Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 66 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Aboriginal Africa Antarctic/Artic Art and Illustration
Australia Aviation Biography Crime fiction
Exploration Film Food and Drink Furniture
Gardening History, politics etc Literature Maritime
Military Natural History New Guinea Photography
Religion Science and technology Sport Theatre
Travel and Description

aboriginal

*a9269 Gale, Fay (Assisted by Alison Brookman)
Urban Aborigines
(Canberra; Australian National University Press: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 0259 X. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 284. Illustrated. References. Index. Aborigines in Australian Society 8 (A series sponsored by The Social Science Research Council of Australia). An owner's name at head of title-page. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9316 Warburton, J.W. (Editor)
The Aborigines of South Australia: Their Background and Future Prospects
Proceedings of a Conference held at The University of Adelaide June 13-16, 1969. (Publication No. 19. Department of Adult Education, The University of Adelaide. 1969) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 174 (254 x 205 mm). An owner's namestamp. Old tape marks to wrappers and to first and last leaves of text otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9335 Rowley, C.D.
The Destruction Of Aboriginal Society
Aboriginal Policy and Practice - Volume I (of three separate volumes which make up the entire work). (Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 7081 0623 4 (Volume I). Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xviii, 430. Tables. Maps. Maps on endpapers showing Distribution of Aboriginal population (Census, 1961). Figures. Appendix A: 'Who is an Aboriginal? The Answer in 1967'. Appendix B: 'The Aboriginal Population'. References. Index. Aborigines in Australian Society series, No. 4. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9360 Berndt, Ronald M. & Berndt, Catherine H., with John E. Stanton
Aboriginal Australian Art: A Visual Perspective
(Sydney: Methuen Australia: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00276 9. Boards pp. 176 (275 x 214 mm) Illustrated (largely in colour). Map. Descriptive Annotations to the Plates. Bibliography. Name Index. Subject Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100

africa

*a9299 Ostergaard-Christensen, L.
At Work With Albert Schweitzer
Translated from the Danish by F.H. Lyon. (London: Allen & Unwin: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 118 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9372 Barns, T. Alexander, F.R.G.S., F.E.S.
Across The Great Craterland to the Congo
'A Sequel to "The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo". Describing a Journey of Exploration and Research to the Land of the Giant Craters in Tanganyika Territory, and to the Forests, Lakes, and Volcanoes of the South-Eastern Congo. With some Account of the African Apes, and the Capture and Training of the African Elephant'. With an introduction by J.W. Gregory, D.Sc., F.R.S., Professor of Geology in the University of Glasgow. (London: Ernest Benn: 1923) Binder's cloth pp. 276. Illustrated. Two folding maps at rear: 'The Plateau of the Giant Craters' and 'Route of the Expedition, 1921-22'. Lacks three of the eighty-two illustrations otherwise cancelled ex-Institute copy offered as a reading or study copy only. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

antarctic

<
*a9359 Harrowfield, David L.
Sledging into History
(Auckland: Macmillan: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 333 30130 7. Boards pp. 119 (292 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Appendices include: Chronological List of Expeditions to the Ross Dependency Sector of Antarctica; Personnel of Expeditions' Shore Parties; Illustrators with Expeditions of Scott and Shackleton; Provisions - 'Discovery', 'Nimrod' and 'Terra Nova' Expeditions; Summary of known early Historic Sites in the Ross Dependency; Restoration Parties and Caretakers. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9363 Chester, Jonathan
Going To Extremes: Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage
Foreword by Dick Smith. (Sydney: Doubleday: 1986) First Edition. ISBN 0 86824 171 7. Boards pp. 308 (286 x 238 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Signed inscription by the Author ('Best wishes Jonathan Chester') on half-title page. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9315 McKinlay, William Laird
Karluk: The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration
Foreword by Magnus Magnusson. (New York: St. Martin's Press: 1977) First U.S. Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 170 (254 x 174 mm) Illustrated. Map. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20

anthropology

art

*a8988 Wormald, Francis (Introduction and Notes by)
The Benedictional of St. Ethelwold
The Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts series, Edited by Walter Oakeshott. (London: Faber and Faber: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. 31 (285 x 222 mm) With 8 fine tipped-in colour plates. Fine copy in fair dust-jacket which has a couple of chips. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9218 von Guerard, Eugene
An Artist On The Goldfields: The Diary of Eugene von Guerard
Introduced and annotated by Marjorie Tipping. (South Yarra, Victoria: Currey O'Neil: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 85902 376 1. Boards pp. iv, 84 (311 x 250 mm) Handsomely illustrated. Select Bibliography. Von Guerard's Exhibitions. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9225 Tregenza, John
George French Angas: Artist, Traveller and Naturalist 1822-1886
(Adelaide: Art Gallery Board of South Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 7243 5489 1. Boards pp. 88 (280 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Endpaper Maps. Made up of Biography, Notes to biography, and Illustrations with commentaries. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9227 Elder, David
Art of William Light
(Adelaide: The Corporation of the City of Adelaide in association with Wakefield Press: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 949268 30 5. Boards pp. 148 (219 x 269 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9288 Feddersen, Martin
Japanese Decorative Art: A Handbook for Collectors and Connoisseurs
Translated by Katherine Watson. (London: Faber & Faber: 1962) First publication of this translation. Boards pp. 296. Illustrated. Notes on Dating. Bibliography. Index. Comparative Chronological Table (folding plate at rear). An owner's name. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9367 Hanrahan, Barbara
Michael And Me and the Sun
(University of Queensland Press: 1992) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 2484 7. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 166. Posthumously published autobiographical work by the artist and novelist. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20

australia

*a8967 Blake, L.J. (General Editor)
Vision and Realisation: A Centenary History of State Education in Victoria
(Melbourne: Education Department of Victoria: 1973) THREE VOLUME SET. First Edition. ISBN (for the set) 0 7241 0458 5. Each volume also has its own ISBN. Boards pp. lvi, 1652; xx, 1104; xxiv, 1389. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography and Index at rear of Volume 1. Index of Schools at rear of Volume 2. Index of Schools at rear of Volume 3. Very good debited ex-library copy, with a white library number on each spine; otherwise boards and contents (apart from a few stamps etc.) near fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$125
*a8972 Anchen, J.O.
Frank Tate and His Work for Education
A.C.E.R. Research Series No. 69. (Melbourne: Australian Council for Educational Research: 1956) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 222. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. An owner's initials. About fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8973 Mackie, A. (Edited by)
The Groundwork of Teaching
(Sydney: Teachers' College Press: 1919) First Edition. Cloth pp. 170. Good, perhaps very good, debited ex-library copy with the usual stamps. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8982 Willey, Keith
When The Sky Fell Down: The Destruction of the Tribes of the Sydney Region 1788-1850s
(Sydney: Collins: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 216434 5. Boards pp. 231. Illustrated. Guide to Further Reading. Map. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8991 Mollison, Alexander Fullerton (1805-1885)
An Overlanding Diary April-December, 1837, from Uriara Station, on the Murrumbidgee, to Port Phillip, Victoria
Edited, with notes, by J.O. Randell. (Melbourne Mast Gully Press: 1980) No. 23 of the 300 numbered copies bound in cloth of this, the second book from Mast Gully Press. ISBN 0 908218 01 X. Boards pp. xviii, 91. Illustrated. Sketch Map of Mollison's route on endpapers. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9003 Sturt, Capt. Charles, 39th Regt., F.L.S. and F.R.G.S.
Two Expeditions into the interior of Southern Australia etc.
IN TWO VOLUMES. (Facsimile edition first published in 1982 by Doubleday Australia, Lane Cove, NSW) ISBN 0 86824 080 X & 0 86824 081 8. The original published by Smith Elder, 1833. Both volumes about fine in like dust-jackets Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9004 Bates, Daisy, C.B.E.
The Passing of the Aborigines: A Lifetime spent among the Natives of Australia
Foreword by Sir George Murray and Introduction by Arthur Mee. (London: John Murray: First Australian Edition, 1944) Cloth pp. xviii, 254. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9008 Thornley, William
The Adventures of An Emigrant In Van Diemen's Land
Edited by John Mills. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 599 4. Boards pp. x, 171. Illustrated. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9319 Mills, Carol M. (Compiled by)
A Bibliography Of The Northern Territory: Monographs
IN TWO VOLUMES: Part I - Sciences, Primary Industry and Recreation; Part 2 - General, Travels, History, Humanities and Religion. (Canberra College of Advanced Education Library: 1977/1978) Library Bibliography Series No. 3 and No. 5 respectively. ISBN 0 85889 060 7 (Bibliography as a whole). Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, 171 & xvi, 467 (both 246 x 174 mm) Each volume has its own Index. Near fine set. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9012 Palmer, Vance
The Legend of the Nineties
(Melbourne University Press: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. 175. Authorities. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9015 Price, A. Grenfell, M.A. (Oxon.), F.R.G.S.
The Foundation and Settlement of South Australia 1829-1845
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1973) Facsimile of the first edition published by F.W. Preece, 1924. Attractively bound in blue imitation leather, gilt on spine. Australiana Facsimile Edition No. 57. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9017 Sykes, Trevor
Vintage Pierpont
(Sydney: Allen & Unwin: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 86861 639 7. Boards pp. xii, 159. Illustrated by Ward O'Neill. Glossary. A collection of articles on Australian finance contributed to 'The Bulletin'. Signed with his characteristic decoration by 'Trevor (Pierpont) Sykes'. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9019 Blake, L.J.
Gold Escort
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1971) First Edition. SBN 7256 0043 8. Boards pp. viii & iv, 228. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9021 McNicoll, R.R.
John Ramsay 1811-1867
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: no date) No. 186 of the edition of 300 copies, signed by the Author. Cloth pp. 44. Note on Sources. Maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9024 Parkhouse, Thomas Anstey (Edited by)
Reprints and Papers relating to The Autochthones of Australia, II - A Vocabulary and Outlines of the Grammatical Structure of the Murray River Language Spoken by the Natives of South Australia from Wellington on the Murray as far as the Rufus, by M. Moorhouse, Protector of the Aborigines
(Woodville, South Australia: Parkhouse: no date) Preface by Norman B. Tindale dated October, 1935. The title was originally published in Adelaide in 1846. Cloth pp. vi, 47. An owner's name. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$80
*a9030 Sweeney, Veronica Geoghegan
South Lies The Valley
Novel by the author of 'The Emancipist'. (Sydney: Bantam Press: 1989) First Edition ISBN 0-593-01401-4. Boards pp. vi, 570. Signed inscription by the Author on free front endpaper. Inner hinge between half-title and title-pages cracked otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9032 McLean, Donald & Rodd, L.C. (Compiled by)
Venturing The Unknown Ways
Foreword and introductory notes by Kylie Tennant. (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1965) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. x, 198. Notes on the Authors represented. Inscribed 'For Margaret Gray hoping she likes it - Kylie' and signed by Donald McLean, L.C. Rodd and Kylie Tennant, all on the half-title page. Very good if not near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9047 Wilson, H.H.
Westward Gold!
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 492 0. Boards pp. x, 185. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Index. Western Australian goldfields at the turn of the century. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9054 Norman, W.A. (Compiled by)
The History of the City of Mitcham
(Published by the Corporation of the City of Mitcham in its Centenary in 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 297. Illustrated. Maps. Index. A scratch and a couple of small bumps to spine otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9085 Stuart, John McDouall
The Journals of John McDouall Stuart during the years 1858, 1859, 1860, 1861 & 1862, when he fixed the Centre of the Continent and successfully crossed it from sea to sea
Second Edition, 1865. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1977) Reprint (facsimile first published 1975). Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 198. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9087 Bennett, George, Esq. F.L.S.
Wanderings in New South Wales, Batavia, Pedir Coast, Singapore, and China; being The Journal of a Naturalist in those countries, during 1832, 1833, and 1834
IN TWO VOLUMES. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1967) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 115. Near fine cancelled ex-library set, the only library mark being a stamp and cancellation of verso of each title-page. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a9088 Eyre, Edward John
Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound, in the years 1840-1 ... including an account of the Manners and Customs of the Aborigines and the State of Their Relations with the Europeans
IN TWO VOLUMES. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1964) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 7. About fine set Shipping is always at cost.
$250
*a9089 Eyre, Edward John
Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central Australia, and Overland from Adelaide to King George's Sound, in the years 1840-1 ... including an account of the Manners and Customs of the Aborigines and the State of Their Relations with the Europeans
IN TWO VOLUMES. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1964) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 7. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine set. Shipping is always at cost.
$250
*a9092 An Old Hand (i.e. George Hamilton)
Experiences of a Colonist Forty Years Ago; A Journey from Port Phillip to South Australia in 1839 and A Voyage from Port Phillip to Adelaide in 1846
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1974) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 196 . From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9093 Spence, Catherine Helen
An Autobiography
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1975) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 199. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9094 Spence, Catherine Helen
An Autobiography
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1975) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 199. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9095 Sturt, Capt. Charles, 39th Regt., F.L.S. and F.R.G.S.
Two Expeditions into the interior of Southern Australia, during the years 1828, 1829, 1830, and 1831: with observations on the Soil, Climate, and General Resources of of colony of New South Wales
IN TWO VOLUMES. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1963) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 4. Inscribed on free front endpaper of each volume 'Presented to Mr. N.S. Angel. In appreciation of Honorary Services to the Royal Society of South Australia 1948-1963'. About fine set. Shipping is always at cost.
$175
*a9096 Sutherland, George (but published as 'Being A Series of Articles by A Special Correspondent')
Our Inheritance In The Hills
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1978) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 204. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9097 One Who Lived There Nearly Four Years
South Australia, in 1842
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1971) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. A78. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9099 Hawker, James C.
Early Experiences in South Australia
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1975) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 197. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9100 Austin, J.B.
The Mines of South Australia, including also an account of the Smelting Works in that Colony; together with A Brief Description of the Country, and Incidents of Travel in the Bush
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1968) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 48. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Another owner's name at head of free front endpaper. Fore edge foxed otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9101 Allen, James, Jun.
Journal of an Experimental Trip by the 'Lady Augusta' on the River Murray
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1976) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 202. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9102 Gill, Thomas
The History and Topography of Glen Osmond
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1974) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 193. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9103 Landsborough, William
Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria, In Search Of Burke & Wills
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1971) Second edition of the facsimile which was first published in 1963. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 17. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9104 Landsborough, William
Journal of Landsborough's Expedition from Carpentaria, In Search of Burke & Wills
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1971) Second edition of the facsimile which was first published in 1963. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 17. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9105 McKinlay, John
McKinlay's Journal of Exploration in the Interior of Australia, (Burke Relief Expedition.)
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1962) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 1. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Gilt lettering faded, otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$140
*a9112 Carron, Wm. (One of the Survivors of the Expedition)
Narrative of An Expedition, undertaken under the direction of the late Mr. Assistant Surveyor E.B. Kennedy, for the Exploration of the Country lying between Rockingham Bay and Cape York
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1965) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 9. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. A cancelled ex-library copy with scuffing to verso of title-page otherwise very good. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9113 Hussey, H.
More than half a century of Colonial Life and Christian Experience with Notes of Travel, Lectures, Publications, Etc.
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1978) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 203. Among other things, an important South Australian colonial printer. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9114 Watts, Jane Isabella
Family Life in South Australia fifty-three years ago dating from October 1837
'For Private Circulation Only'. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1978) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 205. With 'Suggested Key' tipped in at front. Gift inscription. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9116 Hays, C.D., Esq.
Remarks upon The Proposed Establishment of Steam Communication with the Australian Colonies, and the British Possessions at the Cape of Good Hope, New Zealand, Mauritius, &c. by means of A Superior Class of Vessels fitted with Powerful Screw-Propellers
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1963) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 26. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Four neat bindery stamps, all cancelled otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9118 Reprinted from 'The Argus', Melbourne
The Burke and Wills Exploring Expedition: An Account of the Crossing the Continent of Australia, from Cooper's Creek to Carpentaria, with Biographical Sketches of Robert O'Hara Burke and William John Wills
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1971) Reprint of facsimile first published in 1963. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 10. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9119 MacDermott, Marshall
A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of Adelaide, South Australia
'Written solely for Private Distribution amongst Relatives and Special Friends'. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1969) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 189. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9120 MacDermott, Marshall
A Brief Sketch of the Long and Varied Career of Marshall MacDermott, Esq., J.P., of Adelaide, South Australia
'Written solely for Private Distribution amongst Relatives and Special Friends'. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1969) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 189. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9123 Gosse, W.C.
W.C. Gosse's Explorations, 1873
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1973) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 71. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$125
*a9124 Nixon, F.R.
Twelve Views in Adelaide and Its Vicinity South Australia
Drawn, Etched, and Printed, by F.R. Nixon, 1845. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1968) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 186. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9125 Richardson, Norman A.
The Pioneers of the North-West of South Australia 1856 to 1914
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1980) Reprint of facsimile which was first published in 1969. Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 190. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9126 no author
The Barrier Silver and Tin Fields in 1888
Being A Series of Letters written by A Special Correspondent of 'The South Australian Register,' 'Adelaide Observer,' and 'Evening Journal,' and re-printed from those papers. (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1983) Reprint of facsimile first published in 1970. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9127 Torrens, R., Esq., F.R.S., Chairman of the Colonization Commission for South Australia
Colonization of South Australia
(Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 3. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a9128 Teichelmann, C.G. & Schurmann, C.W. (of the Lutheran Missionary Society, Dresden)
Outlines of A Grammar Vocabulary, and Phraseology, of the Aboriginal Language of South Australia, spoken by the natives in and for some distance around Adelaide
(Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 39. Good cancelled ex-library copy (from the library which published it). Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9130 no author
Royal South Australian Almanack for 1939
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1969) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 62. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9131 no author
Proposal to His Majesty's Government for founding A Colony on the Southern Coast of Australia
(Public Library of South Australia: 1964) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 10. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9134 Stephens, John
South Australia. An Exposure of the Absurd, Unfounded, and Contradictory Statements in James's "Six Months in South Australia."
(Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 19. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Near fine cancelled ex-library copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9135 Mann, C., Esq.
Report of the speeches delivered at a dinner given to Capt. John Hindmarsh, R.N., on his appointment as Governor of South Australia. To which is appended an Answer to an article in the forty-fifth number of The Westminster Review
(Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 8. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. The words 'Bindery Copy' at head of free front endpaper; five neat bindery stamps, all cancelled, and the word 'Bindery' stamped on lower edge, otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9136 Gouger, Robert, Esq.
South Australia in 1837; in A Series of Letters: with a Postscript as to 1838
(Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 15. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. With five neat bindery stamps, all cancelled, otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9137 A Squatter (i.e. E. Lloyd)
A Visit to the Antipodes: with some Reminiscences of A Sojourn In Australia
(Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 22. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. The words 'Bindery Copy' at head of free front endpaper. Five neat bindery stamps, all cancelled, otherwise fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9138 Light, William
A Brief Journal of the Proceedings of William Light, Late Surveryor-General of the Province of South Australia; with A Few Remarks on Some of the Objections that have been made to Them
(Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 1. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Five neat bindery stamps, all cancelled; small scuff at head of free front endpaper; otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9142 Wakefield, Edward Gibbon
Plan Of A Company to be established for the Purpose of Founding A Colony in Southern Australia, purchasing Land Therein, and Preparing the land so Purchased for the Reception of Immigrants
(Adelaide: Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 6. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Spine sunned; five neat bindery stamps, all cancelled; otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a9145 Duncan, Handasyde, M.D. (Health Officer at Port Adelaide)
The Colony of South Australia
(Adelaide: Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 23. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. The words 'Bindery Copy' at head of free front endpaper; five neat bindery stamps, all cancelled; otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9147 Hays, W. Bennett, C.E.
Engineering in South Australia. Being an account of The Principal Public Works now executed; preceded by A Historical Sketch of the Colony, from its foundation to the present time
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1965) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 46. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9149 Tiechelmann, R.T. (but correctly C.G.)
Aborigines of South Australia. Illustrative and Explanatory Notes of the manners, customs, habits, and superstitions of the Natives Of South Australia
(Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1965) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 2. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9150 Morphett, Mr. (later Sir John)
South Australia. Latest Information from This Colony, contained in a Letter written by Mr. Morphett, Dated Nov. 25th, 1836
(Adelaide: Public Library of South Australia: 1962) South Australian Facsimile Editions No. 5. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Another owner's name at head of free front endpaper. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9205 Westgarth, William (Late Member of the Legislative Council of Victoria)
Victoria; late Australia Felix, or Port Phillip District of New South Wales; being an Historical and Descriptive Account of The Colony And Its Gold Mines. With An Appendix, containing the reports of the Melbourne Chamber of Commerce for the last two years upon the condition and progress of the Colony
(Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd: 1853) First Edition. Ferguson 18415. Half leather bound, lettered in gilt on spine pp. xvi, 390 & 96 (Appendix) & 8 publisher's advertisements, dated November, 1853. Plus folding map and leaf with 'Explanations for the Map' on its recto, at front before the title-page. Some mainly marginal dampstaining otherwise good rebound copy with replacement endpapers and fly leaves. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a9210 Falkiner, Suzanne
Haddon Rig: The First Hundred Years
Foreword by Malcolm Fraser. (Australia: Valadon Publishing: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 959202 0 7. Boards pp. 168 (260 x 245 mm) Illustrated. Map. Map on front endpapers; family tree on rear endpapers. Index. History of the Falkiners, breeders of Merino sheep, and their famous stud in New South Wales. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9219 Muir, Marcie (Background and Biography by)
My Bush Book: K. Langloh Parker's 1890s story of outback station life
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 7270 1734 9. Boards pp. 183 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Chapter Notes and References. Bibliography. Bibliography of Works by K. Langloh Parker. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9226 Carroll, Brian
Ned Kelly Bushranger
(Dee Why West, NSW: Lansdowne Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7018 0296 6. Boards pp. 264 (236 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Map. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9234 Brock, Daniel George
Recollections of D.G.B. 1843
Edited with an introduction by Kenneth Peake-Jones. (Adelaide: Royal Geographical Society of Australasia South Australian Branch: 1981) Standard Edition. ISBN 0 909112 03 7. Cloth pp. 62. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9235 Martin, Vivien S.
Mostly Mount Barker in South Australia: Aspects of the early history of the district, including Blakiston
(Adelaide: The Author: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 9592770 0 5. Pictorial boards pp. x, 107. Illustrated. Maps and maps on endpapers. Principal Sources of Information and Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9247 Fauchery, Antoine
Letters From A Miner In Australia
Translated from the French by A.R. Chisholm. (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1965) First publication in this translation (the Original French edition was 1857). Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xxvi, 105. Illustrated with three plates from photographs and with drawings by Ron Edwards. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9287 Collingridge, George
The Discovery of Australia: A Critical, Documentary and Historic Investigation Concerning the Priority of Discovery in Australasia by Europeans before the arrival of Lieut. James Cook, in the "Endeavour," in the year 1770
(Silverwater, NSW: Golden Press: 1989) Facsimile reprint of title originally published in 1895. ISBN 0 7302 0553 3. Pictorial boards pp. xvi, 376 (286 x 220 mm). With Illustrations, Charts, Maps, diagrams, &c. Copious Notes, References, Geographical Index and Index to Names. Spine sunned otherwise about fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9292 Plowman, R.B.
The Man From Oodnadatta
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1957) Third Edition. Boards pp. x, 246. Illustrated. Maps. Travels in Central Australia before modernization began (when, for instance, Alice Springs had a population of 12). Includes visit to Hermannsburg mission. Prize label. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9308 McBriar, A.M. (Editor)
Historical Studies; Australia and New Zealand - Special Eureka Centenary Supplement
(Melbourne: University of Melbourne: December 1954) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (241 x 175 mm) Brief Select Chronology. Bibliography of Eureka. Some wear to head and foot of spine. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9309 Fawkner, John Pascoe
Melbourne's Missing Chronicle being the Journal of Preparations for Departure to and Proceedings at Port Philip
Edited and with an Introduction by C.P. Billot and a Foreword by Manning Clark. (Melbourne: Quartet Books: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 908128 20 7. Boards pp. xx, 108. Map. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9311 Paull, Raymond
Old Walhalla: Portrait of a Gold Town
(Melbourne University Press: 1963) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 148. Illustrated. Map. Index. Loosely included is 'Guide to Walhalla', a brochure of pp. 4, including map. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9313 South Australian Association - see Ferguson 1842
Outline of the Plan of a Proposed Colony to be founded on the South Coast of Australia with an account of The Soil, Climate, Rivers, &c
(Hampstead Gardens, South Australia: Austaprint: 1978) Facsimile reprint of the 1834 original. Pictorial wrappers pp. 80. 'With Maps' i.e. folding facsimiles of the two original maps, additional to pagination. No. 920 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Fine Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9317 Taylor, Peter
An End to Silence: The Building of the Overland Telegraph Line from Adelaide to Darwin
(Sydney: Methuen of Australia: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 454 00241 6. Boards pp. 192 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9107 Whyte, Duncan
Sketch of Explorations by the late John M'Kinlay in the Interior of Australia, 1861-2 (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1962) Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 2.
From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate. Fine copy. 60 Shipping is always at cost.
$60

aviation

*a9060 Turner, John Frayn
British Aircraft of World War II
(Melbourne: Kookaburra: 1975) ISBN 0 85880 014 8. Boards pp. 144 (254 x 192 mm) Illustrated, including colour photographs. Index. Fine in very good dust-jacket which has a couple of scuffs to its rear panel. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9237 Jones, Wing Commander Ira ("Taffy"), D.S.O., M.C., D.F.C., M.M.
Tiger Squadron: The Story of 74 Squadron, R.A.F., in Two World Wars
(London: W.H. Allen: November 1954) Sixth Impression. Boards pp. 295. Sections are: Builders of the Tradition i.e. First World War pp. 13-172; Interlude 1918-1939, pp. 173-184; Dunkirk and the Battle of Britain pp. 185-285. Appendices. Illustrated. Index. 'This history of one of the greatest fighter squadrons of all time is virtually a history of air-combat in both world wars'. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9283 Collier, Richard
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain August 6 - September 15, 1940
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: November 1966) Second Impression. Pictorial boards pp. 316. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Concludes with: Facts About The Battle of Britain; Eagle Day: The R.A.F.; Eagle Day: The Luftwaffe; Bibliography; The Eye-Witnesses. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9358 Viruly, A., Piloot K.L.M.
De Wereld Van Boven
(Uitgave van Douwe Egberts Koffiebranderijen, Thee-Handel, Tabaksfabriek, N.V. Joure [Friesland] - Utrecht Opgericht 1753) Suggest 1930s. Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 59 (295 x 233 mm) History of Aviation in the Netherlands ('Vliegen Boven Nederland') illustrated from photographs, and drawings by T. Leeser, and with an aerial photograph of Amsterdam taken from a height of 5000 metres. An ownership stamp blacked out. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; some dampstaining to fore edges of boards; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

biography

*a9007 Behr, Edward
Hirohito: Behind the Myth
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-241-12515-4. Boards pp. x, 486. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8968 Boyd, Joyce
My Farm In Lion Country
(New York: A.L. Burt) The Crescent Library series. Published by arrangement with F.A. Stokes Co. and Copyright 1933 by that company. Cloth pp. x, 273. Illustrated (photographic plates). Life in Tanganyika. Includes considerable hunting, especially see pp. 96-161 including successive chapters 'My First Lion', 'Christmas on Safari' and 'Still on Safari'. Spine lightly sunned and has a crease running down its length; a few light stains to front board; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9009 Lubbock, Adelaide
Owen Stanley R.N. 1811-1850: Captain of the 'Rattlesnake'
(Melbourne: Heinemann: 1968) First Edition. Binder's cloth pp. xiv, 298. Illustrated. Maps. Family Tree. Bibliography. Index. Very good cancelled ex-library copy in fair dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9014 Macfadden, Mary
Dumb-Bells and Carrot Strips: The Story of Bernarr Macfadden
(London: Gollancz: 1956) (First U.K. Edition?) Boards pp. 272. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9056 George, Henry Jr. (son of the subject)
The Life of Henry George
(London: William Reeves: no date) Copyright 1900 by Henry George, Jr. Cloth pp. xviii, 634. Illustrated. Index. Lacks free front endpaper. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9064 Richardson, V.Y. (in conjunction with R.S. Whitington)
The Vic Richardson Story: The Autobiography of a Versatile Sportsman
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 209. Illustrated. With inscription on title-page: 'Best wishes from Vic Richardson 29-9-67'. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9066 Burchell, Dave
One Foot in the Grave: An Autobiography
(London: Heinemann: 1967) First Edition. Boards pp. viii, 136. Illustrated. War service in the RAAF; working life outback; spearfishing; underwater exploration; etc. Signed by the Author 'Dave Burchell Aug 1967' on title-page. An owner's name on free front endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9080 Feiling, Keith
The Life of Neville Chamberlain
(London: Macmillan: 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 476. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper blacked out otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9246 Calderwood, G.
Captain Moonlite: Bushranger
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition. ISBN 0 85179 213 8. Boards pp. xii, 140. Illustrated. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9294 Lemon, Andrew
The Young Man from Home: James Balfour 1830-1913
(Melbourne University Press:1982) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84238 0. Boards pp. xii, 184. Illustrated. Notes. Balfour Family Tree. Bibliography. Balfour's Business Associates, Interests and Companies. Index. Biography of notable colonial politician, businessman, newspaper proprietor, pastoralist, philanthropist and Presbyterian layman, in Victoria. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9301 Shute, Nevil
Slide Rule: The Autobiography of an Engineer
(London: Heinemann: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 249. Illustrated. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9303 Mackenzie, Compton
Mr Roosevelt
(London: Harrap: 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. 256, 10 & 2 publisher's advertisements. With 24 Plates in Colour, 82 Illustrations in black & white and 4 Synchronistic Charts ('The Passing Scene 1880-1943'), drawn by Patrick O'Keeffe. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9320 Preminger, Marion Mill
The Sands of Tamanrasset: The Story of Charles de Foucauld
(London: Peter Davies: no date) First British Edition - Original American edition published by Hawthorn Books. Copyright 1961. 'Nihil Obstat' and 'Imprimatur' dated September 7, 1961. Boards pp. 280. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9329 Dutton, Geoffrey
Australia's Last Explorer: Ernest Giles
(London: Faber & Faber: 1970) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 09325 6. Cloth pp. 175. Illustrated. Map. Select Bibliography. Index. Great Travellers series. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

crime fiction

*a9275 Wallace, Edgar
The Four Just Men
(London: The Tallis Press: 1905) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Wallace's 500 pound Reward novel available 'to the readers who will furnish on the form provided the explanation of Sir Philip Ramon's death'. An owner's name. This copy lacks the folding frontispiece and the perforated Entry Form at the rear; a couple of holes to the cloth of the lower external hinge near the foot of the spine; spine slightly sunned; otherwise in good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

exploration

*a9211 Forrest, Thomas
A Voyage To New Guinea and the Moluccas 1774-1776
With an Introduction by D.K. Bassett. (Kuala Lumpur: O.U.P.: 1969) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 412 (274 x 224 x about 46mm thick). Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints series - a facsimile of the 1780 Second Edition. Near fine in repaired but complete dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$200
*a9221 Tipping, Marjorie (Edited & with an Introduction by)
Ludwig Becker: Artist & Naturalist with the Burke & Wills Expedition
(Melbourne University Press on behalf of The Library Council of Victoria: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0 522 84189 9. Cloth pp. xiv, 224 (305 x 232 mm) Handsomely illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. About fine in jacket which has a dampstain to the area around the foot of its spine most noticeable on the blind side. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a9361 Giles, Ernest
The Journal of a Forgotten Expedition in 1875
Edited by James Bosanquet. (Adelaide: Sullivan's Cove: 1979) Cloth pp. xvi, 54 (321 x 201 mm) plus plates and map. No. 153 of the edition limited to 500 copies numbered and initialled by 'S.C.' (James Dally). Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9351 Smythe, Frank
The Adventures Of A Mountaineer
(London: J.M. Dent & Sons: 1940) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 228. Illustrated with seventeen photographs. List of Books and Films on Mountaineering. Index. Dent's Travellers' Tales series. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

film

*a9328 Chauvel, Elsa
My Life with Charles Chauvel
(Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 85558 062 3. Boards pp. viii, 191. Illustrated. 'The Story of the Man Who Made Australia's Greatest Motion Pictures'. Appendix of list of films made by Charles Chauvel, with many details regarding each including casts and screenings. With inscription by the author on half-title page: 'To The Mayor, Ald. Barry Masters. With sincere wishes. Elsa Chauvel O.B.E. 23rd October 1979'. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50

Food and Drink

*a9033 Collected and arranged by the Committee of The Lady Victoria Buxton Girls' Club, Adelaide, South Australia
The Kookaburra Cookery Book of Culinary and Household Recipes and Hints
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: no date) With Foreword and Preface to Second Edition. Suggest about 1920 - reference to Australian Peace Exhibition 1920 at p. 52. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 328 including publisher's advertisements. Index. Some wear to cloth; some internal stains and scuffing; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9035 Woodman, Mary
Jams & Preserves Bottled Fruits and Vegetables Chutneys & Pickles: How to make these Pure Delicacies in the home at half the cost of shop supplies
(London: W. Foulsham & Co.: no date) Suggest 1930s. Cloth pp. 157 & 3 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Foulsham's Home Library series. An owner's name. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9037 Bowdich, Mrs.
New Vegetarian Dishes
With Preface by Ernest Bell, M.A. (London: George Bell & Sons: 1903) Fourth Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 120. 221 Recipes. Index. Printed by Chiswick Press: Charles Whittingham and Co. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9038 Wijey, Mrs. Mabel (Edited by)
Warne's Everyday Cookery: Economical, Practical and Up-To-Date Recipes
Revised by Mrs. C.M. Prior. (London: Warne: Revised Edition 1959) Decorated cloth pp. x, 438. 'There are upwards of 120 illustrations of which 28 are in full colour, reproduced from actual dishes prepared from recipes described in the work'. Index. An owner's namestamp on free front endpaper. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9039 Newman, Lilian (Supervisor of the Home Service Department, South Australian Gas Company
Calling All Cooks!!
A Sagasco Publication. (Adelaide: Gillingham print: September 1944) Third Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 328. Index. Index to Invalid Cookery. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9044 Issued by the Bendigo Branch of the Woman's Christian Temperance Union
The Busy Woman's Home Companion
(Bendigo: Bolton Bros. Print: 1924) Third Edition. Wrappers pp. 128. Index. Dampstains and wrinkling, especially to rear wrapper and final leaves, otherwise good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9366 Collected and arranged by the Committee of The Lady Victoria Buxton Girls' Club, Adelaide, South Australia
The Kookaburra Cookery Book of Culinary and Household Recipes and Hints
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole: 1922) Code A.M. - 10/22. With Preface to Second Edition (enlarged). Pictorial cloth pp.viii, 325 & 3 publisher's advertisements. Index. Each recipe with name of its contributor. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9369 An Englishwoman In Paris (Mrs. Frances Keyzer)
French Household Cooking with a number of recipes from the best Paris chefs - Simple and Inexpensive
(London: 'Country Life': n.d.) Suggest 190-? Cloth pp. vi, 122 & 6 publisher's advertisements. Includes the menu for a dinner served to Edward VII in 1905. Country Life Library series. Head of spine rubbed and chipped; foot of spine rubbed; some discoloration to the front cloth; good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

furniture

*a9289 Clouston, K. Warren
The Chippendale Period in English Furniture
(USA: Weathervane Books by arrangement with EP Publishing Limited: no date) First published 1897; Copyright 1975 by EP Publishing Limited. ISBN 0-517-227940. Cloth pp. xvi, 224. Illustrated. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

gardening

*a9068 Handasyde
The Four Gardens
The Haunted Garden; The Old-fashioned Garden; The Poor Man's Garden; The Rich Man's Garden. (London: Heinemann: December 1912) Second Impression. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 163 (208 x 155 mm). Illustrated by Charles Robinson. Gift label. Cloth varnished; some foxing to endpapers and to half-title leaf; generally very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9159 Elliott, W. (25 Years Horticultural Editor "Leader" Newspaper)
Cole's Australasian Gardening and Domestic Floriculture
(Melbourne: E.W. Cole, Book Arcade: 1903) Pictorial cloth pp. 361 plus advertisements front and back. Index. Printer's code '1200/7/1903'. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100

history and politics

*a9279 Hargrave, John ("White Fox") (Commissioner for Woodcraft and Camping, Boy Scouts' Headquarters)
Tribal Training
(London: C. Arthur Pearson: 1919) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 160. Illustrated. Index. Scattered discoloration to the cloth; overall a good, and internally generally a very good, copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$120
*a8980 Galbraith, John Kenneth
The Age of Uncertainty
(London: British Broadcasting Corporation and Andre Deutsch Ltd: 1977) First Edition. ISBN (BBC) 0 563 12887 9 & ISBN (Deutsch) 0 233 96847 4. Cloth pp. 366 (254 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8990 Puckler, Count
How Strong Is Britain?
Translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald. (London: Routledge: 1939) First English Edition (appeared as 'Wie Stark Ist England?' in Germany also in 1939). Cloth pp. viii, 263. Considers Britain's Economic System, Industry, Agriculture, Shipping, Military Strength, Empire, etc. An owner's name. Spine lightly sunned otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9190 A German
J'Accuse
Translated by Alexander Gray. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1915) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 448. Originally published anonymously in Lausanne, a notable statement by a patriotic German with an 'independent standpoint' which did not endear him to the authorities. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9071 Campbell, W.J. (assisted by Jan Davies)
Growing Up In Karribee: A Study of Child Growth and Development in an Australian Rural Community
(Melbourne: Australian Council for Educational Research: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 148. Index. A.C.E.R. Research Series No. 77. Publisher's inscribed gift label on fixed front endpaper. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9082 Frye, Richard N. (Professor of Iranian, Harvard University)
The Heritage of Persia
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 317. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Notes to maps. Bibliography. Index. History of Civilisation series. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9248 Fitzpatrick, Brian
The Australian People 1788-1945
(Melbourne University Press: October 1946) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 279. Folding Table. Maps on endpapers. Reading List. Index. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket which is stained in part. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9156 Ellis, Havelock
Psychology Of Sex: The Biology of Sex-The Sexual Impulse in Youth-Sexual Deviation-The Erotic Symbolisms-Homosexuality-Marriage-The Art of Love - A Manual Fot Students
(London: Heinemann: 1933) (First Edition?) Cloth pp. xii, 322. Glossary. Index. Errata Slip tipped in. An ownership inscription on verso of free front endpaper blacked out otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

literature

*a9005 Llosa, Mario Vargas
The Time of the Hero
Novel. Translated by Lysander Kemp. (New York: Grove Press: 1966) First Printing. Cloth pp. 409. Stain to top edge otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9048 Brebner, John A.
The Demon Within: A Study of John Cowper Powys's Novels
(London: Macdonald: 1973) First Edition. ISBN 0 356 04531 5. Boards pp. xii, 248. Bibliography. Index. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9070 Mundy, Talbot
The Eye of Zeitoon
Novel. (London: The Leisure Library Co.: no date) 36th Thousand. Boards pp. 256. Spine mildly sunned; some light scuffs to front board; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9164 Stringer, Arthur
The Gun Runner
A Novel. (New York: B.W. Dodge & Company: 1909) First Edition. Pictorial cloth (lettered in red, and with a steamship blocked in white on front with gilt radio message emanating from top of mast) pp. xii, 370. Frontispiece by Louis Fancher ('09). 'Prefatory Note: A portion of this novel was printed in the January, 1909, number of "The Popular Magazine," under the same title which is here used for the story in its complete form.' Some scratching to rear cloth otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9165 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
The Hillman
Novel. (London: Methuen: 1917) Methuen's Colonial Library series. Cloth decorated on spine pp. iv, 316 & 31 publisher's advertisements dated 17/7/16 as well as publisher's advertisements on endpapers. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper as well as at head of title-page; early and late leaves foxed; a very little foxing to edges; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9166 Brady, Cyrus Townsend
The Eagle Of The Empire: A Story of Waterloo
Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1915) First British Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 370. Illustrated by The Kinneys. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9167 Farnol, Jeffery
The Definite Object
Novel. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1917) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 374. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. Final leaf of text browned otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9168 McKishnie, Archie P.
Willow, The Wisp
Novel. (Boston: Houghton Mifflin: May 1918) First Edition. Cloth pp. iv, 308. Frontispiece. A couple of light stains to rear cloth and one near foot of front cloth otherwise near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9170 Parrish, Randall
The Maid of the Forest: A Romance of St. Clair's Defeat
Novel. (Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co.: September 1913) First Edition. Green cloth pictorially blocked in blind and also blocked and lettered in yellow pp. x, 428. Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9171 Ford, Sewell
On With Torchy
(New York: Edward J. Clode) Copyright 1914 by Clode. Copyright 1913, 1914 by Sewell Ford. Cloth pp. viii, 317. Illustrated by Foster Lincoln. Head of spine a little rubbed; small scuff to lower edge of front board; near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9172 Chambers, Robert W.
Who Goes There!
Novel of the First World War. (New York: D. Appleton and Company: 1915) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 340. Illustrated by A.I. Keller. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. A few spots to spine and a stain and a small patch of light discoloration to rear board otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9173 Bronte, Charlotte
Shirley
Novel. Collins' Herriot Library series. (London: Collins' Clear Type Press: no date) Suggest about 1915. Decorated cloth pp. 536. With eight plates by T.H. Robinson. Front inner hinge split. A few small patches of discoloration to cloth. Overall very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9174 Raine, William MacLeod
The Highgrader
Novel. (New York: Grosset & Dunlap) Copyright 1915 by G.W. Dillingham Company. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 322 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated by D.C. Hutchison. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. Bump to lower corners of later leaves (rear board not affected). Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9176 Stockley, Cynthia
Wild Honey
Novel. (London: Constable: 1914) First Edition. Bright red cloth brightly lettered in gilt on front and spine pp. viii, 340 & 4 publisher's advertisements. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9177 Megrue, Roi Cooper
Under Cover
Novelized by Wyndham Martin. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Company: August 1914) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. vi, 302 & advertisement for Selwyn and Company production of 'Under Cover: A melodrama of love, mystery and thrills' at Cort Theatre, New York, beginning August 24th and at Cohan's Grand Opera House, Chicago, beginning August 31st. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. Lettering on spine a little faded otherwise about fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9178 Lorimer, Norma
On Desert Altars
Novel. (London: Stanley Paul: 1915) First Edition. Stamped 'Empire Library' at foot of title-page. Cloth pp. 356 & 24 publisher's advertisements dated 1915. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9179 Rinehart, Mary Roberts
Long Live The King!
Novel. (London: John Murray: 1917) Murray's Imperial Library series. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 392 & 12, 7, 4 publisher's advertisements, the latter two groups dated October, 1917 and 1917 respectively. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9180 Lincoln, Joseph C.
Mr. Pratt's Patients
Novel. (New York: D. Appleton and Company: 1913) First Edition. Cloth with coloured oval pictorial pastedown by Mary Lane McMillan on front pp. vi, 345. Illustrated (by Howard Heath, 1913). An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. Spine lightly sunned; some rubbing or light marking to rear cloth; very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9181 Oppenheim, E. Phillips
The Other Romilly
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: no date) Green cloth decorated in blind and lettered in black on front and on spine pp. iv, 312. Lower edge uncut. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9182 Rinehart, Mary Roberts
Bab: A Sub-Deb
Novel. (New York: George H. Doran Company) Copyright 1917 by Geore H. Doran Company; Copyright 1916 and 1917 by the Curtis Publishing Company) Decorated cloth pp. 350. Illustrated by May Wilson Preston. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9184 Norton, Roy
The Mediator
(New York: W.J. Watt & Company: July 1913) First Edition. Green cloth lettered in white on front and spine and vividly blocked with full-body picture of man with gun in hand, this skilfully achieved by relieving the green background with black, pp. 299. Illustrated by Douglas Duer. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9185 Wentworth, Patricia
Simon Heriot
Novel. (London: Andrew Melrose: no date) Second Impression. Lists 'Notable Spring Novels at 6s. 1914' opposite title-page. Dark blue cloth, lettered in red and ruled in lemon yellow pp. 332 & 4 publisher's advertisements. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. A little very light foxing to endpapers and to edges. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$1000
*a9186 Swan, Annie S.
A Maid of the Isles: A Romance of Skye
Novel. Hodder & Stoughton's 3/6 net Library series. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: no date) Decorated cloth pp. 343. Fine in very good dust-jacket which is pictorial on yellow background on front panel and spine. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9187 Gibbs, George
The Golden Bough
Novel. (New York: D. Appleton and Company: 1918) (First Edition?) Copyright 1918 by D. Appleton and Company; copyright 1918 by The Pictorial Review Co. Quarter cloth boards pp. x, 386. Illustrated. 'Not a story of the War, but of the German secret service in war time. The scenes are laid in Switzerland and Germany, where a young American soldier, elected by a strange freak of fate to the leadership of the most powerful secret society on earth, matches his brains, wit and cleverness against those of the most crafty and cunning Hun agents.' (blurb). Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip and some bruising at and near head of its spine. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9188 Hall, Holworthy
The Man Nobody Knew
Novel. (New York: Dodd, Mead and Company: Printed March 13, 1919) Sixth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. x, 315. Illustrated by Clarence F. Underwood. 'Not a war story, but an after the war story', in which the hero, Morgan, joins the Foreign Legion and is disfigured so badly by shrapnel 'that the surgeons had to mould a new face for him' after which 'he went home, where nobody knew him, announced that Morgan [i.e. himself] had died a hero's death in France, and began a new life', etc. Near fine in good dust-jacket which is a little bruised and chipped and has a few clean tears. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9189 Dixon, Thomas
The Black Hood
Novel 'of the days when the old Ku Klux Klan was tottering to its fall'. (New York: D. Appleton and Company: 1924) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 338 & 3 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece by William Fisher. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. Near fine in good dust-jacket which has a few chips and some bruising. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9194 "Gilrooney" (R.J. Cassidy)
The Land Of The Starry Cross And Other Verses
(Melbourne: Lothian: 1911) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 208 & 16 publisher's advertisements (Lothian's catalogue dated September, 1911). Very good if not near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9201 Dennis, C.J.
Doreen
Verses. (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: no date) First Edition. Advertisement for 'Pocket Editions for the Trenches' dated October, 1917, on p. 32. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. iv, 24, iv. Illustrated by Hal Gye. Fine (one could almost say 'mint') in damaged original printed brown envelope. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9202 Dennis, C.J.
Doreen
Verses. (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: no date) First Edition. Advertisement for 'Pocket Editions for the Trenches' dated October, 1917, on p. 32. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. iv, 24, iv. Illustrated by Hal Gye. Gift inscription. Creases to wrappers. Very good copy in damaged original printed brown envelope. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9224 Friend, Donald
A collection of Hillendiana comprising vast numbers of Facts & a considerable amount of Fiction, &c
(Sydney: Ure Smith: 1956) First Edition. Quarter cloth boards (cloth decorated in gilt) pp. xii, 82. Illustrated (partly by Donald Friend). Index. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a9254 Jury, Charles Rischbieth
Perseus and Erythia and other poems
(Adelaide: E.S. Wigg & Son Ltd., Printers: 1912) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 152. Preface by the Author begins: 'I am quite aware that the embarkation upon the ocean of poetry of a schoolboy of eighteen years of age is an act of rashness; but for it I intend to offer no apology.' Fore & lower edges uncut. Spine heavily sunned; a few signs of this being a cleaned-up ex-library copy; a good serviceable copy, the boards (apart from the spine) and the text generally in very good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9261 Forth, Charles
How Fall The Mighty
A novel of the Foreign Legion. (London: Brown Watson: no date) Price 1/6. Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. Backstrip chipped; both wrappers foxed on the blind side; good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9262 M'Cracken, Mike
The Spahis
A novel of the Foreign Legion. (London: Hamilton & Co.: Copyright 1953) Panther Books No. 71. Cloth pp. 159 & 1 publisher's advertisement. The front panel of the jacket, which is printed 'Library Edition', pasted on front board. Good cancelled ex-private lending library copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9268 Mansell, A. Hawkes
Silver Plains: A Story of Human Interest
Novel mainly set in the west of New South Wales. (Sydney: Henty & Schindler: 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. 379. An owner's name. Very good copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is a little sunned. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9278 Amis, Kingsley
One Fat Englishman
Novel. (London: Victor Gollancz: 1963) First Edition. Boards pp. 192. Fine in dust-jacket which has a few chips and clean tears and some patches of discoloration to front and rear panels; the spine is slightly sunned and has a few light stains; overall we would call it a good jacket with the faults noted. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9306 Webb, Elizabeth
Stet
(Brisbane: W.R. Smith & Paterson: 1950) First Edition. Cloth pp. 192. 'Seventy-eight articles of topical interest by one of Australia's most outspoken columnists'. About fine in good repaired dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9307 Stacpoole, H.J. (Edited by)
Tracks To The Jordan
A Reprint of 'The Diary of Captain Solomon' (Woods Point Mountaineer, 1864); 'The Adventures Of Captain Achilles Von Humboldt Blowhard' (Cartoons from Melbourne Punch, 1864-1865); 'A Visit To The Australian Alps' (Dicker's Mining Record, April 1864). (Kilmore, Victoria: Lowden: 1973) First Edition. Number Four: Historical Reprints Series. ISBN 0 909706 19 0. Boards pp. viii, 62 (218 x 171 mm) Illustrated. With Maps (two folding maps additional to pagination, and maps on endpapers) and Explanatory Notes. Index. No. 459 of a Limited Edition of 500 signed and numbered copies (duly signed by the Editor, as required). Light bump to top corner of about the first half of the leaves otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9324 Eyre, Frank
British Children's Books in the Twentieth Century
(London: Longman: 1971) First publication of this revised and enlarged edition. ISBN 0 582 15067 1. Boards pp. 208. Illustrated. Lists of Winners of eight notable awards. A select bibliography of books about children's books. Index. An owner's name and an old price in biro at head of free front endpaper otherwise fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9325 Coleridge, Samuel T.
The Rime of The Ancient Mariner and other poems
(The Peter Pauper Press: no date) Gift inscription dated May 1953. Pictorial boards pp. ii, 94. With wood-engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller. Near fine copy in the original slipcase which is rubbed at its extremities but remains in good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9341 Rilke, Rainer Maria
The Duino Elegies
Translated by Stephen Garmey and Jay Wilson. With an Introduction and Commentary drawn from Rilke's Letters Arranged and Translated by Stephen Garmey. (New York: Harper & Row: 1972) First Torchbook Library Edition. SBN 06-136064-3. Cloth pp. x, 111. Bibliography. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9343 Griffith, Sir Samuel Walker (Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia)
The Inferno of Dante Alighieri: Literally Translated Into English Verse in the Measure of the Original
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1908) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 236 & 32 publisher's advertisements. Errata Slip present. Cloth flecked, most heavily on front, otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9344 Fennell, John & Stokes, Antony
Early Russian Literature
(London: Faber & Faber: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 571 10351 0. Cloth pp. 295. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9364 no author
Woman's Magazine Annual 1933
(London: 4 Bouverie Street i.e. Religious Tract Society) Cloth pp. ii, 770 (289 x 225 mm) Illustrated. Index. An interesting annual, rich in fiction, including story 'Adventure for Two' by Patricia Wentworth (pp. 12-17 inclusive, text triple-column). A few stains and marks to cloth otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100

maritime

*a9078 Heyerdahl, Thor
The Kon-Tiki Expedition
(London: Allen & Unwin: This newly illustrated edition first published in English 1965) Pictorial cloth pp. 224 (272 x 200 mm). Illustrated by Eric Palmquist (and from photographs). Handsome production (printed in Sweden). Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9079 Bligh, William
The Mutiny On Board H.M.S. Bounty 1789
(Published by Pageminster Press, Guildford, Surrey, England in association with Argot Press, Melbourne, Australia and Mitchell Beazley Ltd., London: 1981) First publication thus. ISBN 0 86134 032 9. Boards pp. xii (Foreword by Stephen Walters, illustrated, and list of 'The Bounty's' Crew) followed by The Log in Facsimile (330 x 208 mm). Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9206 Scott, Lieutenant-Commander Peter, M.B.E., D.S.C. & Bar, R.N.V.R.
The Battle of the Narrow Seas: A History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea, 1939-1945
(London: Country Life: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 228 (250 x 195 mm) With eight Illustrations in Colour, Reproduced from Oil-paintings by the Author; numerous Illustrations in Monochrome; and six Charts including those on endpapers. Index. Spine moderately sunned and with a few light stains; generally very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9349 Bell, J.J.
Little Grey Ships
Fiction. (London: John Murray: 1916) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 183. Prose sketches about ships and maritime incidents during the First World War, including "Lusitania". Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9362 Wilson, Capt. John Aa.
Wooden Walls To Distant Shores: A Maritime Concoction and the Regina Maris Saga
(RS offset A/S, Oslo, Norway: no date) Cloth pp. vi, 346 (275 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Maps. With three separate leaves of Addenda loosely included. Fine in very good dust-jacket which has an old clear tape repair to blind side of foot of its spine. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

military

*a8981 Bird, Michael J.
The Secret Battalion
(London: Muller: 1965) First British Edition. Boards pp. 189. Illustrated. Maps. The campaign of some 470 French Resistance fighters in the High Savoy against ten thousand German and Vichy soldiers, 'one of the most astonishing battles of the Second World War', told here 'for the first time'. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8992 Howarth, Patrick
'My God, Soldiers': From Alamein to Vienna
(London: Hutchinson:1989) First Edition. ISBN 0-09-173554-8. Boards pp. x, 278. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. 'Part travel book, part military history ... the first book to recount the whole journey of the Eighth Army from El Alamein to Vienna'. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9028 Durnford-Slater, John, D.S.O. and Bar
Commando
(London: William Kimber: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. 222. Illustrated. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Second World War operations of No. 3 Commando. Spine sunned; some discoloration to cloth, mainly to rear; stain to lower edge; good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9192 Diver, Maud
The Judgment Of The Sword: The Tale of the Kabul Tragedy, and of the part played therein by Major Eldred Pottinger, the Hero of Heart
(London: Constable: 1913) Lettered 'Constable's Colonial Library' at foot of spine. Cloth pp. xii, 640 & 4 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Two Sketch-Maps on folding plate at rear. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a9258 Delmayne, Anthony
Sahara Desert Escape
(London: Jarrolds: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. Illustrated. Map. Epic desert escape of two legionnaires captured during World War Two. Very good copy in fair chipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9327 Sinclair, Keith
The Origins Of The Maori Wars
(Wellington: New Zealand University Press: 1961) Second Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 297. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Good ex-library copy (stamped 'Withdrawn') with some scattered marginal marks. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9330 Neillands, Robin
By Sea And Land: The Story of the Royal Marines Commandos
From 1942 to 1982. Foreword by Major General Julian Thompson. (London: Fontana/Collins: 1988) First issue in Fontana Paperbacks. ISBN 0-00-637259-7. Pictorial wrappers pp. 429. Illustrated. Maps. Glossary of Service and Royal Marine Jargon. Bibliography. Index. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9331 Seagrave, Gordon S., Lieut. Colonel, M.C., United States Army Forces in China, Burma, India
Burma Surgeon
(Sydney: Dymock's Book Arcade: 1944) First Australian Edition. Boards pp. 190. Illustrated. Map of Burma on endpapers. A small ownership inscription at head of half-title page. Very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket which has old repairs and reinforcement to its blind side. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9345 Deane, Philip
Captive in Korea
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1953) First Edition. Boards pp. 224. Illustrated. Deane went to Korea as a war correspondent for 'The Observer' in July, 1950, was captured soon after, and spent nearly three years as a prisoner, eventually to be released in April, 1953. Near fine copy in damaged dust-jacket which has some stains from old tape repairs. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9354 Cooper, A.R.
March Or Bust: Adventures in the Foreign Legion
(London: Hale: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 7091 3165 8. Boards pp. 205. Illustrated. An ownership inscription. Some light stains to top edge otherwise very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a couple of clean tears to its rear panel. Shipping is always at cost.
$50

music

*a9267 Walther, Johann Gottfried
Musikalisches Lexicon oder musikalische Bibliothek 1732
Faksimile-Nachdruck herausgegeben von Richard Schaal. (Barenreiter=Verlag Kassel und Basel: 1953) Association Internationale des Bibliotheques Musicales Internationale Gesellschaft fur Musikwissenschaft. Documenta Musicologica Erste Reihe: Druckschriften-Faksimiles III. Boards pp. xviii, 670 plus XXII folding plates of music at rear. Text double-column throughout. Spine somewhat browned; old clear tape reinforcements to external hinges; otherwise about fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9285 Holmes, Edward
The Life of Mozart: Including his Correspondence
Edited, with an introduction and additional notes by Christopher Hogwood. (London: The Folio Society: 1991) First publication of this edition (title originally published by Chapman & Hall in 1845). Pictorial cloth pp. xxxiv, 318. Illustrated. Map. Mozart's Works. Index. Fine [as new] in like slipcase. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9365 Robinson, Edwin J. (Professor of Music and Lecturer in The History of Music and Form at the State Conservatorium of Music, N.S.W.)
A Guide to the History and Literature of Music
(Sydney: A.J. Printers: 1945) Second Edition, 'considerably enlarged' (see Preface). Decorated wrappers pp. viii, 154. Index. A little rubbing to wrappers mainly about the spine otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20

natural history

*a9340 Clater, Francis
Every Man his Own Cattle Doctor; or, A Practical Treatise on the Diseases of Horned Cattle, and Sheep
Revised, and Much New Matter Added by D. McTaggart, Member of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, London. (London: Milner and Company: no date) Cloth pp. 218 & 22 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece. Index. A little external wear; overall rated a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9013 Holmes, William D.
Safari, R.S.V.P.
(London: W.H. Allen: 1961) First British Edition. Boards pp. 166. Illustrated. Hunting leopard, lion, rhinoceros, buffalo, elephant, etc. in Africa. Top edge foxed otherwise very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9242 Carter, H.B.
His Majesty's Spanish Flock: Sir Joseph Banks and the Merinos of George III of England
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1964) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 520. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography. Reference Notes. Index. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9059 Griffiths, F.A.D. ("Fadg")
The Lure of Fly-tying
(Ultimo, NSW: Murray: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 85566 398 7. Boards pp. 423 (267 x 190 mm) Illustrated. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9001 Paine, Roland
A Field Guide to Australian Wildflowers - Volumes One & Two
(Adelaide: Rigby: May 1973 & 1977) Reprint & First Edition respectively. ISBN 0 85179 255 3 & ISBN 0 7270 0203 1. Boards pp. 251 & pp. 254. Illustrated by Margaret Hodgson. Each volume contains Botanical Terms, Glossary of Names and Terms, Index of Botanical Names and Index of Common Names. Volume One contains Map of Areas. Both volumes fine in like dust-jackets. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9006 Hass, Hans
Conquest of the Underwater World
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1975) First publication in Australia. ISBN 0 7018 0359 2. Boards pp. 407 (242 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a9025 Whitley, Gilbert, F.R.Z.S. & Allan, Joyce, F.R.Z.S.
The Sea-Horse and its Relatives
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 84. Illustrated. Principal References. Index. Fine in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9076 Faulkner, Douglas (Photographs and Commentary)
Living Corals
With text by Richard Chesher. (New York: Clarkson N. Potter: 1979) First Edition. ISBN 0-517-53854-7. Cloth pp. 311 (295 x 295 mm) Richly illustrated in colour from photographs. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9207 Ride, W.D.L. (The Western Australian Museum)
A Guide to the Native Mammals of Australia
(Melbourne: O.U.P.: 1970) First Edition. SBN 19 550252 3. Cloth pp. xiv, 249 (260 x 180 mm) Illustrated with drawings by Ella Fry. Appendixes: I. Suggestions for Further Reading; II. For the Student and the Professional User; III. Information on the Drawings of Native Mammals. Index. An owner's namestamp at head of free front endpaper and at head of title-page. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9208 Eastman, William R., Jr. & Hunt, Alexander
The Parrots of Australia: A Guide to Field Identification and Habits
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 194 (250 x 185 mm) Illustrated by William R. Eastman, Jr. Maps. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9217 Rippingale, O.H. & McMichael, D.F.
Queensland And Great Barrier Reef Shells
(Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1961) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. vi, 210 (286 x 212 mm) Well illustrated in colour. Index. Fine or thereabouts in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a9222 Barrett, Charles (Edited by)
Australian Nature Pictures
(Melbourne: Alexander McCubbin: no date) 'This edition is limited to five hundred copies'. Boards with decorated wrappers pp. 76 (285 x 225 mm) With thirty-three illustrations in half-tone i.e. laid down photographic plates. An owner's name. Backstrip faded and somewhat worn otherwise about fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9251 Audas, James Wales, F.F.Sc., F.L.S., F.R.M.S., F.R.S.A.
Native Trees of Australia
(Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs: no date) First Edition. Coloured frontispiece by H.P. Dickins dated 1934; gift inscription on free front endpaper dated 10/3/35. Cloth pp. 296. Illustrated. Glossary of Botanical Terms Used. Index of Botanical and Popular Names. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9272 McKeown, Keith C. (Assistant Entomologist, Australian Museum, Sydney)
Spider Wonders of Australia
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 272. Illustrated. Index and Glossary of Scientific Names. Spine mildly sunned; a small stain and patches of discoloration to cloth; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a9312 Frankel, Edgar
Bibliography of the Great Barrier Reef Province
(Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority. Printed in Canberra, 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 642 03902 X hardback. Pictorial boards pp. x, 204 (256 x 181 mm) Map. Sources. List of Publications. Index. Includes Serial Publications, Films and Charts. Fine Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9321 Long, John L.
Introduced Birds of the World: The worldwide history, distribution and influence of birds introduced to new environments
Based on work carried out for the Agricultural Protection Board of Western Australia. (Sydney: Reed: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 589 50260 3. Boards pp. 528 (266 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Susan Tingay. Numerous distribution maps. Bibliography. List of Alternative Geographic Names. Index to Scientific Names. Index to Common Names. An ownership inscription at head of free front endpaper blacked out otherwise very good in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

photography

*a9216 Reilly, Dianne & Carew, Jennifer (Text by)
Sun Pictures of Victoria: The Fauchery-Daintree Collection - 1858
(Melbourne: Published by Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd on behalf of the Library Council of Victoria: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 85902 352 4. Gilt decorated boards pp. 143 (192 x 258 mm) Profusely illustrated (Copy photography by Ted Rotherham). Distribution and Provenance. Introduction Notes. Caption Notes. Select References. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

religion

*a9057 Schilling, S. Paul
Contemporary Continental Theologians
(London: SCM Press: 1966) First British Edition. Boards pp. 288. Index of Persons. Index of Subjects. Subjects include Bart, Bultmann, Schlink, Rahner. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9323 Phillips, J.B. (Translated into modern English by)
St. Luke's Life Of Christ
(London: Collins: 1957) Reprint (only previous edition was the first, 1956). Cloth pp. viii, 117. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Lower edge uncut. An owner's name near head of free front endpaper otherwise fine copy in dust-jacket which has a patch of discoloration to and around the head of its backstrip where a previous owner had reinforced a tear with tape but which is otherwise very good. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9332 Boreham, F.W.
A Casket of Cameos: More Texts That Made History
(London: The Epworth Press: April 1924) First Edition. Cloth pp. 288. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9338 Swami Vivekananda
What Religion Is in the words of Swami Vivekananda
Edited by John Yale. With a biographical Introduction by Christopher Isherwood. (New York: The Julian Press: 1962) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxviii, 224. Frontispiece. 'Christopher Isherwood's introduction to this volume illustrates Vivekananda's importance in the world of religion and contains an excellent summary of his life.' Fine copy in dust-jacket which has silverfish damage to parts of its front flap hinge but is otherwise very good. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

science and technology

*a9016 de Carle, Donald, F.B.H.I.
Practical Watch Repairing
(London: N.A.G. Press: 1969) Third Edition (extended and revised, including a new chapter on the tuning-fork electronic watch). Boards pp. viii, 319. Illustrated by E.A. Ayres. An owner's name on title-page. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9215 Thorwald, Jurgen
Science And Secrets Of Early Medicine: Egypt, Mesopotamia, India, China, Mexico, Peru
Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. (New York: Harcourt, Brace & World: 1963) First American Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 331 (238 x 180 mm) With 370 Illustrations, 8 Color plates. Maps. Bibliography. Notes on the Illustrations. Index. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. An owner's name and a gift inscription at head of free front endpaper; old tape stains under the jacket flaps on each fixed endpaper; otherwise about fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9266 Tyndale-Biscoe, Hugh & Renfree, Marilyn
Reproductive Physiology of Marsupials
(Cambridge University Press: 1987) First Edition. Monographs on Marsupial Biology series. ISBN 0 521 33792 5 paperback. Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, 476. Illustrated. References. Index. An owner's name blacked out. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a9290 Compiled from a special supplement of The Times July, 1960
The Royal Society Tercentenary
(London: The Times Publishing Company: 1961) First Edition. Cloth pp. 195 (251 x 188 mm) Illustrated. An owner's namestamp. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9302 Wood Jones, Frederic, D.Sc.
The Mammals of South Australia Parts I-III 1923-1925
(Adelaide: A.B. James, Government Printer) Title-page says 'Photolitho Reprint, 1968' while front wrapper says 'Photolitho Reprint, 1969'. Handbook of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia, issued by the South Australian Branch of the British Science Guild Handbooks Committee. Quarter cloth pictorial wrappers plus pp. 458. Illustrated. Select Bibliography: Advances in knowledge since the publication of 'Mammals of South Australia', Prepared by John H. Calaby. Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9352 H.V. McKay Massey Harris Pty. Ltd., Sunshine Harvester Works, Sunshine, near Melbourne, Australia
List of Duplicate Parts with Illustrations for the 6B Sunshine Massey Harris Reaper & Binder 6ft. and 8 ft. Cut
List No. 4904 (This List covers Machines manufactured from No. 383284). (Sunshine Harvester Press) Code 4533 Bm, 150. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 76 (150 x 244 mm). With 25 plates, each illustrating many parts. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9322 Radmanovich, M. & Woodcock, J.T. (Edited by)
Broken Hill Mines - 1968
75th Anniversary. (Melbourne: The Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy: 1968) First Edition. Monograph Series No. 3. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 619 (247 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Index of Authors. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper blacked out. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

sports

*a9160 Lowe, F. Gordon (English Davis Cup International; 1920 Covered Courts Champion of the World)
Gordon Lowe on Lawn Tennis
(London: Hutchinson: no date) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 160 & 48 publisher's advertisements being Hutchinson's list for the Spring, 1924. With 16 illustrations. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a9161 O'Leary, Con
Grand National
(London: Rockliff: 1947) Second Edition Revised including the 1946 race. Cloth pp. vi, 202. Illustrated. Index. Good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9163 Kramer, Jack
Winning Tennis
(London: Sampson Low, Marston: May 1950) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 203. Illustrated (Photographs Arthur E. Haug). Glossary. An owner's name. Dampstaining to rear cloth otherwise very good copy in fair dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20

travel and description

*a9067 Shackleton, Edward
Arctic Journeys: The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5
Preface by the Lord Tweedsmuir, G.C.M.G., C.H. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1939) Second Edition (first in this form). Decorated cloth pp. 319. Index. Black Jacket Books series. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9195 Alec-Tweedie, Mrs.
America As I Saw It or America Revisited
(London: Hutchinson: 1913) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (featuring gilt lorgnette) pp. xiv, 396. Illustrated. Index. Top edge gilt. Spine very lightly sunned. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9196 Bell, James Mackintosh, M.A., Ph.D., F.R.G.S. etc.
The Wilds of Maoriland
(London: Macmillan: 1914) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 258 & 2 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated with numerous plates, including 8 in colour. Six maps plus two folding maps at rear. Top edge gilt. Some light rubbing to head and foot and middle of spine otherwise fine copy, the gilt particularly bright. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a9197 Ward, John, F.S.A.
Pyramids and Progress: Sketches from Egypt
With an Introduction by Rev. Professor Sayce, D.D., LL.D., &c. (London: Eyre & Spottiswoode: 1900) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xx, 288 & 16 publisher's advertisements (227 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Map. Index. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$125
*a9198 Treves, Sir Frederick, Bart., G.C.V.O., C.B., LL.D.
The Country of "The Ring and the Book"
(London: Cassell: 1913) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 304. With a Frontispiece in Colour and 106 Illustrations, Plans and Maps. Index. An owner's name at head of fixed front endpaper. A little foxing to edges. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a9199 Phillips, Percival
The Prince of Wales' Eastern Book: A Pictorial Record of the Voyages of H.M.S. "Renown" 1921-1922
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: no date) Foreword dated 14/10/22. Decorated cloth pp. 100 of text plus numerous plates, some in colour (250 x 185 mm). Illustrated with numerous photographs courtesy of Central News. The Prince of Wales thanks the publisher for 'the publication of a second book of this nature'. Vestiges of brown paper on each fixed endpaper where apparently a brown paper 'jacket' had been fixed, the book itself as a result being a notably bright copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9203 Lockhart, R.H. Bruce
Return To Malaya
(London: Putnam: November 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 427. Map of Indonesia on endpapers. Index. Sumatra, Java etc. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a9204 Ellis, M.H.
Express To Hindustan: An Account of a Motor-Car Journey fr