PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Agriculture | Architecture | Art and Illustration |
| Australia | Automobiles | Aviation |
| Biography | Collecting | Crafts |
| Education | Food and Drink | Gardening |
| Literature | Maritime | Military |
| Music | Natural History | Politics |
| Railways | Religion | Science and Technology |
| Sociology | South Seas | Sport |
| Travel and Description |
| *a6535 Hodge, JE |
| Green Fields and Pastures New |
| (Adelaide: MF Hodge and Sons: n.d.) Third Edition. Cloth pp. x, 171. Illust. Selection Chart and Seeding Rates for Small Seeds. Index. Crops, pastures, irrigation, lawns, etc. About fine |
| $20 |
| *a6578 Guedes, Pedro |
| The Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architecture and Technological Change |
| (London Macmillan: 1979) First Edition Cloth pp. 320 (284 x 220 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Macmillan Reference Books (series) An owner's name (crossed out). Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6796 Yoshida, Tetsuro |
| The Japanese House and Garden |
| (London The Architectural Press: This English edition first published 1955) Translated from the German by Marcus G. Sims. Bds pp. 204 (279 x 222 mm) Well illustrated. Bibliography Index. Spine discoloured from being sunned; o/w v.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a6546 Giles |
| Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons - Third Series |
| (England: Lane Publications: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1950. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (192 x 254 mm) A few light stains to wrappers and rubbing to its backstrip, mainly to the external hinges; the final leaf has pulled away from the staples (which are a little rusted); a few marginal stains and clean marginal tears, and a piece missing from the lower margin of one leaf without affecting the illustration; o/w a v.g. copy. |
| $400 |
| *a6547 Giles |
| Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons - Fourth Series |
| (London A Daily Express Publication: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated Xmas 1950. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 144 (196 x 256 mm) A few light stains to fore edge and a few other light marginal stains; a small chip to lower outer corner of front wrapper; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $400 |
| *a6571 Lindsay, Norman |
| Bohemians of the Bulletin |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 160. Illustrated by Lindsay. An Ownership Inscription V.g. in good dust-jacket. which has a few chips and the lower half of whose rear flap is split. |
| $30 |
| *a6579 Mauldin, Bill |
| The Brass Ring |
| (NY: WW Norton: 1971) First Edition Cloth pp. 277. Illust. by Mauldin. 'A Sort of Memoir' by notable American cartoonist, coverage including his remarkable World War Two experiences as a satirical artist, etc. Fore edge uncut. Flecking to and near some edges of boards, o/w v.g. in fair dust-jacket. which has been trimmed. |
| $20 |
| *a6625 Angas, George French |
| South Australia Illustrated |
| (Facsimile edition published in 1967 by AH and AW Reed, Artarmon, NSW in an edition of 1,000 numbered copies after the original of 1847 published by Thomas M'Lean, London) Half leather bound (six raised bands), marbled boards with the text, including list of Subscribers, 60 coloured plates (by Angas save for two by Science and Technology Gill), and reproducing the wrappers of the original issue in parts (560 x 380 x about 42 mm thick). Loosely included are the leaflets: 'Notes on the production of South Australia Illustrated' and signed certification that 'This Volume has been inspected and is certified as a perfect copy.' Fine |
| $750 |
| *a6627 Angas, George French |
| South Australia Illustrated |
| (Facsimile edition published in 1967 by AH and AW Reed, Artarmon, NSW in an edition of 1,000 numbered copies after the original of 1847 published by Thomas M'Lean, London) Half leather bound (six raised bands), marbled boards with the text, including list of Subscribers, 60 coloured plates (by Angas save for two by Science and Technology Gill), and reproducing the wrappers of the original issue in parts (560 x 380 x about 42 mm thick). Loosely included are the leaflets: 'Notes on the production of South Australia Illustrated' and signed certification that 'This volume has been inspected and is certified as a perfect copy'. A fine (virtually mint, if not mint) copy in an original box as used by the printers in Japan for passage through the post (the box is differently numbered from the book). |
| $1000 |
| *a6628 Fettucciari, Zena Checchi |
| La Citta Degli Archi Sognanti |
| (Perugia: Litografica d'Arte Urbani: n.d.) 1950s. Pictorial cloth folder enclosing 32 lithographic plates of arches each with captioned tissue-guard opposite (510 x 357 mm). No. 23 of 300 copies signed and numbered by the Artist on title-page and with a Gift Inscription to ASE Paul McGuire (ie To His Excellency...) on the occasion of an official visit by him as Australian ambassador to Italy, signed by a Perugian official Fine |
| $200 |
| *a6629 Verlet, Pierre; Florisoone, Michael; Hoffmeister, Adolf; Tabard, Francois |
| The Book of Tapestry: History and Technique |
| (London This edition first published by Octopus Books Limited, 1978) English translation Copyright Edita SA Lausanne 1978. Gilt decorated boards pp. 231 (316 x 260 mm) With 82 colour plates and 185 black-and-white plates. Gothic Tapestry; Classical Tapestry; Contemporary Tapestry; The Weaver's Art. Bibliography Alphabetical list of principal historical figures mentioned in this book with brief potted biographies. A little bruising to head and foot of spine o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6631 Bosco, Umberto; De Franciscis, Alfonso; Isnardi, Giuseppe (A Cura di) |
| Calabria |
| (Milano: Electa Editrice: 1962) Prima Edizione. Date from verso of title-page; colophon at rear states that printing completed October 1963. Decorated boards pp. 410 (318 x 255 x about 40 mm thick). Richly illustrated, including tipped in plates. Maps. Indice dei Nomi. Indice dei Luoghi e delle Cose Notevoli. Indice delle Illustrazioni. Maps on endpapers. Loosely included on note paper a Gift Inscription 'To Paul de Pasquale in gratitude' with biblical quotation and signed F. Margaret McGuire (the late novelist, poet and naval historian, of South Australia). In Italian throughout. Spine sunned, o/w fine in the original pictorial slipcase, which shows a little wear. |
| $120 |
| *a6632 Johnstone, HJ |
| Johnstone's Australian Pictures: Comprising Reproductions of Fifteen of the Famous Australian Paintings by this Eminent Artist |
| (Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham, Printers and Publishers/EJ Wivell, Copyright: n.d.) About 1905 (?) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 16 (219 x 278 mm) Fifteen full-page captioned black and white reproductions plus Publisher's Note. A few stains to wrappers; a chip to fore edge of rear wrapper; some moderate discoloration to front wrapper from an initial stain; internally near fine |
| $60 |
| *a6524 Lord, Fred |
| Fire Alarm |
| (London Longmans, Green: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. x, 182. Arson, pyromaniacs etc. Lord was for many years a fire investigation officer. Includes the great Australian bush fires of 1939. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6532 Published by The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners |
| Melbourne Victoria: Information Relative to the Port |
| (Melbourne: 'Spectator' Publishing Co: 1925) First Edition cloth pp. 80 (inclusive of boards). Illust. (all plates are counted in the pagination except one, which has been added extra to pagination). Extensive folding Plan at rear. A small clean tear to the Plan o/w both book and Plan are fine. |
| $60 |
| *a6536 Harrison, Godfrey |
| Borthwicks: A Century in the Meat Trade, 1863-1963 |
| (London 1963) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 212 (254 x 190 mm) Illust. Maps of Australia and New Zealand on endpapers. A few light spots to edges. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a6554 Beale, Edgar |
| Kennedy of Cape York |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 281. Illust. Maps. Bibliography Notes. General Note on the Planning and Aftermath of Kennedy's Expedition. Index. Maps of Edmund Kennedy's Australian Travels 1840-48 on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a6623 Phillip, Arthur |
| The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an Account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson and Norfolk Island; etc. |
| (Australiana Facsimile Edition series; 1982 reprint of facsimile edition first published by Hutchinson Australia in 1968) Bds pp. - see Ferguson 47 (301 x 235 mm) Ex Libris the late Brian J. Causby with his bookplate on free front endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a6637 Yong, CF (School of Social Sciences, The Flinders University of South Australia) |
| The New Gold Mountain: The Chinese in Australia 1901-1921 |
| (Richmond, SA: Raphael Arts: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 301. Illust. Tables. Notes. Bibliography Glossary. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6638 Gilmore, Robert J and Warner, Denis (Edited by) |
| Near North: Australia and a Thousand Million Neighbours |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1948) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 368. Foreword by HV Evatt. Bibliography to each contribution. Notes on the Contributors. Index. Pencil marks in some margins. Some flecking to boards; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $15 |
| *a6641 no author |
| Plan of the Southern Portion of the Province of South Australia as divided into Counties and Hundreds, showing Agricultural Areas, Post Towns, Telegraph Stations, Main Roads and Railways; Compiled from Official Documents in the Office of The Surveyor General 1872 |
| (Surveyor General's Office, Adelaide. Frazer S. Crawford, Photo-lithographer) Half leather bound, marbled paper covered boards plus title-leaf plus Plan shewing sheets of General Map of the Province of South Australia On the Scale of 8 Miles to 1 inch, divided into the 10 areas each of which will have a more detailed and full-page map; plus Plan shewing sheets of General Map of the Province of South Australia on the Scale of 8 miles to 1 inch, showing Railways (existing; proposed in the Government Policy 1875; and ultimately proposed); plus the ten part maps which go to make the whole, each printed (with some colour) on recto of a heavy leaf of paper which is blank on the verso. Format of leaves 595 x 454 mm. Title printed by hand in white on spine. Extremities of boards and leather rubbed, heavily in part; about a quarter of the marbled paper of the front board and most of that of the rear board long since lost; internally near fine |
| $4500 |
| *a6657 Committee of Inquiry into the Public Service |
| Report of the Committee of Inquiry into the Public Service of South Australia |
| (Adelaide: April 1975) Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 263. Index. Fine |
| $25 |
| *a6661 Scherer, PA |
| Venture of Faith: An Epic in Australian Missionary History |
| (Tanunda, SA: Auricht's Printing Office: 1963) Printed for the Board of the Finke River Mission of the United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Australia. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. ii and viii, 86. Illust. Maps. References. A few annotations by the former owner, Mrs Anna Hartwig (born Heinrich), o/w about fine |
| $25 |
| *a6669 Shemmeld, WP |
| Kruger Jars 'N' Fencing Wire: Stories about The Barossa Germans, The Barossa Aborigines and Local Characters |
| (Printed by Largs Bay Printers, Port Adelaide: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 76. Illust. by Grant Kraft. Maps. Fine |
| $10 |
| *a6701 The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia |
| Various Papers Relating to Mail Contracts (Papers 21, 40 and 62, published in 1903) |
| Bound in modern buckram, lettered in gilt, pp. 4, 2 and 3 respectively (318 x 205 mm). 'Mail Contracts (Correspondence relating to Contracts for the Carriage of Mails between England and Australia, via Suez)'; 'Mail Contracts: Further Correspondence relating to Contracts for the Carriage of Mails between Australia and Great Britain via Suez'; 'Penny Postage Between Great Britain and Australia: Copy of Correspondence relating to the Question of the Establishment of'. Fine or thereabouts |
| $30 |
| *a6706 Spurr, Frederic C (Late Minister of First Baptist Church, Melbourne) |
| Five Years Under the Southern Cross: Experiences and Impressions. |
| (London Cassell: 1915) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 296. Fr. Lacks free front endpaper; spine lightly sunned; some foxing, mainly to early and late leaves; a few stains to edges and internally; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6737 Adam-Smith, Patsy |
| When We Rode the Rails |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne: 1983) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 247 (285 x 208 mm) Australian Railways. Richly illustrated. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6761 Holthouse, Hector |
| Up Rode the Squatter |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 209. Illust. Index. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a6787 Banfield, Lorna L |
| Shire of Ararat: Its Settlement and Development 1864-1964 |
| (Published for the Centenary of the Shire of Ararat: March, 1964) First Edition gilt decorated cloth pp. 80 (245 x 190 mm) Illust. Stamped '437' on rear free endpaper. Spine browned from sunning; a little discoloration to middle of fore edges of both boards; internally about fine. |
| $40 |
| *a6538 Compiled and Illustrated by the Staff of ‘The Motor’ |
| The Motor Manual: A Practical Handbook for The Motorist (Civilian or Service) |
| (London Temple Press: n.d.) 31st Edition, Third Impression. World War Two edition 'with chapters dealing with War-time Regulations, Methods of Reducing Petrol Consumption and the Use of Coal Producer Gas as an alternative to Petrol’. Limp cloth pp. 181 & xxvii advertisements. Illust. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a6543 Whipple, ABC (Editor, International Editions) |
| LIFE Australia (October 30, 1967) Volume 43 No 9. |
| Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 80 (336 x 266 mm) Illust. Includes substantial article (pp. 75-80 inclusive, well illustrated) entitled 'The Big Wheels of Car Racing' about Jack Brabham and Denis Hulme, 'An Aussie and a Kiwi on the Tracks'. V.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a6797 Learmonth, Yvonne A |
| Buzzer Box - First 25 Years |
| (Marden, South Australia: Model 'T' Ford Club of Australia Inc: n.d.) Covers years 1964-1989. Decorated boards pp. xxii, 352 (302 x 210 mm) Illust. Collector's Edition of the history of the Model 'T' Ford Club Inc., limited to 100 copies (this copy not numbered). Fine |
| $100 |
| *a6561 Deighton, Len and Schwartzman, Arnold |
| Airshipwreck |
| (London Jonathan Cape: 1978) First Edition Decorated boards pp. 73 (217 x 262 mm) Illust. Side view and Plan of the 'Hindenburg' on endpapers. Postcard loosely included. Fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket. |
| $80 |
| *a6582 Currie, Jack |
| Battle Under the Moon: An Account of the RAF Raid on Mailly-le-Camp, May 3/4 1944 |
| (Wilmslow, Cheshire: AirData Publications: 1995) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Illust. Glossary. Appendix of RAF Losses. Bibliography Index. Gift Inscription Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6592 Gallico, Paul |
| The Hurricane Story |
| (London Michael Joseph: 1959) First Edition Pictorial boards pp. 144. Illust. The top edge dusty and lightly foxed o/w fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6603 Pronko, Leonard Cabell |
| Avant-Garde: The Experimental Theater in France |
| (London Cambridge University Press) FBE Copyright 1962 by The Regents of the University of California. Cloth pp. xii, 225. Illust. Notes. Selected Bibliography Considers Beckett, Ionesco, Adamov, Genet, Tardieu, Vauthier, Pichette, Ghelderode, Audiberti, Schehade. An owner's name. A little foxing to top and fore edges. V.g. in worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6762 Eustis, Nelson |
| The Greatest Air Race: England-Australia 1919 |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) (First Edition) Bds pp. xiv, 188. Illust. Maps on endpapers. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6517 Marchant, William |
| The Privilege of His Company: Noel Coward Rememberd |
| (Indianapolis/NY: Bobbs-Merrill: Copyright 1975) Second Printing. Bds pp. x, 277. Illust. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a6519 Suyin, Han |
| Four Titles Making Up Her Autobiography, namely: The Crippled Tree, A Mortal Flower, Birdless Summer, My House has Two Doors |
| (London Jonathan Cape: 1965/1966/1968 all first editions, and NY: GP Putnam's Sons: First American Edition 1980) All in hard covers. Each has an owner's name or Ownership Inscription. The Cape volumes are uniform in format, the Putnam is larger. Overall v.g. in like dust-jacket. the Cape ones being price-clipped. |
| $75 |
| *a6520 Lane, John |
| Fairbridge Kid |
| (Fremantle Arts Centre Press: 1990) First Edition Wrappers pp. 240. Illust. Autobiography of one who, in 1933 and at the age of ten, was in a party of fifty child emigrants from England sent to Kingsley Fairbridge Farm School in Western Australia. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a6548 Spiers, Rev. William, MA, FGS, FRMS, etc, Co-Editor of the 'Journal of Microscopy and Natural Science' |
| Rambles and Reveries of a Naturalist |
| (London Charles H. Kelly: 1890) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. 256. Illust. Good copy. |
| $35 |
| *a6572 Polak, HSL, Brailsford, HN and Lord Pethic-Lawrence |
| Mahatma Gandhi |
| (London Odhams Press: n.d.) (First Edition) With a Foreword and Appreciation by Her Excellency Sarojini Naidu, Governor of the United Provinces (dated October, 1948) Cloth pp. 320. Illust. Index. V.g. in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6584 Porges, Irwin |
| Edgar Rice Burroughs: The Man Who Created Tarzan |
| (NY: Ballantine Books: September 1976) First Ballantine Books Edition. In Two Volumes. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. Pictorial wrappers pp. 656 and 657-1310. Illust. (Hulbert Burroughs, pictorial editor). Genealogy. List of ERB's Complete Works. Index. Fine in the somewhat worn original box. |
| $50 |
| *a6593 Fischer, David Hackett |
| Paul Revere's Ride |
| (NY: OUP: 1994) First Edition Cloth pp. xviii, 445. Illust. Maps. Historiography. Bibliography Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6595 Quinn, Carl Underhill (trans) |
| Adolf Hitler: Pictures from the Life of the Fuhrer 1931-1935 |
| (NY and London: Peebles Press: 1978) From the 1936 Edition. First Edition of this Translation. Contains: Encomium (Hermann Goering); Foreword (Joseph Goebbels); Text (Goebbels, Robert Ley, Albert Speer, Baldur von Schirach, Fritz Todt, Otto Dietrich, and others). Introduction and Commentary by Rabbi Julius Rosenthal, PhD, DD, MHL Boards pp. xiv, 145 (282 x 222 mm) Richly illustrated from photographs. Near fine in fair worn dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6598 Motion, Andrew |
| Wainewright the Poisoner |
| (London FF: 2000) Second Impression. Bds pp. xx, 305. Illust. Notes. Select Bibliography Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6599 Page, Michael (using the private possessions of Sir Donald Bradman) |
| Bradman: The Illustrated Biography |
| (South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1983) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. viii, 368 (295 x 216 mm) Illust. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6608 Bodell, James |
| A Soldier's View of Empire: The Reminiscences of James Bodell, 1831-92 |
| (London The Bodley Head: 1982) First Edition Edited by Keith Sinclair. Bds pp. 216. Illust. Begins with Army service in Ireland, then Hong Kong; keeping a hotel in Tasmania; Victoria, including the gold rushes; New Zealand, serving in the Maori Wars; pioneering farmer at Tauranga. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6617 Cordes, Dene D (Edited by) |
| Old Bob: The Life Story of Bob Robins, BEM 1902-1991 |
| (Prospect, South Australia: Matrix PSG Pty Ltd: 1993) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. x, 134 (250 x 175 mm) Illust. The autobiography of Bob Robins, successful flour miller, who led a varied and interesting life in South Australia and retired with his wife to Mount Lofty and the two became notable carers for Koalas in Cleland Wildlife Park. Bibliography Index. No. 223 of an unspecified limited edition. Ex Libris the late Brian J. Causby. A unique copy, having in an envelope two Post Cards with photographs of Henry Sampson Robins and Marjorie Mitchell on their wedding day, the inscription being 'Mr and Mrs Causby and family, from Harry and Marjorie Robins', and the second 'Mr and Mrs Causby with love from Aileen and Bob 11-4-31' ie Robert Edmund Stanley Robins and Aileen Parish on their wedding day; both addressed to Brian J. Causby's parents and preserved by him, and eventually housed in this book. Fine |
| $40 |
| *a6672 Wetzlar-Muhlens, PR |
| Field-Marshal Hermann Goering |
| (London Pallas Publishing Co: n.d.) (1938 - 'Herr Hitler is in his fiftieth year; Hermann Goering will be forty-six next January' - p. 125). Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. Illust. How They Did It Life Stories Volume 6. V.g. |
| $45 |
| *a6673 Taylor, Gordon |
| Hitler: A Biography |
| (London Pallas Publishing Co: n.d.) (1938) Pictorial wrappers pp. 128. Illust. How They Did It Life Stories Volume 8. Old paper repairs to head and foot of backstrip; good to v.g. copy. |
| $45 |
| *a6719 Finch, Christopher |
| Rainbow: The Stormy Life of Judy Garland |
| (NY: Grosset and Dunlap: Copyright 1975) Third Printing. Bds pp. 255 (272 x 238 mm) Richly illustrated. Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6723 Johnson, Edgar |
| Charles Dickens: His Tragedy and Triumph |
| (London Gollancz: October 1953) Second Impression. In Two Volumes. Cloth pp. xxii, 586, xlviii (Notes) and viii, 587-1168, xlix-cxcvii (Notes, Bibliography, Index to the set). Illust. Genealogical Charts in Volume Two. V.g. in good price-clipped, chipped dust-jackets. |
| $60 |
| *a6725 Lavers, Don (with Desmond Zwar) |
| Vet in the Clouds |
| (London Granada: 1978) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 249. Experiences of an Australian veterinarian with a practice over 150,000 square miles of outback Queensland. Map. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6765 Rivett, Rohan |
| Australian Citizen: Herbert Brookes 1867-1963 |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition Cloth pp. xiv, 217. Illust. Notes. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6769 Brooke-Hunt, Violet |
| Lord Roberts: a Biography |
| (London George Bell and Sons: 1901) This Edition is issued for circulation in India and the Colonies only. Cloth pp. iv, 346, 2 and 16 publisher’s advertisements the latter being Bell's Indian and Colonial Library catalogue dated November, 1901. Lower edge uncut. Cancelled Institute label on fixed front endpaper. Cloth flecked, most heavily on spine; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6778 McIntyre, Ian |
| The Expense of Glory: A Life of John Reith |
| (London HarperCollins: 1993) First Edition Bds pp. xvi, 447. Illust. Notes. Index. One leaf dog-eared o/w about fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6785 West, Francis (Edited by) |
| Selected Letters of Hubert Murray |
| (Melbourne: OUP: 1970) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 255. A Murray Genealogy. Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6516 Tosa, Marco |
| Dolls |
| (London Batsford: 1989) First publication of this translation by Wendy Dallas. Cloth pp. 272 (315 x 243 mm) Well illustrated including many handsome full-page colour pictures (Photography by Graziella Pellicci). Bibliography Somewhat shaken but a good (and textually v.g.) cancelled ex-library copy. |
| $30 |
| *a6597 Buten, David (with Jane Perkins Claney and contributions by Patricia Pelehach) |
| 18th Century Wedgwood: A Guide for Collectors and Connoisseurs |
| (NY: Methuen: 1980) First Edition A Main Street Press Book. Quarter cloth boards pp. 192 (286 x 220 mm) Illust. Bibliography Index. A little scuffing to upper and lower edges of boards o/w fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6537 Board of Education |
| Syllabus of Physical Training for Schools 1933 |
| (London HM's Stationery Office: 1934) '27-100-0-33'. Wrappers pp. 352. Illust. Index. An owner's name. Definite signs of use; offered as a good study or reading copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6716 White, Henry (edited by) |
| History of England for Junior Classes. With Questions for Examination at the end of each Chapter |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: 1853) Fourth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 190. Prize inscription dated 21st December 1855. Some internal stains; also dampstaining to lower margins throughout (does not much impinge on text) and more extensively to later leaves; spine faded and discoloured and boards overall somewhat shabby; good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a6717 Miss Corner |
| The History of Rome: from the Earliest Period to the Close of the Empire. Adapted for Youth, Schools, and Families |
| (London Dean and Son: n.d.) New Edition, Enlarged and Improved, with a Chronological Table. Decorated cloth pp. 272 and 16 publisher’s advertisements Coloured map as frontispiece. Index. Ownership Inscription dated June 17th, 1867. Lacks the backstrip; both boards detached; o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a6568 Monson-Fitzjohn, GJ, BSc, FRHistS |
| Drinking Vessels of Bygone Days from the Neolithic age to the Georgian period |
| (London Herbert Jenkins: 1927) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 12 and 144 and 4 publisher’s advertisements (220 x 178 mm) Illust. by Harry Howard, Alec Balch and Others. Index. An Ownership Inscription. Spine and about 20 mm on each side of it sunned, o/w v.g. copy. |
| $50 |
| *a6588 Isaac-Williams, Mark L |
| An Introduction to the Orchids of Asia |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 262 (210 x 190 mm) Well illustrated, largely in colour. Glossary. Map of South-East Asia. Bibliography Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6594 Walling, Edna |
| A Gardener's Log |
| (Melbourne: OUP: 1948) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. xii, 220. Illust. Index. Fine or thereabouts in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $120 |
| *a6620 Gilbert, PA |
| Orchids: Their Culture and Classification |
| (Sydney: The Shepherd Press: 1951) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 253 (251 x 178 mm) Illust. Glossary. General Index. Index to Species and Hybrids. An owner's name. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; a few (light) stains to boards; some (light) foxing to edges; a good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6504 Snow, CP |
| Last Things |
| (London Macmillan: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 346. The final volume in Snow's sequence of novels, 'Strangers and Brothers'. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a small tear to head of its rear panel. |
| $30 |
| *a6510 Bryher |
| Ruan |
| (London Collins: 1961) FBE Cloth pp. 192. Map. Concludes with 'Some books of general interest for further reading'. Historical novel set in 6th century Britain (Cornwall, the Scillies, Ireland and Wales). A cancelled stamp on free front endpaper o/w v.g. copy in dust-jacket. damaged by silverfish on spine (heavily) and on front flap hinge. |
| $25 |
| *a6512 Horwood, William |
| Duncton Wood |
| Richmond upon Thames, Surrey: Country Life Books: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. 544 V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a6513 Schimanski, Stefan and Treece, Henry (Edited by) |
| A Map of Hearts |
| (London Lindsay Drummond: n.d.) (First Edition) Gift Inscription dated 4-2-46. Pictorial cloth pp. ii, 185. Notes on Contributors. An anthology of Short Stories, the contributors including John Pudney, Inez Holden, John Heath-Stubbs, Treece, Mulk Raj Anand, Mary Lavin, etc. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a6521 Tickell, Jerrard |
| Odette: The Book of the Film |
| (London Chapman and Hall: 1950) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. 89. Illust. (Anna Neagle as Odette Churchill, Trevor Howard as Peter Churchill, scenes from the film etc) Film produced and directed by Herbert Wilcox, 1950; Screen Play by Warren Chetham-Strode. A little wear to spine and hinges o/w about fine |
| $25 |
| *a6542 Horler, Sydney |
| McPhee: A Football Story |
| (London Herbert Jenkins: 1923) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 256. Picture on front board depicts a billy goat butting in the behind a footballer who has perhaps just delivered the ball. A few of the final leaves have a marginal stain which does not impinge on the text; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| *a6551 Hennessey, John David |
| The Dis-Honourable |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1975) First publication of this edition. Bds pp. 317. With an Introduction by Nancy Bonnin: The Author, The Novel. Note on This Edition. Illust. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6552 Ireland, David |
| The Chantic Bird |
| (London Heinemann: 1968) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 201. Ireland's first novel. About fine copy in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a6583 Read, Miss |
| Village Christmas |
| (London Michael Joseph: 1966) First Edition Decorated boards pp. 51. Illust. by JS Goodall. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6585 Hersey, John |
| The Wall |
| (London Hamish Hamilton: 1950) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. iv, 632. Novel of the Jews of the Warsaw ghetto. Good copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a6586 Jones, James |
| From Here to Eternity |
| (London-Sydney: Collins: 1952) FBE Cloth pp. 766. An owner's name; some foxing; a good copy. |
| $15 |
| *a6587 Connor, Ralph |
| Corporal Cameron: A Tale of the North-West Mounted Police |
| (London Hodder and Stoughton: November 1912) FBE Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 402 and 6 publisher’s advertisements Lower edge uncut. An owner's surname. Front and rear board flecked; good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a6602 Franklin, Miles |
| Up the Country: A Saga of Pioneering Days |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1984) First publication of this edition. Introduced by Publisher's Note. Previously published as by 'Brent of Bin Bin'. Bds pp. vi, 250. Concludes with Author's Note to the 1951 Edition. Fine in dust-jacket. whose spine is sunned but is itself o/w also fine. |
| $30 |
| *a6604 Chatwin, Bruce |
| UTZ |
| (London Jonathan Cape: 1988) First Edition Bds pp. 154. Novel. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6605 Close, Robert S |
| Love Me Sailor |
| (Melbourne: Georgian House: 1945) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. viii, 262. Illust. by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. V.g. or perhaps near fine in dust-jacket. (designed by Ingleton) which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is o/w v.g. |
| $30 |
| *a6607 Genet, Jean |
| The Screens |
| (London FF: 1963) FBE Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. An owner's name. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6639 Goldsmith, Oliver |
| The Vicar of Wakefield: A Tale |
| (London Bickers and Son: 1880) gilt pictorial cloth, bevelled bds pp. xii, 308 and 16 publisher’s advertisements (ie Bickers and Son's List, dated July, 1880). With Twelve Illustrations in Permanent Photography from Pictures by Eminent British Artists ie actual photographs, laid down. All edges gilt. A couple of ownership inscriptions; some stains, apparently from candle wax, pp. 97-99; head and foot of spine and corners of boards well rubbed; the photographs and text in generally good order. |
| $75 |
| *a6647 no author |
| The Leisure Hour 1882 |
| (London) Decorated cloth pp. iv, 764 and 8 publisher’s advertisements (275 x 195 mm) Illust. Index. V.g. copy |
| $60 |
| *a6648 no author |
| The Leisure Hour 1883 |
| (London) Half leather bound, marbled boards pp. iv, 764 (273 x 195 mm) Illust. Index. All edges marbled. V.g. copy |
| $60 |
| *a6649 no author |
| The Leisure Hour 1891-2 |
| (London) Half leather bound, marbled boards pp. iv, 860 (274 x 195 mm) Illust. Index. V.g. |
| $60 |
| *a6658 Powell, Michael |
| 'Graf Spee' |
| (London Hodder and Stoughton: October 1956) First Edition Cloth pp. 224. Fr. Maps on endpapers. An account of The Battle of the River Plate told in novelised form. Gift Inscription Near fine in dust-jacket. which has a few chips but is o/w good. |
| $30 |
| *a6670 Du Maurier, Daphne |
| The King's General |
| (London Gollancz: 1946) First Edition Cloth pp. 299. The author's fifth novel. An owner's initials at head of free front endpaper. About fine copy in dust-jacket whose spine is mildly browned from sunning, and which has old tape reinforcements and in a couple of places the residual marks thereof, but is o/w complete and good. |
| $70 |
| *a6674 Ingoldsby, Thomas, Esquire |
| The Ingoldsby Legends: First Series, Second Series, Third Series |
| (London Richard Bentley: 1852, 1842, 1847 respectively) Matching set in three volumes: Fifth Edition (First Series), Third Edition (Second Series), Second Edition (Third Series). Blue cloth decorated in blind, in gilt on spines; pp. xii, 340; viii, 288; viii, 364. All printed by Bradbury and Evans. All illustrated. All edges uncut. A few corners of boards rubbed. Early leaves foxed as are some late leaves, and other (minor) scattered foxing; a small repair to upper external hinge of second volume; o/w fine set. |
| $800 |
| *a6702 Braddon, ME (Conducted by) |
| Belgravia: A London Magazine Vol IX: Second Series. - Vol XIX: First Series. |
| (London Office, Warwick House, London: February 1873) Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 576. November 1872 - February 1873. Illust. Includes serials. Includes 'Experiences with Detectives' by M. Laing Meason, in six 'chapters'. All edges gilt. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; flecking to both boards; some scuffs most noticeable at or near corners of front board; both inner hinges starting: internally near fine copy. |
| $45 |
| *a6711 Moore, John |
| Dance and Skylark |
| (London Collins: 1951) First Edition Cloth pp. 256. Novel. Gift Inscription Lower edge uncut. Good copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6718 Chambers, William and Robert (Conducted by) |
| Chambers’s Edinburgh Journal. New Series Volumes I-V |
| (Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers: 1844-1846 ie Numbers 1 to 130 inclusive) All uniformly bound in half leather, gilt decorated and lettered on spines, marbled boards (253 x 174 mm) Each volume has its own Index. Lower edges of boards rubbed; some mild rubbing to spines and a scuff to the marbled paper of the rear board of Volume 3, but overall in about fine order. |
| $500 |
| *a6758 Shah, Idries |
| The Exploits of the Imcomparable Mulla Nasrudin |
| (London Cape: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. 160. Illust. by Richard Williams. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a6772 Adamson, Donald |
| The Genesis of Le Cousin Pons |
| (London OUP: 1966) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 139. Fr. Bibliography Index. Oxford Modern Languages and Literature Monographs series. An owner's name. Fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6775 White, Patrick |
| Patrick White Speaks |
| (London Cape: 1990) FBE Bds pp. 201. Illust. Notes. 'The collected essays, articles and speeches'. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a6777 Moriarty, Bernard J |
| Fifty Years of Therry: The Therry Dramatic Society Incorporated (originally the Adelaide Branch of the Therry Society) 1943-1993 |
| (Adelaide: The Society: 1993) First Edition Wrappers pp. xii, 274 (239 x 164 mm) Lists of Productions, Actors, etc. With signed Gift Inscription by the Author. Small neat marks in red biro against some titles in list of productions, o/w fine. |
| $25 |
| *a6779 Field, Andrew |
| VN: The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov |
| (London Macdonald: 1987) FBE A Queen Anne Press Book. Bds pp. x, 417. Illust. Notes (beginning with A Word on Sources). Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6780 Brown, George E |
| A Book of RLS: Works, Travels, Friends and Commentators |
| (London Methuen: 1919) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 300 and 31 publisher’s advertisements With 8 illustrations (plates). Index. Lower edge uncut. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a6782 Tennant, Kylie |
| Foveaux |
| (London Gollancz: 1939) First Edition Cloth pp. 448. Cancelled ex-Institute copy; cloth rubbed and faded; a stamp on each fixed endpaper; good copy. |
| $100 |
| *a6786 O'Connor, Ulick |
| Celtic Dawn: A Portrait of the Irish Literary Renaissance |
| (London Hamish Hamilton: 1984) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 292. Illust. Select Bibliography Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $35 |
| *a6788 no author |
| Law and Lawyers: Curious facts and Characteristic Sketches |
| (Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo: n.d.) Publisher's adverts dated 12.69 (December 1869). Decorated boards pp. vi, (plus frontispiece), 154 and 24 publisher’s advertisements No. II in an unnamed series. Lacks free front endpaper; rubbing to external hinges, head and foot of spine, corners of boards and lower edges on boards; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $200 |
| *a6560 Hoehling, AA and Hoehling, Mary |
| The Last Voyage of the Lusitania |
| (London Longmans, Green: This edition first published 1957) Cloth pp. viii, 184. Illust. List of useful books. Index. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6562 Brown, David |
| Tirpitz: The Floating Fortress |
| (London Arms and Armour Press: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 160 (252 x 188 mm) Well illustrated. Maps. Profiles and plan. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6566 no author |
| The Adelaide Steamship Co. Limited Fiftieth Anniversary 1875-1925 |
| (Adelaide: Sands and Macdougall) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48 (290 x 230 mm) Well illustrated. 'A Souvenir to Commemorate the Jubilee Year with a narration of the origin and progress of the Company during the period 1875 to 1925'. List of Vessels owned from 1875 and list of those then (1925) forming the fleet. A small strip cut from the front lower yapp edge o/w v.g. copy of an intrinsically fragile production. |
| $200 |
| *a6590 Phillips, CE Lucas, OBE, MC (with the co-operation of Commander JS Kerans, DSO, RN) |
| Escape of the Amethyst |
| (London Heinemann: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. 274. Illust. from photographs and with action sketches by Francis Russell Flint, ARWS Maps and diagrams by the Author. Annotated maps on endpapers. Casualties and Awards. 'The Few' ie Nominal Roll of those who remained in the Amethyst after the evacuations at Rose Island and the Hsiao Ho. Index of Chinese Personalities. Good copy in somewhat worn dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6667 Parsons, Ronald |
| Shipwrecks in South Australia (1836-1875) |
| (Magill, SA: Printed and published by Parsons: This printing May 1984) Pictorial wrappers pp. ii and iv, 77 (160 x 207 mm) Illust. Index. About fine |
| $20 |
| *a6671 Mudie, Ian (Text) and Halls, Chris (Drawings) |
| Riverboats Sketchbook |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition Bds pp. 63 (187 x 258 mm). V.g. in dust-jacket. which has a few clean tears but is o/w v.g. |
| $20 |
| *a6531 Cameron, Ian |
| Wings of the Morning: The Story of the Fleet Air Arm in the Second World War |
| (London Hodder and Stoughton: September 1962) Second impression. Cloth pp. 288. Illust. Maps and Diagrams. Bibliography Index. An Ownership Inscription Top edge dusty, a few small stains to lower edge; v.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6591 Morgan, JH (One of His Majesty's Counsel, Late Deputy Adjutant-General, etc) |
| Assize of Arms being the story of The Disarmament of Germany and Her Rearmament (1919-1939) |
| (London Methuen: 1945) First Edition of Volume I of a work published in Two Volumes. Cloth pp. xviii, 292. Illust. Map showing German Army Corps Districts on front endpapers. Patches of sunning to boards; a good copy only and of Volume I only as described. |
| $25 |
| *a6609 Deighton, Len |
| Blitzkrieg: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk |
| (London Jonathan Cape: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. 319. Illust. Maps. With a foreword by General WK Nehring, aD, formerly Guderian's Chief of Staff. Pictorial representation of A Typical Panzer Division on endpapers. Sources and Bibliography Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $45 |
| *a6710 Weisskopf, Kurt |
| The Agony of Czechoslovakia '38/'68 |
| (London Elek: 1968) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 234. Two maps. Appendixes: Table of Events; Full Summary of the Action Programme; The Two Thousand Word Manifesto An owner's name. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6563 Clayton, Kenneth (Editor) |
| Movie TV Secrets Special Yearbook Fall 1964 |
| (NY: Country Wide Publications: Vol 1 No 6, Fall 1964) Pictorial wrappers pp. 68 (277 x 209 mm) Illust. 'BEATLES/Beatle Party/6 Big Stories/16 full pages'. A little wear to wrappers o/w v.g. copy. |
| $30 |
| *a6565 Kelton, Tim |
| Underground in the City of Churches: Rock Music in South Australia |
| (Norwood, SA: WAV Publications: 1986) First Edition Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 112 (279 x 198 mm) Interviews with Adelaide Rock Musicians with comments by Professionals associated with the Recording Industry. Complete with Index and Discographies. Photos by Eric Algra. Near fine |
| $75 |
| *a6506 Clifford, HT and Constantine, J |
| Ferns, Fern Allies and Conifers of Australia: A Laboratory Manual |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. xviii, 150 (244 x 182 mm) Illust. Tables. Appendixes include 'Guide to Australian fern literature' and 'Nomenclatural notes'. Glossary. References. Index to Vernacular Names. Index to Botanical Names. Good (textually v.g.) cancelled ex-library copy in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6526 Corbett, DWP (Edited by) |
| The Natural History of the Flinders Ranges |
| (Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1969) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. xvi, 356 (252 x 163 mm) Illust. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography Notes on Contributors. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a6643 White, Captain SA |
| SA White Collection |
| (Adelaide: State Print/State Publishing: Various Dates as given) 1. John Gould: The Birds of Australia Supplement Parts 4 and 5. Facsimile limited to 500 numbered copies of which this is No. 77. (1989) Half leather bound pp. xiv, 100 incl. 24 coloured plates (560 x 392 mm). Fine. Plus three Folios of Selected Prints ie Nos 1-3, with twelve prints each, some obviously being duplicates; same size as the leather bound volume. 2. Silvester Diggles: The Ornithology of Australia. In Three Volumes, matching half leather bound. Facsimile set limited to 500 copies of which this is Set No. 77. pp. x (on-going Introduction by Rob Linn which runs through the set) and each with an extra 180 pages including 42 coloured plates ie 126 coloured plates in all. Format 393 x 278 mm. Fine 3. Gregory Mathews: The Birds of Australia. In Three Volumes. Facsimile limited to 500 sets of which this is No. 77. Matching half leather bound and each of pp. x, 142 with 35 coloured plates ie making 105 coloured plates in all. Introduction by Rob Linn. Format 355 x 257 mm. A little wrinkling to the fly leaf and (minimally) to the title-page of Volume 2, o/w fine. Plus three Folios of Selected Prints ie Nos. 1-3 containing 14, 14 and 18 coloured prints respectively. Also present related ephemera, two pieces related to pre-publication publicity, one being 'An invitation to the Australian launch of the SA White Collection' (the prospectus has been folded). see above for description of condition |
| $3000 |
| *a6687 Saunders, Alfred |
| Our Domestic Birds: A Practical Poultry Book for England and New Zealand |
| (London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington: 1883) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 261. With an illustration and decorations. Index. Edges uncut. Corners of boards rubbed; some flecking and fading to boards; o/w v.g. |
| $125 |
| *a6688 Hale, Murray |
| The Turkey Stockman |
| (Croydon, England: Maclaren and Sons: 1964) First Edition Cloth pp. vi, 129. Illust. Index. Begins with Breeds and Crosses, and includes Systems of Housing, Brooding, Growing for Market, Rearing Future Breeders, etc V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a6689 Tegetmeier, WB, FZS |
| Poultry for the Table and Market versus Fancy Fowls: With an Exposition of the Fallacies of Poultry Farming |
| (London Horace Cox: 1892) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 111 and 9 (advertisements relating to Poultry) and 28 (publisher's Catalogue dated 1892). Illust., including (lithographic) plates. Index. V.g. |
| $150 |
| *a6690 Potter, TF |
| Don't Kill the Laying Hen: A Book describing and explaining the Potter System of Selecting Laying and Non-laying Hens, also Recording and Illustrating his Investigations and Discoveries concerning the Diseases of the Egg-producing Organs |
| (Copyright 1905? 1908? - impossible to read with certainty) Pictorial wrappers pp. 92. Illust. An Ownership Inscription on front wrapper and at head of title-page. Good copy (internally v.g.) |
| $25 |
| *a6691 Looker, Alfred P |
| Commercial Rabbit Breeding Under Australian Conditions. On various phases of this new Australian Industry |
| (Adelaide: Looker: 1931) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 61 plus adverts front and rear plus 12 photographic plates. About fine |
| $75 |
| *a6708 Barrett, Charles |
| Australian Birds: The Wonders of Birdland in Picture and Story |
| (Melbourne: Printed and published by Lawrence Kay for Pictorial Newspapers: n.d.) Price 6d. Pictorial wrappers pp. 44 (274 x 203 mm) Illust. including Six Colored Plates. Sun Nature Book No. 10. Good copy |
| $20 |
| *a6752 no author |
| The Dog: Its Varieties and Management in Health and Disease |
| (London Warne: 1892) Condensed from Stonehenge's 'British Rural Sports,' 'The Farmers' Calendar,' etc etc Pictorial bds pp. viii, 180 and 4 publisher’s advertisements Illust. Warne's Useful Books series. About half of backstrip chipped off o/w good and internally generally v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6709 Cestre, Professor (of Paris University) |
| The Czecho-Slovak Republic |
| (Published by the Allied Army YMCA Council: n.d.) World War One period. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 32 plus folding map at rear (140 x 110 mm) Allied Army Council International Leaflets series. An owner's name. Some stains, heaviest to rear wrapper; o/w good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a6754 Gunther, John |
| The High Cost of Hitler |
| (London Hamish Hamilton: October 1939) First Edition Cloth pp. 126 Some stains and dampstaining to cloth; an owner's name on free front endpaper blacked out; o/w generally good copy. |
| $20 |
| *a6755 Reitlinger, Gerald |
| The House Built on Sand: The Conflicts of German Plicy in Russia 1939-1945 |
| (London Weidenfeld and Nicolson: Copyright 1960) (First Edition) Bds pp. 459. Maps. Notes. Bibliography Chronological Table of Events. German and Russian Casualties. Index. Cancelled staff library stamp on each front endpaper. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6766 Page, Sir Earle |
| Truant Surgeon: The Inside Story of Forty Years of Australian Political Life |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 421. Illust. Index. Gift Inscription on fixed front endpaper and owner's name at head of p. 1. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6767 Page, Sir Earle |
| Truant Surgeon: The Inside Story of Forty Years of Australian Political Life |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 421. Illust. Index. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a6770 Santamaria, BA |
| The Earth - Our Mother |
| (Melbourne: Araluen Publishing Co: n.d.) (1945 First Edition Author's Introduction dated January 1945) Cl. pp. 192. Spine sunned o/w good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6791 Wheaton, RT (Compiled by) |
| Destination Paradise |
| (Canberra: Traction Publications: 1968) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. 40 (216 x 160 mm) Illust. 'A Pictorial Review of Adelaide Trams and Trolleybuses'. Destination Series No. 61. V.g. |
| $10 |
| *a6612 Adam-Smith, Patsy |
| When We Rode the Rails |
| (Sydney: Lansdowne: 1983) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 247 (285 x 208 mm) Illust. Maps. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6622 Tratman, EE Russell |
| Railway Track and Track Work |
| (NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc./London: Hill Publishing Co: 1909) Third Edition Fully Revised. Seventh Thousand. Cloth pp. iv and iv, 520 and XIX (index). With 232 Illustrations, 44 Tables, and an Appendix of Statistics of Standard Track Construction on American Railways. Four Folding Tables at end of text. Corner snipped from free front endpaper; head and foot of spine (moderately) rubbed as are corners of boards; a few light stains to boards; generally a v.g. copy. |
| $60 |
| *a6650 Great Indian Peninsula Railway Company |
| Thirty-Ninth Report of the Directors of the Great Indian Peninsula Railway Company, 14th May, 1869. |
| (London Printed by Waterlow and Sons) pp. 16 (330 x 205 mm) 'Report of the Directors...to the Proprietors at the Thirty-Ninth Half-Yearly General Meeting, to be held at the City Terminus Hotel, Cannon Street, London, on Friday, the 14th May, 1869, at twelve o'clock at noon precisely'. Has been folded. V.g. |
| $60 |
| *a6500 North, John |
| Stonehenge: Neolithic Man and the Cosmos |
| (London HarperCollins: 1996) First Edition Bds pp. xliv, 609. Illust. Glossary. Chronology. Bibliography Index. Good cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6527 Driberg, Tom |
| The Mystery of Moral Re-Armament: A Study of Frank Buchman and His Movement |
| (London Secker and Warburg: 1964) First Edition Bds pp. 317. Illust. Index. An owner's (small) namestamp. Near fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6660 Sanders, J. Oswald (Superintendent of the New Zealand Bible Training Institute) |
| Light on Life's Problems |
| (London Marshall, Morgan and Scott: 1944) First Edition Cloth pp. 141. Fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a6662 Fletcher, Lionel B |
| Mighty Moments |
| (London Lutterwoth Press: n.d.) Eighth Impression (75th Thousand). Pictorial wrappers (photographic study of Fletcher on front) pp. 124. Signed by Lionel B. Fletcher on free front endpaper with 'Luke XV, 10' and date '24-4-47'. About fine |
| $20 |
| *a6666 Begbie, Charys E |
| The Palace of the King |
| (Melbourne: S John Bacon: n.d.) Foreword by Rev. Hugh Paton dated January 1946. Pictorial wrappers pp. 72. Gift Inscription dated Dec 1947. About fine |
| $10 |
| *a6518 Lardner, Dionysius, DCL, Formerly Professor of Natural History and Astronomy in University College, London |
| Hand-Book of Natural Philosophy - Mechanics |
| (London Walton and Maberly: 1858) Augmented Edition. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 404 and 6 (of 8?) publisher's adverts. With 357 Illustrations. Index. Lacks rear free endpaper (and presumably final leaf of adverts); old replacement backstrip; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| *a6522 Rheinmetall |
| Rheinmetall Portable Typewriter: Directions for Use |
| (Sommerda/Thur.: VEB Buromaschinenwerk Rheinmetall Sommerda) 'Englisch IX/54'. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 16 (210 x 149 mm) plus fold-out leaf at rear headed 'Designation of Typewriter Parts' listing 34 items with picture showing their positions. In English throughout. Illust. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a6525 Black, George, MB Edin (Compiled from the highest Medical Authorities, and Edited by) |
| Everybody's Medical Adviser and Consulting Family Physician: A Practical Handbook of Health and Self-Management, and a Guide to Good Health, Long Life, and the Proper Treatment of All Diseases and Accidents etc etc etc...Diseases of Pregnancy and Advice to Mothers; The Management of Children, etc etc etc |
| (London Ward, Lock/Australian Colonies and New Zealand: William Dobell and Co, Sydney: n.d.) 1880s? An Ownership Inscription dated July 17th 1891. Half leather bound, richly decorated and lettered in gilt and black pp. viii, 848. Illustrated with Coloured Frontispiece (including vignette of a bush medical scene), several full-page Engravings, and nearly Five Hundred Instructive Woodcuts and Diagrams. 'Specially prepared to meet the wants of Australian and Colonial Settlers Experiencing Difficulty in obtaining Medical Assistance'. Lacks free front endpaper; loose in casing; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $200 |
| *a6528 Hobbs, Harry Jason |
| Veneering Simplified |
| (London Thames and Hundson: 1980) FBE Jacket says 'New Enlarged Edition'. Bds pp. 144 (258 x 181 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6534 Boivin, Dr Jean |
| Beauty's Scalpel |
| (London Jarrolds: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Illust. Autobiography of a plastic surgeon, translated from the French by Eileen Bigland. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6569 Newcomb, Rexford, Jr |
| Ceramic Whitewares: History, Technology and Applications |
| (NY: Pitman: 1947) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 313. Illust. Index. A few signs of age to boards, generally v.g. copy. |
| $20 |
| *a6575 Nourse, Alan E, MD |
| Universe, Earth, and Atom: The Story of Physics |
| (NY: Harper and Row: Copyright 1969) '71 72 73 8 7 6 5 4 3 2' ie reprint (second impression). Cl. pp. xiv, 690. Illust. Index. In six sections: Physics in Perspective; The Universe of Classical Physics; The Einstein Revolution; The Universe of the Inconceivably Large; The Universe of the Inconceivably Small; Practicalities and Promises: The Impact of Modern Physics. V.g. if not near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a6615 Mander-Jones, RW Bro E (Editor) |
| A History of Craft Masonry in South Australia 1884-1934 |
| (Adelaide: Prepared by Direction of The Board of General Purposes: 1976) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 400. Illust. Maps. Bibliography Index. Ex Libris the late BJ Causby with his bookplate on free front endpaper. Fine |
| $200 |
| *a6616 Boundy, Late W Bro R (Editor) |
| A History of Craft Masonry in South Australia 1934-1984 |
| (Adelaide: Prepared by Direction of The Board of General Purposes: 1983) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xvi, 414. Illust. Maps. Bibliography Index. An Ownership Inscription and the bookplate of the late BJ Causby on the free front endpaper. Fine |
| $30 |
| *a6646 Gamble, William, FRPS (Edited by) |
| Penrose's Annual: Volume 22 of the Process Year Book |
| (Bradford and London: Percy Lund, Humphries and Co: 1920) 'Victory Volume'. Pictorial cloth, bevelled boards pp. iii (adverts), x (preliminaries), 112 (text), section of illustrations, 78 and iv-vi adverts, including Index to Advertisers (248 x 198 mm). Includes list of Engravers' addresses; and list of Artists, Photographers, Printers and Publishers represented in the volume. Fore and lower edges uncut. 54 pictures are called for in the section of Plates, Colour-Prints and other illustrations; 52 are present and it is not clear to us whether the others ever were present. Otherwise near fine in worn dust-jacket. Light foxing to top edge. |
| $120 |
| *a6651 Ramsay, Sir William, KCB, FRS |
| The Gases of the Atmosphere: The History of Their Discovery |
| (London Macmillan: 1905) Third Edition. Cloth pp. xiv, 296. With Portraits. Top and fore edges uncut. An Ownership Inscription Some foxing to endpapers and to a smaller extent to opening and late leaves; spine somewhat faded and rubbed; o/w v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a6652 Prout, William, MD, FRS, Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians |
| Chemistry Meteorology and the Function of Digestion Considered with Reference to Natural Theology |
| (London William Pickering: 1834) Second Edition. Cloth pp. xxvi, 571. Folding map. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation: Treatise VIII in the series. Scattered foxing, mainly marginal. Some stitching loosened. Backstrip and both boards detached o/w good copy, and, so far as text is concerned, generally v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a6654 Watson, J. Frederick, MB, ChM |
| The History of the Sydney Hospital from 1811 to 1911 |
| (Sydney: WA Gullick, Government Printer: 1911) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards pp. x, 213. Illust. Small patches of discoloration to folding Plan opposite p. 132; damage to foot of spine and to lower edge of rear board; o/w fine copy. |
| $70 |
| *a6675 no author |
| The Transactions of the Provincial Medical and Surgical Association |
| (London J. Churchill; Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper; and Deighton, Worcester: 1841) Volume IX. The Association was Instituted in 1832. pp. 588. Illust. Folding coloured map. A few stamps, that on p. 588 at end of text Cancelled. Originally bound in cloth boards but only the rear board survives here, the front board and the backstrip being absent; o/w v.g. if not in near fine order. |
| $100 |
| *a6676 no author |
| The London Medical Repository and Review: Vol 1 Nos 1-6 - New Series (July 1 - December 1, 1825) |
| pp. 592. Index. Originally bound in cloth boards but only the rear board survives here, and the text begins with p. 1, the front board and the backstrip, and general title-page etc (if any) being absent; o/w v.g. if not, as to the text itself, near fine. A few RVC Library stamps, one Cancelled. |
| $200 |
| *a6677 no author |
| The London Medical and Surgical Journal Vol 1 Nos 1-26 (February 4, 1832 - July 28, 1832) |
| pp. 838 A few scattered stamps, the final one at end of text Cancelled. Copy lacks title page, as well as both boards and the backstrip, begins at p. 1 and ends at p. 838 with the words 'End of Vol 1'. Good copy of the text, which is indeed generally v.g. |
| $450 |
| *a6678 Ryan, Michael DD and An Association of Physicians and Surgeons (Edited by) |
| The London Medical and Surgical Journal; exhibiting A View of the Improvements and Discoveries in the Various Branches of Medical Science Vol. III Nos 53-78 (February 2 - July 27, 1833) |
| pp. ii, 842. Index. Copy lacks both boards and the backstrip. A few scattered stamps; cancelled at foot of the final blank leaf. A clean tear neatly repaired to title-page and first leaf of text o/w text v.g. |
| $200 |
| *a6683 Calvert, John |
| Calvert's Mechanics' Reference Book of Practical and Entertaining Information for Handicraftsmen; being the whole series of Calvert's Mechanics’ Almanack from the Commencement, 1874 and 1879 inclusive. Also a Practical Treatise on Decimal Arithmetic, Tables, etc. To which is added a specially compiled List of Technical Books, A most valuable Guide to Book Buyers, those bent on Self-education or in quest of Works treating upon the various Industries, Manufactures, Professions, etc |
| (Manchester: John Heywood/John Calvert: n.d.) Second Edition, with Preface to this edition dated August, 1879. Cloth pp. 16 (preliminaries and Index); 17-344 (the Almanacks); 345-400 (the Treatise); 110 (Catalogue of Books etc); plus Index (pp. iv) and adverts (pp. vi). The frontispiece is an actual photograph of Calvert (Warwick Brookes, Photo, Manchester) with his signature printed below. Some fading and rubbing to cloth including to corners of boards and head and foot of spine; generally v.g. |
| $100 |
| *a6684 no author |
| Pears' Shilling Cyclopaedia |
| (London A and F Pears: n.d.) Ninth Edition (1908 - see p. 8) Cloth pp. 776 plus 58 (Ready Reckoner) and iv (adverts). Crease to front board o/w v.g. |
| $40 |
| *a6692 The South Australian Chamber of Manufactures |
| Official Catalogue: The Wonderland of Industy All-Australian Exhibition of Manufactures, Products, Arts and Industries Comprising the Works of Artists, Manufacturers, Producers, Mechanics, and all other Sections of Industry in which Men, Women, and the Youth of the Commonwealth are engaged, including Wonderland Fair |
| (Adelaide: The Mail Newspapers) Pictorial wrappers pp. 264. Plans of exhibition which was held at Jubilee Exhibition Buildings, Adelaide, March 27 to May 23, 1925. Front cover by John C. Goodchild. Advertisements, some illustrated. About fine |
| $100 |
| *a6694 Van De Linde, Gerard, FCA |
| Bookkeeping and other Papers |
| (London Blades, East and Blades: 1898) (First Edition) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xx, 417. Glossary. Indexes. An owner's name stamp. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed o/w about fine copy. |
| $175 |
| *a6733 no author |
| Cole's Practical Carpenter, Joiner and General Mechanic: A Book for Professional and Amateur Workmen |
| (Printed in England for EW Cole, Book Arcade, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide: n.d.) About 1900? (inscribed 1910) Cloth p. 311 (about 60 mm thick). Comprising Carpentry, Turning, Fret-sawing, Wood-carving, General Building (Stone and Brick), Plumbing and Gas-fitting, Painting and Glazing, Paper-hanging, Smith's work. With 800 Illustrations and Working Diagrams. Index in several parts. Head of backstrip heavily rubbed, and other rubbing to extremities of boards; both inner hinges cracking; textually v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| *a6738 no author |
| Sporting Shooter Firearms Annual 1971 |
| (Surry Hills, NSW: Page Publications: 1971) Pictorial wrappers pp. 68 (273 x 208 mm) Illust. Centre Fire Rifles. Rimfire Rifles. Shotguns. By 'Sporting Shooter' magazine's top technical authorities. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6741 Hills, Alban (Editor) |
| Benn's Encyclopaedia of Hardware: Buyers' Guide and Year Book 1951. |
| The Year Book of The Hardware Trade Journal. (London Benn Brothers) Pictorial cloth pp. 1083. Begins with Index Directory followed by Index to Principal Contents, Buyer's Guide; concludes with Calendars, Day to Day Diary, Trade Mark Section. Illust. Spine and front board faded and a little dampstained; about top third of pp. 1023/1024 excised being one of the leaves of advertisements, o/w internally v.g. |
| $40 |
| *a6745 SA Woods Machine Co, Boston, USA |
| 'The Planers of Woods': Descriptive Illustrations of Woodworking Machinery |
| (n.d.) Wrappers plus a compilation of 56 leaves (285 x 220 mm), many with an illustration and text, and much other pictorial content. Stains to the wrappers but the leaves about fine. |
| $60 |
| *a6746 Thomas White and Sons, Limited (Headquarters of Woodworking Machinery Laighpark, Paisley |
| The White Line: Catalogue of Modern Woodworking Machinery |
| (n.d.) Suggest mid 1930s. Quarter cloth decorated boards enclosing a compilation of separate catalogues, usually of a few pages, well illustrated (295 x 230 mm) with the original labelled dividers denoting eg Circular and Novelty Saws, Hand Planers, Cross-cut Saws, Lathes, etc. Some (moderate) wear to boards o/w v.g. if not internally near fine |
| $60 |
| *a6747 The LS Starrett Company Ltd, Jedburgh, Scotland |
| Starrett Since 1880 World's Greatest Toolmakers: First Edition Catalogue No 64 |
| (1964) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 115 (206 x 159 mm) Illust. Mechanics' Hand Measuring Tools and Precision Instruments; Gauge Blocks; Steel Measuring Tapes; Hacksaws and Bandsaws. Reference Tables. Index - Alphabetical and Numerical. Good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6748 The LS Starrett Company, Athol, Massachusetts, USA |
| Starrett Since 1880 World's Greatest Toolmakers Second Edition Catalog No. 27 |
| (1957) Pictorial wrappers pp. 462. Illust. Alphabetical Index. Numerical Index. Includes Mechanics' Hand Measuring Tools and Precision Instruments; Dial Indicators, Dial Gages and Instruments: Hacksaws, Hole Saws, Band Saws and Band Knives; etc etc Evidence of some wrinking from exposure to cold or damp. Good copy. |
| $30 |
| *a6682 White, T. Charters, MRCS, LDS, FRMS |
| The Microscope and How to Use It: A Handbook for Beginners |
| (London Robert Sutton: n.d.) Revised and Enlarged (Third Edition). Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 159. Includes a chapter on Staining Bacteria by Maurice Amsler, MB, BS, Lond. Illustrated with Photo-Micrographs by the Author. Index. V.g. |
| $100 |
| *a6764 Farre, Rowena |
| A Time from the World |
| (London Hutchinson: 1962) First Edition Bds pp. 190. Illust. Glossary. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6596 De Breffny, Brian (Edited by) |
| The Irish World: The History and Cultural Achievements of the Irish People |
| (London Thames and Hudson: 1977) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. 296 (307 x 226 mm) With 340 illustrations, 62 in colour. 278 photographs, drawings and a map. Select Bibliography Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a6610 Hilliard, David |
| God's Gentlemen: A History of the Melanesian Mission 1849-1942 |
| (University of Queensland Press: 1978) First Edition Bds pp. xvi, 342. Illust. Maps. Biographical Notes. Bibliography Index. Anglican (Church of England) missionary endeavour in the Melanesian islands of the south-west Pacific. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a6784 Stanner, WEH |
| The South Seas in Transition: A Study of Post-War Rehabilitation and Reconstruction in Three British Pacific Dependencies |
| (Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co: 1953) First Edition Cloth pp. xiv, 448. Maps on endpapers. Index. V.g. in good dust-jacket. whose spine has been sunned. |
| $30 |
| *a6790 Hames, Inez (Arranged by) |
| Legends of Fiji and Rotuma |
| (Auckland, NZ: Printed by Watterson and Roddick: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 88. Illust. by Ruth Pook. A little wear to the yapp edges o/w fine. |
| $25 |
| *a6540 Kunzle, GC, BA |
| Horizontal Bar |
| (London James Barrie: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. 269. Illust. Olympic Gymnastics Volume 2. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a6715 Lindrum, Horace |
| Billiards and Snooker for Amateurs |
| (London Pitman: 1965) Reprint Bds pp. xviii, 119 and 2 publisher’s advertisements With a Chapter by Melbourne Inman. Illust. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6514 Hewitt, Rodney and Davidson, Mavis |
| The Mountains of New Zealand |
| (Wellington: Reed: December 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 128 (255 x 193 mm) Well illustrated from photographs. Map. About fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6545 Ingram, JH |
| Companion into North Riding |
| (London Methuen: 1952) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 244. Illust. Map of North Riding on endpapers. Index. The late Walter Crocker's copy, with his signature ('WR Crocker') in pencil. Spine sunned o/w near fine copy. |
| $25 |
| *a6589 Roberts, David |
| The Mountain of my Fear |
| (London The Quality Book Club: n.d.) Title first published in USA 1968 by Vanguard and in Britain 1969 by Souvenir Press. Boards pp. 157. Illust. Maps. Glossary. 'A mountain book by a mountaineer' ie mountain-climbing, an account by the author, being one of the party, of the unprecedented exploit of four Harvard students in 1965 in climbing the western face of Mt. Huntington in Alaska. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $20 |
| *a6695 Mackinder, HJ |
| The Rhine: Its Valley and History |
| (London Chatto and Windus: 1908) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 227 plus 54 colour plates after paintings by Effie Jardine (236 x 175 mm). Maps. Index. Top edge gilt, lower edge uncut. Spine lightly sunned; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; v.g. and internally about fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a6697 Franck, Harry A |
| Vagabonding Down the Andes: Being the Narrative of a Journey, chiefly afoot, from Panama to Buenos Aires |
| (NY: The Century Co: September 1917) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. xxii, 612 (230 x 158 mm) Illustrated with 176 unusual Photographs by the Author, with a Map showing the Route. Top edge gilt. Near fine copy. |
| $100 |
| *a6714 Shears, WS |
| This England: A Book of the Shires and Counties |
| (London Hutchinson: February 1948) Fourth Edition. Cloth pp. xxiv, 17-703 (as produced by the printer). With Drawings by Hanslip Fletcher; Photographs by J. Dixon-Scott; Maps by Barnard Way. Author's Extensive Preface underlines the significance of this edition as the first post-WWII edition (the Third had been in March 1939). Statistical Appendix. Index. An owner's name on a commercial bookplate on fixed front endpaper. A mild stain to fore edge. Good to v.g. copy. |
| $40 |
| *a6721 Stanley, Henry M, DCL |
| My Early Travels and Adventures in America and Asia |
| (London Sampson Low, Marston: 1895) First Edition In Two Volumes. Each with Portrait and folding Map. Each with its own Index. With the armorial bookplate of Arthur Skottowe on each fixed front endpaper. The bindings have been reinforced in an amateurish and unappealing way; thus though internally v.g. the set is offered as a study or reading or binding copy only. The maps are complete, but each has some tears along the folds. |
| $100 |
| *a6768 Beckford, William |
| The History of the Caliph Vathek; and European Travels |
| (London Ward Lock: 1891) The Minerva Library of Famous Books No. 24. Decorated cloth pp. xxvi, 549. With a Portrait, full-page Illustrations, and Biographical Introduction. With a cancelled Institute label on fixed front endpaper and impressed ownership stamp on recto of frontispiece and a few neat marginal stamps. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a6771 Lett, Lewis |
| Papuan Gold: The Story of the Early Gold Seekers |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1943) First Edition Cloth pp. vi, 214. V.g. copy |
| $30 |
| *a6776 Sitwell, Sacheverell |
| Spain |
| (London Batsford: 1975) Revised Edition. Bds pp. 216. Illust. Map. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a6783 Swinglehurst, Edmund |
| Cook's Tours: The Story of Popular Travel |
| (Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press: 1982) First Edition Bds pp. 192 (252 x 190 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |