Next List
Previous List
Back to lists main page
Back to Main Page

PIONEER BOOKS

PO Box 57 Oaklands Park. South Australia 5046
Telephone (08) 8298 4645
Email: pioneer@pioneerbooks.com.au
Fax (08) 8377 2355
Website: www.pioneerbooks.com.au

List 53 - Miscellany

The following subjects are listed in alphabetical order

Anthropology Archaeology
Australia Automobiles
Aviation Biography
Crime fact History
Literature Maritime
Military Reference
Sociology Travel and Description

Anthropology

*a4764 Lewis, Oscar
Anthropological Essays
(NY: Random House: n.d.) (1970?) Second Impression of First Edition. Cl. pp. xviii, 525. Glossary of Spanish Terms. Glossary of Hindi Terms. Publications of Oscar Lewis. Index. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25

Archaeology

*a4755 de Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine C
Ancient Ruins and Archaeology
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1965) First Rigby edition. Bds pp. xviii, 294. Illust. Maps. Notes. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

Automobiles

*a4651 Simpson, Steve G
'Wizard' Smith
(Sydney: Murray: October 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 128. Illust. Maps on endpapers. 'An exciting, previously untold chapter of motoring history' (Wheels Magazine). Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a4652 Hough, Richard
British Grand Prix: A History
(London: Hutchinson: 1958) First Edition Dec. cl. pp. 160. Illust. bib. Index. Fine in fair dust-jacket.
$40
*a4653 Jenkinson, Denis
The Racing Driver
(London: Batsford: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. 207. Illust. Index. Lacks free front endpaper o/w fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a4657 Clayton, Ken
Jaguar: Rebirth of a Legend
(London: Century: 1988) First Edition Bds pp. xvi, 196. Illust. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a4659 Nicholson, TR
The Wild Roads: A Story of Transcontinental Motoring
(London: Jarrolds: 1969) First Edition Cl. pp. xviii, 302. Illust. Maps. bib. Index. From deserts (including the Sahara) to the Antarctic, North America etc. Lacks free front endpaper o/w near fine in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a4660 Eves, Edward
Rolls-Royce: 80 Years of Motoring Excellence
(London: Orbis: 1985) First publication of this Revised Edition. Bds pp. 212 (296 x 215 mm) Illust. Technical Specifications. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$35
*a4661 Gilltrap, Terry and Maree
Gilltraps' Australian Cars from 1879: A history of cars built in Australia
(Sydney: Golden Press: 1981) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 64 (286 x 215 mm) Illust. Fine
$40
*a4662 Rolt, LTC
A Picture History of Motoring
(London: Hulton Press: 1956) First Edition Cl. pp. 160 (284 x 220 mm) Profusely illustrated. Index to Cars. Index to Drivers. General Index. About fine in fair dust-jacket.
$60
*a4663 Stuart-Jones, Tony
Mercedes: The Book of the Car
(London: Ebury Press: 1984) First Edition Pict. bds pp. 96 (322 x 240 mm) Illust. Index. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a4664 Harvey, Chris
Jaguars in Competition
(London: Osprey: 1979) First Edition Bds pp. 208 (250 x 195 mm) Illust. Foreward by Stirling Moss. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a4665 Kimes, Beverly Rae (Editor)
Automobile Quarterly: The Connoisseur's Magazine of Motoring Today, Yesterday and Tomorrow
(Princeton, NJ: Automobile Quarterly, Inc: Second Quarter 1977 - Volume XV, Number 2) Pict. bds pp. 113-224 (217 x 270 mm) Richly illustrated Fine
$30

Aviation

*a4747 Thomas, Gordon and Morgan-Witts, Max
Ruin from the Air: The Atomic Mission to Hiroshima
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1977) First British Edition Bds pp. xviii, 386. Illust. Personae. Chapter Notes. bib. Index. An ownership inscription. About fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is sunned.
$25
*a4748 Deighton, Len
Fighter: The true story of the Battle of Britain
(London: Cape: 1977) First Edition Bds pp. 304. Introduction by AJP Taylor. Illust. bib. Index. GI on free front endpaper. About fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4794 Thomas, Gordon and Witts, Max Morgan
Guernica: The Crucible of World War II
(Chelsea, MI: Scarborough House: 1991) First Scarborough House Paperback Edition (originally published in hard covers by Stein and Day, 1975). Pict. wrs pp. 319 and 1 p.a. Illust. Maps. Notes bib. Index. 'How Hitler's Air Force Destroyed a Spanish City for Franco in Practice for World War II'. Fine
$25

Biography

*a4676 Colwell, Max
Full Days and Pressed Pants
(Adelaide: Rigby: 1978) First Edition Bds pp. 160. Illust. by Aubrey Collette. Fine in dust-jacket.
$25
*a4713 Roderick, Colin
Henry Lawson: A Life
(North Ryde, NSW: Collins/Angust and Robertson 1991) First Edition Bds pp. xvi, 447. Illust. Principal Sources. References. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a4758 Locke, Don
A Fantasy of Reason: The life and thought of William Godwin
(London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 398. Illust. Chronology. References. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a4765 Williams, Tennessee
Memoirs
(Garden City, NY: Doubleday: Copyright 1972, 1975) Quarter cloth boards pp. xxii, 264. Illust. Index. Fore edge uncut, lower edge speckled. Fine or thereabouts in price-clipped dust-jacket. which is chipped at foot of its spine but is o/w v.g.
$30
*a4766 Quennell, Peter (Edited by)
Vladimir Nabokov: His Life, His Work, His World - A tribute
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1979) First British Edition Bds pp. viii, 139. Illust. bib. of Nabokov's Major Works. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4767 Osborne, John
A Better Class of Person: An Autobiography 1929-1956
(London: Faber and Faber: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 285. Illust. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a4769 Ross, Michael
Alexandre Dumas
(Newton Abbot, Devon: David and Charles: 1981) First Edition Bds pp. 293. Illust. bib. Appendix of Authentic Works. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a4770 Thompson, Lawrance
Robert Frost: The Years of Triumph 1915-1938
(NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston: September 1970) Second Printing. Gilt dec. cl. pp. xxiv, 744. Illust. Index. A v.g. cleaned-up ex-library copy in v.g. dust-jacket., but note that it lacks both free endpapers and has a few light tapestains to the fixed endpapers and some scuffs to top and fore edges.
$25
*a4771 Thwaite, Ann
Waiting for the Party: The life of Frances Hodgson Burnett 1849-1924
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1974) First Edition Cl. pp. xii, 274. Illust. Dates and Places. bib. Plays. Main Published Sources. Notes. Index. A cutting has been pasted on verso of title-page apparently without obscuring any print; a patch of discoloration to upper parts of both front and back covers, and tapestains to each; o/w near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a4774 Halliburton, Richard
Richard Halliburton: His Story of His Life's Adventure - As told in Letters to his Mother and Father
(London: Bles: 1941) First Edition Cl. pp. xii, 433. Illust. GI and another short inscription on free front endpaper. V.g. or perhaps near fine.
$25
*a4784 Weintraub, Stanley
The Unexpected Shaw: Biographical Approaches to GBS and His Work
(NY: Ungar: 1982) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 254 (260 x 180 mm) Illust. Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4786 Chukovsky, Kornel
Chekhov the Man
(London: Hutchinson: n.d.) Cl. pp. 64. Fr. Who's Who of Persons mentioned in the Text. Translated from the Russian by Pauline Rose. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a4798 Schacht, Hjalmar
My First Seventy-Six Years: The Autobiography of Hjalmar Schacht
(L Alan Wingate: July 1955) First British Edition (translated by Diana Pyke). Cl. pp. viii, 552. Illust. Index. Important economist before and during Hitler's Germany. An owner's name. Some light foxing to edges and at front and rear but overall v.g. in like dust-jacket. which has been trimmed.
$60

History

*a4728 Duff, Charles
Six Days to Shake an Empire: Events and factors behind the Irish Rebellion of 1916 - an account of that Rebellion and its suppression and of the final struggle for self-government - with an Epilogue on the dissolution of the British Empire into the British Commonwealth of Nations
(London: Dent: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. x, 310. Illust. Maps. bib. and Sources. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4734 Smith, Walter Bedell
My Three Years in Moscow
(Philadelphia: Lippincott: 1950) Thus on title-page; verso says Copyright 1949 and First Edition. Cl. pp. 346. Illust. Index. US ambassador to Soviet Union (Moscow) from 1946. Fore edge uncut. GI V.g.
$25
*a4735 Downing, Taylor (Editor)
The Troubles
(London: Thames/Macdonald Futura: 1980) First Edition Bds pp. 208 (252 x 177 mm) Illust. Maps. bib. Filmography. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4759 Morus (Richard Lewinsohn)
Animals Men and Myths: A History of the Influence of Animals on Civilization and Culture
(London: Gollancz: 1954) First British Edition (Translated from the German). Bds pp. 374. Illust. Index. Sections are: Prehistory; Antiquity and the Middle Ages; The Age of Discovery; The Age of Ideas; The Machine Age; The Age of Chemistry. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket. with wrap-around band still present.
$50
*a4777 Godechot, Jacques
The Taking of the Bastille: July 14th, 1789
(London: Faber and Faber: 1970) First British Edition (Translated from the French by Jean Stewart). Cl. pp. xxiv, 368. Chronology. Illust. Plans and Maps. bib. Author's Books on Related Subjects. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4782 Erlanger, Philippe
The Age of Courts and Kings: Manners and Morals 1558-1715
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1967) First Edition thus - English Translation and chapters on England (the latter by Jack Lindsay). Bds pp. 308. Illust. Index. Manners and Morals series (Editor: Richard Friedenthal). Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4788 LeBor, Adam
Hitler's Secret Bankers: The Myth of Swiss Neutrality During the Holocaust
(Secausus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group: 1999) A Citadel Press Book. Revised and Updated edition. Pict. wrs pp. xxiv, 293. Illust. Documents. Notes. bib. Index. Fine
$25
*a4789 Wilson, Theodore A
The First Summit: Roosevelt and Churchill at Placentia Bay 1941
(London: Macdonald: 1970) First British Edition Bds pp. xviii, 344. Illust. List of Participants. Notes. Bibliographic Essay. Index. Foreword by Lieut-Gen. Sir Ian Jacob. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a4792 Cairns, Jim
Vietnam: Scorched Earth Reborn
(Camberwell, Victoria: Widescope: 1976) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. viii, 72 (266 x 186 mm) Illust. The book resulted from the author's tour of Vitnam's major cities after the cessation of the war, and concerns the efforts of the Vietnamese 'to restore and regain the scorched earth'. Fine
$25
*a4795 Stafford, David
Roosevelt and Churchill: Men of Secrets
(Woodstock and NY: The Overlook Press: 2000) First US Edition. Quarter cloth boards pp. xxiv, 359. Illust. Notes. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25

Literature

*a4499 MacNeice, Louis
Holes in the Sky: poems 1944-1947
(London: Faber and Faber: 1948) First Edition Cl. pp. 72. Offsetting to endpapers, o/w fine apart from moderate fading of the spine as a result of the spine of the jacket having been sunned resulting in it being moderately browned (jacket o/w fine).
$90
*a4500 MacNeice, Louis
Autumn Sequel: A Rhetorical Poem in XXVI Cantos
(London: Faber and Faber: 1954) First Edition Cl. pp. 163. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been very lightly sunned.
$45
*a4501 MacNeice, Louis
Modern Poetry: A Personal Essay
(London: OUP: 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 206. Lower edge uncut. Offsetting to endpapers, o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned from being sunned which has resulted in the book's spine being slightly lightened; the jacket is o/w good to v.g.
$200
*a4503 MacNeice, Louis
Visitations
(London: Faber and Faber: 1957) First Edition Cl. pp. 60. Poems. Retains the original wrap-around band stating it to be 'The Choice of the Poetry Book Society'. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been very slightly lightened by sunning.
$90
*a4504 MacNeice, Louis
Christopher Columbus: a radio play
(London: Faber and Faber: 1944) First Edition Cl. pp. 92. Verse drama. Introduction by the Author. Notes. Fine copy, the fore and lower edges uncut and the leaves unopened, save for some mild discoloration of cloth near fore edge of front and to a lesser extent to back cover; in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and which has a small light stain but is o/w fine.
$60
*a4505 MacNeice, Louis
The Earth Compels: poems
(London: Faber and Faber: 19 April 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. iv, 64. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been lightly browned but is o/w fine.
$70
*a4506 MacNeice, Louis
Springboard: poems 1941-1944
(London: Faber and Faber: 1944) First Edition Cl. pp. 56. About fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a4507 MacNeice, Louis
Varieties of Parable
(Cambridge at The University Press: 1965) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 157. Introduction by the Author. bib. Index. The Clark Lectures delivered in 1963. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a little scuffing to its front panel.
$35
*a4508 MacNeice, Louis
The Burning Perch
(London: Faber and Faber: 1963) First Edition Cl. pp. 58. Poems. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightened from being sunned but is o/w about fine
$60
*a4509 MacNeice, Louis
Solstices
(London: Faber and Faber: 1961) First Edition Cl. pp. 78. Poems. Fine in price-clipped d/.j whose spine is lightly browned from being sunned but is o/w about fine.
$60
*a4510 MacNeice, Louis
The Poetry of WB Yeats
(London: OUP: 1941) First Edition Cl. pp. xii, 242. Notes. Index. Offsetting to endpapers o/w about fine in good price-clipped dust-jacket.
$100
*a4511 MacNeice, Louis
The Strings are False: An Unfinished Autobiography
(London: Faber and Faber: 1965) First Edition Cl. pp. 288. Illust. Index. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a4512 MacNeice, Louis
Out of the Picture: a play in two acts
(London: Faber and Faber: June 1937) First Edition Cl. pp. iv, 127. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a4515 Malraux, Andre
Days of Hope
(London: Routledge: 1938) First publication in English - Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert and Alastair Macdonald. Cl. pp. viii, 508 and 4 p.a. Map. Edges a little browned o/w fine in dust-jacket. (stamped 'Overseas Edition' on the front flap) whose spine is lightly browned but is o/w about fine
$125
*a4516 Mann, Thomas
Stories of Three Decades
(London: Martin Secker and Warburg: 1936) First British Edition of this 'single volume containing all the short stories which I have written' (translated into English) arranged 'in chronological sequence'. Cl. pp. xii, 567. Preface by the Author. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Light foxing to fore edge. Near fine in like dust-jacket.
$110
*a4517 Mann, Thomas
Lotte in Weimar
(L Secker and Warburg: 1940) First British Edition Translated from the German of the same title by HT Lowe-Porter. Cl. pp. x, 342. Translator's Preface. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine has been browned and which has a few stains.
$110
*a4519 Miller, Henry
Tropic of Capricorn
(London: John Calder: February 1964) First British Edition Bds pp. 316. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$75
*a4520 Monro, Harold
The Silent Pool and other poems
(London: Faber and Faber: 1942) First Edition Wrs pp. 79. Chosen by Alida Monro. Sesame Books series. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a4521 Moore, Marianne
Like a Bulwark
(London: Faber and Faber: 1957) First British Edition Cl. pp. 42. Notes by the Author. Light offsetting to endpapers, o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is very lightly sunned but is o/w about fine.
$45
*a4522 Moore, Marianne (Translated by)
Selected Fables of La Fontaine
(London: Faber and Faber: 1955) First British Edition Rended into English verse. Cl. pp. 83. Offsetting to endpapers, o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been moderately sunned but is o/w fine.
$60
*a4525 Muir, Edwin
Essays on Literature and Society
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1949) First Edition Cl. pp. 168. Index. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine has been moderately browned but is o/w fine.
$40
*a4527 Murdoch, Iris
Under the Net
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 287. Novel. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine has been very lightly sunned, which has very small chips at its head and a chip, about 8 x 5 mm at its extremities, to its foot but is o/w fine.
$1000
*a4528 Murdoch, Iris
The Good Apprentice
(London: Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press: 1985) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 522. Novel. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4529 Nicholson, Norman
Five Rivers
(London: Faber and Faber: 1944) First Edition Cl. pp. 86. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been moderately sunned but is o/w about fine
$80
*a4530 O'Connor, Frank
The Fountain of Magic
(London: Macmillan: 1939) First Edition Cl. pp. xiv, 85. Poems. Light offsetting to endpapers, o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned as are (less darkely) the margins of its front and back panels but is o/w fine.
$50
*a4532 Orwell, George
England Your England and Other Essays
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1953) First Edition Cl. pp. 224. Bumped at head of its spine o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which is nicked at head of its spine but is o/w fine.
$100
*a4536 Plomer, William (Edited by)
Selected Poems of Herman Melville
(London: the Hogarth Press: 1943) First Edition Bds pp. 52. Introduction by the Editor. Notes. The New Hogarth Library No. 10. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is browned and which is chipped at its head and rubbed at its foot, but is o/w fine.
$75
*a4537 Plath, Sylvia
Crossing the Water
(London: Faber and Faber: 1971) First Edition Cl. pp. 64. A little flecking to top edge of cloth boards, o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$130
*a4538 Plath, Sylvia
Winter Trees
(London: Faber and Faber: 1971) First Edition Cl. pp. 55. A little flecking to top edge of cloth boards, o/w fine in like dust-jacket.
$130
*a4539 Plomer, William
Selected Poems
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1940) First Edition Bds pp. 75. Notes. The New Hogarth Library Vol. I. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has browned but which is o/w fine.
$50
*a4541 Pound, Ezra
Personae: Collected Shorter Poems of Ezra Pound
(London: Faber and Faber: 1952) First Edition Cl. pp. 287. Index of Titles or First Lines. Fine in dust-jacket. which has one flap corner clipped, has been very lightly sunned, and has been very slightly rubbed at head and foot of its spine, but is o/w fine.
$150
*a4543 Pritchett, VS
It May Never Happen and Other Stories
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1945) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 186. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and which is chipped at head and foot of its spine, but is o/w fine.
$75
*a4545 Raine, Kathleen
The Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1956) First Edition Bds pp. xvi, 175. Introduction by the Author. Fine in dust-jacket. which has the merest suspicion of browning and a few light stains to its spine but is o/w fine.
$70
*a4546 Roberts, Michael
Orion Marches: poems
(London: Faber and Faber: September 1939) First Edition Cl. pp. 96. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is very lightly sunned but is o/w fine
$30
*a4547 Roethke, Theodore
Words for the Wind
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. 200. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a4548 Rowse, AL
Poems of a Decade 1931-1941
(London: Faber and Faber: September 1941) First Edition Gilt dec. cl. pp. 111. Unopened copy. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned, and a little chipped at its foot, but is o/w fine.
$75
*a4549 Runyon, Damon
Take It Easy
(London: Constable: 1938) First British Edition Cl. pp. viii, 344. V.g. in dust-jacket whose spine has a few (light) dampstains and is chipped at head of its spine as well as having a hole about a third of the way down which takes out most of the 'a' of 'Damon', but is o/w fine.
$120
*a4550 Sackville-West, V
Selected Poems
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1941) First Edition Bds pp. 78. The New Hogarth Library No. IV Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned but is o/w fine.
$65
*a4553 Stephen Spender
The Struggle of the Modern
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 266. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a4554 Spender, Stephen
The Edge of Being
(London: Faber and Faber: 1949) First Edition Cl. pp. 57. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$50
*a4555 Stephen Spender
Trial of a Judge: a tragedy in five acts
(London: Faber and Faber: March 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. 115. Verse play. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket the head and foot of whose spine are very lightly rubbed but is o/w fine.
$50
*a4556 Stephen Spender and Reese, Goronwy (Translated by)
Danton's Death by Georg Buchner: a play in four acts
(London: Faber and Faber: March 1939) First Edition Cl. pp. 143. Fore and lower edges uncut. Dampstaining to lower part of covers around foot of spine; o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned and stained and which has several marginal patches (small, except for one at head of the back panel) of silverfish damage.
$50
*a4557 Stephen Spender
Poems of Dedication
(London: Faber and Faber: 1947) First Edition Cl. pp. 58. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and which has light browning around its external edges but is o/w fine.
$50
*a4558 Stephen Spender
the Making of a Poem
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1955) First Edition Cl. pp. 192. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is very lightly browned and is lightly chipped at foot of its spine but is o/w fine.
$30
*a4559 Stephen Spender
Poetry since 1939
(London: Published for The British Council by Longmans Green: 1946) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 71. Illust. Select bib. The Arts in Britain, No. 1. Spine slightly browned. Near fine
$40
*a4560 Stephen Spender
The New Realism: A Discussion
(London: Hogarth Press: 1939) First Edition Wrs pp. 24. Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets No. 2. Some browning to spine o/w fine.
$30
*a4561 Stephen Spender
Ruins and Visions: poems
(London: Faber and Faber: 1942) First Edition Cl. pp. 84. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is very lightly sunned and has a few light stains with a marginal hole on its back panel from silverfishing, o/w fine.
$60
*a4562 Stephen Spender
Vienna
(London: Faber and Faber: November 1934) First Edition Cl. pp. 43. A Poem. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and has a few light stains, and which has a few patches of light scuffing from silverfish to front panel and one to back panel, but remains v.g.
$50
*a4563 Stephen Spender
The Still Centre
(London: Faber and Faber: May 1939) First Edition Cl. pp. 107. Poems Foreword by the Author. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and has a couple of light stains; there is also a small smudge to foot of front panel; o/w it is about fine.
$60
*a4564 Stephen Spender
The Creative Element: A Study of Vision, Despair and Orthodoxy among some Modern Writers
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1953) First Edition Cl. pp. 199. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine has been very lightly sunned and is lightly rubbed at its head but is o/w fine.
$50
*a4565 Saroyan, William
Best Stories of William Saroyan
(London: Faber and Faber: June 1942) First British Edition Cl. pp. 318. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and has a few stains near its head but is o/w fine.
$30
*a4566 Saroyan, William
The Gay and Melancholy Flux
(London: Faber and Faber: May 1937) First British Edition Cl. pp. 316. Lower edge uncut. Slightly bumped at top outer corners of covers. Dampstaining to spine. A patch of lightening near spine of the tinted top edge. Overall v.g. in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and has a large but light stain near its foot, o/w itself v.g. if not near fine.
$50
*a4567 Saroyan, William
The Insurance Salesman and Other Stories
(London: Faber and Faber: August 1941) First British Edition Cl. pp. 158. Near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned but is o/w v.g. if not itself o/w near fine.
$50
*a4568 Saroyan, William
Peace: it's wonderful
(London: Faber and Faber: January 1940) First British Edition Cl. pp. 278. Dampstains to spine and adjacent areas of cloth; top edge discoloured; overall v.g. in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a4569 Saroyan, William
Love, Here is My Hat
(NY: Modern Age Books) Copyright 1938 by Saroyan. Pict. wrs pp. x, 145. Short Stories (jacket title is 'Love Here Is My Hat and other Short Romances'). Seal Books 39. BMG.UOPWA 18. Near fine in dust-jacket whose spine is partly faded but is overall v.g.
$30
*a4570 Sartre, Jean-Paul
Baudelaire
(London: Horizon: 1949) First British Edition Translated from the French by Martin Turnell. Cl. pp. 185. Spine very lightly sunned o/w fine in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but is o/w fine.
$30
*a4571 Sartre, Jean-Paul
Three Plays: Crime Passionnel, Men Without Shadows, The Respectable Prostitute
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1950) Reprint of English Edition (Translated from the French by Kitty Black). Cl. pp. 187. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned but is o/w fine.
$25
*a4572 Sartre, Jean-Paul
Existentialism and Humanism
(London: Methuen: 1948) First publication in English (Translated by Philip Mairet). Cl. pp. 71. Introduction by the Translator. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned but is o/w fine.
$60
*a4573 Sartre, Jean-Paul
Iron in the Soul
(London: Hamish Hamilton) Copyright 1950 by the Author. This edition in English Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. Cl. pp. 379. Novel. Fine in like dust-jacket whose spine has the merest suspicion of lightening and is printed '2nd Impression' at foot of its front flap.
$30
*a4574 Sartre, Jean-Paul
Lucifer and the Lord: A Play in Eleven Scenes
(London: Hamish Hamilton: 1952) First British Edition Translated from the French by Kitty Black. Bds pp. 141. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned but is o/w fine.
$40
*a4575 Sassoon, Siegfried
Rhymed Ruminations
(London: Faber and Faber: October 1940) First Edition Cl. pp. 52. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly browned but is o/w fine.
$90
*a4577 Shaw, TE (Colonel TE Lawrence)
The Odyssey of Homer
(London: OUP: 1935) First British Edition in this form. Gilt pict. cl. pp. xii, 327. Note by Lawrence. top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine lightened from being sunned but gilt lettering still quite readable o/w v.g. copy if not near fine.
$90
*a4578 Sitwell, Edith
Gardeners and Astronomers
(London: Macmillan: 1953) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 46. Notes. Light offsetting to endpapers. spine very lightly sunned o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is also very lightly sunned and has a few light stains but is o/w fine
$35
*a4579 Sitwell, Edith
The Canticle of the Rose: Selected Poems 1920-1947
(London: Macmillan: 1949) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 274. Notes. Stamped 'Macmillan's Overseas Library' on front flap of jacket. Light offsetting to rear endpaper. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is very lightly sunned but is o/w fine.
$70
*a4580 Sitwell, Sacheverell
Canons of Giant Art Twenty Torsos in Heroic Landscapes
(London: Faber and Faber: May 1933) First Edition Cl. pp. 226. Poems. Title-page vignette. Top edge tinted, fore and lower edges uncut. A few small stains to top edge o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly chipped at its head and which has a few small stains near head of its front panel but is o/w about fine
$75
*a4581 Snodgrass, WD
Heart's Needle
(Hessle, Yorkshire: The Marvell Press: 1960) First Edition Cl. pp. 76. Concludes with List of Subscribers Before Publication. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is very lightly sunned and is o/w fine.
$120
*a4582 Snow, CP
Corridors of Power
(London: Macmillan: 1964) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 408. Novel. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket. (jacket by Sidney Nolan).
$35
*a4583 Stallworthy, Jon
Out of Bounds
(London: OUP: 1963) First Edition Bds pp. x, 62. Poems. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a4584 Stewart, JIM
Mark Lambert's Supper
(London: Gollancz: 1954) First Edition Bds pp. 222. The first novel under his own name. Top edge lightly browned o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly browned.
$25
*a4585 Stewart, JIM
An Acre of Grass
(London: Gollancz: 1965) First Edition Bds pp. 191. Novel. V.g. in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned as are the upper external margins of the jacket which is o/w fine.
$30
*a4586 Stewart, JIM
The Guardians
(London: Gollancz: 1955) First Edition Cl. pp. 253. Novel. Top edge browned o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and has a few light stains; the upper margin of its rear panel is also moderately sunned, but the jacket is o/w fine.
$25
*a4587 Stewart, JIM
A Use of Riches
(London: Gollancz: 1957) First Edition Cl. pp. 223. Novel. Light offsetting to endpapers, o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and has a little unobtrusive silverfish damage and one small clean tear but is o/w fine and retains the original wrap-around band announcing it as 'Book Society alternative Fiction Choice'.
$25
*a4588 Stewart, JIM
Vanderlyn's Kingdom
(London: Gollancz: 1967) First Edition Cl. pp. 288. Novel. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is very slightly sunned but is o/w near fine
$25
*a4590 Styron, William
The Confessions of Nat Turner
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1968) First British Edition Bds pp. xiv, 429. Novel. Near fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a4592 Thomas, Dylan
Collected Poems 1934-1952
(London: Dent: 1952) First Edition Cl. pp. xiv, 178. Note by the Author. Fine in dust-jacket. which has a small light stain to its spine but is itself o/w fine.
$300
*a4593 Thomas, RS
Tares
(London: Hart-Davis: 1961) First Edition Bds pp. 48. Poems. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$70
*a4594 Thwaite, Anthony
The Stones of Emptiness: Poems 1963-66
(London: OUP: 1967) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 58. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which is rubbed at head and very slightly at foot of its spine but is o/w fine.
$30
*a4595 Tiller, Terence
The Inward Animal
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1943) First Edition Cl. pp. 60. Poems. Foreword by the Author. The New Hogarth Library Vol. XII. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned but is o/w fine.
$35
*a4596 Tiller, Terence
Poems
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1941) First Edition Bds pp. 63. The New Hogarth Library Vol. V. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine and edges are browned and which has a couple of stains and is chipped at its head but is o/w near fine.
$45
*a4597 Tillyard, EMW
The English Renaissance: Fact or Fiction?
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1952) First Edition Bds pp. 103. Index. The Hogarth Lectures on Literature No. 17. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine has the suspicion of being sunned but is fine or thereabouts.
$35
*a4598 Tolkien, JRR (Translated by)
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight - Pearl and Sir Orfeo
(London: Allen and Unwin: 1975) First Edition Cl. pp. 149. Preface by Christopher Tolkien. Glossary. Appendix on Verse-forms. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$175
*a4599 Treece, Henry
The Black Seasons
(London: Faber and Faber: 1945) First Edition Cl. pp. 92. Poems. Lower edge uncut. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned as are its edges but is o/w about fine.
$55
*a4600 Treece, Henry
Carnival King: A Play in Three Acts
(London: Faber and Faber: 1955) First Edition Cl. pp. 118. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$40
*a4601 Treece, Henry
Dylan Thomas: 'Dog Among the Fairies'
(London: Lindsay Drummond: 1949) First Edition Gilt dec. cl. pp. 160. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$45
*a4602 Treece, Henry
Invitation and Warning
(London: Faber and Faber: 1942) First Edition Cl. pp. 96. Poems. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned but is o/w fine.
$55
*a4603 Trilling, Lionel
EM Forster: A Study
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1944) First Edition Cl. pp. 164. bib. Index. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$25
*a4604 Wain, John
Preliminary Essays
(London: Macmillan: 1957) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 196. Near fine in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and which has a stain at its head and foot, but is o/w fine and retains the original wrap-around band proclaiming it in 'Macmillan's Overseas Library' and not to be circulated in Britain, USA or Canada.
$40
*a4605 Warner, Rex (A Translation by)
The Helen of Euripides
(London: The Bodley Head: 1951) First Edition Gilt pict. cl. pp. 88. Introduction by the Translator. Fine in dust-jacket. which is slightly browned on its spine and is o/w fine.
$25
*a4606 Warner, Rex
Poems and Contradictions
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1945) Revised Edition. Cl. pp. 55. Lower edge uncut. Fine in wartime doublesided dust-jacket. which has been crumpled at lower margin of front panel leaving a couple of tears one of which has resulted in a marginal chip (the publisher used jacket originally for Fifth Impression 'Diary of a Country Priest').
$30
*a4607 Warner, Rex (A Translation by)
The Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus
(London: the Bodley Head: 1947) First Edition Gilt pict. cl. pp. 55. Rendered into English verse. Introduced by text 'The Story' and 'Problems of the Story'. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and is o/w fine or thereabouts.
$25
*a4608 Warner, Rex (A Translation by)
The Medea of Euripides
(London: John Lane The Bodley Head: 1944) First Edition Gilt pict. cl. pp. 64. Lower edge uncut. Fine in good or perhaps v.g. price-clipped wartime economy 'double-sided' dust-jacket.
$25
*a4609 Warner, Rex
The Wild Goose Chase
(London: Boriswood: September 1937) First Edition Cl. pp. 442. Novel. Lower edge uncut. A little foxing to edges; light offsetting to free front endpaper; o/w fine or thereabouts in dust-jacket. which is blue and white and the white parts of which on the spine are moderately browned and is generally o/w v.g. if not near fine.
$100
*a4613 Williams, William Carlos
Paterson books I-V
(London: MacGibbon and Kee: 1964) First British Edition Bds pp. 284. Verse and Prose. Author's Note. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and is o/w fine.
$100
*a4615 Wolfe, Humbert
Notes on English Verse Satire
(London: Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press: 1929) First Edition Dec. cl. pp. 158. The Hogarth Lectures on Literature No. 10. Offsetting to endpapers, o/w near fine in dust-jacket. from whose spine the price has been cut in a diamond shape; the jacket's spine is also sunned and its flap hinges slit o/w it is near fine.
$50
*a4616 Woolf, Virginia
The Captain's Death Bed and other essays
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1950) First Edition Cl. pp. 224. Jacket by Vanessa Bell. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned and has a few light stains but is o/w fine.
$150
*a4617 Woolf, Virginia
Flush: A Biography
(Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press: October 1933) First Edition Large Paper Edition. Cl. pp. 163. With four Original Drawings by Vanessa Bell and six other Illustrations. Discoloration ie darkening of spine and some of the front and back covers o/w near fine in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and is chipped at head and foot but is o/w fine
$300
*a4618 Woolf, Virginia
Granite and Rainbow: Essays
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1958) First Edition Cl. pp. 240. Editorial Note by Leonard Woolf. Jacket by Vanessa Bell. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is very lightly sunned and has one small clean tear but is o/w fine.
$200
*a4619 Woolf, Virginia
A Letter to a Young Poet
(Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press: 1932) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 28. The Hogarth Letters No. 8. Browning to top and fore margins of front cover o/w fine.
$80
*a4620 Woolf, Virginia
The Moment and other essays
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1947) First Edition Cl. pp. 192. Lower edge uncut. Jacket by Vanessa Bell. Some fading to cloth along each side of the spine o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and has a few generally mild stains, whose head is chipped and whose foot is a little chipped, o/w the jacket is near fine.
$150
*a4621 Woolf, Virginia
Three Guineas
(London: The Hogarth Press: 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. 329. Essays. Jacket by Vanessa Bell. Stamped unobtrusively 'Colonial Cloth' on front of jacket and again at foot of free front endpaper. The spine is slightly faded or discoloured and there is offsetting to free front endpaper; o/w fine in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned but is o/w fine.
$500
*a4622 Woolf, Virginia
The Years
(Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press: 1937) First Edition Cl. pp. iv, 469. The jacket, designed by Banessa Bell, is printed 'Colonial Cloth'. Fine in dust-jacket. from which two circular pieces have been clipped to remove the printed price - once near head of front flap, and also on the browned spine where the removal has resulted in a corresponding patch of darkening to the cloth; o/w the jacket is fine.
$650
*a4624 Shaw; Yeats; to Florence Farr
Bernard Shaw - WB Yeats: Letters
(London: Home and Van Thal: 1946) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 67. Prefatory Note by Clifford Bax. An Explanatory Word from Mr. Shaw. Jacket puts the title more clearly as 'Bernard Shaw/WB Yeats: Letters to Florence Farr. Edited by Clifford Bax'. Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$75
*a4625 Yeats, WB
The Collected Plays of WB Yeats
(London: Macmillan: 1934) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 617. Fr. Top edge gilt. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned but is o/w fine.
$175
*a4626 Yeats, WB
The Collected Plays of WB Yeats
(London: Macmillan: 1952) Reissued and expanded. Gilt dec. cl. pp. vi, 705. Light bump to foot of spine. Fine or thereabouts in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned.
$100
*a4627 Yeats, WB
The Cutting of an Agate
(London: Macmillan: 1919) First Edition Gilt dec. cl. (initialled TSM) pp. viii, 223. Essays. All edges uncut. A near new fine, largely unopened copy.
$200
*a4628 Yeats, WB
Dramatis Peronsae 1896-1902 - Estrangement - The Death of Synge - The Bounty of Sweden
(London: Macmillan: 1936) First Edition Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. viii, 190. Illust. Fore and lower edges uncut. Light discoloration to spine o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and has a large proportion of staining o/w fine.
$120
*a4630 Yeats, WB
A Full Moon in March
(London: Macmillan: 1935) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 71. Preface by Yeats. Poems and Plays. Fore and lower edges uncut. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly browned and which is o/w fine.
$325
*a4631 Yeats, WB
The Herne's Egg: A Stage play
(London: Macmillan: 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 74. A rectangular patch of offsetting to inner margin of half-title page and to page with printer's colophon at rear; spine very lightly faded, o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has been very lightly sunned on its spine and is o/w fine.
$250
*a4632 Yeats, WB
Last Poems and Plays
(London: Macmillan: 1940) First Edition Pict. cl. (designed by Sturge Moore) pp. viii, 126. A patch of mild offsetting to both free endpapers; o/w fine in the price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned but which retains the additional wraparound band stating 'Recommended by The Book Society'.
$350
*a4633 Yeats, WB
Letters on Poetry from WB Yeats to Dorothy Wellesley
(London: OUP: 1940) Cl. pp. viii, 216. Illust. Top edge tinted, lower edge uncut. A little discoloration of the tinting to top edge; a little foxing; near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly browned, the head of which is slightly rubbed and which has a small smudge near its foot, but is o/w near fine.
$80
*a4634 Yeats, WB
On the Boiler
(D: The Cuala Press: n.d.) Preface by Yeats dated October, 1938. Pict. wrs (design by Jack B. Yeats RHA) pp. 46 and 1 p.a. A small perforation to front wrapper, piercing also the initial leaves. Spine and about 20 mm of adjacent front and rear wrappers darkened o/w fine or thereabouts.
$150
*a4635 Yeats, WB
The Player Queen
(London: Macmillan: 1922) First Edition Wrs pp. 60. Note by the Author at conclusion of text. Spine somewhat browned but generally v.g. or perhaps near fine copy.
$150
*a4636 Gwynn, Stephen (Edited by)
Scattering Branches: Tributes to the Memory of WB Yeats
(London: Macmillan: 1940) First Edition Dec. quarter cl. pp. viii, 230 and 2 p.a. Faint offsetting to endpapers, o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is moderately browned and has several (light) stains but is o/w about fine
$200
*a4637 Yeats, WB
A Vision
(London: Macmillan: 1937) First Edition 'A revised and amplified version of an important book which has not hitherto been available to the general public, setting forth the esoteric principles, doctrines, and experiences from which much of Mr Yeats's most notable work in poetry and prose derives its inspiration and significance.' Quarter cloth decorated boards pp. viii, 306 and 2 p.a. Illust. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly sunned with a couple of smallish light stains and is o/w fine
$340
*a4638 Yeats, WB
Wheels and Butterflies
(London: Macmillan: 1934) First Edition Gilt pict. cl. pp. x, 182. Five New Plays. Fore and lower edges uncut. A little offsetting to front and rear fly leaves; o/w near fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which is lightly browned on its spine and has a few small light stains but is o/w fine.
$200
*a4639 Young, Andrew
Collected Poems of Andrew Young
(London: Jonathan Cape: 1950) First Edition Cl. pp. 174. Illustrated with wood engravings by Joan Hassall. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is mildly sunned and has a few small light stains but is o/w fine
$30
*a4650 PLaidy, Jean
The Queen's Husband
(London: RH: 1973) First Edition Bds pp. 282. Genealogical Table. bib. Text decoration by SB Biro, FSIA The Third in the Queen Victoria Series (of historical novels). Near fine in good dust-jacket. which has a chip to head of its spine and a few clean tear.
$25
*a4666 Bennett, HS and Chambers, EK
Oxford History of English Literature II Parts 1 and 2: Chaucer and the Fifteeth Century (Bennett) and English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages (Chambers)
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1947 and 1945 respectively) Both first Editions. Cl. pp. viii, 327 and viii, 248. Each volume has bib. and Index. Both lower edges uncut. First volume about fine in good dust-jacket.; second volume has large dampstain to front cover o/w v.g. or perhaps near fine in fair dust-jacket.
$100
*a4667 Wilson, FP
The English Drama 1485-1585
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1969) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 244. Chronological Table. bib. Index. The Oxford History of English Literature IV, Part I Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is damaged but is itself also o/w fine.
$30
*a4668 Renwick, WL
English Literature 1789-1815
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1963) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 294. Chronological Table. bib. index. The Oxford History of English Literature IX A little scuffing to head and foot of spine o/w fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been damaged by silverfish but is o/w fine
$30
*a4669 Jack, Ian
English Literature 1815-1832
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1963) First Edition Cl. pp. xii. 644. Chronological Table. bib. Index. The Oxford History of English Literature X. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a4670 Dobree, Bonamy
Englilsh Literature in the Early Eighteenth Century 1700-1740
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1959) First Edition Cl. pp. xii, 702. Chronological Table. bib. Index. The Oxford History of English Literature VII Fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is lightly browned and slightly scuffed.
$30
*a4673 Bush, Douglas
English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1945) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 622. Chronological Table. bib. index. The Oxford History of English Literature V. Lower edge uncut. Fine or thereabouts in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a4674 Sutherland, James
English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1969) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 590. Chronological Table. bib. Index. The Oxford History of English Literature VI Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine has been scuffed (heavily at head, leaving holes) o/w itself also fine.
$25
*a4677 Hudson, Flexmore
Pools of the Cinnabar Range
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1959) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 37. With initialled and dated (15-4-66) emendation by the author at foot of p. 3. Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the Author (also dated 15th April, 1966). A few small tape stains to front and rear endpapers o/w fine or thereabouts.
$45
*a4678 Murray, Stephen
The Dragon Principle
(Sydney: Prism - Published by New Poetry for the Poetry Society of Australia: 1975) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 63. One of the 500 paper bound copies which is out of series not being numbered. Fine
$25
*a4679 Shapcott, Thomas W
Inwards to the Sun: Poems
(University of Queensland Press: 1969) First Edition Bds pp. 87. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a4682 Hall, Rodney
The Law of Karma: a progression of poems
(Canberra: Australian National University Press: 1968) First Edition Bds pp. x, 93. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a4687 McAuley, James
Surprises of the Sun: Poems
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1969) First Edition Bds pp. x, 61. Bookseller's circular with sticker with original pencilled price on free front endpaper. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a4688 Harwood, Gwen
Poems/Volume Two
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1968) First Edition Cl. pp. xii, 71. Fine
$25
*a4689 Campbell, David
Selected Poems 1942-1968
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1968) First Edition Cl. pp. 128. Preface by the Author. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a4690 Shapcott, Thomas W
A Taste of Salt Water: Poems
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1967) First Edition Bds pp. xiv, 82. Notes. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a4691 McAuley, James
A Vision of Ceremony: Poems
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1956) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 69. Fine in dust-jacket whose spine is moderately sunned but is itself o/w fine
$60
*a4694 Wallace-Crabbe, Chris
The Rebel General
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1967) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 64. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a4695 Buckley, Vincent
Essays in Poetry: Mainly Australian
(Melbourne University Press: 1957) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 198. Index. Preface by the Author. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a4696 Hope, AD
New Poems 1965-1969
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1969) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 76. Notes. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4697 Murray, Les A
The Daylight Moon: Poems
(North Ryde, NSW: Angust and Robertson 1987) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. viii, 86. Fine
$30
*a4698 Campbell, David
Words with a Black Orpington
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1978) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. viii, 62. Notes. cover adds subtitle 'and other poems'. Fine
$30
*a4699 Dobson, Rosemary
Over the Frontier: Poems
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1978) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. viii, 46. Fine
$30
*a4700 Rodriguez, Judith
Water Life
(University of Queensland Press: 1976) First Edition (paperback issue). Pict. wrs pp. viii, 84. Poems, with linocuts by the Author. Fine
$25
*a4701 Wallace-Crabbe, Chris
Where the Wind Came: Poems
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1971) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 69. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
$30
*a4702 Dawe, Bruce
Beyond the Subdivisions: Poems
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1969) First Edition Bds pp. xii, 52. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4705 Stewart, Douglas
The Broad Stream: Aspects of Australian Literature
(London: Angust and Robertson 1975) First Edition (paperbound edition). Wrs pp. 299. Perspectives in Australian Literature series. Fine
$25
*a4708 Shapcott, Thomas W
Shabbytown Calendar
(University of Queensland Press: 1975) First Edition (paperback issue). Pict. wrs pp. xii, 104. Poems. Fine
$25
*a4710 Mudie, Ian (Compiled by)
Poets at War: An Anthology of Verse by Australian Servicemen
(Melbourne: Georgian House: 1944) First Edition Cl. pp. 160. A Jindyworobak Publication. A Serviceman owner's name and number on free front endpaper. About fine in good to v.g. d/.j
$30
*a4711 Smith, Vivian (Edited by)
Nettie Palmer: Her private journal Fourteen Years, poems, reviews and literary essays
(University of Queensland Press: 1988) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. xliv, 548 and 3 p.a. Notes. Select bib. Index. Fine
$30
*a4712 Strauss, Jennifer (Edited by)
The Oxford Book of Australian Love Poems
(Melbourne: OUP: 1993) First Edition Bds pp. xxvi, 294. Introduction by the Editor. Index of First Lines. Index of Authors and First Lines. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4715 Triebel, LA
Fisher's Ghost and other Essays
(Melbourne: Cheshire: 1950) First Edition Cl. pp. xii, 210. Foreword by Walter Murdoch. Preface by E. Morris Miller. Wide-ranging - subjects include 'Henry Handel Richardson', 'The Imagination of HG Wells', 'The Young Anzac', 'Creator of Sherlock Holmes', 'Thomas Mann and the Nazi Revaluation', etc. Fine in good to v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a4716 Rosman, Alic Grant
The Sleeping Child
(London: HS: 1935) First Edition Cl. pp. 310 and 8 p.a. Fr. and title-page vignette. Novel. An Ownership inscription on free front endpaper. V.g. in like dust-jacket.
$50
*a4718 Campbell, David
The Branch of Dodona and other poems: 1969-1970
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1970) First Edition Cl. pp. vi, 74. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a4720 Moore, T. Inglis
Six Australian Poets: Hugh McCrae, Shaw Neilson, Bernard O'Dowd, William Baylebridge, Christopher Brennan, RD Fitzgerald
(Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens: 1942) First Edition Cl. pp. 214. Essays. Foreword by C. Hartley Grattan. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$60
*a4721 Green, HM (Selected by)
Modern Australian Poetry
(Melbourne University Press: 1952) Second Edition, Revised. Cl. pp. xii, 206. Introductory to the First Edition and Introductory to this Second Edition by Green. Anthology. Index of Titles and Authors. Authors and Titles. Biographies of Contributors. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a4722 Palmer, Vance
The Legend of the Nineties
(Melbourne University Press: 1954) First Edition Pict. wrs pp. 175. Authorities. V.g.
$30
*a4723 Wilde, WH
Courage a Grace: a Biography of Dame Mary Gilmore
(Melbourne University Press: 1988) First Edition Bds pp. xvi, 490. Illust. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a4726 Fitzgerald, Robert D
Southmost Twelve
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1962) First Edition Bds pp. x, 60. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$35
*a4727 Campbell, David
Devil's Rock and other Poems 1970-1972
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1974) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 45. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$45
*a4762 Connolly, Cyril
Enemies of Promise
(London: Routledge and Sons: 1938) First Edition Cl. pp. viii, 340. Index. 'An enquiry into the state of literature, the conditions which make for good writing, and the difficulties and dangers which obstruct young authors'. Offsetting to endpapers. V.g. in price-clipped dust-jacket whose spine is browned but is o/w v.g.
$250
*a4763 Knights, LC
Some Shakespearean Themes
(London: Chatto and Windus: 1959) First Edition Cl. pp. 183. Notes. Fine in price-clipped dust-jacket. which has a little browning on the spine.
$40
*a4773 Rowse, AL
Sex and Society in Shakespeare's Age: Simon Forman the Astrologer
(NY: Charles Scribner's Sons: 1974) First US Edition. Cl. pp. xiv, 315. Illust. Part II is made up of Forman's Autobiography; Forman's Diary, 1564-1602; Forman's Notes on his Family; Forman's Account of Four Shakespeare Plays. Index. An owner's initials. About fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40
*a4775 Pinion, FB
A Bronte Companion: Literary Assessment, Background and Reference
(London: Macmillan: 1975) First Edition Cl. pp. xiv, 394. Illust. Maps. Glossary. Chronology. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a4776 Knight, G. Wilson
Shakespeare and Religion: Essays of Forty Years
(London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1967) First Edition Cl. pp. x, 374. Indexes Near fine in v.g. price-clipped dust-jacket.
$60
*a4783 Shikibu, Murasaki
The Tale of Genji
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1976) First publication in England. In Two Volumes. Translated with an Introduction by Edward G. Seidensticker. Both quarter cloth gilt decorated bds pp. xx, 522 and xii, 523-1095. Illustrated with reproductions of woodcuts by Yamamoto Shunsho, first published in 1650 in the 'Illustrated Tale of Genji (Eiri Genji Monogatari)'. Fine set in near fine original slip case.
$50
*a4785 Wickham, Glynne (Head of the Department of Drama, University of Bristol)
Early English Stages 1300 to 1660 - Volume One 1300 to 1576.
(London: Routledge and Kegan Paul: 1959) First Edition Cl. pp. xliv, 428. Illust. Notes and Sources. Notes to Illustrations. List of Manuscripts. List of Printed Books. Index. An owner's intitals. V.g. in good dust-jacket. which has some wear.
$60

Maritime

*a4740 Thomson, George Malcolm
The North-West Passage
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1975) First Edition Cl. pp. xii, 288. Illust. Notes on Sources. bib. Index. Fine in like price-clipped dust-jacket.
$30
*a4746 Morris, Richard Knowles
John P. Holland 1841-1914: Inventor of the Modern Submarine
(University of South Carolina Press: 1998) First publication of this paperback edition. Pict. wrs pp. xx, 221. Illust. Maps. Plans etc. Notes. bib. Index. Fine
$40
*a4752 Price, A. Grenfell, FRGS etc (Edited by)
The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific as told by Selections of his own Journals 1768-1779
(Sydney: Angust and Robertson 1969) First publication of this edition which is adapted from The Heritage Press Edition. Gilt dec. cl. pp. xx, 292. Illust. by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Maps on endpapers. Handsome book - fine in like dust-jacket.
$45

Military

*a4729 Toland, John
No Man's Land: The Story of 1918
(London: Eyre Methuen: 1980) First British Edition Bds pp. xx, 651. Illust. Maps by Rafael Palacios. Sources. Notes. Maps on endpapers. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30
*a4730 Franklin, Frieda K
Road Inland
(London: Huthchinson: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. 248. 'A documentary novel by an author who was herself a Red Cross nurse during the Second World War, and who gives an authentic study of life in a field hospital behind the front line' (set in France). Fine in about fine dust-jacket.
$25
*a4731 Rogers, Lindsay, MBE, FRCS, Order of Bravery of Yugoslavia, Order of Merit of Yugoslavia
Guerilla Surgeon
(London: Collins: 1957) First Edition Bds pp. 254. Fr. Foreword by Lieut.-Gen. The Lord Freyberg, VC etc. World War Two experiences of New Zealand surgeon serving with the Eighth Army in the desert who volunteered for special service in SOE and became a surgeon among Yugoslav partisans etc. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$30
*a4732 Craig, William
The Fall of Japan
(London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson: 1968) First British Edition Cl. pp. xvi, 368. Illust. Notes and Sources. Selected bib. Maps on endpapers. Indexes. GI About fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a4736 Timmerman, Kenneth R.
The Death Lobby: How the West Armed Iraq
(Boston: Houghton Mifflin: 1991) First Edition Quarter cloth boards pp. xx, 443. Map (Iraqi Weapons Plants). Notes. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$25
*a4739 Long, Jeff
Duel of Eagles: The Mexican and US Fight for the Alamo
(NY: William Morrow: 1990) First Edition Quarter cloth boards pp. 431. Illust. Notes. bib. Index. Maps on endpapers. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$40
*a4743 Hall, Timothy
Tobruk 1941: The Desert Siege
(North Ryde, NSW: Methuen Australia: 1984) First Edition Bds pp. 224. Illust. Maps. bib. Index. Fine in like dust-jacket.
$30

Reference

*a4760 Mulgan, John (Editor)
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Literature
(Oxford at The Clarendon Press: 1939) First Edition Gilt dec. cl. pp. viii, 568. From the Abana river to Zwingli. Near fine
$30

Travel and Description

*a4648 McLaren, Moray
Corsica Boswell: Paoli, Johnson and Freedom
(London: Secker and Warburg: 1966) First Edition Bds pp. 237. Illust. Index. Fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$25
*a4649 Dutton, Geoffrey
States of the Union
(London: Chapman and Hall: 1958) First Edition Bds pp. viii, 214. Illust. Chip to lower margin of one leaf (without loss of text) o/w about fine in v.g. dust-jacket.
$40

Return to home page