Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 67 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Aboriginal Archeology Art and Illustration
Australia Aviation Biography
Cookery Crafts Crime fact
Crime fiction Gardening History
Literature Maritime Military
Music Natural History New Zealand
Photography Politics Religion
Science and technology Sport Transport
Travel and Description

aboriginal

*a9503 Blainey, Geoffrey
Triumph Of The Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia
(South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1982) First printing of this Revised Edition. ISBN 0 333 33837 5. Boards pp. x, 285. Maps (including maps on endpapers). Notes and Sources. Index. A small light stain to fore edge otherwise fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but which is otherwise fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9527 Barrett, Charles, C.M.Z.S., F.R.Z.S.
The Bunyip and Other Mythical Monsters and Legends
(Melbourne: Reed and Harris: 1946) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. 120 (215 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Gift inscription. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

archaeology

*a9487 Wheeler, Mortimer
My Archaeological Mission To India And Pakistan
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 500 05028 7. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 96. Illustrated. Maps. Select bibliography. Index. Begins with the setting up of the Taxila training school in 1944. Remnants from removal of an owner's privately applied 'pocket' on rear free endpaper otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

art and illustration

*a9400 no author
Dzieje Polski W Obrazach
(Wydawnictwo - Arkady - Warszawa - 1962) Cloth pp. 20 and 188 plus folding colour plate (342 x 242 mm). Wstep I wybor ilustracji Maciej Maslowski, Noty historyczne Mateusz Siuchninski. In Polish throughout. Some wear and aging to cloth; both lower corners bumped; a few scattered stains; good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9429 Boller, Willy
Hokusai: ein Meister des japanischen Holzschnittes
(Buchergilde Gutenberg Zurich: 1955) Boards pp. 22 (text, in German), plus 90 (86 illustrations, including double-spread colour pictures) plus folding table at rear (i.e. Verzeichnis der Abbildungen) (296 x 230 mm). An excision from free front endpaper otherwise near fine in somewhat worn dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9442 Ure Smith, Sydney
The Etchings of Sydney Ure Smith
Introduction by Hal Missingham with an article on etching processes by Sir Lionel Lindsay. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1950) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 16 plus 32 plates. Ure Smith Miniature Series 6. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9453 Horton, Mervyn (Edited by)
Present Day Art In Australia
Introduction by Daniel Thomas. (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1969) First Edition. Boards pp. 244 (247 x 233 mm) Richly illustrated (partly in colour). Bibliography. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9454 Steele, J.G.
Conrad Martens in Queensland: The Frontier Travels of a Colonial Artist
(University of Queensland Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1065 X. Gilt decorated boards pp. xx, 150 (284 x 259 mm) Well illustrated. Biographical Sketch. Notes to Text. Bibliography. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9455 Saw, Ron
Brief Encounters
(Cammeray, NSW: Richard Griffin: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593030 4 9. Gilt pictorial boards pp. 64 (248 x 192 mm) Illustrated by Donald Friend. Limited to 2000 copies. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

australia

*a9504 Blainey, Geoffrey
A Land Half Won
(South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1982) First publication of Revised Edition. ISBN 0 333 29949 3. Boards pp. vi, 388. Illustrated. Sources. Index. Fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but is otherwise itself fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9509 Grassby, Al and Hill, Marji
Six Australian Battlefields: The Black Resistance to Invasion and the White Struggle against Colonial Oppression
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15595 X. Boards pp. xii, 324. Illustrated. Maps. Notes and Bibliographies. Index. With two signed inscriptions by the Authors on the title-page: 'To Joe Croft - one of Australia's greatest community relations team Best wishes Al Grassby 1988'; and 'Best wishes Marji Hill'. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9383 Cobley, John
Sydney Cove 1788
'Original diaries edited by Dr. John Cobley'. (London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. 296. Illustrations and Maps. Bibliography. Index. Maps on endpapers. An owner's namestamp at head of half-title page and signature on title-page. An inkstain to the upper margins of some leaves, otherwise a very good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9458 Perry, Dulcie
The Place Of Waters: A history of the first fifty years of Glenelg
(Adelaide: The Author: August 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 9589503 0 X. Pictorial boards pp. x, 150 (251 x 169 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Signed by Dulcie M. Perry (the author) and by Peter Cahalan, director History Trust of South Australia, who launched the book. Invitation to the launch and receipt for purchase of the book loosely enclosed. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9460 King, Norma
The Waldeck Story
(Fremantle, WA: Gannett Press: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594836 0 8. A Community Publishing Project Publication. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi and ii, 112. Illustrated. Bibliography. Large folding plate of 'Family Data' arranged in the form of a wheel with alphabetically listed on verso 'The Waldeck Family of Western Australia' tipped in at rear. An interesting copy being inscribed 'To Reg and Jean Waldeck With best wishes Norma King Kalgoorlie 11/9/80'. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9469 Norman, W.A. (Compiled by)
The History of the City of Mitcham
(Published by The Corporation of the City of Mitcham in its Centenary in 1953) First Edition. Author's introductory remarks dated August, 1954. Cloth pp. x, 297. Illustrated. Maps. Index. A colonial village which has become an important suburb of Adelaide, South Australia. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9450 Searcy, Alfred
By Flood And Field: Adventures Ashore and Afloat in North Australia
(London: Bell and Sons: 1912) The issue which has 'E.W. Cole, Book Arcade, Melbourne and Cole's Book Arcade, Adelaide' at foot of front board and spine. Cloth pp. 328. Illustrated. Folding map at rear. Bright about fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

aviation

*a9378 Sutherland, L.W., M.C., D.C.M. (Written in collaboration with Norman Ellison)
Aces and Kings
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 276. Illustrated. Reminiscences of First World War including the Australian Flying Corps and aviation in general ('praising the chivalry of Felmy and other German airmen'), T.E. Lawrence, etc. Spine slanted or sloped otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100

biography

*a9410 Starkie, Enid
Arthur Rimbaud
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1947) New and Revised Edition. Cloth pp. 464. Illustrated. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Index of References to Rimbaud's Works. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9431 Love, Harold
James Edward Neild: Victorian Virtuoso
(Melbourne University Press: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84384 0. Boards pp. xii, 372. Illustrated. Appendix: Neild's Family and Archive. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Neild came to Victoria to in 1853 to search for gold and became theatre critic, medical doctor, forensic scientist, and more. With signed gift inscription by the Author: 'To Wendy ... with admiration, from Harold Love'. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9436 Crocker, Walter
Sir Thomas Playford: A Portrait
(Melbourne University Press: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84250 X. Boards pp. xii, 200. Illustrated. Appendixes: I. The Thomas Playfords in South Australia. II. Extracts from a Genealogical Study. Sources. Index. Signed by Walter Crocker on the title-page. A commercial bookplate with an owner's name stamped on it on the free front endpaper. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9437 Keesing, Nancy (Edited by)
The Kelly Gang
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7254 0219 9. Boards pp. 64 (266 x 195 mm) Illustrated. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9438 Webster, R.H.
Currency Lad: The Story of Hamilton Hume And The Explorers
(Avalon Beach, NSW: Leisure Magazines: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 949558 00 1. Boards pp. x, 125, viii (278 x 210 mm) Illustrated. Maps. List of Sources. Index of Principal People and Places Mentioned. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9478 Graves, Robert
Good-Bye To All That: An Autobiography
(London: Cape: November 1929) Third Impression. (First published 1929. Second Impression also November 1929). Cloth pp. 446. Illustrated. Maps. Old tapestains to free front endpaper, where a cutting has presumably been removed (an identifying caption is printed there); half-title page browned, perhaps from same cutting; lower corners of boards rubbed; scattered marginal biro marks; a good copy of an early issue. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

cookery

*a9386 Tegetmeier, W.B. (Author of "A Manual of Domestic Economy")
The Handbook of Household Management and Cookery
Compiled at the request of The School Board for London. With an appendix of [upwards of 150] recipes used by the teachers of the National School of Cookery. (London: Macmillan: 1877) Second Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 132 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Index. A little flecking to cloth, mostly to rear, otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

crafts

*a9486 Bassett, Kendall T. and Thurman, Arthur B. (in collaboration with Victor D'Amico)
How To Make Objects Of Wood
(New York: The Museum of Modern Art: Copyright 1951) First Edition. Boards pp. 95 (259 x 196 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Art For Beginners Series. Very good copy in worn and chipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

crime fiction

*a9425 Hornung, E.W.
Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman
(London: Cape: 1936) Florin Books No. 94. Cloth pp. 288 and 24 publisher's advertisements. Gift inscription. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9445 Keating, H.R.F.
Inspector Ghote's Good Crusade
(London: Published for The Crime Club by Collins: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. 223. Fine in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9535 Upfield, Arthur
Cake In The Hat Box
Novel. (London: Heinemann: 1955) First U.K. Edition. Boards pp. 208. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$200
*a9537 Upfield, Arthur W.
Death Of A Swagman
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1947) First Australian Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 270. An owner's name on free front endpaper. Spine very lightly sunned. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$80
*a9538 Upfield, Arthur W.
Death of a Swagman
Novel. (London: Francis Aldor: 1946) First U.K. Edition. Cloth pp. 196. Aldor's Master Thriller Series. An owner's name on free front endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket which says 'A Crime Club New York Selection'. Shipping is always at cost.
$250
*a9539 Upfield, Arthur
Death Of A Lake
(London: Heinemann: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 225. Near fine copy in fair chipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9545 Upfield, Arthur W.
The Bone Is Pointed
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1938) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 320. Maps on endpapers. A shabby cancelled ex-library copy; external hinges cracked; edges of boards rubbed; some foxing; text complete; offered as a serviceable reading or study copy Shipping is always at cost.
$75

gardening

*a9448 Allan, Mea
Plants That Changed Our Gardens
(Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 7153 6721 8. Boards pp. 208. Illustrated. Index of Plants. Index of People and Places. The Tradescants and Their Plants 1570-1662; David Douglas and His Trees 1799-1834; Joseph Hooker and His Rhododendrons 1817-1911; Peter Barr and His Daffodils 1826-1909; 'Chinese' Wilson and His 1,500 Introductions 1876-1930; Reginald Farrer - Pioneer of the Rock Garden 1880-1920. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

history

*a9474 Adam, Frank, F.S.A., Scot.
What Is My Tartan? Or The Clans of Scotland, with their Septs and Dependents
(Edinburgh: W. and A.K. Johnston: 1896) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. 112 and 1 publisher's advertisement (190 x 135 mm) Illustrated with frontispiece and with numerous Coats of Arms. Gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9532 Maps Edited by George Philip, F.R.G.S. and Literary Supplement by Cecil Roberts
The Peoples' Atlas: The World Transformed
(London: Printed for the Proprietors by Messrs. George Philip and Son, Ltd. and Published from Newspaper House: no date) Suggest about 1920; published soon after First World War; it seeks to introduce the reader to the geographical, political and economic changes consequent upon that far-reaching conflict. Decorated cloth pp. 24 (illustrated), 25-80 (Map Section, in colour) and 81-136 (Diary of the Making of War and Peace, Commercial Compendium of the World's Principal Commodities, and Gazetteer Index) (340 x 265 mm). Lacks the backstrip; edges, especially the lower edges, and corners of the boards heavily rubbed; clear tape reinforcement to front and rear inner hinges and to some inner margins; some stitching loose; lower margin of one leaf (pp. 79-80) frayed; offered as a serviceable copy, internally in generally good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

literature

*a9375 Plath, Sylvia
Johnny Panic and the Bible of Dreams and other prose writings
(London: Faber and Faber: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0-571-11120-3. Boards pp. 250. About fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9385 Brookes, E. Stanley
My Four Thousand Ghosts
(London: Regency Press: 1968) First Edition. Boards pp. 616. Frontispiece. Brookes was an actor who specialized in Dickens characters. He became a medium in 1920 and thereafter was in constant contact with the spirit world and, in particular, with authors Conan Doyle and Charles Dickens (both of whom provided Prefaces for this book). A substantial component of the work is reportage of conversations with the departed. At the time of publication Brookes was President of the Society of Psychic and Occult Scientific Research in Melbourne, Australia. Loosely included is a photograph of a letter of two pages to Brookes from A. Conan Doyle, dated Aug. 30 1929, responding to a letter from Brookes, including Doyle's prompting of Brookes to ask his medium in touch with Dickens what the solution to 'Edwin Drood' was ('Was Drood dead? If not who was hiding him? And why? If you could do this the result would be most interesting.') Also loosely included is a typed note 'To dear Elizabeth Auld whose splendid co-operation with the production of this work is deeply appreciated' signed 'E. Stanley Brookes xmas 1968' (Elizabeth Auld was an Adelaide journalist and writer who was friend to many authors over the years (Frank Clune, in particular). The book is also signed in pencil by Brookes on its free front endpaper, with his address printed in pencil. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9387 Woolf, Virginia
A Room Of One's Own
(London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press: 1929) First Edition. Cloth pp. 172. A little sunning and some mild darkening to spine; a little foxing to top and lower edges; otherwise a near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$450
*a9390 Mishima, Yukio
Death In Midsummer and other stories
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1967) First British Edition. Boards pp. 224. A bookseller's 'remainder' sign (two marks to fore edge) otherwise fine in dust-jacket which is rubbed and nicked at head of its spine, rubbed at foot of its spine, and rubbed at its upper and lower margins - rated a good jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9396 Burroughs, Edgar Rice
The Chessmen Of Mars
(London: Methuen: 'First published in Great Britain in 1923') Methuen's Colonial Library series. Cloth pp. viii, 244. Illustrated by J. Allen St. John (six plates). Fore and lower edges uncut. A cancelled ex-Circulating Library copy, with label on rear cloth (otherwise cloth is clean) and label on front fixed endpaper; impressed stamp on title-page and Contents page and scattered rubber stamp; curiously enough received 18/8/23 and cancelled 17/12/24. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and nicks to external hinges there. Top edge dusty and browned. Otherwise a good copy in the original cloth, the text by and large clean and the plates likewise save for marginal stamp to one and some marginal stains to another. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9405 Gallico, Paul
Mrs Harris, M.P.
(London: Heinemann: 1965) First Edition. Boards pp. vi, 147 plus blanks front and rear. Very fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9406 Keneally, Thomas
A Dutiful Daughter
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 95423 2. Decorated boards pp. vi, 183. Very fine in fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9411 Lawrence, D.H.
The Complete Poems of D.H. Lawrence
Collected and Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Vivian de Sola Pinto and Warren Roberts. (New York: The Viking Press: 1974) Fourth Printing of Viking Compass Edition/Issued with corrections in 1971 by The Viking Press, Inc. C 281. SBN 670-00281-x (paperbound). Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 1079. Appendix I: Foreword to 'Collected Poems'. II: Juvenilia. III: Variants and Early Drafts. IV: Notes. Glossary. Index of First Lines. Index of Titles. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9412 Pushkin, Alexander
The Letters of Alexander Pushkin
Translated, with Preface, Introduction and Notes by J. Thomas Shaw. (Madison, Milwaukee, and London: The University of Wisconsin Press: 1967) Paperback Edition - Three Volumes in One. W -75. Pictorial wrappers pp. 884. Frontispiece. Maps. Brief Bibliography. Notes. Index. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9414 Aguilar, Grace
The Days of Bruce: A Story from Scottish History
(London: Groombridge and Sons: 1883) Twenty-fifth Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 591 and 11 publisher's advertisements. With Illustrations by Hyde W. Briscoe. All edges gilt. Light scuffs to front free endpaper and to rear fixed endpaper; the neat stamp of a long defunct 'Young People's Library' unobtrusively at end of text; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9415 Aguilar, Grace
Home Influence: A Tale for Mothers and Daughters
(London: S.W. Partridge: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 384 and 32 publisher's advertisements. With Six Illustrations. Prize Label on fixed front endpaper with inscription dated 1916. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9416 Aguilar, Grace
The Mother's Recompense
A Sequel to 'Home Influence'. (London: Routledge and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 532 and 6 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9417 Aguilar, Grace
Home Scenes and Heart Studies
(London: Groombridge and Sons: 1875) Twelfth Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 418 and 8 publisher's advertisements (Grace Aguilar's works). With Illustrations by Hyde W. Briscoe. All edges gilt. Gift inscription on free front endpaper (dated November 21st, 1876). Most of cloth flecked, generally lightly, otherwise about fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9418 Aguilar, Grace
The Vale Of Cedars or The Martyr: A Story of Spain in the Fifteenth Century
(London: Routledge and Sons: no date) Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 294 and 6 publisher's advertisements (Routledge's 'Juvenile Catalogue'). Frontispiece. Prize Inscription dated 1918 at head of free front endpaper. Both external hinges (lightly) rubbed; a few patches of light discoloration to cloth; overall rated a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9419 Aguilar, Grace
Woman's Friendship: A Story of Domestic Life
(London: Groombridge and Sons: 1884) Twentieth Edition. Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. iv, 350 and 8 publisher's advertisements. With Illustrations by Helen J.A. Miles. All edges gilt. An owner's name and a gift inscription (dated Dec. /87 i.e. 1887) on free front endpaper. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9420 Aguilar, Grace
The Women of Israel or Characters and Sketches from the Holy Scriptures and Jewish History illustrative of the past History, Present Duties, and Future Destiny of the Hebrew Females, as based on the Word of God
(London: Routledge and Sons: 1889) Decorated cloth (floral motif) pp. 576. Illustrated. Prize Label on free front endpaper. A couple of light stains to top edge; edges very lightly foxed; overall rated a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9422 Faulkner, William
Intruder In The Dust
Novel. (London: Chatto and Windus: 1949) First British Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 248. An owner's name on free front endpaper; a gift inscription on rear free endpaper; five of the titles listed as 'By the Same Author' ticked; cloth unevenly sunned, but spine heavily sunned; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9432 Simpson, Helen
Saraband For Dead Lovers
(London: Heinemann: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 293. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9440 Smith, Sydney
The Works of The Rev. Sydney Smith: including his contributions to The Edinburgh Review
(London: Longmans, Green: 1865) IN TWO VOLUMES. Preface dated June 1839. Decorated cloth pp. x, 368 and vi, 356. Index at rear of Volume II. Fore and lower edges uncut. An ownership inscription on each half-title page. Head and foot of each spine rubbed and chipped; one external hinge of each volume cracked and repaired with glue; stains to front cloth of Volume II;otherwise very good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9444 Dennis, C.J.
The Songs of A Sentimental Bloke
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1915) Second Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 128 and 15 publisher's advertisements. With Cover Design and Decorations by Hal Gye and Foreword by Henry Lawson. Glossary. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9446 Radiguet, R.
The Devil in the Flesh
Novel. Translation by Kay Boyle. Foreword by Aldous Huxley. (New York: Harrison Smith: 1932) First U.S. publication. Cloth pp. 228. An owner's name and date 1942 on free front endpaper. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$90
*a9456 Webster, F.A.M.
Son Of Abdan: A West African Novel
(London: Hutchinson: no date) Cloth pp. 288 and 20 publisher's advertisements. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9470 Hackett, J.T.
A Commonplace Book
(Adelaide: G. Hassell and Son: 1918) Second and Enlarged Edition. A proof copy, with label pasted on title-page printed: 'On final revision many alterations were made, which do not appear in this copy'. Wrappers pp. xviii, 639 (185 x 125 mm) Index of Subjects. Index of Authors. A very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9479 Wollstonecraft, Mary
The Love Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft to Gilbert Imlay
With a Prefatory Memoir by Roger Ingpen. (London: Hutchinson: 1908) First Edition thus. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxxii, 177. Illustrated with three Portraits. Top edge gilt. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards lightly rubbed; a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$65
*a9481 Savage, Buck
Destiny Trail
Novel. (London: Forbes Robertson: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. 208. Western novel featuring Speed Johnson and his old pardner, Tom Basco. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which is moderately chipped at head and foot of its spine. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9495 Lawson, Sylvia
The Archibald Paradox: A Strange Case of Authorship
(Melbourne: Allen Lane: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 7139 0145 4. Boards pp. xii, 292. Illustrated. Notes. Index. 'How J.F. Archibald's "Bulletin", a little colonial weekly, exploded into a dangerous national newspaper.' About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9500 Davies, Arthur
The Fiddlers of Drummond
Novel. (Sydney: Consolidated Press: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. 204. Set against the background of an Australian school. Very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is otherwise very good. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9520 Park, Ruth
Poor Man's Orange
Novel. (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 276. Ruth Park's second novel, sequel to 'The Harp in the South', again featuring the Darcy family of Surry Hills. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9522 Klaas, Joe
Maybe I'm Dead
Novel. (London: Gollancz: 1955) First Edition. Boards pp. 415. Tells in novelized form 'the story of a terrible and little-known episode of the war - the grim exodus of thousands of prisoners across the frozen wastes of Eastern Germany during the final months of the war when the pincers were closing in upon Hitler'. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9523 MacIver, Joyce
The Frog Pond
Novel. (London: W.H. Allen: 1962) First British Edition. Boards pp. 366. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9524 Barth, John
The End of the Road
Novel. (London: Secker and Warburg: 1962) First publication in England. Boards pp. x, 230. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9529 Benedict, Libby
The Refugees
Novel. (London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press: 1938) First Edition. Cloth pp. 344. The author's first novel. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$250
*a9547 Hardy, Thomas
Tess of the D'Urbervilles: A Pure Woman
Novel. 'Faithfully presented by Thomas Hardy'. (London: James R. Osgood, McIlvaine and Co.: 1892) Fifth Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 520. With 'Explanatory Note to the First Edition' (dated November, 1891) and the more extensive 'Preface to the Fifth Edition' (dated July, 1892) in which latter Hardy crosses swords with those who decried the novel. Top and lower edges uncut. A little wear to head and foot of spine, which is a little browned; corners of boards rubbed; an old ink stain at foot of rear cloth and a light stain to foot of spine; a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$400
*a9549 By the Author of 'The Recreations of a Country Parson'
The Graver Thoughts Of A Country Parson
(London: Longmans, Green: 1868) Reprint. Cloth pp. vi, 301. Edges uncut. The tinted free front endpaper has been excised; a stain and some light rubbing to cloth; light foxing to early leaves; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9550 anonymous
The Recreations Of A Country Parson First Series, Second Series, Third Series
(London, Longmans, Green: 1876) New Edition; (London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, and Green: 1864) New Edition; (London: Longmans, Green: 1878) First Edition? All in the original green cloth; First and Third Series decorated in blind on front and rear, and decorated and lettered in gilt on spines; Second Series decorated in gilt on front, and decorated and lettered in gilt on spine. All edges uncut. Extremities of cloth (head and foot of each spine, corners of boards) generally a little rubbed, as are some of the external hinges; upper external hinge of First Series starting to crack; in generally very good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9555 Hunt, Neil
Curong: A Romance of The Man on the Land
'Written Specially for the Films'. (Sydney: Printed by William Brooks: no date) (1930) (First Edition). Cloth pp. 399. Novel, set in Australia, of social theory and dogged police work culminating in violent action and a postlude of romance; the plot turns on white slavery and criminals seeking to enforce it. An ownership inscription on free front endpaper. Foxing to edges and to early and final leaves; a small patch of dampstaining to head of rear cloth; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9557 Davis, Arthur H. ("Steele Rudd")
On Our Selection!
(Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Company, Ltd.: 1932) Printed by John Sands Limited, Sydney. Pictorial wrappers pp. 175 and 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated by A.J. Fischer, A.H. Fullwood, G.W. Lambert, Fred Leist, F.P. Mahony and Alf. Vincent. "Bookstall" Series. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9561 Cronin, Bernard
Bracken
Novel. (London: Jarrolds: 1948) 'First Australian Edition'. Printed by Simmons Limited, Glebe, Sydney, Australia. Cloth pp. 285. Front jacket flap says 'Library Edition'. An ownership inscription on free front endpaper; near fine copy in dust-jacket which is lightly chipped at head and foot of its spine and has a scuff near its foot but is otherwise very good. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9569 Bryher
The Heart to Artemis: A Writer's Memoirs
(London: Collins: 1963) First Edition (Copyright 1962 by Norman Holmes Pearson). Cloth pp. 320. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9571 Zola, Emile
Nana
Novel. (New York: Illustrated Editions Company: Copyright 1933) Gilt decorated quarter cloth boards pp. 485 and 1 publisher's advertisement. With Illustrations in Silhouette by Fred A. Mayer. A small scuff to rear inner hinge; a very good copy in dust-jacket which is chipped at head of its spine and lightly elsewhere, and a little rubbed at front flap hinge but is overall good. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

maritime

*a9512 Wolfe, Reese
Oh, The Monkeys Have No Tails
(London: Gollancz: 1959) First (British) Edition. Boards pp. 159. Wolfe's account of his voyage 'on a beaten-up tramp outward bound from San Francisco' calling at Batavia, the Philippines, China etc. A good copy in a worn, silverfish-damaged price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20

military

*a9477 Thornton, Willis
The Liberation of Paris
(London: Hart-Davis: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 231. Illustrated. Maps. Chronology of Events. Bibliography. 'Moves in a steady crescendo through the four-year ordeal of defeat, occupation, and growing resistance on to the final ten days of 1944 when the Allied armies moved toward Paris and the people rose in the streets to overthrow their once-proud conquerors'. An ownership inscription. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9496 Larteguy, Jean (Edited by)
The Sun Goes Down: Last Letters from Japanese Suicide-Pilots and Soldiers
Originally published in Japan under the title 'Voices from the Sea'; a French version was adapted and edited by Jean Larteguy, and this English edition is translated from the French by Nora Wydenbruck. (London: William Kimber: 1956) Cloth pp. 184 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9507 Phillips, C.E. Lucas
Springboard To Victory
Burma Campaign, Second World War. (London: Heinemann: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 242. Illustrated. Maps and Diagrams (Drawn by H.P. Burton). Appendixes: A. A Note on the Indian Army. B. Authorities and Sources. General Index. Index of Military formations and units. Small mark to fore edge; near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9518 Laffin, John
World War I in Post-Cards
(South Melbourne: Sun Books: 1990) First publication of this paperback edition by Sun Books. ISBN 0 7251 0597 6. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 201 (218 x 154 mm) Illustrated. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

music

*a9459 Zimmerman, Franklin B.
Henry Purcell 1659-1695: His Life and Times
(New York: St Martin's Press: 1967) First American Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 430. Illustrated. Appendixes: Notes; Documents; Henry Purcell's Origins: A Genealogical Puzzle; Bibliography. Index of Purcell's Music. General Index. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned making its lettering virtually illegible but which is otherwise very good. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9517 Beilby, Peter and Roberts, Michael (Edited by)
Australian Music Directory
(North Melbourne: Australian Music Directory Pty. Ltd.: 1981) First Edition. ISSN 0706-6678. Pictorial wrappers pp. 522 (278 x 205 mm) Illustrated. Alphabetical List of Contents. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9554 Boalch, Donald H., M.A., F.S.A. (Fellow of Corpus Christi College, Oxford)
Makers of The Harpsichord and Clavichord 1440-1840
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1974) Second Edition (Revised and enlarged - see Preface, p. vii). ISBN 0 19 816123 9. Boards pp. xxii, 228 plus pp. 12 of photographic illustrations at rear (281 x 222 mm). Includes The Chief Collections containing Early Keyboard Instruments, and their Catalogues; Selective Bibliography and Sources of Information; Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100

natural history

*a9497 Cooper, A.E. (Editor)
Sea Fishing
(London: Seeley Service: no date) The Lonsdale Library - Volume XVII. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 352. Illustrated. Appendices: I. The External Features of Sea Fish. II. Classification of Fishes. Alphabetical List of British Marine Fishes. General Index. Begins with chapter 'The Literature of Sea Fishing' by Eric Parker. Very good copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket which is chipped at head and foot of its spine. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9397 Rarau-Bichiceanu, Rodica and Bichiceanu, Dr. Mircea
Blumen aus Rumanien
(Bukarest: Verlag Meridiane: 1967) German language edition/'Flori Din Romania', Editura Meridiane, Bucuresti, 1967. Boards pp. 10 and 188 (283 x 227 mm). With 200 pictures from photographs, many coloured. Ubersichtstafel. Alphabetisches Verzeichnis. Aufnahmen (i.e. Photography) by Dr Mircea Bichiceanu. An ownership inscription. Good copy in worn dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9404 Watmough, W., F.Z.S.
The Cult of the Budgerigar
The standard work dealing with every aspect of Breeding, Management and Exhibition of Budgerigars. (London: Cage Birds: December 1954) Fourth Edition (Revised). Cloth pp. viii, 252. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9516 Gould, John
Kangaroos
With modern commentaries by Joan M. Dixon. (New York: Doubleday: 1973) First U.S. Edition. ISBN 0 385 06078 5. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 152 (374 x 271 mm) Includes 70 full-page colour reproductions of plates by Gould. 'The Gould plates and text appearing in this edition were first published in 1863 as Volume II of The Mammals of Australia'. Indexes. References Cited. Fine copy in the original pictorial slip-case which is in very good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9528 Duncan-Kemp, A.M.
Our Channel Country: Man and Nature in South-west Queensland
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1961) First Edition. Boards pp. xii, 236. Illustrated. Map. An ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper; a smaller ownership inscription on both fixed and free rear endpapers; two initials on lower edge; otherwise very good copy in damaged worn dust-jacket which lacks its rear flap. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9466 no author
The Australasian Turf Register (With which is incorporated the Australian Racing Chronicle) - Vol. LXXIX
(Melbourne: The Argus and Australasian Limited: August 1945) Cloth pp. xxviii, 1096 (170 x 112 x about 68 mm thick). Head and foot of spine rubbed and head nicked; lower external hinge worn; overall a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50

new zealand

*a9377 Blake, A. Hope
Sixty Years In New Zealand: Stories of Peace and War
(Wellington, N.Z.: Gordon and Gotch: no date) Preface by Malcolm Ross dated 1909. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 242. With a Frontispiece. An ownership inscription on free front endpaper. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9391 Scoular, James C. (Editor)
Century: Dunedin 1848-1948 (Dunedin After The First Hundred Years)
(Dunedin, New Zealand: The Junior Chamber of Commerce: 1948) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (262 x 205 mm) Richly illustrated. Street Map. 'The New Edinburgh'. Small stain to rear wrapper has affected the final few leaves otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9392 F.C. Raiffe, Photo (Photographs by)
The Scenic Beauties of New Zealand
(Auckland: Frank Duncan and Co.: no date) The Brett Printing Co. Ltd., Auckland. Decorated wrappers plus twelve leaves each with a laid down photographic plate with caption (book format 288 x 347 and images 188 x 239 mm). Tourist Series No. 14. Yapp edges of wrappers chipped and worn, and lower corner of rear wrapper missing; creases to corners of a few of the plates but otherwise internally about fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

photography

*a9531 Major, John B.
Erith and Neighbourhood Through A Camera
(Erith: Published by J.B. Major: 1901) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 62 (222 x 284 mm) Illustrated by (i.e. Photographs by) J.B. Major. An ownership inscription on verso of title-page. A large chip to front wrapper near foot of spine, but without loss of print or picture. Front wrapper foxed, most heavily near edges. Signs of use include ink stains and a marginal scuff to pp. 22-23; creases to advertising leaves pp. 55-62; clean tears to the final leaf of advertisements (pp. 61-62). The original rear wrapper is absent and has been (apparently recently) replaced with a tinted substitute. Internally in generally good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$100

politics

*a9407 Mackay, R.W.G.
Peace Aims And The New Order: Being a Revised and Popular Edition of "Federal Europe" outlining the case for European Federation together with a Draft Constitution of a United States of Europe
With Foreword by Norman Angell. (London: Michael Joseph: 1941) First publication of this Revised Cheap Edition. Cloth pp. 306. Short Reading List. Bibliography. Index to the Constitution. Index. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9546 Quisling, Vidkun
Russia And Ourselves
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1931) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 284. An ownership inscription on free front endpaper. Mild foxing or browning to spine. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$150

religion

*a9482 Hommel, Dr. Fritz (Professor of Semitic Languages at the University of Munich)
The Ancient Hebrew Tradition As Illustrated by the Monuments: A Protest against the Modern School of Old Testament Criticism
(London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: 1897) Translated into English by Edmund McClure, M.A., and Leonard Crossle. Cloth pp. xx, 356 and 8 publisher's advertisements. Map. Index. List of Authors Referred To. Bible Passages Referred To. An owner's name and date 1897 at head of title-page. A cancelled Institute label on fixed front endpaper; lacks the backstrip, and inner hinges cracking; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9483 Ritson, John H., M.A.
Abroad For The Bible Society
(London: Robert Culley: no date) Gift inscription dated July 23, 1912. Decorated cloth pp. 304 and 2 publisher's advertisements. Sections are: In China; In Japan; In Korea; In Manchuria; In Siberia; Here and There. Illustrated. Top edge gilt. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9485 Boreham, Rev. Frank Wm. (President of the New Zealand Baptist Union, and Editor of the "New Zealand Baptist")
The Whisper of God and other sermons
(London: Arthur H. Stockwell: 1902) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 141 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Edges uncut. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$1000
*a9526 Davidson, David
Miracles Of History
(London: The Covenant Publishing Company Ltd.: 1947) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 256. Illustrated. Maps. Folding Table. Chronological Index. Index. British-Israel publication. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20

science and technology

*a9480 Wheelhouse, Frances
Digging Stick to Rotary Hoe: Men and Machines in Rural Australia
(Melbourne: Cassell Australia: 1966) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. xviii, 222. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9373 Garry, Dr. T. Gerald, M.B.E.
African Doctor
(London: The Book Club) 'First published 1939'. Cloth pp. 284. Autobiography of peripatetic medical man. 'Besides telling of the curious cases that came his way in many countries, the author reveals interesting details with regard to Ancient Egyptian Medicine of which he made a profound study. His severe criticism of certain modern medical practices, such as psycho-analysis, is based on a rare knowledge of the treatments current in the past.' (blurb). Near fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9426 Allbutt, T. Clifford (F.R.C.P., F.R.S., F.S.A. etc., Regius Professor of Physic in the University of Cambridge, etc.)
The Historical Relations of Medicine And Surgery to the end of the sixteenth century
An Address delivered at the St. Louis Congress in 1904. (London: Macmillan: 1905) Cloth pp. xvi, 126 and 2 publisher's advertisements. A small ownership inscription. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9434 Line, E.C., B.Sc. (London), Lecturer on Chemistry, Bacteriology, and Microscopy at the Leathersellers' Technical College, London; formerly Lecturer on Science of the Meat Industry, Smithfield Institute, London
The Science of Meat and Biology of Food Animals
IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: The Meat Trades' Journal Co. Ltd.: 1931 and 1932) First Edition. Volume I: Cloth pp. xii, 576. With 184 Illustrations. Index. Volume II: Matching cloth pp. viii, 279. With 53 Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Top edges dusty. Some foxing to the free endpapers of Volume I. Overall rated a very good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9490 Arnold-Forster, Mary (Mrs. H.O. Arnold-Forster)
Studies In Dreams
Foreword by Dr. Morton Prince, Boston, USA. (London: Allen and Unwin: 1921) First Edition. Cloth pp. 189 and 3 publisher's advertisements. Index. Cloth flecked otherwise generally very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9492 Churchill, Fleetwood, M.D., Licentiate of the King and Queen's College of Physicians in Ireland - Physician to the Western Lying-in Hospital, and to the Adelaide Hospital - Lecturer on Midwifery, and Diseases of Women and Children, in the Richmond Hospital School of Medicine, Etc. Etc.
Observations on The Diseases incident to Pregnancy and Childbed
(Dublin: Martin Keene and Son: 1840) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. x, 464. Index. Top edge uncut. A few leaves roughly opened but a fine, partly unopened copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$500
*a9493 Neubauer, Dr. C. and Vogel, Dr. J.
A Guide to the Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of the Urine, designed especially for the Use of Medical Men
Translated by William O. Markham, F.R.P.L., Physician to St. Mary's Hospital. (London: The New Sydenham Society: 1863) Fourth Edition, Considerably Altered and Enlarged (With 4 Plates and 28 Woodcuts). Gilt pictorial decorated cloth pp. xvi followed by the Plates and text ('Explanation Of Plates'), 439. Backstrip worn and damaged, and with a library number in white near its foot; a neat old library cancellation stamp at head of title-page; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9494 Jones, W. Lewis
Where Have all the Flour Mills Gone?: A History of W.S. Kimpton and Sons - Flour Millers 1875 to 1980
(Melbourne: The Flourmillers' Council of Victoria: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0 9591122 0 0. Boards pp. xxii, 199. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Tables. Bibliography. Endnotes. Appendices. Index. With signed gift inscription from the Author to Mary and Eric Jenner. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9506 Wright, Philip A.
Traction Engines
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 89 (237 x 162 mm) Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 40 photographs and 23 drawings. The 'first comprehensive account of the Farm Engine, the Road Engine, the Steam Roller and the Steam Wagon'. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

sports

*a9394 Miller, David and Thorp, Rupert
Croquet And How To Play It
With a Foreword by Maurice B. Reckitt. (London: Faber and Faber: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. 177. With three photographic plates and 10 sketches by Jane Lilly including folding plate of field of play at rear. An owner's name. Good copy in price-clipped dust-jacket which has a dampstain mainly visible on the blind side. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9489 Chappell, Ian
Tigers Among The Lions
With Foreword by Ray Steele. (Leabrook, South Australia: Investigator Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85864 013 9. Pictorial boards pp. 190. Illustrated. Loosely included are a number of signatures, each on a piece of otherwise blank tinted paper, some with photographic cuttings attached with tape, some of which has dropped off. The signatures are Trevor Chappell; Jeff Hammond; John Inverarity; Greg Chappell; Ian Brayshaw; John Causby; Ian Chappell; Mike Hendricks; Bob Simunsen. Head and foot of spine, external hinges and corners of boards rubbed; a couple of pieces of clear tape on free front endpaper; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9498 Whitington, R.S.
The Quiet Australian: The Lindsay Hassett story
With forewords by Sir Robert Menzies, Sir Eugene Gorman and Lindsay Hassett. (London: Heinemann: 1969) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. xviii, 172. Illustrated. Signed by R.S. Whitington on the title-page. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9499 Miller, Keith
Cricket from the Grandstand
(London: Oldbourne: 1959) First Edition. Boards pp. 165. Illustrated. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

transport

*a9572 Bryant, ET
Railways: A Reader's Guide
(London: Clive Bingley: 1968) First Edition. SBN 85157 050 X. Boards pp. 249. Descriptive lists of works from 'General Histories and Early Days' to 'Model Railways' and concluding with 'Reference Books, Periodicals and Miscellaneous Works'. Index. An owner's namestamp on title-page. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9573 Hasenson, A.
The Golden Arrow: A History and Contemporary Illustrated Account
(London: Howard Baker: 1970) First Edition. SBN 09 304810 6. Boards pp. 208. Illustrated. Maps and Diagrams. Bibliography. Index. Appendices: (1) Passenger vessels of the Southern Railway/British Rail Southern Region Dover/Folkestone Fleet, 1923 to date (ii) A selection of timetables (iii) A chronology of events relating to the history of The Golden Arrow. Near fine copy in moderately rubbed but otherwise very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9574 Bruce, J. Graeme
Steam to Silver: An illustrated history of London Transport railway surface rolling stock
(London Transport: 1970) First Edition. SBN 85329 012 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 169 (177 x 219 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9428 Davis, Pedr (Compiled by)
The Macquarie Dictionary of Motoring
(Dee Why, NSW: The Macquarie Library Pty Ltd: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 949757 357. Boards pp. x, 554 (245 x 190 x about 50 mm thick). Illustrated. Material disposed alphabetically. An inscription on free front endpaper otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9461 General Motors-Holden's Pty. Ltd. Service Division
Holden 'EJ' 'EH' Shop Manual
Thus front wrapper; inside says: 'Holden 'EJ' Workshop Manual Incorporating Holden 'EH' Supplement. Part No. M. 35676'. Quarter cloth wrappers (275 x 215 x about 32mm thick). Illustrated. A few stains to edges. Rated a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9464 Ruhen, Olaf
Bullock Teams: The building of a nation
(North Ryde, NSW: Cassell Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7269 7377 7. Boards pp. 240 (185 x 243 mm) Illustrated. Index. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper blacked out. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

travel and description

*a9399 Petrykowski, Tadeusz
Torun
(Wydawnictwo "Sport I Turystyka" Warszawa: 1957) Gilt decorated boards pp. 136 (285 x 206 mm) Opracowanie graficzne, obwoluta, okladka, karta tytulowa oraz liternictwo Jan Mucharski. Good copy in worn dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9423 Toy, Barbara
The Way Of The Chariots: Niger River - Sahara - Libya
(London: John Murray: 1964) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. xiv, 161. Illustrated (Photographs by the Author). Doublespread map. Index. 'The Rover Award for an expedition of outstanding initiative and enterprise was won by Barbara Toy for this journey.' Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9430 no author
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to London and Its Environs
(London: Ward, Lock: 1910) Thirty-Fifth Edition - Revised. Two Hundred and Thirtieth Thousand. Decorated cloth pp. xl, 280 and 88 advertisements. Illustrated. Two Large Section Plans of Central London; Map of London and Twelve Miles Round; Two Railway Maps; Map Showing Main Roads out of London; Plan of Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens, and Twenty other Maps and Plans. Index. Ward, Lock and Co's Illustrated Guide Books series. Front cloth stained and faded; spine sunned; rear board a little faded and longitudinally cracked; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9457 Woodroofe, W.
A Visit To Venice and other sketches
(London: Elliot Stock: 1913) First Edition. Cloth pp. 64. Illustrated. About fine in fair dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9471 Carpenter, Frank G.
Alaska: Our Northern Wonderland
Carpenter's World Travels (series). (Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page: 1926) Copyright 1923 by Frank G. Carpenter. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xviii, 319 (234 x 155 mm) With 123 Illustrations from original photographs and two maps in colour. Bibliography. Index. Top edge gilt. Front board a little canted otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9552 Morris, Joseph E.
The Isle of Man
Beautiful Britain series. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1911) Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 64 (227 x 160 mm) Illustrated in colour. An owner's name, and date 1913, in pencil at head of title page. Heavily grangerised copy, front and rear, which will be of surpassing interest to the right person, the inclusions being: Brown's Cyclists' Map of the Isle of Man (folding), lithographed at "The Isle of Man Times" Printing Works, Douglas, and showing Railways and Electric Tramway, and Cyclists' Routes so printed as to show Hills to be ridden down with caution, with Break (sic) on, and Dangerous - Dismount; also 'Isle of Man: No. 3 Handbook'(wrappers plus pp. 56); 'Isle of Man'(wrappers plus pp. 120) which seems to be the first edition of this notable compilation of Manx tourism information etc; 'Manxland: What to see and Where to stay', with the Compliments of Walter Keig (decorated wrappers plus pp. 64); a couple of cuttings of Manx interest. Spine of book sunned and board overextended at spine because of thickness of the inclusions; otherwise by and large all in very good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$100