PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Aboriginal | Antarctic | Antiques | Architecture | |
| Art and Illustration | Australia | Aviation | Biography | |
| Books | Comics | Crafts | Crime fact | |
| Crime fiction | Dance | Education | Fashion | |
| Food and Drink | Gardening | History | Literature | |
| Maritime | Military | Music | Natural History | |
| Philosophy | Politics | Reference | Religion | |
| Science and Technology | Science fiction | Sport | Theatre | Travel and Description etc. |
| *a8189 Duguid, Charles, M.A., M.B.Ch.B., F.R.A.C.S. |
| No Dying Race |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1963) First Ed. Cloth pp. 197. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. An owner's name blacked out at head of free front endpaper. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a8190 Duguid, Charles, O.B.E, etc. |
| Doctor and the Aborigines |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1972) First Ed. ISBN 0 85179 411 4. Boards pp. xviii, 219. Illustrated. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8193 Roughsey, Dick (Goobalathaldin) |
| Moon and Rainbow: The autobiography of an Aboriginal |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1971) First Ed. ISBN 0 589 00665 7. Boards pp. 168. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Glossary. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8195 Gartrell, Marjorie |
| Dear Primitive: A Nurse Among the Aborigines |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1957) First Ed. Boards pp. vi, 122. Illustrated. Good copy in fair dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8196 Gill, Walter |
| Petermann Journey |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1968) First Ed. Boards pp. viii, 183. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. 'Searching for a forgotten tribe' in Central Australia. A small neat ownership inscription. Near fine in like dust-jacket whose spine is sunned. |
| $60 |
| *a8198 Griffiths, Max |
| The Hungry Heart |
| (Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press: 1992) First Ed. ISBN 0 86417 486 1. Boards pp. 176. Illustrated. Maps. Index. 'A compelling account of life in one of the most scattered and isolated populations on the face of the earth' i.e. inland aboriginals. Very good in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a8199 Hall, V.C. |
| Dreamtime Justice |
| (London: Angus & Robertson: n.d.) Copyright 1962 by the author. First British Ed. in assoc. with Rigby, Adelaide. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. First-hand account of police hunt for aboriginal 'murderers' in Arnhem Land. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8201 Davies, David |
| The Last of the Tasmanians |
| (London: Muller: 1973) First Ed. ISBN 0 584 10151 1. Boards pp. 284. Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $20 |
| *a8202 Sharp, Ian G. & Tatz, Colin M. (Edited by) |
| Aborigines in the Economy: Employment, Wages and Training |
| (Brisbane: Jacaranda Press in assoc. with Centre for Research into Aboriginal Affairs, Monash University: 1966) First Ed. Boards pp. xviii, 382. Maps on endpapers. Index. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8207 Terry, Michael |
| War of the Warramullas |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1974) First Ed. ISBN 0 85179 790 3. Boards pp. x, 171. Illustrated. 'The Warramullas were the last Aborigines to battle against white invaders of central Australia.' An owner's name. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8246 Robinson, Roland |
| The Man Who Sold His Dreaming |
| (Sydney: Currawong Publishing Co.: 1965) First Ed. Boards pp. 143. Illustrated. Glossary. 'Verbatim Narratives by Contemporary Aborigines'. Some old tape marks on both free endpapers. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8247 Grayden, William |
| Adam and Atoms |
| (Perth, WA: Frank Daniels print: 1957) First Ed. Cloth pp. xii, 174. Illustrated. 'The story of the Warburton Aborigines'. Remnant of label of some kind on free front endpaper together with a couple of old tape stains, otherwise very good in worn dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a8248 Thornell, Harold (As told to Estelle Thompson) |
| A Bridge Over Time: Living in Arnhemland with the Aborigines 1938-1944 |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1986) First Ed. ISBN 0-7090-2636-6. Boards pp. 191. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a8249 Trezise, P.J. |
| Quinkan Country: Adventures in Search of Aboriginal Cave Paintings In Cape York |
| (Sydney: Reed: 1969) First Ed. Cloth pp. 154. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Signs of use to cloth, otherwise near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8250 Lamshed, Max |
| 'Monty': The biography of C.P. Mountford |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1972) First Ed. ISBN 0 85179 427 0. Boards pp. viii, 222. Illustrated. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8252 Lockwood, Douglas |
| I, The Aboriginal |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Ed. Pictorial cloth pp. 240. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Also a small (unrelated) gift inscription on title-page. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8253 Marshall, Alan |
| Ourselves Writ Strange |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1948) First Ed. Decorated cloth pp. 320. Illustrated with photographs by the author. Maps on endpapers. Account of Marshall's travels in predominantly aboriginal country as he 'takes us into Australia's unknown areas in the North, to the tiny islands of Torres Strait, to remote mission stations'. An owner's name. Very good in fair dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8254 Thonemann, H.E. |
| Tell The White Man: The Life Story of an Aboriginal Lubra |
| (Sydney: William Collins [Overseas] Ltd.: 1949) (First Ed.) Cloth pp. 190. Illustrated. Glossary. Bibliography. Maps on endpapers. Introductory Notes by Mrs. Aeneas Gunn and Professor A.P. Elkin. Account of the life of Buludja (Bunny), 'an Aboriginal woman of the Mungari tribe, whose territory is situated at The Elsey on the Roper River in the Northern Territory of Australia'. Genealogical Tree. Spine sunned otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8256 King-Boyes, M.J.E. (Department of Aboriginal Studies, Torrens College of Advanced Education) |
| Patterns of Aboriginal Culture: Then and Now |
| (Sydney: McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1977) First Ed. ISBN 0 07 093400 2. Wrappers pp. x, 175. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8257 Strehlow, T.G.H. |
| Nomads in No-Man's-Land |
| (n.d.) Originally delivered, on 20th January, 1960, as an address at the Ninth Summer School organized by the Adult Education Department, University of Adelaide. Wrappers plus pp. 43. List of Corrections pasted on verso of title-page. Stains to wrappers, but internally very good |
| $25 |
| *a8259 Leske, Everard (Edited by) |
| Hermannsburg: A Vision and A Mission |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: June 1977) First Ed. ISBN 0 85910 044 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. 119 (241 x 179 mm) Illustrated. Contributing Authors: M. Lohe, F.W. Albrecht & L.H. Leske. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8260 Gale, Fay (Editor) |
| Woman's role in Aboriginal society |
| (Canberra: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies: 1974) Second Edition. ISBN 0 85575 033 2. Pictorial stiff wrappers pp. viii, 84. Illustrated. References. Australian Aboriginal Studies No. 36. Social Anthropology Series No. 6. Spine sunned otherwise about fine. |
| $20 |
| *a8409 Edwards, Robert & Guerin, Bruce |
| Arnhem Land In Colour |
| Rigby's Colourful Australia series. (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Ed. ISBN 0 85179 084 4. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (258 x 195 mm) Numerous reproductions of colour photographs. Map on front endpapers. Signed by Robert Edwards on the title-page. With a typed letter dated 16th December, 1970 to Mr Ian Bruce, auctioneer, relating to his kindnesses to Edwards' wife during the famous Glover sale of fine and rare books, and signed 'Bob' above the typed 'Robert Edwards'. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *8511 Price, A. Grenfell, C.M.G., D.Litt. |
| The Winning of Australian Antarctica: Mawson's B.A.N.Z.A.R.E. Voyages (1929-31). Based on theMawson Papers |
| Being Volume I, the Geographical Report, of the B.A.N.Z. Antarctic Research Expedition, 1929-31, Reports - Series A. (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1962) First Edition. Published for the Mawson Institute for Antarctic Research, University of Adelaide. Cloth pp. xviii, 241 (254 x 190 mm) Well illustrated. Thirteen Maps and Sketches. Index. Very good if not near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a8268 Hill, Anthony |
| Antique Furniture in Australia: Finding, identifying, restoring and enjoying it |
| (Ringwood, Victoria: Penguin Books Australia: 1988) ISBN 014 007587 9 (pbk). Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 255 (219 x 182 mm) Illustrated. Select Bibliography. Index. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a8061 Goodhart-Rendel, H.S. |
| English Architecture Since The Regency: An Interpretation |
| (London: Constable: 1953) First Ed. Cloth pp. 296. Illustrated. Index. An unfilled attractive commercial bookplate. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8064 Cave, C.J.P., M.A., F.S.A. |
| Roof Bosses In Medieval Churches |
| (Cambridge at the University Press: 1948) First Ed. Cloth pp. viii, 235 (255 x 190 mm) Substantial section of 367 illustrations (from photographs) on art paper. Appendix I: List of Churches containing Roof Bosses. Appendix II: Photographic Methods. Index. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $125 |
| *a8066 Bell, The Rev. Charles C., M.A., Precentor of York and Canon Residentiary |
| The Story of York Minster |
| (London: Raphael Tuck & Sons: n.d.) (First Ed.) Cloth with pictorial pastedown on front pp. 80. Illustrated. Preface by The Dean of York dated October, 1931. A small annotation at head of free front endpaper. Top edge dusty. Light foxing to top & fore edges. Near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8067 Srawley, The Rev. J.H., D.D., Canon and Chancellor of Lincoln and Prebendary of Heydour-cum-Walton |
| The Story of Lincoln Minster |
| (London: Raphael Tuck & Sons: 1933) (First Ed.) Cloth with pictorial pastedown on front pp. 80. Illustrated. Index. Foreword by The Dean of Lincoln dated March, 1933. A small annotation to head of free front endpaper. Some (moderate) foxing. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8071 Lutyens, Sir Edwin, R.A. |
| Houses & Gardens |
| Described and criticised by Lawrence Weaver K.B.E., F.S.A., Hon. A.R.I.B.A. (London: Country Life: 1925) Third impression, with altered title. Cloth pp. xl, 344 & 8 publisher's adverts (396 x 280 mm) Printed on art paper. With 580 Illustrations. Index. Top edge gilt. A small annotation by an owner. Spine a little marked and unevenly sunned, though the three groups of gilt lettering are not affected and are still bright, otherwise a very good copy which is internally near fine. |
| $275 |
| *a8361 Sitwell, Sacheverell |
| British Architects and Craftsmen: A Survey of Taste, Design, and Style during Three Centuries 1600 to 1830 |
| (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1946) With Author's Note to the Third Edition, which has some revisions and additions. [First American Edition? (Printed in Britain)]. Cloth pp. viii, 196. Illustrated, including many plates additional to pagination. Index. A little light foxing to free endpapers and to fore edge. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8362 Cook, G.H. |
| Mediaeval Chantries and Chantry Chapels |
| (London: Phoenix House: April 1948) Second Impression. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 196. Illustrated. Index. A little light foxing to free endpapers. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8363 Batsford, Harry & Fry, Charles |
| The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages |
| The "British Heritage Series". (London: Batsford: February 1940) First Ed. Cloth pp. viii, 136 plus numerous plates, some in colour, additional to pagination. Index. A small ownership inscription. Near fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8365 Perkins, Jocelyn, M.A., D.C.L., F.S.A. (Sacrist of Westminster Abbey) |
| Westminster Abbey: Its Worship and Ornaments |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. Alcuin Club Collections Nos XXXIII & XXXIV. (London: Humphrey Milford O.U.P.: 1938 & 1940) First Editions. Quarter cloth boards pp. xxii, 196 (including Erratum Slip at p. xii) & vii (advertisements) & 1 (colophons) & xvi, 216 & viii (advertisements & colophons) (262 x 170 mm). Illustrated. All edges uncut, and unopened at top edges. Top edges a little dusty. Fine or thereabouts in very good dust-jackets: a handsome set. |
| $200 |
| *a8367 Herman, Morton, B.Arch., F.R.A.I.A. |
| The Early Australian Architects and Their Work |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1954) First (Trade) Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 248 (255 x 192 mm) Illustrated and Decorated by the Author, including coloured plates additional to pagination. A Chronological List of Architects, Designers, and Town Planners. Bibliography. Annotations to the Text. Annotations to the Illustrations. Index. About fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a8371 Aldin, Cecil (Illustrated by) |
| Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England |
| (London: Eyre & Spottiswoode: September 1929) First Cheap Edition. Only previous edition was the first, October 1924. Cloth richly decorated in gilt on spine pp. viii, 112 (270 x 212 mm). Illustrated, including 16 plates in Colours and 15 plates in Black and White, all additional to the pagination. The colour plates have captioned tissue guards. An owner's name. A strip of discoloration at head of the front board and to a much lesser extent along its fore edge; the spine has been lightly sunned but the gilt is still bright; a little foxing; otherwise about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a8389 no author |
| Sixty Post-War Churches: Churches, Church Centres, Dual-Purpose Churches |
| (London: Incorporated Church Building Society: n.d.) Foreword dated September, 1956. Boards pp. 120. Profusely illustrated. Plans. Fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a8015 Smith, Bernard |
| Place Taste and Tradition: A Study of Australian Art since 1788 |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1945) First Ed. Cloth pp. 291. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Chronological Table. Small ownership inscription and neat namestamp at head of free front endpaper. Cutting (review of the book) pasted on rear free endpaper. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a8016 Lindsay, Lionel |
| Etchings and Drypoints |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1949) First Ed. Ure Smith Miniature Series No. 2. Pictorial boards pp. 48. Begins with Harold J.L. Wright's article 'Sir Lionel Lindsay', continues with Lindsay's article 'Spain and the Etcher' and concludes with reproductions pp. 17-48 inclusive. Fine |
| $70 |
| *a8018 Smith, Sydney Ure (Edited by) |
| Australian Present Day Art |
| (Sydney: Ure Smith: 1943) First Ed. Pictorial boards pp. 112 (242 x 160 mm) Freely illustrated. Small inscription at head of free front endpaper. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a8021 Mountford, C.P., F.R.A.I., etc. |
| The Art of Albert Namatjira |
| (Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club: 1949) Fifth Edition. Boards pp. 79 (244 x 183 mm) Foreword by R.H. Croll. Illustrated with photographs of Namatjira and with reproductions of his works, some in colour. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a7972 Toth, Karl |
| Woman & Rococo In France seen through the life and works of a contemporary Charles-Pinot Duclos |
| Translated by Roger Abingdon. (London: Harrap: 1931) First Ed. Decorated cloth pp. 399 (230 x 158 x about 42 mm thick). Illustrated (over 100 plates). Bibliography. Index. Top edge tinted, fore & lower edges uncut. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8022 Harris, Mary P. |
| The Cosmic Rhythm of Art and Literature |
| (Adelaide: A Frank Cork Publication: n.d.) Cloth pp. 189 (249 x 187 mm) Illustrated. Successor to her recently published 'Art, the Torch of Life'. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8024 McNamara, Frank |
| Landscape in Watercolour |
| (Sydney: The Legend Press: n.d.) First Ed. Cloth pp. 36 (184 x 220 mm) Introduction by Hal Missingham. Illustrated including 9 colour plates (reproductions of works by McNamara). Australian Artist Editions series. Spine sunned otherwise fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8025 Morris, Myra (Written by - Edited by Sydney Ure Smith) |
| Australian Landscape |
| (Sydney: Printed and Published by John Sands: 1944) First Ed. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (246 x 186 mm) Illustrated with colour reproductions of paintings by Australian artists. Fine or thereabouts |
| $25 |
| *a8026 Birtles, Dora (Written by - Edited by Sydney Ure Smith) |
| Australia In Colour |
| (Sydney: Printed and published by John Sands: 1946) First Ed. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (244 x 189 mm) Illustrated with colour reproductions of paintings by Australian artists. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $25 |
| *a8027 Hill, Ernestine (Written by - Edited by Sydney Ure Smith) |
| Australia: Land of Contrasts |
| (Sydney: Printed and published by John Sands: 1943) First Ed. Pictorial wrappers pp. 32 (244 x 185 mm) Illustrated with colour reproductions of paintings by Australian artists. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $25 |
| *a8041 Newton, Eric |
| The Meaning of Beauty |
| (London: Longmans Green: 1950) First UK Ed. Cloth pp. 206 plus folding plate at rear. Illustrated. Treatise on aesthetics. Free front endpaper foxed otherwise near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8042 Grousset, Rene |
| Chinese Art & Culture |
| Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier. (London: Andre Deutsch: 1959) First British Ed. Cloth pp. xxii, 331. Illustrated. (16 plates in colour and 64 in black & white). Chronology of Chinese Dynasties. Index. Near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8043 Buchanan, Donald W. (Edited by) |
| Canadian Painters: From Paul Kane to the Group of Seven |
| (Oxford & London: Phaidon Press: 1945) First Ed. Cloth pp. 28 plus 87 numbered illustrations with additional text (365 x 267 mm) Richly illustrated. Index of Artists and Collections. A little foxing and a little canted otherwise very good copy in like dust-jacket which is unevenly foxed. |
| $60 |
| *a8044 Stenton, Sir Frank (General Editor) |
| The Bayeux Tapestry: a Comprehensive Survey |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1957) First Ed. Cloth pp. 182 (310 x 256 mm) Richly illustrated (with150 illustrations). Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a8045 Annigoni |
| Spanish Sketchbook: With a photographic record of the journey by Alex Sterling |
| (London: Museum Press: 1957) First Trade Ed. Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 92 (318 x 250 mm) Profusely illustrated. An attractive unfilled commercial bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8046 Bertram, Anthony |
| A Century of British Painting 1851-1951 |
| (London: The Studio Publications: 1951) First Ed. Boards pp. 240 (250 x 165 mm) Illustrated with 114 plates including 32 in colour. Synoptic Table. Chart showing Births and Deaths of Representative Painters 1850-1950. Index. An attractive unfilled commercial bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8047 Leclerc, Andre |
| Flemish Drawings XV-XVI Centuries |
| (London: Heinemann in assoc. with The Hyperion Press: 1950) First Ed. In the Hyperion Drawing Series. Cloth pp. 100 (209 x 181 mm) Richly illustrated. Pictorial maps on endpapers. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8048 Hogben, Lancelot |
| From Cave Painting To Comic Strip: A Kaleidoscope of Human Communication |
| (London: Max Parrish: 1949) First Ed. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 288 (227 x 165 mm) Illustrated. Index. Maps on endpapers. A little foxing to edges. Very good if not near fine in very good dust-jacket which shows foxing on its blind side. |
| $40 |
| *a8049 Schuller, Sepp |
| Forgers, Dealers, Experts: Adventures in the twilight of Art Forgery |
| Translated from the German by James Cleugh. (London: Arthur Barker: 1960) First English Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 200. Illustrated. Index. Very good in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8050 Cassou, Jean & Grigson, Geoffrey |
| The Female Form In Painting |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1953) First Ed. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 64 plus three colour plates followed by 64 plates in photogravure (253 x 175 mm). Free front endpaper foxed otherwise fine or thereabouts in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8051 Pevsner, Nikolaus |
| High Victorian Design: a study of the exhibits of 1851 |
| (London: Architectural Press: 1951) First Ed. Cloth pp. 162. With 151 illustrations. Footnotes. Index. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8052 Walker, John (Chief Curator of the National Gallery of Art, Washington) |
| Paintings From America |
| (Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin Books: 1951) First Ed. Wrappers pp. 48 (text) & 48 plates, some in colour (234 x 165 mm) Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8053 Barker, Virgil |
| American Painting: History and Interpretation |
| (New York: The Macmillan Company: 1950) First Printing. Cloth pp. xxviii, 717 (260 x 180 mm). Illustrated. Notes. Index. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned. |
| $90 |
| *a8054 Bredius, A. (Edited by) |
| The Paintings of Rembrandt |
| (Vienna: The Phaidon Press/London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd: 1937) First British Edition. Front panel of jacket says 'Complete Edition', while front flap of jacket says 'New, Complete Edition'. Cloth pp. xxiv plus the plates (630 reproductions in Rotogravure, most full-page) & 31 (Notes and Index of Collections) (272 x 190 mm). Near fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a8055 Gotlib, Henryk |
| Polish Painting |
| With a Preface by R.H. Wilenski. (London: Minerva Publishing Company: June 1942) First Ed. Cloth pp. 78 (text) & 147 (the plates, most full-page reproductions). Spine and parts of boards sunned. Moderate foxing to edges and to some of the leaves, though not to the plates which are printed on art paper. Moderate crease to front board. Overall very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a8056 Parker, K.T. |
| The Drawings of Hans Holbein in the collection of His Majesty The King at Windsor Castle |
| (Oxford & London: The Phaidon Press: 1945) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 64 including full-page reproductions & 85 full-page plates & 1 (301 x 227 mm) Catalogue pp. 35-58 inclusive. Table of References. Index of Names. A small inscription and an owner's neat namestamp at head of free front endpaper. Fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8057 Rothenstein, John |
| Augustus John |
| (Oxford & London: Phaidon Press: 1946) Third Edition. Cloth pp. 28 (illustrated) plus 90 plates, some of them tipped in colour plates, & 1 (303 x 230 mm) Index of Collections. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8058 Ironside, Robin |
| Pre-Raphaelite Painters |
| With a Descriptive Catalogue by John Gere. (London: The Phaidon Press: 1948) First Ed. Cloth pp. 52 (including Catalogue), illustrated, followed by 94 plates & 1 (Index of Collections) (308 x 234 mm). Top edge dusty. Fine or thereabouts in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a8059 Oppe, A.P. |
| The Drawings of William Hogarth |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1948) First Ed. Cloth pp. 68 (text: Introduction and A Complete Illustrated Catalogue) followed by 91 plates (reproductions of 120 Drawings) & pp. 3 (Index). A little foxing. Very good in fair dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a8060 Relouge, I.E. (Edited by) |
| The Nude In Art |
| English translation by Mervyn Savill. (London: Batsford: 1959) First British Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 64 (text, illustrated) followed by 100 fine tipped-in colour plates, each with details and brief comments opposite (285 x 245 mm) A little foxing. Fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a8120 Kernodle, George R. |
| From Art To Theatre: Form and Convention in the Renaissance |
| (Chicago: University of Chicago Press: July 1945) Second Impression. Cloth pp. x, 255 (290 x 224 mm) Illustrated ('sixty-eight illustrations, many of them not previously published, show the patterns of Renaissance theatres and the art backgrounds from which they developed'). Bibliography. Index. An owner's namestamp. Some foxing to front endpapers otherwise fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8147 Comport, A.L. (Pip) |
| A Selection of Linocut Prints |
| (Adelaide: Printed by Manning Printers: 1997) First Ed. (limited to 1000 numbered copies). ISBN 0-646-31810-1. Pictorial boards pp. viii, 128 (217 x 176 mm) Freely illustrated with examples of the artist's linocuts. Number 9 of the edition, with inscription by the author to 'Pauline & Leslie' (Shorter), 'my loyal supporters', and signed 'With love from Pip, June 1997'. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a8167 Reade, Brian |
| Aubrey Beardsley |
| Introduction by John Rothenstein. (New York: Bonanza Books: n.d.) Copyright 1967 by Brian Reade. This edition by arrangement with The Viking Press, Inc. SBN 51710427X. Cloth backed boards pp. 372 (310 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Guide to the plates and the notes. Plates. Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8168 Jullian, Philippe |
| The Symbolists |
| Translated by Mary Ann Stevens. (London: Phaidon Press: 1975) Reprint. ISBN 0 7148 1590 X. Cloth pp. 240 (287 x 251 mm). Richly illustrated. Notes on the Text. Notes on the Plates. List of Symbolist Painters. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8358 Gray, Nicolete |
| Jacob's Ladder: a Bible Picture Book from Anglo-Saxon and 12th Century English MSS |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1949) First Ed. Cloth pp. 118 (255 x 160 mm) Illustrated. Fine in near fine dust-jacket whose spine has faded. |
| $60 |
| *a8360 Esdaile, Katharine A. |
| English Church Monuments 1510 to 1840 |
| With an Introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell. (London: Batsford: Autumn 1946) First Ed. Cloth pp. viii, 144. Illustrated, including plates additional to pagination. Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8372 Macgeorge, Norman (Compiled by) |
| The Arts in Australia |
| (Melbourne & London: F.W. Cheshire: 1948) First Ed. Cloth pp. 125 (298 x 228 mm) Illustrated. Articles on Drawing, Painting, Sculpture, Murals, Music, Literature, Architecture, Art of the Theatre, Ballet, Lecture. Biographical Index to Contributors (i.e. brief biographies). Top edge dusty. Small dampstain to upper margin of both boards; otherwise about fine copy in like dust-jacket (design by M. Napier Waller) which is still covered by the original protective rice paper extra jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a8377 Moschini, Vittorio (Text by) |
| Canaletto |
| (London: Heinemann/Milano: Aldo Martello Editore) 'The printing was finished in November 1954'. Gilt decorated boards pp. 72 (text) & 210 (illustrations) & 8 (Index of Illustrations). (315 x 235 mm) Profusely illustrated, including tipped-in colour plates. Some foxing to endpapers and to top and fore edges; near fine copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a8378 Parker, K.T. |
| The Drawings of Antonio Canaletto in the collection of His Majesty The King at Windsor Castle |
| (Oxford & London: The Phaidon Press Ltd.: 1948) First Ed. Cloth pp. 64 followed by the plates (300 x 238 mm). Richly illustrated. Concludes with Table of References and Map of the Grand Canal. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a8379 Goldscheider, L. (Extensive Foreword by) |
| Roman Portraits |
| (London: Phaidon Press: 1945) First British Edition. Cloth pp. xvi (illustrated) plus 120 full-page reproductions from photographs by I. Schneider-Lengyel & 4 (Contents). A little foxing to the endpapers. Near fine copy in a good dust-jacket (which has a small hole about one third way down its spine) which is reversible, being produced to cater for both the British Edition whose front panel is printed but not pictorial, and the American Edition whose front panel carries a reproduction of Portrait No. 46 from the book. |
| $60 |
| *a8381 Heysen, Hans |
| Watercolors and Drawings |
| Australian Artist Editions: Illustrating the Work and Methods of Australian Painters. Text by Sir Lionel Lindsay and James S. MacDonald. (Sydney: The Legend Press: n.d.) Cloth pp. x, 46 (306 x 380 mm) Includes 26 plates. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a8382 Streeton, Arthur |
| The Arthur Streeton Catalogue |
| (Melbourne: Published by Arthur Streeton: 1935) First Ed. Cloth pp. 144 (312 x 255 mm) Illustrated. Note (rectifying omissions) at p. 113. No. 318 of the edition of 500 copies, signed by Arthur Streeton. Spine sunned. Slight discoloration to strip at head of front cloth. Small corner fold to one plate. Light bump to lower right-hand corner of book. Very good copy in torn and damaged rice paper jacket. |
| $1000 |
| *a8392 Rouault, Georges |
| Miserere |
| Foreword by Anthony Blunt. (London: Trianon Press: 1950) Not to be confused with the larger limited first edition of 1948. Cloth pp. vi, 14 (text) & 59 full-page pictures (254 x 180 mm) Fine in near fine dust-jacket which is somewhat sunned on its spine. |
| $50 |
| *a8493 Stewart, Douglas |
| Norman Lindsay: A Personal Memoir |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1975) First Edition. SBN 17 005053 X. Boards pp. 220. Concludes with: Lindsay in the Galleries; Lindsay in the Libraries; A short Checklist of Books Written or Illustrated by Norman Lindsay. Index. About fine in dust-jacket which is chipped at upper margin of its rear panel but is otherwise fine. |
| $80 |
| *a8505 Steegman, John |
| The Artist and the Country House |
| Descriptive Notes by Dorothy Stroud on the Houses Illustrated in the Paintings. (London: Country Life: 1949) First Edition. Cloth pp. 108 (285 x 225 mm) Frontispiece, pp. 56 & pp. 57-108 photographic plates. List of Owners of the 96 works reproduced. A little foxing to the fore edge and to the lower margins of a few leaves, and a little wear to foot of spine, otherwise fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket which has a chip to the foot of its spine. |
| $60 |
| *a8507 MacColl, D.S. |
| Life Work and Setting of Philip Wilson Steer |
| With a full catalogue of paintings and list of watercolours in public collections by Alfred Yockney. (London: Faber & Faber: 1945) First Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 240. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy in chipped and worn dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8509 Lindsay, Daryl (Compiled by) |
| The Felton Bequest: An Historical Record 1904-1959 |
| (Melbourne: O.U.P.: 1963) First Edition. Cloth pp. x, 106 plus frontispiece and pp. 24 of plates after the text. Errata Slip tipped in at plates 8 & 9. About fine copy in very good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8512 Hubbard, E. Hesketh |
| On Making & Collecting Etchings: A Handbook for Etchers, Students & Collectors |
| Written by Members of the Print Society and Put Together and Edited by E. Hesketh Hubbard, R.O.I., A.R.W.A. (Founder of the Print Society). (London: Issued by The Print Society and B.T. Batsford: January 1923) Reprinted with additional notes (the only previous issue was the first edition of November 1920). Quarter cloth boards with printed paper titling-piece on spine pp. 188 & 8 advertisements. Illustrated. General Index. Two Erratum Slips tipped in. Extra titling-piece still present at rear. Fore & lower edges uncut. Print Society Publications No.1. Corners of boards rubbed, one severely, otherwise very good copy. |
| $80 |
| *8514 Phillips, Walter |
| Defending "A Christian Country": Churchmen and Society in New South Wales in the 1880s and after |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1981) First Edition. ISBN 0 7022 1539 2. Boards pp. xvi, 332. Illustrated. Tables. Notes. A Note on Sources. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a7974 Palmer, Vance |
| Let The Birds Fly |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1955) First Ed. Gilt pictorial boards pp. vi, 202. Palmer's fourth book of short stories. Fine in very good dust-jacket which has a couple of small marginal chips. |
| $20 |
| *a7975 Murray-Smith, S. (Edited by) |
| The Tracks We Travel: Australian Short Stories |
| (Melbourne: Australasian Book Society: 1953) First Ed. Pictorial wrappers pp. 253. Illustrated. Biographical Notes on Contributors. An ownership inscription. Very good copy of a fragile though substantial production. |
| $40 |
| *a7976 Brown, Max |
| Wild Turkey |
| A Novel. (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1958) First Ed. Cloth pp. vi, 182. Gift inscription. About fine in good dust-jacket the head of whose spine is rubbed and a little chipped and which has a chip about 25 mm deep at foot of its spine. |
| $20 |
| *a7977 Waten, Judah |
| The Unbending |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Australasian Book Society: 1954) First Ed. (i.e one of the 3000 paper covered copies; there were also 1000 cloth bound copies). Wrappers pp. 304. An ownership inscription. Good copy in dust-jacket by Noel Counihan which lacks front flap, is chipped at and around head of its spine and also has a chip to foot of its spine but is otherwise good. |
| $20 |
| *a7978 Kaufmann, Walter |
| Voices in the Storm |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Australasian Book Society: 1953) First Ed. Pictorial wrappers (front panel picture by Counihan) pp. 307. First novel which 'tells with stark realism the story of a group of underground fighters against Hitler', etc. by author born in Berlin in 1924; left Germany in 1939; 'came to Australia in 1942, joined the Army and attained Australian citizenship'. Became a member of the Melbourne Realist Writers' Group after demobilisation. Very good |
| $25 |
| *a7992 Bach, John |
| A Maritime History of Australia |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1976) First Ed. ISBN 0 17005087 4. Boards pp. xiv plus map, 481. Illustrated. Bibliography. General Index. Index of Ships. Presentation inscription laid down on verso of half-title leaf. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8029 Shute, Nevil |
| A Town Like Alice |
| (London: Heinemann: 1950) First Ed. Printed by The Specialty Press Pty. Ltd., Melbourne. Cloth pp. vi, 333. An owner's name. Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8030 Rosman, Alice Grant |
| The Back Seat Driver |
| (London: Mills & Boon: April 1931) Fourth Edition. Cloth pp. 254 & ii & 16 publisher's adverts. An ownership stamp at head of free front endpaper cancelled; spine moderately sunned and in part lightly stained, otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8036 Mountford, Charles P. |
| Before Time Began |
| (West Melbourne: Nelson: 1976) First Ed. ISBN 0 17 005070 X. Boards pp. viii, 96 (254 x 190 mm) Illustrated. 'Legends of the Dreamtime'. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8070 Kirwan, The Hon. Sir John (President of the Legislative Council of Western Australia) |
| An Empty Land: Pioneers and Pioneering in Australia |
| (London: Eyre & Spottiswoode: 1934) First Ed. Rebound copy in binder's cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, pp. xii, 322. Illustrated. Map of Western Australia (including its northern reaches) showing the Author's tour. Index. Very good rebound copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8341 Brady, E.J. |
| The King's Caravan: Across Australia in A Wagon |
| (London: Edward Arnold: 1911) First Ed. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 340. Illustrated. Map. Index. All edges uncut. Crease to rear board otherwise near fine. |
| $260 |
| *a8265 Taylor, P.G. |
| Frigate Bird |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1953) First Ed. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 243. Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. A neat school namestamp on front and rear free endpapers (cancelled at rear). Very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8267 Moxon, Oliver |
| Bitter Monsoon: The Memoirs of a Fighter Pilot |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1955) First Ed. Cloth pp. 192. Illustrated. Map (Burma). A book made from the papers left by a pilot, given the pseudonym of Stefan James, who died in 'his tired old Hurricane' in the Valley called Imphal, the records presented, with minimal editing, 'as Stefan James wrote them in the Imphal Valley in 1944': 'the diaries were a day to day chronicle of his time on the Burma Front up to the day of his death' (Introduction, p. 9). Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a8413 Mason, Herbert Molloy, Jr. |
| The Rise of the Luftwaffe: Forging the Secret German Air Weapon 1918-1940 |
| (New York: Ballantine Books: August 1975) First Printing of this edition by arrangement with The Dial Press. SBN 345-24234-3-195. Professionally cloth bound paperback issue lettered in gilt on spine, and with owner's name in gilt on front, pp. x, 405 & 1 publisher's advertisement. Illustrated. Selected Bibliography. Index. Fine |
| $20 |
| *a8426 Roy, Jules |
| The Happy Valley |
| Translated from the French by Edward Owen Marsh. (London: Gollancz: 1952) First Edition thus. Boards pp. 224. With a Foreword by Air Marshal Sir Robert Saundby, K.B.E., C.B., M.C., D.F.C., A.F.C. Six linked stories of the experiences of Frenchmen serving in Bomber Command during World War Two ('Although a part of Bomber Command, they were organized in their own squadron'). An owner's name. Spine very lightly sunned; top edge dusty; a good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a8091 Stanley, Arthur Penryn |
| Life of Thomas Arnold, D.D. Headmaster of Rugby |
| (London: John Murray: 1904) Popular Edition (but a handsome volume nonetheless). With a Preface by Sir Joshua Fitch. Gilt decorated cloth pp. xl, 780 & 2 publisher's adverts. Illustrated. Index. Very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a8068 Bradna, Fred (as told to Hartzell Spence) |
| The Big Top: My Forty Years with the Greatest Show On Earth |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1953) First British Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 253. Illustrated. Circus content. Very good in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8093 Keeble, Sir F.W. (Formerly Director of the Royal Horticultural Society's Gardens at Wisley) |
| Polly and Freddie |
| (London: Heinemann: 1936) First Ed. Gilt dec. cloth pp. vi, 275. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8106 Trukhanovsky, V.G. |
| Winston Churchill |
| (Moscow: Progress Publishers: 1978) First English edition, translated into English from the revised Russian edition by Kenneth Russell & others ('The author has revised the text for the English edition' as well as referring to material published since the first Russian edition of 1968). Cloth pp. 391. Bibliography. 'A Marxist look at Sir Winston Churchill and his time.' Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8119 Rhys, Lloyd |
| Jungle Pimpernel: The Story of a District Officer in Central Netherlands New Guinea |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: January 1947) First Ed. Cloth pp. 239. Illustrated. Maps, including maps on endpapers. Spine very lightly sunned. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a7942 Gorz, Andre |
| The Traitor |
| Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. (London: John Calder: 1960) First British Edition. Calderbook CB-69. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 304. The autobiography of a refugee from Nazism and 'acclaimed in France as one of the most remarkable experimental works to appear since the war'. Near fine |
| $20 |
| *a8006 Vanderbilt, Cornelius Jr. |
| Farewell To Fifth Avenue |
| (London: Gollancz: 1935) First (British) Ed. Cloth pp. 320. Frontispiece. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8421 Cox, A. Bertram |
| Figures Aren't Funny |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1966) First Edition. Boards pp. 184. With gift inscription signed by the Author: 'Ken/An echo from James Place - A. Bertram Cox'. About fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a8498 Christie, Agatha |
| Agatha Christie: an Autobiography |
| (Chatswood, NSW: Weldon by Mail: 1991) First Australian Edition. ISBN 1 86302 181 7. Originally published by William Collins, Sons & Co. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 463. Illustrated. Index. The final volume in the series 'Crime Collection'. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a8121 Cotes, Peter & Niklaus, Thelma |
| The Little Fellow: The Life and Work of Charles Spencer Chaplin |
| With a foreword by W. Somerset Maugham. (London: The Bodley Head: 1952) Revised Edition. Boards pp. 160. Illustrated. Index. Light foxing to top & fore edges. Very good in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8125 Rueff, Suze |
| I Knew Sarah Bernhardt |
| (London: Muller: 1951) First Ed. Cloth pp. 240. Illustrated. Index. Light foxing to edges and top edge dusty; otherwise about fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8132 Macqueen-Pope, W. |
| Ghosts and Greasepaint: A Story of the Days that Were |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1951) First Ed. Boards pp. 334. Illustrated. Index. Top edge dusty and a little foxed, otherwise very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8194 Salter, Elizabeth |
| Daisy Bates: "The Great White Queen of the Never Never" |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1971) First Ed. ISBN 0 207 12271 7. Boards pp. xx, 266. Illustrated. Map. Select Bibliography. Index. An owner's name. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8203 Hives, Frank (as told by, and written down by Gascoigne Lumley) |
| The Journal of A Jackaroo |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1930) First Ed. Cloth pp. xii, 228 & 8 publisher's adverts. With Portrait Frontispiece. Index. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed as are the lower corners of the boards; otherwise very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a8279 Carlyle, Thomas |
| Reminiscences |
| Edited by James Anthony Froude. IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: Longmans, Green: 1881) First Ed. Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 338 & vi, 341. Mudie's Select Library yellow label at head of each front board; cancelled label of an Institute on each fixed endpaper; some wear, including scuffing to spine of Volume One, but rated a good ex-library set. |
| $60 |
| *a8335 Ridge, Antonia |
| The Man Who Painted Roses: The Story of Pierre-Joseph Redoute |
| (London: Faber and Faber: 1974) First Ed. ISBN 0 571 10554 8. Cloth pp. 409. Frontispiece. Small ownership inscription. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a8337 Bone, David |
| Landfall At Sunset: The Life of a Contented Sailor |
| (London: George Duckworth: 1955) First Ed. Cloth pp. 223. Illustrated. An owner's name. Spine sunned. Fore edge lightly foxed. Good to very good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a8340 Crocker, Walter |
| Travelling Back: The Memoirs of Sir Walter Crocker |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1981) First Ed. ISBN 0 333 33721 2. Boards pp. viii, 222. Illustrated. Index. With signed inscription by the Author 'Joan McGregor with best wishes Walter Crocker' at head of half-title page. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a8407 Beeton, Samuel Orchard |
| Beeton's Dictionary of Universal Biography; being the Lives of Eminent Persons of All Times. With the Pronunciation of Every Name |
| (London: Ward, Lock: 1870) Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Brought down to the Present Period, 1870; and Containing an Additional Number of Modern Biographies (and the compiler's 'Note to the New Edition' adds that 'The Portraits did not appear in the first edition'). Reprints the Preface to the First Edition. Half leather bound (five raised bands), decorated and lettered in gilt on spine; marbled boards, edges and endpapers; pp. iv, 1119. Text double-column and close printed throughout, making this a most substantial compilation. Illustrated. A very little wear to the boards; rear inner hinge cracked; otherwise an about fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a8272 Unwin, Sir Stanley |
| The Truth About Publishing |
| (London: Allen & Unwin: 1946) Fourth Edition (Completely Revised and Re-set). Cloth pp. 352. Illustrated. Index. A patch of silverfishing to both front and rear boards otherwise about fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and a little scuffed. |
| $25 |
| *a7973 Hasluck, Paul N. (Edited by) |
| How to Write Signs, Tickets, and Posters |
| (London: Cassell: n.d.) Twenty-seventh Thousand. Price 1/- net. Pictorial cloth pp. 160 plus advertisements. Illustrated. Index. "Work" Handbooks series. Printer's code at end of text is '30.805'. A bookseller's stamp and a very small owner's namestamp twice. Spine sunned otherwise near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8277 Hayward, Charles H. (Edited by) |
| Staining and Polishing: How to Finish Woodwork; Staining; French, Wax, and Oil Polishing; the Cellulose Finish; Varnishing; Lacquering |
| (London: Evans Brothers: 1963) Reprint of the 1960 Revised Edition. Boards pp. viii, 214 & 2 publisher's adverts. Illustrated. Index. Woodworker Handbooks series. Near fine copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8396 Blackburn, Graham |
| Traditional Woodworking Handtools: A Manual for the Woodworker |
| (London: Batsford: 1999) First U.K. Edition. ISBN 0 7134 8508 6. Cloth pp. xx, 364 (284 x 220 mm) Well illustrated by the Author. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8405 Sparkes, John C.L. (Principal, Royal College of Art, South Kensington Museum) & Gandy, Walter |
| Potters: Their Arts and Crafts |
| (London: S.W. Partridge: n.d.) Pictorial cloth pp. 260. Illustrated. Index. An owner's name. A little flecking and staining to cloth; paper starting to brown; a good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8510 Finlay, Ian |
| Scottish Crafts |
| (London: Harrap: 1948) First Edition. Cloth pp. 128 (255 x 192 mm) Richly illustrated with 16 handsome colour plates and many black & white plates all additional to the pagination. Sections are: Architecture; Sculpture; Bone-carving and Woodwork; Metalwork; Textiles; Ceramics and Glass; Manuscripts and Books. Index. Very good copy in worn dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8134 Shore, W. Teignmouth (Edited by) |
| Trials of Charles Frederick Peace |
| Notable British Trials series. (Edinburgh: William Hodge: 1926) First Ed. Boards pp. xvi, 198 & 22 including adverts for the series. Illustrated. Maps. List of Leading Dates. Rear board bubbled otherwise near fine copy. |
| $80 |
| *a8135 Roughead, William (Edited by) |
| Trial of Jessie M'Lachlan |
| Notable British Trials series. (Edinburgh: William Hodge: April 1925) Second Edition (Revised). Cloth pp. xii, 402. Illustrated. Folding Plan at rear. A Brief Bibliography of the case. About fine |
| $80 |
| *a7929 Douglas, Hugh |
| Burke and Hare: The True Story |
| (London: The Quality Book Club: 1974) Title first published by Robert Hale, 1973. Boards pp. 190. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a7911 Wallace, Edgar |
| The Four Just Men |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 252 & 4 publisher's adverts being Hodder & Stoughton's List of 3/6 net Titles, among which is the present one. Illustrated. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a7912 Vickers, Roy |
| Six Came To Dinner |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: n.d.) First printing. Cloth pp. 254 & 2 publisher's adverts. A few light stains to the boards otherwise very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a7917 Pertwee, Roland |
| Death In A Domino |
| (Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin: 1932) Decorated cloth pp. viii, 268. An ownership inscription. Some worming to rear hinge, otherwise very good in dust-jacket which has a few small holes and which is rubbed at head and foot of its spine but is itself otherwise very good |
| $60 |
| *a7918 Francis, Dick |
| Whip Hand |
| (London: Michael Joseph: 1979) First Ed. Boards pp. 253. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a7923 Cox, Sir Edmund C., Bart. |
| The Achievements of John Carruthers |
| (London: Constable: 1911) Constable's Indian and Colonial Library series. Pictorial cloth pp. x, 322 & 6 publisher's adverts. Illustrated (four plates by Chas. Sheldon). Short stories of police work in British-ruled India, by the author of 'John Carruthers, Indian Policeman', 'My Thirty Years in India', etc. Cancelled Institute label on fixed front endpaper and a library number in white and a patch of red paint on spine; a strip of discoloration to fore edge of each board; good copy, and textually very good |
| $250 |
| *a7924 Innes, Michael |
| The Man From The Sea |
| (London: Gollancz: 1955) First Ed. Boards pp. 223. An owner's name with date 3 Oct 1956 on free front endpaper. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is browned from being sunned and which has a few (light) stains and a touch of silverfish damage to hinge of each flap but is itself otherwise very good |
| $40 |
| *a7947 Upfield, Arthur |
| Bony and the Black Virgin |
| (London: Heinemann: 1959) First Ed. Boards pp. viii, 246. Map. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket with neat repair on blind side. |
| $60 |
| *a7954 Upfield, Arthur |
| The Lake Frome Monster |
| (London: Heinemann: 1966) First Ed. Boards pp. vi, 184. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket by Colin Andrews. |
| $100 |
| *a7960 Upfield, Arthur |
| The Mystery of Swordfish Reef |
| (London: Heinemann: 1960) First U.K. Edition. Boards pp. vi, 247. Two small dents to front board otherwise fine or thereabouts in very good dust-jacket. |
| $55 |
| *a7961 Upfield, Arthur |
| Murder Must Wait |
| (London: Heinemann: 1953) First Ed. Boards pp. vi, 253. A good ex-Cycling Club library reading copy; front flap of jacket pasted on free front endpaper; the boards clean except for small 'U' in white on spine; club's library label on fixed front endpaper; a number of Club's library stamps, the first cancelled; Club's initials stamped on top edge and fore edge. |
| $25 |
| *a7964 Upfield, Arthur W. |
| The Widows of Broome |
| (London: Heinemann: 1951) First U.K. Edition. Boards pp. vi, 246. A good cancelled ex-private lending library reading copy, with the front panel of the jacket pasted on the front board, the front flap tipped on to the free front endpaper, and the usual library paraphernalia including marks to spine which is faded. Small burn hole to final leaf of text. |
| $25 |
| *a7965 Upfield, Arthur |
| The Will of the Tribe |
| (London: Heinemann: 1962) First U.K. Edition. Boards pp. 245. Gift inscription. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a7966 Upfield, Arthur W. |
| Winds of Evil |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1961) First publication of this edition. Title first published 1937. Boards pp. 256. Small gift inscription and a separate owner's name. Good to very good copy in good dust-jacket repaired on blind side and with a stain to its rear panel. |
| $45 |
| *a7967 Upfield, Arthur W. |
| Wings Above the Diamantina |
| (Sydney: Angus & Robertson: 1940) Reprint. Pictorial cloth pp. vi, 266. An ownership inscription on rear free endpaper. Lacks free front endpaper; spine moderately sunned; a few light stains to the boards; good and textually very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a8033 Egan, Lesley |
| The Nameless Ones |
| (London: Gollancz: 1967) First Ed. Boards pp. vi, 212. The 8th thriller by Lesley Egan in the series featuring Vic Varallo &/or Jesse Falkenstein. An ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper. Near fine copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8069 Leblanc, Maurice |
| The Exploits of Arsene Lupin |
| Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. (London: The Bodley Head: This edition 1960) Cloth pp. 223. Fine in like dust-jacket (jacket photo by Cinephonic). |
| $25 |
| *a8096 Gaboriau, Emile |
| The Blackmailers [Dossier No 113] |
| Done into English by Ernest Tristan. (London: Greening: 1907) Decorated cloth pp. vi, 278 & 1 publisher's advert. The Lotus Library series. Spine sunned otherwise about fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8276 Chandler, Raymond |
| Playback |
| (Sydney: Horwitz: This edition 1961) H1608. Pictorial wrappers pp. 158. Good to very good copy of Australian paperback edition. |
| $25 |
| *a8350 Freeman, R. Austin |
| The Famous Cases of Dr. Thorndyke |
| Thirty-seven of his criminal investigations. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1952) Reprint. Cloth pp. viii, 1080. Six 'Inverted' and 31 'Direct' stories. Near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8162 Gibbon, Monk |
| An Intruder At The Ballet |
| (London: Phoenix House: 1952) First Ed. Cloth pp. 128 (252 x 186 mm) Illustrated with 41 photographs by various photographers. Index. About fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8163 Haskell, Arnold L. (Edited by) |
| Ballet - To Poland |
| (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1940) First Ed. Pictorial cloth pp. 154 (251 x 190 mm) Illustrated from photographs and with decorations by Kay Ambrose. Published in aid of The Polish Relief Fund (Second World War). Dust-jacket's front and rear panels and spine pasted on rear endpapers; some foxing to front free endpaper; gift inscription; very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8170 Severn, Merlyn |
| Sadler's Wells Ballet at Covent Garden: A Book of Photographs by Merlyn Severn |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1947) First Ed. Boards pp. x (preliminaries & text) plus frontispiece and 80 other full-page photographic illustrations (212 x 265 mm) Of great interest regarding Robert Helpmann and Margot Fonteyn. Slight fading to cloth otherwise near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8171 Haskell, Arnold; Carter, Mark Bonham & Wood, Michael (Edited by) |
| Gala Performance |
| With a Foreword by HRH The Princess Margaret. (London: Collins: 1955) First Ed. Cloth pp. 248 (284 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Index. The Sadler's Wells Ballet from many points of view including 'Early Days' by William Chappell, 'Music and the Ballet' by Robert Irving, 'Ballet Decors' by Sir Kenneth Clark, etc. An attractive unfilled commercial bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Very good if not near fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8173 Beaumont, Cyril W. |
| Ballet Design: Past & Present |
| (London: The Studio: 1946) First publication in this form. Decorated cloth pp. xxxii, 216 (292 x 232 mm) Lavishly illustrated. Index to Designers. Index to Ballets. Index to Ballet Companies, Composers, Choreographers, Etc. An attractive unfilled commercial bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8174 Haskell, Arnold |
| A Picture History of Ballet |
| (London: Hulton Press: 1954) First Ed. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 24 (prelims and text) plus the 558 pictures (284 x 221 mm). Index. Both free endpapers darkened otherwise very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8176 Nicolaeva-Legat, Nadine |
| Ballet Education |
| With a Poem by John Masefield. Preface by Sir Paul Dukes, KBE. (London: Bles: 1947) First Ed. Cloth pp. xxiv, 163 (253 x 195 mm) Illustrated. A small ownership inscription. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8178 Beaton, Cecil |
| Ballet |
| (London: Wingate: 1951) First Ed. Cloth pp. 86. Illustrated with photographs (plates additional to pagination) and with drawings. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8179 Haskell, Arnold L. |
| Ballet Panorama: An Illustrated Chronicle of Three Centuries |
| (London: Batsford: Winter 1947-8) Third Edition, Revised. Cloth pp. viii, 120. Illustrated from photographs (plates additional to pagination). Index. A gift inscription. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8182 Hall, Fernau |
| Modern English Ballet: An Interpretation |
| (London: Andrew Melrose: n.d.) Cloth pp. 340. Illustrated. A Chronology of English Ballet. Index of Ballets, Dances, Operas, Masques, Plays, Films, etc. General Index. Very good copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8183 Lifar, Serge |
| Lifar On Classical Ballet |
| Translated from the French by D.M. Dinwiddie. With an introduction by Arnold L. Haskell and a Foreword by Karsavina. (London: Allan Wingate: 1951) First British Ed. Cloth pp. 212 (illustrated with drawings) & iv & 36 (plates from photographs). Near fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a8368 Anthony, Gordon |
| The Sleeping Princess: Camera Studies |
| With Text by Nadia Benois, Arnold Haskell and Constant Lambert. (London: George Routledge & Sons: 1940) First Ed. Cloth pp. 52 plus frontispiece (a tipped-in study of Nicolas Sergueeff) followed by 63 tipped-in plates (all photographs black & white) in sequence according to the unfolding of the story in Tchaikovsky's Ballet (322 x 260 mm). The production featured Margot Fonteyn and Robert Helpmann. Fore & lower edges uncut. The front panel of the dust-jacket (Helpmann as Prince Charming entering the Enchanted Castle) has been pasted to the rear fixed endpaper. (Light) foxing to the endpapers. Near fine copy of handsome production. |
| $120 |
| *a8383 Hall, Hugh P. (Photographs and Commentary by) |
| Ballet In Australia: From Pavlova to Rambert |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1948) First Ed. Cloth pp. 211 (276 x 384 mm) Comprehensive Index to All Photographs. Fine in the original lettered slip case which is itself in good order though with a couple of incipient cracks. |
| $80 |
| *a8393 Magriel, Paul (Edited by) |
| Nijinsky |
| An Illustrated Monograph. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1948) First publication of this edition (title first published 1946 by Dance Index). Cloth pp. x, 81 (238 x 188 mm) Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8394 Magriel, Paul (Edited by) |
| Pavlova |
| An Illustrated Monograph. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1948) First publication of this edition (title first published 1947 by Dance Index). Cloth pp. xii, 79 (240 x 185 mm) Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a8175 Ambrose, Kay |
| Classical Dances and Costumes of India |
| Introduction by Ram Gopal. Foreword by Arnold Haskell. (London: Adam and Charles Black: 1950) First Ed. Pictorial cloth pp. 96 (287 x 225 mm) Illustrated with 53 photographs and many drawings by the Author. Bibliography. Index. Map and drawings on endpapers. Near fine in dust-jacket which has a deep chip to the lower margin of its rear panel but is otherwise very good |
| $60 |
| *a8229 Bell, Elizabeth Turner |
| Twenty-Five New Figure and Character Dances |
| (London: Harrap: 1927) First Ed. Uniform with her book 'Fifty Figure and Character Dances'. Cloth pp. 114 & 67 being 'Music for Twenty-Five New Figure & Character Dances', selected by Elizabeth Turner Bell (252 x 192 mm). Illustrated, including plates additional to pagination. An owner's name. Rear inner hinge split; head and foot of spine rubbed; very good copy |
| $60 |
| *a8231 Kennedy, Douglas (Director of the English Folk Dance and Song Society) |
| England's Dances: Folk-Dancing To-Day and Yesterday |
| Introduction by Dr. R. Vaughan Williams, O.M. (London: G. Bell & Sons: 1949) First Ed. Cloth pp. 158. Illustrated. Doublespread map showing distribution of English Ceremonial Dance Traditions. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8233 Arbeau, Thoinot |
| Orchesography |
| Translated by Mary Stewart Evans. (New York: Dover Publications: n.d.) ISBN 0-486-21745-0. This Dover edition, first published in 1967, is an unabridged and corrected republication of the English translation first published by Kamin Dance Publishers in 1948. To the present edition has been added the following material, specially prepared for it: Editor's Introduction to the Dover Edition and Editor's Notes, 1966 (with additional Bibliography), prepared by Julia Sutton; and a Labanotation section, prepared by Mireille Backer and Julia Sutton, and approved by the Dance Notation Bureau, Inc. Pictorial wrappers pp. vi, 268 & 11 publisher's adverts (232 x 164 mm). Near fine |
| $25 |
| *a8241 Kimmins, Mrs. C.W. (Founder of The Guild of Play) |
| Peasant Dances Of Many Lands |
| (London: Evans Brothers: n.d.) Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 74 (303 x 245 mm) Illustrated. Music throughout, sometimes with words, and note that cover title is 'Peasant Dances and Songs of Many Lands'. Scuff to front board otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8390 Mariel, Pierre & Trocher, Jean |
| Paris Cancan |
| Translated by Stephanie and Richard Sutton and Edited by Alain de Moinerie. (London: Charles Skilton: 1961) First Ed. Boards pp. 128 (240 x 180 mm) With Reproductions of Early Illustrations and Photographs by Daniel Frasnay and others. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8478 no author |
| The Young Emigrants; or, A Voyage to Australia. Parts I, II, III |
| Emigrant Tracts - No. V, No. VI, No. VII. Published under the Direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. (London: S.P.C.K.: 1850) Decorated cloth pp. 48, 48 & 52. Illustrated (two plates: refer to Muir 2318). Gift inscription dated Sep. 4th/(18)52. Spine chipped and rubbed; corners of boards rubbed; otherwise very good copy. |
| $400 |
| *8481 no author |
| Selections for School Entertainments - No. 19 |
| "Teachers' Aid" Reprints. (London: The Schoolmaster Publishing Co.: n.d.) Decorated wrappers pp. 16. Dialogues and Recitations. An owner's name. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *8515 Lewis, C.S. |
| The Abolition of Man or Reflections on Education with Special Reference to the Teaching of English in the Upper Forms of Schools |
| University of Durham/Riddell Memorial Lectures: Fifteenth Series. (London: Bles: 1947) Reprint of New Edition. Wrappers plus pp. 64. Very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8441 Rowbotham, John, F.R.A.S. |
| A Practical German Grammar, with Exercises Under Each Rule; being A New and Easy Method of acquiring a Perfect Knowledge of the German Language. For the Use of Schools and Private Students |
| (London: Dulau: 1854) Fifth Edition. Thoroughly Revised and Improved by E. Albrecht, M.A., Professor of German. Cloth pp. iv & iv, 2 plates, 392. Gift inscription. Head of spine chipped; some rubbing to cloth; good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8443 Chambers, W. & R. (Edited by) |
| History Of Rome |
| Chambers's Educational Course. (Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers: 1848) First Ed. Cloth pp. 371. Map of The Roman Empire, Constructed and Engraved by G.H. Swanston, as frontispiece. List of Proper Names. Index. Primarily 'specially adapted for use in schools' (Preface). Two ownership inscriptions on free front endpaper. A corner chipped from the map but with no loss of any significance. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed. Overall a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8444 no author |
| The Child's Companion, and Juvenile Instructor. New Series. 1856 |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society) Decorated cloth pp. iv, 380. Illustrated, including Kronheim colour print of Queen Victoria as frontispiece. Index. Gift inscription. Very good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a8445 Jones, William, M.A. |
| The Book of Nature; or, The True Sense of Things Explained and made easy to The Capacities of Children |
| '271' at foot of title-page. (London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge: 1851) Decorated cloth pp. iv, 100. Illustrated. An old inscription on the fixed front endpaper has long since been covered with paper which some later owner has largely removed. Lacks free front endpaper; scattered stains and foxing; otherwise good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8446 Martin, William |
| The Illustrated Natural Philosophy, being a Manual of Modern Science, for Schools and Families |
| (London: Simpkin Marshall: n.d.) Fifth Edition. Suggest 1850s. Decorated cloth, partly gilt, pp. x, 314. 'With Numerous Illustrations, Questions, and Experiments'. An ownership inscription dated January 1st, 1860. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a8449 Farr, Edward |
| Every Child's History of Rome |
| Adapted for the Junior Classes from "Miss Corner's History of Rome". A Companion Book to Corner's Every Child's England, and Farr's Every Child's Scripture History, Etc. (London: Dean and Son: n.d.) Suggest about 1860. Decorated cloth, partly gilt, pp. 156 & 6 publisher's advertisements (Juvenile Educational Books). Folding map of the Roman Empire as frontispiece. A clean tear at one fold of the map has been backed neatly. Cloth flecked otherwise very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a8450 Darton, Margaret E. |
| The Earth and Its Inhabitants |
| (London: Arthur Hall, Virtue: 1853) (First Edition). Decorated cloth, partly gilt on spine, pp. xii, 386 & 32 publisher's advertisements. Folding Map ('A Bird's Eye View of the Earth', designed by T.G.D.) as frontispiece. 'The great object of this little Work is to make the study of Geography so interesting to Children, by lively sketches and entertaining facts relating to the different countries and their inhabitants, that their minds may not only be impressed with geographical knowledge, but awakened to many other subjects of interest associated with it.' (Preface). Gift inscription by 'The Author'. A clean tear to the map neatly backed. A cancelled stamp on free front endpaper; some stains to rear endpapers; generally very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8451 Published by Direction of the Commissioners of National Education in Ireland |
| A Treatise on Mensuration. For the Use of Schools |
| (Dublin: Printed by Alex. Thom for Her Majesty's Stationery Office: 1854) Second Edition (whose Preface shows that a certain reorganisation of the material was undertaken for this edition). Decorated cloth pp. x, 262. Illustrated. Spine faded and the external hinges cracked and worn; rear free endpaper crumpled; internally (i.e. contents) generally very good. |
| $40 |
| *a8452 Cornwell, James, Ph.D. |
| A School Geography |
| (London: Simpkin, Marshall: n.d.) Twenty-Second Edition. Suggest about 1860. Decorated cloth pp. 336. Index. Spine faded. Some stains to cloth. Some internal signs of use. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a8453 Ross, Mary Anne (Mistress of the Church of Scotland Normal Infant School, Edinburgh) |
| How To Train Young Eyes and Ears being A Manual of Object Lessons for Parents and Teachers |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1877) Eighth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 140 & 24 publisher's advertisements (Educational Works). Head and foot of spine rubbed; an ink stain to front cloth; a very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a8454 Published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education, appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge |
| A Short Sketch of the History of England, For Schools |
| (London: S.P.C.K.: n.d.) Twentieth Revised Edition. Suggest about 1860. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 196. With Tables & Maps. An owner's name with the date 1867. Spine a little faded but a very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a8455 Markham, Mrs. |
| A History of England: From the First Invasion by the Romans down to the Present Time, With Conversations at the End of Each Chapter |
| 'For the Use of Young Persons'. (London: John Murray: 1875) Author's Edition, Carefully Revised. Decorated cloth pp. x, 518 & 8 publisher's advertisements. Illustrated. Index. A small stain to lower edge. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8456 Morell, Catharine |
| Hubert Preston at Home and Abroad: A continuous Narrative, Graduated in Six Books, for Use in Schools - No. IV |
| Edited by J.R. Morell, Formerly one of Her Majesty's Inspectors of Schools. The Consecutive Narrative Series of Reading Books. (London: Thomas Murby: n.d.) Suggest about 1860. Decorated limp cloth pp. 160. Illustrated. 'To which also is added a selection of the best English Poetry, Edited by W.C. Bennett, LL.D.' Somewhat worn but generally good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8457 no author |
| Learning To Converse |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Decorated cloth, gilt on spine, pp. vi, 162 & 14 publisher's advertisements. Features Edmund Archer and his Uncle. Some stains to cloth, generally light, but with definite discoloration and wear to foot of spine; otherwise very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8458 Inglis, W. |
| Book-Keeping by Single and Double Entry: with an Appendix containing explanations of Mercantile Terms and Transactions |
| Chambers's Educational course - Edited by W. and R. Chambers. (London: W. & R. Chambers: 1861) New Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 184 & xxvi (Appendix). Head of spine slightly chipped; a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8459 Macadam, Stevenson, Ph.D., F.R.S.E., F.C.S. (Lecturer in Chemistry in the Medical School, Surgeons' Hall, and to the School of Arts, Edinburgh, Etc.) |
| Practical Chemistry |
| Chambers's Educational Course. (London: William and Robert Chambers: n.d.) Suggest about 1860. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 159. Illustrated by Wood-cuts. Index. A few marginal stains to early leaves otherwise near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8461 Taylor, W.C., LL.D. (continued by the Rev. W.H. Pinnock, B.C.L.) |
| Whittaker's Improved Edition of Pinnock's Goldsmith's History of England from the invasion of Julius Caesar to the Death of George II., with a Continuation to the Present Time: Also, A Dictionary, Biographical, Historical, &c. explaining every difficulty, and rendering the whole easy to be understood; and Questions for Examination at the end of each section (Etc. Etc.) |
| (London: Whittaker: 1853) Forty-Second Edition. Leather pp. viii, 520 & 4 publisher's advertisements. The whole illustrated by Copious Explanatory Notes, A Classical and Modern Map of England and Wales, and Portraits of the Sovereigns, and Eminent Persons. Gift inscription dated 1854. Good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a8462 Corner, Miss |
| The History of Scotland: from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. Adapted for Youth, Schools, and Families |
| (London: Dean & Son: n.d.) New Edition: Enlarged and Improved, with Chronological Table and a Map (Also frontispiece and one other plate). Twenty-fifth Thousand. Suggest about 1850. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 186 & 24 (Questions on the History Of Scotland: for The Use of the School-room, arranged Expressly For The Historical Library, by Miss Corner) & 6 publisher's advertisements Lacks free front endpaper otherwise very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8463 Mangnall, Richmal |
| Historical and Miscellaneous Questions, for the use of Young People; with a selection of British and General Biography, &c. &c. |
| (London: Printed for Thomas Tegg and Son: 1836) Sixth Edition, Corrected, Considerably Enlarged, and Continued to the Present Time, by The Rev. G.N. Wright, M.A., &c., Master of Bloomsbury Grammar School. Decorated leather pp. viii, 460. An antique owner's nameplate on fixed front endpaper (rubbed). A scuff to spine, and some rubbing to the boards; otherwise generally a very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8464 no author |
| Early Days; or, The Wesleyan Scholars Guide for the Year 1857 - Vol. XII |
| (London: John Mason) Cloth pp. iv, 384. Twelve monthly numbers, January-December 1857. Illustrated. Index. An ownership inscription. Spine faded leaving gilt lettering illegible; a large dampstain to early leaves; otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8465 A., C.M. |
| Elements of Knowledge: for Children |
| (London: James Burns: 1843) (First Edition). Decorated cloth, partly gilt pp. xvi, 224. Illustrated. The author's Preface which is concerned with methods of teaching is of particular interest. Good to very good copy. |
| $50 |
| *a8466 no author |
| The History of Rome; from the Earliest Times to the Fall of the Empire. For Schools and Families. |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Suggest about 1850 though gift inscription dated 1878. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 438 & 6 publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece map and another map (folding). Index. Good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a8468 no author |
| Scripture Lessons. For the Use of Schools. Old Testament. No. II |
| Irish National School Books/Scripture Lessons. (London: William Collins, Sons & Co.: n.d.) Suggest about 1860. Decorated cloth pp. 100. Fine copy |
| $40 |
| *a8469 no author |
| Fifth Reading Book for The Use of Schools |
| Irish National School Books/Printed by Authority. (Glasgow: William Collins, Sons & Company: 1872) New Series, Illustrated. Decorated cloth pp. 494. Stains to lower edge (do not impinge on text); repairs to clean tears to two leaves; otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8470 Perrin, J. |
| Fables Amusantes, suivies d'une Table Generale et Particuliere des Mots, et de leur Signification en Anglais |
| Edition Revue et Corrigee par W.S. Kenny. (London: Allman & Son: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 180. Table Alphabetique des Fables. General Index. Particular Index. An owner's name. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8472 no author |
| The Picture Bible, for the Young. Vol. I. Containing Sacred Narratives, in the words of The Holy Scripture. Genesis to Deuteronomy |
| (London: Religious Tract Society: 1838) Printed by C. Whittingham/The Chiswick Press. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 170. Illustrated with Steel Engravings (plates) and Wood Engravings. Front inner hinge and hinges at p. 1 & at p. 16 show stains remaining from old tape reinforcements there (do not impinge on text); both external hinges cracking; otherwise very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8473 no author |
| Lessons on Common Things |
| Nelsons' School Series. No. IV. (London: T. Nelson and Sons: 1862) Decorated cloth pp. 96. The subjects include Australia (pp. 65-67 inclusive). A few scattered stains. Very good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a8474 Carpenter, Thomas |
| The Scholar's Spelling Assistant: wherein The Words are Arranged on an Improved Plan, According to their respective Principles of Accentuation; In a Manner calculated to familiarize the Art of Spelling and Pronunciation, to remove Difficulties, and to facilitate general Improvement. Intended for The Use Of Schools and Private Tuition. |
| (London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts and Whittaker and Co.: 1857) A New Edition, corrected throughout. Decorated cloth pp. 132. Very good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8477 Johnston, Alex. Keith, F.R.S.E., F.R.G.S., F.G.S. (Geographer in Ordinary to Her Majesty for Scotland) |
| A School Atlas of Physical Geography: Illustrating in a Series of Original Designs The Elementary Facts of Geology, Hydrology, Meteorology, and Natural History |
| (Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons: 1861) A New Edition. Half leather bound pp. 24 (Text) & 19 doublespread Plates, most in colour, & 4 publisher's advertisements (278 x 188 mm) Two ownership inscriptions relating to the same owner, who attended Scotch College, Melbourne. Leather rubbed at external hinges and at corners otherwise very good copy. |
| $150 |
| *a8479 Reid, Alexander, LL.D. (Head Master of the Edinburgh Institution) |
| Rudiments of Modern Geography; with an Appendix, containing an outline of ancient geography, an outline of sacred geography, problems on the use of the globes, and directions for the construction of maps. For the Use of Schools. |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd: 1857) Seventeenth Edition, Revised. Full leather pp. 122. Illustrated. Maps, including folding maps. Leather rubbed. A few clean tears neatly repaired; a few ink stains to fore edge; a good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a8480 no author |
| Aesop's Fables, as romanized by Phaedrus; with a Literal Interlinear Translation; accompanied by Illustrative Notes. On the Plan recommended by Mr. Locke. |
| (London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly: 1849) Thirteenth Edition. Decorated cloth, partly gilt pp. xx, 100. An owner's name. Lacks the backstrip; upper quarter of front cloth discoloured; staining to title-page; good study or reference copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8482 Venables, H., B.A., Oxon. (Inspector of National Schools) |
| Outline of the Geography of Victoria. For the Use of Schools |
| (Ballarat: Ballarat Historical Park Association: 1979) ISBN 0 86916 015 X. A facsimile of the first edition published in Melbourne, 1861. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 19. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a8483 W. & R. Chambers |
| Catalogue of Educational Works Published by W. & R. Chambers |
| (1861) Decorated wrappers pp. 32. With some illustrations. Spine shows signs of the pamphlet's having been disbound from a volume, otherwise fine copy. |
| $75 |
| *a8484 Hulme, F.E. |
| Vere Foster's Drawing Copy Book - I, 3 (Freehand Ornament) |
| (London: Marcus Ward: n.d.) Popular Edition (Price One Penny). Suggest about 1870. Decorated wrappers pp. 16 (168 x 209 mm) Illustrations. Some foxing, most noticeably to front wrapper, otherwise very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a8485 Foster, Vere |
| Vere Foster's Drawing Copy Book - A (Elementary) |
| (London: Marcus Ward: n.d.) Suggest about 1870. Pictorial wrappers pp. 20 (16 x 212 mm) Illustrations. Some foxing, most noticeably to the wrappers, otherwise very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8486 Pinnock |
| Pinnock's Improved Edition of Dr. Goldsmith's History of Greece, Abridged for the Use of Schools. Revised, Corrected and Very Considerably Enlarged, by the Addition of Several New Chapters and Numerous Useful Notes. Together with A Short Dictionary, prefixed to each section, explaining every difficulty, and fixing the proper sound and meaning of the words, thus rendering the whole easy to be understood by the lowest capacity; also Questions for Examination, at the end of each section. |
| (London: Printed for Whittaker, Treacher & Co.: 1831) Ninth Edition, Augmented and Improved, by W.C. Taylor, A.M., of Trinity College, Dublin. Full leather bound pp. viii, 448. Folding map. Chronological Index. Spine chipped, corners of boards rubbed; a prize label or such pasted on the fixed front endpaper has been removed at some stage but leaving enough paper behind to obscure part of the publisher's advertisement printed on it; good copy. |
| $45 |
| *a7998 Glover, Mary Julian |
| Costume Design of the Gay Nineties |
| (New York: The House of Little Books: Copyright 1945) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (279 x 215 mm) Profusely illustrated by Ruth Margaret Kreps. Wrappers somewhat foxed, internally very good |
| $20 |
| *a7999 Hansen, Henny Harald |
| Costume Cavalcade |
| (London: Methuen: 1956) First English Edition (first published as 'Klaededragtens Kavalkade' in Copenhagen). Boards pp. 160 (246 x 190 mm) Well illustrated including 685 examples of Historic Costume in colour. Bibliography. Index. Top edge dusty otherwise fine in good dust-jacket which is foxed. |
| $50 |
| *a8000 Garland, Madge |
| The changing face of Beauty: Four Thousand years of beautiful women |
| (London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1957) First Ed. Cloth pp. 224 (283 x 220 mm) Profusely illustrated. Top edge dusty. A little foxing to endpapers. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a8001 Williams, Neville |
| Powder and Paint: A History of the Englishwoman's Toilet -Elizabeth I-Elizabeth II |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1957) First Ed. Boards pp. xiv, 192. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fore edge foxed. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8002 Cunnington, C. Willett & Phillis |
| The History of Underclothes |
| (London: Michael Joseph: September 1951) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 266 (233 x 163 mm) Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. The tinted top edge dusty. Fore edge a little foxed. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a8003 Lane, Margaret Rothwell |
| Half a Century of Fashion |
| (London: Dennis Yates: n.d.) First Ed. The Half Century Series - General Editor: A.T.G. Pocock. Covers 1900-1950. Pictorial boards pp. 48 (232 x 185 mm) Very good if not near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8347 Crittenden, Victor |
| The Front Garden: The Story of the Cottage Garden in Australia |
| (Canberra: Mulini Press: August 1981) Reprint. ISBN 0 9598414 5 8. Pictorial wrappers pp. 52 (244 x 178 mm) Illustrated. An owner's name. A little external fading; very good copy. |
| $30 |
| *7940 Comfort, Alex, M.B., D.Sc. (Translated and with an Introduction and Notes by) |
| The Koka Shastra: Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and Other Medieval Indian Writings on Love |
| (London: Allen & Unwin: 1964) First publication of this translation. Preface by W.G. Archer. Cloth pp. 172 & 4 publisher's adverts. References. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a8004 Burke, Thomas |
| The English Townsman as he was and as he is |
| (London: B.T. Batsford Ltd.: Autumn 1946) First Ed. Cloth pp. viii, 151. Illustrated. Index. Top edge foxed otherwise near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8005 Phillips, A.H. (Compiled by) |
| Georgian Scrapbook |
| (London: T. Werner Laurie:1949) First Ed. Cloth pp. 154 (246 x 184 mm) Illustrated. Index. 'Being A Most Diverting Miscellany of Divers Curious Items pertaining to Their Most Excellent Majesties the Four Georges of Gt. Britain and Hanover'. Top edge dusty. Some foxing to endpapers. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8007 Addison, William |
| Essex Heyday |
| (London: J.M. Dent & Sons: 1949) First Ed. Cloth pp. xii, 339. Illustrated. Who's Who i.e. biographical notes. Index. Maps on endpapers. Top edge tinted. Some foxing to fore & lower edges. Very good copy in good but foxed dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a8008 Cox, Herbert A. (Descriptive Articles by) |
| Old London Illustrated: London in the XVIth Century |
| (London: "The Builder": n.d.) Eighth Edition, Enlarged and Revised. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 53 (248 x 170 mm) Well illustrated from reproductions of old pictures and Drawings by H.W. Brewer. Edges foxed (most pronounced to fore edge) otherwise fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8009 Pear, T.H. (Emeritus Professor of Psychology, University of Manchester) |
| English Social Differences |
| (London: Allen & Unwin: 1955) First Ed. Cloth pp. 320. Bibliography. Index. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8013 Plaidy, Jean |
| The Growth of the Spanish Inquisition |
| (London: Robert Hale: 1960) First Ed. Cloth pp. 176. Illustrated. Authorities Consulted. Index. Edges a little foxed otherwise near fine in very good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8014 Trevelyan, G.M. |
| Illustrated English Social History |
| In Four Volumes. One: Chaucer's England and the Early Tudors. Two: The Age of Shakespeare and The Stuart Period. Three: The Eighteenth Century. Four: The Nineteenth Century. (London: Longmans, Green: 1951 - Fourth Impression of the First Ed./1951 - Second Impression of First Ed./1951 First Ed./1952 First Ed. respectively). The tinted top edges dusty; the fore edges and some endpapers a little foxed; near fine set in like dust-jackets. |
| $100 |
| *a8139 Pollock, Sir John |
| The Popish Plot: A Study in the History of the Reign of Charles II |
| (Cambridge at the University Press: 1944) New Edition. The only previous edition was the first, 1903, published by Duckworth. Cloth pp. xxvi, 379. With Preface to the First Edition and the more extensive Preface to the New Edition. Substantial 'Table of Some Events occurring in the History of the Popish Plot'. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. A small ownership inscription. Spine moderately sunned. Very good copy. |
| $40 |
| *a8145 Ewers, John K. |
| The Western Gateway: 100 Years of Local Government in Fremantle, Western Australia |
| (Published by Fremantle City Council: 1949) Second Edition. Cloth lettered in gilt and pictorially blocked in blind pp. 112 (285 x 218 mm) Illustrated. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Gift inscription at head of half-title page. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $60 |
| *a8159 Compiled by the Alice Springs Branch of the Country Women's Association |
| The Alice: A Story of the Town and District of Alice Springs, Northern Territory |
| (Alice Springs: 1964) Third Edition, revised, enlarged and brought up-to-date. Boards pp. 88 (247 x 183 mm) Illustrated. Maps, including map on rear endpapers and aerial photograph on front endpapers. List of Books of interest. Fine copy in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8166 Yang, Anand A. |
| The Limited Raj: Agrarian Relations in Colonial India, Saran District, 1793-1920 |
| (Berkeley: University of California Press: 1989) First Ed. ISBN 0-520-05711-2 (alk. paper). Cloth pp. xii, 271. With three Figures and five Maps. Tables. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a8191 Durack, Mary |
| The Rock and the Sand |
| (London: Constable: 1969) First Ed. SBN 09 455710 1. Boards pp. xvi, 336. Illustrated. Maps. References. Index. Fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a8262 Forster, Harley W. |
| Waranga 1865-1965 |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1965) First Ed. Decorated boards pp. xvi, 147. Illustrated. Maps. Notes on Sources. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8336 Headlam, Cecil |
| The Story of Nuremberg |
| 'Mediaeval Towns' series. (London: J.M. Dent & Sons: 1911) New Edition improved 'by careful revision and a few additions of fact or fancy' (p. viii). Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 304. With illustrations by Miss H.M. James and with Woodcuts. Folding Map at rear. Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $30 |
| *a8412 Sayers, C.E. |
| Shepherd's Gold: The Story of Stawell |
| (Reprint Commissioned by Town of Stawell, Shire of Stawell, Stawell Progress Association: 1986) Second Edition, with Corrections. ISBN 1 86252 523 4. The only previous edition was the first, 1966. Boards pp. xvi, 194. Illustrated. Maps. Note on Sources. Index. Inscribed presentation plate on verso of free front endpaper. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *8501 Quin, Tarella (Mrs. Daskein) |
| Paying Guests |
| Novel. (Melbourne: Lothian: 1917) First Edition. Cloth pp. 311. Some discoloration to the spine (evident but not unsightly); good copy. |
| $60 |
| *a7900 Hales, A.G. |
| McGlusky The Gold-Seeker |
| Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Cloth pp. viii, 311. Label of Preece's Circulating Library. Good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a7902 Hales, A.G. |
| McGlusky The Peacemaker |
| Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Decorated boards pp. 315. Cheaper edition (format 180 x 113 mm). Lacks free front endpaper; external hinges starting; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a7903 Hales, A.G. |
| M'Glusky The Reformer |
| Novel. (London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1915) Fourth Impression. Cloth pp. viii, 242 & 6 publisher's adverts. Lacks free front endpaper; a few mild stains to front board; good to very good copy with a few stamps of a social club. |
| $25 |
| *a7904 Hales, A.G. |
| McGlusky The Trail Blazer |
| Novel. (London: Wright & Brown: n.d.) Boards pp. 160. Cheaper edition format (190 x 124 mm). 'Thriller' with gun & dagger emblem on spine. Good cancelled ex-Institute library copy. |
| $25 |
| *a7905 Hales, A.G. |
| McGlusky's Great Adventure |
| Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Cheaper edition format (181 x 114 mm). Good to very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a7907 Hales, A.G. |
| President McGlusky |
| Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Decorated boards pp. viii, 268 & 4 publisher's adverts. Cheaper edition format (182 x 114 mm). Good to very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a7908 Hales, A.G. |
| The Queen Of Hearts |
| Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Decorated boards pp. 316. Cheaper edition format (181 x 114 mm). Boards heavily scuffed otherwise good to very good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a7909 Hales, A.G. |
| The Red Hawk |
| Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Decorated cloth pp. 253. Cheaper edition format (178 x 112 mm). Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8039 Breitigam, Gerald |
| Charles Dickens' Tale of Two Cities |
| Produced as a Motion Picture by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer with Ronald Colman. Novelized by Gerald Breitigam from the screen play by W.P. Lipscomb and S.H. Behrman. (New York: Lynn Publishing Co.: Copyright 1935) Pictorial boards pp. 192 (145 x 115 mm) Illustrated from the film. A Lynn Book - L 16. An owner's name and date 11/3/37 at head of title-page. Very good if not near fine copy of fragile production. |
| $100 |
| *a7910 Hales, A.G. |
| Rory O'Moore |
| Novel. (London: Hodder & Stoughton: n.d.) Decorated boards pp. 314. Cheaper edition format (180 x 114 mm). An owner's name. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a7914 Walpole, Hugh |
| Four Fantastic Tales: Maradick at forty, The Prelude to Adventure, Portrait of a man with red hair, Above the dark circus |
| (London: Macmillan: 1932) First Edition thus, as to the sheets, but stamped 'Dominions Edition for India, the Dominions, and the Colonies' on verso of title-page. Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 924 & 6 publisher's adverts. Top edge tinted. Vividly pictorial dust-jacket by Rex Whistler A couple of small stains to lower edge otherwise fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a7916 Orczy, Baroness |
| Mam'zelle Guillotine |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: July 1941) Reprint. Decorated boards pp. 286. Good copy in fair chipped dust-jacket whose striking front panel picture is, however, complete. |
| $200 |
| *a7919 Berkeley, Reginald |
| Dawn |
| (London: The London Book Co.: n.d.) The Novel Library series. Gilt decorated boards pp. iv, 240 & 4 publisher's adverts. Illustrated with stills from the 1928 silent film starring Sybil Thorndike, about the wartime career and execution by the Germans of Nurse Edith Cavell. An ownership inscription; head and foot of spine rubbed; slight damage from overglueing to pp. 24/25; very good copy of fragile production. |
| $60 |
| *a7920 Oppenheim, E. Phillips |
| Mysterious Mr. Sabin |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) 'For Sale Abroad' blocked in blind on rear board. Gilt decorated cloth pp. 398. Illustrated by J. Ambrose Walton. A 'prophetic' novel, set in the 1890s, foreseeing war between England and Germany, with threads of romance and espionage. An owner's name. Very good or perhaps near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a7921 Heyer, Georgette |
| The Great Roxhythe |
| (London: Heinemann: 1929) First Edition thus (though stamped '3/6 Edition' on verso of title-page). [F.p. 1923] Cloth pp. viii, 395. Both external hinges split or splitting and the lower one reinforced with glue; good copy. |
| $250 |
| *a7970 Wolfe, Thomas |
| The Web and The Rock |
| (London: Heinemann: 1947) First British Ed. Cloth pp. xii, 642. The third novel by the author of 'Look Homeward, Angel'. Very good copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a7980 Castaneda, Carlos |
| The Second Ring of Power |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1977) First British Edition. ISBN 0 340 22835 0. Boards pp. 316. About fine in very good price-clipped dust-jacket (by R. Giusti) whose spine is lightly sunned and which has a couple of clean tears. |
| $30 |
| *a8012 Ervine, St John |
| Oscar Wilde: A Present Time Appraisal |
| (London: Allen & Unwin: 1951) First Ed. Cloth pp. 336 & 6 publisher's adverts. Unfilled bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Top edge dusty or foxed. Very good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a8088 Morse, John T., Jr. |
| Life and Letters of Oliver Wendell Holmes |
| IN TWO VOLUMES. (London: Sampson Low, Marston: 1896) Matching cloth (bevelled boards) pp. viii, 358 & viii, 335. Illustrated. Index to set at rear of Volume II. Fore & lower edges uncut. Both spines moderately sunned otherwise generally very good set. |
| $40 |
| *a8092 Balzac, Honore de |
| Birotteau |
| (London: George Routledge & Sons: 1886) Balzac's Novels in English No. 3. Cloth pp. iv, 402 & 6 adverts. Frontispiece. Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a8095 Balzac, Honore de |
| The Wild Ass's Skin (La Peau de Chagrin) |
| Translated by Ellen Marriage. With an Introduction by George Saintsbury. (London: Macmillan: 1896) Macmillan's Colonial Library No. 243. Cloth pp. lx, 288 & 8 publisher's adverts. Very good copy. |
| $75 |
| *a8097 Stephen, Leslie |
| Alexander Pope |
| (London: Macmillan: 1880) First Ed. Decorated cloth pp. viii, 212 & 4 publisher's adverts. English Men of Letters series. Two ownership inscriptions dated August 17th 1880 and August 5th 1894 respectively. Minor signs of age/use: very good if not near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a8101 Draper, Alfred (with John Austin and Harry Edgington) |
| The Story of The Goons |
| (London: Everest Books: 1976) First Ed. A Paperback Original. ISBN 0905018 257. Pictorial wrappers pp. 192. Illustrated. Fine. |
| $25 |
| *a8109 Russell, G.W.E. |
| Matthew Arnold |
| (London: Hodder & Stoughton: 1904) Second Edition. Literary Lives Series. Red cloth lettered in gilt and decoratively blocked in blind pp. xvi, 270 & 2 publisher's adverts. Illustrated. Fore & lower edges uncut. |