PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au
| Architecture | Art and Illustration | Australia |
| Automobiles | Aviation | Biography |
| Collecting | Crime Fact | Food and Drink |
| Gardening | History | Humour |
| Hunting | Literature | Maritime |
| Military | Music | Natural History |
| Philosophy | Reference | Science and Technology |
| Sport | Travel and Description |
| *a5196 Stierlin, Henri |
| Encyclopaedia of World Architecture |
| (London: Macmillan: 1977) First publication in English (the text is in French, German and English in parallel columns throughout). In Two Volumes. Cloth pp. 256 and 257-500 (both 274 x 210 mm) Well illustrated. Index in each language at end of Volume 2. Fine set in near fine dust-jackets. |
| $70 |
| *a5254 Baudin, Henry (Architecte, BSA) |
| Villas et Maisons de Campagne en Suisse |
| (Geneve: Librairie Kundig/Editions d/Art - Paris: Librairie H. Gaulon: 1909) First Edition in French; there was already an edition in German. Decorated cloth pp. xl (introductory text) and 252 (photographs and plans) (281 x 205 mm) Editions d'Art et d'Architecture. Fine copy of handsome and permanently interesting book. |
| $100 |
| *a5105 Read, Herbert |
| The Philosophy of Modern Art: Collected Essays |
| (London: FF: 1952) First Edition Cl. pp. 278. Illust. Note. Index. Lower edge uncut. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and has a couple of (light) stains but is itself o/w fine. |
| $40 |
| *a5107 Read, Herbert |
| Art and Society |
| (London: Heinemann: 1937) First Edition Gilt pict. bds pp. xx, 282 (216 x 176 mm) Illust. Index. Small Gift inscription on free front endpaper. Top edge lightly foxed; slight foxing to fore edge; generally near or about fine in dust-jacket. which is lightly chipped and has had the printed price cut in circular fashion from its front panel and from its front flap, but is o/w good to v.g. |
| $300 |
| *a5109 Read, Herbert |
| Art and Industry: The Principles of Industrial Design |
| (London: FF: 1944) Second Edition. Cl. pp. 188. Illust. Index. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5111 Read, Herbert |
| The Meaning of Art |
| (London: FF: January 1936) Second Edition (with some additions). Cl. pp. 224. With 50 illustrations. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and from whose spine and front panel the printed price has been removed leaving a circular excision but is o/w fine. |
| $100 |
| *a5114 Read, Herbert |
| The Art of Sculpture |
| (London: FF: 1956) First British Edition Cl. pp. xxxii, 152 plus frontispiece and 224 plates (249 photographs) (259 x 200 mm). Index. Fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5242 no author |
| The Modern Method of Photographing Furniture: A handbook of information concerning the production of the finest photographs of furniture by the simplest means |
| (Kingsway, London: Kodak Limited, Wratten Division: 1920) Wrappers plus pp. 12 plus pp. 8 pictures on art paper (212 x 140 mm). V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a5243 Tennant, John A (Edited by) |
| Photographing the Children: A modern handbook to this most interesting of all fields of photographic work, from every point of view, giving the fruits of experience and a few good illustrations. |
| (The Photo-Miniature: A Magazine of Photographic Information - NY, Tennant and Ward, London, Houghtons - Volume XIII Number 152, August 1916) Wrappers pp. iv (adverts), 12 (plates, on art paper), 329-364 amd 24 advertisements. A few stains to front wrapper o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a5247 Bell, Quentin |
| On Human Finery |
| (London: The Hogarth Press: 1976) New edition revised and enlarged. Bds pp. 240 (241 x 162 mm) Illustrated with plates, some in colour. Appendix A: Fashion and the Fine Arts. Appendix B: A Brief Survey of Fashion from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century. An Ownership inscription on free front endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5259 Gill, Science and Technology |
| Paintings of Science and Technology Gill |
| (Adelaide: Rigby: 1962) First Edition Bds pp. iv, 12 plus 12 tipped in coloured plates, each with text on verso. With an Introduction and Commentaries by Geoffrey Dutton. V.g. |
| $45 |
| *a5270 Honey, William Bowyer (Keeper of the Department of Ceramics in the Victoria and Albert Museum, London) |
| The Ceramic Art of China and other Countries of the Far East |
| (London: FF: 1946) Reprint. Gilt decorated cloth pp. viii, 238, iv and 192 plates (257 x 192 mm) Bibliography. Table of Chinese Dynasties and Reigns. Map. Index. The plates cover China (1-144); Indo-China (145-148); Corea (149-168); Japan (169-192). Three tipped-in colour plates illustrate the text itself. The others are monochromes. Top edge gilt, lower edge uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned and which is chipped at head and foot of its spine but is o/w itself v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a5271 Honey, WB |
| Corean Pottery |
| (London: FF: 1947) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 20 (including colour plates, Bibliography, Index) and 96 monochrome plates (254 x 162 mm) About fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. which is a little chipped at head of spine. |
| $60 |
| *a5289 Bell, Malcolm |
| Sir Edward Burne-Jones: A Record and Review |
| (London: George Bell and Sons: 1894) Third Edition. Pictorial cloth (art nouveau flower motif) pp. xii, 115 plus the plates (294 x 215 mm) which include seven handsome photogravures whose tissue guards are still present. Printed by Chiswick Press (Charles Whittingham and Co) The Publisher's Note states that the text has been 'carefully revised by the author' for this edition, while a few illustrations not 'of first importance' have been omitted. Top edge gilt, lower edge uncut. Cloth snagged near fore edge of front cover and at foot of spine; o/w generally v.g. copy. |
| $175 |
| *a5148 Paech, WH |
| Twelve Decades of Grace |
| (Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House: March, 1974) First Edition Cl. pp. 367 (245 x 185 mm) Illust. History of the Lutheran Churches in Victoria, Australia. Concludes with list of Pastors of LCA, Victorian District, June 30, 1973. Bibliography. Index. Chapters include 'Aboriginal Missions', 'Missions in New Guinea', 'The Lutheran Churches and the Railways', etc. Fine |
| $40 |
| *a5223 Fletcher, Brian H |
| Landed Enterprise and Penal Society: A History of Farming and Grazing in New South Wales before 1821. |
| (Sydney University Press: 1976) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 265. Maps. Tables. Select Bibliography. Index. An owner's name. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5253 Thonemann, HE |
| Tell the White Man: The Life of an Aboriginal Lubra |
| (London-Sydney: William Collins Overseas Ltd: 1949) Cloth pp. 190. Illust. Introductory Notes by Mrs Aeneas Gunn and Professor AP Elkin. Genealogical Table. Glossary. Bibliography. Maps on endpapers (Northern Australia, showing Tribal Areas). An owner's name. V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a5263 no author |
| Australia: Its Scenery, Natural History, Resources, and Settlements, With a Glance at its Gold Fields |
| (London: The Religious Tract Society: n.d.) Gift inscription dated Oct 20th 1863. Richly decorated cloth, blocked in blind on front and back, gilt figure of gold digger and title on spine; pp. 192 and 192 (157 x 98 mm) Frontispiece ('The Town of Sydney'). This combined volume begins with the title as given which is followed by Australia: Its Settlements. Seems to be a variant of F 6298; note eg Colophon reads 'Robert K. Burt, Printer, Holborn Hill'. Title-page gives RTS address as '56, Paternoster Row, 65, St. Paul's Churchyard,' etc, whereas F gives '36' and '63' A particularly fine and bright copy externally, indicating that an owner had covered the book carefully to protect it: internally, there are signs of use and age such as scattered stains and some foxing; all edges are uncut but dusty; however, internally a generally v.g. copy. |
| $100 |
| *a5267 no author |
| Collins' Street Directory: Melbourne and Suburbs: 1952 |
| (Melbourne: Collins) Pictorial boards pp. 412 (151 x 122 mm) plus maps on extensive folding sheet at front. '100 Official Postal District and other Maps', etc. Near fine |
| $60 |
| *a5108 Read, Herbert |
| Annals of Innocence and Experience |
| (London: FF: November 1940) First Edition Dec. cl. pp. 212. This book begins with Read's 'The Innocent Eye' (his childhood) and extends the autobiography to cover 'the last twenty years'. V.g. in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been browned moderately from sunning but is o/w near fine |
| $75 |
| *a5118 Trevelyan, GM, OM |
| An Autobiography and other Essays |
| (London: Longmans, Green: 1949) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 237. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and which has two tears to its spine but is o/w v.g. |
| $50 |
| *a5126 Woolf, Virginia |
| Roger Fry: A Biography |
| (London: The Hogarth Press: November 1940) Third Impression. Cl. pp. 307. Illust. Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $150 |
| *a5147 Ramsay, EB, MA, LLD, FRSE, Sometime Dean of Edinburgh |
| Reminiscences of Scottish Life and Character |
| (London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1928) First publication in the Week-end Library series. Cl. pp. xxx, 351. This edition 'has been revised with a view to correcting a number of inaccuracies and printer's errors which are found in other editions'. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is mildly browned but is itself o/w near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a5150 Cilento, Phyllis |
| Lady Cilento MB, BS: My Life |
| (North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Haynes: 1987) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 281. Illust. Index. An owner's name. Light dampstains to rear board, visible also on blind side of jacket; o/w about fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5151 Massingham, Betty |
| Turn on the Fountains: A Life of Dean Hole |
| (London: Gollancz: 1974) First Edition Bds pp. 256. Illust. References. Bibliography. Index. Notable Victorian period gardener. Fine or thereabouts in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5206 Herbert, Xavier |
| Disturbing Element |
| (Melbourne: Cheshire: 1963) First Edition Pictorial boards pp. viii, 271. Autobiography. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5224 Hilton, Margot and Blundell, Graeme |
| Whiteley: An Unauthorised Life |
| (Sydney: Macmillan: 1996) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 321. Illust. Notes. Bibliography. Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5225 Horricks, Raymond |
| Count Basie and his Orchestra: Its Music and its Musicians |
| (London: Gollancz: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. 320. Illust. With discography by Alun Morgan. V.g. if not near fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $50 |
| *a5226 Bingham, June |
| U Thant: The Search for Peace |
| (London: Gollancz: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. 256. Frontispiece Chonology. Bibliography. Index. Biography of Burmese successor to Dag Hammarskjold as Secretary-General of the United Nations. V.g. in good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5234 Nesdale, Ira |
| The Little Missus: Mrs Aeneas Gunn |
| (Blackwood, South Australia: Lynton Publications: 1977) First Edition Pictorial boards pp. 176 (247 x 180 mm) Illust. General Bibliography. Index. Errata Slip present. Signed by the Author on the title-page. About fine |
| $45 |
| *a5288 Kelly, Michael |
| Reminiscences |
| (London: OUP: 1975) First Edition Cloth pp. xxxiv, 396. Edited with an Introduction by Roger Fiske. Illust. Select Bibliography. Chronology. Explanatory Notes. Index. Kelly (1762?-1826) was the first British tenor to be acclaimed abroad as well as being an important figure at Drury Lane etc. Fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5194 Joy, Edward T |
| Antique English Furniture |
| (London: Ward Lock Ltd: 1972) First Edition Bds pp. 192. Illust. Selected Book List. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5168 Goodman, Derick |
| Crime of Passion |
| (London: Elek Books: March 1958) First Edition Boards pp. 251. An account of examples of the crime passionel as committed by both men and women. Gift inscription on free front endpaper. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5217 John Dewar and Sons Ltd, Distillers (Issued by) |
| Dewar's Diary for 1926 |
| (London) Full leather, lettered in gilt pp. 178 (75 x 53 mm) All edges gilt. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $75 |
| *a5133 Harrison, Michael |
| London by Gaslight 1861-1911 |
| (London: Peter Davies: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. vi, 250. Index. V.g. in fair dust-jacket. which has a chip and a few tears. |
| $30 |
| *a5209 Austin, F. Britten |
| Tomorrow |
| (London: Eyre and Spottiswoode: n.d.) (First Edition) Ownership inscription dated 1936. Cloth pp. xii, 395. With Lino Cuts by William Kermode. Twelve studies intended to summarise 'the social progress of mankind from its remote beginning until today'. Fine or thereabouts. |
| $25 |
| *a5268 Green, Peter |
| Alexander to Actium: The Hellenistic Age |
| (London: Thames and Hudson: 1990) First British Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xxiv, 971 (260 x 185 mm) With 217 illustrations and 30 maps. Notes. Select Bibliography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a5277 Mason, Philip |
| The English Gentleman: The Rise and Fall of an Ideal |
| (London: Andre Deutsch: 1982) First Edition Bds pp. 240 (247 x 170 mm) Illust. Notes on Books. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5278 Macalpine, Ida and Hunter, Richard |
| George III and the Mad-Business |
| (NY: Pantheon Books: Copyright 1969) First American Edition. Decorated cloth pp. xvi, 407. Illust. References. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5282 Wedgwood, CV |
| The King's Peace 1637-1641 |
| (London: Collins: February, 1955) Second Impression. Cloth pp. 510. Illust. Bibliographical Note. Index. The Great Rebellion series. Fine or thereabouts in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5283 Wedgwood, CV |
| The Trial of Charles I |
| (London: Collins: 1964) First Edition Cloth pp. 253. Illust. Bibliographical Note. Notes. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5188 Cerf, Bennett (Edited by) |
| Laughing Stock: Over Six Hundred Jokes and Anecdotes of Uncertain Vintage |
| (NY: Grosset and Dunlap) Copyright 1945 - presumably first edition. Pictorial cloth pp. xii, 244. Illust. by Carl Rose. Index. About fine in damaged but still good dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5197 Lloyd, J. Ivester |
| Beagling |
| (London: Herbert Jenkins: 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 143. Illust. A Short Glossary of Beagling Terms. About fine in fair (chipped) dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5231 Cowie, Mervyn |
| Fly, Vulture |
| (London: Harrap: 1962) Reprint Bds pp. 221. Illust. The author was the first Director of the Royal Kenya National Parks. With a Foreword by Peter Scott. Illust. Of considerable hunting interest. Brought up by his father to be a hunter of big game, Cowie came to believe that he should help to conserve wild animals rather than destroy them. Near fine in damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5232 Courtney, Roger |
| Africa Calling: The True Account of the Author's Strange Workaday Experiences in Kenya, Uganda, and the Belgian Congo |
| (London: Harrap: January 1936) Reprint. Bds pp. 248. His previous book, Claws of Africa, told of his life as a White Hunter; this one is primarily concerned with his actitivies and occupations during the intervals which 'there was little activity in the White Hunting business', which did, however, include shooting big game. Spine lightly sunned; v.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $50 |
| *a5100 Cossins, George |
| Isban-Israel: A South African Story |
| (London: Gay and Bird: 1896) First Edition Pict. cl. pp. iv, 276 and 32 publisher's advertisements Novel which opens in Adelaide and progresses to the wilds of Africa and a lost tribe of Jews. Lacks free front endpaper; stamps, one cancelled; better than a reading or study copy but offered as such. |
| $40 |
| *a5101 Read, Herbert |
| A Coat of Many Colours: Occasional Essays |
| (London: Routledge and Sons: 1945) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 352. Frontispiece Notes. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a5102 Read, Herbert |
| The Politics of the Unpolitical |
| (London: Routledge: March 1943) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 160. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a5103 Read, Herbert |
| A World Within a War: Poems |
| (London: FF: 1944) First Edition Cl. pp. 50. Lower edge uncut. Near fine in jacket whose spine is slightly browned and has a few small white spots but is o/w itself near fine. |
| $100 |
| *a5104 Read, Herbert |
| Phases of English Poetry |
| (London: FF: 1950) First publication of this new and revised edition. Cl. pp. 148. From 'The Beginnings of Poetry' to 'Modern Poetry'; this version has two 'completely new' chapters. Index. Lower edge uncut. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is a little faded and has a few (light) stains. |
| $40 |
| *a5112 Read, Herbert |
| Collected Essays in Literary Criticism |
| (London: FF: October 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. 366. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned from sunning but is o/w v.g. |
| $75 |
| *a5113 Read, Herbert |
| Poetry and Anarchism |
| (London: FF: June 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. 126. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned but is itself o/w about fine |
| $100 |
| *a5115 Newton, Deborah |
| Virginia Woolf |
| (Melbourne University Press: 1946) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 79. Bibliography. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a5116 Thomas, Edward |
| The Trumpet and other Poems |
| (London: FF: September 1940) First Edition Bds pp. 80. Select Bibliography. Sesame Books series. Offsetting to free endpapers. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned from sunning but is o/w itself about fine |
| $75 |
| *a5117 Sagar, Keith |
| The Art of Ted Hughes |
| (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press: 1975) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 213. Frontispiece Notes. Bibliography. Indexes. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5121 Snodgrass, WD |
| After Experience: Poems and Translations |
| (London: OUP: 1968) First British Edition Pict. wrs pp. xi, 93. About fine |
| $50 |
| *a5122 Eliot, TS |
| Little Gidding |
| (London: FF: March 1943) Second Impression. Wrs pp. 16. Fore and lower edges uncut. Some mild foxing to wrappers o/w fine. |
| $40 |
| *a5127 Hecht, Anthony |
| The Hidden Law: The Poetry of WH Auden |
| (Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press: Copyright 1993) Reprint (ie second impression). Cl. pp. xii, 484. Index of Auden's Works. General Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5152 Rowland, JR |
| Granite Country: Poems |
| (Canberra: Brindabella Press: 1994) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 63. Drawings by the Author. One of 220 copies numbered and signed by the Author. Near fine in clear dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a5167 Dickens, Monica |
| The Landlord's Daughter |
| (London: Heinemann: 1968) First Edition Boards pp. vi, 294. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5169 Greene, Graham |
| Our Man in Havana. An Entertainment |
| (London: Heinemann: 1958) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 273. V.g. if not near fine copy in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has incipient silverfish damage to hinge of its front flap and more serious damage ie pieces eaten away along the hinge of its rear flap; the pictorial front panel and spine of the jacket remain attractive. |
| $60 |
| *a5170 Mason, F. Van Wyck |
| The Young Titan |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1960) First British Edition Cl. pp. 768. Maps on endpapers. Novel of New England fighting the first of the bloody French and Indian wars. Fine or thereabouts in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5172 Wouk, Herman |
| Marjorie Morningstar |
| (London: Cape: 1955) First British Edition Boards pp. 638. About fine in dust-jacket. which has silverfish damage to both flap hinges, but is o/w v.g. |
| $25 |
| *a5173 Ruark, Robert |
| Poor No More |
| (London: Hamish Hamilton: 1959) First British Edition Boards pp. 818. Novel. Fine or thereabouts in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5174 Michener, James A |
| Hawaii |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1960) First British Edition Boards pp. 1011. Genealogical Charts. Maps on endpapers. A novel 'telling the story of the Islands and their Golden people'. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5177 Lindsay, Philip |
| In Her Looking-Glass |
| (London: Hutchinson: 1956) First Edition Boards pp. 256. Novel based on the case of Mary Blandy, hanged in 1752 as a murderer by poison. Bumped at top right-hand corner of book. Apart from bump, v.g. in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5178 Fowler, Helen |
| Green Leaves |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1957) First Edition Boards pp. vi, 199. Australian novel. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5181 Moravia, Alberto |
| The Lie |
| (London: Secker and Warburg: 1966) First British Edition (translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson) Boards. pp. 350. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5182 Hungerford, TAG |
| Riverslake |
| (Sydney: Angus and Robertson: 1953) First Edition Cl. pp. iv, 252. Australian novel of considerable interest for its portrayal of immigrant workers of the postwar period. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5183 MacLean, Alistair |
| South by Java Head |
| (London: Collins: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. 320. MacLean's third novel. An owner's name and a date. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5184 MacLean, Alistair |
| The Last Frontier |
| (London: Sydney: 1959) First Edition Bds pp. 319. McLean's fourth novel. An owner's name. Some mild offsetting to each free endpaper. About fine in dust-jacket. which has some silverfish damage to the hinge of its rear flap but is itself o/w near fine. |
| $30 |
| *a5190 Malamud, Bernard |
| Rembrandt's Hat |
| (NY: Farrar-Straus-Giroux: 1973) First Edition Decorated quarter cloth boards pp. x, 204. Short stories About fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5191 Shakespeare, William |
| The Tragedy of King Lear |
| (London: The Folio Society: 1956) First Edition Pictorial cloth pp. 132 (227 x 175 mm) Introduction by Donald Wolfit. Glossary. Illustrated with handsome plates (designs in colour for sets and costumes) by Isamu Noguchi. Offsetting and some moderate foxing to endpapers front and rear, o/w fine in v.g. dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5193 Mo, Timothy |
| An Insular Possession |
| (London: Chatto and Windus: 1986) First Edition Bds pp. iv, 593. Maps on endpapers. Novel. About fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $75 |
| *a5205 Galbraith, John Kenneth |
| The Triumph: A Novel of Modern Diplomacy |
| (Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1969) First Edition 'W' on verso of title-page. Cloth pp. x, 239. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. with 'Book-of-the-Month Club Selection' on front flap. |
| $30 |
| *a5212 Dickens, Charles |
| Christmas Books |
| (London: Macmillan: 1892) A Reprint of the First Editions, with the Illustrations, and an Introduction, Biographical and Bibliographical, by Charles Dickens the Younger. Gilt decorated cl. pp. xxx, 412 & 4 & 44 publisher's adverts (the latter being Macmillan's Classified Catalogue of Books in General Literature, dated September 1892). V.g. |
| $40 |
| *a5265 Hood, Thomas |
| Hood's Own; or, Laughter from Year to Year: being former runnings of his comic vein, with an effusion of new blood for general circulation |
| (London: E. Moxon and Son: 1873) A New Edition. Green cloth richly blocked in gilt, black, and blind pp. viii, 568. Illust. All edges gilt. Spine says 'First Series'. An owner's name. Both inner hinges cracked. Head and foot of spine rubbed. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a5272 Hinrichs, Hans |
| The Glutton's Paradise: Being a Pleasant Dissertation on Hans Sachs's 'Schlaraffenland' and some Similar Utopias |
| (Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press: Copyright 1955) Decorated boards pp. 37 (263 x 175 mm) Illustrated including a tipped in colour plate and doublespread pictorial maps, the wood-cuts adapted from 'various old sources'. Edition of 500 copies. Near fine in dust-jacket which has scuffs but without affecting print or decoration. |
| $50 |
| *a5273 Radcliffe, Ann |
| The Confessional of the Black Penitents |
| (London: The Folio Society: 1956) First Folio edition. Gilt decorated quarter cloth boards pp. vi, 404. Wood-Engravings by Philip Ross. Fine or thereabouts in the slipcase which is itself in v.g. order. |
| $30 |
| *a5284 Tristram, Philippa |
| Figures of Life and Death in Medieval English Literature |
| (London: Paul Elek: 1976) First Edition Cl. pp. xiv, 245. Illust. Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5131 Crile, Jane and Barney |
| Treasure Diving Holidays: The Adventures of a Family under the Sea |
| (London: Collins: 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 256. Illust. with numerous colour and black and white plates from photographs. Pictorial maps on endpapers. Underwater swimming, treasure-hunting etc in the waters of 'The Spanish Main' (Caribbean). Lower edge uncut. Near fine in worn and damaged dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5204 Nesdale, Iris |
| Action Stations!: Tribal Destroyers of the Royal Australian Navy |
| (Adelaide: HMAS Warramunga Veterans' Association, South Australian Branch: December 1989) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 206 plus folding plate at rear - HMAS 'Arunta', Profile (as Fitted). (253 x 175 mm) Illust. Bibliography. Personal Sources etc. General Index. Signed by the Author on title-page. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a5210 Thomas, Lowell |
| The Sea Devil's Fo'c'sle |
| (London: Heinemann: 1930) First Edition Cl. pp. xviii, 300. Illust. Account of the extraordinary maritime career of Count Luckner. Spine lightly faded from being sunned (gilt lettering bright) o/w fine |
| $45 |
| *a5176 Wynne, Barry |
| Count Five and Die |
| (London: Souvenir Press: 1958) First Edition Boards pp. 179. Illust. 'D Day' Deception - The true story of 'Operation Stampede'. Told to Barry Wynne by Colonel William Eliscu, OBE, late of the OSS (Office of Strategic Services). An Ownership inscription About fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5227 Hall, Timothy |
| New Guinea 1942-44 |
| (Sydney: Methuen Australia: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 224. Illust. Bibliography. Index. Maps on endpapers. Two old tape marks to cloth, o/w about fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5281 Wedgwood, CV |
| The King's War 1641-1647 |
| (London: Collins: 1958) First Edition Cloth pp. 703. Illust. Maps. Bibliographical Note. Notes. Index. The Great Rebellion series. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $40 |
| *a5295 Brander, Michael |
| Scottish and Border Battles and Ballads |
| (NY: Potter: 1976) First American Edition. Cloth pp. 300. Maps. Musical Arrangements by Jimmie Macgregor. Notes on the Battlefields. Bibliography. Index. About fine in like dust-jacket. which has one clean tear. |
| $25 |
| *a5297 Ellis, Chris |
| Tanks of World War 2 |
| (London: Octopus: 1981) First publication of text and this edition. Pictorial boards pp. 208 (285 x 247 mm) Profusely illustrated. V.g. in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5299 Pimlott, Dr John and Gilbert, Adrian (Editors) |
| Military Uniforms of the World: Uniforms and Equipment since World War II |
| (NY: Crescent Books: 1986) First publication of this edition. Bds pp. 192 (291 x 220 mm) Illust. Further Reading. Fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |
| *a5290 Boase, Roger |
| The Troubador Revival: A study of social change and traditionalism in late medieval Spain |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1978) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 219. Notes. Select Bib. Index. A little flecking to the cloth o/w fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5158 Wallace, Alfred Russel, OM, DCL, FRS, etc |
| The World of Life: A Manifestation of Creative Power, Directive Mind and Ultimate Purpose. |
| (London: Chapman and Hall: 1914) New and Cheaper Edition. Cl. pp. xvi, 408. Illust. Index. An Ownership inscription Some light staining to covers o/w v.g. |
| $60 |
| *a5219 Smith, W. Ramsay, MD, DSc, FRS (Edin) |
| In Southern Seas: Wanderings of a Naturalist |
| (London: John Murray: 1924) First Edition Cloth pp. xviii, 298 and 4 publisher's advertisements Illust. Maps. Index. Fine |
| $150 |
| *a5292 Pitcher, George (Edited by) |
| Wittgenstein: The Philosophical Investigations |
| (London: Macmillan: 1968) First British Edition Bds pp. x, 510. Bibliography. Modern Studies in Philosophy series. This volume is concerned entirely with Wittgenstein's later work. The contributors include AJ Ayer, Norman Malcolm and Michael Dummet. Fine in dust-jacket. which has a scuff to front panel but is itself o/w fine. |
| $30 |
| *a5160 Prepared by a Staff of Technical Experts under the direction of E. Molloy |
| Pumps and Pumping: A Practical Manual on the Operation, Installation, and Maintenance of reciprocating, Centrifugal, and Rotary Pumps |
| (London: Newnes: February 1941) First Edition Cl. pp. 104 (232 x 157 mm) Illust. Index. The 'Complete Engineer' Series, Volume 5. An owner's name. Spine lightly sunned. Near fine |
| $30 |
| *a5161 Rohwer, Carl (Irrigation Engineer) |
| Putting Down and Developing Wells for Irrigation |
| (Washington, DC: March 1941) Slightly revised edition (first published February 1940). Dec. wrs plus pp. 87 (233 x 148 mm) Illust. Literature Cited. United States Department of Agriculture Circular No. 546. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a5235 Turner, Charles R, DDS, MD, Professor of Mechanical Dentistry and Metallurgy, Department of Dentistry, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia (Edited by) |
| The American Textbook of Prosthetic Dentistry in Contributions by Eminent Authorities. |
| (Philadelphia and NY: Lea Brothers: Copyright 1907) Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Decorated cloth pp. xiv, 17-896. Illust. with 916 Engravings. Index. Near fine |
| $200 |
| *a5236 Fischer, Professor Dr. Guido, Director of the Royal Dental Institute of the University of Marburg |
| Local Anesthesia in Dentistry: With special Reference to the Mucous and Conductive Methods - A Concise Guide for Dentists, Oral Surgeons and Students |
| (Philadelphia and NY: Lea and Febiger: Copyright 1914) Second American Edition. Thoroughly Revised, with additions by Richard H. Riethmuller, PhD, DDS Decorated cloth pp. x, 17-244 (247 x 182 mm) Illustrated with 115 engravings, mostly coloured. Index. Fine |
| $60 |
| *a5237 Tylman, Stanley D, MS, DDS and Peyton, Floyd, A, PhD |
| Acrylics and other Synthetic Resins Used in Dentistry |
| (Phil: JB Lippincott: Copyright 1946) First Edition Cloth pp. xvi, 480. 440 Illustrations (Two plates in colour). References Index. Fine in fair dust-jacket. |
| $60 |
| *a5239 Evans, George |
| A Practical Treatise on Artificial Crown-, Bridge-, and Porcelain- Work |
| (Phil: The SS White Dental Mfg. Co: 1905) Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cloth pp. xxii, 448. With 754 Illustrations. Index. Near fine |
| $60 |
| *a5240 no author |
| Planned Partials: The Combined Edition of the Ney Surveyor Book/The Ney Partial Denture Book |
| (Hartford, Connecticut: The JM Ney Company: Copyright 1960) (First Edition). Decorated wrappers pp. 132. Illust. V.g. |
| $25 |
| *a5244 Procter, HR, MSc, FIC, FCS, Professor of Applied Chemistry (Leather Manufacture) at the University of Leeds |
| Leather Industries: Laboratory Book of Analytical and Experimental Methods |
| (London: E and FN Spon/NY: Spon and Chamberlain: 1919) Second edition, Revised and Enlarged (Mew Impression). Cloth pp. xx, 460. Illust. Index. An Ownership inscription. A couple of light stains to the boards; foxing to endpapers; v.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $60 |
| *a5291 Grene, Marjorie (Edited by) |
| The Anatomy of Knowlege: Papers Presented to the Study Group on Foundations of Cultural Unity - Bowdoin College 1965 and 1966 |
| (London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1969) First Edition Cloth pp. xii, 367. Index. Contributions on scientific and philosophical subjects including 'On 'God' and 'Good'' by Iris Murdoch. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5135 various authors |
| Five Items of London Interest |
| (Various) Stow's Survey of London, with Introduction by HB Wheatley, being 1965 reprint of Everyman (paperback) edition; London (Daily Mail Quiz Book Number 1, 1956 First Edition); London in Seven Days: A Guide for People in a Hurry by David Burk (NY: McBride: 1957) hard covers; fine in good dust-jacket.; A Visitor's Guide to London for the year 1962 presented with the compliments of The Barclays Group of Banks; Madame Tussaud's Exhibition: List of Exhibits (World War Two period: FD Roosevelt is still alive, and there is a reduced entry price for Members of HM Forces: Price of catalogue 6d.) In generally v.g. to fine order. |
| $25 |
| *a5138 The Official Organ of The 'Come to Cornwall' Association |
| The 'Come to Cornwall' Guide (Incorporating The Cornish Guide) |
| (Truro: The Assocation: n.d.) 11th Edition. Suggest 1939: the 'current school year' is 1938-39 (p. 29). Pict. wrs pp. 192 plus doublespread maps on tinted paper additional to the pagination (215 x 140 mm) Illust. Index. Spine lightly browned. V.g. if not near fine copy. |
| $40 |
| *a5140 Baddeley, MJB and Ward, CS |
| North Wales |
| (London: Ward, Lock: n.d.) Tenth Edition - Revised. Suggest early 1920s: population given for 1921 and Queen Alexandra is still alive. In Two Volumes. Limp cl. pp. 288 and 208. Volume I has 19 Maps and Plans and 3 Panoramas with contours printed in colours, while Volume II has 16 Maps and Plans (all by J. Bartholomew, FRGS) Each volume with its own Index. Baddeley's 'Thorough' Guides (and also in Ward, Lock and Co's Tourist Handbooks series, but not to be confused with the one-volume edition of 'North Wales' therein which is a less comprehensive treatment from the description given) Both volumes fine in good dust-jackets. |
| $100 |
| *a5144 Wright, JN and Snodgrass, Neil S (Edited by) |
| Scotland and its People: A Symposium |
| (Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd: n.d.) (1942? Foreword dated July 1942 and refers to 'since the outbreak of the war...') Cl. pp. 320. Fine in good dust-jacket. |
| $25 |
| *a5145 Grierson, E |
| Things Seen in Edinburgh: A Description of the Town, the Castle, the Classic Buildings, Historic Places, Environs and other Points of Interest |
| (London: Seeley, Service: 1930) First Edition Gilt pict. cl. pp. 158 and 2 publisher's advertisements Illust. Index. Things Seen Series. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned. |
| $30 |
| *a5146 Piehler, HA |
| Scotland for Everyman |
| (London: Dent: 1939) Reprint: in fact the Fourth Edition (see p. viii) which 'incorporates the many emendations kindly contributed by my readers, and has in other respects been brought up to date in readiness for the season of 1939'. Dec. cl. pp. 220. With an Atlas of 24 Coloured Maps edited by John Bartholomew, FRGS. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned. |
| $25 |
| *a5157 Cooper, Gordon and Welsman, Ernest |
| Your Holiday in Europe |
| (London: Alvin Redman: 1951) Third Edition, 'Revised and Enlarged'. Cl. pp. xii, 296. Illust. Index. This edition with corrections and 'the occasional revision of opinions' (the first edition had been published in 1949). Ownership inscription on free front endpaper. A little mild external wear, overally v.g. copy. |
| $25 |
| *a5215 Venables, EK |
| Behind the Smile in Real Japan |
| (London: Harrap: 1936) First Edition Decorated cloth pp. 320. With Illustrations from Photographs. Index. Top edge tinted, others uncut. An Ownership inscription An owner's impressed name stamp. Near fine |
| $40 |
| *a5220 Steevens, GW |
| The Land of the Dollar |
| (Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons: 1897) First Edition Dec. cl. pp. viii, 316 and 32 publisher's advertisements From New York to the West to the Pacific Slope: the observations and experiences by this widely-travelled journalist originally remitted to the 'Daily Mail' in the form of letters. All edges uncut. Front inner hinge cracking. V.g. |
| $30 |
| *a5246 no author |
| Meine Heimat: Ein Buch fur Schweizer im Ausland |
| (Verlag: E. Lopfe-Benz: Rorschach: n.d.) (1942: Vorwort dated 22 Oktober 1942). Quarter cloth pictorial boards pp. 160 (242 x 170 mm) With many plates, some in colour, additional to pagination. Large folding map at rear. A light stain to front cover. Near fine copy. |
| $30 |
| *a5258 Ahluwalia, Major HPS |
| Faces of Everest |
| (New Delhi: Vikas Publishing House: 1978) First Edition Cloth pp. xxvi, 238 (280 x 220 mm) Richly illustrated from coloured and black and white photographs. Maps. Climatology. Important Dates. List of Accidents. List of Expeditions. Glossary of Mountaineering Terms. Index. A notable account of Everest from its discovery in 1849. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. |
| $100 |
| *a5264 Williams, Henry T (Editor) |
| The Pacific Tourist. Williams' Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel, from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean |
| (NY: Williams: 1876) Bevelled cloth boards decorated in gilt and in blind pp. vi, 312 (including Index) and 16 advertisements (237 x 182 mm) Illust. Extensive sub-title includes 'A Complete Traveler's Guide of The Union and central Pacific Railroads' etc. Head of spine rubbed and its foot chipped; a few stains to bards; o/w v.g. copy. |
| $200 |
| *a5285 Gould, S. Baring |
| A Book of the Rhine from Cleve to Mainz |
| (London: Methuen: 1906) First Edition Gilt decorated cloth pp. xii, 348 and 40 publisher's advertisements With eight illustrations in colour by Trevor Hadden and forty-eight other illustrations. Fore and lower edges uncut. Scattered foxing; head and foot of spine rubbed; good copy. |
| $25 |
| *a5287 Firth, Raymond, FBA, Professor of Anthropology in the University of London |
| Tikopia Ritual and Belief |
| (Boston: Beacon Press: 1967) First US Edition. Pictorial cloth pp. 374. Illust. Index. A bookseller's mark to lower edge o/w fine in like dust-jacket. |
| $30 |