated. Printed at The Hassell Press, Adelaide. Spine lightly sunned otherwise near fine copy. |
| $150 |
| *b95 Waugh, Evelyn |
| When The Going Was Good |
| (London: Duckworth:1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. 318. Frontispiece. Map of British Guiana and Part of Brazil. Head and foot of spine rubbed; a nick to head of lower external hinge; corners of boards a little rubbed; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *b114 no author |
| Glasgow and Its Environs: A Literary, Commercial, and Social Review Past and Present; with: A description of its leading mercantile houses and commercial enterprises. With Illustrated and Descriptive Tour in the Highlands |
| (London: Stratten and Stratten: 1891) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 365 (278 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Some patches of mild discoloration to rear board; large patches of flecking or discoloration to front board; some scattered foxing otherwise a very good copy. |
| $225 |
| *b142 Christl (i.e. Christl Thalhammer) |
| Adventures with the New Guinea Headhunters |
| Introduction by Lowell Thomas. (Garden City, New York: Doubleday: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 323. Illustrated. ‘A teenage girl tells of a savage land and her travels with the modern day Marco Polo’ (i.e. Lowell Thomas). A few small stains to top edge. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b278 Prior, L.F. Loveday |
| Punjab Prelude |
| (London: John Murray: 1952) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 218. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. An owner’s name. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *b316 Wright, Eugene |
| The Great Horn Spoon |
| With an Introduction by Rosita Forbes. (London: Cape: 1929) First Edition. Cloth pp. 328. Lower edge uncut. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *b323 Fairfax, John |
| Run o’ Waters: Tales of Australian Country, People and Places; The Lisp of Rivers and the Song of Birds |
| (Sydney: John Sands: no date) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 128. Illustrated from drawings by Cedric Emanuel. A little damage to foot of front free endpaper otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *b364 Mais, S.P.B. |
| Glorious Devon |
| (London: Great Western Railway Company: February 1934) Third Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 152. Illustrated (including numerous plates additional to pagination). Maps. Maps on endpapers. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |