Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 68 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Antarctic Antiques Architecture Art and illustration
Australia Automobiles Aviation Biography
Catalogues Collecting Crafts Crime fact
Crime fiction Food and drink Gardening History
Literature Maritime Military Music
Natural History Religion Science and technology
Scouting South Seas and India Sport Theatre
Transport Travel and Description

antarctic

*a9634 Laseron, Charles Francis, F.R.Z.S. (Assistant Biologist to the Expedition)
South With Mawson: Reminiscences of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-14
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) Second Edition, with 'an entirely new set of illustrations', including photographs by Captain Frank Hurley. Boards pp. xii, 195. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$50
*a9836 Jacka, Fred and Jacka, Eleanor (Edited by)
Mawson's Antarctic Diaries
(Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 04 320209 8. A Susan Haynes Book. Boards pp. l (i.e. 50), 414 (245 x 190 x about 40 mm thick). Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$150

antiques

*a9585 Arnold, Ken
Australian Preserving and Storage Jars pre 1920
(Bendigo, Victoria: Printed by D.G. Walker Pty. Ltd.: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596327 4 3 Softback. Pictorial wrappers pp. 320. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy.
$120

architecture

*a9587 Roxburgh, Rachel
Early Colonial Houses of New South Wales
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0173 7. Boards pp. xii, 603 (284 x 220 mm). Illustrated (Photography by Douglass Baglin). References. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$120
*a9755 Freeland, J.M. (Professor of Architecture, University of New South Wales)
The Australian Pub
(Melbourne University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 229. Illustrated. References. Bibliography. Index. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30

art and illustration

*a9584 Elias, Frank
The Gorgeous East: India, Burma, Ceylon, and Siam
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1913) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 222 and folding map and 2 publisher's advertisements at rear (210 x 150 mm). Containing thirty-two full-page illustrations in colour by Various Artists. Free front endpaper pasted to fixed front endpaper. An owner's name at head of half-title page. Very good copy.
$45
*a9593 Morgan, Sally
The Art of Sally Morgan
With an introduction by Jill Milroy. (Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books Australia: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 90354 X. Boards pp. iv, 172 (335 x 237 mm) Illustrated including 80 plates, most of them in colour. Ex libris Chris Westwood, given to her as a birthday gift while she was Director of the South Australian Theatre Company, with some seventeen gift inscriptions on the verso of the free front endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a9663 Heysen, Hans
Watercolours and Drawings
Text by Sir Lionel Lindsay and James S. MacDonald. (Sydney: The Legend Press: no date) Australian Artist Editions (Illustrating the Work and Methods of Australian Painters). Cloth pp. 56 including text, illustrations, and twenty-six handsome plates (305 x 375 mm) Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$120
*a9700 no author
Erotic Art of China: A Unique Collection of Chinese Prints and Poems Devoted to the Art of Love
Introduction by Abraham N. Franzblau, Ph.D., M.D., L.H.D. Postscript by Etiemble, Professor at the Sorbonne. (New York: Crown Publishers: no date) Copyright 1977 by Artabras. Cloth pp. 160 (290 x 231 mm) With 52 poems each with full-page coloured picture. Sources of the Poems. Bibliography. Fine in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a9606 Dunstan, Don
Don Dunstan's Australia
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0901 X. Boards pp. 96 (262 x 222 mm) Illustrated (Photography by Julia Featherstone). Signed by Don Dunstan on half-title page. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a9678 Jeans, D.N. (Edited by)
Australian Historical Landscapes
(Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 625 7. Boards pp. 175 (196 x 256 mm) Richly illustrated in colour. Includes e.g. Kelly Country, Kalgoorlie and Coolgardie, Port Adelaide, The Hunter Valley, Tasman Peninsula, Norfolk Island, etc. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a9704 Fowles, Joseph
Sydney in 1848
A Facsimile of the Original Text and Copper-Plate engravings of its Principal Streets, Public Buildings, Churches, Chapels, etc., from Drawings by Joseph Fowles. Reproduced by the Letterpress Process from Line Engravings made in Sydney by Colour Engravings, Surry Hills. With a Foreword by Morton Herman, Esquire and with an Index and Annotations to the Plates gathered from Sundry Sources by the Publishers. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1962) First publication of this annotated facsimile edition. Boards pp. viii, 104 (285 x 220 mm) A very little silverfish damage to free front endpaper otherwise a fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$40
*a9738 Mountford, Charles P.
Before Time Began
(West Melbourne: Nelson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 17 005070 X. Boards pp. viii, 96 (253 x 189 mm) Illustrated with full-page colour reproductions of aboriginal art collected by Mountford. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9741 Swann, Bruce
Images of South Australia
(Adelaide: Wakefield Press: 1985) ISBN 0 949268 34 8. Boards pp. 96 (220 x 269 mm) Numerous full-page colour and black and white reproductions of works by Swann. With signed inscription by Bruce Swann. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9750 Hackforth-Jones, Jocelyn
The Convict Artists
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 22911 8. Boards pp. 96 (221 x 291 mm) Richly illustrated with 14 plates and 59 other illustrations. Illustration Notes. Selected Bibliography. Glossary of Terms. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9752 Wingrove, Keith (Selected by)
Norman Lindsay's Bears
Introductory text by Wingrove. (South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 25162 8. Boards pp. 72 (247 x 220 mm) Profusely illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Marginal crease to lower corner of final few leaves (does not affect pictures or text); about fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a9753 Wilson, Shirley Cameron
From Shadow Into Light: South Australian Women Artists Since Colonisation
Edited by Alison Dolling. (St. Peters, South Australia: Delmont Pty Ltd/A Pagel Publication: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4846 3. Boards pp. xvi, 208 (276 x 220 mm) Handsomely illustrated, predominantly in colour. Bibliography. Selected Catalogues. Notes. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$100
*a9789 Roye
Rhapsody in Colour
(London: The Camera Studies Club: no date) First Edition. Cloth (spiral spine) pp. ii plus twelve fine erotic but tasteful studies, all in colour, and each with printed tissue guard present, plus pp. ii publisher's advertisements at rear (341 x 280 mm) Some dampstaining to the cloth, most pronounced to the rear. A few of the tissue guards are creased; the plates themselves are fine or thereabouts. Very good copy.
$125
*a9790 Fowles, Joseph
Sydney in 1848: Illustrated by Copper-Plate Engravings of its Principal Streets, Public Buildings, Churches, Chapels, Etc., from Drawings by Joseph Fowles
(Sydney: Printed by D. Wall, 76 York Street, and published by J. Fowles, 5 Harrington Street: no date) About 1882 according to Ferguson 9716. Cloth decorated in blind and lettered in gilt pp. 88 plus the 40 plates (Ferguson records only 37 plates) (275 x 215 mm) Two short ownership inscriptions (same owner) on free front endpaper; early and late leaves foxed, fairly heavily; fore edge foxed; little effect of foxing to the plates other than marginal and even that not in all cases, but the frontispiece and the final plate somewhat affected by foxing; otherwise very good copy internally; the lower rear hinge has been eaten by vermin, so that the rear board is detached and the cloth of the spine is largely absent, and there is a little damage to the inner margins of the final leaves. The final leaf of text has been bound in back to front i.e. p. 88 precedes p. 87.
$200
*a9793 Muckley, W.J.
A Manual on Fruit and Still-Life Painting in Oil and Water Colours From Nature; also instructions for Elementary Practice Preparatory To Beginning To Paint
(London: Winsor and Newton: no date) Ninth Thousand. Decorated limp cloth pp. 80 (with three colour plates) and pp. 64 being Winsor and Newton's Catalogue of Colours and Materials for Oil and Water Colour Painting, Pencil, Chalk, and Architectural Drawing, andc., with Index (illustrated). This Manual is No. 39 in the series 'One Shilling Hand-Books On Art'. Very good copy.
$40
*a9897 Jones, Sydney R.
Posters and Publicity: Fine Printing and Design
Special Autumn Number of 'The Studio', Edited by Geoffrey Holme. (London: The Studio: 1926) First Edition. Wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. viii, 4, 165 (284 x 205 mm) Lavishly illustrated, partly in colour. Backstrip sunned; both external hinges worn; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a9905 Rudofsky, Bernard
The Prodigious Builders: notes toward a natural history of architecture with special regard to those species that are traditionally neglected or downright ignored
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1977) First Edition. SBN 436 43730 9. Cloth pp. 383 (246 x 225 mm) Well illustrated. Text References. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a9924 Robertson, E. Graeme
Adelaide Lace
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. Boards pp. 207 (282 x 215 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Index. No. 820 of the edition limited to 1001 copies duly numbered and signed by the Author. Two clean tears to front panel of jacket otherwise fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$120

australia

*a9803 Dunstan, Don
Felicia: The Political Memoirs of Don Dunstan
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33815 4. Boards pp. viii, 328. Illustrated. Index. Signed by the Author on half-title page. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a9682 Bolton, G.C.
A Fine Country To Starve In
(Nedlands, WA: University of Western Australia Press: 1972) First Edition. SBN 85564 061 8. Boards pp. xii, 278. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Railways Map of Western Australia on endpapers. Gift inscription on half-title page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a9685 Sweeney, Christopher
Transported: In Place Of Death - Convicts in Australia
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33751 4. Boards pp. xiv, 185 (219 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a9713 Cusack, Frank
Bendigo: A History
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 032 8. Boards pp. xii, 262. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. A note on sources. Illustration sources. Bibliography. Index. A gift inscription at head of title-page. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$50
*a9792 Woods, Rev. Julian E. Tenison, F.R.G.S., F.L.S., F.G.S., Etc., Etc.
North Australia: Its Physical Geography and Natural History
(Adelaide: Printed by W.C. Cox, Government Printer: 1864) First Edition. Ferguson 18807. Wrappers plus pp. vi, 46 (211 x 136 mm) A small stain to front wrapper; top right hand of book (lightly) bumped; three small depressions to front wrapper and opening leaves as though someone leaned on the book with the non-pointed end of a pencil or pen; a very good copy.
$700
*a9831 Dunlop, Alan J.
Wodonga: Over River and Plain
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7256 0148 5. Boards pp. viii and vi, 241. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a9835 Book Committee (Mesdames Akhurst, Cleland, Hains, Burton and Ron Bell)
Joseph Bell: The Pathfinder in Australia 1833
(Adelaide: Commercial Publications of S.A.: no date) 1973 - see p. 3. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (244 x 181 mm) Illustrated. Detailed Family Trees. Dedicated to Joseph and Ann Bell and to Mary, Widow of George Bell, London. An ownership inscription and two cuttings on verso of front wrapper, as well as a group photograph which has left tape stains where the tape has dried out and dropped off. Very good copy.
$40
*a9842 Arney, Tom
Take Your Pick: A History of the Descendants of William and Hannah Arney
(Adelaide: Published by the Author: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 6168 0. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 193 (251 x 170 mm) Illustrated. History of family which settled in South Australia. Loosely included Programme for Family Reunion and four-page roneoed piece on family history matters by the Author of the book. Fine copy.
$40
*a9849 Russell, Eric
Drummoyne
A Western Suburbs' History 1794 - 1871 – 1971 (Drummoyne, NSW: The Municipality of Drummoyne: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 095993 12 0 1. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 220 (247 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index. Some flecking to edges of boards; a very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a9850 Stephensen, P.R., Kennedy, Brian
The history and description of Sydney Harbour
Kennedy has brought 'Stephensen's original text up to present', etc. (Sydney: Reed: This edition 1980) ISBN 0 589 50243 3. Boards pp. 352. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name on verso of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a9851 Dutton, Geoffrey
The Squatters
(South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 85902 242 0. Boards pp. viii, 136 (254 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Select Bibliography. Sources. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a9956 no author
The Official Civic Record of South Australia: Centenary Year, 1936
(Adelaide: The Universal Publicity Company: 1936) First Edition. Gilt decorated boards pp. 962 (186 x 255 x about 52 mm thick). Illustrated. Index. As well as title etc., printed in gilt on front board 'John Ford, Esq., J.P., Mayor, St. Peters Corporation, 1914-15-16, 1934-35-36-37'. An erasure from free front endpaper. Light creasing to title-page. External and internal hinges starting (as commonly, because of the sheer weight of the tome which is printed on something like art paper). Very good copy.
$80
*a9959 Sheridan, John Beal Esq., A Practitioner of the Supreme Court and Bakewell, John Warren, M.A., of the Inner Temple, Esq., Barrister-at-Law
South Australia. The Magistrates' Guide, containing the Ordinary Procedure, Jurisdiction and Duties of Special Magistrates and Justices of the Peace relating to Summary Convictions, Minor Offences, Indictible Offences, and Justices' Duties as Coroners; also A Digest of Magisterial Law, and Forms in Common Use, with Notes and Observations; and A Copious Index.
(Adelaide: E. Spiller, Acting Government Printer: 1879) First Edition. Printed 'a' at foot of title-page. Ferguson 15637. Half leather bound (five raised bands, lettered in gilt on spine) pp. xxiv, 872 (214 x 150 x about 65 mm thick). Table of Cases. Index. All edges marbled. Extremities of leather rubbed; the cloth of the front board affected by damp at head and foot and also largely discoloured; a few smallish patches of discoloration to rear cloth; otherwise a fine copy.
$150
*a9970 Baglin, Douglass and Austin, Yvonne
Dinky-Di Dunnies
(St. Leonards, NSW: The Dinkum Press: November 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 949369 00 4. Pictorial boards pp. 64. Profusely illustrated from coloured photographs. Signed by both Douglass Baglin and Yvonne Austin on front free endpaper. Fine copy.
$20
*a9985 Stephens, John
The History of the rise and progress of the new British province of South Australia; including particulars descriptive of its soil, climate, natural productions, andc. and proofs of its superiority to all other British colonies. Embracing also a full account of the South Australian Company, with hints to various classes of emigrants, and numerous letters from settlers concerning wages, provisions, their satisfaction with the colony, andc.
(London: Smith, Elder, and Co., Cornhill: 1839) Second Edition. Ferguson 2851. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 224, ii, and 9 pages of advertisements. Illustrated with engraved plates and folding map and table. All edges uncut. Ex libris J. Cluny Harkness, with his bookplate (by Pat Terry) on front fixed endpaper. Head and foot of spine chipped; corners of boards rubbed; boards lightly rubbed and with scattered very light stains or scuffs; scattered light foxing, most noticeable to margins of the plates; overall rated a very good copy in the original boards.
$500
*a9986 Pitt, George H.
The Press in South Australia 1836 to 1850
(Adelaide: The Wakefield Press: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 62. Illustrated. The fifth publication of the original Wakefield Press (Harry M. Muir), limited to 750 numbered copies. Ian Mudie's copy with his signature and date 1946 at foot of front free endpaper. A cutting (a photograph of Pitt) tipped on to the half-title page. About fine copy in dust-jacket which is a little chipped at and around head of its spine but is otherwise generally very good.
$50
*a9987 Hussey, H.
More than half a century of Colonial Life and Christian Experience with Notes of Travel, Lectures, Publications, Etc.
(Adelaide: Printed and Published by Hussey and Gillingham: 1897) First Edition. Ferguson 10705. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 504. Illustrated by Ernest Gall. Hussey was an important printer and this book is of permanent interest for his writing on colonial printing in Adelaide, if on no other grounds. With signed inscription at head of front free endpaper 'Kate Messent With love from H. Hussey. April, 1901'. Spine lightly sunned; a patch of moderate discoloration to each board; some looseness of the stitching; a very good copy.
$200
*a9989 Searcy, Alfred
By Flood and Field: Adventures Ashore and Afloat in North Australia
(Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) Preface dated April, 1911. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 327. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Ex libris A.H. Peake, a premier of South Australia, with his ownership inscription 'A.H. Peake Fullarton Road Highgate' in pencil on front free endpaper. About fine copy.
$100
*a9990 Searcy, Alfred
By Flood And Field: Adventures Ashore and Afloat in North Australia
(London: G. Bell and Sons: 1912) With E.W. Cole's imprint on both front board and on spine. Decorated cloth pp. 328. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Very light flecking to the rear board otherwise an about fine copy.
$80
*a9991 Wilkinson, George Blakiston (1848)
South Australia; Its Advantages and Its Resources
(Adelaide: Printed and published by the South Australian Government Printer for the History Trust of South Australia from John Michael Skipper's personal copy: 1983) First Edition thus. Full leather pp. 10, 2 (blank), xii, 392, 11-26 plus folding map. Illustrated by John Michael Skipper with a new Introduction and Notes on the Illustrations by Dr J.M. Tregenza and an Index to the Illustrations by Jean Tregenza. One of 'This deluxe edition limited to 1000 numbered copies bound in leather'. Fine copy in the original plain protective dust-jacket which is in good order.
$75
*a9992 no author
Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons under the Grand Lodge of South Australia. Containing The General Laws and Regulations for the Government of the Craft, Antient Charges, Landmarks, andc.
Published under the authority of the Grand Lodge by J.H. Cunningham As Grand Secretary. (Adelaide: J.H. Sherring and Co., Printers: 1885) Ferguson 10045d. Cloth lettered in gilt on front pp. vi, 127, 1 (blank), 2 (title leaf 'Appendix') followed by 13 plates. Index. Impressed stamp of the Grand Lodge of South Australia at foot of the Grand Secretary's statement on p. 1. An about fine copy.
$200
*a9995 Finniss, The Honorable Boyle Travers, J.P. (Late Colonial Secretary of the Province, and First Chief Secretary under Responsible Government)
The Constitutional History of South Australia During Twenty-one Years from the Foundation of the Settlement in 1836 to the Inauguration of Responsible Government in 1857
(Adelaide: W.C. Rigby/London: Simpkin, Marshall: 1886) First Edition. Ferguson 9610. Cloth (decorated and lettered in gilt on spine) pp. xii, 610. A patch of darkening at foot of spine. Near fine copy.
$120
*a9996 Blacket, Rev. John (South Australia)
A South Australian Romance: How a Colony was Founded and a Methodist Church Formed
(London: Charles H. Kelly: 1899) First Edition. Ferguson 7077. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 214 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. With attractive illustrated presentation label of the Wesleyan Methodist Home and Foreign Missionary Society with inscription to Lizzie Barry dated April 1903 on front fixed endpaper. Spine lightly sunned. Clean tears to pp. ix-xii neatly repaired. Near fine copy.
$100
*a9997 Blacket, Rev. John
The Early History of South Australia: A Romantic Experiment in Colonization 1836-1857
(Adelaide: Methodist Book Depot: 1907) First Edition. Cloth pp. 396. Illustrated. Nick to upper hinge at head of spine; damage to foot of spine; inner hinges cracked or starting; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a9676 Donovan, Peter
Alice Springs: Its History and The People Who Made It
(Alice Springs Town Council, NT: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 3346 6. Gilt decorated boards pp. 399 (235 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Notes. References. Index. An owner's bookplate on free front endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$50

automobiles

*a9640 no author
How to Run A Retail Automobile Business At A Profit: Plans and methods for cutting down expense and increasing sales - cost figures that help point out chances to make better profits
'341 Dealers Helped To Write This Report'. (Chicago: A.W. Shaw Company: Fifth Printing, Third Revised Edition, copyright 1925) Decorated wrappers pp. x, 148, xi-xii (Index) (234 x 166 mm) Illustrations, Graphs etc. 'System: The Magazine of Business: Investigation No. 28'. Good copy.
$30
*a9642 no author
The New Overland With Six Cylinders Model 93: Operation and Care
(Toledo, Ohio: The John N. Willys Export Corporation/Stockport, England: Willys-Overland Crossley Ltd.: no date) Third Edition. Service Policy and Warranty Effective April 12, 1924. Wrappers plus pp. 36 (230 x 152 mm) Illustrated. Printed 'Export' at foot of front wrapper. Near fine copy.
$40
*a9645 no author
Why the Knight Engine Is Superior
(Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.: The John N. Willys Export Corporation/Stockport, England: Willys-Overland Crossley, Ltd.: no date) Suggest mid-1920s (?) pp. 4 (305 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Has been folded at middle otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a9646 no author
Tire Care
(Copyright, 1927, by The Rubber Association of America, Inc. Printed in U.S.A.) pp. 8 (212 x 136 mm) Illustrated. Some small ink smudges to front page otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a9647 no author
The Automobile User's Guide: A Handbook for Pontiac Owners 1938
'A "new model" owner's manual - designed to meet the conditions of present day motoring - and to be more nearly in keeping with the advancements reflected in our current products'. (Pontiac, Michigan: Owner's Service Dept., Pontiac Motor Division, General Motors Sales Corporation) PS801. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (210 x 135 mm) Illustrated. Index. A fine bright, apparently unused, copy in the original printed 'envelope' headed 'New Owner Follow-Up No. 1 (One Week After Delivery) User's Guide', which is itself in very good order.
$100
*a9648 no author
1934 Standard Cars: Technical Specification Data Book
(Coventry: The Standard Motor Company, Ltd.) Second Edition 1/10/33. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 24 (120 x 78 mm) With two illustrations showing Interior Dimensions (Saloon Cars). Fine copy.
$40
*a9649 The Autocar
Day, Week-End and Holiday Runs
Supplement to "The Autocar," July 7th, 1939. (London: Iliffe and Sons) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (208 x 138 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Fine copy.
$40
*a9655 Shidle, Norman C. (Executive Editor) and Peat, Leslie (Managing Editor)
SAE Journal - May 1947
(Published Monthly by the Society of Automotive Engineers, New York) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 192 (292 x 220 mm). Illustrated. The main sections in this issue, some containing several contributions, include Aircraft, General; Aircraft, Personal; Air Transport; Body Design; Gas Turbines; Materials; Passenger Cars; Powerplants, Aircraft; Powerplants, Diesel; Powerplants, Vehicle; Truck and Bus Design. A few ownership stamps, one cancelled. Some wear to foot of backstrip otherwise very good copy.
$25
*a9824 Royal Automobile Club of Victoria
RAC Vic Golden Jubilee 1903-1953: 50 Years of Service to the Motorist
Souvenir Issue of "The Radiator", Official Journal of The Royal Automobile Club of Victoria. (Melbourne: Automobile Club Publishing Co.: May 1953) Decorated wrappers plus pp. 72 (260 x 216 mm) Illustrated. Includes History of RAC Vic. Good copy.
$30
*a9832 Hartnett, L.J. (as told to John Veitch)
Big Wheels and Little Wheels
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. x, 246. Autobiography of great interest regarding the motor car industry in Australia, especially Holden's (which became General Motors-Holden's). Very good copy.
$25

aviation

*a9654 Neville, Leslie E. (Editor)
Aviation
America's First Aeronautical Magazine. (Albany, N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co.) Six numbers issued between May 1946 and October 1946, namely Volume 45 No. 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Ownership stamps, some cancelled. In generally good to very good order.
$150
*a9688 Schaedel, Charles
Men and Machines of the Australian Flying Corps 1914-19
(Dandenong, Victoria: Kookaburra Technical Publications: no date) Author's Introduction dated 1972. Pictorial boards pp. 56 (265 x 195 mm) Well illustrated from photographs and with artist's colour plates. Fine or thereabouts.
$25

biography

*a9576 Gurner, John Augustus, K.C.
Life's Panorama being Recollections and Reminiscences of things seen, things heard, things read
(Melbourne: Lothian: September 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. 368 and 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy.
$40
*a9590 The Marquess of Zetland
Lord Cromer: being the authorized life of Evelyn Baring, First Earl of Cromer, G.C.B., O.M., G.C.M.G., K.C.S.I.
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1932) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 366. Frontispiece. Index. India - Egypt - the Sudan (including e.g. chapter 'The Problem of Gordon'). Near fine copy.
$40
*a9612 Beames, John
Memoirs of a Bengal Civilian
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. 312. Frontispiece. Index. Lower external hinges of cloth splitting; repaired crack to corner of rear board; good copy.
$25
*a9625 Spencer, A.H.
The Hill Of Content: Books, Art, Music, People
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1959) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. xiv, 246. Illustrated. Errata Slip present. Index. Inscribed and signed by the Author on free front endpaper: '"To laugh heartily/To pray fervently/To love devotedly" A.H. Spencer'. Near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which is sunned on its spine but otherwise very good.
$60
*a9632 Lindsay, Rose
Ma and Publisher's advertisements My Childhood Memories
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 229. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a9693 Bickel, Lennard
In Search of Frank Hurley
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 29938 8. Boards pp. 140 (266 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Index. An annotation at head of blank fly-leaf at rear otherwise fine in good dust-jacket which has a small chip and a clean tear.
$40
*a9709 Brown, Max (Told by)
Australian Son: The Story of Ned Kelly.
'Including The Jerilderie Letter, A Recently-discovered Statement of 8,300 words Made by Ned Kelly'. (Melbourne: Georgian House - An Australiana Society Publication: 1956) Revised Edition. Cloth pp. 283. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Bound upside down otherwise near fine copy.
$20
*a9710 Livingstone, W.P.
A Galilee Doctor: Being A Sketch of the Career of Dr. D.W. Torrance of Tiberias
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1925) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 295. Illustrated. Map. Index. An ownership inscription. Very good copy.
$40
*a9715 Sencourt, Robert Esmonde
The Life of George Meredith
(London: Chapman and Hall: 1929) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 340. Frontispiece. Corrigendum slip present. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. A little foxing to the edges, most noticeably to the top edge, otherwise a very good copy.
$40
*a9720 Baden-Powell, Lieut.-Gen Sir Robert, K.C.B.
Indian Memories: Recollections of Soldiering, Sport, Etc.
(London: Herbert Jenkins: 1915) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xx, 363. With 24 Illustrations in colour and 100 in black and white by the Author. Index. Head of spine heavily chipped though most of the gilt lettering survives; foot of spine rubbed and nicked; corners of boards rubbed; a cancelled 'E.S. Wigg and Son Ltd. Select Circulating Library' label on fixed front endpaper, otherwise no library impedimenta; margins of one plate worn; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy.
$200
*a9806 Barrow, G.W.S.
Robert Bruce and the Community of the Realm of Scotland
(London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxiv, 502. Frontispiece. Maps. Appendix: Scottish Landowners forfeited in 1306 for supporting Robert Bruce. Genealogical Tables. Table of Dates. Index. Fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a9807 Stedman, John Gabriel
The Journal of John Gabriel Stedman 1744-1797 Soldier and Author: Including an authentic account of his expedition to Surinam (South America), in 1772
Edited by Stanbury Thompson. (London: The Mitre Press: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxiv, 437. Illustrated. Extract from the Stedman Family Tree. Index. Errata Slip laid down at rear. Near fine in good dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears.
$35
*a9839 Infield, Glenn B.
Eva and Adolf
'The true story of Hitler and his mistress, Eva Braun, revealed now from her diary and secret government files ...' (London: New English Library: 1975) First British Edition. SBN 450 02584 5. Boards pp. xii, 330. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise very good.
$30
*a9974 Brunton, Paul, Ph.D.
A Hermit in the Himalayas: The Journal of a Lonely Exile
(London: Rider: no date) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 190 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Good copy.
$20

catalogues

*a9815 Harris Scarfe, Limited
A Very Large Volume Made Up Of Lists, Department by Department, of Goods offered for Sale at Harris Scarfe, Limited, Adelaide
(Various dates, mostly in 1955: Each List or Catalogue separately dated) The volume is 288 x 364 x 130 mm thick. A great number of catalogues, many illustrated, including perambulators, toys, ironware, kitchenware, fishing tackle, bicycles, radios, tools, etc. etc. etc., with prices throughout. Some wear to one corner of boards. Mild dampstaining to lower third or so of some leaves near the end of the volume, but in generally very good order.
$800
*a9822 Wittners Pty. Ltd., 480 Collins St., Melbourne
Wittner's Winter Catalogue 1950
(Melbourne: Printed by Pilven and Stephens Pty. Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (244 x 185 mm) Profusely illustrated Catalogue of Footwear of all kinds including dress shoes for ladies, rubber boots for the workingman, shoes for infants and boys and girls, "jungle boots", etc. etc. Fine copy.
$60
*a9825 British General Electric Company Pty. Limited (Sole Australian Representatives for the General Electric Co. Ltd., of England
B.G.E. ('A comprehensive Catalogue of products marketed in Australia by British General Electric Co., Ltd.')
(Issued at Sydney - March, 1937) Thus at foot of p. 3, but verso of front wrapper describes this as the 'third edition .... of a publication which was printed originally in March 1937 ... War has since broken out ...' Printed by Deaton and Spencer, Sydney. Wrappers plus pp. 352 (246 x 187 mm) Well illustrated. Prices throughout (with the warning that the prices shown ruled at time of first publication). Index. A large chip to top corner of front wrapper and a small chip to same wrapper near foot of spine; the front wrapper has been repaired neatly; otherwise a very good copy.
$100
*a9826 Australian General Electric Pty. Ltd.
Catalogue
1951 Edition (see p. 8). (Sydney: Printed by Simmons Limited) Wrappers plus pp. 384 (263 x 211 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Includes 'Hotpoint' products and spare parts, Radiogram Accessories, Mazda Lamps, Decorative Light Fittings; etc. etc. etc. Two corners of the front wrapper have been torn away; the front wrapper is also a little bruised and has been neatly re-attached; otherwise very good copy.
$100
*a9827 Harris, Scarfe, Limited, Adelaide
Tools for every Trade
1930s (?) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii (Index), 206 (273 x 290 mm) Well illustrated. Prices throughout, but a loosely enclosed notice states that 'owing to the unsettled nature of the metal market, prices can be taken as approximate only ...' Some moderate wear to the wrappers; scattered pencil annotations; a good copy.
$250

collecting

*a9810 Jerningham, Charles Edward (Marmaduke) and Bettany, Lewis
The Bargain Book
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1911) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 339. Illustrated. Nine Folding Tables with Index to same. (General) Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Front free endpaper pasted to front fixed endpaper. Spine a little sunned. A little minor foxing scattered about the early leaves. Overall rated a very good copy.
$50

crafts

*a9673 Nichols, Beverley
The Art of Flower Arrangement
(London: Collins: 1967) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 239 (259 x 192 mm) Well illustrated, in colour. Index. About fine in very good dust-jacket.
$60
*a9680 no author
Cole's Practical Carpenter, Joiner, and General Mechanic: A Book for Professional and Amateur Workmen
Comprising carpentry, turning, wood-carving, fret-sawing, general building (stone and brick), plumbing and gas-fitting, painting and glazing, paper-hanging, smith's work. (Printed in England for E.W. Cole, Book Arcade, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide: no date) Suggest about 1910. Cloth pp. 222, 7-228, 7-311. With 800 illustrations and working diagrams. Indexes. One leaf i.e. pp. 11/12 in the first section has had the top corner torn away with loss of a little text; the preceding leaf has lost the corner but no text; all edges foxed, the top edge most heavily; a good copy.
$40
*a9701 Kosky, Gerald
The Magic of Gerald Kosky
(Oakland, Calif.: Magic Limited, Lloyd E. Jones: no date) Copyright 1975. 'This is a Limited Collector's Edition of 500 copies; of which this is copy number 361'. ISBN 0 915926 12 1. Gilt decorated boards pp. 248 (286 x 219 mm) Illustrated. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a9733 Forsyth, Gordon M., R.I., A.R.C.A., F.R.S.A. (Principal, City of Stoke-on-Trent Schools of Art)
Art and Craft of the Potter
(London: Chapman and Hall: 1934) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 100 (including a few line illustrations) plus 63 photographic plates at rear. Gilt lettering on spine somewhat faded. Very good copy.
$40
*a9737 Carney, Clive
Furnishing Art and Practice
(London: Oxford University Press: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 360 (281 x 222 mm) Illustrated with photographic plates (some in colour) and with drawings by June Carney, A.S.T.C., A.I.D. Index. Front panel of jacket pasted on front board and front flap of jacket pasted on fixed front endpaper. Very good copy.
$30
*a9787 Baughan, Rosa
The Leather Work Book: containing full instructions for making and ornamenting articles so as to successfully imitate carved oak; specially written for the use of amateurs
(London: "The Bazaar" Office: no date) About 1880. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 88 plus pp. ii, 10 and 6 and ii being L. Upcott Gill's 'Catalogue of New and Practical Books' and including general advertisements ranging from Rowland's Toilet Articles to Mrs. James's Depilatory. Both text and advertisements illustrated. Index to text. Cloth flecked, mainly at or near the margins, with a little wear to upper external hinge, but the gilt lettering and picture remain bright; otherwise very good copy.
$50
*a9812 Richardson, William L., B.Sc., A.R.A.I.A. (Technical Editor)
Ramsay's Architectural and Engineering Catalogue: A filing system of Manufacturers' Catalogues and Technical Bulletins designed for Architects, Engineers and such other persons whose practice it is to select, specify or use Building Materials and Equipment
(Melbourne: Ramsay Standard Catalogue Service Pty. Ltd.: 1947) First Post War Edition. Decorated boards, contents individually paginated (284 x 222 x about 45 mm thick) Illustrated Catalogues. Index to Manufacturers. Index to Products. Volume numbered '1990/47'. Extremities of boards rubbed; a good copy, internally generally very good.
$150
*a9945 no author
Work: An Illustrated Journal of Practice and Theory - for all Workmen, Professional and Amateur
Volume IV (Nos. 157-200/March 19, 1892-January 14, 1893) In the publisher's original decorated cloth pp. 702 and iii-viii (Index to General Articles and Index to "Shop") (302 x 232 x about 45 mm thick) Illustrated. Nine of the numbers do not have the final leaf bound in (advertisements only, not articles). An owner's namestamp a few times. Both inner hinges split so that the volume is loose in the casing, otherwise good copy.
$100
*a9946 no author
Work: The Illustrated Weekly Journal for Mechanics
Volume in the publisher's original decorated cloth (326 x 224 x about 42 mm thick). Begins with Volume IX No. 330 (July 13, 1895) and contains Volume X (Nos. 331-356/July 20, 1895-January 11, 1896) and Volume XI (Nos. 357-382/January 18-July 11, 1896). Illustrated. Indexes. The title-page and Index for Volume XI have been bound in before the final number for Volume X. The final two leaves of No. 382 (July 11, 1896) have been glued to the rear board. A couple of Index pages to Volume X have been crumpled and are creased as a result. Good copy.
$100
*a9960 Hudson, Kenneth
The History of English China Clays: Fifty Years of Pioneering and Growth
(Newton Abbot: David and Charles: no date) First Edition. 1968 or thereabouts. SBN 7153 4655 5. Boards pp. 189. Well illustrated from photographs. Maps. Folding map at rear. Index. An owner's initials at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$25

crime fact

*a9852 Dumas, Alexandre
Celebrated Crimes
Translated by I.G. Burnham. IN EIGHT VOLUMES. (Philadelphia: George Barrie and Son) Copyright 1895 by G.B. Original cloth with printed paper titling pieces on spines. Illustrated with Photogravures after original drawings by De Los Rios, Prodhomme, Wagrez, Etc. Top edges gilt, others uncut. Some rubbing to heads and feet of spines; a few marks and/or light stains to the titling-pieces; a very good set.
$125

crime fiction

*a9800 Harris, Thomas
The Silence of the Lambs
(London: Heinemann: 1989) First British Edition. ISBN 0 434 31346 7. Boards pp. viii, 295. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a9930 Thompson, Estelle
Hunter in the Dark
(New York: Walker and Company: Copyright 1978) Printed in USA. Book Club Edition (thus printed at foot of front flap of jacket). Boards pp. vi, 153. A Walker Mystery (Walker Novels of Mystery and Suspense). Fore edge uncut. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$20

food and drink

*a9877 Gollan, Anne
The Tradition of Australian Cooking
(Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 1229 8. Boards pp. x, 211 (247 x 177 mm) Illustrated. Sources and Notes. Index to Recipes. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40

gardening

*a9671 Cuffley, Peter
Cottage Gardens in Australia
(Canterbury, Victoria: The Five Mile Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 86788 029 5. Boards pp. 248 (261 x 242 mm) Richly illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. An owner's name. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$45

history

*a9705 Wells, H.G.
The Outline Of History being a Plain History of Life and Mankind
(London: Newnes: no date) IN TWO VOLUMES. Cloth pp. 384 plus iv, 385-780 (278 x 214 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Index to Set at rear of Volume 2. Spines moderately sunned otherwise very good set.
$40
*a9727 Banerjee, Gauranga Nath, M.A., PH.D., F.R.S.A. (Lecturer on Egyptology and Oriental History ... The University of Calcutta; etc.)
Hellenism in Ancient India
(Calcutta: Butterworth: 1920) Second Edition, Thoroughly Revised and Enlarged. Cloth pp. vi and viii, 344 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Bibliography. Index. Stamp of The Telegraph Newspaper Company Limited dated 27 NOV 1920 on free front endpaper and offset on to fixed front endpaper; dampstaining to cloth at and near fore edges, mostly to the rear board; internally good to very good copy.
$40
*a9891 Poole, Austin Lane, D.Litt., President of St. John's College, Oxford
From Domesday Book To Magna Carta 1087-1216
(London: Oxford University Press: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 542. Maps. Bibliography. Index. The Oxford History of England series. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a9940 Ely, Richard T., Ph.D. (Associate Professor of Political Economy in the John Hopkins University)
Social Aspects of Christianity And other Essays
(London: William Reeves: no date) Bellamy Library, No. 18. Decorated boards pp. x, 132. Full-page advertisement for Brooke's Soap (Monkey Brand) on rear board. Very good copy.
$20
*a9721 Lewis, Wyndham
Count Your Dead: They Are Alive! Or A New War in the Making
(London: Lovat Dickson: 1937) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 359 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Very good copy.
$200

literature

*a9808 Morris, Edward E.
A Dictionary of Austral English
(Sydney University Press: 1972) First publication of this 'second impression' (the first edition having appeared in 1898 in London). Cloth pp. xxiv, 525 (text double-column). Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a9639 no author
The Melbourne University Calendar 1895
(Melbourne: Printed for the University by Ford and Son/Published for the University by Melville, Mullen and Slade: 1894) Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 394 and 20 being 'Advertisement. Price List of University Text-Books for Examination Term 1895 and First Term 1896 to be obtained from Melville, Mullen and Slade'. Plan of the University Grounds. Inscribed on free front endpaper 'Presented with kind regards to John Turnbull Esquire by A.C. Brownless, Chancellor. Feb 7th 1895'. Very good copy.
$75
*a9579 Uncle Tom's Cabin
A Key To Uncle Tom's Cabin - Extracts - by Harriet Beecher Stowe
(Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House: 1960) Colophon at rear says 'B 1961'. Pictorial cloth pp. 655. Photographic frontispiece and an illustration by artist. Introduction (pp. 1-22) and Notes (pp. 605-652) in Russian otherwise text in English throughout. About fine copy.
$50
*a9596 Wade, Allan (Edited by)
The Letters of W.B. Yeats
(London: Hart-Davis: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 938. Illustrated. List of Recipients. Index. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$140
*a9626 Friend, Donald
Save Me From The Shark: A Picaresque Entertainment
Novel. (London: Collins: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 221850 X. Boards pp. 191. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a9628 Lessing, Doris
African Stories
(London: Michael Joseph: 1964) First Edition. Boards decorated on spine pp. 494. Very good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip at head of its spine but is otherwise very good.
$40
*a9629 Quevedo
Quevedo: The Choice Humorous and Satirical Works
Translated into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, John Stevens and Others. Revised and edited, with an Introduction, Notes, and a Version of The Life of The Great Rascal (Vida Del Buscon) by Charles Duff. (London: Routledge and Sons: no date) Broadway Translations (series). Duff's Introduction dated January 1926. Cloth pp. xlviii, 407. Notes. Very good copy in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but is otherwise good.
$60
*a9630 Walker, J.
The Rhyming Dictionary of The English Language in which the whole language is arranged according to its terminations, with an index of allowable rhymes
Revised and Enlarged by Lawrence H. Dawson. (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1953) Reprint. Cloth pp. viii, 549. Text double-column throughout. Index. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a9661 Heyer, Georgette
A Civil Contract
(London: Heinemann: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 394. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a little chipping and staining.
$25
*a9681 Mudie, Ian
Poems: 1934-1944
Corroboree to the Sun, This is Australia, Their Seven Stars Unseen, The Australian Dream, Unabated Spring. (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 121 (246 x 158 mm) Second title in the series The Georgian House Poets. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9683 Bray, J.J.
Poems
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1962) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. viii, 48. Bray's first book of verse. A little discoloration to margins of boards otherwise very good copy in chipped acetate jacket.
$25
*a9706 Briggs, Katharine M.
A Dictionary of British Folk-Tales in the English Language incorporating the F.J. Norton Collection
IN FOUR VOLUMES. Part A: Folk Narratives - Volumes I and II; Part B: Folk Legends - Volumes I and II. (Bloomington: Indiana University Press: 1970/1970/1971/1971) SBN 253 31715 0; 253 31716 9; 253 31717 7; 253 31718 5. All in the original cloth. A fine set in like dust-jackets.
$400
*a9712 Armour, John
Burning Air
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Gift inscription dated Xmas 1928. Cloth pp. 312 plus 8 publisher's advertisements. Good copy.
$20
*a9716 Meredith, George
The Poetical Works of George Meredith
With Some Notes by G.M. Trevelyan. (London: Constable: 1928) Reprint. Cloth pp. xvi, 623. Notes. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. Very good copy.
$25
*a9717 Rossetti, Christina
The Poetical Works of Christina Georgina Rossetti
With Memoir and Notes Etc. by William Michael Rossetti. (London: Macmillan: 1904) (First Edition) Cloth pp. lxxiv, 508. Frontispiece. Notes. Index to First Lines. All edges uncut. Head of spine rubbed; foot of spine a little worn; cloth flecked (though not markedly on the spine); good cancelled ex-Institute copy.
$200
*a9722 Macdonald, Donald and Edgar, John F.
The Warrigals' Well: A North Australian Story
(London: Ward, Lock: 1901) Second Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 308 plus 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by J. Macfarlane. May be considered part of the canon of Australian crime fiction; Scotland Yard and Melbourne detectives figure in the story. Lacks free front endpaper. Good copy.
$30
*a9735 Woolf, Virginia
Between The Acts
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1941) Second Impression (July, 1941; the first edition was also July, 1941). Stamped 'Colonial Cloth' above 'The Hogarth Press' at foot of front panel of jacket and at foot of half-title page. Cloth pp. 256. Marginal strip of discoloration, presumably from offsetting, to half-title page and to final leaf but does not impinge on the text; otherwise fine copy in dust-jacket which is faintly chipped at foot of its spine and has a narrow strip of browning at head (and more lightly at foot) of its spine, but is otherwise itself also fine.
$500
*a9754 McAuley, James and Stewart, Harold ('Ern Malley')
Ern Malley's Poems
Introduction by Max Harris. (Adelaide: Mary Martin Publications: 1974) 1974 Adelaide Festival of Arts Special Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 56 (245 x 176 mm) Harris' extensive Introduction is dated April 1961. A few stains to the white wrappers; very good copy.
$25
*a9757 Orwell, George
Neunzehnhundertvierundachtzig
Roman. Translated by Kurt Wagenseil. (Alfons Burger Verlag) Burgers Taschenbucher Nr. 3. Lizenzauflage des Diana Verlages, Baden-Baden. Copyright 1950 by Diana Verlag Zurich. Gedruckt bei Mittag and Co., Berlin. Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers pp. iv, 231. Spectacular wrapper illustration and design by Kurt Hilscher. Fine copy.
$400
*a9758 The English Association, London
Ten Presidential Addresses
'Edwardian Retrospect' by Sir Sydney Roberts (1963); 'Walter de la Mare' by Lord David Cecil (1973); 'A Poet and his Publisher' by John Murray (1976); 'Verse v. Prose' by Professor I.A. Richards (1978); 'Good English' by John Sparrow (1980); 'Edmund Burke, Master of English' by Conor Cruise O'Brien (1981); 'Ruskin and the Language of Description' by Rachel Trickett (1982); 'The Plain Style in English Prose' by Sir William Rees-Mogg (1984); 'A Shakespeare Mystery' by Bernard Levin (1985); 'Fragment Poetry' by F.T. Prince (1986). In variously very good to fine condition.
$50
*a9759 Lawler, Ray
The Piccadilly Bushman
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. 109. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9760 Tucker, T.G. (Emeritus Professor of Classical Philology in the University of Melbourne) (Translated by)
The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus
A play. (Melbourne University Press in assoc. with Oxford University Press: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. 49 (218 x 160 mm) Introduction by the Translator. Gift inscription at head of free front endpaper. Fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a few chips.
$30
*a9761 Dann, George Landen
Caroline Chisholm
A Play. (Sydney: Mulga Publications: December, 1943) First Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 122. Includes cast of its first performance by the Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society on 28th September, 1939 under the title of 'A Second Moses'. A little rubbing and a few small scuffs to spine; a very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$20
*a9762 Fowler, J. Beresford
Stars In My Backyard: A Survey of the Australian Stage
(Ilfracombe, Devon: Arthur H. Stockwell: no date) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Illustrated. A very good cancelled ex-library copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a9763 Dann, George Landen
Fountains Beyond
A Play. (Sydney: The Australasian Publishing Co.: 1949) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. 80. Foreword by G.B. Eaton. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper largely rubbed out. An owner's name at head of front board. Spine sunned; generally very good copy.
$20
*a9764 Kenna, Peter
Three Plays: Talk to the Moon, Listen Closely, Trespassers Will Be Prosecuted
(Sydney: Currency Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 86819 004 7. Boards pp. xviii, 209. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a9765 Vidler, Edward A.
The Rose of Ravenna
A play. (Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) First Edition. Boards pp. ii, 136. Decorations by Walter Seed. Fore and lower edges uncut. External hinges and corners of boards rubbed but a generally very good copy.
$20
*a9766 Vidler, Edward A.
The Rose of Ravenna
A play. (Melbourne: George Robertson: no date) First Edition. Boards pp. ii, 136. Decorated by Walter Seed. Fore and lower edges uncut. External hinges rubbed; spine sunned; otherwise a very good copy.
$20
*a9767 Moore, William and Moore, T. Inglis (Edited by)
Best Australian One-Act Plays
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxx, 406. Introduction by T. Inglis Moore and essay 'The Development of Australian Drama' by William Moore. Good copy.
$20
*a9768 Moore, William and Moore, T. Inglis (Edited by)
Best Australian One-Act Plays
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxx, 406. Introduction by T. Inglis Moore and essay 'The Development of Australian Drama' by William Moore. Good copy.
$20
*a9843 Gibson, W.R. Boyce, M.A., D.Sc. (Oxon), Professor of Mental and Moral Philosophy at the University of Melbourne
Rudolf Eucken's Philosophy of Life
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1912) Third Edition ('The special feature of the present edition is the Bibliography, which has been considerably extended and brought up to date.') Cloth pp. viii, 188. Frontispiece. The Bibliography embraces 'The Published Works of Professor Eucken, including Translations into English'; 'Translations into Languages other than English'; 'Some Works dealing with the Philosophy of Rudolf Eucken'. Top edge uncut. Very good copy.
$40
*a9769 Stewart, Douglas
Four Plays
The Fire on the Snow; The Golden Lover; Ned Kelly; Shipwreck. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 309. Very good cancelled ex-library copy.
$25
*a9770 Stewart, Douglas
The Fire On The Snow and The Golden Lover: Two Plays for Radio
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 144. Spine slightly sunned, Very good copy.
$20
*a9773 Jury, C.R.
The Sun in Servitude and other plays
The Administrator; The Battle in the West; The Sun in Servitude. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 218. Frontispiece. Fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a9774 Jury, C.R.
The Sun in Servitude and other plays
The Administrator; The Battle in the West; The Sun in Servitude. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 218. Frontispiece. Name erased from head of free front endpaper otherwise fine copy in good dust-jacket which is a little damaged.
$40
*a9776 Spears and Kenna
Drag Show
Featuring Peter Kenna's 'Mates' and Steve J. Spears' 'The Elocution of Benjamin Franklin'. (Sydney: Currency Press: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 85893 028 5. Pictorial wrappers pp. 144 (226 x 188 mm) Illustrated. Contributions on transvestitism etc. by Reg Livermore, Rose Jackson and others. Fine copy.
$40
*a9778 Cusack, Dymphna
Red Sky At Morning
A Play in Three Acts. (Melbourne University Press: 1949) Second Edition. Decorated wrappers pp. 64. About fine copy.
$30
*a9781 Davis, Jack
No Sugar
A play. (Sydney: Currency Press: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86819 146 9. Pictorial wrappers pp. 118. Illustrated. An owner's name. Near fine copy.
$20
*a9782 Dann, George Landen
Fountains Beyond
A Play. (Sydney: The Australasian Publishing Co.: 1949) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. 80. Spine sunned. Very good copy.
$20
*a9783 Locke-Elliott, Sumner
Interval
A Play in Three Acts. (Melbourne University Press: 1947) Second Edition. Decorated boards pp. 108. An ownership inscription on free front endpaper. Near fine copy.
$20
*a9784 Tucker, T.G. (Emeritus Professor of Classical Philology in the University of Melbourne) (Translated by)
The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus
(Melbourne University Press in assoc. with Oxford University Press: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. 49. Introduction by the Translator. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a9829 Irving, Washington
Voyages and Discoveries of the Companions of Columbus
The Family Library No. XVIII. (London: John Murray: 1831) First British Edition. Printed by C. Roworth, London. Cloth pp. 12 (Family Library Advertiser), xviii, 337 and 1 publisher's advertisement (162 x 103 mm) Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Leaflet announcing publication of Scott's 'Demonology and Witchcraft' Designed and Etched by George Cruikshank, tipped on to front free endpaper. All edges uncut. A small ownership inscription at head of front free endpaper. Corners of boards more or less rubbed; a (light) stain to rear cloth; lacks the backstrip and rear board almost detached; otherwise very good copy (and would make an excellent binding copy, the boards being suitable to be retained).
$60
*a9845 Drake-Brockman, H.
Sydney or the Bush: Short Stories
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 270. A patch of dampstaining at head of rear board; spine a little faded; foxing and light stains to edges; a good copy.
$20
*a9847 Wodehouse, P.G.
Bachelors Anonymous
Novel. (London: Barrie and Jenkins: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 214 66889 4. Boards pp. 191. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Normal minor signs of use. A very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a9854 Giovanni, Ser
The Pecorone
Now first translated into English by W.G. Waters. IN THREE VOLUMES. This set makes up Volumes V-VII in the series 'The Italian Novelists'. (London: Privately printed for Members of the Society of Bibliophiles: no date) Original cloth decorated in gilt on spines. 'Choicely Illustrated by E.R. Hughes, A.R.W.S., London'. Top edges gilt, others uncut. Spines sunned otherwise a very good set.
$75
*a9855 Heyer, Georgette
April Lady
(Melbourne: Printed by Wilke and Co.: 1956) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 282. Fine copy in dust-jacket which has some clean tears but is otherwise very good.
$40
*a9857 Heyer, Georgette
Black Sheep
(London: The Bodley Head: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. 255. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a9858 Heyer, Georgette
Charity Girl
(Sydney and London: The Bodley Head in Australia [Pty] Ltd: 1970) (First Australian Edition). ISBN 0 370 01431 6. Boards pp. 254. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a9859 Heyer, Georgette
A Civil Contract
(London: Heinemann: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 394. Near fine in good dust-jacket.
$50
*a9860 Heyer, Georgette
Cotillion
(Melbourne: Printed by Wilke and Co.: 1952) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 345. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket
$45
*a9861 Heyer, Georgette
Cousin Kate
(London: The Bodley Head in Australia [Pty] Ltd: 1968) First Australian Edition. Boards pp. 318. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a9862 Heyer, Georgette
False Colours
(London: The Bodley Head: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 317. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a9864 Heyer, Georgette
Lady Of Quality
(Sydney and London: The Bodley Head in Australia [Pty] Ltd: 1972) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 370 01479 0. Boards pp. 255. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a9865 Heyer, Georgette
My Lord John
(London: The Bodley Head: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 370 10592 3. Boards pp. 384. Family Tree of the House of Plantagenet. Glossary. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$60
*a9866 Heyer, Georgette
The Nonesuch
(London: Heinemann: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. iv, 300. About fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a9867 Heyer, Georgette
Pistols for Two and other stories
(London: Heinemann: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 249. About fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a clean tear along upper flap hinge and a few small clean tears but is otherwise very good.
$60
*a9868 Heyer, Georgette
The Quiet Gentleman
(Melbourne: Printed by Wilke and Co.: 1951) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. 352. Fine copy in jacket whose front flap is present but detached, and is scuffed on its rear panel, but is pretty well complete.
$35
*a9869 Heyer, Georgette
Simon The Coldheart
(Melbourne: Printed by Wilke and Co.: 1951) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. 311. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper otherwise very good copy in somewhat worn price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a9870 Heyer, Georgette
Sprig Muslin
(Melbourne: Printed by Wilke and Co.: 1956) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. 288. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a few clean tears but is overall very good.
$35
*a9871 Heyer, Georgette
Sylvester or The Wicked Uncle
(Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press Ltd: 1957) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 330. Near fine copy in good chipped and repaired dust-jacket with old tapestains.
$30
*a9872 Heyer, Georgette
The Toll-Gate
(Melbourne: Printed by Wilke and Co.: 1954) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 283. Near fine copy in dust-jacket which has a chip to foot of its spine and a clean tear to foot of upper flap hinge, but is otherwise very good.
$45
*a9874 Heyer, Georgette
Venetia
(Melbourne: Printed by The Specialty Press Ltd: 1958) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 326. About fine copy in dust-jacket which has a long split to upper flap hinge and a few small clean tears and chips but is otherwise very good.
$55
*a9884 Graham, Henry Grey
Scottish Men Of Letters in the Eighteenth Century
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1901) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 442 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Errata Slip present. Index. All edges uncut. Good copy.
$40
*a9895 Woolf, Virginia
The Question Of Things Happening: The Letters of Virginia Woolf - Volume II: 1912-1922
Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautmann. (London: The Hogarth Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7012 0420 6. Boards pp. xxviii, 627. Illustrated. Family Tree. Index. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket
$40
*a9911 Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Uncle Tom's Cabin: A Tale of Life Among The Lowly
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated Xmas (18)93. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt pp. 332 and 4 publisher's advertisements. With Portrait and Twenty-seven Illustrations by George Cruikshank. All edges gilt. The original recipient's neat namestamp at head of title-page. Corners of boards a little rubbed. About fine and attractively bright copy.
$100
*a9913 Mordaunt, Eleanor
The Garden of Contentment
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1913) Heinemann's Sevenpenny Novels series. Decorated cloth (gilt on spine) pp. 128. Frontispiece. A stain to front board otherwise near fine copy.
$25
*a9914 Dickens, Mary Angela
Against the Tide
Novel. (London: Hutchinson: 1898) First Edition. Cloth, decorated on spine pp. iv, 357 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Wear to extremities of boards; upper external hinge largely cracked; lacks the front free endpaper; a cancelled copy from The Adelaide Book Lovers' Library; offered as a good, serviceable reading copy, the text clean.
$30
*a9915 Brand, Max
The Untamed
(New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1919) First Edition. The Knickerbocker Press. Cloth pp. vi, 374 and 4 publisher's advertisements. An ownership inscription at foot of front free endpaper. Very good copy.
$75
*a9917 Wood, Mrs. Henry (Edited by)
The Argosy - Volume XXVII and Volume XXVIII
(London: Richard Bentley and Son: January to June, 1879 and July to December, 1879) Both decorated cloth, gilt on spines. Illustrated. In good to very good order.
$35
*a9927 Sparrow, Geoff (General President 1939-43) (Edited by)
Crusade For Journalism: Official History of the Australian Journalists' Association
(Melbourne: Published for the Association's Jubilee [1960] by the Federal Council of the A.J.A.: no date) 1960 or thereabouts. Cloth pp. 160. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Boards somewhat canted; otherwise near fine copy.
$20
*a9934 Cooper, J.F.
The Pilot: A Tale of the Sea
(London: George Routledge and Co.: 1849) Cloth pp. 326 (167 x 108 mm). Each external hinge nicked at its head; foot of spine rubbed and small split to upper external hinge there; a few light stains and some rubbing to cloth; a very good copy.
$75
*a9941 Orczy, Baroness
The Nest of the Sparrowhawk
Novel. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: no date) Inscribed 'Christmas 1923' on front wrapper. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (214 x 141 mm) Text double-column. Printed '1/- net. 494' on spine. A good copy of an old paperback edition.
$20
*a9942 Bindloss, Harold
Hawtrey's Deputy
Novel. (London: Ward, Lock: no date) An ownership inscription dated 1924 at head of title-page. Pictorial wrappers pp. 126 and 2 publisher's advertisements (215 x 143 mm) Text double-column. An old paperback edition, printed '75' on spine but series not stated. Very good copy.
$20
*a9947 Joyce, James
Two Tales of Shem And Shan: Fragments from Work In Progress
(London: Faber and Faber: December 1932) First Edition. Boards pp. 45. A small split at head of each hinge has been at some time neatly enough repaired with glue; a very good copy.
$30
*a9955 Goudge, Elizabeth
A Book of Peace: An Anthology
Poems. (London: Michael Joseph: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. 311. Index of Authors. Index of First Lines. Preface by the Author who says: 'The poems in this book are collected here because I love them all, but I have tried to arrange them in these four groups of natural beauty, peaceful work, love and home, and the mystery.' (p. 11). Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a9964 Lehmann, Rosamond
Invitation To The Waltz
Novel. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1932) First Edition. Binder's cloth lettered in white by hand on spine pp. vi, 303. A cancelled ex-Institute copy. Some damage to title-page. Hand-lettering on spine faded. Some scattered stains. Lacks the half-title leaf. Offered as a serviceable reading or study copy with text mainly clean and in good order.
$25
*a9993 Devaney, James
Shaw Neilson
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 218. Illustrated. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a9786 no author
Pen and Pencil Jottings
(Glasgow: David Bryce and Son: no date) A small ownership inscription at head of free front endpaper dated Xmas 1893. Has view of Linlithgow Palace as front cloth picture. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards (partly gilt) pp. 196 (133 x 103 mm) Illustrated. All edges gilt. Partly filled in with verses, greetings, etc. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed and corners of boards rubbed otherwise near fine copy.
$60

maritime

*a9598 Cameron, Captain Evan P., R.D., R.N.R., F.R.A.S.
Goodbye Russia: Adventures of H.M. Transport Rio Negro
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1934) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 244. Illustrated with photographs taken by the Author. Map on front endpapers. Index. Foreword by John Masefield. Account of the attempt by the British in 1918 to allay the sufferings of Russian refugees. Head and foot of spine and external hinges rubbed; otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a9638 Salecker, Gene Eric
Disaster on the Missipippi: The Sultana Explosion, April 27, 1865
(Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 1 55750 739 2 (alk. paper). Cloth pp. xvi, 349. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9788 Lubbock, Basil
The Colonial Clippers
(Glasgow: James Brown and Son: 1921) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi and iv (flags of the various lines), 433. With numerous Illustrations and four Plans. An owner's name on free front endpaper. Some flecking to cloth, mainly to upper margin of front; a very good copy.
$200
*a9811 Pepys, Samuel
Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F.R.S., Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James II
With a Life and Notes by Richard, Lord Braybrooke. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1924) Reprint. IN FOUR VOLUMES. Cloth pp. viii, 552; iv, 472; iv, 500; iv, 568. 'A Verbatim Reprint of the Edition of 1848-1849 with a copious Index' (the Index to the set at rear of Volume IV). A small ownership inscription at head of the half-title page in Volumes I, II, III and at head of the title-page in Volume IV. A good set but please notice that the spine of Volume I is severely faded and that of Volume IV faded (but less markedly) at its foot.
$60
*a9896 Parsons, Ronald
Steamers in the South
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 0892 7. Boards pp. 128 (265 x 210 mm) Well illustrated. 'The Great Days of Steam around Australia and New Zealand'. Index. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a9919 Fraser, John Foster
Panama and What it Means
(London: Cassell: 1913) First (British) Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 291. Illustrated. Map. Index. An owner's neat namestamp at head of title-page. About fine copy.
$40

military

*a9652 no author
Salt: Army Education Journal
(Published by the Australian Army Education Service) Twenty numbers issued between 13 Sept., 1943 and 4 Dec., 1944, namely Vol. 7 No. 1; Vol. 7 Nos 11-13; Vol. 8 No. 3-7; Vol. 8 No. 9-13; Vol. 9 No. 1-3; Vol. 9 No. 5-7. Most in near fine condition.
$100
*a9944 Oxenham, John
High Altars: The Battle-Fields of France and Flanders as I Saw Them
(London: Methuen: 1918) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 79. With signed inscription 'Rev. E(?) J. Barson (?) with every good wish from John Oxenham 5-iv-18'. About fine copy in chipped dust-jacket.
$80
*a9952 McCormack, Gavan and Nelson, Hank (Edited by)
The Burma-Thailand Railway: memory and history
(St Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin: 1993) First Edition. ISBN 1 86373 423 6. Boards pp. xii, 175. Illustrated. Note on the Artist. Tables. Map. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

music

*a9890 Racster, Olga
Chats On Violins
(London: T. Werner Laurie: no date) Second Impression. Decorated cloth pp. 222 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. The Music Lover's Library. A stain on half-title page residual from an old cutting or such; some rubbing and a small nick to head of spine; a few marginal annotations in pencil; a very good copy.
$50

natural history

*a9714 Waldeck, Theodore J.
Treks across the Veld
(London: Museum Press: no date) (First Edition) Cloth pp. 160. Hunting in Africa including e.g. chapters headed 'Spotted Fury', 'Rhino Hunt', 'Wart Hog', 'Igongo Elephants'. Illustrated by Ivan T. Sanderson. An owner's name. Spine slightly faded; a generally very good copy.
$40
*a9604 Step, Edward, F.L.S.
Shell Life: An Introduction to the British Mollusca
(London: Warne: 1901) The Library of Natural History Romance series. Decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. 414. With upwards of Six Hundred Illustrations. Appendix: A Classified List of British Mollusks. Index to Popular Names. Splendid Art Nouveau binding in very good order. Top edge gilt. An inscription snipped from head of free front endpaper; a few old tape stains, one to free front endpaper and the others to rear free endpaper; a little light foxing; otherwise near fine copy.
$60
*a9605 Frith, H.J. (Division of Wildlife Research, CSIRO) (Edited by)
Birds In The Australian High Country
(Sydney: Reed: 1969) First Edition. SBN 589 07016 9. Boards pp. 481 (245 x 182 mm) Illustrated by Betty Temple Watts. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Glossary. Index. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*a9623 Hubbard, Clifford L.B.
Dogs in Britain: A Description of All Native Breeds and Most Foreign Breeds in Britain
(London: Macmillan: 1948) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 471 (234 x 162 mm) Illustrated, including colour plates by Stuart Tresilian. Glossary of Technical Terms. Index. Gift inscription on fixed front endpaper. About fine copy.
$50
*a9691 Hale, Herbert M. (Zoologist, South Australian Museum)
The Crustaceans of South Australia
In Two Parts (Two Volumes). (Adelaide: Harrison Weir print: 1927/August 30, 1929) First Editions. Wrappers pp. 201 plus pp. iv, 201-380 plus publisher's advertisement and Table of Contents for each volume (246 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Index to Set at rear of Part II. Handbooks of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia, issued by the British Science Guild (South Australian Branch). Very good set.
$30
*a9692 Waite, Edgar R., F.L.S., C.M.Z.S. (Director, South Australian Museum)
The Fishes of South Australia
(Adelaide: R.E.E. Rogers print: 1923) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 243 (247 x 157 mm) Illustrated. Index to Common Names. Index to Genera and Species. Handbooks of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia, issued by the British Science Guild (South Australian Branch). Good copy.
$35
*a9697 The Botanic Garden, Adelaide, South Australia
Centenary Volume 1855-1955: History, Guides and Catalogue of Plants
(Adelaide: K.M. Stevenson print) First Edition. Wrappers pp. 413 (247 x 156 mm) Illustrated. Spine very lightly sunned. Fine copy.
$50
*a9703 Blount, W.P., T.D., Ph.D. (Edin.), F.R.C.V.S., F.R.S.E.
Hen Batteries
(London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox: 1951) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 260 (242 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Index. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Very good copy in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a9718 Smith, George A.
Lovebirds and Related Parrots
(Melbourne: Inkata Press: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 909605 14 9. Boards pp. x, 180 (247 x 175 mm) Illustrated including 30 colour plates additional to pagination. Reading List. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket.
$30
*a9724 Stewart, Allan
The Green Eyes Are Buffaloes
(Melbourne: Lansdowne: 1969) First Edition. SBN 70180080 1. Pictorial boards pp. x, 185. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Glossary of Some Words of Kunjaibme, the 'talk' of the Mailli Tribe. Buffalo hunting in the Northern Territory of Australia. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a9743 Kerr, Joan and Falkus, Hugh
From Sydney Cove to Duntroon: A Family Album of Early Life in Australia
(Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson: 1982) First Edition (there was a simultaneous edition by Gollancz, London). ISBN 0 09 148050 7. Boards pp. 128 (276 x 224 mm) Illustrated. Includes Marrianne Campbell's 'Flowers of Duntroon'. Notes. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a9744 Chaffer, Norman, O.A.M., F.R.Z.S.
In Quest of Bowerbirds
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1942 2. Boards pp. x, 108 (284 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Maps. References. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9837 Elliot, W. Rodger and Jones, David L., B.Ag.Sc., Dip.Hort.
Encyclopaedia Of Australian Plants suitable for cultivation - Volume Two
Covers A-Ca. (Melbourne: Lothian: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 85091 143 5. Boards pp. xiv, 517 (253 x 195 x about 45 mm thick) Illustrated. Map of Botanical Regions. Maps on endpapers. Glossary. Further Reading. Common Name Index. A former price and a bookseller's number at top right hand corner of front free endpaper. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$75
*a9889 Horsley, Terence
The Long Flight
(London: Country Life: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 118 (250 x 190 mm) Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe, A.R.A. Wild geese, ducks, trout, salmon. Some foxing to endpapers; lower edges of boards rubbed from shelving; some wear to head of spine; otherwise very good copy.
$30
*a9894 Macpherson, J. Hope (Curator of Molluscs, National Muesum of Victoria) and Gabriel, C.J. (Honorary Associate in Conchology, National Museum of Victoria)
Marine Molluscs of Victoria
(Melbourne University Press in association with The National Museum of Victoria: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 476. Illustrated. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Old tapestains to both front and rear free endpapers. Very good copy in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9932 Prince, J.H.
Neville Cayley: His Royal Zoological Society of NSW Collection of Parrots and Cockatoos of Australia
(Sydney: Reed: 1980) ISBN 0 589 50245 X (trade edition). Boards pp. 80 (374 x 264 mm) Richly illustrated in colour. Maps. Contains: Neville Cayley - Man and Artist; Birds and their Territories; The Paintings; Plates. Index. Fine copy in like dust-jacket.
$80
*a9933 Gould, John
John Gould's Birds
(New York: A and W Publishers: 1981) First publication in USA. ISBN 0 89479 088 9. Boards pp. 239 (346 x 273 mm). Begins with 'John Gould: the Bird Man' by Maureen Lambourne, followed by sections on Raptores, Insessores, Rasores, and Natatores, lavishly illustrated in colour. Concludes with Systematic Index of the Species Illustrated. Index of Illustrations. Bibliography. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket the foot of whose front panel has been crumpled but which is otherwise very good.
$100
*a9994 Hall, Robert, F.L.S., C.M.Z.S.
The Useful Birds of Southern Australia: With Notes on Other Birds
(Melbourne: T.C. Lothian: 1907) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 306. Illustrated. Map. Glossary. Index. Spine sunned otherwise about fine copy.
$50

religion

*a9694 no author
Proceedings of the Second Australasian Catholic Congress
Held in the Cathedral Hall, Melbourne, October 24th to 31st, 1904. (Melbourne: Published at St. Patrick's Cathedral: 1905) First Edition. Decorated quarter cloth boards, gilt on spine pp. xvi, 699 (239 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. A little flecking to spine; a little rubbing to edges and corners of boards; otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a9695 no author
Proceedings of the Third Australasian Catholic Congress
Held at St. Mary's Cathedral, Sydney 26th September-3rd October 1909. (Sydney: Published at St. Mary's Cathedral Book Depot: 1910) First Edition. Decorated quarter cloth boards, gilt on spine pp. xvi, 692 (246 x 192 mm) Illustrated. Edges and corners of boards rubbed; inner hinges cracking; otherwise very good copy.
$60
*a9730 Boreham, Frank W., D.D.
The Confusion of Betty Kinnaird
(London: The Epworth Press: 1944) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (146 x 112 mm). Please note that there was a contemporaneous issue in Art Levant Boards. Gift inscription at head of title-page. Very good copy.
$125
*a9893 Seligmann, Kurt
Magic, Supernaturalism and Religion
(London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press: This edition first published in 1971) ISBN 0 7139 0161 6. Boards pp. xxiv, 342. With 169 illustrations. Notes. Bibliographic Resume. Index. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a9918 Cox, The late Rev. F.W. (Compiled by)
Three-Quarters Of A Century: in which is incorporated The Jubilee Record of Congregationalism in South Australia; and the Story of the Last Twenty-Five Years compiled by the Rev. Leonard Robjohns, B.A.
(Adelaide: Vardon and Sons: 1912) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii and vi, 390. Frontispiece. Index. Some flecking to the cloth; bump to head of spine; otherwise about fine copy.
$70
*a9935 A Clergyman's Daughter
Wonderful Works, or The Miracles of Christ
(London: The Religious Tract Society: no date) Cloth decorated in blind and in gilt pp. 192 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Inscribed on rear free endpaper 'A Present from her Aunt Sandford to her dear niece Kitty (Richardson?) on her leaving England with her husband and child to go to Australia'; a few references to biblical verses on the fixed endpaper opposite; smacks of early colonial times, perhaps mid-nineteenth century. Very good copy.
$30
*a9950 Bible Christians
A Collection of Hymns for the Use of the People called Bible Christians
Published for the Bible Christian Book Committee, by J. Thorne, Shebbear, Devon, and may be had of any of the Itinerant Preachers in the Connexion. (Shebbear, Devon: Printed by S. Thorne: 1851) Sixth Enlarged Edition. Full leather bound pp. 592 (90 x 55 x about 33 mm thick). Index to the Hymns. Lacks both free endpapers. Most of brass clasp at fore edge missing. A good copy.
$60
*a9961 James, William
The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature
Being The Gifford Lectures on Natural Religion delivered at Edinburgh in 1901-1902. (London: Longmans, Green: January, 1912) Twenty-second Impression. Cloth pp. xii, 536. Index. Some rubbing and discoloration to cloth; an owner's annotations at rear; some internal stains; a good copy.
$25
*a9973 Brunton, Paul
A Search in Secret Egypt
(London: Rider: 1944) Tenth Impression. Cloth pp. 287. Illustrated. Lacks front free endpaper. Good copy.
$20
*a9999 Bickford, James (Twenty-two years resident in New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia)
Christian Work in Australasia: with Notes on the Settlement and Progress of the Colonies
(London: Published for the Author at the Wesleyan Conference Office: no date) First Edition. Ferguson 7006 suggests 1878. With inscription by the Author dated April 23rd 1885 at head of title-page. Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. vi, 344 and 16 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Extremities of cloth lightly rubbed. A very good copy.
$150

Science and technology

*a9577 no author
Mercantile Directory of Australia and New Zealand
Classified Directory of Exporters, Importers, Professions, Merchants, Manufacturers, General Trades, Agents, Brokers, Etc., Etc. for Australia and New Zealand. (Sydney: Australian Interstate and New Zealand Publishing Co.: 1944-45 Edition) Decorated cloth pp. xii, 240 (Sydney etc.) plus pp. 8 (Amended Section) plus pp. ii, 16 (NSW Country); viii, 239 plus 164 A i.e. 240 in all (Melbourne etc.); ii, 16 (Victorian Country); iv, 88 (Brisbane etc.); ii, 8 (Queensland Country); iv, 72 (Adelaide etc.); iv, 56 (Perth etc.); ii, 32 (Tasmania); iv, 160 (Auckland); ii, 88 (North Island, Country); iv, 96 (Wellington); iv, 72 (Christchurch); ii, 32 (South Island); iv, 48 (Dunedin). 255 x 190 x about 66 mm thick. Extremities of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy.
$200
*a9589 Reclus, Elisee
The Ocean, Atmosphere and Life: Being the Second Series of a Descriptive History of the Phenomena of the Life of the Globe
Translated by the late B.B. Woodward, MA and Edited by Henry Woodward, FRS, of the British Museum. (London: Bickers and Son: 1876) Second Edition. In Two Sections/Two Volumes. Matching gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 302 and viii, 304 (225 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Upper and fore edges uncut. Some (moderate) discoloration to cloth near fore edges of both volumes, otherwise very good pair.
$150
*a9601 Kellogg, J.H., M.D.
Ladies' Guide in Health and Disease: Girlhood, Maidenhood, Wifehood, Motherhood
(Warburton, Victoria: Signs of the Times Publishing Association: 1907) Gilt decorated cloth pp. 690. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Booklet 'Colored Plates for Ladies' Guide' (i.e. gynaecological pictures) in pocket at rear. All edges marbled. Cloth flecked otherwise very good copy.
$90
*a9624 Chapman, Frederick, A.L.S., F.G.S., F.R.M.S., Hon. F.R.S. South Australia
Open-Air Studies In Australia
(London: Dent and Sons: 1929) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xx, 171. Illustrated. Twenty Essays of considerable geological interest. Light foxing to fore edge otherwise fine in good dust-jacket.
$60
*a9653 Hodgson, Fred. T. (Editor of the "Builder and Woodworker")
The Carpenters' Steel Square, and Its Uses. Being a description of the Square, and its uses in obtaining the lengths and bevels of all kinds of Rafters, Hips, Groins, Braces, Brackets, Purlins, Collar Beams, and Jack-Rafters; also its application in obtaining the bevels and cuts for hoppers, spring mouldings, octagons, stairs, diminished stiles, etc., etc., etc.
(New York: The Industrial Publication Company: 1893) Third Edition. Revised and Greatly Enlarged. Decorated cloth pp. 98 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by Nearly One Hundred Wood-Cuts. Near fine copy.
$40
*a9660 Grant, Kenneth
Cults of the Shadow
(London: Muller: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 584 10058 9. Boards pp. xii, 244. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. 'Explores obscure aspects of occultism .... Much has been written about the doctrines and techniques of the Right Hand Path, but this is the first time that a serious study of the equally valid and legitimate techniques of the Left Hand Path has been made generally available.' (jacket blurb). Some staining to a few leaves. Good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$80
*a9684 Dawson, J. Bernard, M.D. Lond:, F.R.C.S. Eng.
The Young Mother: A Practical Guide for the Mother in the care of herself both before and after the Birth of the Baby
(London: Ewart, Seymour and Co.no date) First Edition. Author's Preface dated First October, 1912. Decorated cloth pp. x (including advertisements), 108 plus pp. 16 of advertisements additional to pagination of the main text, and 17-26 advertisements at rear. Some fading of the white lettering on the cloth; small corner torn from final leaf of advertisements; very good copy.
$40
*a9711 Holt, Alan J.
Wheat Farms of Victoria: A Sociological Survey
(Melbourne: The School of Agriculture, University of Melbourne: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 179. Tables. Diagrams (including maps). Index. Near fine copy.
$40
*a9817 Eaton, B.J.; Norris, F. de la Mare; Grist, D.H.; Milsum, J.N. (Editing Committee)
Malayan Agriculture 1922: Handbook
Compiled by The Department of Agriculture, F.M.S. and S.S. Malaya-Borneo Exhibition 1922. Pictorial boards pp. xii, 259 (226 x 151 mm) Illustrated. Lacks the frontispiece picture. Dampstain to head of title-page and to half-title page affects the following few leaves to diminishing extent. Good copy.
$200
*a9785 Chase, A.W., M.D.
Dr. Chase's Recipes; or, Information for Everybody: an invaluable collection of about eight hundred Practical Recipes ...
'Greatly Enlarged and Improved by the Publisher'.(Ann Arbor, Mich.: R.A. Beal: 1881) Seventeenth New and Enlarged Edition. One Hundred and Seventy-fifth Thousand. Seven Hundred and Forty Thousand Small Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 648 (205 x 140 x about 40 mm thick). Illustrated. 'With a copious Index'. Good copy.
$40
*a9794 Britten, James, F.L.S., British Museum (Natural History), South Kensington
The Journal Of Botany British and Foreign
(London: West, Newman: 1883) The twelve monthly issues for 1883 i.e. Vol. XXI Nos 241-252 January 1883-December 1883. All in original wrappers; all plus pp. 32 except for No. 252 which is plus pp. 40 and includes Index and Errata for 1883 plus title-page for this volume (Vol. XXI) plus Editorial Page and list of Contributors. Six have botanical plates as frontispieces and one has an actual photograph laid down as frontispiece. September has an advertising leaf tipped in at rear. November has a Catalogue in German of botanical works of pp. ii, 26 stitched in at rear. Most numbers have some wear to backstrips, and in four cases the backstrip is largely rubbed away leaving the wrappers detached or nearly so; the front wrapper for January is discoloured and chipped while rear wrapper for December is frayed and chipped though almost complete; in generally very good order internally.
$75
*a9819 Issued under the auspices of The Air League of the British Empire
Industrial Britain: Britain's Message to the Empire from the Air - Volume I: Engineering, Motor and Aircraft Industries
(London: The Albion Publishing Co: no date) 1929?? - see p. iii. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xiv, 175 (General Engineering and Aircraft Section); 20 (Steel Section); 72 (Motor, Oil and Locomotive Section) xx (mainly General Index to the Principal Engineering Resources of the United Kingdom) (310 x 250 mm). Illustrated. Small gift label and an owner's name on front free endpaper. Some foxing to edges. Head of spine a little damaged and foot of spine lacking about an inch and a half of the backstrip, otherwise good copy.
$100
*a9820 McPherson's Pty. Ltd., Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, Brisbane
(Catalogue) For Engineers, Founders and Factories 1923
(Melbourne: Printed by G.W. Green and Sons: 'M.-9M; S - 7.5M; A.-3.5 M. 8/23) Pictorial wrappers pp. 432 (246 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Index. 'Owing to the unsettled state of the market we are unable to print prices against each item ...' Some chipping to wrappers; some leaves dog-eared; a good copy.
$60
*a9821 McPherson's Proprietary Limited, Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney, Perth
(Catalogue of) Tools And Machinery No. 37
(Melbourne: Printed by Keating-Wood Pty. Ltd.: April 1937) Pictorial wrappers pp. 8 (preliminaries and Index) and 5-356 (243 x 185 mm) Illustrated. Prices throughout (though for some items 'Prices on application'). Very good copy.
$60
*a9828 1886-1890. Victoria. Royal Commission On Vegetable Products
Eight Progress Reports and concluding with 'Continuation of Minutes of Evidence'
Half leather bound volume, lettered in gilt on spine (204 x 137 x 90 mm thick). Folding charts and tables. General Index to Evidence in each Published Report. The plate or map (?) after the Eighth Progress Report and before the 'Continuation of Minutes of Evidence' for that Report is mostly missing; rubbing to extremities of leather, mainly to upper external hinge which also has a small chip; a very good copy and internally for the most part about fine.
$400
*a9834 Horton, David
Recovering The Tracks: The story of Australian Archaeology
(Canberra: Aboriginal Studies Press: 1991) First Edition. ISBN 0 85575 221 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. xviii, 360. Illustrated. References. Maps. Fine copy.
$30
*a9875 J. Blakeborough and Sons Ltd., Brighouse, England
Valves and Auxiliaries for Power Plants - Catalogue No. 100
(no date) Blakeborough's Presentation Label on front fixed endpaper with inscription dated 29/8/27. Cloth pp. 228. Well illustrated. Handsome production. About fine copy.
$100
*a9876 de Ment, Jack (Research Chemist, The Mineralogist Laboratories) and Dake, H.C. (Editor, The Mineralogist Magazine)
Uranium and Atomic Power
With Appendix on the Atomic Bomb. (Brooklyn, N.Y.: Chemical Publishing Co.: 1945) Second Edition. The title was begun in 1939 and preceded the making of the Atomic Bomb; 'Now an Appendix has been added, summarizing the work done during the war years which made the first practical application of atomic power, the atomic bomb, a reality.' (p. vi). Decorated cloth pp. x, 344. Bibliography. Subject Index. Gilt lettering on spine a little faded; some moderate flecking to cloth; otherwise fine copy.
$30
*a9880 Idriess, Ion L.
Stone Of Destiny
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 344. Illustrated. 'This is the fascinating story of the diamond - stone of destiny.' An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Near fine copy in tattered dust-jacket.
$40
*a9882 McCarthy, James Remington
Fire In The Earth: The Story of the Diamond
(London: Robert Hale: 1946) First UK Edition. Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An owner's name at head of front free endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket.
$25
*a9885 Sheldon, John Prince (Formerly Professor of Agriculture at the Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester, and of Dairying at the College of Agriculture, Downton)
Dairying: A Book for All who are engaged in the Production and Management of Milk
(London: Cassell: 1912) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 466. Illustrated. Index. Some (moderate) stains to cloth otherwise very good copy.
$40
*a9912 Blombery, A.M.
Australian Native Plants
'The authoritative guide to Australia's unique plant life'. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: This revised edition 1980) ISBN 0 207 14403 6. Boards pp. x, 481. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Australian Natural Science Library series. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a9926 Saleeby, C.W., M.D., Ch.B., F.Z.S., F.R.S.E. (Chairman of the National Birthrate Commission, 1918-20, Chairman of the Sunlight League)
Sunlight and Health
With an introduction by the late Sir William M. Bayliss, M.A., D.Sc., F.R.S. (Formerly Professor of General Physiology, University College, London, and Chairman of the Committee on Light of the Medical Research Council of Great Britain. (London: Nisbet: December 1926) Third Edition. Preface to this Edition indicates that it is up-date in view of advances in research. Chapters include e.g. 'Sunlight and Disease', '