Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 58 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Archeology Art and Illustration Australia
Aviation Biography Books
Collecting Crafts Crime Fact
Crime fiction Egypt Food and Drink
Furniture Garden History
India Literature Malaya
Maritime Military Music
Natural History Photography Railway
Reference Religion Science and Technology
South Seas Sport Travel and Description

Archeology

*a6148 Chamberlin, ER
Preserving the Past
(London: Dent and Sons: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. xviii, 205. Illust. Book List. Index. Focusses on 'the current almost obsessional desire to preserve the past in a physical form'. Top edge dusty o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6153 Hoving, Thomas
Tutankhamun: The Untold Story
(NY: Simon and Schuster: n.d.) Copyright 1978/1979. Reprint. Cloth pp. 384. Illust. Sources. Maps on endpapers. Index. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40

Art and Illustration

*6205 Brackenreg, John, OBE (Text by)
Central Australian Artist Albert Namatjira
(Sydney: The Legend Press: n.d.) Published 25 years after Namatjira’s death, indicating 1984. Pictorial boards pp. 32 (210 x 252 mm) With 26 colour plates. Fine
$40
*a5946 Auhl, Ian and Marfleet, Denis (Text)
Australia's Earliest Mining Era: South Australia 1841-1851
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1975) First Edition Bds pp. 108 (217 x 284 mm). Illust. including colour reproductions of Paintings by Science and Technology Gill. Bibliography Small creases to bottom corner of a few leaves. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a5956 Holme, Bryan
Advertising: Reflections of a Century
(London: Heinemann: 1982) First Edition Cloth pp. 324 (328 x 232 mm) Richly illustrated. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6005 Simon, Howard
500 Years of Art in Illustration: From Albrecht Durer to Rockwell Kent
(Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company: November 1945) Second printing. Cloth pp. xx, 476 (278 x 210 mm) Richly illustrated. Index. About fine in good lightly chipped dust-jacket.
$100
*a6039 Hardy, William; Adams, Steven and van de Lemme, Arie
The Encyclopedia of Decorative Styles 1850-1935
(London: New Burlington Books: 1988) A Quintet Book. Pictorial boards pp. 352 (285 x 223 mm). Richly illustrated. In three parts: The Arts and Crafts Movement; A guide to Art Nouveau; A Guide to Art Deco. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a6040 McGregor, Craig; Beal, David; Moore, David and Williamson, Harry
Australian Art and Artists in the Making
(Melbourne: Nelson Australia: 1969) First Edition Cloth pp. 265 (335 x 260 mm) Profusely illustrated. Fine in good dust-jacket. which has a few tears.
$45
*a6151 Tietze, Hans
Genuine and False: Copies - Imitations - Forgeries
(London: Max Parrish: 1948) First Edition Bds pp. 80 (248 x 188 mm) 73 Reproductions in Colour and Monochrome, Printed in Photogravure. Approach to Art series. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a6169 Grigson, Geoffrey
Britain Observed: The Landscape through artists’ eyes
(London: Phaidon: 1975) First Ed. Boards pp. 208 (253 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated. Sources. Index. About fine in near fine dust-jacket which has a short clean tear.
$40
*a6179 Hughes, G. Bernard
English, Scottish and Irish Table Glass: From the Sixteenth Century to 1820
(New York: Bramhall House: n.d.) Copyright 1956 by Batsford and this edition by arr. with Batsford. Boards pp. 408 (252 x 190 mm) Illustrated. Glossary. Selected Bibliography. Index. V.g. in good dust-jacket.
$50
*a6185 No Author
Chinese Art: One Hundred Plates in Colour reproducing Pottery & Porcelain of all Periods, Jades, Lacquer, Paintings, Bronzes, Furniture etc. etc.
(London: Benn: 1927) First Ed. Cloth plus pp. 16 plus the fine plates each with printed tissue-guard opposite (290 x 228 mm) Captions on tissue-guards are in English, French and German. Errata Slip after p. 16. Introduced by an Outline Sketch of Chinese Art by RL Hobson, Keeper of The Department of Ceramics and Ethnography at the British Museum. Head of spine nicked; about fine copy.
$60
*a6201 Flower, Cedric
The Antipodes Observed: Prints and Print-Makers of Australia 1788-1850
(South Melbourne: Macmillan of Australia: 1975) First Ed. Boards pp. 139 (241 x 284 mm) With 37 plates in colour and 82 other illustrations including full-page reproductions. Notes on Techniques. Illustration Details. Fine or thereabouts in good dust-jacket.
$40

Australia

*a5927 no author
Transactions of the Institution of Engineers Australia - Volume 1, 1920
(Sydney: The Institution: 1921) First Edition Cloth pp. 480 plus 21 folding plates at rear. Includes 'Historical Account of the Formation of the Institution'. Papers published include 'The River Murray Works' by JHO Eaton; 'Notes on Large Water Power Pipe Lines' by CC Halkyard; 'The Supply of Water for Towns in NSW; by CW King; 'Notes on Concrete Roads' by CS Steele; 'Notes on the Development of Tramway Rolling Stock, Sydney Metropolitan Electric Service' by WAG Douglas; etc etc. An owner's name. Both internal hinges cracked o/w v.g. if not near fine copy.
$40
*a5997 Farmer, Geoffrey
Private Presses and Australia with a Checklist
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1972) First Edition Decorated boards pp. x, 68. Fine in dust-jacket. which has a small chip to lower edge of front panel and is o/w fine.
$65
*a5998 Farmer, Geoffrey
Private Presses and Australia: A First Supplement
(Hobart: The Compiler: 1976) First Edition Wrappers plus pp. 16. Inscribed and initialled '350 copies - GF' by the Compiler on verso of front wrapper. A light stain to fore edge of front wrapper. Near fine
$40
*a6053 Menzies, Sir Robert
Central Power in the Australian Commonwealth: An Examination of the Growth of Commonwealth Power in the Australian Federation
(London: Cassell: 1967) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 198. Index. An Ownership inscription About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$50
*a6056 St. Leon, Mark
Spangles and Sawdust: The Circus in Australia
(Richmond, Victoria: Greenhouse: 1983) First Edition Bds pp. 184 (285 x 213 mm) Well illustrated history. Sources. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a6058 Rolfe, Patricia
The Journalistic Javelin: An Illustrated History of the Bulletin
(Sydney: Wildcat Press: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 315 (254 x 208 mm) Profusely illustrated. Bibliographical Notes and Index. V.g. in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6065 Hill, Ernestine
The Territory
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1951) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 454. Decorations by Elizabeth Durack. Map. Maps on endpapers. Glossary (of Territory terms). Index. Lower edge uncut. About fine in worn dust-jacket. which has a large chip to head of its spine and old tape repairs.
$30
*a6067 Stead, David G
Sharks and Rays of Australian Seas
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 211. Illust. Appendix: Classification of Australian Elasmobranchii and Holocephali. Index. Old tape stains to endpapers whose 'shadows' are visible on the fly leaves as well; o/w v.g. copy in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a6092 Wentworth, WC, Esq. (A Native of the Colony)
Statistical, Historical, and Political Description of the Colony of New South Wales, and Its dependent Settlements in Van Diemen's Land: with a particular enumeration of the advantages which these colonies offer for Emigration, and their superiority in many respects over those possessed by the United States of America
(Facsimile reprint by Griffin Press for Doubleday Australia, 1978, of the 1819 original - Ferguson 771) Bds pp. iv and xii, 466. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a6112 Butlin, SJ; Critchley, TK; McMillan, RB and Tange, AH
Australia Foots the Bill: War Finance 1939-41
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson in conjunction with The NSW Branch of the Economic Society of Australia and New Zealand: 1941) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 128. Preface by CV Janes. Index. Economic Society (NSW) Library No. 1. An owner's name; a few scattered stains; edges dusty or lightly foxed; o/w v.g.
$30
*a6145 Mountford, Charles P
Before Time Began
(West Melbourne: Nelson Australia: 1976) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 96 (254 x 189 mm) Legends of the Dreamtime. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$50

Automobiles

*a6183 Hodges, David (Editor)
Automobile Year/Number 35 – 1987/88
(Lausanne: Editions Lumiere SA: 1987) Boards pp. 256 (322 x 244 mm) Richly illustrated. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$100
*a6184 Hodges, David (Editor)
Automobile Year/Number 35 – 1987/88
(Lausanne: Editions Lumiere SA: 1987) Boards pp. 256 (322 x 244 mm) Richly illustrated. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$100

Aviation

*a5961 Herington, John
Air War Against Germany and Italy 1939-1943
(Canberra: Australian War Memorial: 1954) First Edition Cloth pp. xviii, 731. Illust. Maps. Diagrams. Graph. Appendix 1: 'British, American, German, Italian and French Service Aircraft, 1939-1945'. Index. Near fine in damaged dust-jacket.
$45
*a6125 Deighton, Len and Schwartzmann, Arnold
Airshipwreck
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1978) First Edition Bds pp. 72 (216 x 262 mm) Well illustrated. Concludes with A Visual Glossary of Technical Terms. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6131 Fuller, John G
The Ghost of Flight 401
(London: Souvenir Press: 1978) First British Edition Bds pp. 319. True (and amazing) story surrounding the Lockheed Tristar, the first jumbo jet ever to crash, which came down in the Florida Everglades. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25

Biography

*a5901 Crawford, D. FRGS (Konga Vantu)
Thinking Black: 22 Years Without a Break in the Long Grass of Central Africa
(London: Morgan and Scott: 1912) Second Impression. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 486 and 18 (Index) and 20 publisher's adverts. Illust. Maps on endpapers. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A stain from the ribbon marker at inner hinge of one spread ie pp. 384-5; an owner's name stamp; o/w v.g.
$40
*a5907 Henderson, Philip
William Morris: His Life, Work and Friends
(London: Thames and Hudson: 1967) First Edition Pictorial boards (design after Morris) pp. xii, 388. Illust. with 82 Black-and-white Illustrations and 8 Colour Plates. Notes and Sources. Index. A few white spots to the tinted upper edge and a small stain to fore edge o/w fine.
$30
*a5920 Hinton, Mrs WH (Compiled by)
Ethel Ambrose Pioneer Medical Missionary: Poona and Indian Village Mission, Bombay Presidency, India.
(London: Marshall, Morgan and Scott: n.d.) (First Edition) Life and work of Dr. EMM Ambrose, South Australian of Scottish stock, notable for many years as a medical missionary in India. An owner's bookplate. Light foxing to fore edge. A light stain to the dusty top edge o/w near fine.
$25
*a6192 Polishuk, Nancy and Lockwood, Douglas
Life on the Daly River
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1967) First Rigby Ed. Cloth pp. 174. Illustrated. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket which is scuffed at head of its spine.
$25
*a5937 Ernst, W., of the Inner Temple, Barrister-at-Law
Memoirs of the Life of Philip Dormer Fourth Earl of Chesterfield with Numerous Letters Now First Published from the Newcastle Papers
(London: Swan Sonnenschein: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth pp. vi, 563. Fr. Folding facsimile. Index. Top edge tinted, others uncut. Both inner hinges cracking; crease and a few chips to rear free endpaper; head and foot of spine rubbed and foot darkened; o/w v.g.
$25
*a5955 La Rue, Danny (with Howard Elson)
From Drags to Riches: My Autobiography
(London: Viking: 1987) First Edition Bds pp. 254. Illust. Index. Foreword by Donald Sinden. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a5985 Blunt, Wilfrid
On Wings of Song: A Biography of Felix Mendelssohn
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1974) First Edition Cloth pp. 288 (254 x 192 mm) Illust. Notes on the Illustrations. Bibliography Index. An owner's name. Near fine in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a5990 Gettmann, Royal A
A Victorian Publisher: A Study of the Bentley Papers
(Cambridge at the University Press: 1960) First Edition Cloth, gilt decorated on spine, pp. xii, 272. Illust. Index. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$80
*a5996 Simon, Oliver
Printer and Playground: An Autobiography
(London: FF: 1956) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 156. Illust. Index to 'Signature', 1935-40. Index (to book). Offsetting to free endpapers. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a small piece cut from lower edge of rear panel and whose spine is moderately sunned and is scuffed at its external hinges but is o/w in good order.
$60
*a6008 Chambers, William
Memoir of Robert Chambers with autobiographic reminiscences of William Chambers
(Edinburgh and London: W and R Chambers; 1872) Fifth Edition. Quarter leather boards pp. 352. Extra engraved title-page and tissue guard. Edges and corners of boards rubbed and scuffed; head of spine chipped, foot of spine rubbed; foxing to half-title and other leaves front and rear; dampstain to fore edge; good copy, and text generally v.g.
$40
*a6010 Williams, WE
Allen Lane: A Personal Portrait
(London: The Bodley Head: 1973) First Edition Bds pp. 96. Illust. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a6011 Morpurgo, JE
Allen Lane: King Penguin - A Biography
(London: Hutchinson: 1979) Wrappers pp. 396. 'Uncorrected proof copy on proofing paper and the property of the publisher and not for sale'. Lower corner bumped; a few stains to edges; good copy.
$20
*a6017 Meynell, Francis
My Lives
(NY: Random House: 1971) First American Edition. Cloth decorated in gilt on spine pp. 332. Illust. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. About fine copy.
$10
*a6048 Noble, Ronnie
Shoot First! Assignments of a Newsreel Cameraman
(London: Harrap: 1955) Cloth pp. 271. Illust. Includes World War II (Europe and Japan) etc., and much on the Korean War. An owner's name. Extensive old tape repairs to one leaf o/w good to v.g. copy.
$25
*a6059 Banfield, EJ
Last Leaves from Dunk Island
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1925) First Edition Cloth pp. xxxii, 236. Illust. Map. Index. Introduction by AH Chisholm. This copy lacks the half-title leaf; head and foot of spine rubbed; a few scuffs to front board; offsetting to free endpapers; some foxing including to edges; text generally v.g. and offered as a good reading or study copy.
$20
*a6060 Murdoch, Walter
Alfred Deakin: A Sketch
(London: Constable: 1923) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 320. Illust. Index. Lower edge uncut. GI Near fine
$60
*a6062 Karl, Frederick R
Franz Kafka: Representative Man
(NY: Ticknor and Fields: 1991) First Edition Quarter cloth bds pp. xxii, 810. Illust. Notes. Maps on endpapers. Index. 'Prague, Germans, Jews, and the Crisis of Modernism'. A few sentences in the Preface have been 'highlighted', o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6064 Dunstan, Don
Felicia: The Political Memoirs of Don Dunstan
(Crows Nest, NSW: Macmillan Australia: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 328. Illust. Index. Signed by Don Dunstan on the half-title page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6066 Bassett, Marnie
The Hentys: An Australian Colonial Tapestry
(London: OUP: 1954) First Edition Cloth pp. xviii, 579. Illust. Map. Maps on endpapers. Bibliography Henty Genealogical Table. Index. Lower edge uncut. Some light staining to front board; o/w fine in good dust-jacket. which has a stain mainly visible on blind side.
$40
*a6084 Banfield, EJ
Last Leaves from Dunk Island
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1925) First Edition Cloth pp. xxxii, 236. Illust. Map. Introduction by AH Chisholm. Ex Libris SD Gramp with his bookplate (with wine theme) on fixed front endpaper. Offsetting and foxing to endpapers; light foxing to edges and elsewhere; o/w v.g. copy.
$60
*a6087 Herriot, Edouard (From the French of, by Alys Hallard)
Madame Recamier
(London: Heinemann: 1906) First Edition In Two Volumes. Both gilt decorated cloth pp. xviii, 326 and xii, 447. With Fifteen Portraits in Photogravure, all with tissue-guards. Iconography, Bibliography, and Index at rear of Volume II. Top edges gilt, others uncut. An owner's name unobtrusively at head of each fixed front endpaper. Slight bumps and (string?) indentations to boards o/w near fine set.
$40
*a6091 O'Collins, Gerald SJ
Patrick McMahon Glynn: A Founder of Australian Federation
(Melbourne University Press: 1965) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 281. Illust. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6096 Banfield, EJ
My Tropical Isle
(London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1923) Fourth Impression. Cloth pp. 316. Illust. Prize Label on free front endpaper. Fore and lower edges uncut. Near fine copy.
$25
*a6098 Burchett, Wilfred
Passport: An Autobiography
(Melbourne: Nelson Australia: 1969) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 304. Illust. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6105 Cohen, Morton
Rider Haggard: His life and works
(London: Hutchinson: 1960) First Edition Cloth pp. 327. Illust. Notes. Bibliography Index. A small owner's label at head of free front endpaper. Rear inner hinge starting. Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a6106 Cate, Curtis
Antoine de Saint-Exupery: His Life and Times
(London: Heinemann: 1970) (First British Edition Printed in USA). Cloth pp. xvi, 606. Illust. Notes. Index. An Ownership inscription at head of half-title page. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$35
*a6115 Connell, John
Wavell, Scholar and Soldier - To June 1941
(London: Collins: 1964) First Edition Cl. pp. 574. Illust. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Chronological Table. Notes. Glossary. Code names. Bibliography Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a6140 Tomlinson, Norman
Louis Brennan: Inventor Extraordinaire
(Chatham, Kent: John Hallewell: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 105. Illust. Bibliography Index. The Monorail, Brennans Helicopter, Code, Dirigible Torpedo etc Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6149 Ostrovsky, Erika
Voyeur Voyant: A Portrait of Louis-Ferdinand Celine
(NY: Random House: 1971) Second impression of First Edition Cloth backed boards pp. xii, 401. Illust. Notes. Bibliography Chronology. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6196 La Nauze, John
Walter Murdoch: A Biographical Memoir
(Melbourne University Press: 1977) First Ed. Cloth pp. xiv, 189. Illustrated. Murdoch’s Publications. Note on Sales of Murdoch’s Essays. Note on Sources. References. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket
$30

Books

*a6018 Baker, John
Low Cost of Bookloving: An Account of the First Twenty-one Years of Readers Union
(London: Readers Union: 1958) First Edition Gilt decorated boards pp. 48. Illust. Fine
$25
*a6009 Bolitho, Hector (Edited by)
A Batsford Century: The Record of a Hundred Years of Publishing and Bookselling 1843-1943
(London: Batsford: Autumn 1943) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 148 (258 x 172 mm) Illust. Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A few spots of foxing; v.g. copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$80
*a6016 Newton, A Edward
This Book-Collecting Game
(Boston: Little, Brown: 1928) First Impression of the Trade Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. xiv, 411. Illust. Index. Top ege gilt, others uncut. A couple of small marginal stains to p. 331. About fine in fair chipped dust-jacket. which has a small hole in its spine.
$60
*a6019 Blond, Anthony
The Book Book
(London: Cape: 1985) Reprint. Bds pp. xii, 226. Bibliography Glossary. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6020 Newton, A Edward
The Amenities of Book-Collecting and Kindred Affections
(London: John Lane, The Bodley Head: 1920) First British Edition Quarter cloth boards pp. xxii, 373. Illust. Index. Top edge tinted, others uncut. Replacement endpapers; foot of spine well rubbed; a few nicks to both external hinges; corners of boards and lower edges of boards rubbed; o/w v.g.
$45
*a6021 Hudson, Derek
Oxford Publishing since 1478
(London: OUP: 1966) First Edition Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 plus plates. About fine
$20
*a6070 Bennett, Paul A (Edited by)
Books and Printing: A Treasury for Typophiles
(Cleveland and NY: The World Publishing Company: February 1963) Revised Edition: First Forum Books series printing. Decorated wrappers pp. xvi, 431. Decorated. Index. An owner's name. V.g. if not near fine copy.
$20

Collecting

*a6029 Longest, David
Toys: Antique and Collectible
(Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books: 1990) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. 240 (278 x 215 mm) Illust. Bibliography Suggested price range for each of the thousands of items. A small stain to lower edge o/w fine.
$20
*a6032 European and American Dolls
(NY: Crescent Books: 1982 edition) Pictorial boards pp. 274 (306 x 230 mm) Illust. Glossary. Bibliography Index.
Fine in good dust-jacket. 30
$Dolls
*a6028 Smith, Patricia R
Madame Alexander Collector's Dolls
(NY: Distributed by Crown Publishers for the Publishers, Collector Books, Paducah, Kentucky: 1978) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 314 (286 x 220 mm) Profusely illustrated. Bibliography Index to Pictures. V.g. if not near fine in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a6031 Smith, Patricia R
Modern Collector's Dolls - Fourth Series
(Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books: 1979) First Edition Cloth pp. viii, 272 (286 x 220 mm) Profusely illustrated. Picture Index. Numbers, Letters, and Symbol Index. Near fine in dust-jacket. which is damaged near foot of its spine but o/w good.
$25
*a6037 Merrill, Virginia and Richardson, Susan Merrill
Reproducing Period Furniture and Accessories in Miniature
(NY: Crown Publishers: 1981) First Edition Quarter cloth boards pp. x, 310 (282 x 218 mm) 400 Photographs; 35 Patterns; 46 Charted Designs; 24 Color Plates. Glossary. Bibliography Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. the top of whose spine is slightly chipped.
$40

Crafts

*a6166 Gilliatt, Mary
The Decorating Book
(London: Michael Joseph:1981) First Ed. Boards pp. 368 & 32 (The Design Kit) (265 x 233 mm) Profusely illustrated, largely in colour. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a5957 Kirsch, CW
Modern Draping: A Manual of Window and Door Drapery Design
(Sturgis Michigan, USA: Kirsch Manufacturing Co: 1925) First Edition Decorated limp cloth (partly gilt) pp. 160 (294 x 216 mm) Profusely illustrated. Pictorial Glossary of Drapery Terms. An owner's initials on title-page. Rubbing to extremities of cloth, including external hinges; both inner hinges cracking; o/w about fine copy.
$100
*a6190 Norbury, James
Counted-Thread Embroidery on Linens and Canvas
(Leicester: Brockhampton Press: 1955) First Ed. Cloth pp. 96 (285 x 208 mm) Illustrated (24 plates, many in colour, additional to pagination). Fine in good dust-jacket.
$50

Crime fact

*a6128 Heppenstall, Rayner
Reflections on the Newgate Calendar
(London: WH Allen: 1975) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 226. Illust. Bibliography Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6133 Sparrow, Judge Gerald
Satan's Children
(London: Odhams Books: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. 191. Foreword by RC Mortimer, Bishop of Exeter. Index. 'The definitive investigation of the motive and meaning of the 'crime of the century' - the Moors Murders - and its aftermath'. Fine in good dust-jacket.
$40

Crime Fiction

*a5915 King, Stephen
Misery
(London: HS: 1987) First British Edition Bds pp. 320. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a5999 Vickers, Roy
The Department of Dead Ends
(London: Hutchinson Library Services: This edition 1973) Bds pp. 254. Crime short stories by a master. Fine in dust-jacket. which has a few small scuffs on its front panel and is itself o/w about fine.
$30
*a6022 Neville, Margot
Confession of Murder
(London: Geoffrey Bles: 1960) First Edition Bds pp. 222. Crime novel set in Sydney. About fine
$20
*a6078 Harrison, Shirley (Narrative by)
The Diary of Jack the Ripper
(NY: Hyperion: 1993?) First Edition (an earlier version first published in Great Britain in 1993 by Smith Gryphon Limited). Quarter cloth backed boards pp. xviii, 323. Illust. Maps. Index. 'The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate'. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6124 Fonteyn, Margot
The Magic of Dance
(London: British Broadcasting Corporation: 1980) Copyright 1979 by Fountain Productions Ltd. Cloth pp. vi, 328 (278 x 205 mm) Well illustrated. Index. Signed by Margot Fonteyn on half-title page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$100

Egypt

*a6167 Newby, P.H.
Warrior Pharaohs: The Rise and Fall of the Egyptian Empire
(London: Faber & Faber: 1980) First Edition Boards pp. 212 (248 x 175 mm) Illustrated. Source Books. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

Food and Drink

*a6051 Bowman, Anne
The New Cookery Book: A Complete Manual of English and Foreign Cookery on sound principles of taste and science comprehending Carefully Tried Receipts for Every Branch of the Art
(London: Routledge and Sons: n.d.) Fourteenth Edition. Decorated cloth pp. 635. Illust. including colour plates. Appendix: Maigre Dishes for Lent; List of Entrees; List of Entremets. Index. Top and fore edges darkened. Browning to margins of pages including margins of plates. Lettering on front board refurbished by previous owner. V.g.
$40
*a6052 Hill, Janet McKenzie (Editor of 'The Boston Cooking-School Magazine' and author of 'Practical Cooking and Serving').
Salads, Sandwiches and Chafing-Dish Dainties: With Fifty Illustrations of Original Dishes
(Boston: Little, Brown: 1903) New Edition with additional Recipes. Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 230 and 20 adverts. Index. Spine slightly faded; gilt on front board very bright; offsetting to endpapers; rated a near fine copy overall.
$45

Furniture

*a6030 Gottshall, Franklin H
Heirloom Furniture
(NY: Bonanza Books: n.d.) Reprint of this edition published by arrangement with The Bruce Publishing Company; title Copyright 1957 by Bruce. Quarter cloth boards pp. vi, 154 (283 x 218 mm). Illust. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a6034 Hayward, CH (Edited by)
Furniture Designs for Dining Room, Sitting Room, Bedroom, Kitchen and Hall including Scale Elevations, Construction Drawings, Cutting Lists
(London: Evans Brothers: 1950) Reprint. Bds pp. vi, 106 (249 x 187 mm) Illust. Woodworker Design Books (series). Good to v.g. copy in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$30
*a6038 Kirk, John T
Early American Furniture: How to Recognize, Evaluate, Buy, and Care for the Most Beautiful Pieces - High-Style, Country, Primitive, and Rustic
(NY: Knopf: 1974) First Paperback Edition. Pictorial wrappers pp. xii, 210 (302 x 225 mm) Well illustrated. Chronology of American Furniture Forms. Index. Corner clipped from front wrapper; lower corner bumped; good copy.
$30
*a6123 Rogers, John C Ariba
English Furniture
(London: Spring Books: This edition 1967) Bds pp. 244 (254 x 187 mm) Revised and enlarged edition by Margaret Jourdain, which first appeared in 1959. Richly illustrated. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a6171 Grotz, George
The Furniture Doctor
(London: Barrie & Jenkins: 1977) Reprint. Boards pp. xiv, 251. With 100 drawings by the author. Chronology of English, French, and American Furniture Styles. Index. Foreword by George Savage. ‘Practical information for everybody about the care, repair and re-finishing of furniture … with easy-to-follow directions and tricks of the trade which use commonly available materials’. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket which has a clean tear at head of its spine.
$30
*a6172 National Gallery of South Australia
English Furniture
(Adelaide: The National Gallery Board: 1949) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 24 (214 x 142 mm) Introduction plus 20 full-page plates on art paper, each with brief text. Fine
$15

Gardening

*a5963 Nichols, Beverley
Garden Open Today
(London: Cape: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. 252. With Drawings by William McLaren. Fine or thereabouts.
$25
*a5965 Gorer, Richard
Living Tradition in the Garden
(Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1974) First Edition Bds pp. 242. Illust. Bibliography Index. A crease to the two final leaves (both blank) o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a5966 Macself, AJ
Simple Rock Gardening
(London: Collingridge: n.d.) Second and Enlarged Edition. Cloth pp. x, 134. Illust. Index. An ink mark in margin of final plate. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$15
*a5967 Thomas, HH
The Ideal Garden
(London: Cassell: 1914) Fourth Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 276. Well illustrated including 16 tipped in coloured plates with captioned tissue-guards. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards a little rubbed. V.g. copy.
$40
*a5968 Middleton, CH
Mr Middleton's Garden Book
(London: Daily Express Publications: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth pp. 1024. Illust. Glossary. Alphabetical List of Flowers, Plants, etc. About fine
$40
*a5969 Bailey, LH
The Principles of Fruit-Growing: With Applications to Practice
(NY: Macmillan: January 1916) Reprint of the 'completely revised edition' of February, 1915 (title f.p. June 1897) Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 432 and 8 p.a. Illust. Index. The Rural Science Series. Some flecking to cloth (mainly to rear board); some rubbing to extremities of boards including foot of spine; o/w near fine partly unopened copy.
$30
*a5970 May, WJ
Greenhouse Management for Amateurs: Descriptions of the best Greenhouses and Frames, with instructions for building them; Partiulars of the various methods of Heating; Illustrated Descriptions of the most suitable Plants, with general and specific Cultural Directions; and all necessary information for the guidance of the Amateur.
(London: L. Upcott Gill: n.d.) Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, and Illustrated throughout. Pictorial cloth pp. iv, 379 and 1 and 16 adverts dated 11/93 ie 1893. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; front inner hinge starting; a small stain to the tinted top edge; browning to spine; v.g. copy.
$50
*a5971 Parker, Eric
Surrey Gardens
(London: Batsford: 1954) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 259. With Drawings by William McLaren. Index to Places. Some discoloration to upper part of front board, to its lower corner, and to one corner of rear board; top edge dusty; some light staining to edges; internally v.g.; in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$30

History

*a5978 Gaunt, William (Text by)
Rome: Past and Present
(London: The Studio Ltd: 1926) First Edition Edited by Geoffrey Holme. Decorated cloth, partly gilt (bevelled boards) pp. 28 and CXLIV plates (296 x 210 mm) Foxing to the preliminary leaves and to the rear free endpaper o/w fine.
$50
*a6122 Yarwood, Doreen
The English Home
(London: Batsford: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. 286 (254 x 190 mm) Well illustrated. Bibliography Index. The aim of this book 'is to trace the development of the English Home from Saxon times to the outbreak of the First World War'. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6164 Lifshey, Earl
The Housewares Story: A History of the American Housewares Industry
(Chicago: National Housewares Manufacturers Association: 1973) First Edition Boards pp. 384 (260 x 205 mm) Illustrated. Notes. Index. V.g in worn and damaged dust-jacket.
$40

Literature

*a6068 Brook, GL
Varieties of English
(London: Macmillan: 1973) First Edition Cloth pp. 196. Phonetic Symbols. Further Reading. Index. V.g. in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a5906 Long, William Stuart
The Exiles
(Sydney: Doubleday Australia: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. ii, 548. Maps on endpapers (drawn by Ron Toelk). Novel. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$20
*a5909 Forester, CS
Hornblower and the Hotspur
(London: MJ: 1962) First Edition Bds pp. 287. V.g. if not near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a clean tear 30 mm long at foot of its upper hinge.
$75
*a5910 Brickhill, Paul
The Deadline
(Sydney: Collins: 1962) First Edition Bds pp. 222. Novel of murder and a 'diabolical threat against the whole French nation' by Australian author and featuring Robert McKay, 'a young Australian visitor out for a good time' in Paris. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which has a clean tear at foot of its front panel.
$25
*a5912 Scott, Paul
The Jewel in the Crown
(London: Heinemann: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. x, 451. Stain from bookmark at pp. 270-271; a couple of old tape stains to each free endpaper; stains to half-title leaf; o/w v.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a5913 Graham, Winston
The Stranger from the Sea: A Novel of Cornwall 1810-1811
(London: Collins: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 445. The eighth Poldark novel. Family Trees on endpapers. A small ink blot and consequent marginal smudge to p. 9 o/w about fine in like dust-jacket. 20
$Literature
*a5917 Drew, Dene
A Singer of Woodlands: An Australian Story
(London: Arthur H. Stockwell: n.d.) (First Edition) Cloth (bevelled boards) pp. 255. South Australian novel. An owner's name. Offsetting to free endpapers. Near fine.
$20
*a5945 Harrop, Les (Editor - and Guest Editor: Noel Stock)
Helix Numbers 13 and 14
(Ivanhoe, Victoria, Australia: Poetry Helix in assoc. with Victoria College: 1983) Pictorial wrappers pp. xiv, 210 (244 x 180 mm) Theme: Ezra Pound in Melbourne. Illust. Notes on Contributors. A little light scuffing to wrappers o/w fine.
$20
*a5960 Marceau, Felicien
Balzac and his World
(London: WH Allen: 1967) First British Edition (translated from the French by Derek Coltman). Bds pp. xiv, 549. Index of Characters occurring in 'La Comedie Humaine' ie references to where the characters occur in the work, whether mentioned in this book or not, together with reference to their place in this book when appropriate. Light foxing to top and fore edges; o/w v.g. if not near fine in chipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a5964 Baker, Denys Val
Cornish Ghost Stories and other tales of the macabre
(London: Kimber: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 196. V.g. if not near fine in fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a5984 Fleming, Ian
The Man with the Golden Gun
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1965) First Edition Black boards lettered in gilt on spine pp. 221. Touches of an old tape stain on fixed rear endpaper; unobtrusive touch of old tape stain to free front endpaper; o/w fine in fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$150
*a6024 McDougall, Russell
South of Capricornia: Short Stories 1925-1934 by Xavier Herbert
(Melbourne: Oxford University Press Australia: 1990) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 476. Illust. Sources. Prints the stories with commentaries etc. An Ownership inscription Several light stains to the fore edge; o/w v.g. in like dust-jacket. which is dampstained on its blind side.
$30
*a6026 Hollis, Richard
James Bond: The Official 007 Fact File
(London: Hamlyn: 1989) First Edition Pictorial boards pp. 64 (270 x 200 mm) Well illustrated. Quiz pages neatly answered in pencil, o/w fine.
$20
*a6027 Depasquale, Paul
A Critical History of South Australian Literature 1836-1930 with subjectively annotated Bibliographies.
(Warradale, SA: Pioneer Books: 1978) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 328. Index of Names. Errata Slip. One of 1,000 copies, numbered and signed by the Author. Publisher's copy ie mint in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a6042 Malouf, David
12 Edmondstone Street
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1985) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 134. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$40
*a6044 Roderick, Colin
20 Australian Novelists
(Sydney: Angus and Roberston: 1947) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 324. From Mrs Campbell Praed to Kylie Tennant. V.g.
$25
*a6045 Malouf, David
Johnno
(University of Queensland Press: 1989) Reprinted in hardback with corrections. Bds pp. viii, 170. Fr. A novel. Jacket flap says 'Collectors' Edition'. With Commemorative Book plate of attendance at State Library of Queensland Foundation dinner, 1991, on free front endpaper. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6055 Purdie, Edna and Roncoroni, Olga M (Edited by)
Henry Handel Richardson: Some Personal Impressions
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 175. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a6061 Roberts, Charles GD
The House in the Water: A Book of Animal Life
(London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) (Inscribed 1930) Pictorial cloth (blocked in blind) pp. 323 (210 x 155 mm) With eighteen full-page plates. An owner's name. Fine or thereabouts.
$30
*a6063 Amory, Mark (Edited by)
The Letters of Evelyn Waugh
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1980) First Edition Cloth pp. xx, 664. Chronological Table. Appendix of Names. Index. An Ownership inscription unobrusively at head of half-title page, o/w fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a6071 Scott, Walter
The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott including Introduction and Notes.
(London: Warne: n.d.) Prize Label on the decorated front free endpaper dated 1900. Full leather lettered in gilt pp. viii, 758. The 'Albion' Edition. Illustrated with actual photographs laid down (Scott memorial as frontispiece, 5 topographical views, and a portrait of him on the title-page - photographs by GW Wilson. All edges gilt. Gilt tooled dentelles. Head and foot of spine moderately rubbed; lower edges of boards lightly rubbed from being shelved; generally v.g. if not near fine
$40
*a6073 Cowper, William
The Poetical Works of William Cowper
(London: Warne: n.d.) Richly decorated cloth (partly gilt) pp. xxviii, 612. 'Complete Edition, with Memoir, Explanatory Notes, &c.' 'Portrait and Original Illustrations'. The Lansdowne Poets series, No. 12. All edges gilt. Small nick to head of spine; a little foxing to preliminaries, to fore edge and to final couple of leaves o/w fine bright copy.
$40
*a6074 Martin, David
The King Between
(London: Cassell: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 204. Novel. An owner's name at head of free front endpaper is whited out. V.g. copy in good dust-jacket.
$20
*a6082 Waugh, Evelyn
The Diaries of Evelyn Waugh
(Boston: Little, Brown: 1976) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. x, 818. Chronological Table. Appendix of Names. Index. Edited by Michael Davie. Fore edge uncut. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$75
*a6093 Opie, Iona and Peter (Assembled by)
The Oxford Nursery Rhyme Book
(Oxford at the Clarendon Press: 1955) First Edition Cloth pp. xiv, 224. Illustrated and with additional illustrations by Joan Hassall. Sources of the Illustrations. Index of First lines, Refrains, and Familiar Titles. V.g.
$25
*a6101 Forman, Justus Miles
Journeys End: A Romance of To-day
(London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) British Edition. Presentation Label on free front endpaper dated December 18th, 1908. Decorated cloth pp. xii, 240. Illust. by Karl J. Andersen. Some rubbing to corners of boards; a few light stains to rear board; overall rated good copy.
$25
*a6103 Bindloss, Harold
Blake's Burden
(London: Ward, Lock: 1914) First Edition Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. 320 and 16 p.a. Fr. with tissue-guard. Blocked in blind 'For Sale Abroad' on rear board. Prize label on verso of half-title page. Scattered stamps (one cancelled) of a private lending library. V.g. copy.
$30
*a6104 Bindloss, Harold
The Secret of the Reef
(London: Ward, Lock: 1914) First Edition (blocked in blind 'For Sale Abroad' on rear board). Decorated cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown pp. 320. Fr. with tissue-guard. Prize Label. About fine
$30
*a6109 Herbert, Xavier
Larger than Life: Twenty Short Stories
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. xvi, 248. Top and fore edges a little dusty or browned o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$50
*a6110 Ingamells, Rex
Gumtops
(Adelaide: FW Preece and Sons: 1935) First Edition Quarter cloth boards pp. x, 52. Poems. Foreword by LF Giblin. Early work by the founder of the Jindyworobaks. Particularly fine copy in dust-jacket. which has the residual 'shadow' from removal of (presumably a bookseller's sticker?) on its front panel but is o/w itself also fine and fresh.
$100
*a6113 Nicholson, Meredith
The House of a Thousand Candles
(Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill: November 1905) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. x, 384 and 2 p.a. Illust. by Howard Chandler Christy (seven colour plates). Novel. An owner's name twice. A few small light stains to lower edge; head and foot of spine lightly rubbed; previous owner has coloured the candles on front board white, o/w v.g.
$30
*a6114 Ford, Sewell
Shorty McCabe
(NY: Mitchell Kennerley: 1906) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 316. Illust. by Francis Vaux Wilson (frontispiece with tissue-guard and four other plates). Near fine bright copy.
$30
*a6118 Turgenev, Ivan
Fathers and Sons
(Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House: 1951) Classics of Russian Literature series. Decorated cloth pp. 214 (264 x 210 mm) Novel. Illustrated with tipped in colour plates by Konstantin Rudakov. An owner's name. V.g.
$25
*a6119 Turgenev, Ivan
A Nest of the Gentry
(Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House: 1951) Classics of Russian Literature series. Pictorial cloth pp. 178 (264 x 200 mm) Illustrated with colour plates by Konstantin Rudakov. Novel. An owner's name. Spine sunned o/w v.g.
$25
*a6127 Mumford, Lewis
The Conduct of Life
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1952) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 342. Bibliography Index. 'New Humanism'. The fourth and final volume of the series that started with 'Technics and Civilisation', and continued with 'The Culture of Cities' and 'The Condition of Man'. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a6170 Schoenbaum, S.
Shakespeare: The Globe & The World
(New York: O.U.P. in assoc. with The Folger Shakespeare Library: 1979) First Ed. Pictorial cloth blocked in blind pp. 208 (311 x 231 mm) Richly illustrated. Select Reading List. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6189 Palgrave, Francis Turner (Selected and Arranged by)
The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs & Lyrical Poems in the English Language – With a Fifth Book selected by John Press
(London: OUP: 1964) First publication of this Fifth Edition (with the new Fifth Book). Decorated cloth pp xxii, 616. Preface to the Fifth Edition by John Press. Notes. Index of Writers. Index of First Lines. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been lightly sunned.
$40

Malaya

*a6089 Enriquez, Major, CM, FRGS, 2/20 Burma Rifles ('Theophilus')
Malaya: An Account of its People, Flora and Fauna.
(London: Hurst and Blackett: 1927) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 303. Illust. Maps. Index. Pronounced historical element. Top edge tinted, others uncut. GI About fine
$250

Maritime

*a6001 Costello, John and Hughes, Terry
The Battle of the Atlantic
(London: Collins: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 314 (260 x 192 mm) Illust. Maps. Bibliography and Sources. Maps on endpapers. Index. World War II. Fine in good to v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a6138 Wilkinson, Tim
Hold on a Minute
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. 188 and 4 p.a. Illust. Glossary. Bibliography 'A business man and his fashion model wife live and carry cargo in a pair of boats on England's canals'. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a6139 Rolt, LTC
From Sea to Sea: The Canal du Midi
(London: Allen Lane: 1973) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 198. Illust. Maps. Bibliography Index. A few small stains to fore and lower edges o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$60
*a6144 McKellar, NL
From Derby Round to Burketown: The AUSN Story
(University of Queensland Press: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. x, 682 (255 x 185 mm) History of the Australasian United Steam Navigation Co. Illust. Fleet List. Bibliography Index of Ships' Names. General Index. About fine in fair dust-jacket.
$75
*a6146 Salter, Heather (Editor)
The Canals Book 73
(Croydon, UK: A Link House Group Publication: 1973) Fully Revised. Pictorial wrappers pp. 144 (182 x 241 mm) Illust. Maps. Waterways Series. V.g. if not near fine.
$25

Military

*a5962 Champ, Jack and Burgess, Colin
The Diggers of Colditz
(Sydney: Allen and Unwin: 1985) First Edition Bds pp. 224. Illust. Maps. Maps on endpapers. Index. Forword by Major PR Reid. Australian POWs in Colditz, World War II. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6116 Storer, PT (Text)
Cover Title: The Personal Pictorial Honor Roll of South Australians who have enlisted in the 2nd AIF, RAAF, RAN, and AMF in the Second World War 1939-1942/Inner Title: The Personal Pictorial Honor Roll of South Australians who have enlisted in the Second World War from 1939
(Adelaide: Sharples-Printers: n.d.) Cloth pp. 128 (217 x 280 mm) Profusely illustrated with photographs. Index. GI dated 1942. Near fine copy.
$200
*a6132 Jordan, William, MBE, MC
Conquest without Victory: A New Zealander in the Greek and French Resistance
(Bedford UK and Crows Nest, NSW: Little Hills Press: 1989) Originally published by Hodder 1969; reprinted in the Mount series of Little Hills Press. Pictorial wrappers pp. 295. 'The Memoirs of Major Bill Jordan'. Maps. Fine
$25

Music

*a5959 Morton, Frederic
A Nervous Splendor: Vienna 1888/1889
(Boston: Little, Brown: 1979) First Edition An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Quarter cloth gilt decorated boards pp. x, 340. Illust. Bibliography Index. Lacks the half-title leaf o/w fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a6047 Van Praagh, Peggy and Brinson, Peter
The Choreographic Art: An Outline of Its Principles and Craft
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1963) First Edition Cloth pp. xxiv, 387. Illust. (73 Photographs and 11 Drawings by Robert Bruce Church). Glossary of Ballets mentioned in the Text. Suggestions for Further Study. Index. Some mild foxing to endpapers and to edges o/w fine or thereabouts in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25

Natural History

*a5928 Jackson, Ada, MSc
Sea Shore, Swamp and Bush: Exploring Nature's Mysteries
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1941) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 222. Illust. Foot of spine rubbed; top edge dusty or lightly browned; o/w v.g.
$25
*a5932 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe
Restless Jungle
(London: Harrap: 1937) First British Edition Decorated cloth pp. 317. Illust. Map on front endpapers. Index. Africa and its wildlife; chapters include 'On the Elephant Trail', 'Hunting Roan Antelope', 'A Lion Hold-up', 'In the Land of the White Rhino'. Prize Label on fixed front endpaper. Fore and lower edges uncut. Near fine copy.
$30
*a5950 Sears, Paul Bigelow (Ecologist); Becker, Marion Rombauer (Gardener); Poetker, Frances Jones (Arranger)
Wild Wealth
(Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill: 1971) First Edition Bds pp. vii, 322 (285 x 246 mm) Illust. by Janice Rebert Forberg. Maps. Bibliography Index. 'At once a practical guide and an inspiration, it will introduce you to the endlessly rewarding world of wildflower gardening in all its forms and phases'. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which has a small chip to top of front panel and a few clean tears.
$30
*a5951 Thacker, Christopher
The History of Gardens
(Sydney: Reed: 1979) First Australian Edition. Bds pp. 288 (263 x 197 mm) Illust. Bibliography Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a5953 Loudon, Jane and Gathorne-Hardy, Robert
Garden Flowers from Plates by Jane Loudon
(London: Batsford: 1948) First Edition Bds pp. iv, 12 and 16 fine colour plates (238 x 186 mm) With an Introduction and Notes on the Plates by Robert Gathorne-Hardy A couple of very small scuffs to front board; lower edges of boards a little rubbed from being shelved; offsetting to both free endpapers; about fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25

Photography

*a6173 No Author
Fifty Colour Photographs of London: Reproduced by an Exclusive Process with Short Descriptions
(London: The Photochrom Company: n.d.) Cloth with coloured pictorial pastedown on front pp. x plus the fifty captioned tipped in colour plates with text opposite (238 x 164 mm) Fore & lower edges uncut. Good to v.g. copy.
$60

Railways

*a6120 Allen, Cecil J, MInstT., Art and Illustration LocoE (Edited by)
Trains Annual 1957
(London: Ian Allen Ltd) Bds pp. 96 (247 x 187 mm) Illust. Spine sunned; a little wear and some discoloration to boards; o/w about fine.
$30
*a6121 Waller, CE (Edited by)
Marshall's Book of Railways
(London: Percival Marshall: 1961) Bds pp. 112 (245 x 188 mm) Illust. Includes article: 'Break of Gauge - Australia's Historical Obstacle' GI Rubbing and some scuffing to spine and to edges of boards; internally about fine.
$30

Reference

*a5992 Fryer, Peter
Forbidden Books of the Victorians. Henry Spence Ashbee's bibliographies of erotica abridged and edited, with an Introduction and notes, by Peter Fryer
(London: The Odyssey Press: 1970) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 239. Check-list of Works described by Ashbee, but omitted from the Present Edition. Check-List of Ashbee's Works. Index. A little dustiness to top edge o/w fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a6006 Thomas, Alan G
Great Books and Book Collectors
(NY: GP Putnam's Sons: 1975) First Edition (? or First US?) Cloth pp. 280 (316 x 248 mm) Richly illustrated. Bibliography Index. V.g. in good dust-jacket. which has a few chips and tears.
$80
*a6069 Gause, John Taylor
The Complete Word Hunter
(London: Constable: First English printing 1957) Bds pp. x, 497. Index. 'It finds, It defines, It discriminates, Thesaurus, Dictionary, Book of Word Usage'. Scuff to free front endpaper where a name has been erased, o/w about fine in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a6129 Shirley, Graham and Adams, Brian
Australian Cinema: The First Eighty Years
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson and Currency Press: 1983) First Edition Bds pp. x, 325. Illust. Notes. Bibliography Index. Fine or thereabouts in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6130 Lemesurier, Peter
The Great Pyramid Decoded
(Tisbury, Wiltshire: Element Books: 1979) Third Impression (the first two impressions were by Compton Russell Limited). Bds pp. viii, 350. Illustrations and Diagrams. Map. Select Bibliography Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6150 Stockton, John
Victorian Bottles: A Collector's Guide to Yesterday's Empties
(Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Illust. Bibliography Index. Near fine in dust-jacket.
$40
*a6152 Smyth, Piazzi, FRSE, FRAS, Astronomer-Royal for Scotland
The Great Pyramid: Its Secrets and Mysteries Revealed
(NY: Bell: 1978 c d e f g h) Reprint of the 1880 'Fourth and Much Enlarged Edition' by Isbister, London, under title 'Our Inheritance in the Great Pyramid'. Bds pp. xviii, 675. With Twenty-five Explanatory Plates giving maps, Plans, Elevations and Sections of all the more difficult and crucial Parts of the Structure. With a New Foreword by Fatma Turkkan. Index. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a6154 Hughes, Bernard and Therle
The Collector's Encyclopaedia of English Ceramics
(London: Abbey Library) Copyright 1968 Murray's Sales and Service Co. Cloth pp. 172 (252 x 180 mm) Illust. Selected Bibliography One doublespread lightly printed, but quite legible, o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a6159 Bishop, Robert and Coblentz, Patricia
The World of Antiques, Art, and Architecture in Victorian America
(NY: EP Dutton: 1979) First Edition Pictorial wrappers pp. 495 (230 x 162 mm) Profusely illustrated. Notes. Bibliography Index. A Dutton Paperback Original D430. Crease to lower corner of final leaf and rear wrapper o/w v.g. if not near fine.
$30

Religion

*a6195 Erasmus
In Praise of Folly, Illustrated with many curious Cuts, Designed, Drawn, and Etched by Hans Holbein, with Portrait, Life of Erasmus, and his Epistle addressed to Sir Thomas More
(London: Reeves & Turner: 1876) Modern half leather binding (five raised bands), lettered in gilt on spine; marbled boards; pp. xxiv, 207 (the plates additional to pagination). Top edge gilt, others uncut. V.g. rebound copy in fine binding.
$100
*a5940 Gee, HL
So Much to Do
(Worthing and London: Henry E. Walter: n.d.) GI dated Oct. 15th 1955. Bds plus pp. 16. Illust. The Everyday Series. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$10
*a6099 Walker, The Reverend John (Commissioner of the Presbyterian Church of Australia in the State of New South Wales)
The King's Business: Practical Addresses on the Work of the Ministry
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1908) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 280 and 32 p.a. Titles of the Addresses are: The Call and the Preparation for the Ministry; The Work of the Parish; The Minister in His Study; The Minister in the Pulpit; Ministerial Adaptability and Tact; Flies in the Ointment: Things that Hinder; The Minister as an Ecclesiastic Offsetting to endpapers; foxing to edges; flecking to front board and spine; good copy.
$20
*a5981 Blum, Ralph
Rune Play: A Seasonal Record Book with Twelve New Techniques for Rune Casting
(North Ryde, NSW: Angus and Robertson: 1986) First Australian Edition. Decorated boards, pp. xxii, 202 (237 x 184 mm) Illust. A few marks to rear board o/w fine copy.
$25

Science and Technology

*a6200 Cripps, Ernest C., Member of the Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain (Compiled by)
Plough Court: The Story of a Notable Pharmacy 1715-1927
(London: Allen & Hanburys: 1927) First Ed. Cloth pp. xviii, 227. Illustrated. Index. Some flecking to cloth, mainly to rear board, otherwise near fine
$30
*a6182 Michael X
Nikola Tesla: Man or Spaceman?
(Clarksburg, W. Va.: Saucerian Books: 1970) First Ed. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 22 (276 x 212 mm) Illust. The Tesla Space Scope for Space Communication; The Tesla Drive; etc. About fine
$15
*a6186 McGeorge, John
Reflections of a Psychiatrist
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1966) First Ed. Boards pp. 224. Sydney psychiatrist who was also a member of the NSW Bar and was awarded the OBE in 1962 ‘For services to Medicine and Justice’. An owner’s name scribbled out on fixed front endpaper. A dampstain at foot of jacket on the blind side otherwise about fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a5904 Jeans, Sir James, FRS etc
The Universe Around Us
(Cambridge at the University Press: 1929) First Edition Cloth p. x, 352. Illust. Index. Part of the jacket has been trimmed and pasted on free front endpaper. Spine very lightly sunned. Near fine copy.
$30
*a5933 Kuhne, Louis
The New Science of Healing or the doctrine of the Unity of Diseases forming the basis of a Uniform Method of Cure, without Medicines and without Operations - An Instructor and Adviser for the Healthy and the Sick
(Leipsic: The Author: n.d.) Twentieth authorized English Edition, translated from the thoroughly revised and greatly enlarged 100th German Jubliee-Edition, Author's Preface to the Fiftieth German Edition dated April 1st, 1899. Decorated cloth pp. x, 460 and 4 p.a. Illust. Index. Head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed o/w v.g.
$40
*a5980 Jung, Carl G (Editor - and after his death M.-L. von Franz)
Man and his Symbols
(London: Aldus Books in assoc. with WH Allen: 1964) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. 320 (277 x 208 mm) Richly illustrated. Notes. Index. Top edge a little dusty. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a5982 Botting, Douglas
Humbolt and the Cosmos
(London: Michael Joseph: 1973) First Edition Pictorial boards (blocked in blind) p. 295 (260 x 196 mm) Well illustrated. Bibliography Index. Some flecking to boards (mainly to rear board) including upper and lower edges of boards o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a5988 Morison, Stanley (Historical Introduction by)
Four Centuries of Fine Printing: One Hundred and Ninety-two Facsimiles of Pages from Books printed at Presses established between 1465 and 1924.
(London: Ernest Benn: 1960) Fourth Revised (Re-set) Edition. Bds pp. 256. Index. About fine
$40
*a5991 Williamson, Hugh (Compiled by)
Photocomposition at The Alden Press, Oxford: A Printer's Type-Specimen Book
(London: Bodley Head: 1981) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 156 (192 x 248 mm) Fine or thereabouts in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a5994 Clair, Colin
Christopher Plantin
(London: Cassell: 1960) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 302. Illust. Notes. Bibliography Index. Fine or therabouts in v.g. if not near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a6003 Williamson, Hugh
Methods of Book Design: The Practice of an Industrial Craft
(London: OUP: 1966) Second Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 434. Illust. Index and Glossary. V.g. cancelled ex-library copy; spine lightly faded and with a library number at its foot; stamps on edges; a small neat cancelled stamp at head of free front endpaper and of title-page; stamps etc on rear endpapers.
$20
*a6004 no author
A Dictionary of Printing Terms
(London: Linotype and Machinery Ltd: 1962) Decorated bds pp. iv, 63. A little rubbing to extremities of boards o/w near fine
$30
*a6014 Moran, James (Edited by)
Printing in the 20th Century: A Penrose Anthology
(London: Northwood: 1974) First Edition Bds pp. 332 (254 x 188 mm) Illust. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$45
*a6015 Jennett, Sean
The Making of Books
(London: FF: Reprinted in this new edition 1956) Cloth pp. 474. Illust. Part One: Printing and Binding; Part Two: The Design of Books. A Selection of Books for Further Reading and Reference. Index. V.g. copy.
$30
*a6102 no author
Cole's Practical Carpenter, Joiner, and General Mechanic: A Book for Professional and Amateur Workmen - Comprising Carpentry, Turning, Fretsawing, Wood-Carving; General Building (Stone and Brick), Smith's Work; Plumbing and Gas-Fitting; Painting and Graining; Glazing, Paper-Hanging, &c, &c, &c.
(Melbourne: EW Cole, Book Arcade: n.d.) Ownership inscription dated November 5, 1895. Three Volumes in One: Household Carpentry and Joinery; Ornamental and Constructional Carpentry and Joinery; Household Building, Art and Practice. Cloth pp. 242; 248; 271. With 800 Illustrations and Working Diagrams. General Index and Index to Illustrations to each Part. All edges tinted. A chip to inner edge of rear free endpaper; (light) stain to front and rear endpapers; v.g. copy.
$60
*a6141 Bickel, Lennard
The Deadly Element: The Story of Uranium
(London: Macmillan: 1980) First British Edition Bds pp. 312. Illust. Appendix of Principal Scientists and Their Contributions. Sources. Bibliography Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6142 Rolt, LTC
The Mechanicals: Progess of a Profession
(London: Heinemann: 1967) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 163. Illust. Index. Published on behalf of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers. V.g. cancelled ex-library copy in like dust-jacket. with library sticker near foot of its spine.
$25
*a6155 Holtzapffel, John Jacob
The Principles and Practice of Ornamental or Complex Turning
(NY: Dover Publications: 1973) First Dover edition which is an unabridged republication of the work as published by Holzapffel and Co, London, 1894. Cloth pp. xxviii, 656. '600 Illustrations'. Index. With a new Introduction by Robert Austin. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$80
*a6156 Adams, JT
Arco's Complete Wood-Working Handbook
(NY: Arco: 1981) Formerly published under title 'Arco's New Complete Woodworking Handbook'. Cloth pp. xviii, 698. More than 900 illustrations. Glossary of Terms. Standard Lumber Abbreviations. Woodworking Symbols. The Metric System. Index. Near fine in good dust-jacket.
$40
*a6157 Hooper, John OBE, FIBD, and Hooper, Robert (With Specialised Sections, contributed by GEO H Chantrell and HO Cheesman)
Modern Furniture and Fittings
(London: Batsford: Autumn 1948) First Edition Cloth pp. xviii, 327 (252 x 180 mm) Illustrated by Double Page Plates, Photographs, Measured and Working Drawings, comprising over 1,700 Explanatory Drawings, Diagrams and Details. Index. 'A Treatise dealing with the Design and Construction of Modern Furniture for Houses and Public Buildings, with chapters on Domestic Furniture, Library and Study Furniture, Furniture Components, Church Furniture and Fittings, Plywood and Lamin Board Technique, Framed and Flush Panelling, Shop and Exhibition Cases'. V.g. copy.
$75

South Seas

*a5936 Diole, Philippe
The Forgotten People of the Pacific
(London: Cassell: 1977) First British Edition Bds pp. 304 (265 x 184 mm) Well illustrated, largely in colour. Maps. Glossary. Bibliography 'From the Malaysian Archipelago to the New Hebrides, from New Guinea to Melanesia, Fiji and Tonga'. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. which has three old tape repairs on its blind side.
$25

Sport

*a6002 Flower, Raymond
The Story of Ski-ing and other Winter Sports
(L:Angus and Robertson: 1976) First Edition With a foreword by Jean-Claude Killy. Bds pp. 240 (258 x 215 mm) Illust. Resort Maps. Index. GI A little flecking to free front endpaper o/w fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a6197 Hoad, Lew (Wimbledon tennis champion and Davis Cup hero: with Jack Pollard)
My Game
(London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1958) First Ed. Boards pp. 224. Illustrated. A gift inscription. A little foxing to edges. V.g. copy in chipped dust-jacket.
$30

Travel and description

*a6168 Thomas, Leslie
The Hidden places of Britain
(London: Arlington Books: 1981) First Edition Boards pp. 256 (250 x 215 mm) Illustrated. Maps on endpapers. Index. Signed by the Author on the title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a6088 Enock, C. Reginald, FRGS
Ecuador: Its Ancient and Modern History, Topography and Natural Resources, Industries and Social Development.
(London: T. Fisher Unwin: 1919) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 376. With 37 Illustrations and 2 Maps. The South American Series No. 11. Fore and ower edges uncut. V.g.
$60
*a6134 Russell, John
Shakespeare's Country
(London: Batsford: 1949) Fourth Edition Revised. Cloth pp. 152. Illust. by Photographs and Prints (additional to pagination). Index. Maps on endpapers. The Face of Britain Series. Bump to upper corner of rear board o/w about fine in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a6193 Carter, Jeff
Wild Country
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1971) First Ed. Boards pp. x, 190. Illustrated (numerous plates additional to pagination). About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a6194 Moore, John Hammond (Edited with an Introduction by)
Australians in America, 1876-1976
(University of Queensland Press: 1977) First Ed. Boards pp. viii, 331. Index. ‘A diverse and stimulating collection of Australian travellers’ impressions of the United States’. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a6198 Kirkup, James
These Horned Islands: A Journal of Japan
(London: Collins: March 1962) Second impression. Cloth pp. 448. Illust. Map. Index. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6199 Fergusson, Bernard
Return to Burma
(London: Collins: 1962) First Ed. Cloth pp. 256. Illust. Map. Index. Account of Fergusson’s travels in Burma after the Second World War. Near fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a5902 Bott, Alan
The Londoner's England
(London: Avalon Press and William Collins: 1948) Reprint. Cloth pp. viii, 192 (282 x 218 mm) Contemporary Water-colours and Drawings of London and the Home Counties reproduced by Colour and Monochrome Lithography and Half-tone: Assembled and Edited with Descriptive Text by Alan Bott. An Ownership inscription Fine in good complete dust-jacket.
$40
*a5905 Robertson, Alexander, DD
The Bible of St. Mark: St. Mark's Church - The Altar and Throne of Venice
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1898) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. xvi, 376 (260 x 200 x about 56 mm thick). Illustrated, including numerous plates additional to pagination. Index. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A vintage bookmark has been pasted on the replacement free front endpaper. A mild scuff to fixed front endpaper where (an inscription) has been erased; lacks half-title leaf; both inner hinges cracking or starting to crack; corners of boards a little rubbed; head of spine chipped and its foot rubbed; a small scuff near foot of spine; a patch of discoloration to rear board; internally v.g. copy.
$30
*a5922 Geil, William Edgar
Ocean and Isle
(Melbourne: Wm. T. Pater: 1902) First Edition Cloth pp. x, 309. 'One Hundred Full-Page Engravings' ie plates, some doublespread, and additional to pagination. Account of a world-wide tour including the South Pacific islands, Australia, New Guinea, etc, with missionary activity and revival meetings etc. This copy lacks the half-title page; head and foot of spine and corners of boards rubbed; an ink smudge to the lower edge; o/w v.g.
$40
*a5926 Cameron, Donald RG, FRGS The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment), late of the Nigeria Regiment, Royal West African Frontier Force
A Saharan Venture: Being the Account of a Journey across the Sahara from Kano to Algeria
(London: Edward Arnold: 1928) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 316 and 16 p.a. Illust. Map. An Ownership inscription on fixed front endpaper. A couple of corners of the boards rubbed; a couple of old repairs to clean tears to one leaf; a bruise to plate opposite p. 170; lacks the plate called for opposite p. 102 o/w good to v.g. copy.
$30
*a5938 Valentine, L (Compiled and Edited by)
Palestine Past and Present: Pictorial and Descriptive
(London: Warne: n.d.) Suggest about 1880 (?) Gilt pictorial cloth pp. liv, 435 (260 x 195 mm) Illustrated with upwards of one hundred and fifty Wood Engravings and a series of full-page Coloured plates (all tissue guards still present). All edges gilt. A GI Repair to front inner hinge. V.g. bright copy (if not near fine).
$120
*a5941 Calder, Ritchie CBE
Men Against the Desert
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1958) Second Edition, Revised, with a Re-Appraisal. Bds pp. 208. Illust. Foreword to this New Edition. Bibliography Index. The Middle East, its societies etc. Maps. Prize Label on free front endpaper. A little foxing to fore edge. About fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. with a small scuff to its front panel.
$40
*a5949 translated from the German of Edward Mohr, by N. D'Anvers
To the Victoria Falls of the Zambesi
(London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington: 1876) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth (bevelled boards) pp. xvi, 462, 2 and 40 publisher's adverts. With Numerous Full-page Woodcut Illustrations, Four Chromo-lithographs, and a Map. Of considerable interest re hunting big game. Cloth unevenly faded, by far the most to rear board; label of Mudie's Select Library, London, at head of front board; label of Curepipe and Vacoa Book Club pasted to fixed front endpaper; both inner hinges cracked; other signs of age and use; offered as a good, serviceable copy.
$900
*a5958 Morris, WG (Selected by)
Dear Old Devon: A Collection of Camera Studies
(London: The Homeland Association Ltd: n.d.) Pictorial wrappers pp. i (Contents), 32, i (Map) (247 x 187 mm) The Homeland Illustrated Series. Cover price 2/6. Fine
$10
*a5972 Spink, Reginald
The Land and People of Denmark
(London: Adam and Charles Black: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 88. Illust. Map. Index. Lands and Peoples series (for older children). About fine
$20
*a5973 Bruce, Hon. Mrs CG
Kashmir
(London: A and C Black: 1932) Reprint. Decorated cloth pp. 96. With eight full-page illustrations in colour by Major E. Molyneux, DSO Sketch Map of Kashmir. Peeps at Many Lands series (for children). V.g.
$20
*a5975 Moncrieff, AR Hope (Described by)
The Highlands and Islands of Scotland
(London: A and C Black: Reprinted with slight corrections, July 1907) Pictorial cloth (partly gilt) pp. x, 232 (227 x 168 mm). With forty colour plates after paintings by W. Smith Junr, each with captioned tissue guard. Folding Sketch Map of Scotland at rear. Top edge gilt. Some patches of mild discoloration to boards, mainly to front board but not affecting its pictorial element; spine sunned; internally fine.
$45
*a5977 no author
Lovely Lakeland
(Keswick: GP Abraham: n.d.) Front wrapper depicts 'Early Morning at Rydal Water'. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32 (253 x 190 mm) Illustrated by 55 Photogravures Comprising All the Lakes (22 Prize Medals awarded) and a Map. V.g. copy.
$10
*a5979 Brinton, Selwyn, AM (Text by)
Venice: Past and Present
(London: The Studio Ltd: 1925) First Edition Decorated cloth parly gilt (bevelled boards) pp. x, 184 (295 x 210 mm) Numerous illustrations (plates). Edited by Geoffrey Holme. Offsetting to free endpapers; light foxing to preliminary leaves and to rear endpapers; o/w fine copy.
$30
*a6025 various authors
Four British Travel Brochures
(Various dates). 1. The British Isles: England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland (London: The Travel Association: Edition for 1947) Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 72. Illust. 2. Celebration in London of the Birthday of His Majesty the King: Trooping the Colour on the Horse Guards Parade, 11 am., Thursday, June 8th, 1950. Decorated wrappers plus pp. 20. Illust. 3. Beauty Spots in Lovely Wales (Dundee and London: Valentine and Sons: n.d.) Suggest about 1950. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. Captioned full-page colour illustrations. 4. J. Arthur Dixon's North Wales: A Handbook for Tourists (Newport, Isle of Wight: Printed and Published by J. Arthur Dixon: n.d.) Price 5/- net. Pictorial wrappers plus pp. 32. With Illustrated Cover and Map and Fifteen Full Page Pictures in Natural Colour Photogravure. All fine or thereabouts.
$20
*a6054 Clune, Frank
Land of Australia: 'Roaming in a Holden'
(Melbourne: The Hawthorn Press: 1953) First Edition Cloth pp. vi, 265. Illust. Maps on endpapers. About fine in good dust-jacket.
$25
*a6085 Fraser, John Foster
The Amazing Argentine: A New Land of Enterprise
(London: Cassell: 1914) Decorated cloth pp. viii, 292. With 48 plates from photographs. Index. Mild offsetting and foxing to endpapers o/w about fine
$30
*a6095 Woon, Basil
Incredible Land: A Jaunty Baedeker to Hollywood and the Great Soutwest
(NY: Liveright: 1933) First Edition Cloth pp. xxviii, 374. Illust. by Wynn. Index. top edge tinted, others uncut. Signatures on the pictorial front endpapers and GI on recto of frontispiece. V.g. copy.
$40
*a6097 Niles, Blair
Peruvian Pageant: A Journey in Time
(London: John Murray; 1937) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 355. Illust. Sketch Map of Peru. Index. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Near fine copy.
$40
*a6100 Benson, Stella
The Little World
(London: Macmillan: 1925) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 294 and 2 p.a. Sketches and articles mostly reprinted from newspapers and magazines, divided into subjects: The United States of America; Japan; Manila-Macao-Hongkong; Hongkong; Peking; India; Yunnan; etc. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine
$40
*a6111 Ellis, Albert F, CMG FRGS
Adventuring in Coral Seas
(Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1937) Second Edition. Cloth pp. xvi, 264. Illust. maps on endpapers. Introduction by Viscount Bledisloe. Index. A little rubbing to corners of boards; a few small light stians to rear board; a little foxing to early and late leaves and to edges; scuff to free front endpaper; scattered small stamp of a defunct library; overall v.g. copy.
$45
*a6126 Clunn, Harold P
The Face of London
(London: Phoenix House: 1951) First Edition of this 'Completely New and Revised Edition'. Cloth pp. xvi, 630 (253 x 160 mm) With over 200 illustrations. Index. Near fine in damaged dust-jacket.
$40
*a6135 Greenwood, Walter
Lancashire
(Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1974) First Edition Gilt pictorial cloth pp. viii, 303. Illustrated and with a Map (folding Map at rear). The County Books series. An owner's name. V.g. in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*a6136 Marshall, JD
Lancashire
(Newton Abbot: David and Charles: 1974) First Edition Cloth pp. 128. Illust. Maps. Index. City and Country Histories series. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a6137 Lofthouse, Jessica
Lancashire Landscape: Discoveries South of the Ribble
(London: Hale: 1951) First Edition Cloth pp. 334. Illust. Bibliography Maps on endpapers. Index. Some flecking to cloth mostly to upper and lower margins of boards; light foxing to edges and some creases to the upper margins of a few early leaves; generally v.g. copy.
$45
*a6147 Ford, Charles Bradley
The Landscape of England
(London: Batsford: Spring 1933 First Edition Cloth pp. x, 70 and 32 p.a. (235 x 165 mm) Illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook and from photographs (numerous plates additional to pagination). Maps. Index. The 'English Life' Series. Spine sunned and a patch of discoloration to its foot, otherwise fine or thereabouts.
$40
*a6160 no author
English Country: A Series of Illustrations
(London: Batsford: 1952) First Edition With an Introduction by Geoffrey Grigson. Quarter cloth boards pp. 64 (252 x 181 mm) Three Geological Cross-Sections of England, West to East. 67 reproductions of black and white photographic views, each with brief text. The Face of Britain Series. Ownership inscription About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$20
*a6161 du Maurier, Daphne
Vanishing Cornwall
(London: Gollancz: 1967) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 210. Photographs by Christian Browning. 'The spirit and history of Cornwall'. Bibliography An owner's name. Near fine in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a6162 Bates, HE
The Face of England
(London: Batsford: 1952) First Edition Cloth pp. 128 (252 x 195 mm) With 40 Photographs in Colour by AF Kersting. Photographic Data. GI on fixed front endpaper. About fine in good dust-jacket.
$30
*a6163 Crowl, Philip A
The Intelligent Traveller's Guide to Historic Britain: England Wales and The Crown Dependencies
(London: Sidgwick and Backson: 1983) First British Edition Quarter cloth bds pp. xviii, 814. Maps on endpapers. Gazetteer. Selected Readings. Index. Foreword by John Julius Norwich. Near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. which has a cut about 40 mm long on the hinge of its front flap, with slight damage to the edge of the board as well.
$40

Return to home page