Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 59 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Architecture Art and Illustration Australia
Automobiles Aviation Biography
Collecting Decoration Folklore
Food and Drink Gardening Heraldry
History Literature Maritime
Military Music Natural History
Religion Science and Technology Sociology
Sport Travel and Description

Architecture

*a6263 Harling, Robert (Editor)
House and Garden Book of Cottages
(England: Conde Nast: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. 200 (294 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. About fine in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*a6265 Holme, Charles (Edited by)
The Village Homes of England
(London: Bracken Books: This edition 1985) First published by 'The Studio', London, 1912. Bds pp. viii, 163 (294 x 215 mm) Text and Illustrations by Sydney R. Jones. With some additional drawings in colour by Wilfrid Ball, RE and John Fullwood, RBA. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6358 (Baldessari, Luciano)
Una Casa E Una Chiesa
(Milano: Copyright by Banca Cesare Ponti: 1968) Prima edizione. Cloth pp. 158 (270 x 213 mm) Profusely illustrated from photographs (some in colour) by Casali, Costa, Melgara, Nicolini, Rotofoto, Toscani, and with plans and sketches by the Architect himself. Text (mainly brief descriptive captions) in Italian and in English throughout. Gift Inscription Nicked at foot of spine; minor signs of use to cloth; internally fine.
$40

Art and Illustration

*a6333 Von Wuthenau, Alexander
The Art of Terracotta Pottery in Pre-Columbian Central and South America
(NY: Crown Publishers: 1969) First publication of this translation by the author and Irene Nicholson. Cloth pp. 203 (232 x 182 mm) Well illustrated. Map. bib. Index. Art of the World: Non-European Cultures, the Historical, Sociological and Religious Backgrounds. With signed Gift Inscription by the Author: 'To Emma von Reimbach (?) with many thanks, Alex Wuthenau 10-V-1973'. Foxing to rear endpapers. V.g.
$30
*a6340 Obolensky, Chloe
The Russian Empire: A Portrait in Photographs
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1980) First British Edition Introduction by Max Hayward. Quarter cloth gilt decorated bds pp. xx, 346 (310 x 240 mm) Profusely illustrated. The period covered is 1855-1914. From the now dispersed library of the late Mr Jeremy Gray and clearly ex libris his late mother, Thelma Gray, the renowned authority on dogs; a commercial bookplate on fixed front endpaper; a letter from Princess Troubestskoy affixed in envelope to free front endpaper; some Trubetskoys are acknowledged in the book for having loaned photographs for use; this letter, however, as one might have expected, is about breeding arrangements for a Corgi bitch to be sent to Mrs Gray's kennels (she was indeed a provider of Corgis to the Queen of England); the letter is dated 17 April 1945; the Princess was a 'refugee from old Russia'. Some soiling to endpapers and boards o/w good copy.
$60
*a6359 Champier, Victor; Saglio, Andre, and Walton, William
The Arts of the XIXth Century: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, and Decorative Arts of all Races: Volume III Section II and Volume IV bound together.
(Philadelphia: Printed and Published by George Barrie and Son: 1901) First Edition Half leather bound, five raised bands, marbled boards pp. viii, 100 (being 'The Retrospective and Centennale Collections’ by Andre Saglio; and x, 110 (being 'The Decorative Arts' by Victor Champier): Volume III Section II and Volume IV respectively of the series; about 'the marvels of art collected for the Exposition of 1900' (Paris). (305 x 230 mm) Well illustrated, including plates additional to pagination. Rubbing to extremities of boards including raised bands and fore edge of front board; foot of spine nicked; internally fine or thereabouts.
$60
*a6360 Pitcher, WB
Victorian and Edwardian Adelaide from Old Photographs
(Sydney: John Ferguson: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 128 (258 x 190 mm) Introductory text and 202 reproductions of old photographs of interest with captions. V.g. in dust-jacket. whose spine is sunned but is o/w good.
$30
*a6365 O'Shea, Michael
Old Coromandel
(Hawthorndene, South Australia: Investigator Press: 1979) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 64 (215 x 266 mm) 30 full-page reproductions of drawings of old buildings and some half-page ones with text opposite. Signed by Michael O'Shea A double coffee ring stain to one picture o/w v.g. copy.
$25
*a6493 McCullough, Bianca (Compiled by)
Each Man's Wilderness: Reflections by Australian Artists
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1980) First Edition Cloth pp. 120 (266 x 242 mm) Illustrated with reproductions of works, mostly in colour. Foreword by Vincent Serventy. Concludes with Biographies (of artists). A small bookseller's mark to lower edge o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a6320 Clarke, Mary Cowden
The Girlhood of Shakespeare's Heroines; A Series of Fifteen Tales
(London: Bickers and Son: 1887) A New Edition, Condensed by her sister, Sabilla Novello. Rebound in cloth (gilt on spine) pp. vi, 456. With Nine Illustrations in Permanent Photography (ie photographic prints), from Pictures by TF Dicksee, and WS Herrick. Top edge gilt (a little dusty). A few clean tears to final leaves long since (fairly neatly) repaired; spine sunned; o/w a v.g. copy and the pictures splendid.
$130

Australia

*a6209 Southall, Ivan
Woomera
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1962) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 264. Illust. Maps and Drawings. Index. Gift Inscription About fine.
$30
*a6275 Clune, Frank
Bound for Botany Bay: Narrative of a Voyage in 1798 Aboard the Death Ship Hillsborough
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1964) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 203. Illust. An owner's name. V.g. in dust-jacket. which has a few smallish chips and is o/w v.g.
$45
*a6293 no author
The Queen Adelaide Club 1909-1982: A history of the Club to mark the seventy-fifth anniversary
(Adelaide: Gillingham Printers: April 1984) Compiled by the history sub-committee. First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 76. Illust. Fine
$20
*a6299 Martin, Colin Swinburne
Irrigation and Closer Settlement in the Shepparton District 1836-1906
(Melbourne University Press: 1955) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 95. Folding map of Shepparton District, showing Irrigation Channels. Edited by JLF Woodburn. Index. Fine
$45
*a6369 Price, Sir A. Grenfell
The Challenge of New Guinea: Australian Aid to Papuan Progress
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1965) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 180. Illust. Selected bib. Index. Maps on endpapers. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a6495 Mudie, James Esq.
The Felonry of New South Wales: Being a faithful picture of the Real Romance of Life in Botany Bay with Anecdotes of Botany Bay Society and a Plan of Sydney.
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: This edition 1964) Bds pp. xiv, 215. Folding map. Marginalia. Edited by Walter Stone. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a6499 O'Riley, Ivan (Written and Photographed by)
Perth: A City of Light
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Edition Bds pp. 143 (282 x 218 mm) Profusely illustrated. Maps on endpapers. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$20

automobiles

*a6251 Howard, Geoffrey
Automobiles Aerodynamics: Theory and Practice for Road and Track
(London: Osprey: 1986) First Edition Bds pp. 191 (275 x 202 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6252 Berghouse Floyd Tuckey Publishing Group (Compiled by)
Australian Motoring Year 1982/83
(Sydney: Lansdowne Press) No. 1 in the series. Bds pp. 320 (317 x 243 mm) Illust. (Photographers: Nigel Snowdon and Ray Berghouse). Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a6253 Birney, Shane
Australia's Own: The History of Holden
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1985) First Edition Bds pp. 160 (300 x 233 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$75
*a6260 May, Phil (Text)
Twenty Silver Ghosts: Rolls Royce: The Incomparable Pre-World War I Motorcar 1907-1914
(Garden City, New York: Doubleday: This edition published in 1978) Originally published in 1971 by McGraw-Hill. Bds pp. 158 (315 x 219 mm) Richly illustrated in colour by Melbourne Brindle. Fine in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a6261 Geogano, GN
A History of Sports Cars
(NY: EP Dutton: 1970) First US edition. Bds pp. 320 (254 x 204 mm) Illust. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a6270 Sedgwick, Michael
Cars of the Thirties and Forties
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First publication in Australia. Bds pp. 240 (302 x 272 mm) Illust. Index. About fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a6429 Boyd, Maxwell (Edited by)
BP Book of Motor Racing
(London: Stanley Paul: December 1959) Second impression. Pictorial bds pp. 104 (248 x 143 mm) Illust. An Ownership inscription Near fine
$20
*a6431 Berthon, Darell (Secretary, Bentley Drivers Club)
A Racing History of the Bentley (1921-31)
(London: The Bodley Head: 1956) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. 144 (254 x 190 mm) Illust. Front board canted o/w fine in good dust-jacket. which is chipped and somewhat worn.
$175
*a6440 Guichard, Ami (Managing Editor/English Editor: Gordon Wilkins)
Automobile Year: Annual Automobile Review No 4 (1956-1957)
(Lausanne: Edita SA: '1957 Edition') Pictorial bds pp. 212 (324 x 242 mm) Well illustrated. In English throughout. An Ownership inscription and three annotations to one page. Near fine
$300
*a6441 Guichard, Ami (Managing Editor/English Editor: Gordon Wilkins)
Automobile Year No 5 (1957-1958)
(Lausanne: Edita SA: Copyright 1957 - [1958 Edition') Bds pp. 224 (324 x 242 mm) Well illustrated. In English throughout. An Ownership inscription and annotations to one page. About fine in damaged dust-jacket.
$200
*a6442 Guichard, Ami (Managing Editor/English Editor: Gordon Wilkins)
Automobile Year No 6 Edition 1958-59
(Lausanne I: Edita SA) Bds pp. 240 (324 x 240 mm) Well illustrated. In English throughout. An Ownership inscription About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$200
*a6443 Pomeroy, Laurence, FRSA, MSAE (Technical Editor of 'The Motor') and Walkerley, Rodney (Sports Editor of 'The Motor') (Edited by)
The Motor Year Book 1955
(London: Temple Press: March 1955) Bds pp. 264 (254 x 188 mm) 'An illustrated review of the year's new cars, technical trends, racing and records'. An Ownership inscription Near fine in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a6444 Pomeroy, Laurence, FRSA, MSAE (Technical Editor of 'The Motor') and Walkerley, Rodney (Sports Editor of 'The Motor') (Edited by)
The Motor Year Book 1956
(London: Temple Press: April 1956) Bds pp. viii, 252 (254 x 192 mm). ‘An illustrated review of the year's new cars, technical trends, racing and records'. Top corner moderately bumped o/w about fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a6447 Lurani, Count Giovanni
Racing Round the World
(London: Foulis: n.d.) Cloth pp. 220. Illust. Covers the period 1920-1935. An Ownership inscription V.g. in damaged dust-jacket.
$50
*a6448 Pearson, John
Bluebird and the Dead Lake: The Story of Donald Campbell's Land Speed Record at Lake Eyre in 1964
(London: Collins: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. 188 Illust. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$35
*a6450 Davis, SCH
Great British Drivers
(London: HH: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 102. Illust. From SF Edge to Stirling Moss. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a stain to its rear panel.
$35
*a6453 Molter, Gunther
Juan Manuel Fangio
(London: Foulis: n.d.) (First Edition) Bds pp. 184. Translated by Charles Meisl. Illust. Index. An Ownership inscription Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a6454 Raymond, Robert
Stirling Moss
(London: Motor Racing Publications: 1953) First Edition Cloth pp. 199. Illust. Index. V.g. copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a6455 Davis, SCH
Mercedes-Benz
(London: Muller: 1956) First Edition Bds pp. 224. Illust. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a6457 Owen, Arthur
The Racing Coopers
(London: Cassell: 1959) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 243. Illust. With a foreword by Stirling Moss and a preface by Charles and John Cooper. An Ownership inscription About fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a largish chip on front panel near foot of spine but is o/w v.g.
$100
*a6458 Frere, Paul
On the Starting Grid
(London: Batsford: 1957) First publication in English (translated by Louis Klemantaski). Cloth pp. 224. Illust. Map of the Spa Circuit. Index. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a6460 Fraichard, Georges
The Le Mans Story
Translated from the French and with reports on the 1953 and 1954 races by Louis Klemantaski AIBP, ARPS (London: The Bodley Head: Reprinted, with corrections, 1955) Cloth pp. 175. Illust. Map of the Le Mans Circuit - Old and New. Index. An Ownership inscription Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a6461 Hays, Rex
The Vanishing Litres
(London: Macgibbon and Kee: 1957) First Edition Cloth pp. 192. With drawings by the Author plus Blueprints and pictures from photographs. Maps of Circuits. 43 scale diagrams of cars. Index. '50 Years of Grand Prix Racing' Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75

Aviation

*a6233 Knoke, Heinz
I Flew for the Fuhrer: The Story of a German Airman
(London: Evans Brothers: 1953) First Edition (Translated by John Ewing). Cloth pp. 187. Illust. Two old tape repairs to margin of plate opposite p. 81; gilt lettering on spine faded; overall v.g. copy.
$25
*a6427 Ellison, Norman
Flying Matilda: Early Days in Australian Aviation
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. xii, 348. Illust. Maps on endpapers. Index. V.g. or perhaps near fine in damaged dust-jacket.
$50
*a6428 Eustis, Nelson
The Greatest Air Race: England-Australia 1919
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1969) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 188. Illust. Maps on endpapers. Index. Gift Inscription Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

Biography

*a6211 Campbell, Gina and Meech, Michael
Bluebirds: The Story of the Campbell Dynasty
(London: Sidgwick and Jackson: 1988) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 215. Illust. Books Consulted. Appendix One: The Bluebird Cars. Appendix Two: The Bluebird Boats. Records of both Campbells, father and son. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6227 DiPierdomenico, Robert (with Ken Piesse)
Tell the Kids I Luv 'Em
(Australia: Modern Publishing Group: 1996) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. xx, 154 and 1 p.a. Illust. Index. With signed Gift Inscription by Robert DiPierdomenico. Near fine
$25
*a6239 Connell, John
Wavell: Scholar and Soldier - To June 1941
(London: Collins: December, 1964) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 574. Illust. Maps. Chronological Table. Notes. Glossary. Code Names. bib. Index. Maps on endpapers. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a6244 Clark, Ronald W
Freud: The Man and the Cause
(NY: Random House: Copyright 1980) Second Impression of First Edition. Quarter cloth bds pp. xiv, 653. Illust. Sources and bib. Notes and References. Index. Genealogical Table. A few light stains to lower edge. V.g. in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a6279 Speaight, Robert
Georges Bernanos: A Study of the Man and the Writer
(London: Collins and Harvill Press: 1973) First Edition Bds pp. 285. Illust. bib. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a6287 Stuart, Gilbert (with Alan Levy)
Kind-Hearted Tiger
(London: Deutsch: 1965) First (British) Edition. Bds pp. viii, 375. Colonel Stuart commanded a regiment of the Chinese Army and his war 'was fought on the passes of the Burma road, and in the paddy fields of China'. V.g. in complete dust-jacket. whose rear panel is heavily stained.
$25
*a6291 Maser, Werner
Hitler
(London: Allen Lane: This edition first published in 1973) Translated from the German by Peter and Betty Ross. Bds pp. xvi, 433. Illust. Map. Family Trees. Appendices include A Chronology of Hitler's Life; List of drugs prescribed by Dr Morell. Notes and references. bib. Index. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a6294 White, Eric Walter
Tippett and his Operas
(London: Barrie and Jenkins: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. 142. Illust. Biographical Note. Chronological List of Published Compositions. Index. Presentation inscription by the Author (signed 'Eric'). Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6295 Osborne, Charles
WH Auden: The Life of a Poet
(London: Eyre Methuen: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. 336. Illust. Index. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. whose spine has been sunned moderately but is o/w also fine.
$30
*a6296 Hagenbeck, Carl
Beasts and Men: Being Carl Hagenbeck's Experiences for Half a Century among Wild Animals. An Abridged Translation by Hugh SR Elliot and AG Thacker, ARCS (Lond.)
(London: Longmans, Green: 1909) (First Edition thus). Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xiv, 300 (245 x 172 mm) With Photogravure Portrait of the Author and Ninety-Nine other Illustrations. With an Introduction by P. Chalmers Mitchell, MA, DSc, LLD, FRS, Secretary of the Zoological Society of London. Fore and lower edges uncut. Gift Inscription: To the Hon. Geo. Swinburne from Mr and Mrs Critchley Parker, London July '10, at head of title-page. Ex Libris Ethel Swinburne, with her (armorial) bookplate on fixed front endpaper. A little light flecking and rubbing to boards; v.g. if not near fine copy.
$175
*a6306 Payne, Robert and Romanoff, Nikita
Ivan the Terrible
(NY: Crowell: 1975) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. x, 502. Illust. Maps. Genealogical Tables. Glossary. Chronology. bib. Notes. Index. Maps on endpapers. A Gift Inscription About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a6307 Holmes, Richard
Dr Johnson and Mr Savage
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1993) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 260. Illust. Select bib. References. Index. Street Maps on endpapers. A couple of (small) scuffs to front panel of jacket o/w fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a6308 Marchand, Leslie A
Byron: A Portrait
(London: John Murray: 1971) First British Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxii, 518, XXXIV (Index) and 1. Illust. Maps (Byron's Travels 1809-1811; Bryon's Greece). Notes. bib. Index. An Ownership inscription V.g. copy in fair dust-jacket.
$25
*a6309 Marwil, Jonathan
Frederic Manning: An Unfinished Life
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1988) First Edition Bds pp. xx, 380. Illust. Bibliography of the Works of Frederic Manning. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6367 Gwynn-Jones, Terry
Pioneer Airwoman: The Story of Mrs Bonney
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. 180. Illust. Map. Index. Maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25

Collecting

*a6217 Lloyd, H. Alan
The Collector's Dictionary of Clocks
(London: Country Life: 1964) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. 214 (318 x 236 mm) Richly illustrated. Mild dampstaining to upper margins and to boards o/w v.g. in worn dust-jacket. and offered as a very useful and authoritative reference.
$30
*a6218 Montgomery Ward and Co
Catalogue and Buyer's Guide No. 57, Spring and Summer 1895
(NY: Dover Publications: 1969) An unabridged reprint of the original edition with a new introduction by Boris Emmet. Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, viii, (Index), 624 (293 x 215 mm) Profusely illustrated. First publication of this Dover edition. V.g.
$40
*a6219 Von Boehn, Max
Dolls
(NY: Dover Publications: 1972) First publication of this Dover edition which is an unabridged republication of 'Part I: Dolls' of the one-volume English translation 'Dolls and Puppets'. Translated by Josephine Nicoll. Pictorial wrappers pp. 270 and xv (Dover Catalogue). 277 illustrations. bib. Index. An owner's name. V.g.
$25
*a6255 Schleicher, Robert
Model Car, Truck and Motocycle Handbook
Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company: Copyright 1978) Reprint of paperback edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 163 (258 x 180 mm) Illust. Index. 'How to Scratchbuild, Superdetail, Customize, Paint, Apply Decals'. About fine
$20
*a6256 Hertz, Louis H
The Complete Book of Building and Collecting Model Automobiles
(NY: Crown Publishers: 1970) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 310 (266 x 194 mm) Illust. index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6259 Schleicher, Robert
The Modeler's Manual: Trains, Planes, Ships, Miltary Vehicles, Cars, Rockets
(Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Company: 1981) First paperback edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. viii, 184 (277 x 215 mm) Illust. Index. V.g. if not near fine copy.
$25
*a6314 Armstrong, Nancy
Victorian Jewelry
(London: Studio Vista: 1976) First Edition Cloth pp. 160 (281 x 218 mm) Illust. Appendix: The Hardness of Stones. bib. Index. An old tapestain to free front endpaper; a little flecking to cloth; o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

Folklore

*a6210 Baker, Margaret
Folklore and Customs of Rural England
(Newton Abbot: David & Charles: 1975) Reprint. Bds pp. 208. Illust. Notes and References. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25

Food and Drink

*a6311 Keane, Eve (Story)
The Penfold Story
(Sydney: Produced by Oswald L. Ziegler: n.d.) Full suede bound pp. 79 (243 x 185 mm) All edges gilt. Illust. Book designed by Gert Sellheim. Presentation copy 'With the Compliments of the Directors of Penfolds Wines Pty Limited' (printed slip tipped in). A very little rubbing to the suede making this a desirable (fine) copy of this elusive variation.
$120
*a6345 no author
Tasty Dishes Simple and Economical: Made from Tested Recipes
(London: James Clarke: n.d.) New Edition. One Hundred and Fortieth Thousand. An Ownership inscription dated Sept. 1911. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. x, 134 and 32 (publisher's catalogue) Damage about an inch long to lower external hinge near foot of spine o/w v.g. copy.
$45

Gardening

*a6482 Clarke, Ethne
Herb Garden Design
(London: Frances Lincoln: 1995) First Edition Bds pp. 144 (257 x 244 mm) Illust. (Photographs by Clive Nichols; Watercolours by Jean Sturgis). Concludes with 'A Table of Herbs: The gardener's ready reference to herbs, with full descriptions, planting and propagation details and usefulness zones'. Further Reading. Index. An owner's name. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6484 Hicks, David (and Suzannah Brooks-Smith)
Cotswold Gardens
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1995) First Edition Bds pp. 160 (296 x 235 mm) Richly illustrated in colour (Photographs by Andrew Lawson). An owner's name at head of half-title page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6488 McGredy, Sam and Jennett, Sean
A Family of Roses
(London: Cassell: 1971) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 168. Illust. by Gillian Kenny. Account of the McGredys love affair with roses by one in the fourth generation of Irish nurserymen in the family. Index. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30

Heraldry

*a6361 no author
Heraldry in Miniature; Containing all the Arms, Crests, Supporters, and Mottos, of the Peers, Peeresses, and Bishops, of England, Scotland, and Ireland, with the Baronets of Great Britain; and The Insignia of the different Orders of Knighthood in the Three Kingdoms: Also an Introduction to the Science of Heraldry, A Dictionary of Heraldic Terms, As well as an Index to all the Peers, &c. with the Translation of their Mottos: Likewise A List of Titles conferred by his present Majesty, and those extinct since his Accession to the Throne
(London: Printed for JF and G. Rivington, and others: 1788) Full antique leather binding, six raised bands, lettered in gilt on spine and with gilt 'S' (evidently for Smith, the owner) blocked on front and rear pp. ii, 36, xxii, 80, 36 (155 x 97 mm) Richly illustrated. Ex Libris John Spencer Smith, with his armorial bookplate on fixed front endpaper; old annotations in pencil on free front endpaper; old signature of one Thos. Stapleton at head of title-page; gilt tooled edges to boards; a v.g. copy.
$500

History

*a6317 Keylin, Arleen and Cohen, Jonathan (edited by)
The Forties as reported by The New York Times
(NY: Arno Press: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. x, 246 (310 x 234 mm) Illust. Introduction by Clifton Daniel. Material unfolds year by year. V.g.
$25
*a6329 Fulford, Roger
Hanover to Windsor
(London: BT Batsford: 1960) First Edition Cloth pp. 208. Illust. A Select bib. Index. V.g. copy in fair dust-jacket. which has staining to its blind side.
$25
*a6481 Bailey, Brian
The English Village Green
(London: Robert Hale: 1985) First Edition Bds pp. 223 (235 x 200 mm) Illust. Sources. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

Literature

*a6212 Moore, T. Inglis
Six Australian Poets: Hugh McCrae, Shaw Neilson, Bernard O'Dowd, William Baylebridge, Christopher Brennan, RD Fitzgerald
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1942) First Edition Cloth pp. 214. Gift Inscription Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a6214 Bakewell, Joan and Drummond, John (Chosen by)
A Fine and Private Place: A collection of Epitaphs and Inscriptions
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 128 (253 x 175 mm) Photographs by Andrew Lawson. An owner's bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which has one clean tear.
$25
*a6240 Doran, Amanda Jane (Selected and Introduced by)
More Pick of Punch
(London: The Folio Society: 2001) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 272. Illust. Preface by Libby Purves. Fine in like slipcase.
$25
*a6241 Cruikshank, RJ (Chosen by)
The Humour of Dickens
(London: 'News Chronicle' Publications Department: n.d.) (1952 - Cruikshank's Foreword dated September 1952) Wrappers pp. xiv, 146. With illustrations by Modern Artists (Searle, Lancaster, Joss, Illingworth, Low, Giles, Cummings, Vicky, Horner, Ardizzone). Gift Inscription and an Ownership inscription on free front endpaper. V.g. in like dust-jacket. which has a chip to its rear panel.
$25
*a6242 Lehmann, John
Thrown to the Woolfs
(NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1979) First American Edition. Quarter cloth bds pp. xx, 164. Illust. Index. Leonard and Virginia Woolf and The Hogarth Press. A light stain to top edge; near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6286 Smith, Eleanor
Satan's Circus and other stories
(London: Gollancz: January 1932) Second impression. Cloth pp. 287. Good cancelled ex-library copy
$25
*a6301 Flecker, James Elroy
The Collected Poems of James Elroy Flecker
(London: Martin Secker: April 1929) Thirteenth Impression. Cloth pp. xxxii, 250 and 6 p.a. Edited, with an Introduction, by JC Squire. Fr. Fore and lower edges uncut. Ex-Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook) on fixed front endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; some (moderate) foxing to early and late leaves; o/w v.g.
$25
*a6304 Shaw, Bernard
The Simpleton, The Six, and the Millionairess. Being Three More Plays
(London: Constable: 1936) First Edition Cloth pp. vi, 199. The plays are numbered XLV, XLVI and XLVII (1934, 1934 and 1936 respectively). Top edge gilt. Near fine
$25
*a6316 Congreve, William
The Way of the World
(London: The Haymarket Press: 1928) First Edition thus. Quarter cloth decorated suede binding pp. xxii, 81 (263 x 197 mm) 'An unexpurgated Edition, including an original signed Etching by AR Middleton Todd, ARE and a Foreword by Malcolm C. Salaman.' All edges uncut. This Edition of The Way of the World by William Congreve is the first publication of The Haymarket Press and is limited to 875 copies on Japon Vellum, numbered 1 to 875. The frontispiece is an Etching by Angus and Robertson Middleton Todd, AE, and the drawing on the title-page is by William Monk, RE The volume has been printed by The Westminster Press, London, in the year 1928. This copy is Number 9 (number entered in ink by hand). Gift Inscription on free front endpaper. A little rubbing to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards and two small scuffs to the suede of the rear board; about fine copy.
$250
*a6318 Ogilvie, Will H
Galloping Shoes: Verses
(London: Constable: 1925) Fourth Impression. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xii, 94 (257 x 193 mm) Illust. by Lionel Edwards (8 coloured plates each tipped on to a brown leaf). Ex Libris Thelma Evans (later Gray) with her bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Fore and lower edges uncut. Corner crease to one plate. Top edge dusty; near fine copy of handsome production.
$125
*a6321 Laverty, Maura
Alone We Embark
(London: Longmans, Green: 1944) Reprint. Cloth pp. 216. Ex Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook) on fixed front endpaper. Head and foot of spine rubbed; good to v.g. copy.
$20
*a6322 Laverty, Maura
No More than Human
(London: Longmans, Green: 1944) First Edition Cloth pp. 231. Ex Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook) on fixed front endpaper. Good to v.g. copy.
$30
*a6323 Laverty, Maura
Never No More: The Story of a Lost Village
(London: Longmans, Green: 1946) Sixth Impression. Cloth pp. viii, 264. Ex Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook) on fixed front endpaper. V.g.
$25
*a6324 Laverty, Maura
Lift Up Your Gates
(London: Longmans, Green: 1946) First Edition Cloth pp. 250. Ex Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook) on fixed front endpaper. Spine moderately faded; a few white (paint) spots to front board; o/w v.g.
$30
*a6326 Coward, Noel
To-Night at 8.30: Plays - Volume I: We Were Dancing, The Astonished Heart, 'Red Peppers'
(London: Heinemann: July 1936) Reprint. Cloth pp. vi, 106. Signed Noel Coward 1936 on title-page. Ex Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook). Browning to first and final leaf. Spine very lightly faded; a small stain near head of spine; edges somewhat foxed o/w v.g. copy.
$75
*a6327 no author
Poems of To-Day: First and Second Series
(London: Published for the English Association by Sidgwick and Jackson: This edition, combining both Series, first issued 1924) Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxiv, 350. Index of Authors. Index of First Lines. Ex Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook) on fixed front endpaper. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine moderately discoloured from sunning; generally v.g. copy.
$30
*a6332 Ellis, Sarah Stickney
Family Secrets or Hints to Those Who Would Make Home Happy
(London: Fisher, Son, and Co: n.d.) (About 1840?) Full leather (four raised bands), decorated and lettered in gilt pp. iv, 308. Extra engraved title-page plus 8 engraved plates. The third volume of a set of three, comprising short stories of moral conduct. An owner's name. Foxing, and some few stains, almost entirely marginal, to the plates but the images themselves are not much affected; text about fine, and overall rated a v.g. copy with the fine binding in like condition.
$40
*a6337 no author
Merry Thoughts: a Birthday Book with Selections from Humorous Writers
(London: Marcus Ward: n.d.) Gift Inscription dated 7-12-1885. Decorated cloth pp. 252 and 4 p.a. (110 x 72 mm) All edges gilt (fairly bright). A small spray of flowers long since pressed onto fixed front endpaper. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed, as are corners of boards; gilt on front faded; a couple of dozen entries by former owners; o/w v.g.
$30
*a6338 De St. Pierre, Bernardin
Paul and Virginia
(London: WS Orr: 1839) Full leather decorated (ruled) in gilt and in red (five raised bands) pp. xxx, 306 (242 x 170 x about 45 mm thick). With an Original Memoir of the Author, and Three Hundred and Thirty Illustrations. List of Illustrations, with the names of the Artists. All eges gilt (bright; fore edge a little scuffed). Note that there is a little eccentricity in the binding in the sense that there seems to be a leaf missing after the extra engraved title-page, but the printed title-page has been bound in after pp. xxx. Ex Libris Thelma Evans with her bookplate on fixed front endpaper (the endpapers are decorated in colour). Near fine copy of handsome volume (a couple of small scuffs to leather of rear board; incipient cracking to upper external hinge).
$100
*a6342 Milton, John
Paradise Lost: A Poem, in Twelve Books
(London: Printed by Bye and Law, Clerkenwell: 1804) Printed from the Text of Tonson's Correct Edition of 1711. Antique leather bound pp. xxxvi, 346. Fr. Begins with The Life of Mr John Milton by Elijah Fenton. A few annotations. Bds worn and external hinges cracked or cracking; o/w v.g.
$200
*a6351 Galsworthy, John
Caravan: The Assembled Tales of John Galsworthy
(London: Heinemann: 1925) Full leather lettered in gilt and with a gilt-background medallion-style decoration on the front pp. x, 950. Fr. Printed on fine paper. Top edge gilt. This edition is limited to 265 copies, numbered and signed by the author, of which 250 are for sale in the United Kingdom only, and 15 are for presentation. This is No. 205 (entered in ink by hand). Fully signed 'John Galsworthy' in ink. Some rubbing and consequent discoloration to the leather including the spine; head and foot of spine likewise rubbed; some leaves have had corners turned back by a previous owner, and the final leaves have been creased, the final one crumpled; o/w v.g. copy.
$300
*a6355 Shakespeare, William
The Songs of Shakespere: Selected from his Poems and Plays
(London: Virtue: 1872) Full vellum bound pp. vi, 190 (154 x 125 mm) Illust. All edges gilt. Ex Libris Thelma Evans with her bookplate on fixed front endpaper. Originally this book had ties attached to the boards but these are not present; near fine copy.
$40
*a6363 Shoberl, Frederic (Edited by)
Forget Me Not; A Christmas and New Year's Present for 1829
(London: Published by R. Ackermann) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. x, 422 (145 x 93 mm) Illustrated with captioned steel engravings with tissue guards still present. All edges gilt. Gift Inscription marginal foxing to the steel engravings. Moderate rubbing to extremities of boards and to foot of spine; a couple of nicks to upper parts of external hinges; a little marking to cloth o/w fine.
$150
*a6420 Meleng, FR (Librarian)
Fifty Years of the Port Adelaide Institute, Incorporated, with Supplementary Catalogue.
(Adelaide: Vardon and Pritchard, Printers: 1902) First Edition Decorated wrappers pp. viii, 84 and iv, 124 and XX (Advertisments) & i (printer's colphon) (241 x 152 mm) Illustrated (numerous plates additional to pagination). Spine and some parts of front and rear wrappers sunned o/w fine.
$50
*a6422 Marshall, Alan
Four Sunday Suits and other Stories
(Nashville: Nelson Inc: 1975) First US Edition. Bds pp. 169. About fine in dust-jacket. whose spine is sunned but which is o/w v.g.
$20
*a6489 Phillips, AA
The Australian Tradition: Studies in a Colonial Culture
(Melbourne: Lansdowne Press: 1966) Second Edition, Revised. Bds pp. xii, 156. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a6492 Colwell, Max
Full Days and Pressed Pants
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition Bds pp. 160. Illust. by Aubrey Collette. Signed by the Author on title-page. An owner's first name at head of free front endpaper o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6496 Harris, Max
The Angry Eye
(Potts Point, NSW: Pergamon Press: 1973) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. x, 253. Essays. Introduced by Rupert Murdoch. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. (jacket based on a painting by Sidney Nolan).
$25
*a6364 Kingsley, Anna
The Valiant Pilgrim
(London: Cassell: 1933) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 336. Presentation copy to Phil Gray, husband of the notable dog breeder and author Thelma Gray: 'Phil Gray Esq. Happy birthday, and all the luck in the world. From his friend 'Anna Kingsley'. Feb. 12th 1935.' We do not know whether the inverted commas are intended to indicate that the name is a pseudonym. V.g.
$30

Maritime

*a6300 Rhodes, Captain F
Pageant of the Pacific: Being the Maritime History of Australasia
(Sydney: FJ Thwaites: n.d.) First Edition In Two Volumes Cloth pp. 411 and 478 (249 x 188 mm) Frontispiece to Volume I. Index of Names of Ships, Places, Persons, Subjects (Volume I). Missing Ships. bib. Index of Ships, Places, Persons. Index of Subjects (Volume II). An owner's name on free front endpaper which also has a neat impressed (address) stamp (Volume I). Both top edges tinted, all other edges uncut. Fine set.
$235
*a6425 Vince, Charles
Storm on the Waters: The Story of the Life-Boat Service in the War of 1939-1945
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: February 1948) Second Edition. Cloth pp. 111. Illust. Lacks free front endpaper; a little flecking to cloth; lettering on spine faded o/w v.g. copy.
$30

Miltary

*a6215 Catton, Bruce
Grant Takes Command
(London: Dent and Sons: 1970) First British Edition Bds pp. xiv, 556. Fr. With maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Notes. bib. Index. 'The Vital Years of the American Civil War'. V.g. copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a6235 Collier, Richard
Ten Thousand Eyes
(London: Collins: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. 320. Illust. Map of the West Wall, Cherbourg-Le Havre on front endpapers; Chain of Command on rear endpapers. A small stain to fore edge; overall v.g. in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has 2 clean tears to front panel and is chipped at and near head of its spine but is o/w v.g.
$30
*a6237 Fraenkel, Heinrich (presented by)
The Boy Between: The Story of Karlheinz Schaeffer
(London: Allan Wingate: June 1955) First Edition Bds pp. 221. Illust. The personal story of a Berlin boy brought up first in the Hitler and then the Communist Youth Movements. Old tape stains and patches of browning to both front and rear endpapers, o/w v.g. in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6370 Laffin, John
Middle East Journey
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. x, 193. Illust. Maps on endpapers. Travels in search of places in which were staged Australian military battles in World War Two. Some foxing to top edge o/w about fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a6424 McCormac, Charles, DCM
'You'll Die in Singapore'
(London: Robert Hale: 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 191. Fr. Maps including folding map of McCormac's Escape Route from Singapore to Darwin, Australia. Lacks top half of free front endpaper; boards canted; o/w v.g. copy.
$20

Music

*a6297 White, Eric Walter
The Rise of English Opera
(London: John Lehmann: 1951) First Edition Cloth decorated in gilt on spine pp. 335. Illust. Select bib. Index. Spine moderately sunned (gilt lettering etc. not much affected) o/w v.g. if not near fine copy.
$40
*a6371 Matthews, EN
Colonial Organs and Organbuilders
(Melbourne University Press: 1969) First Edition Cloth decorated in gilt on spine pp. xx, 289. Illust. Family Tree of Fincham Organbuilders. References. bib. Index. Index of Organists. Fine in the pictorial slip case which is also fine.
$50
*a6465 Clarke, Mary
Dancers of Mercury: The Story of Ballet Rambert
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1962) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 240. With 101 Illustrations. List of Ballets produced by the Ballet Rambert. Index. An Ownership inscription V.g. in good dust-jacket.
$30

Natural History

*a6278 Richardson, C. FWCF, Farrier Instructor to Shropshire CC Etc.
Practical Farriery: A Guide for Apprentices and Junior Craftsmen
(London: Pitman and Sons: 1950) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 74 and 1 p.a. Illust. Glossary. Index. Near fine in good dust-jacket. which has a few chips.
$30
*a6280 Morrison, Crosbie, MSc
Melbourne's Garden: A descriptive and pictorial record of the Botanic Gardens, Melbourne
(Melbourne University Press: January 1957) Second Edition, corrected. Cloth pp. 158 (241 x 182 mm) Illust. Sketch Plan. Index. Near fine
$25
*a6349 Carleton, John William, Esq. (Edited by)
The Sporting Sketch Book: A Series of Characteristic Papers, by The Most Distinguished Sporting Writers of the Day; illustrated with Eleven Engravings
(London: How and Parsons: 1842) First Edition Cloth decorated in blind on front and rear, in gilt on spine pp. viii, 200. Hunting in Britain including 'The Sport of Otter Hunting'; 'Sporting Recollections of the Canadas' by Lord William Lennox; ‘Canine Characteristics’ by ‘Craven’; 'Traits of the Fox and the Red Deer: with some Remarks on Hunting generally' by the Hon. Grantley F. Berkeley, MP; 'Hints to Anglers'; 'Jemmy Ducks, the Fowler' by John Mills, Esq.; Etc. Lacks free front endpaper; head and foot of spine rubbed as are corners of boards; a dampstain to lower corner of initial plates; foxing to the plates varying from almost nil to moderately heavy; most tissue guards still present; some dampstaining to edges of boards; fairly neat repairs to spine; good copy.
$50
*a6354 Chisholm, Alec H
Nature Fantasy in Australia
(London: Dent and Sons: 1932) First Edition Prize copy, full leather bound, decorated and lettered in gilt pp. xiv, 196 (224 x 155 mm) Illust. Scientific Names of Birds. Index. Marbled endpapers and edges. St. Peter's College, Adelaide, Prize Binding with Prize Label inscription dated 1935 on fixed front endpaper. The map, which was on the original endpapers, has been replaced by the attractive marbled endpapers which are integral to the prize binding; some moderate rubbing to corners of boards and head of spine; more pronounced rubbing to foot of spine; the external hinges are rubbed; o/w fine.
$30
*a6374 Stonehenge (Editor of 'The Field')
The Dog in Health and Disease: Comprising the various modes of breaking and using him for Hunting, Coursing, Shooting, etc, and including the Points or Characteristics of all Dogs, which are entirely rewritten
(London: Longmans, Green: 1879) Third Edition. Cloth decorated in gilt on spine pp. xviii, 510 and 2 p.a. Illust. Endpapers and edges marbled. Head of spine rubbed and nicked; foot of spine rubbed; a tear across the spine about half-way down; internally a little foxing o/w v.g.
$125
*a6375 Blaine, Delabere
Canine Pathology; or, A Description of the Diseases of Dogs, with their Causes, Symptoms, and Mode of Cure, Drawn from Twenty Years' extensive Veterinary Practice: A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on The Breeding System in General, and Rearing of Dogs in particular; a copious detail of the Rabid Malady; preceded by a critical Inquiry into the Origin of the Dog, the Varieties he is branched into, and his Moral and Intellectual Qualities.
(London: Printed for Boosey and Sons: 1824) Second Edition. Half leather bound, five raised bands; decorated in gilt on spine pp. x, ii, 10-336. With an illustration. Index. Rear external hinge cracked o/w v.g. if not near fine copy.
$500
*a6376 Paget, J. Otho
Beagles and Beagling
(London: Hutchinson: 1923) First Edition Cloth pp. 277. With thirty-four illustrations. Appendices include: Hounds’ Names; Pedigrees of Celebrated Hounds; Direct Male Lines of Leading Sires, 1923, Traced to Original Sources. Lower edge uncut. Rear internal hinge starting to crack. V.g. copy.
$200
*a6377 Leighton, Robert (Assisted by Eminent Authorities on the Various Breeds)
Cassell's New Book of the Dog: A Comprehensive Natural History of British Dogs and their Foreign Relatives, with Chapters on Law, Breeding, Kennel Management, and Veterinary Treatment
(London: The Waverley Book Company: n.d.) 'Special Edition'. In Four Volumes. All decorated cloth, gilt on spines, pp. xvi, 151; vi, 151-314; viii, 315-466; viii, 467-624 (279 x 220 mm) Illustrated with twenty-one Coloured Plates and numerous Photographic Portraits of Famous Dogs. Index to set at rear of Volume IV. All edges gilt. Near fine set.
$500
*a6378 Buchanan-Jardine, Sir John, Bt, MFH, MBH
Hounds of the World
(Penrith, Cumbria: Grayling Books: 1979) Limited Edition. Cloth pp. xii, 233 (255 x 214 mm) Foreword by The Duke of Beaufort. Eight coloured plates from paintings by Baron Karl Reille, twelve coloured plates from Paintings by T. Ivester Lloyd and 34 collotype plates (all plates additional to pagination). Index. This edition is limited to 600 copies, signed by Sir Rupert Buchanan-Jardine, Bt, MFH (this being No. 346, the number entered by hand). Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$400
*a6380 Muller, Dr. Georg and Glass, Alexander, AM, VS (McGill)
Diseases of the Dog and their Treatment
(London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox: 1911) Third Illustrated Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xviii, 506 (245 x 175 x about 58 mm thick) Illust. Index. Good to v.g. copy.
$50
*a6382 Hamilton-Wilkes, Monty
Dogs in Australia: How to Buy, Breed, Train and Care for Them
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 275. Illust. Glossary. Index. Inscribed to the late Thelma Gray, breeding authority and author: 'To Thelma Gray Personal Regards Monty Hamilton-Wilkes 121 Pacific Crescent Maianbar 2229'. Near fine in damaged dust-jacket.
$75
*a6383 (Davis, Henry P)
The New Dog Encyclopedia
(Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole Books: 1970) Completely revised and expanded updating of the Henry P. Davis classic, 'Modern Dog Encyclopedia'. Cloth pp. 736 (305 x 230 mm) Illust. Glossaries. Index. Good to v.g. copy.
$40
*a6384 Whitney, Leon F
How to Breed Dogs: A Popular Exposition of the Scientific Principles Underlying Reproduction and Heredity in Dogs, with Special Reference to their Practical Application
(NY: Orange Judd: 1937) First Edition Cloth pp. xviii, 338. Illust. bib. Index. Ex Libris Phil and Thelma Gray with their bookplate (by S. Holbrook) on fixed front endpaper. V.g.
$75
*a6385 Whitney, Leon F, DVM
How to Breed Dogs
(NY: Howell Book House: 1971) Revised Edition ('New Completely Revised and Updated Edition'). Pictorial bds pp. 384. Illust. bib. Index. A small bruise and sunning to spine. V.g.
$40
*a6388 Montgomery, John
Royal Dogs: The pets of British Sovereigns from Victoria to Elizabeth II
(London: Max Parrish: 1962) First Edition Bds pp. 88 (216 x 172 mm) Illust. Near fine in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$25
*a6392 Kirk, Hamilton (Member of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, etc)
Canine Distemper: Its Complications, Sequelae, and Treatment
(London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox: 1922) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 226. Illust. bib. Index. With an Ownership inscription and ownership label. Corners of boards rubbed; some splitting to upper external hinge; o/w generally v.g.
$30
*a6393 Kirk, Hamilton (Member of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons, etc)
Canine Distemper: Its Complications, Sequelae, and Treatment
(London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox: 1922) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 226. Illust. bib. Index. An owner's name. About fine copy
$40
*a6397 Bengtson, Bo (Text)
All Varldens Hundar
(Vasteras: ICA-forlaget: 1973) Swedish Edition. Bds pp. 288. Foto: Ake Wintzell. Index. In Swedish throughout. Inledning av Ivan Swedrup. Ex Libris the late authority and author on Alsatian dogs, Thelma Gray, with inscription: 'Ake Wintzell to Thelma Gray with love'. About fine in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a6400 Gray, Thelma
The Popular Beagle
(London: Popular Dogs: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. 222. Illustrated. Glossary of Terms. List of Traditional Hound Names. Books Consulted. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a6401 Gray, Thelma
The Popular Beagle
(London: Popular Dogs: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. 222. Illustrated. Glossary of Terms. List of Traditional Hound Names. Books Consulted. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a6402 Gray, Thelma
The Beagle
(London: Popular Dogs: 1975) Third Edition, Revised (first published as 'The Popular Beagle', 1963) Bds pp. 226. Illsut. Glossary of Terms. List of Traditional Hound Names. Books Consulted. Index. V.g. copy in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6403 Gray, Thelma
The Beagle
(London: Popular Dogs: 1980) Fourth Edition, Revised. Bds pp. 230. Illust. Glossary of Terms. List of Traditional Hound Names. Books Consulted. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6404 Gray, Thelma
O Beagle
(Printed in Brazil: 1983) Traduzido e adaptado por Maria Christina Soares de Lima. Pictorial wrappers pp. 200. Illust. Near fine copy of edition in Portuguese.
$25
*a6406 Archer, FM
The Soul of a Dog: Illustrated by True Stories
(London: The Churchman Publishing Co: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers pp. 95. Foreword by Harry Price. Ex Libris the late Thelma Gray, authority and author on dogs, inscribed: 'For Thelma - in memory of Big Hearted Argus'. V.g. if not near fine copy.
$20
*a6408 Sawtell, Lucille
All About the Golden Retriever
(London: Pelham Books: 1978) Revised Edition. Bds pp. 189. Illust. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6409 Miss Russell
Cairn Terriers in Victoria
(Melbourne: The Victorian Cairn Club: August, 1975) Third Edition. Pictorial wrappers (cloth spine) pp. 76. Illust. Fine
$20
*a6410 Gronefeld, Gerhard
Understanding Animals
(London: Heinemann: 1965) First British Edition Translated by Gwynne Vevers and Winwood Reade. Illust. (Photographs by the Author). Cloth pp. 320 (257 x 180 mm) V.g. in damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a6411 Edgson, F. Andrew, MRCVS and Gwynne-Jones, Olwen
First-Aid and Nursing for Your Dogs
(London: Popular Dogs: 1968) Fourth Edition. Bds pp. 123. Illust. Index. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$20

Religion

*a6281 Manas, John H
Divination Ancient and Modern: An Historical, Archaeological and Philosophical Approach to Seership and Christian Religion
(NY: Pythagorean Society: 1947) First Edition Cloth pp. xxii, 298. Illust. bib. Index. Cancelled presentation copy with signed inscription by the Author to an institute. Head and foot of spine lightly rubbed. V.g.
$40

Science and Technology

*a6229 Issued by The Mersey Tunnel Joint Committee, Liverpool
The Mersey Tunnel
(Printed by The Northern Publishing Co Ltd, Liverpool 1: n.d.) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 120 (220 x 279 mm) Illust. Near fine copy.
$40
*a6254 Ray, William and Marlys
The Art of Invention: Patent Models and their Makers
(Princeton: The Pine Press: 1974) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 132 (260 x 260 mm) Well illustrated. bib. Sources. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which is a little damaged near the head of its spine.
$40
*a6264 no author
The Story of Port Sunlight
Designed and Produced by Lintas Limited, London. (Port Sunlight: Published by Lever Brothers: 1953) First Edition Decorated bds pp. 96 (290 x 227 mm) Well illustrated. The story of Port Sunlight, a part of Unilever which came into being in 1929 by the merging of Lever Brothers with the Dutch margarine interests of Van den Berghs and Jurgens. Spine a little browned; small nick to lower edge of front bd; near fine copy.
$40
*a6284 Gottshall, Franklin H
How to Design Period Furniture
(NY: The Bruce Publishing Company: 1939) Second printing. Cloth pp. xii, 260 (275 x 202 mm) Well illustrated. Glossary. Index. V.g. in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$45
*a6328 Jefferis, Prof. BG, MD, PhD, Chicago, Ill, and Nichols, JL, AM
Search Lights on Health: Light on Dark Corners. A Complete Sexual Science and A Guide to Purity and Physical Manhood. Advice to Maiden, Wife and Mother. Love, Courtship and Marriage.
(Naperville, Ill. - Toronto, Ont: JL Nichols and Co: 1896) Eighteenth Edition. Sold Only by Subscription. Decorated cloth pp. 516. Illust. Dictionary of Medical Terms. Index. Bds faded and worn, especially the rear board; inner hinges cracked; marginal damage to one corner of final few leaves; text clean and v.g. and overall rated a good copy.
$40
*a6353 Brook, Richard (Compiled by, from the Works of Hill, Woodville, Don, Culpepper, and other Botanists)
A New Family Herbal: Or a History and Description of all the British and Foreign Plants, which are useful to Man, Either as Food, Medicine, Farming Purposes, or in the Arts and Manufactures
(Huddersfield: Printed and Published by Richard Brook: n.d.) Fourth Edition, Enlarged and Improved. To which is now added an entire new Supplement, Containing Safe, Certain, and Infallible Rules for the Preservation of Health, etc. Decorated cloth (gilt on spine) pp. xxxvi, 453 and 22 ie Supplement, and 2 advertisements. Further advertisement pages may well be lacking as the rear board is absent. Illustrated with 21 colour plates plus black and white line drawings, some full-page. Erratum slip tipped in at p. 87. All edges uncut. Apart from loss of rear board, spine is damaged and worn, with about a quarter of backstrip absent; free front endpaper pasted to front board; offered strictly as a useful reference or study copy, or a good binder's copy.
$75
*a6362 By the author of 'The Reason Why, General Science' etc:
The Reason Why: Physical Geography and Geology: Containing upwards of eleven hundred reasons explanatory of the Physical Phenomena of the Earth, Its Geological History, and the Geographical Distribution of Plants, Animals, and the Human Families
(London: Houlston and Wright: 1863) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 364. With Numerous Illustrations. List of Authorities Consulted and Quoted. Glossary. Index. All edges uncut. A little rubbing to corners of boards and to about one inch of top edge of rear board; a near fine copy in the fairly bright gilt and blind blocked pictorial cloth boards by 'JL' (John Leighton).
$80
*a6485 Bishop, Geoffrey C
Mining, Medicine and Winemaking: A History of the Angove Family 1886-1986
(Hawthorndene, South Australia: Investigator Press: June 1986) First Edition Pictorial bds pp. 192 (245 x 185 mm) Illust. References. Sources of Photographs. The Angove Coat-of-Arms. Genealogical Tree of the Angove Family. Index. About fine copy.
$40
*a6498 Matthew, Donald
Atlas of Medieval Europe
(Oxford: Phaidon: 1986) Reprint. An Equinox Book. Cloth pp. 240 (306 x 240 mm) Illust. Numerous maps. Chronological Table. Glossary. bib. Gazetteer. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

Sociology

*a6302 Paine, Lauran
Sex in Witchcraft
(London: RH: 1972) First Edition Bds pp. 190. Illust. bib. Index. A few light marks to the boards; overall v.g. copy.
$30

sport

*a6224 Woodcock, John (Edited by)
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1985 - 122nd year
(London: John Wisden and Co) Bds ie 'cased edition' pp. 1280. Illust. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a6225 Woodcock, John (Edited by)
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1986 - 123rd year
(London: John Wisden and Co) Pictorial wrappers ie 'soft cover edition' pp. 1296. Illust. Index. Fine
$30
*a6245 Graves, Charles and Longhurst, Henry
Candid Caddies
(London: The Citadel Press: 1947) Revised and enlarged edition. Quarter cloth pictorial bds pp. 128. Introduced by Bernard Darwin. Illust. by Bert Thomas. An owner's inititals. V.g. in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a6248 no author
The Australian Journal
(West Melbourne: Southdown Press: November 1956) Pictorial wrappers pp. 84 (291 x 212 mm) Illust. Monthly magazine. 'Olympics Special': includes article on building of Olympic Swimming Stadium; story 'Marlene and the Olympics: A story of the Times;' by Beverly Morrison; article 'Melbourne - The Host City'. About fine
$20
*a6312 Farr-Jones, Nick and Cutler, Steve
Nicks and Cuts: Wallaby Tales
(Neutral Bay, NSW: Elan Publishing: 1990) First Edition Bds pp. 190. Illust. Gift inscription; and signed by Nick Farr-Jones and Stephen Cutler on the half-title page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6468 Ross, Alan
The West Indies at Lord's
(London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. 104. Illust. with 30 photographs; innings charts of Dexter, Butcher and Close; drawings by Lawrence Toynbee. The Lord's Test of 1963 between England and West Indies. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6469 Arlott, John
Days at the Cricket
(London: Longmans, Green: 1951) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 199. An Ownership inscription Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a6470 Trueman, Freddie
Fast Fury
(London: Stanley Paul: 1961) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Illust. Index. An Ownership inscription About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a6471 Hutton, Len (Yorkshire and England)
Cricket is my Life
(London: Hutchinson: April, 1951) Reprint. Cloth pp. 232. With 22 illustrations. Foreword by Thomas Moult. Signed by Len Hutton at foot of frontispiece. An Ownership inscription V.g. in worn dust-jacket. which has heavy old tape repairs to its blind side.
$60
*a6472 Bailey, Trevor
Playing to Win
(London: Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes: 1954) First Edition Cloth pp. 215. Illust. With signed inscription 'Best Wishes Trevor Bailey' by the Author on Dedication page. An Ownership inscription Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$60
*a6474 Swanton, EW
West Indian Adventure: With Hutton's MCC Team, 1953-54
(London: Museum Press: May, 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 205. Illust. Edited by Michael Melford. An Ownership inscription V.g. or perhaps near fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6475 Lindwall, Ray
Flying Stumps
(London: Stanley Paul: 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 184. Illust. Index. Foreword by Sir Pelham Warner and Preface by WJ O'Reilly. An Ownership inscription V.g. if not near fine in good dust-jacket. which has a clean tear to its rear panel with an old tape repair on its blind side.
$35
*a6476 Robinson, Ray
Green Sprigs: Cricket's Age of Youth
(Sydney: Printed by New Century Press for the Publishers, William Collins Overseas Ltd: 1954) Cloth pp. 240. Illust. With the signatures of Brian Statham (on half-title page); J. Wardle, Alec Bedser, Vic Wilson, Godfrey Evans, T. Graveney, Keith Andrews on verso of Contents page; and Peter May on plate opposite p. 32. An Ownership inscription V.g. in dust-jacket. which has a couple of chips but is o/w good to v.g.
$150
*a6477 Abrahams, Harold
The Olympic Games Book
(London: James Barrie: June 1956) First Edition Decorated wrappers pp. 224. Illust. Index. Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh Some Melbourne, 1956 results entered by hand in pencil by previous owner. V.g.
$30
*a6478 Gill, Trevor
Mark Bickley: A Biography
(Sydney: HarperCollins: 2001) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, 220 plus adverts. Illust. Signed by Mark Bickley on half-title page. Near fine
$20
*a6479 no author
John Murray, Middlesex and England: Official Benefit Year Souvenir
(London: Farlan Press: 1966) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 60. Illust. Contributors include Richie Benaud, Denis Compton, Wally Grout, etc. Some scattered annotations. Near fine
$20
*a6480 no author
1967 Cricket Almanack: England v. India/England v. Pakistan
(England: Published by Rothmans of Pall Mall in association with the MCC) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 48. Illust. About fine
$30

Travel and Description

*a6247 Pritchett, VS
London Perceived
(London: Chatto and Windus and Heinemann: n.d.) Copyright 1962 by Harcourt, Brace and World. First British Edition Cloth pp. vi, 116 (285 x 220 mm) Illustrated with numerous full-page photographs by Evelyn Hofer which are additional to pagination. V.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a6262 Burke, John (Introduction and Commentaries by)
England in Colour: Illustrated by 60 Colour Photographs
(London: Batsford: 1972) First Edition Bds pp. 159 (284 x 220 mm) Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket in the pictorial slipcase.
$25
*a6266 Hanson, Michael
2000 Years of London: An Illustrated Survey
(London: Country Life: 1967) First Edition Bds pp. 232 (285 x 225 mm) Illust. Maps. Index. Near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which is stained at and around foot of spine but is o/w good.
$35
*a6267 Shepherd, Thomas (with historical and descriptive text by James Elmes)
London in the Nineteenth Century
(London: Bracken Books: This edition 1983) Originally published Nov. 1, 1829 by Jones and Co., London. Bds pp. vi and iv, 160 (282 x 224 mm) Illust. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6273 Rhys, Lloyd
High Lights and Flights in New Guinea: Being in the Main an Account of the Discovery and Development of the Morobe Goldfields
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: February 1942) First Edition Cloth pp. 253. Illust. Maps. bib. Map on rear endpaper. An owner's name. V.g. in fair dust-jacket.
$75
*a6315 De Landa, Diego
Diego de Landa's Account of the Affairs of Yucatan: The Maya
Edited and Translated by AR Pagden. (Chicago: O'Hara: 1975) 'First Printing B'. A Howard Greenfeld Book. Bds pp. 191 (234 x 192 mm) Illust. Map (ancient) of the province of the Xiu. Notes. bib. Index. Good copy.
$25
*a6336 Capa, Cornell (Edited by)
Israel/The Reality: People, Places, Events in Memorable Photographs
(NY: The World Publishing Company in association with The Jewish Museum: 1969) First Edition Cloth pp. 200 (310 x 225 mm) Profusely illustrated. Notes on The Photographers. From the library of the late Thelma Gray, noted authority and author on dogs, and a famed breeder, with inscription 'To remember us by Israel Dog Breeders Ass. 24-10-1972' with eight signatures in English or Hebrew. V.g. if not near fine in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a6366 Beattie, Zaida Aubrey
Mexico of One Hundred Years 1810-1910
(Apparently published by the Compiler: 1910) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. 96 (252 x 202 mm). Illustrated from photographs. Cover title is 'Souvenir of Mexico'. Backstrip largely chipped away; corners of wrappers chipped, one heavily; corners of early and late pages chipped or dog-eared; text and pictorial content clean and in v.g. good order; rated overall a good copy of a fragile production.
$30
*a6491 Martin, David
On the Road to Sydney
(Melbourne: Nelson: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 183. Drawings by Jan Martin. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25