Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 65 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Advertising Antiques Architecture Art and Illustration
Asia Australia Automobiles Aviation
Biography Crafts Crime fact Crime fiction
Education Exploration Film Food and Drink
Gardening History Literature Magic
Maritime Military Music Natural History
Religion Science and Technology Sociology South Seas
Sport Theatre Travel and Description

advertising

*a8522 Watkins, Julian Lewis
The 100 Greatest Advertisements: Who Wrote Them and What They Did
(New York: Moore Publishing Company: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 201 (285 x 220 mm) Illustrated. With a Foreword by Raymond Rubicam. Please note that pages 2-15 are numbered wrongly but all pages are present in the correct order i.e it was a printer’s error. An owner’s bookplate on free front endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed. Generally very good copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

antiques

*a8591 no author
The Antique Dealers’ Fair and Exhibition in the Great Hall, Grosvenor House, June 9th to June 24th, 1954
(The British Antique Dealers’ Association) Decorated wrappers pp. ii, 106 (260 x 204 mm) Profusely Illustrated. A record of the Fourteenth Fair. Minor signs of age/use; very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8652 Marryat, Joseph
Collections towards A History of Pottery and Porcelain, in the 15th, 16th, 17th, and 18th Centuries: With A Description of the Manufacture, A Glossary, and A List of Monograms
(London: John Murray: 1850) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xxiv, 384 & 16 publisher’s advertisements, being Mr. Murray’s List of Works, January, 1851. Illustrated with Coloured Plates and Woodcuts. Index. All edges uncut. A 1976 gift inscription on free front endpaper and owner’s name on front fly leaf. Lower external hinge nicked but still a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$200

architecture

*a8666 Pearl, Cyril
Hardy Wilson and his Old Colonial Architecture
(Melbourne: Nelson: 1970) First Edition. SBN 17 001949 7. Quarter cloth boards pp. 34 (text), ii & 47 plates & 2 (including List of Hardy Wilson’s books, with their limitations) (410 x 324 mm) An owner’s name and a couple of old tape stains to free front endpaper and a couple of tape stains (one small and light) on rear free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$130

art and illustration

*a8605 Gleeson, James
William Dobell
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1965) Second Impression. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 208 (284 x 231 mm) With 32 (tipped in) colour plates and 118 illustrations in monochrome. Catalogue. Principal Exhibitions. Bibliography. An owner’s name. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8606 Wechsler, Herman J.
Great Prints & Printmakers
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1967) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 244 (330 x 248 mm) Well illustrated. Near fine in worn and damaged dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a8670 Tomkins, Calvin
Merchants and Masterpieces: The Story of The Metropolitan Museum of Art
(London: Longman: 1970) First British Edition (printed in USA). SBN 582 10050 X. Cloth pp. 383. Illustrated. Index. Commerical bookplate on free front endpaper. Light foxing to top and fore edges. A very good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8699 Ashton, Leigh (Edited by)
Chinese Art
(London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner: 1935) First Edition. Wrappers pp. xvi, 111. Illustrated (24 plates additional to pagination). Chronology. Bibliography. Specially written on the occasion of The Royal Academy Exhibition of Chinese Art. With articles on Painting and Calligraphy, Sculpture and Lacquer, the Potter’s Art, Bronzes, Jades, and Textiles by Laurence Binyon, R.L. Hobson, Leigh Ashton, A.J. Koop, and Una Pope-Hennessy. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8760 Cranmer-Byng, L.
The Vision of Asia: An Interpretation of Chinese Art and Culture
(London: John Murray: 1934) Cheap Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 306 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. List of Books Consulted. Index. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8858 Shawe-Taylor, Desmond (Editor)
The Arts – Number Two
Editorial Board: Herbert Read and Edward Sackville-West. (London: Lund Humphries & Co.: n.d.) 1947 – see p. 72. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 76 (310 x 248 mm). Illustrated. Mainly concerned with the painterly arts but includes article ‘The Music of Roberto Gerhard’ by Edward Sackville-West. An ownership inscription. Wear and discoloration to spine and to edges of front wrapper where old reinforcing tape has since dried and fallen off; otherwise a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8914 Bann, Stephen
Experimental Painting: construction, abstraction, destruction, reduction
(New York City: Universe Books: 1970) First Edition. American SBN 87663-120-0. Simultaneously published in London by Studio Vista Ltd. Boards pp. 144 (254 x 146 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography of sources used in the text. Index. About fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8945 no author
Historical Account of the Cartoons of Raffaelle
London: Joseph Rickerby: 1837) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth; frontispiece & pp.10 (text, including title-page vignette), & 7 plates (435 x 298 mm). The frontispiece and plates are after paintings by Raffaele (‘Raphael’), the frontispiece portrait engraved by J. Mollison, the other seven plates engraved by A.W. Warren. Some wear to the spine; corner of the boards rubbed; a dampstain affecting the lower margins of the boards and the leaves with plates but nowhere near the images, being confined to the lower half-inch or so; some scattered foxing to the leaves with plates, but without encroaching any closer to the images than the outer plate marks or indentations, and then only in a couple of cases. The engravings are fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8946 Paton, J. Noel, R.S.A. (Illustrated by)
The Dowie Dens o’ Yarrow
(For the Members of the Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland: 1860) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii (text) & 6 steel engravings (432 x 308 mm). Head and foot of spine rubbed and chipped; some damage to the upper external hinge near head of spine; both inner hinges cracked; corners of boards rubbed; a little silverfishing to endpapers; otherwise very good copy, and the engravings fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8957 Godden, Elaine
Rock Paintings of Aboriginal Australia
(Frenchs Forest, NSW: Reed Books: This edition published 1988) ISBN 0 7301 0206 8. Boards pp. 128 (290 x 221 mm) Well illustrated (Photography by Jutta Malnic). Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60

asia

*a8965 Compiled by Rev. W.G. Shellabear, Missionary of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Late Royal Engineers
A Practical Malay Grammar
(Singapore: Printed at the American Mission Press: 1904) Second Edition. Cloth 5 & 113 leaves, text on rectos only (roneoed). Dampstaining to lower margins otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8966 Compiled by Rev. W.G. Shellabear, Missionary of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Late Royal Engineers
A Practical Malay Grammar
(Singapore: Printed at the American Mission Press: 1904) Second Edition. Quarter cloth stiff wrappers 5 & 113 leaves, text on rectos only (roneoed). A moderate dampstain to lower part of first few leaves otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8538 Cable, A. Mildred & French, Francesca L.
Dispatches from North-West Kansu
(London: The China Inland Mission: 1925) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 74 & 1 publisher’s advertisement. Illustrated. Map. Gift inscription. A few small stains to wrappers; some chipping to the yapp edges of wrappers; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8770 Murdoch, J. (Compiled by)
Pictures of China and Its People
(Madras: The Christian Vernacular Education Society: 1888) First Edition. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. iv, 52 (208 x 168 mm) Illustrated. Backstrip rubbed off; about half the leaves chipped at top right hand corner, but without loss of text or picture; a little chipping to edges of wrappers; a good copy of a fragile production. Shipping is always at cost.
$75

australia

*a8619 Woods, James Dominick, J.P.
The Province of South Australia, written for The South Australian Government; with a sketch of The Northern Territory by H. D. Wilson
(Adelaide: C.E. Bristow, Government Printer: 1894) First Edition. Old half leather binding pp. vi, 446. F 18784. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the free front endpaper. Donated to a Club ‘with the Author’s Compliments 26/1/94’, with a couple of stamps of the Club (one on the title-page neatly cancelled). Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$200
*a8620 Basedow, Herbert
Journal of the Government North-West Expedition
March 30th to November 5th, 1903. (Adelaide: Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch: 1914) First Edition. Professionally made modern handsome half cloth binding lettered in gilt on spine and retaining the original wrappers after the binder’s endpapers pp. ii, 57-242 plus an Appendix leaf (membership application form). With Plates 1-59. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the (extra) free front endpaper. Fine copy but please note that the extensive folding map in the pocket at rear is in facsimile. Shipping is always at cost.
$350
*a8621 Basedow, Herbert, F.G.S. etc.
Narrative of an Expedition of Exploration in North-Western Australia
Reprinted from the Transactions of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch, Vol. XIII., Session 1916-1917. (Adelaide: W.K. Thomas & Co., Printers: 1918) First Edition. Professionally made modern handsome half clothbinding lettered in gilt on spine and retaining the original wrappers after the binder’s endpapers pp. ii, 105-295. Illustrated. Extensive folding map in pocket at the rear. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on the (extra) free front endpaper and a previous owner’s name on the original front wrapper. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$400
*a8622 Basedow, Herbert, F.G.S. etc.
Physical Geography and Geology of the Western Rivers’ District, Northern Territory of Australia
Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, South Australian Branch. (Adelaide: J.L. Bonython & Co., Printers: 1916) First Edition. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 76 plus folding map at rear. Illustrated. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a8624 Worsnop, Thomas (Town Clerk)
History of the City of Adelaide: from the foundation of the province of South Australia in 1836, to the end of the municipal year 1877
(Adelaide: J. Williams, Printer and Publisher: 1878) First Edition. Professionally bound in the original cloth boards with the original decorations and lettering on the spine quite bright, new tinted endpapers, pp. xvi, 458 including Index & vi (Index to Advertisements) & 72 (the advertisements themselves). Folding map as frontispiece. F 18879. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the free front endpaper. Very good copy Shipping is always at cost.
$125
*a8626 Worsnop, Thomas
City of Adelaide. Report on the Purchase of the Adelaide Park Lands. 1885
(Adelaide: E. Spiller, Government Printer: 1885) First Edition. Decorated wrappers with professionally applied modern cloth backstrip pp. 42 (325 x 207 mm) From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the blank verso of the front wrapper. F18886: Ferguson did not see a copy and lists the title as 1879 giving Rees: ‘A Brief History of the Adelaide Park Lands’ (1948) as his reference. In the publication on offer here, Worsnop refers to the June, 1879 instruction to locate documentary records of the purchase of the Park Lands; the actual report here commences September 10th, 1884 and concludes with a letter from the Agent-General for South Australia in London, dated 13th March, 1885. Minor signs of age/use. A very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$600
*a8628 Ward, Ebenezer
The Vineyards and Orchards of South Australia: A Descriptive Tour by Ebenezer Ward in 1862
Edition limited to 750 copies of which this is No. 77 numbered and initialled by Sullivan’s Cove (i.e. James Dally). (Adelaide: Printed and bound at Griffin Press Limited, Adelaide, for Sullivan’s Cove: 1979) First Edition thus. Cloth pp. xxii, 76 (328 x 202 mm) Index to Proper Names. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on the free front endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8629 Giles, Ernest
The Journal of A Forgotten Expedition in 1875
Edited by James Bosanquet. Edition of 500 copies, this being No. 109 numbered and initialled by Sullivan’s Cove (i.e. James Dally). (Adelaide: Sullivan’s Cove: 1979) First Edition thus. Printed and bound at The Griffin Press, Netley, South Australia. Cloth pp. xiv (plus ii, being reproduction of title-page of the account of Giles’s first expedition), 54 (plus doublespread map and illustrations, including the frontispiece, additional to pagination) (321 x 200 mm) plus folding map loosely enclosed at rear. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the free front endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8630 Compiled under the Supervision of the Clerk of Parliaments
No. 74. South Australia. Statistical Record of the Legislature 1836-1940
(Adelaide: Frank Trigg, Government Printer: 1941) Cloth pp. 91 (339 x 214 mm) Copy of H.H. Shannon, M.P., his name lettered in gilt at foot of front cloth. From the library of the notable collector the late Brian J. Causby, with his bookplate on the free front endpaper. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8637 Seagram, Giles
Bushmen All: A Romance of the Never-Never
(Adelaide: Printed by Vardon & Sons: 1908) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 327 & 1 advertisement. An ownership inscription. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8724 Ewers, John K.
Bruce Rock: The Story of a District
(Western Australia: Bruce Rock District Road Board: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 142 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated by Robin E.A. McDonald. Map. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Index. With presentation plate signed by the Shire Clerk. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8847 Tassell, Margaret & Wood, David (Compiled by)
Tasmanian Photographer: From the John Watt Beattie Collection
From the Collections of the Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery. (South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 33737 9. Boards pp. 156 (260 x 260 mm). Richly illustrated with captioned reproductions of photographs. Bibliography. Notes and Sources. Gift inscription. About fine in dust-jacket whose spine and adjacent strip of front panel are moderately sunned but which is otherwise near fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8848 Game, Peter
The Music Sellers
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1976) First Edition. ISBN 0 7250 0162 0. Boards pp. x & iv, 345. Illustrated. Index. History of Allans (Allan & Co.), Australia’s dominant music publishers, a story which ‘embraces the musical history of Australia’. Lower corner of the final two leaves creased otherwise about fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

automobiles

*a8604 Bird, Anthony & Hutton-Stott, Francis
The Veteran Motor Car Pocketbook
(London: Batsford: 1963) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 256 (141 x 108 mm) Illustrated. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8835 Nicol, Stuart
Bullock Tracks and Bitumen: South Australia’s Motoring Heritage
(Adelaide: Royal Automobile Association of South Australia: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 909697 09 4. Boards pp. x, 182. Illustrated. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8836 Brabham, Jack
Jack Brabham’s Motor Racing Book
(London: Muller: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 124 (253 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8837 Molter, Gunther (Editor – English Editor, Douglas Armstrong)
Automobile Year No. 12
Edition 1964-1965. (Copyright 1964 by Edita S.A. Lausanne) Boards pp. 224 (321 x 242 mm) Illustrated. Leaves loose in casing otherwise very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8873 Ousbey, John H., F.R.S.A.
Car Body Refinishing
(London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons: 1963) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. x, 101. Illustrated. Glossary of Terms. Index. Spine a little faded otherwise about fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8949 Produced by General Motors-Holden’s Corporate Relations Department
The Holden Story
(n.d.) The final motor car listed is TE Gemini/1979. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii, 105 (204 x 164 mm) Illustrated. A couple of creases to front wrapper; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

aviation

*a8548 no author
Air Stories: Aerial Adventure in Fact and Fiction – Vol. 7 No. 4
(London: George Newnes: October 1938) Pictorial wrappers plus 239 x 168 mm) Illustrated. pp. 289-384 (250 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘Peril in the Pacific’ (‘Long Complete Air Thriller’) by Lt.-Cmdr. M.O.W. Miller; ‘Fighter in Spain’ by F.G. Tinker (‘The Personal Narrative of a Young American who Fought and Flew in Spanish Skies against the Latest German and Italian Warplanes in General Franco’s Service’); ‘No. 72 Squadron, R.F.C.’ by ‘Recording Officer’ (service in Mesopotamia); etc. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8550 no author
Air Stories: Flying Thrills and Aerial Adventure – Vol. 5 No. 1
(London: George Newnes: July 1937) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 94 (250 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Mainly concerned with aviation in the First World War. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8594 Buckland, Squadron Leader John, R.A.A.F.
Adriatic Adventure
Adventurous Youth Series No. 2. (Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens: 1945) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. 87. Illustrated. ‘Italian barbed wire and beyond’. Buckland was navigator in a Marauder aircraft operating from Africa over the Mediterranean; shot down and captured, the airmen became POWs but escaped. Upper internal hinge cracked otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8868 Jackson, Peter
The Sky Tramps: The story of Air Charter
(London: Souvenir Press: 1965) First British Edition. Boards pp. 231. Illustrated. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a8899 Taylor, P.G.
Call to The Winds
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1939) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 228. ‘This is the story of the last air-mail flight for New Zealand of the “Southern Cross”, a brief reference to events which followed it,’ etc. Both inner hinges cracked; the lower external hinge starting; labels and stamps; a serviceable cancelled ex-library copy (i.e. a study or reading copy). Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8901 Mackenzie, R.D.
Solo: The Bert Hinkler Story
(Brisbane: Jacaranda Press: 1962) First Edition. Pictorial boards pp. xvi, 144. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy in dust-jacket whose spine is damaged and has an old repair but is otherwise very good. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8908 Hewlett, Mrs. Maurice
Our Flying Men
(Printed in Great Britain by T. Beaty Hart, Bridewell Works, Green Lane, Kettering: n.d.) Wrappers plus pp. 40. Written during the First World War in celebration of the glories of aviation and the heroic achievements of flying aces (and presumably published during the War). Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

biography

*a8518 Lang, John Dunmore
Reminiscences of my Life and Times Both in Church and State in Australia for upwards of Fifty Years
Edited with an introduction and notes by D.W.A. Baker. (Melbourne: Heinemann: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 015 8. Boards pp. x, 240. A Note on the Text. Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8577 Cartland, Barbara
I Search for Rainbows
(London: Hutchinson: 1967) First Edition. Cloth pp. 288. Illustrated. Index. Autobiography. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8587 Parry, Albert
Whistler’s Father
(Indianapolis-Bobbs-MerrIllustrated. 1939) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 368. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name. A scratch to rear cloth. Generally very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8664 Mitchell, Elyne
Towong Hill: Fifty Years on an Upper Murray Cattle Station
(South Melbourne: Macmillan: 1989) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 50239 6. Boards pp. iv, 244. Illustrated. Map. A bookseller’s mark to lower edge otherwise fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8671 Burchell, David
My World: An Autobiography
(Adelaide: Published by The Author: November 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 7316 4757 2. Boards pp. vi, 253. Illustrated. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8692 Priest, Joan
Scholars and Gentlemen: A Biography of the Mackerras Family
(Brisbane: Boolarong Publications: 1986) ISBN 0 86439 0130 0. Boards pp. viii, 328. Family Tree. Illustrated. Index. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8744 Nolan, William F.
Hammett: a Life at the Edge
(London: Arthur Barker) First British Edition. Copyright 1983 in USA. ISBN 0 213 16886 3. Boards pp. xiv, 276. Notes and Sources. The Books of Dashiell Hammett: A Basic Checklist. A Bibliography of Hammett Source Material. Index. Near fine copy in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8748 Hone, Joseph
W.B. Yeats 1865-1939
(London: Macmillan: 1942) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 504. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some discoloration to both boards otherwise fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8761 Perry, Roland
The Exile – Burchett: Reporter of Conflict
(Richmond, Victoria: Heinemann Australia: 1988) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 106 5. Boards pp. x, 258. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8808 Sykes, Sir Percy, K.C.I.E., C.B., C.M.G.
The Right Honourable Sir Mortimer Durand P.C., G.C.M.G., K.C.S.I., K.C.I.E.: A Biography
(London: Cassell: 1926) First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 356 (240 x 162 mm) Illustrated. Index. From Calcutta in the ’seventies to the two Afghan Wars, the Afghan Boundary Commission, the Annexation of Upper Burma, the Kabul Mission, At the Court of Persia, etc. Three maps called for in pocket at rear but only one present. With the bookplate of H.R. Haselgrove (by James E. Lyle) on fixed front endpaper. A patch of discoloration to spine. Staining to both top and lower edges. As stated, lacks two of the three maps called for. Offered as a serviceable reading copy with the text and plates in generally very good order. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8816 Caldwell, Erskine
Call It Experience
(London: Heinemann: This edition 1960) Boards pp. 160. An owner’s bookplate on free front endpaper otherwise fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8824 Gollancz, Victor
Journey Towards Music: A memoir
(London: Gollancz: 1964) First Edition. Boards pp. 238. Illustrated. Index. Good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8874 Tschiffely, A.F.
Bohemia Junction
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: May 1950) First British Edition. Cloth pp. 322. Frontispiece. Index. Autobiography (‘forty years of adventurous zestful living’) of the author of “Tschiffely’s Ride”. A good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8875 Wilson, June
Green Shadows: The Life of John Clare
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. 271. Illustrated. A Bibliographical Outline. Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8880 Lockhart, R.H. Bruce
Jan Masaryk: A Personal Memoir
(London: The Dropmore Press: February 1951) Full leather bound with gilt medallion-style portrait embossed on front, two raised bands, pp. x, 86 including blank fly leaves front and rear (259 x 198 mm). Frontispiece. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Printed on hand made paper in an edition limited to 500 copies divided as follows: Nos. 1-100 bound in full blue Niger Morocco and signed by the Author; Nos. 101-500 bound in full blue buckram; this is No. 50 of the former, numbered by hand and signed ‘R.H. Bruce Lockhart’. Fine, indeed a splendid copy of a finely made book, in very good dust-jacket whose spine has been bruised by the upper raised band, and chipped, leaving a small hole, by the lower one. Shipping is always at cost.
$175
*a8935 Darwin, Francis (Edited by)
Charles Darwin: His Life told in an Autobiographical Chapter, and in a Selected Series of His Published Letters
(London: John Murray: 1902) New Edition. With A Portrait. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 348. Index. Gift inscription. Foot of spine rubbed, and head of spine a little rubbed; cloth of front panel a little bubbled; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8942 Macaulay, Lord
William Pitt, Atterbury
(Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz: 1860) Copyright Edition. Collection of British Authors, Vol. 507. Marbled boards pp. iv, 211. Some wear to the external hinges; lower edges of boards and corners of boards (lightly) rubbed; otherwise a fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8952 von Eckardstein, Baron
Ten Years at the Court of St. James’ 1895-1905
Translated and Edited by Prof. George Young. (London: Thornton Butterworth: November 1921) First Edition. Cloth pp. 255. Frontispiece. Index. Chapter VI, ‘Boer War, Samoa, Etc.’ is of particular interest regarding political machinations in the race for colonial possessions e.g. ‘Germany received the principal Samoa Islands together with Apia. America got the two smaller islands, and England, Tonga. But on the other hand, Germany had, among other concessions, to cede to England all its Solomon Islands, with the exception of Bougainville.’ (p. 116). Fore and lower edges uncut. A good, perhaps a very good, copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75

crafts

*a8539 Wilson, Rosalie
Practical Embroidery
(Sydney: The Endeavour Press: 1934) ‘First Australian Edition’. Decorated boards pp. 148. With 104 Illustrations by the Author, who was a member of the Society of Arts and Crafts of New South Wales and wrote the book ‘to meet the need of country women, those who exhibit with Agricultural Shows, members of The Country Women’s Association, and other societies of handicrafts and woman’s work’ (see Foreword by Florence Sulman, President of the Society). Upper external hinge cracking otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8546 Gottshall, Franklin H.
How to Design Period Furniture
(Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company: 1949) Fourth Printing. Cloth pp. xii, 260 (277 x 202 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8751 Brown, Arthur
Practical Designs for Built-In Furniture
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1959) Copyright 1959 by Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd.: apparently an Australian edition of an English work. Cloth pp. 108 (190 x 252 mm) Well illustrated. Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8862 “A Practical Man”
The French Polisher’s Handbook with a section on Gilding and Bronzing
(London: Percival Marshall: no date) Pictorial boards pp. 104. Index. Replacement cloth backstrip; upper inner hinge cracked, and lower one cracking so that book is loose in its casing, otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

crime fact

*a8780 Browne, Douglas G. & Brock, Alan
Fingerprints: Fifty Years of Scientific Crime Detection
With a Foreword by Ex-Chief Superintendent Frederick R. Cherrill M.B.E., formerly in charge of the Fingerprint Bureau, New Scotland Yard. (London: Harrap: 1953) First Edition. Cloth pp. 224. Illustrated. Index. An owner’s name. Spine lightly sunned. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

crime fiction

*a8586 Biggers, Earl Derr
Celebrated Cases of Charlie Chan including The House Without A Key, The Chinese Parrot, Behind That Curtain, The Black Camel, Charlie Chan Carries On
(London: Cassell: 1933) First Edition (i.e. of this omnibus edition in Britain). Cloth pp. vi, 1332. Minor signs of age/use; generally very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8819 Graeme, Bruce
Unsolved
Hutchinson’s Red Jacket Ninepenny series. (London: Hutchinson: no date) 24th Thousand on front wrapper, 29th Thousand on title-page. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (208 x 139 mm). ‘A Great Thriller by Blackshirt’s Creator’. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

education

*a8530 no author
Fourth Reading Book for the Use of Schools
Irish National School Books/Printed by Authority. New Series, Illustrated. (Glasgow & London: William Collins, Sons & Company: 1870) Decorated cloth pp. 408. Prose & Verse selection. Concludes with Pronouncing Vocabulary of Proper Names. Head of spine rubbed; foot of spine lightly chipped; some dustiness and a few stains to edges; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8540 Roe, Lydia (Royal Institution for the Deaf, Friar Gate, Derby)
The Teaching Of Language during the Early Period of a Deaf Child’s School Life
(Printed by Bemrose & Sons, Limited, Derby and London/Available from the Institution: no date) Decorated boards pp. 80. Illustrated. Lacks the free front endpaper otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8688 Smiles, Samuel
Self-Help; with illustrations of Conduct and Perseverance
(London: John Murray: 1874) New Edition. Half leather bound (five raised bands), decorated and lettered in gilt on spine pp. xviii, 416. Index. Edges tinted. Endpapers marbled. A small ownership inscription on the blank front fly leaf. The leather, though not the leather titling pieces with their gilt lettering, of the spine faded and in part discoloured, otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8690 Smiles, Samuel
Thrift
(London: John Murray: 1875) First Edition. Half leather bound (five raised bands) lettered in gilt on the spine pp. xii, 384. Index. All edges tinted. Endpapers marbled. A small ownership inscription on the blank front fly leaf. Some uneven fading and discolouring of the spine but not affecting the gilt-lettered leather titling pieces; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$80
*a8709 Mackenzie, William
The Young Man’s Counsellor
(Edinburgh: James Hogg: 1851) (First Edition?) Gilt decorated cloth pp. ii & ii, 187. Top right hand corner of title-page soiled; spine sunned; cloth generally faded and lightly stained; overall a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8956 Hill, Thomas Padmore (Professor of Elocution)
The Oratorical Trainer: A system of Vocal Culture
(Melbourne: George Robertson: n.d.) Eleventh Edition, enlarged. Ownership inscription dated January ’07. Decorated cloth pp. iv, 342 & 4 (Opinions of the Colonial Press on the Oratorical Trainer). Frontispiece. Corners of boards rubbed. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

exploration

*a8683 Head, Major Sir F.B.
The Life of Bruce, the African Explorer
(London: John Murray: 1838) Third Edition. Full leather decorated and lettered in gilt pp. viii, 480. Portrait of Bruce as Frontispiece. Small Map facing p. 39 and large (folding) Map at end of volume. All edges gilt. Prize Label of the High School of Glasgow Session 1842-43 on fixed front endpaper. Each map has a dampstain which does not affect its legibility. Dampstain also to lower part of frontispiece affecting the caption but not the portrait itself. Head of spine chipped; extremities of the leather, including the external hinges, rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100
*a8801 Madigan, C.T., F.G.S. etc.
Central Australia
(London: Oxford University Press: 1936) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 268. Illustrated. Map of Australia and Map of Central Australia at rear. With the bookplate of H.R. Haselgrove (by James E. Lyle) on fixed front endpaper and his name on the free front endpaper. Spine sunned; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a8859 Maraini, Fosco
Karakoram: The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV
Translated from the Italian by James Cadell. (London: Hutchinson: 1961) First British Edition. Cloth pp. 320 (237 x 175 mm) Members of the expedition. Calendar for the Expedition (1958). Illustrated (from photographs). Maps and sketches, including maps on endpapers. Notes on Photographs. Bibliography. General index. About fine in worn but near complete price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

film

*a8950 no author
007 James Bond in Focus
(Great Britain: Purnell: Copyright 1964) Pictorial wrappers pp. 68 (273 x 210 mm). Illustrated. ‘The screen life and legend of the famous British agent Bond 007 starring Sean Connery’. Fine or thereabouts. Shipping is always at cost.
$90

food and drink

*a8599 no author
Cooking By Gas
(London: Cassell: 1910) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 270. With Four Full-page Plates, and a title-page vignette. Index. An ownership inscription (in pencil). Edges foxed and foxing to early and late leaves; otherwise a very good copy, the pictorial cloth and gilt lettering particularly bright. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a8601 Delderfield, Eric R.
Inns and their Signs: Fact & Fiction
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 7153 7112 6. Boards pp. 96 (236 x 169 mm) Illustrated. ‘This book presents in alphabetical form some hundreds of names of inns, thus making possible quick and easy reference. It explains as far as is practicable how the names were derived and gives information on some interesting inn signs’ (Introduction). Fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8657 Cudmore, Michael (Compiled for The South Australian Brewing Company Limited by)
History of the South Australian Brewing Company Limited
(Thebarton, South Australia: The South Australian Brewing Company Limited: 1988) Limited Edition of two hundred copies of which this is number 34 fully signed by J.I.N. Winter, Chairman & I.R. Wilson, Group Managing Director as required. ISBN 0 7316 4185 X. Gilt decorated boards pp. 164 (270 x 220 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a8787 Hunziker, Otto Frederick, B.S.A., M.S., D.Sc.
Condensed Milk and Milk Powder
Prepared for Factory, School and Laboratory. (La Grange, Illinois: Published by the Author: 1935) Fifth Edition, Rewritten and Enlarged. Cloth pp. xviii, 696. Illustrated. List of References Quoted in Text. Subject Index. Manufacturers and Dealers of Equipment and Supplies. An owner’s name on free front endpaper. Some dampstaining to fore edge of front board. A little internal marginal dampstaining. A few annotations and a few notes on separate pices of paper tipped in here and there. A good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8773 Sach, Penelope
On Tea and Healthy Living
(St Leonards, NSW: Allen & Unwin: 1995) First Edition. ISBN 1 86448 001 7. Boards pp. 64. Illustrated. Signed ‘Penelope Sach 1995’ on free front endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

history and politics

*a8750 Paine, Thomas
Paine’s Political Writings during the American and French Revolutions including “Common Sense,” “The Crisis,” and Speeches upon the Trial and Death of Louis XVI
Edited, with an Introduction, by Hypatia Bradlaugh Bonner. Centenary Issue 1809-1909/Some of Paine’s Masterpieces/Uniform with this Cheap Reprint are issued Paine’s “Age of Reason” and “The Rights of Man”. (London: Watts & Co., Agents for the Rationalist Press Association, Inc.: 1909) Pictorial wrappers pp. 144 (216 x 147 mm) Text double-column throughout. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8891 Menzies, The Right Honourable Robert Gordon, C.H., Q.C., M.P.
Speech Is Of Time: Selected Speeches and Writings
(London: Cassell: 1958) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 246. Frontispiece. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8575 Von Schuschnigg, Kurt
Farewell Austria
Originally published in Austria under the title ‘Dreimal Osterreich’. Translated by John Segrue, P. Eckstein and others. (London: Cassell: 1938) First British Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 328. Illustrated. Publisher’s Note begins: ‘This book was published in Austria just before the events which swept its author from office and his beloved country from the map of Europe’. Small gift inscription. Patch of fading to head of front board otherwise very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8644 Lewinsohn, Richard (Dr. Med., Dr. Rerum Politicarum, Berlin)
A History of Sexual Customs
Translated from the German by Alexander Mayce. (London: Longmans, Green: This edition first published 1958) Cloth pp. xiv, 424. Illustrated. References. Index. An owner’s name. Spine a little sunned. Generally very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8649 Langhorne, John, D.D. & Langhorne, William, A.M.
Plutarch’s Lives, translated from the original Greek; with Notes Critical and Historical, and a Life of Plutarch
IN SIX VOLUMES. (London: Printed for C. and J. Rivington [and others]: 1826) The Fourth Edition, by The Rev. Francis Wrangham, M.A., F.R.S. – With Corrections and Additions. Frontispiece to Volume I. Uniformly half-leather bound, with marbled boards, decorated and lettered in gilt on spines (five raised bands to each). All edges gilt. Index to set at end of Volume 6. Nameplate of Frederick A Joyner and armorial bookplate of Revd. Robert Blakiston on each fixed front endpaper. A very good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$400
*a8658 Daly, John A.
The Adelaide Hunt: A History of the Adelaide Hunt Club 1840-1986
(Adelaide: The Adelaide Hunt Club: December 1986) First Edition. ISBN 1 86252 799 7. Pictorial boards pp. x, 156 (253 x 172 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$70
*a8659 White, Judy
The White Family of Belltrees: 150 Years in the Hunter Valley
(Sydney: The Seven Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 9593966 0 8. Boards pp. 196 (285 x 208 mm) Illustrated. Note on Sources. General References. Map on front endpaper. Family Tree on rear endpapers. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8665 no author
Fifty Years in Pictures: a story in pictures of the development of the British Petroleum Group 1909-1959
(London: BP: no date) Boards pp. 160 (286 x 222 mm) Profusely illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Originally called the Anglo-Persian Oil Co., the company was formed in April 1909 and this book was produced to mark its 50th Anniversary. A very good copy in good dust-jacket which has marginal chips and clean tears. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8669 Andison, Mrs. L.M. (Compiled for the Berri Branch of the S.A. Country Women’s Association by)
Berri: Hub of the Upper Murray - A brief history of the Berri irrigation area
(Adelaide: The Advertiser Printing Office: no date) First Edition. Foreword dated October 1953. Cloth pp. x, 186. With 31 photographs. Locality Map. Light stain around foot of spine. Generally a very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8737 Bayley, William A. (Fellow of the Royal Australian Historical Society)
Lilac City: The Story of Goulburn, New South Wales
(Goulburn: Goulburn City Council: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 129. Illustrated. With presentation plate signed by the Town Clerk. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8788 Huxley, Aldous
The Devils of Loudun
(London: Chatto & Windus: 1952) First British Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 376. Illustrated. Bibliography. An owner’s name. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8795 Bound, Frank (Compiled and Written by, for the Nhill Centenary Celebrations Committee)
“Nhill’s Fabulous Century”: A Pictorial Record of Nhill’s First One Hundred Years
(1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 9594744 0 4. Boards pp. 104 (270 x 214 mm) Fine in very good dust-jacket which has two clean tears. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8851 Balsdon, J.P.V.D.
Roman Women: Their History and Habits
(London: The History Book Club: This edition published 1966) The title was first published 1962 by The Bodley Head, London. Boards pp. 351. Illustrated. Genealogical Tables. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8852 Ashe, Geoffrey
Do What You Will
(London: W.H.Allen: 1974) First Edition. ISBN 0 491 01431 7. Boards pp. vi, 250. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Sub-titled ‘A History of Anti-Morality’ - ‘The most complete and trustworthy account of the Hell-Fire Club’ and, in particular, the ‘Monks of Medmenham’, seen as a revolutionary force and not merely as libertinism. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8863 Lunn, Sir Henry (Edited by)
Aegean Civilizations
Lectures by Dr. Caton; L.R. Furneaux; The late Rev. J. Gow, D.D.; Sir George Greenhill; Dr. Grundy; The Venerable S.R. James, Archdeacon of Dudley; W. Allan Jamieson, M.D.; Walter Leaf, Litt.D.; The late Professor Sanday, and others. (London: Ernest Benn: 1927) Second Edition. Cloth pp. x, 258. ‘Compiled from the pre-war “Proceedings of The Hellenic Travellers’ Club” and consists of lectures delivered during the Club cruises 1910-1912 inclusive’ (Preface). Book concludes with personnel of the Hellenic Travellers’ Club Committee, 1910 and Itineraries of Club Cruises 1908, 1909, 1911, 1912, 1913 (with the apologetic note: ‘We have unfortunately not preserved a copy of the 1910 itinerary’). Flecking to the cloth, mostly at the hinges and margins, and overall moderate, otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8867 Murray, Gilbert, Fellow of New College, Oxford, etc.
The Rise of The Greek Epic: Being a Course of Lectures delivered at Harvard University
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1907) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 284. Index. All edges uncut. Leaflet of Book Club of which the notable printer Geo. F. Hassell was Hon. Sec. tipped on to free front endpaper, the members including J.G. Ashton, J. Ashton, Sir J.P. Boucaut, A.M. Bonython, etc. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8890 Edwardes, Michael
The Last Years of British India
(Cleveland: The World Publishing Company: 1963) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 248. Maps. Index. About fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8892 Ford, Patrick
Cardinal Moran and the A.L.P.: A study in the encounter between Moran and Socialism, 1890-1907: its effects upon the Australian Labor Party: the foundation of catholic social thought and action in modern Australia
(Melbourne University Press: 1966) First Edition. Cloth pp. xxii, 319. Illustrated. References. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8961 Mole, Rosemary
The Hamlyn Family 1855-1977/The Kay Family 1865-1977 in Australia
(Adelaide: Printed by Lutheran Publishing House: n.d.) (1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596446 0 1. Cloth pp. 69 (245 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

literature

*a8964 Crabbe, George Wallace (Officier d’Academie, Melbourne, Australia)
Scottish Humour, Songs and Lore
(Melbourne: George Robertson: n.d.) Printed by J.T. Picken & Co., Melbourne. Cloth decorated in tartan pp. 222. Illustrated. With the name stamp of W.J. Angus several times and his signature a couple of times, one with a small annotation. About half an inch of tartan chipped from head of spine; foot of spine, lower margins of boards and corners of boards rubbed; lacks the free front endpaper; good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*8798 Murry, John Middleton
Katherine Mansfield and other Literary Portraits
(London: Peter Nevill: 1949) First Edition. Cloth, decorated in gilt on spine, pp. 242. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8521 MacDonald, George, LL.D.
Malcolm
Novel. (London: Cassell: 1927) New Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 440. Lower edge uncut. Corner snipped from free front endpaper otherwise very good copy in chipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned and stained and which has had the price cut from it so that there is a corresponding patch of discoloration to the cloth beneath. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a8532 Johnson, R. Brimley
Some Contemporary Novelists (Women)
(London: Leonard Parsons: October 1920) First Edition. Cloth pp. 220, 4 & 16 publisher’s advertisements. Subjects are: May Sinclair, Eleanor Mordaunt, Rose Macaulay, Sheila Kaye-Smith, Ethel Sidgwick, Amber Reeves, Viola Meynell, Dorothy Richardson, Virginia Woolf, Stella Benson, E.M. Delafield, Clemence Dane, Mary Fulton, Hope Mirrlees. Stains to a few pages but a good cancelled ex-Institute copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8542 Williams, Haydn Moore
Studies in Modern Indian Fiction in English – Volume Two
(Calcutta: A Writers Workshop Publication: 1973) First Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 95-182 & 8 publisher’s advertisements. Bibliography. Book hand-set and hand-bound: ‘A Flexiback Edition’. Williams was visiting Professor in Jadavpur University’s English Department, but at time of publication was Professor of English in the University of Adelaide. Presentation copy inscribed and signed ‘from Haydn’ by the Author. Fine Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8561 Dickson, Lovat
Radclyffe Hall at the Well of Loneliness: A Sapphic Chronicle
(London: Collins: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 211235 3. Boards pp. 236. Illustrated. Index. An unfilled commercial bookplate on the free front endpaper. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8562 Hooper, Walter (Edited by)
Boxen: The Imaginary World of the young C.S.Lewis
(London: Collins: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 215048 4. Boards pp. 207 (227 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Very good cleaned up ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8570 di Giovanni, Norman Thomas; Halpern, Daniel & MacShane, Frank (Edited by)
Borges on Writing
(New York: E.P. Dutton: 1973) First Edition. SBN 0-525-06997-6 (cloth). Quarter cloth boards pp. ii, 173. About fine in dust-jacket whose spine is sunned but which is otherwise also about fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8571 Ingamells, Rex
Memory of Hills
Poems. A Jindyworobak Publication. (Adelaide: F.W. Preece Ltd.: 1940) First Edition. Printed by Economy Press, Adelaide. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24. Vik. Adolfsson’s copy with his signature and date ‘Dec. 40’ at foot of title-page. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8572 Amiet, William A., M.A.
A Shakespeare or Two
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1935) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 178. A Concise Bibliographical Guide to the History of the World’s Literatures. Index to Literatures. Papers, reprinted from the ‘Mackay Daily Mercury’, Queensland, which represent the author’s contribution ‘to the movement (if there is one) for the creation, fortification and stimulation of an international mind’ (Preface). Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8573 Chesterton, G.K.
A Miscellany of Men
Essays. (London: Methuen & Co.: 1926) Fourth Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 268 & 8 publisher’s advertisements. Lower edge uncut. Spine lightly sunned. Very good if not near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8574 Lawrence, D.H.
Love Poems and Others
(London: Martin Secker: 1934) (New Edition). Cloth pp. vi, 64. Fore & lower edges uncut. A couple of dampstains to the inner hinge of the early leaves otherwise about fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8580 Koestler, Arthur
Croisade sans Croix: Arrival and Departure
Roman traduit de l’Anglais par Jerome Jenatton. (Londres: Editions Penguin: 1947) French language Penguin book, published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, and printed in England by Harrison and Sons Ltd., London. Decorated wrappers pp. iv, 187. An ownership inscription. Spine a little darkened; some repaired wear to the external hinges; an erasure from half-title page; otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8585 Laing, Alexander (Edited and with a Foreword by)
The Haunted Omnibus
(London: Cassell: 1937) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 848. Substantial anthology of stories of ghosts and the paranormal (if not the supernatural). Minor signs of age; generally very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8608 Astley, Thea
The Acolyte
Novel. (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 12422 1. Decorated boards pp. 158. Very good copy in good dust-jacket which has a tape repair on its blind side. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8609 Astley, Thea
A Boat Load of Home Folk
Novel. (Angus & Robertson: 1968) First Edition. SBN 207 95021 0. Boards pp. iv, 218. An owner’s name at head of free front endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a8610 Astley, Thea
A Descant for Gossips
Novel. (Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press: 1960) First Edition. Boards pp. 263. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a8611 Astley, Thea
Girl With A Monkey
Novel. (Angus & Robertson: 1958) First Edition. Boards pp. iv, 144. Gift inscription at head of free front endpaper. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$120
*a8612 Astley, Thea
It’s Raining in Mango: Pictures from the Family Album
Novel. (Viking/Penguin Books: no date) First Australian Edition. ISBN 0 670 82065 2. Boards pp. 240. An owner’s name at head of free front endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8613 Astley, Thea
An Item from The Late News
(St Lucia: University of Queensland Press: 1984) Reprint. ISBN 0-7022-1702-6. Boards pp. vi, 200. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8614 Astley, Thea
A Kindness Cup
Novel. (Melbourne: Nelson: 1974) SBN 17 005015 7. Boards pp. vi, 154. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a8615 Astley, Thea
The Multiple Effects of Rainshadow
(Viking Australia: 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 670 872164. Boards pp. vi, 296. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8616 Astley, Thea
Reaching Tin River
Novel. (Port Melbourne: Heinemann Australia: 1990) First Edition. ISBN 0 85561 345 9. Boards pp. vi, 223. An owner’s name at head of free front endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8617 Astley, Thea
The Slow Natives
Novel. (Angus & Robertson: 1965) First Edition. Cloth pp. vi, 210. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8618 Astley, Thea
The Well Dressed Explorer
Novel. (Angus & Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Boards pp. 255. Very good copy in fair dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a8632 Eden, The Honourable Emily
The Semi-Attached Couple and The Semi-Detached House: Two Novels
(London: Latimer House: First published in this edition, 1947) Cloth pp. 382. Publisher’s Foreword. Author’s Preface. Gift inscription in blue pencil on free front endpaper. Very good copy in worn but near complete price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8634 Willans, Geoffrey
Admiral On Horseback
(London: Michael Joseph: 1954) First Edition. Boards pp. 256. A few (light) stains to the fore edge otherwise about fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8635 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Complete Edition.
(London: George Routledge and Sons: 1865) First publication (in England) of ‘This New Edition [which] contains all his published Poems, including his last Volume, “Tales of a Wayside Inn,” &c.’ Quarter leather bound pp. xii, 368 & 4 publisher’s advertisements. (146 x 108 mm) Text double-column and close printed throughout. Notes. All edges gilt. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8636 Steel, Flora Annie
A Prince of Dreamers
(London: Heinemann: 1908) Heinemann’s Colonial Library of Popular Fiction series. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 348. Prize Label. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8643 Browne, Thomas
Sir Thomas Browne’s Religio Medici, Urn Burial, Christian Morals, and other essays
Edited, with an Introduction by John Addington Symonds. (London: Walter Scott: 1886) The Camelot Classics series. Cloth pp. xxxii, 262 & 6 publisher’s advertisements. All edges uncut, and a largely unopened copy. A small hole about 5 mm diameter about two-thirds down the spine otherwise very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8647 Smollett, Tobias (but published anonymously)
The Adventures of Roderick Random
IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: Printed for B. Law [and others]: 1792) A New Edition. Antique full leather bindings, decorated and lettered in gilt on spines, pp. xvi, 280 & xii, 316. Frontispiece to each volume. Two owners’ names on each free front endpaper. External hinges rubbed; rubbing and light scuffing to spines; otherwise very good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$80
a8650 Swift, Jonathan
The Select Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D., Dean of St. Patrick’s, Dublin
Containing The Whole of His Poetical Works, The Tale of a Tub, Battle of the Books, Gulliver’s Travels, Directions to Servants, Polite Conversation, Art of Punning, Miscellaneous Pieces in Prose, &c. IN FIVE VOLUMES. Embellished with Engravings. (London: Printed for Hector McLean: 1826) All quarter cloth boards with lettered paper titling pieces on spines. Format 161 x 100 mm. All edges uncut. Good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$500
*a8654 Gay, John
Biography & the Fables
Biography Edited by the late W.H. Kearley Wright, F.R.Hist.Soc., Borough Librarian, Plymouth/The Fables Illustrated with 68 Wood Engravings from drawings by William Harvey. (London: Warne: 1923) First Edition thus. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies for Great Britain and the United States, this being No. 160. Gilt decorated cloth pp. vi, 313 (224 x 160 x about 42 mm thick). The engravings are laid down. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Concludes with ‘Prefatory Note to the Bibliography’ and ‘Chronological List of the Editions of the Fables, and of the Works Containing the Fables’. A small coloured greeting card pasted at top right hand corner of the blank front fly leaf. A very little flecking to the upper and lower edges of the boards otherwise a notably fine copy of a handsome production. Shipping is always at cost.
$250
*a8660 Shakespeare, William
Shakespeare’s Comedy of The Merchant of Venice
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: no date) Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxxiv, 144 plus 36 tipped in colour plates each with captioned tissue guard (253 x 195 x about 45 mm thick). The illustrations by Sir James D. Linton, RI. Begins with ‘The Story’ by A.T. Quiller-Couch and text printed by permission from the Oxford Edition. The plates are additional to the pagination. An owner’s name. Lacks the captioned tissue guard to the frontispiece. Head and foot of spine rubbed, and both external hinges rubbed, with the upper one beginning to crack; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a8672 Elegant, Robert
Dynasty
A novel of Hong Kong and China. (London: Collins: 1977) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 222051-2. Boards pp. 668. Genealogical table. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8679 Dryden, John
The Poetical Works of John Dryden
(London: George Routledge & Co: 1854) Second Edition. Cloth decorated in gilt and in blind pp. xx, 524 (175 x 115 x about 38 mm thick) Illustrated by John Franklin. Recased in the original cloth with replacement endpapers; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8685 no author
Forget Me Not
(London: T. Nelson & Sons: 1864) First Edition? Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 192 (136 x 96 mm) Decorated. All edges gilt. A few stains from the pressing of flowers; a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8687 Ward, Mrs. Humphrey
Fenwick’s Career
(London: Macmillan: 1906) Macmillan’s Colonial Library No. 518. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 468 & 8 p.a. Illustrated from Drawings by Albert Sterner. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8695 Gosse, Edmund
Jeremy Taylor
English Men of Letters series. (London: Macmillan: 1904) Copyright in the USA, 1903. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 234 & 4 publisher’s advertisements. Top edge gilt. Leaflet of Book Club, 1904-5, printed by G. Hassell & Son, Adelaide, tipped in at front, listing members, date of receiving this title and date to pass it on, etc. A little flecking to rear board. A very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8696 Lee, Charles
A Question Of Taste
The Aldine Chapbooks series. (London: Dent: First published in this edition, 1930) Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (199 x 142 mm) Illustrated by Roberta F.C. Waudby. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8701 Fielding, Henry
The History of Tom Jones
(London: Harrap: 1925) First publication of this edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 728 (248 x 175 x about 48 mm thick) Illustrated by Rowland Wheelwright (sixteen handsome color plates). Top edge gilt, others uncut. ‘Edition limited to One Thousand copies for England and One Thousand copies for the United States, of which this is No. 159 of the English issue’ – numbered by hand and signed R Wheelwright. Head and foot of spine rubbed. Three tears to the frontispiece, one marginal and the others, to the body of the picture, neatly repaired. Overall a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8702 Corelli, Marie
Cameos
Short Stories. Methuen’s Cheap Novels No. 231. (London: Methuen: First issued in this Cheap Form in 1919) Boards pp. 256. About fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8704 Tennyson, Alfred
A Selection from the Works of Alfred Tennyson, D.C.L., Poet Laureate
Moxon’s Miniature Poets series. (London: Edward Moxon: 1865) (First Edition thus). Gilt decorated cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 256 (170 x 135 mm) Frontispiece and decorations. Bradbury and Evans, printers, Whitefriars. Corners of boards rubbed; boards a little rubbed and dulled; front inner hinge cracked; overall a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8705 Brown, John, M.D., F.R.S.E.
Horae Subsecivae
Essays (‘Odd Hours’). (Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas: 1866) Sixth Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 486 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Top edge gilt, fore edge uncut. Cloth stained and flecked (heavily on parts of the spine and on rear). Front inner hinge cracking. Internally very good, but overall rated a good copy and offered as such. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8707 Connolly, Joseph
P.G. Wodehouse: An Illustrated Biography
With Complete Bibliography and Collector’s Guide. (London: Eel Pie Publishing: 1981) First publication of this (paperback) edition. ISBN 0 906008 44 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. 160 (245 x 186 mm) Illustrated. Collector’s Guide. Complete Bibliography of English and American First Editions. Books about P.G. Wodehouse. Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8710 Smollett, Dr.
The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle, in which are included, Memoirs of A Lady Of Quality
Novel. IN THREE VOLUMES. (London: Printed for the Booksellers: 1827) A New and Correct Edition. Half leather bound, richly gilt spines pp. ii, 333; ii, 341; ii, 355. All edges marbled. An owner’s name on each fixed front endpaper. Head and foot of each spine rubbed, and some rubbing to edges and corners of boards, and to the marbled boards themselves. A crease to the final two leaves of Volume III. A good set (the text in very good order). Shipping is always at cost.
$175
*a8711 Cannan, Gilbert
Satire
The Art and Craft of Letters series. (London: Martin Secker: no date) Cloth with printed paper titling-piece on spine pp. 64. Lower edge uncut. Book Club leaflet 1918-19 tipped in at front. Some flecking and a light stain to cloth otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8713 Stow, Randolph
The Bystander
Stow’s second novel. (London: Macdonald: 1957) First Edition. Cloth pp. 238. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$200
*a8716 Pearsall, Derek (Senior Lecturer in English in the University of York)
John Lydgate
Medieval Authors/Poets of the Later Middle Ages series. (London: Routledge & Kegan Paul: 1970) First Edition. SBN 7100 6646 5. Boards pp. viii, 312. Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8717 Collins, Tom (Joseph Furphy)
Rigby’s Romance: A ‘Made in Australia’ Novel
With Foreword by R.G. Howarth. (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1946) New Edition. Cloth pp. xxii, 262. With presentation inscription on fixed front endpaper ‘To Ian’ from ‘Cyril’ (Cyril E. Goode?); from the library of Ian Mudie with his signature on free front endpaper. Very good copy in chipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$45
*a8718 Lowry, Malcolm
October Ferry to Gabriola
Lowry’s last novel. Edited by Margerie Lowry. (New York: The World Publishing Company: 1970) First printing. Cloth pp. xii, 338. Fore edge uncut. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8720 Daiches, David
Robert Burns
(London: Andre Deutsch: 1966) First publication of this Revised Edition. Boards pp. 334. Notes. Index. Notable biographical and critical work. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket which has one clean tear but is otherwise itself also fine. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8728 Graham, Sheilah
The Real F. Scott Fitzgerald: Thirty-five Years Later
(New York: Grosset & Dunlap: 1976) First printing. ISBN 0-448-11875-0. Quarter cloth boards pp. 287. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8738 Linklater, H.T.
Echoes of the Elsey Saga: A research of Pioneers of the Northern Territory in the Epochal Days of the Elsey Station
(Chipping Norton, NSW: Printed by Surrey Beatty & Sons: April 1981) Second Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. 64. Illustrated. Family Tree of Mrs Aeneas Gunn. An owner’s name. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8746 Wilkinson, C.H. (Edited by)
The Poems of Richard Lovelace
(Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1953) Reprinted lithographically from corrected sheets of the 1930 first edition. Decorated cloth pp. lxxxviii, 368. Frontispiece. Notes. Additional Notes. Textual Notes. Fore & lower edges uncut. Fine unopened copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned from sunning. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8749 Lawson, Henry
Letters 1890-1922
Edited with Introduction and Notes by Colin Roderick. (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: First published in this edition in 1970) ISBN 0 207 95323 6. Cloth pp. 545. Illustrated. Sources and Notes. Addressees. Index. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a8762 Holmes, Richard
Footsteps: Adventures of a Romantic Biographer
(London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1985) First Edition. ISBN 0 340 28337 8. Boards pp. 288. Illustrated. Maps. Author’s Note. Index. ‘This is the story of a young English biographer travelling alone through Europe in search of the Romantic writers of the past’ including R.L. Stevenson, Mary Wollstonecraft, William Wordsworth, Shelley, etc. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8768 Johnson, E. Pauline (Tekahionwake)
Legends of Vancouver
(Vancouver, B.C.: Printed by The Saturday Sunset Presses: 1913) Seventh Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 238. Illustrated. Biographical Notice. All edges uncut. Head of backstrip chipped. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8777 Zola, Emile
Ladies’ Delight
Translated by April Fitzlyon. (London: John Calder: 1957) First Edition thus. Boards pp. 407. An owner’s name label. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8803 Raine, William MacLeod
Steve Yeager
(Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin: October 1915) First Edition. Printed at The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Mass. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 290. Frontispiece. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8804 Wood Jones, Frederic, D.Sc., F.R.S.
Unscientific Excursions
(London: Edward Arnold: 1934) First Edition. Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. 207. Essays. Corners of boards rubbed. A very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8830 Malouf, David
Harland’s Half Acre
Novel. (London: Chatto & Windus – The Hogarth Press: 1984) First Edition. ISBN 0-7011-2737-6. Boards pp. iv, 230. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8864 Timms, E.V.
The Big Country
Novel. (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Decorated boards pp. x, 230. About fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8866 Hay, William
The Escape of the Notorious Sir William Heans (And the mystery of Mr. Daunt): A Romance of Tasmania
Convict novel. (London: Allen & Unwin: 1918) First Edition. Wrappers with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 416. Backstrip chipped at head and more severely at foot of spine; a moderate bump to one corner; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8895 Robertson, Andrew
Nuggets in the Devil’s Punch Bowl And Other Australian Tales
The other titles are ‘Lanky Tim’, ‘Lost in the Bush’ and ‘Thunder-and-Lightning’. (London: Longmans, Green/Melbourne: Melville, Mullen, and Slade: 1894) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 218 & 3 (Press Notices of the same author’s ‘The Kidnapped Squatter And Other Australian Tales’). An owner’s name. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a crease to free front endpaper; both inner hinges starting; a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a8900 Brereton, J. Le Gay
Knocking Around
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1930) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 164. Frontispiece. Good cancelled ex-library copy with the usual labels and stamps. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8904 Hotson, Leslie
Shakespeare’s Sonnets Dated and other essays
(London: Hart-Davis: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 244. Illustrated. Ex Libris Lorna Waterhouse with her bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8911 Wilson, Arthur (“Dalry”)
Lays and Tales of the Mines
(Melbourne: George Robertson: n.d.) [First Edition]. Pictorial cloth pp. 152 (227 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Head of spine worn; foxing to edges and some scattered internal foxing mainly to a few margins; good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8928 Marceau, Felicien
Balzac and His World
Translated from the French by Derek Coltman. (London: W.H. Allen: 1967) First British Edition. Boards pp. xiv, 549. Index. ‘A thorough study’ of Balzac and his ‘Comedie Humaine’. Fine in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8937 Zola, Emile
Nana: A Realistic Novel
Translated from the French by Charles Duff. (London: Heinemann: 1953) First publication of this ‘new translation’. Cloth pp. xii, 465. With eight illustrations from the First Edition. Introduction by Charles Duff. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8938 Hotson, Leslie
The First Night of ‘Twelfth Night’
(London: Hart-Davis: 1964) Second impression (first publication was 1954). Cloth pp. 256. Illustrated. Index of Interpretations. An owner’s name. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a8943 Hugo, Victor
Han of Iceland
Translated by K. Aungle. (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Pictorial boards (a ‘yellowback’) pp. 350 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Head of spine rubbed, foot of spine chipped, lower margins of boards a little rubbed from shelving, and corners of boards rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8944 Hugo, Victor
The Hunchback of Notre-Dame
Translated expressly for this edition; with a Sketch of the Life and Writings of the Author; by Frederic Schoberl. (London: Richard Bentley: 1849) A New Edition, Revised. Bentley’s Standard Novels series. Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 466 & 2 publisher’s advertisements (‘Opinions on this Work’). Head and foot of spine rubbed; wear at foot of upper external hinge; lacks free front endpaper otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$75
*a8963 Dobson, Rosemary
In A Convex Mirror: Poems
(Sydney: Dymock’s Book Arcade: 1944) First Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 32. Browning to margins of the wrappers and spine; a little dampstaining to front wrapper; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30

magic

*a8691 Davis, Wade
The Serpent and the Rainbow
‘An Astonishing Journey into the Secret Society of Haitian Voodoo, Zombis and Magic’. (London: Collins: 1986) First British Edition. ISBN 0 00 217601 7. Boards pp. 297. Glossary. Annotated Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8831 Leland, Charles Godfrey (President of the Gypsy-Lore Society)
Gypsy Sorcery And Fortune-Telling: Illustrated by Numerous Incantations, Specimens of Medical Magic, Anecdotes and Tales
(New York: Dover Publications: 1971) First publication of this Dover edition, which is an unabridged republication of the work originally published by T. Fisher Unwin, London, in 1891, in an edition of 150 copies. ISBN 0-486-22683-2. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 271 (235 x 165 mm). Illustrations by the Author. Index. An owner’s name. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8912 Cannell, J.C. (Vice-President of the Magicians’ Club)
The Secrets of Houdini
(London: Hutchinson: 1931) First Edition. Cloth pp. 279. Illustrated. Some wear to and near head of spine; a good cancelled ex-library copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$100

maritime

*a8584 Dorling, Captain Taprell, D.S.O., Royal Navy (‘Taffrail’)
Men o’ War: St. Vincent, Cochrane, Marryat, Fisher, Beresford
(London: Philip Allan: 1929) First Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 308. Illustrated. Gift inscription. Some bruising and darkening to the spine. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8667 Koskie, Jack L.
Ships that shaped Australia
Foreword by Geoffrey Blainey. (North Ryde, NSW: Angus & Robertson: 1987) First Edition. ISBN 0 207 15560 7. Boards pp. iv, 132 (260 x 260 mm) Illustrated by the Author, including full-page colour pictures. Fine copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8694 John, Second Lord Montagu of Beaulieu
Buckler’s Hard and Its Ships: Some Historical Reflections
(London: The Car Illustrated, Lim.: February, 1909) First Edition. Boards pp. 44 (200 x 145 mm) Illustrated (plates, additional to pagination). All edges uncut. Concludes with table of Ships Launched at Buckler’s Hard, showing Name, Date of Launching, Builder, and number of Guns. A very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8732 Sanderson, Ivan T.
Follow The Whale
(London: Cassell: 1958) First British Edition. Cloth pp. xxviii, 423. Maps and Charts by the Author. Illustrations by F. Wenderoth Saunders. General Whaling Chronology. Note on Maps. Bibliography (By Periods and Subjects). Index. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8854 Coles, Adlard
North Atlantic: Boat Against Boat Over 3,000 Miles
(Southampton: Robert Ross & Co. in association with Harrap, London: 1951) Second Edition. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 191. Illustrated. Maps. Maps on endpapers (these are ‘Tracks of Cohoe, Samuel Pepys & Mokoia in Transatlantic Race 1950’). A near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8915 Christian, Glynn
Fragile Paradise: The Discovery of Fletcher Christian Bounty Mutineer
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1982) First Edition. ISBN 0-241-10757-1. Boards pp. 256 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated. Christian family tree and Maps by George Jordan. Sources and Bibliographical Note. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

military

*a8547 no author
Great War Adventures – Twentieth Series
True Stories by Ex-Service Men. (London: The World’s Work: no date) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 128 (240 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Includes ‘How A Mystery Ship Won The V.C.’ by Vice-Admiral Gordon Campbell; ‘The Grey Battalion: War Service of an Australian Nurse in Egypt’ by May Tilton; ‘Cambrai 1917’ by A. Bacon (‘The most glorious day in the history of the Royal Tank Corps’); etc. Head of spine chipped; near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8549 no author
War Adventures: True Stories by Ex-Service Men – Twenty-ninth Series
(Kingswood, Surrey: The World’s Work: no date) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 96 (239 x 168 mm). Illustrated. Includes ‘From Anzac to the Somme’ by Sergeant Denis O’Grady (‘a further instalment of a Digger’s Memories’); ‘Big Gully’ by Capt. R. Drysdale-Smith, M.C. (‘Rolling back the Turks in Gallipoli’); ‘Night Attack With Tanks’ by Capt. D.E. Hickey (‘The blaze at La Flaque’); etc. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8600 Wilmot, Chester (A.B.C. War Correspondent with the A.I.F. in the Middle East)
Tobruk 1941: Capture – Siege – Relief
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1944) First Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 348. Illustrated. Maps, including map on front endpapers and folding special map at rear. Includes Honours and Awards. Index. Gilt lettering on spine faded otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8662 Thomson, Joyce A.
The WAAAF in Wartime Australia
(Melbourne University Press: 1991) First Ed. ISBN 0 522 84435 9. Boards pp. xii, 422. Illustrated. Appendices and Map. Notes. A Note on Sources. Interviews and Films. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name. Fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$50
*a8678 Demianova, Genia
Comrade Genia: The Story of a victim of German bestiality in Russia told by herself
‘This is the documentary of the rape of a young schoolmistress – no, of an entire Russian village – by the Germans, August, 1941’. With a preface by Ronald Scarfe. (London: Nicholson & Watson) World Copyright (1941) by Francis Aldor, London. Scarfe’s Preface dated London, 1941. Cloth pp. 128. Near fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8725 Clark, Alan
Aces High: The War in the Air over the Western Front 1914-18
(London: Fontana/Collins: 1974) First Fontana (paperback) edition. ISBN 0 00 613627 3. Pictorial wrappers pp. 191 (248 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Index. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8779 Weigley, Russell F.
Eisenhower’s Lieutenants: The Campaign of France and Germany 1944-1945
(London: Sidgwick & Jackson: 1981) First British Edition. ISBN 0 283 98801 0. Boards pp. xx, 800 (240 x 172 x about 52 mm thick). Illustrated. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Notes and Sources. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8797 Catton, Bruce
This Hallowed Ground: The Story of the Union Side of the American Civil War
(London: Gollancz: 1957) First British Edition. Boards pp. x, 437. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Notes. Bibliography. Index. An owner’s name label. Very good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8802 Prange, Gordon W. (with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon)
Pearl Harbor: The Verdict of History
(New York: McGraw-Hill: 1986) ISBN 0-07-050668-X. Quarter cloth boards pp. xxxvi, 699. List of Major Personnel. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8805 Rogers, Lindsay, M.B.E., F.R.C.S., Order of Bravery of Yugoslavia, Order of Merit of Yugoslavia
Guerilla Surgeon
Foreword by Lord Freyberg. (London: Collins: 1957) First Edition. Boards pp. 254. Frontispiece. ‘A New Zealand surgeon’s wartime experiences with the Yugoslav Partisans’. An ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper, the owner’s name on the free front endpaper, and his stamp on the title-page. Very good copy in fair chipped and price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8849 Bull, A.J. (Principal)
London County Council/School of Photo-Engraving and Lithography: Report by the Principal on The War Work of the School during the period 1939-1945
(Printed at the London County Council Camberwell School of Arts and Crafts: no date) (1945. Acknowledgements dated 19th June, 1945). Wrappers pp. vi, 33 (247 x 155 mm) With two plates. Upper corner of front wrapper creased. Good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8855 Reid, John
Australian Artists At War: Volume One 1885-1925 & Volume II 1940-1970
Compiled from The Australian War Memorial Collection. Sun Academy Series. (Melbourne: Sun Books: 1977) ISBN 0 7251 0254 3 & 0 7251 0255 1. Pictorial wrappers pp. 80 & 79 (285 x 216 mm). Original Photography by David Liddle. Spines a little worn; a crease to front wrapper of Volume II; overall a very good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8869 Landsborough, Gordon
Tobruk Commando
(London: Cassell: March 1956) Second Edition. Illustrated. Maps. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8884 Rainier, Major Peter W.
Pipeline to Battle
(London: Hamilton & Co.: 1955) First Panther Books edition (title first published in 1944 by Heinemann, London). Cloth decorated with Panther Books legend and emblem pp. 192. North African Campaign, World War Two. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8886 Brune, Peter
Those Ragged Bloody Heroes: From the Kokoda Trail to Gona Beach 1942
(St Leonards, NSW: Allen & Unwin: 1992) Reprint of paperback edition. ISBN 1 86373 264 0. Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 309. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8888 Generalfeldmarschall von Hindenburg
Aus meinem Leben
(S. Hirzel Verlag / Leipzig. Bibliographisches Institut AG. Leipzig. 1933) 147. bis 170. Tausend der Gesamtauflage. Illustrierte Volksausgabe. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 320 plus 6 detailed coloured World War One (Weltkrieg) maps at rear. The Preface is dated 1919; ‘Bordbucherei’ pasted on free front endpaper is dated 15 August 1934. Lacks one leaf of Index (pp. 317-318) otherwise a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8898 Clune, Frank
Tobruk To Turkey: With the Army of the Nile
(Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1943) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 304. Illustrated. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Somewhere between a good and a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8927 Evans, Barbara
Caduceus in Saigon: A medical mission to South Viet-Nam
(Richmond, Victoria: Hutchinson of Australia) ‘First published 1968’. Presumably a copy of a contemporaneous Australian edition. SBN 09 088460 4. Cloth pp. xii, 210. Illustrated. Maps. Index. ‘In the autumn of 1966 five doctors and six nurses were sent to Saigon by the British Ministry of Overseas Development, as a positive and peaceful contribution to improve the plight of the children suffering as a result of the war from the shortage of Viet-Namese doctors.’ Near fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25

music

*a8563 Kingston, Claude (Compiled by)
Souvenir: Grand Opera Season, Her Majesty’s Theatre Sydney 1928
Presented by J.C. Williamson Ltd. & Dame Nellie Melba. Director of the Opera Season Nevin Tait. (Sydney: Printed by Mortons Ltd.) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 40 (285 x 223 mm) Handsome production, well illustrated from photographs (including studies by Jack Cato, Spencer Shier, May Moore and Monte Luke). Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$80
*a8565 Melba
Madame Melba: Programme
Royal Albert Hall/Special Sunday Concert, May 3rd, 1914, at 3.30 p.m. Directors: Schulz-Curtius & Powell, London. (London: Vail & Co., Concert Printers) Pictorial wrappers pp. 16 (285 x 222 mm) Illustrated. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a8566 Melba
Madame Melba Jubilee Concert: In Celebration of 25th Anniversary of her First Appearance in London: Programme
Royal Albert Hall/Sunday Afternoon, June 1st, 1913, at 3.30. Directors: Schulz-Curtius & Powell, London. (London: Vail & Co.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 14 (275 x 212 mm) Illustrated. Wrappers partly split at spine. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$150
*a8567 Melba
Melba Concert
Royal Albert Hall/May 18th, 1919. Dame Nellie Melba, Mr Tom Burke and Miss Katharine Goodson (Solo Pianoforte). (London: Vail & Co.) Decorated wrappers pp. 20 (229 x 146 mm) Illustrated. Signed ‘Nellie Melba’ in ink on front. A small ink smudge on front wrapper; very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$400
*a8782 Lombardo, Guy (with Jack Altshul)
Auld Acquaintance
Introduction by Jules Stein. (New York: Doubleday: 1975) First Edition. ISBN 0-385-02863-6. Quarter cloth boards pp. xiv, 295. Illustrated. Fore edge uncut. An owner’s name and a paragraph by her on free front endpaper and another on rear free fly leaf. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8809 Callaway, Frank & Tunley, David
Australian Composition in the Twentieth Century
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press: 1978) First Edition. ISBN 0 19 550522 0. Boards pp. x, 248 (253 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Musical Examples. Index. Chapters have their own Notes, Discographies, and Bibliographies. Fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8810 Katz, Adele T.
Challenge To Musical Tradition: A New Concept of Tonality
‘A new approach to the analysis and understanding of musical structure’. (London: Putnam: 1947) First British Edition. Cloth pp. xxx, 410. Musical Examples. Sources Consulted. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is a little browned and which is chipped at its head. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8811 Abraham, Gerald (Edited by)
Schumann: A Symposium
(London: Geoffrey Cumberlege OUP: 1952) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 319. Musical Examples. Chronology. Bibliography. Chronological List of Compositions, Indexed. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a small stain near the foot of its spine. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8812 Kobbe, Gustav
The Complete Opera Book: The Stories of the Operas, together with 400 of the Leading Airs and Motives in Musical Notation
(London & New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons: October 1922) First English Edition. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt, pp. xviii, 883. Illustrated with Sixty-four Portraits in Costume and Scenes from Opera. Index. Lower edge uncut. About fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8813 Beecham, Sir Thomas
Frederick Delius
(London: Hutchinson: 1959) First Edition. Cloth pp. 228. Illustrated. Map. Index. About fine copy in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8820 Murdoch, James
Australia’s Contemporary Composers
Foreword by Peter Maxwell Davies. (South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1972) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 13913 5. Boards pp. xiv, 223 (247 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Glossary. Index. A couple of small stains to fore edge. Near fine copy in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8821 Finck, Henry T.
My Adventures In The Golden Age of Music
(New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company: November 1926) First Edition. Cloth pp. xviii, 462. Illustrated. Index. Includes Nellie Melba (pp. 222-225, plus a plate showing her as Marguerite in ‘Faust’). A name and an inscription whited out on free front endpaper; a light patch of discoloration to front cloth; otherwise a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8822 Schweitzer, Albert
J.S. Bach
IN TWO VOLUMES. Translated by Ernest Newman. Preface by C.M. Widor. (London: Adam & Charles Black: 1945) Reprint of the English translation from the German Edition, with alterations and additions by the author, and originally published in 1911 by Breitkopf and Hartel, London. Cloth pp. xvi, 428 (with three plates) & viii, 498 (with two plates). Index. Index to Bach’s Compositions. The Church Cantatas Arranged Numerically. Very good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8825 Glennon, James
Australian Music & Musicians
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1968) First Edition. Boards pp. xvi, 291. Illustrated. Index. Fine copy in very good dust-jacket which has a few small scuffs to its front panel. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8839 Dale, Kathleen
Nineteenth-Century Piano Music: A Handbook for Pianists
With a Preface by Dame Myra Hess. (London: Geoffrey Cumberlege OUP: 1954) First Edition. Cloth pp. viii, 320. Bibliography. Index of Musical Illustrations. Index of Composers and Works. General Index. Near fine in good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8840 Young, Percy M.
George Grove 1820-1900: A Biography
(London: Macmillan: 1980) First Edition. ISBN 0 333 19602 3. Cloth pp. 344. Illustrated. Bibliography. General Index. Fine in very good dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8842 Allen, Warren Dwight, Professor Emeritus, Stanford University; etc.
Philosophies of Music History: A Study of General Histories of Music 1600-1960
(New York: Dover Publications: 1962) An unabridged and corrected republication of the work originally published by the American Book Company in 1939. A new Preface by the author has been specially written for this Dover edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. xxxiv, 382 & 15 publisher’s advertisements. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index of Names. Index. An owner’s name. A very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8843 Newmarch, Rosa
Tchaikovsky: His life and works with extracts from his writings, and the diary of his tour abroad in 1888
(London: Grant Richards: 1900) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 232. List of Works. A gift inscription on title-page. Spine moderately sunned; head and foot of spine rubbed; a good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8844 Tovey, Donald Francis (Lately, Reid Professor of Music at Edinburgh University)
A Companion to Beethoven’s Pianoforte Sonatas (Bar-to-bar Analysis)
(London: The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music: 1951) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 285 & 3 publisher’s advertisements. Tipped in picture of Beethoven as frontispiece (p. xv). ‘Bar-to-bar Analysis of all Beethoven’s Pianoforte Sonatas, from the first note to the last.’ About fine copy in damaged dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$40

natural history

*a8590 Davies, M.; Twidale, C.R. & Tyler, M.J. (Editors)
Natural History of the Flinders Ranges
No. 7 in Occasional Publications of the Royal Society of South Australia Inc. (Adelaide: Royal Society of South Australia: November 1996) First Edition. ISBN 0 9596627 6 6. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 208 (245 x 170 mm) Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. Fine Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8595 Scobie, Alastair
Adventurer’s Paradise
(London: Cassell: 1955) First Edition. Cloth pp. 249. Illustrated. Map. Index. Hunting and wildlife in Africa including Chapter V: ‘A Moonlight Crocodile Hunt’ and Chapter VII: ‘Man-eaters’. Lacks free front endpaper otherwise very good copy Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8651 Cheshire, Frank R., F.L.S., F.R.M.S., Lecturer on Apiculture at South Kensington
Bees & Beekeeping; Scientific and Practical. A Complete Treatise on the Anatomy, Physiology, Floral Relations, and Profitable Management of the Hive Bee
IN TWO VOLUMES – Vol. I. – Scientific; Vol. II. – Practical. (London: L. Upcott Gill. 1886) First Edition. Pictorial cloth, partly gilt (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 336 & 16 & 8 advertisements beginning with the publisher’s Catalogue No. 2.-1886 & vi, 652 & 4 advertisements. Each volume illustrated and with Index. The lower margins of Volume I mildy affected by damp i.e. a little corrugated; overall a very good set. Shipping is always at cost.
$200
*a8661 White, The Rev. Gilbert, M.A.
The Natural History of Selborne
With Notes by The Rev. J.G. Wood, M.A. (London: George Routledge & Sons: 1893) Half leather bound, five raised bands, richly gilt on spine, and with gilt emblem of St Peter’s College, Adelaide on front cloth pp. viii, 428. Illustrated by W. Harvey. Begins with Biography of White, followed by Poems by White. Concludes with ‘A Comparative View of White’s and Markwick’s Calendars’ i.e. naturalist’s calendar as kept by each. Index. Endpapers and edges marbled. Prize Label on fixed front endpaper. A dampstain and a little rubbing to the leather otherwise fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8673 Kearton, Richard, F.Z.S., etc.
At Home With Wild Nature
(London: Cassell: 1922) First Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 164. Profusely Illustrated with Photographs taken direct from Nature by Captain Cherry Kearton and the Author (plates additional to pagination). Index. Fine copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$40
*a8726 Scott, Peter
Travel Diaries of A Naturalist: I – Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, Africa, The Galapagos Islands, Antarctica and the Falkland Islands
(London: Collins: 1983) First Edition. ISBN 0 00 219554 2. Boards pp. 287 (248 x 174 mm) Photographs by Philippa Scott. Index. A commercial bookplate with owner’s name on free front endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$30
*a8753 Henslow, Rev. Prof. G., M.A., F.L.S., F.G.S., Etc.
Floral Rambles in Highways and Byways
(London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: 1915) First Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 294 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. With thirty-two coloured plates and one hundred black and white illustrations. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; both inner hinges tender; overall a very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$60
*a8789 Maeterlinck, Maurice
The Life of The White Ant
Translated by Alfred Sutro. (London: Allen & Unwin) Copyright in the USA. First published in English in 1927. Cloth, decorated on spine, pp. 214 & 2 publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece. Bibliography. With the bookplate of H.R. Haselgrove (by James E. Lyle) on fixed front endpaper, and the owner’s name on free front endpaper. Very good copy. Shipping is always at cost.
$20
*a8814 von Rogister, Maximilian
Momella: An African Game Paradise
Translated from the German by Diana Pyke. (London: Odhams Press: no date) (First British Edition). ‘Copyright T. 857 P.’ Cloth pp. 208. Illustrated. Includes hunting. Gift inscription on fixed front endpaper. Very good copy in damaged dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$35
*a8878 Tovey, Doreen
Cats in May
(London: Elek Books: 1959) First Edition.. Boards pp. 147. Illustrated by Maurice Wilson. Near fine in like dust-jacket. Shipping is always at cost.
$25
*a8905 Allan, Joyc